NATAS ANNOUNCES THE NOMINEES FOR THE 2016 NATIONAL STUDENT PRODUCTION AWARDS TO BE HELD ON OCT 4TH AT THE NEWSEUM IN WASHINGTON D.C.

0 Flares 0 Flares ×

VIEW RELEASE IN

icon_pdf_38xTHE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES (NATAS) ANNOUNCES THENOMINEES FOR THE 2016 NATIONAL STUDENT PRODUCTION AWARDS TO BE HELD ON OCT 4TH AT THE NEWSEUM IN WASHINGTON D.C.

Link to Nominees:  http://emmyonline.com/download/1SAwardsNomList.pdf

For more than a decade the Regional Chapters of The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences have hosted the Regional High School Student Production Awards. This year, over 200 regional recipients have advanced to the inaugural national competition. As the proliferation of affordable cameras and computer editing programs become more available to students,
high schools across the country are embracing media courses.  The number of regional entries to The National Student Production Awards has grown to exceed 1,500.  NATAS is acknowledging a new media savvy generation, whose work has proven to be extraordinary.  Judges selected from industry professionals to university professors have determined that winning entries are worthy of national television exposure.  High school winners have gone on to participate in academy events, while many participating students have even secured work in the highly competitive industry of entertainment production, shortly after graduation.  In fact, many are now professional Emmy® Award recipients.

WHAT: The National Student Production Awards include 23 programming and craft categories. Student honorees will receive a certificate from NATAS and a crystal pillar award with the Emmy® logo will be presented to the school.

WHO: Established industry professionals will announce nominees and a live in-studio host will announce the recipients. (Host and Presenters to be announced).

WHEN: Live streaming of this event will begin at 12:30pm (EST) on October
4, 2016 and will be available at https://livestream.com/tndv-television/StudentProductionAwards

WHERE: The Newseum, 555 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W., Washington, DC, 20001

NATAS will be streaming live from The Knight TV Studio, a 2,800 square feet modular set with high-definition television cameras at The Newseum located between the U.S. Capitol and the White House on historic Pennsylvania Ave with studio audience and television professionals in attendance.

About the Newseum and Newseum Institute
The Newseum, and Newseum Institute, the program and initiatives partner of the Newseum, are headquartered in Washington, D.C., Together, they promote, explain and defend free expression and the five freedoms of the First Amendment: religion, speech, press, assembly and petition. Considered one of the most interactive museums in the world, the Newseum experience also traces the evolution of electronic communication from the birth of radio, to the technologies of the present and the future. The Newseum reaches millions of students through its robust offering of on-site classes and workshops that meet national standards of learning. The Newseum and the Newseum Institute regularly host compelling programs that seeks to generate solutions to some of the most pressing national and international challenges of the day. The Newseum’s board, staff, volunteers, donors and corporate partners are working together to make sure the freedoms of the First Amendment remain strong and protected, both today and for future generations.

About The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a professional service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, and Technology & Engineering. NATAS membership consists of over 15,000 broadcast and media professionals represented in 19 regional chapters across the country. Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including Regional Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public. For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv.

NATAS would like to thank and acknowledge their Sponsors, Warner Chappell Production Music (http://www.warnerchappellpm.com), Nic Duggar, owner of TNDV (http://www.tndv.com) and The Newseum (http://www.newseum.org/about/)

NATAS Social Media:
NATAS Website: http://emmyonline.org/
NATAS Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/TheEmmys NATAS/National Student
Production Awards: https://www.facebook.com/NATASSPA NATAS/Student Awards
Twitter: @NatasSPA
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/natas_spa
SnapChat: @NATASSPA

CONTACTS:

NATAS Contact:
Paul G. Pillitteri / SVP, Communications ppillitteri@emmyonline.tv

NATAS PR LA/Social Media Contacts:
B. Harlan Boll
h.boll@dcpublicity.com or 626-296-3757
Lisa England
lisa@lkepr.com

