THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES ANNOUNCES WINNERS OF THE 37th ANNUAL SPORTS EMMY® AWARDS

9 Flares 9 Flares ×

Iconic Broadcaster Verne Lundquist Receives

Lifetime Achievement Award

New York, NY – May 10, 2016 – The National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS) announced the winners of the 37th Annual Sports Emmy® Awards at a special ceremony at Jazz at Lincoln Center’s Frederick P. Rose Hall in New York City.

“This has been another amazing year for Sports television,” said Bob Mauro, President, NATAS. “The diverse, inclusive, and innovative programming of Sports television continues to raise the bar of what is possible in allowing the fans to view the game in new and exciting ways. In addition to the outstanding work by this evening’s nominees, we are also honored to salute the iconic broadcaster, Verne Lundquist, for his unique and insightful perspective on golf, basketball, football, swimming, track & field and almost every sport known to man!”

The awards were presented by a distinguished group of sports figures and television personalities including Bill Raftery and Tracy Wolfson (CBS Sports), Scott Van Pelt (ESPN), Kevin Burkhardt and Katie Nolan (FOX Sports), Greg Louganis (HBO Sports), Al Leiter and Harold Reynolds (MLB Network), Michelle Tafoya (NBC Sports), Ernie Johnson and Shaquille O’Neal (Turner Broadcasting), Pablo Ramirez (Univsion) and many more.

Nominations were announced in 40 categories including Outstanding Live Sports Special, Live Sports Series and Playoff Coverage, three Documentary categories, Outstanding New Media, Outstanding Play-by-Play Announcer and Studio Host, among others. The Sports Emmy® Award recipients were chosen by a Blue Ribbon Panel of industry peers. The awards recognize outstanding achievement by individuals and programs broadcast throughout the 2015 calendar year.

Yangaroo, Inc. is the official provider of the Digital Media Distribution System Awards Management Solution (“DMDS”) for the submission, judging and voting of all categories for the 37th Annual Sports Emmy Awards.

A detailed listing of all awards is below as compiled by the independent accountancy firm of Lutz and Carr, LLP. A list of winners for the 37th Annual Sports Emmy Awards is also available on the National Television Academy’s website at www.emmyonline.tv.

For Official Sports Emmy Awards photography, visit: http://www.bryan-brown.com

United Airlines is the official airline of The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.

###

About The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a professional, non-profit service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, and Technology & Engineering. NATAS membership consists of over 15,000 broadcast and media professionals represented in 19 regional chapters across the country. Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including Regional Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public.  For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv

Sports Emmy ® Awards – Facebook

Sports Emmy ® Awards Twitter

NATAS Press Contact:
Paul G. Pillitteri, SVP, Communications- ppillitteri@emmyonline.tv
NATAS PR LA /Social Media Contacts:
B. Harlan Boll – h.boll@dcpublicity.com 626-296-3757
Lisa England lisa.england@dcpublicity.com

 

OUTSTANDING LIVE SPORTS SPECIAL

Super Bowl 50                                                                         CBS

Executive Producers
           David Berson, Harold Bryant, Sean McManus
Senior Coordinating Producer
           Stephen Karasik
Coordinating Producer
           Lance Barrow
Producers
           Ken Mack, Robert H. Mansbach, Peter Radovich, Jr., James C. Rikhoff
Coordinating Director
           Michael Arnold
Director
           Steve Milton
Associate Producers
           Mark Dibbs, Justin Haley, Tyler Jahn, Katie Keane, Brian Maher, Amy Salmanson
Associate Directors
           Thomas Boorstein, Christopher Burns, Josh Cohen, Ethan Cooperson, Cory Fishman,
Andrew Freedman, Bryan Kosowski, Andrew Larson, Tom Spencer

 

                                         OUTSTANDING LIVE SPORTS SERIES

Sunday Night Football                                                            NBC

Executive Producers
Sam Flood, Mark Lazarus
Coordinating Producer
Fred Gaudelli
Producer
Robert Hyland
Segment Producers
Kevin Brown, Ken Hirdt, Vincent Rao, Mike Ryan
Sideline Producer
Michele Froman
Director
Drew Esocoff
Replay Director
Charlie Vanacore
Associate Producers
Ryan Burke, Michael Eisenstein, Marc Farzetta, Andy Freeland, Alex Haubenstock, Kelly
Hayes, George Hill, Melissa Horton, Wade Junco, Daniel Mogg, Michael Morrell, Ryan Pettys, Adrian Satchell, Michael Seib, Kevin Soldani, Joshua Veltrie, Alex Wolochuk
Associate Directors
Brigette Boginis, Dick Ellis, Timothy Nelson

