THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES ANNOUNCES WINNERS OF THE 36th ANNUAL SPORTS EMMY® AWARDS

36 Flares 36 Flares ×

Former ESPN President George Bodenheimer Receives Lifetime Achievement Award

New York, NY – May 5, 2015 – The National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS) announced the winners of the 36th Annual Sports Emmy® Awards at a special ceremony tonight at Jazz at Lincoln Center’s Frederick P. Rose Hall in New York City. Winners in 40 categories including Outstanding Live Sports Special, Live Series, Sports Documentary, Studio Show, Promotional Announcement, Play-by-Play Personality, Studio Analyst and three categories honoring Spanish-speaking programming and talent.

“While new to the National Academy, I’ve been a television executive and a sports fan all my life and I’ve been amazed at the changes over the years in the presentation and coverage of every corner of the global sports market,” said Bob Mauro, President, NATAS. “The quality of Sports television continues to shine as the ability for the fan to receive programming in multiple formats has grown exponentially. It is our joy to honor tonight’s many outstanding nominees who continue to challenge what is possible, and consistently find new and exciting ways to engage the sports viewing audience.”

The awards were presented by a distinguished group of sports figures and television personalities including Matt Vasgersian and Harold Reynolds ( “MLB Tonight,” MLB Network); Ernie Johnson, (studio host, Turner Sports); Adam Lefkoe (anchor, “Bleacher Report”); Marion Reimers (journalist, Fox Deportes); Ernesto Jerez (journalist, ESPN Desportes); Rich Eisen (studio host, NFL Network); Eric LeGrand (Rutgers University); Dara Torres (12-time Olympic medalist, Swimming); Tracy Wolfson (sideline reporter, CBS); Shelley Smith (sports reporter, SportsCenter, ESPN); Dan Hicks (sportscaster, NBC); Tara Lipinski (1998 Figure Skating Olympic Gold medalist; event analyst, NBC); Ken Rosenthal (sports reporter, FOX Sports); and Tom Verducci (event analyst, MLB on FOX).

The Sports Emmy® Award recipients were chosen by a Blue Ribbon Panel of industry peers. The awards recognize outstanding achievement by individuals and programs broadcast throughout the 2014 calendar year.

ChyronHego, Yangaroo, Inc. and Off the Wall Productions are the official sponsors of the 36th Annual Sports Emmy® Awards.

A detailed listing of all awards is below as compiled by the independent accountancy firm of Lutz and Carr, LLP. A list of winners for the 36th Annual Sports Emmy Awards is also available on the National Television Academy’s website at www.emmyonline.tv.

For Official Sports Emmy Awards photography, visit: http://www.bryan-brown.com

About The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a professional service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy® Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, and Technology & Engineering. NATAS membership consists of 15,000 broadcast and media professionals represented in 19 regional chapters across the country. Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including Regional Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public.  For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv

On The Web: http://emmyonline.org/
Sports Emmys On the web: http://emmyonline.com/sports

NATAS Press Contact:
Paul G. Pillitteri, SVP, Communications – ppillitteri@emmyonline.tv
NATAS PR LA /Social Media Contacts:
B. Harlan Boll – h.boll@dcpublicity.com 626-296-3757
Lisa England – lisa.england@dcpublicity.com

 

 36th Annual Sports Emmy Award by Network Group

Network Group Winners
ESPN (ESPN, ESPN 2, ABC, ESPN Deportes, ESPNews) 11
NBC Sports Group (NBC, NBCSN, CNBC, MSNBC, USA, nbcolympics.com) 11
FOX Sports Media Group (FOX, FOX Sports 1, FOXsports.com) 9
MLB Media (MLB Network) 4
HBO Sports 3
Univision 2
CBS (Showtime) 1
NFL Media (NFL Network) 1
Turner Sports (TNT) 1

 

 36th Annual Sports Emmy Award by Network

NETWORK WINNERS
NBC 9
ESPN 6
ESPN 2 5
FOX 4
FOX Sports 1 4
MLB NETWORK 4
HBO 3
FOXsports.com 3
NBCSN 3
ABC 2
NBCOlympics.com 2
Univision 2
CNBC 1
ESPN Deportes 1
ESPNews 1
MSNBC 1
NFL Network 1
Showtime 1
TNT 1
USA 1