Danielle Mannion,
NATAS Education Chair
studentawards@emmyonline.tv or 978-793-3400

nspa_students

student_awards_logos

Nominees List

 2016 National Student Production Awards

NEWSCAST

BHS-TV Episode (8-20-15),Barrington High School,Chicago/Midwest Chapter. Jack Coombs,  Alex Gaul,  Jack Longo, Matt Zhang, Clare McLaughlin, Advisor: Jeff Doles

HTV Magazine. Hillcrest High School, Mid-America Chapter, James McCullough, Advisor: Capri Day

Searider News,  Wai’anae High School  San Francisco / Northern California Chapter, Crystal Cebedo, Diamond Tuisano, Tyler Chanthakham, Cayla Paulo, Jaena Campos,Mashealani Nieto Lopes, Jazmine Calixtro, Wainani Wetter, Chrisann Rabanes, Tyler Bright Deana Goslin, Elizabeth Ufi, Hiilani Yin, Chloe Yniguez, Maria Rallojay, Cheralei Tokunaga-Williams, Amy Vitale, Olivia Quismondo, Anthea Hamilton, Jazlyn Puaoi, Advisor: John Allen

 

Wave TV: October 14, 2015 Summerville High School, Southeast Chapter, Krystyn Whitty, Betsy Bullock, Advisor: Andrew Chambers,

WBHS 9 Brentwood High Newscast, Brentwood High School, Nashville/Mid-South Chapter Caitlin Alexander, Andrew Fischer, Ben Sherrill, Caleb Howard, Timmy Derryberry, Reed Smith, Abbi Williams,  Rosie Gunger, Kira Lee, Emma Richards, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock

HIGH SCHOOL-GENERAL ASSIGNMENT – SERIOUS NEWS

Drawing Drew, Apple Valley High School, Upper Midwest Chapter,

Drew McCluskey, Advisor, Emily Severson, Ivan Calixto, Matt Kotlan, Advisor: Cliff Dodge

Seeing Beyond The Darkness, Christopher Columbus High School, Suncoast Chapter,

Omar Delgado, Adviser, Phillip Bootsma, Danyel DeVilliers, Anthony Martinez, Victor Prieto, Advisor: Christina Hidalgo

Without Home, Wai’anae High School, San Francisco / Northern California ChapterCrystal Cebedo, Tyler Chanthakham, Diamond Tuisano,  Cayla Paulo, Advisor: John Allen

HIGH SCHOOL-GENERAL ASSIGNMENT – LIGHT NEWS

A High Five For Good, School District of Lee County, Suncoast Chapter Jason Sill, Advisor:

Paige Renyhart

Behind The Scenes Of Captain Franklin, Franklin High School, Nashville/Mid-South Chapter, Peter Newsom, Advisor: Kerri Thompson

On The Roll, Wai’anae High School, Wai’anae San Francisco / Northern California Chapter,Tyler Chanthakham, Cayla Paulo, Advisor: John Allen

Sb+Rs+N7, Alonzo and Tracy Mourning Senior High Biscayne Bay Campus,Suncoast Chapter,Angelyn Escalona, Evan Scolnick, Nicole Barradas, Camera Samuel Willinger, Advisor: Victor Fernandez

The Story Behind The Race, Bemidji High School, Upper Midwest Chapter Advisor:Bryan Hammit, Atomic Thorson

HIGH SCHOOL-ARTS AND ENTERTAINMENT/ CULTURAL AFFAIRS

Ditto, Har-Ber HS, Mid-America Chapter, Amber Karnish, Kendall King, Advisor: Travis Sherman

Finding Her Balance, School District of Lee County, Suncoast Chapter, Jason Sill, Advisor Vince Marcucci

Unconventional, Academy of Integrated Humanities and New Media, Tamalpais High School, San Francisco / Northern California Chapter, Linh Huynh, Nick Smiley, Marley Townsend, Filmmaker Mirabel Levine, Advisor: Mike Lavazzo