 

OUTSTANDING PLAYOFF COVERAGE

NFC Divisional Playoff                                                   NBC
Green Bay Packers vs. Arizona Cardinals

Executive Producers
Sam Flood, Mark Lazarus
Coordinating Producer
Fred Gaudelli
Segment Producers
Kevin Brown, Ken Hirdt, Vincent Rao, Mike Ryan
Sideline Producer
Michele Froman
Director
Drew Esocoff
Replay Director
Charlie Vanacore
Associate Producers
Ryan Burke, Michael Eisenstein, Marc Farzetta, Andy Freeland, Alex Haubenstock, Kelly
Hayes, George Hill, Melissa Horton, Wade Junco, Daniel Mogg, Michael Morrell, Ryan Pettys, Adrian Satchell, Michael Seib, Kevin Soldani, Joshua Veltrie, Alex Wolochuk
Associate Directors
Brigette Boginis, Timothy Nelson

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING EDITED SPORTS COVERAGE

All Access                                                                                                                   Showtime

Mayweather vs. Berto: Epilogue

Executive Producers
Stephen Espinoza, Earl Fash, Ross Greenburg, Jody Heaps, Floyd Mayweather
Coordinating Producer
Hal Schiff
Senior Producer
Josh Glaser
Producers
Colin Beattie, Michael Brown, Jesse Cook, Douglas Farris, Justin Fredericks, C. Brandon Goodwin, Mark Kriegel, Steve Lamme, Chris Nizza, Anthony Salerno, Ollie Stokes, Patrick Straub
Field Producer
Aicia Zubikowski
Director
Jason Bowers
Associate Producers
Alicia Corven, Francesco Guastella, Joe Jacovino, Tara Levine, Jason Mammen, Tony Pintauro, Sofia Santana, Shouvlin, Darnell Taylor, Jeremy Troy

OUTSTANDING SHORT SPORTS DOCUMENTARY

 

SC Featured                                                                                                                             ESPN

No Excuses

Executive Producers
Craig Bengtson, Rob King, Craig Lazarus, Mike McQuade, Victor Vitarelli,
Coordinating Producers
Valerie Gordon, José Morales, Ursula Pfeiffer
Feature Producer
Lauren Stowell
Associate Producers
Thomas Bartlett, Alex Birnie, Jeff Bollacke, Michael Bollacke, Matthew Cozza, Eric Diebner,
Matthew Knapp, Clark Michels, Ray Palagy, Tom Rinaldi, Richard Sweeney
Editor
Douglas Fitzsimmons

 

OUTSTANDING LONG SPORTS DOCUMENTARY

30 for 30                                                                                                                                   ESPN

Of Miracles and Men              [ESPN Films/Hock Films/MaggieVision Productions]

Executive Producers
Connor Schell, John Dahl, Maura Mandt, Bill Simmons
Senior Producers
Libby Geist, Don Kempf, Erin Leyden
Producers
Philip Aromando, David Chamberlin, Alex Evans, Deirdre Fenton, Kristina Piseeva
Director
Jonathan Hock
Associate Producers
Spencer Barry, Vin D’Anton, Maria Delgado, Brian D’Ostilio, Tom Picard, Larry Schwartz, Jennifer Thorpe
           Associate Director
Alastair Christopher
Editor
Steven Sander

 

 

OUTSTANDING SERIALIZED SPORTS DOCUMENTARY

 

Hard Knocks                                                                                                                             HBO

Training Camp with the Houston Texans                                                         [NFL Films]

Executive Producers
Rick Bernstein, Marty Callner, Howard Katz, Patrick Kelleher, Ross Ketover, Jordan Levin
Senior Producers
Paul Camarata, Dave Harmon
Supervising Producer
Ken Rodgers
Segment Producers
Greg Bocchetti, Tom Brant, Kevin Bushman, Garrett Fittizzi, Rob Gehring, Jeff Larsen, Steve
Lucatuorto, Nick Mascolo, Steve Menzel, Eric Monaco, Paul Monusky, Gerry Reimel, Brian
Rosenfeld, Margaret Ruffing Morris, Adam Ryan, Jeremy Saidel, Greg Smith, Angela Torma, Chris Weaver, Joe Zucco
Director
Matt Dissinger
Associate Producers
Jason Barnada, Courtland Bragg, Darrell Campbell, Sean Coffey, Carolyn Corzine, Vincent DiCostanzo, Lisa DiMaulo, James Duell, Whitley Harris, Chris Heimsoth, Tom Huffine, Heather Kimmins, Laura Lehmann, Emily Leitner, Kevin Lutz, Katie Morello, Richard Owens, Eric Reed, Damon Reynolds, David Stiles, William Vaughan, Cameron Widerman, Chris Willis, Josh Wolman
Associate Directors
Jeff Cameron, Shannon Furman, Julia Harmon, Patrick Harris