36th Annual Sports Emmy Award by Multiple Winners

PROGRAM WINNERS NETWORK
The XXII Olympic Winter Games 7 NBC/NBCSN/CNBC/USA/MSNBC/nbcolympics.com
FOX Sports Live 4 FOXSports.com
2014 FIFA World Cup 3 ABC/ESPN/ESPN2/Univison
E: 60 3 ESPN2
Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel 2 HBO

 

Outstanding Live Sports Special

Super Bowl XLIX                                                                                  NBC
Seattle Seahawks vs. New England Patriots

Executive Producers
Sam Flood, Mark Lazarus
Coordinating Producer
Fred Gaudelli
Segment Producers
Kevin Brown, Drew Devine, Brian Gordon, Ken Hirdt, Pierre Moossa, Mike Ryan
Sideline Producer
Michele Froman
Replay Producers
Rob Hyland, Kaare Numme
Director
Drew Esocoff
Associate Producers
Ryan Burke, Michael Eisenstein, Wade Junco, Ryan Meyers, Timothy Nelson, Ryan Pettys, David Polk, Vincent Rao, Michael Seib, Joshua Veltrie, Alex Wolochuk
Senior Associate Director
Charlie Vanacore
Associate Directors
Brigette Boginis, Charles Dammeyer

 

Outstanding Live Sports Series

NASCAR on FOX                                                                        FOX/FOX Sports 1

Executive Producers
John Entz, David Nathanson, Eric Shanks
Coordinating Producers
Bill Richards, Jacob Ullman, Richie Zyontz
Producers
Josh Earl, Barry Landis, Pam Miller
Feature Producers
David Blatt, Jackie Bower, Justin Burnett, Chris Pizzi, Jennifer Pransky
Directors
Artie Kempner, Derek Manning
Associate Producers
Scott Clark, Rich Flanagan, Lindsey Mandia, Paul Marmaro, Dan Masi, Gina Mazzella, Jeremy Mennell, Jonah Meyer, Eric Olen, Chris Raiskup, Chris Smith, Jordan Wolff
Operations Producers
Scott Lembke, Dustin Myers, Jack Simmons
Associate Directors
Flavia Bowen, Daren Foster, Jeremy Green, Rich Gross, Jacob Jolivette, Eric Mandia, Tom Shaffery

 

Outstanding Edited Sports Coverage

Sound FX                                                                                NFL Network
   Super Bowl XLVIII                                                               [NFL Films]

Executive Producers
Howard Katz, Patrick Kelleher, Ross Ketover, Mark Quenzel, Brian Rolapp, Eric Weinberger
Producer
Paul Camarata
Segment Producers
Shannon Furman, Erik Powers, Gerry Reimel, Brian Rosenfeld, Chip Swain, Angela Torma, Michelle Girardi Zumwalt

 

Outstanding Edited Sports Special

E: 60                                                                                              ESPN2
Dream on: Stories of Boston’s Strongest

Executive Producers
Vince Doria, John Skipper, Andy Tennant, John Wildhack
Supervising Producers
Vin Cannamela, Heather Lombardo
Coordinating Producers
Michael Baltierra, Ben Houser
Feature Producers
Max Brodsky, Mike Johns, Aaron Johnson, Martin Khodabakhshian, Dan Lindberg, Matt Rissmiller
Producers
Chris Connelly, Jeremy Schaap, Bob Woodruff
Associate Producers
Jeff Bollacke, Michael Bollacke, Bryan Brousseau, Kaiti Decker, Lisa Edward, Aaron Frutman, Mathew Furuta, Vincent Guglielmina, Toby Hershkowitz, Phil Iglesias, Stephen Keaney, Mike Mapes, Thom McCallum, Ian McGrew, Anthony Melfi, Megan Anderson Rinaldi, Ray Palagy, Kaline Shounce
Editors
Paul Carruthers, Marlon Hidalgo, Nate Hogan, Jennifer Holt, Tim Horgan, Matt McCormick, Tim Spero, Warren Wolcott

 

Outstanding Playoff Coverage

NFC Championship Game                                                                FOX
Green Bay Packers vs Seattle Seahawks