HIGH SCHOOL-MUSIC VIDEO

Athens Drive High School Lip Dub, Athens Drive High School, Nashville/Mid-South Chapter,Madeline Denton , Advisor: Lorri Lair

Music 101, Moanalua High School, Honolulu, HI, San Francisco / Northern California ChapterLandon Mauricio, Camryn Tabiolo, Jordan Greene, Trevor Harris,Rizelle Lumang, Logan Mauricio,  Jessica Kalen, Kacie Kimoto, Kaye Anne Labtingao, Malia Ignacio, Advisor:

Today, Ballard High School, Northwest Chapter, Northwest Chapter, Advisor, Bergen Johnson, PJ Hase, Coleman Andersen, Advisor: Matthew Lawrence

White Teeth Teens, Fairhaven High School, Boston/New England Chapter, Bethany Fernandes, Erick Sa, Amelia Ostiguy, Advisor: Drew Furtado

HIGH SCHOOL SHORT FORM – FICTION

Dodger, Riverside Brookfield High School, Chicago/Midwest Chapter, Colin Hughes, Advisor: Mary Todhunter

That’s Not It, Wai’anae High School, Wai’anae, San Francisco / Northern California Chapter, Alennox Anduha, Jiovanni Magofna, Rachmaninoff Yeazus, Audio  Aimee Nitta,, Kamalulilani Suan-Alensonorin, Nakili Cachola,  Gena Martin, Oliver Risi, Advisor: John Allen

The Dragon’s Lair, Ballard High School, Northwest Chapter, Northwest Chapter, Advisor, PJ Hase, Jonny Cechony, Ellie Clarrissimeaux

HIGH SCHOOL SHORT FORM – NON-FICTION

Citizen Laith, Pearl-Cohn Entertainment Magnet High School, Nashville/Mid-South Chapter, Laith Amanoel, Loai Amanoel, Advisor: Anthony Young

Mapping The Redwoods: A Quest For Accuracy, NW Documentary, Northwest Chapter, Chloe Epperly, Dana Pearson, Dimitri Bong, Zoie Taylor, Advisor:

Starfish Academy, Central Campus – Des Moines Area Schools, Upper Midwest Chapter, Tim Coleman, Advisor Finnegan Pilcher, Helena Gruensteidl, Brock Stillmunks, Advisor: Tim Coleman

Violent Intruder Drill Marion L. Steele High School, Lower Great Lakes Chapter, Mark Lowrie, Advisor Erica Zichi, Hannah Gannelli,

HIGH SCHOOL LONG FORM – FICTION

Papercut. Eden Prairie High School, Upper Midwest Chapter, Perry Kennedy, Advisor

Joel Myers, Jared Myers, Shelby Evans, Martin Blanco

Revolving Child West Broward High School, Suncoast Chapter, Vidal Rivera, Advisor, Jodi Tesser, Advisor, Francisco Cabrera, Eve-Katherine Pithey, Adrian Rodriguez, Kira Rivera, Steven LeBoeuf

HIGH SCHOOL-LONG FORM – NON-FICTION

A Day Not Subtracted, NW Documentary, Lily Beeson-Norwitz, Sydney Hammer, Sarah Peabody, Andrew Powelll, Advisor:

Any Given Friday, Issaquah High School, Northwest Chapter, Rhoddy Jensen, Vince Smith, Riley Richards, Advisor:

The Bridge 911, Cambridge High School,  Southeast Chapter, Marc Schneider, Advisor Sahana Subramanian, Caroline Hearn, Natalia Tovar

Tiny Houses, Academy of Integrated Humanities & New Media, Tamalpais High School, San Francisco / Northern California Chapter, Emma Schnee, Eliza Ross, Addy Ball, Advisor:

HIGH SCHOOL-SPORTS

Parental Guidance, Searider Productions, Wai’anae High School, San Francisco / Northern California Chapter, Jazmine Calixtro, Jaena Campos, Mahealani Nieto-Lopes,  Chrisann Rabanes, Advisor: John Allen