 

OUTSTANDING STUDIO SHOW – WEEKLY

College GameDay                                                                                                           ESPN

Football

Executive Producers
Bob Braunlich, Chris Calcinari, Mark Gross, Jodi Markley, John Skipper,
John Wildhack, Norby Williamson
Senior Coordinating Producers
Lee Fitting, David Miller, Victor Vitarelli
Coordinating Producers
Drew Gallagher, Lydelle King
Supervising Producers
Luther Fisher, Tom Gianakos, Rand Joseph, Michael Lake, Lindsey Lloyd, Dominick Vargas, Judi Weiss
Producer
Nick Sciallo
Feature Producers
Luis Aldea, Susan Ansman, Chris Fallica, Jon Fish, Kristen Lappas, Jonathan Punko, Sandy Rosenbush, Benjamin Webber, George Whitfield
Coordinating Director
Lorenzo Lamadrid
Directors
Tom Lucas, Biana Peltin
Associate Producers
Patrick Abrahams, Blake Anthony, Andy Armas, Emily Arrighi, Adam Bauer, Barbara Blake, Ben Branch, Matthew Brooks, Geoffrey Brown,Ken Buckler, Joe Canali, Adam Cheh, Christina Clancy, Lee Clark, Scott Clarke, Sam De La Cruz, Richard Dorner, Tim Dwyer, Phil Ellsworth, Justin Endres, Joe Faroni, Tricia Ferguson, Jarrod Ficklin, Blake Foeman, Randy French, Lexy Gonzalez, Chad Hanna, Kirk Henry, Timothy Horgan, Dirk Howard, Anthony Jaeger, Allen Kee, Rachel Klein, Devin Kragh, Robert Labay, Katherine Lagow, Dave Lynch, Matt McCormick, Brie Michaels, Jason Morris, Kristal Nadeau, Adam Newkerk, Rob Parker, Steven Ponder, Daniel Reifert, Tim Richard, Jason Rickel, Michael Ruhlman, Kevin Sanchez, Gregory Shapiro, Paula Stuckhart, Luisa Tupea, Ken Wagner, Dan Weiner, Jonathan Whyley, Mark Williamson, Gene Wilson, Dawn Wind, Raquel Yocum
Associate Directors
Dave Fortin, Christina Sheehan

 

 

OUTSTANDING STUDIO SHOW – DAILY

 

MLB Tonight                                                                MLB Network