Executive Producers
John Entz, Eric Shanks
Coordinating Producers
Bill Richards, Jacob Ullman
Producer
Richie Zyontz
Directors
Stephanie Medina, Rich Russo
Associate Producers
Zac Fields, Rich Flanagan, Steve Horn, Alex Olsen, Joshua Perea, Brandon Terralavoro, Jordan Wolff
Operations Producers
Scott Lembke, Dustin Myers, Jack Simmons
Senior Associate Director
Greg Scoppettone
Associate Directors
Rich Gross, Jacob Jolivette, Eric Mandia, Tom Shaffery, Courtney Stockmal

 

Outstanding Sports Documentary

We Could Be King                                                                      ESPNews
                                                                                       [Tribeca Digital Studios]

Executive Producers
Ryan Eckel, Lauren Hobart, Gary Krieg, Edward W. Stack
Supervising Producer
Michelle R. Carney
Producers
Caitlin Mae Burke, Ruchi Mital
Producer/Director
Judd Ehrlich
Editors
Chris Iversen, David Lieberman

 

Outstanding Sports Documentary Series

30 for 30                                                                                           ESPN
                                                                                                     [ESPN Films]

Executive Producer
John Dahl, Connor Schell, Bill Simmons
Senior Producers
Libby Geist, Erin Leyden, Dan Silver
Producers
Jason Bergh, Andy Billman, David Check, Dion Cocoros, Aaron Cohen, Gary Cohen, Marquis Daisy, Doug Ellin, Deirdre Fenton, Castor Fernandez, David Gavant, Kenan Holley, Bomani Jones, David Karabinas, Sean Kelly, Gentry Kirby, Jim Lefkowitz, Matt McDonald, Katie McNeill, Danny Meiseles, Jamie Patricof, Tom Picard, Chip Rives, Ouisie Shapiro, Alfred Spellman
Directors
Billy Corben, Marquis Daisy, Mario Diaz, Ezra Edelman, Ryan Fleck, Cayman Grant, Joe Lavine, Zak Levitt, Thaddeus D. Matula, Michael Rapaport
Associate Producers
Jenna Anthony, Spencer Barry, Vin D’Anton, Brian D’Ostilio, Maria Delgado, Amanda Kresge, Jennifer Thorpe, Matt Zwetolitz
Editors
Kevin Barth, Tal Ben-David, David Cypkin, Bret Granato, Dan Marks, Andrew Morreale, A.C.E., Nick Packer, Christos Pathiakis, Jeff Reilly

AND

All Access                                                                                 Showtime

Executive Producers
Jason Bowers, Stephen Espinoza, Earl Fash, Ross Greenburg, Jody Heaps, Floyd Mayweather
Coordinating Producer
Hal Schiff
Senior Producer
Josh Glaser
Supervising Producers
Jesse Cook, Alicia Corven, Danon Hinty, Scott Kono, Jason Mamen, Cecile Murias, Nikki Spetseris, Alicia Zubikowski
Producers
Bob Bodziner, Michael Brown, Brad Buckwalter, Jackie Decker, Bryan Delancey, Nick Eisenberg, Lindsey Felling, Jeff Fisher, Justin Fredericks, Steve Lamme, Adam Marinelli, Tim Mullen, Chris Nizza, Matt O’Connor, Andrew Romero, Ollie Stokes, Christian Winters
Director
Jason Bowers
Associate Producers
Melissa Alferez, Colin Beattie, Ryan Francini, Francesco Guastella, Sofia Santana

 

Outstanding Studio Show – Weekly

College GameDay                                                                            ESPN
Football