Wildcat Sports Network, Har-Ber HS, Mid-America Chapter, Ramey Tyler, Esdras Valdez, Advisor: Travis Sherman

Win The Day, Barrington High School, Chicago/Midwest Chapter, Sean Moran, Advisor: Jeff Doles

HIGH SCHOOL-PUBLIC SERVICE (PSAS)

Don’t Contribute, Alpharetta High School, Southeast Chapter, Tracy Misner, Advisor, Gavin Ng, Russell Scarborough, Tommy Lloyd,

Finish Your Story, Pinkerton Academy, Boston/New England Chapter, Ryan Fuller, Jenelle Giordano, Advisor: Christopher Lord

Monster, Alonzo and Tracy Mourning Senior High School Biscayne Bay Campus, Suncoast Chapter, Victor Fernandez, Advisor, Chloe Golan, Nicole Barradas,

What Is Racism? Barrington High School, Chicago/Midwest Chapter, Gus Goetze, Advisor: Jeff Doles

Words Hurt, West Broward High School, Suncoast Chapter, Vidal Rivera, Advisor, Victor Jorges,  Francisco Cabrera, Daniela Lewkowicz

HIGH SCHOOL PUBLIC AFFAIRS/COMMUNITY SERVICE

Accepting Transgender Students, Marion L. Steele High School, Lower Great Lakes Chapter, Mark Lowrie, Advisor Taylor Schultz, Denver Voss, Sarah Urbanik, Tia Deshuk

Pay It Forward: A Different Kind Of Always, Metropolitan Arts Institute, Rocky Mountain/Southwest Chapter, Roger Groleau, Advisor: Stephanie Lucas

The 1%, Troy Athens High School, Michigan Chapter, Griffin Olis, Zehn Wani, Mustafa Rasheed, Michael Frazier, Advisor: Adam Burns

Waianae Strong, Wai’anae High School, San Francisco / Northern California Chapter, Aimee Nitta, Rachmaninoff Yeazus, Nakili Cachola, iovanni Magofna,  Alennox Anduha,  Kamalulilani Suan-Alensonorin, Gena Martin, Advisor: John Allen

HIGH SCHOOL-COMMERCIAL

Dennis Sever’s House, Lake Forest High School, Chicago/Midwest Chapter, Bailey Lawrence, Advisor: Steve Douglass

Encore Film Festival,  Eden Prairie High School, Upper Midwest Chapter, Perry Kennedy, Advisor Martin Blanco, Joel Myers

Youth Vote America, GlenOak High School, Lower Great Lakes Chapter, Josh Branch, Advisor, Ben Kohan,  Chase Wirth, Ryan Thomas,  Emma Kirkbride, Jamila Freeman, Producer, Tyler Pace, Kyle Stupeck

HIGH SCHOOL-ANIMATION/GRAPHICS/SPECIAL EFFECTS

2187, Grosse Pointe North High School, Michigan Chapter, Sebastian Cubillejo, Advisor: Brian Stackpoole

Game Over, Franklin High School, Chicago/Midwest Chapter, Kirsten Kliebenstein, Advisor: Gail Decalark

Michael Sturgill Composite The Flash, Eastview High School, Upper Midwest Chapter, Nick Fornicioa, Advisor: Michael Sturgill

Motion Graphics Reel 2015,  Ravenwood High School, Nashville/Mid-South Chapter, Mitchell Mullins, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

Shreyas Jyotishi, Shannon Maxwell,  Johns Creek High School, Southeast Chapter, Jamie Chuven, Advisor Shreyas Jyotishi, Shannon Maxwell

HIGH SCHOOL-AUDIO/SOUND

Alex Bean, Nate Gibson The Westminster Schools, Southeast Chapter, Daniel Searl, Advisor Alex Bean, Nate Gibson