Executive Producers
Rob McGlarry, Dave Patterson
Senior Coordinating Producers
Marc Caiafa, Bruce Cornblatt, Mike Konner, Chris Pfeiffer, Mike Santini
Coordinating Producers
Mike Baker, Joshua Bernstein, Rich Ciancimino, Mitch Green, Fred King, Ethan Kleinberg,
Chris Mallory, Bryan Meyers, Jed Tuminaro, Marc Weiner, Todd Werwa
Senior Producers
Daniel Coldwell, Will Folger, Doug Jaclin, Elliott Kalb, Martin Montalto
Producers
Greg Amsinger, Scott Braun, Andrew Brenner, Eric Byrnes, Mark Capalbo, Sean Casey, Fran Charles, William Cope, Cliff Floyd, Peter Gammons, Anthony Jimenez, Micah Karg, Brian Kenny, Dan Komyati, Al Leiter, Mike Lowell, Joe Magrane, Pedro Martinez, Dan O’Dowd, Carlos Pena, Dan Plesac, Daniel Presser, Harold Reynolds, Bill Ripken, Christopher Roenbeck, Ken Rosenthal, Rich Savino, Paul Severino, Joel Sherman, John Smoltz, Nick Steger, Tom Verducci, Justin White, Matt Yallof
Segment Producers
Sanford Appell, Patrick Armstrong, Derek Callahan, Chris Collins, Tony Ferraiolo, Danny
Field, Ben Friedfeld, James Glynn, Mark Grillo, Nigel Jones, Sean Loughlin, Herlentz Mesidor, Nate Purinton, Steve Rodriguez, Jason Roy, Bruce Schein, Jim Serratore, Scott Sokol, Michael Treanor, James Urban, Luke Uttaro, Jon Wenk, Mike Wolan
Coordinating Director
Mark Deaver
Directors
Lucas Altman, Rick Beczynski, Ron Gilmer, Dave Hagen, Tom Healy, Susan King, Eli Lazar, Jason Lobb, Michael Martin, Tom Meberg, John Moore, Warren Pick, Greg Stern, Michael Torello
Senior Associate Producers
Marc Adelberg, Alan Goldstein
Associate Producers
Amir Abed, Andrew Adams, Jon Alba, Ashley Allen, Rachel Allen, Erik Altano, Matthew Appel, Michael Ardizzone, Chris Arnowich, Carmine Arpaia, Matthew Baker, Jonathan Baron, Andrew Batti, Andrew Baumhor, Michael Benjamin, Deanna Benjamin, Todd Betzag, Ron Bishow, David Blattman, Ryan Boepple, TJ Bogar, Justin Bolger, Chris Bonetti, James Boyle, Christopher Bracey, Jacob Branchaud, Bill Bressler, Dimitri Browne, James Broyd, Nicholas Buffum, Chase Butler, Ryan Calvi, Dom Campana, Daniel Cason, Chris Cerbo, Kayla Chadwick, Maggie Chan, Josh Chaplin, Jessica Ciancimino, Matthew Ciancimino, Jack Cognetta, Kevin Cooper, Andrew Cooper-Leary, Keith Costas, Haley Costello, Daniel Cronin, Justin Crowell, Gabrielle D’Acunto, John Daly, Justin Damiano, Justin D’Angelo, Aaron Davis, Alex De Chaves, Scott Dempsey, Shawn Desmond, Andrew Distler, Mike Dooley, Matt Dorf, Robert Dougherty, Steve Dugan, Claire Dunderman, Jeffrey Dunlap, JonFazio, Jen Folger, Timothy Fryer, Arnold Fucci, Rory Fugazy, John Gardner, Katharine Gibson, Scott Gimber, Nick Giordano, Steve Giue, Jon Gonnelli, Patricia Gonzalez, Art Guglielmo, Patrick Guthrie, Santiago Gutierrez, Brandt Hale, Ian Harmand, Adam Helfgott, Gina Hemphill, Mark Hennig, Nick Hesketh, Ken Hirdt, Dennis Hirdt, Ryan Hrnciar, Jesse Hutchinson, Alex Hyacinthe, Sean Hyland, Ross Insana, Seth Ivry, William Joel, John Johnson, Will Kelly, Jordan King, David Koplik, Mark Kraus, Jon Kreitler, Daniel Krieg, Jonathan Kudzmas, Casey Kulik, Annie Langley, Jake Lasofsky, Jordan Levinson, JD Lindberg, Marissa Lombardi, Brett Lopolito, Tom Loughran, Nick Loyola, Evan Lubell, Zach Lupica, Aaron Maldonado, Matt Marini, Kristen Martin, Moses Massena, Marc Matcham, Steve Mathis, Kerry Maxey, Jillian McCabe, Kristin McCall, Jeremy McCarthy, Mike McCurry, Courtney McKain, Jennifer McQuillan, John McVey, Elsa Mimmo, Patrick Minton, Brian Molinari, Anthony Moran, Habeeb Morgan, Brandon Moye, Brian Murphy, Andrew Murphy, James Murphy, Chad Nagel, Michael Napolitano, Eric Nehs, Michael Nobile, Jim Nolan, Craig Nordquist, Nick Novielli, Matthew Oelbaum, John O’Malley, Matthew Orso, Sophia Perri, Dana Peterkin, Mike Pielech, Juliana Pignataro, Ryan Powers, Andrew Reich, Ian Ritter, Belinda Rodriguez, Eric Rossi, Adam Rozwadowski, Ben Rubin, Brian Sales, Matt Salvatore, Chris Scalzo, Stephanie Scarpulla, Corey Scheiner, Amelia Schimmel, Tim Schwab, Brian Schwartz, David Scordato, Michael Scotti, Matt Searle, Jason Seekamp, Tim Shanahan, AlexShapiro, Marc Siciliano, John Silk, Lee Sinins, Matt Small, Corey Smith, Kirsten Sobecki, Eric Sole, Paul Solga, Deana Speck, Mark Spillane, Scott Spinelli, Kevin Stewart, Ryan Sullivan, Ian Theodoridis, Joshua Toolajian, Tanvir Toy, Sarah Tucci, David Van Moffaert, Ryan Velez, Christina Ventura, John Vittas, Gabe Wakeman, Robert Wass, John Welch, Brendan Werner, Sam Wild, Katy Williams, Rachel Wynn, Bobby Yan, Brian Yu, David Zuckerman
Associate Directors
Camp Childers, Joelle Ciampaglia, Bryan Fennessey, Kerry Jackson, Nick Juliano, Keith Kielty, Michael Kim, Margaret Murphy, Steve Passaro, Dan Petriw, Michael Sober, Stacy Toy

 

 

OUTSTANDING SPORTS NEWS ANTHOLOGY

E: 60                                                                                  ESPN2

Executive Producers
Craig Bengtson, Vince Doria, Rob King, Craig Lazarus, John Skipper, John Walsh, John Wildhack
Senior Coordinating Producer
Andy Tennant
Coordinating Producers
Michael Baltierra, Ben Houser
Supervising Producers
Vin Cannamela, Heather Lombardo
Feature Producers
Max Brodsky, Russell Dinallo, Mike Farrell, Beein Gim, Mike Johns, Aaron Johnson, Martin Khodabakhshian, Dan Lindberg, Steve Marantz, John Minton III, Matt Rissmiller, Frank Saraceno
Associate Producers
Rabia Alghani, Megan Anderson, Andrew Armas, Tom Bartlett, Michael Bollacke, Jeff Bollacke, Mike Bove, Bryan Brousseau, Kathleen Burns-Vybihal, Paul Carruthers, Logan Cascia, Maria Chrzanowski, Sabrina Clarke, Chris Connelly, William Cooper, Jeredy Cruchaga, Jim Cutler, Eleanor Devane, Erin Dunphy, Jesse Edwards, Joel Edwards, Doug Fitzsimmons, Aaron Frutman, Mathew Furuta, Tyson Graham, Vincent Guglielmina, Phil Hanson, Toby Hershkowitz, Marlon Hidalgo, Nate Hogan, Jennifer Holt, Timothy Horgan, Melissa Horton, John Iaquinta, Stephen Keaney, Rachel Klein, Carrie Kreiswirth, Dave Lynch, Tonya Malinowski, Thomas McCallum, Matt McCormick, Ian McGrew, Ray Palagy, Thelma Pollard, Pearlita Price, Tom Rinaldi, Brian Rivera, William Roach, Lisa Salters John Sawatsky, Jeremy Schaap, Tom Schmidt, Michael Sciallis, Jennifer Sexton, Tim Spero, Frank Talarico, Rafael Vargas, Warren Wolcott

 

OUTSTANDING SPORTS JOURNALISM

 

Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel                                                                                  HBO

Uncaged: Domestic Violence in MMA

Executive Producer
Rick Bernstein
Senior Producer
Joe Perskie
Senior Coordinating Producer
Nick Dolin
Coordinating Producer
Tim Walker
Producers
Nisreen Habbal, David Scott
Associate Producer
Mike Long
Reporter
David Scott

 

OUTSTANDING SHORT FEATURE

  FOX Sports Live                                                                                            FOXSports.com

Changing Lanes: The Siphiwe Baleka Story

Executive Producers
John Entz, Michael Hughes, Eric Shanks
Coordinating Producer
Yaron Deskalo
Producer
Todd Kapostasy
Associate Producers
Alex Birnie, Matt Cozza, Fulton Dingley, Mark James
Reporter
Jon Wertheim
 

OUTSTANDING LONG FEATURE

E: 60                                                                                                                                         ESPN2
Ernie Johnson

Executive Producers
Vince Doria, Craig Lazarus, Andy Tennant
Coordinating Producers
Michael Baltierra, Ben Houser
Supervising Producers
Vin Cannamela, Mike Johns, Heather Lombardo
Feature Producer
Dan Lindberg
Associate Producers
Mike Bollacke, Logan Cascia, Tonya Malinowski, William Roach
Reporter
Jeremy Schaap
Editors
Marlon Hidalgo, Tim Spero

 

OUTSTANDING OPEN/TEASE

The 141st Kentucky Derby                                                                                               NBC
Opening Tease

Executive Producer
Sam Flood
Coordinating Producer
Rob Hyland
Supervising Producer
Jack Felling
Producers
Matt Allen, Aaron Cohen
Director
Taylor Morrison
Associate Producers
Kim Brown, Greg Magruder, Max Rahamin, Jordin Rocchi
Editor
Brad Buckwalter

 

OUTSTANDING TRANS-MEDIA SPORTS COVERAGE

College Football Playoff National Championship        ESPN/ESPN3/ESPNU/ESPN Goal Line
Megacast