Humza Baig, Bryan Dominguez Alpharetta High School, Southeast Chapter, Advisor: Tracy Misner,, Humza Baig, Bryan Dominguez

I See You, Dartmouth High School, Boston/New England Chapter, Adrianna Pacheco, Person Ashley G. Advisor: Josh Moulding

Sound Compilation, Saint Xavier High School, Ohio Valley Chapter, Advisor: Brian Mitchell, Mark Vogt

 

HIGH SCHOOL-DIRECTOR

Captain Franklin-Think Fast, Franklin High School, Nashville/Mid-South Chapter, Andrew Kochamba, Hope Dyra, Advisor: Keri Thompson

Clarity, Riverside Brookfield High School, Chicago/Midwest Chapter, Colin Hughes, Advisor: Gary Prokes

Directing Compilation Saint Xavier High School, Ohio Valley Chapter, Advisor: Brian Mitchell, Mark Vogt

Evil, Pinkerton Academy, Boston/New England Chapter, Ryan Fuller, Jenelle Giordano, Allison Patt, Advisor: Christopher Lord

HIGH SCHOOL-EDITOR

Amber Karnish - Editor, Wildcat Entertainment Television ,Mid-America Chapter, Amber Karnish, Advisor: Travis Sherman

Composite – Cole Bacani, Neuqua Valley High School, Chicago/Midwest Chapter, Cole Bacani, Advisor: Mary Todhunter

Hologram, Ballard High School, Northwest Chapter, Miles Andersen, Sho Schrock, Sophie DeGreen, Jesse Romero, Emily Black, Advisor:

Tessellate, WRAL Explorer Post 5, Nashville/Mid-South Chapter, Alissa Brasington, Advisor: Chris Comier

HIGH SCHOOL-PHOTOGRAPHER

Amber Karnish – Life At 24, Wildcat Entertainment Television, Mid-America Chapter, Amber Karnish, Advisor: Travis Sherman

Cinematography Compilation,  Saint Xavier High School, Ohio Valley Chapter, Brian Mitchell, Advisor Mark Vogt

Composite – Cole Bacani, Neuqua Valley High School, Chicago/Midwest Chapter, Cole Bacani, Advisor: Mary Todhunter

SCAD Portfolio, Ravenwood high School, Nashville/Mid-South Chapter Mitchellell Mullins, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

HIGH SCHOOL-TALENT

Caroline Hearn, Cambridge High School,  Southeast Chapter, Marc Schneider, Advisor Caroline Hearn

Jimmy Young,  Sports Broadcaster, Rockford High School, Michigan Chapter Jimmy Young, Advisor: Kris Deyoung

Jordan Elder, Park Hill High School,, Mid-America Chapter, Jordan Elder, Advisor: Justin Ford

Raneem Imam, Anchor, Germantown High School Television, Nashville/Mid-South Chapter, Raneem Imam, Advisor: Leonid Mazor

VIDEO ESSAY (SINGLE CAMERA ONLY)

Close To 190,000, Fairhaven High School, Boston/New England Chapter, Bethany Fernandes, Advisor: Drew Furtado

Senior Send Off, The Flash: Eastview High School, Upper Midwest Chapter, Nick Fornicioa, Advisor: Jack Groves, Peter Liffrig,

 

HIGH SCHOOL-WRITING

Elizabeth Gonzalez – Writer, Wildcat Entertainment Television, Mid-America Chapter, Elizabeth Gonzalez, Advisor: Travis Sherman

Excellence, Fairhaven High School, Boston/New England Chapter, Bethany Fernandes, Advisor: Drew Furtado

Identity Crisis Franklin High School, Nashville/Mid-South Chapter, Mckenna Martin, Advisor: Kerri Thompson

Weakness, Academy of Integrated Humanities & New Media, Tamalpais High School, San Francisco / Northern California Chapter, Kaleigh Jones, Advisor: Mike Lavazzo and Sharilyn Scharf