Executive Producers
Jed Drake, Mark Gross, John Kosner, John Lasker, Nate Ravitz, John Skipper, Patrick Stiegman, John Wildhack
Senior Coordinating Producers
David Miller, Shawn Murphy, Ed Placey, Matt Sandulli, John Vassallo
Coordinating Producers
Steve Ackels, Stos Hall, Amina Hussein, Kate Jackson, Kevin Lopes, Pat Lowry, Anthony Spadacenta, Mike Szykowny
Supervising Producers
Robert Braunlich, Patrick Donaher, David Duffey, Jay Gleeson, Kevin Hendel, John LaChance, Ben Keeperman, Mike Lake, Richard Mullen, Philip Skender
Producers
Jack Coffee, Mandy Cohen, Chris Damiani, Joe Durante, James Flood, Brian Frattini, Lisa James, Bryan Jaroch, Oscar Jovel, Timothy Lindsey, Jim Munn, Bryan Ryder, Gregory Swartz, Jed Turnbull, Jim Zirolli
Field Producer
Ryan Yocum
Coordinating Directors
Tyrone Frison, Marti Hanzlik, Lorenzo Lamadrid
Directors
Alexa Ayala, Ed Curran, Michael Riley, Mike Ruddy, James Ryan, Manuel Samaniego, Rosa Scott, Matthew Sellars
Associate Producers
Tonya Alleyne, Chris Battipaglia, Rich Chmela, Tyler Churchill, Ben Fennel, Frank Guinari, Elle Hebel, Tyler Heyward, Will Hogg, Jeff Holdsworth, Chandon Hudgins, Jaime Hummel, Curtis Johnson, Tim Klare, Lindsey Lloyd, Maria Lobo, Deb McGuffey, Sara Nasshan, Ben Pesce, Craig Puckett, Courtni Regan, Douglas Rhoads, Carolyn Roberts, Andrew Robinson Kaleigh Schneider, Jonathan Serio, Brian Simmelkjaer, Matthew Sivillo, Corey Taylor, Dominick Vargas, Thomas Vigorito, Raquel Yocum
Associate Directors
Vanessa Ford, Will Gairing, Maddy Kassel, Felix Manya, Mike Mascaro, Lauren Misko, Drew Schiavi

 

 

OUTSTANDING DIGITAL INNOVATION

A Royal Reality                                                                                             FOXSports.com

Executive Producers
Charlie Dixon, John Entz, Jamie Horowitz, Michael Hughes, Eric Shanks, Pete Vlastelica
Coordinating Producer
Yaron Deskalo
Producer
Todd Kapostasy
Senior Associate Producers
Michael Ashton, Jason Sanchez Rosa
Associate Producers
Jantzen Gianfranceso, Jim Mitchell, Alex Piapinger

 

 

OUTSTANDING SOCIAL TV EXPERIENCE

Garbage Time With Katie Nolan                           FS1/FOXSports.com

Executive Producers
Michael Davies, Charlie Dixon, John Entz, Gabriel Goodwin, Jamie Horowitz, Tammy Johnston, Katie Nolan, Eric Shanks, Pete Vlastelica
Supervising Producers
Sam Repp, Matt Schnider
Producers
Matt Collette, Dave Easton, Greg Groggel, Chris Kirk
Videotape Producers
Arthur Carlson, Justin Crowell
Feature Producers
Matt Doyle, Matt Ford, Garrett Richardson
Senior Directors
Chris Kollmar, Alan Zapata
Director
Manse Sharp
Senior Associate Producers
Audrah Cates, Ashley Hufford, Pat Muldowney, Jen Proctor
Associate Producer
Kevin O’Toole
Senior Associate Director
Brian Pannier

 

 

OUTSTANDING SPORTS PERSONALITY – STUDIO HOST

Bob Costas                                                                                                NBC/MLB Network

 

OUTSTANDING SPORTS PERSONALITY – PLAY-BY-PLAY

Mike Emrick                                                                                                          NBC/NBCSN

 

OUTSTANDING SPORTS PERSONALITY – STUDIO ANALYST

Bill Ripken                                                                                                             MLB Network

 

OUTSTANDING SPORTS PERSONALITY – SPORTS EVENT ANALYST

Bill Raftery                                                                                          tbs/CBS/TNT/truTV/FS1

 

OUTSTANDING SPORTS PERSONALITY – SPORTS REPORTER

Ken Rosenthal                                           FOX/FS1/FOXSports.com/MLB Network

 

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL TEAM REMOTE

Super Bowl 50                                                                         CBS

 

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL TEAM STUDIO

 

FIFA Women’s World Cup 2015                       FOX/FS1/FOXSports.com

 

OUTSTANDING CAMERA WORK

The Triple Crown                                                                     NBC

Camerapersons
Eric Girgash, Harris Mendheim, Taylor Morrison, Max Rahamin, Andres Vasquez, Ken Woo

 

OUTSTANDING EDITING – SHORT FORM

FOX Sports Live                                                                                                                        FS1
Between the Lines

Editor
Jantzen Gianfrancesco

 

OUTSTANDING EDITING – LONG FORM

FOX Sports Live                                                                                                                        FS1
Mr. 900: The Bill Fong Story

Editor
Jason Sanchez Rosa

 

THE DICK SCHAAP OUTSTANDING WRITING AWARD

Mayweather/Pacquiao: At Last                                                  HBO

Writer
Aaron Cohen

 

OUTSTANDING MUSIC INTERPRETATION

Kareem: Minority of One                                                          HBO

Composer
Gary Lionelli

 

 

OUTSTANDING LIVE EVENT AUDIO/SOUND

NASCAR on FOX                                                               FOX/FS1

Senior Audio Engineers
Fred Aldous, Zachary Bayer, Kevin McCloskey, Mathew Victory
Audio Engineers
Ben Altopp, Jeffrey Bratta, Tim Caso, Linal Getchell, Barbara Hanford, Anthony Lomastro, Dan Masters, Steve Miller, Steve Onuska, Sean Seavers, Harry Weaver, Mark Williams, Doug Wilson

 

OUTSTANDING POST-PRODUCED AUDIO/SOUND

Hard Knocks                                                                                                                           HBO
Training Camp with the Houston Texans                                                         [NFL Films]

Audio Engineers
Chris Benedict, Vince Caputo, Scott Carter, Dan Donati, Paul Flinton, Ernie Fortunato, Steve Guercio, Frank Hamilton, Jerry Mahler, Rich Markowitz, Andrew Miller, Steve Moseley, Willie O’Bryan, Geoff Pawlikowski, Paul Pizzica, Mark Ricci

 

OUTSTANDING LIVE GRAPHIC DESIGN

2015 NBA All-Star Weekend                                                       TNT

Senior Graphic Designers
Craig Barry, Zach Bell, Mark Garcia, Jordan Greenstein, Fred Haab, Alex Houvouras, Derald Hunt, Jason Johnson, Brian Kirchdoerfer, Randy Knott, Thomas Kurniady, Jerry Ma, Paul Markowski, Jocelyne Meinert, Jordan Shorthouse, Jesse Vogel, Andrea Waterhouse, Drew Watkins, Shannon Wong
Graphic Designers
Anthony Baker, Sam Cole, Chara Hunter, Dan Leroux, Chase Oliver, Mario Orlando, Kendra Russell

 

OUTSTANDING POST-PRODUCED GRAPHIC DESIGN

ESPN Monday Night Football                                                                                       ESPN
Enhanced Content Graphics

Senior Graphic Designers
Shaun Collings, Curtis Doss, Dale Harney, Scott Lodge, Lucas Nickerson, Kenny Solomon, David Sparrgrove, Michael Szykowny, Matt Tucker
Graphic Designers
Hussein Darwish, Mark Digiovanna, Joe Durante, John Enright, Joe Kerivan, Justin Linde, John Lucidon, Sabrina Mance-Weinstein, Jon Nagle, Kristen Suermann, Jamal Wynn

 

OUTSTANDING STUDIO DESIGN/ART DIRECTION

Inside the NBA on TNT                                                                                                          TNT
Studio J

Creative Directors
Craig Barry, Stephen Daily, Steve Fiorello, Tim Kiely, Thomas Kurniady, Jeremy Levin, Paul
Markowski, Jocelyne Meinert, Mike Moore, Jordan Shorthouse, Andrea Waterhouse, Drew Watkins, Shannon Wong
Production Designers
Anthony Baker, Fred Haab, Alex Houvouras, Dan Leroux, Kristin Mosher, Chase Oliver, Mario Orlando, Kendra Russell, Garett Ryfa, Bob Simmons
Art Directors
Zach Bell, Javier Castellanos, Sam Cole, Mark Garcia, Jordan Greenstein, Derald Hunt, Santosh Isaac, Jason Johnson, Brian Kirchdoerfer, Jerry Ma, Jesse Vogel

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN/ART DIRECTION

FIFA Women’s World Cup 2015                                     FOX/FS1/FOXSports.com
USA 360 Shoot

Senior Creative Directors
Bill Battin, Robert Gottlieb, David Neal, Jennifer Pransky, Mark Teitelman
Creative Directors
Blake Danforth, Justin Greenlee, Chris Hannan, Guillermo Lecuona, Steven Lewis, Evan Mathis, Jason O’Leary
Production Designers
Jonathan Belinski, Matthew Peterson, Mark Pugh
Art Director
Hugh Cummings

 

THE GEORGE WENSEL TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Super Bowl 50                                                                                                                         CBS
EyeVision 360

Innovators
Ken Aagaard, Ran Avigad, Mark Dibbs, Michael Drazin, William Dunbar, Oren Haimovitch-Yogev, Evelyn Jackson, Ken Mack, Diego Prilusky, Ori Rozenberg, Renan Schilman, Matteo Shapira, Aviv Shapira, Ofer Shkedi, Vittorio Zaidman

 

OUTSTANDING SPORTS PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT

NASCAR on NBC                                                                                                                   NBC
America, Start Your Engines

Executive Producers
Bill Bergofin, John D. Miller
Senior Producers
Allan Broce, Lorin Finkelstein
Producers
Lindsay Davenport, Craig Evans, Anne Ford, Erin Sullivan
Director
Dave Laden
Associate Producer
Craig Repass

 

OUTSTANDING LIVE SPORTS COVERAGE IN SPANISH

CONCACAF Cup Final                                                Univision/Univision Deportes
USA vs Mexico

Executive Producers
Eric Conrad, Miguel Angel Garcia, Marco Liceaga, Olek Loewenstein, Juan Carlos Rodriguez
Coordinating Producer
Walter Larrosa
Producers
Armando Alvarez, David Cabeza, Enrique Castillo, Edwin Colon, Florencia Demartini, Gonzalo Morozzi, Leonardo Valero
Directors
Dacio Alonso, Francisco Caballero, Yamil Ochoa
Associate Producers
Bianca Alberty, Alberto Anaya, Mari-Tere Colon, Obed Colon, Jesse Diaz, Maria Luisa Espinosa, Noelbys Etura-Marcon, Fabian Galves, Marta Garcia, Eugenio Marin, Bryan Martinez, Hector Novoa, Rick Ramos, Jason Soriano, Albert Stanziola, Daniel Totani, Sasha Viecco

 

OUTSTANDING STUDIO SHOW IN SPANISH

SportsCenter Deportes                                                ESPN Deportes

Executive Producers
Armando Benitez, Rodolfo Martinez, Juan Carlos Velazquez
Coordinating Producers
Manuel Cerdeira, Yoyotzin Zuñiga
Senior Producer
Octavio Gallegos
Supervising Producer
Leticia Pulido
Producers
Luis Pablo Abascal, Ruben Caballero, Xavier Cabello, Carlos Cuellar, Selene Feria, Miguel Angel Lopez, Ernesto Lopez, Alberto Peralta, Rafael Villanueva
Coordinating Directors
Rigoberto Aranda, Luis Zuñiga
Director
Federico Bobadilla, Edgar Guzman, Bruno Rodriguez
Associate Producers
Juan José Acosta, Antonio Aguilar, Aldo Arambula, Arturo Bandala, Miguel Bárcena, Tlatoani Carrera, Gérman Cuevas, Miguel de la Rosa, Luis Esqueda, Fernanda Fernández, Adrian Flores Balbuena, Katsuo Gallardo, Ricardo Garcia, Andrés González, Josafat González, Daniel Gonzalez Osorio, Guadalupe Granados, José Luis Granados, Gabriel Guzmán, Iván Hernández, Victor Lara, Gerardo Lozano, Sergio Magaña, Miriam Martin, Marco Martinez, José Melgarejo, Mario Palafox, Luis Alejandro Peláez, Juan Pablo Pereznieto, Luis Ángel Rangel, Eduardo Ríos, Antonio Romero, Adrian Rosado, Miguel Salas, Manuel Samano, Sergio Sánchez, Jesús Soto, Jorge Trejo, Luis Vázquez, Carlos Walls, Jorge Luis Zamora
Associate Directors
Eitán Benezra, Katia Castorena, Jesús Chavez, Tony Cherchi, Kary Correa, Alejandro de la Rosa, Sergio Dipp, Adalberto Franco, Eduardo Garagarza, Paulina Garcia, Marcelino Hernández, Marisa Lara, León Lecanda, Ruben Martínez, Jorge Mercader, Alvaro Morales, Carolina Padrón, Ricardo Puig, José Antonio Rodriguez, Jorge Eduardo Sánchez, Fernando Tirado

 

OUTSTANDING ON-AIR TALENT IN SPANISH

David Faitelson                                                                  ESPN Deportes