Executive Producers
Robert Braunlich, Chris Calcinari, Vince Doria, Mark Gross, Jodi Markley, John Skipper, John Walsh, Dave Weiler, John Wildhac k
Senior Coordinating Producers
Lee Fitting, David Miller, Victor Vitarelli
Coordinating Producers
Drew Gallagher, Lydelle King, José Morales
Supervising Producers
Luther Fisher, Tom Gianakos, Rand Joseph, Michael Lake, Lindsey Lloyd, Judi Weiss, Keri Willis
Producers
Matthew Brooks, Nicholas Sciallo, Jonathan Whyley
Feature Producers
Luis Aldea, Chris Fallica, Jon Fish, Celia Kelly, Kristen Lappas, Sandra Rosenbush, Benjamin Webber, George Whitfield
Senior Coordinating Director
Jay Francis
Coordinating Director
Lorenzo Lamadrid
Directors
Tom Lucas, Biana Peltin
Associate Producers
Patrick Abrahams, Adam Bauer, Ben Branch, Alexander Brewer, Geoffrey Brown, Christina Clancy, Lee Clark, Richard Dorner, Jarrod Ficklin, Randy French, Chris Fulton, Zachary Gilbert, Lexy Gonzalez, Chad Hanna, Kirk Henry, Dirk Howard, Anthony Jaeger, Tricia Jelle, Lia Kozlak, Devin Kragh, Robert Labay, Brie Michaels, Duncan Morgan, Jason Morris, Kristal Nadeau, Rob Parker, Steven Ponder, Daniel Reifert, Tim Richard, Michael Ruhlman, Kevin Sanchez, Gregory Shapiro, Fu Takumi, Ken Wagner, Dan Weiner, Mark Williamson, Gene Wilson, Dawn Wind
Associate Director
Joseph Iuliano

 

Outstanding Studio Show – Daily

MLB Tonight                                                                                MLB Network

Executive Producers
Rob McGlarry, Tony Petitti
Senior Coordinating Producers
Bruce Cornblatt Dave Patterson, Mike Santini
Coordinating Producers
Joshua Bernstein, Mark Caiafa, Rich Ciancimino, Mitch Green, Fred King, Ethan Kleinberg, Michael Konner, Chris Mallory, Bryan Meyers, Chris Pfeiffer, Marc Weiner
Senior Producers
Daniel Coldwell, Will Folger, Doug Jaclin, Elliott Kalb, Jed Tuminaro
Producers
Greg Amsinger, John Barnes, Scott Braun, Andrew Brenner, Eric Byrnes, Mark Capalbo, Sean Casey, Fran Charles, William Cope, Mark DeRosa, Cliff Floyd, Peter Gammons, Darryl Hamilton, Micah Karg, Brian Kenny, Dan Komyati, Al Leiter, Mike Lowell, Joe Magrane, Martin Montalto, Dan Plesac, Daniel Presser, Harold Reynolds, Bill Ripken, Christopher Roenbeck, Ken Rosenthal, Rich Savino, Paul Severino, John Smoltz, Nick Steger, Matt Vasgersian, Tom Verducci, Justin White, Matt Yallof
Segment Producers
Sanford Appell, Patrick Armstrong, Derek Callahan, Chris Collins, Tony Ferraiolo, Ben Friedfeld, Annie Gottlieb, Anthony Jimenez, Sean Loughl in, Premier Maldonado, Nate Purinton, Steve Rodriguez, Jason Roy, Bruce Schein, Jim Serratore, Scott Sokol, James Urban, Jon Wenk
Coordinating Director
Mark Deaver
Directors
Lucas Altman, Rich Beczynski, Dave Hagen, Tom Healy, Jay Kincaid, Eli Lazar, Jason Lobb, Michael Martin, Tom Meberg, John Moore, Greg Stern, Michael Torello
Senior Associate Producers
Marc Adelberg, Alan Goldstein
Associate Producers
Andrew Adams, Ashley Allen, Erik Altano, Michael Ardizzone, Chris Arnowich, Carmine Arpaia, Matthew Baker, Andrew Batti, Andrew Baumhor, Michael Benjamin, Andrew Berwald, Todd Betzag, Ron Bishow, David Blattman, Chris Bonetti, Christopher Bracey, Eileen Bramswig, Dimitri Browne, James Broyd, Nicholas Buffum, Chase Butler, Dom Campana, Chris Cerbo, Josh Chaplin, Bradley Chen, Jessica Ciancimino, Matthew Ciancimino, Garry Clark, Jack Cognetta, Jenna Colletti, Kevin Cooper, Andrew Cooper-Leary, Keith Costas, Justin Crowell, John Daly, Vincent Dapolito, Michael DeJong, Scott Dempsey, Shawn Desmond, Mike Dooley, Matt Dorf, Robert Dougherty, Steve Dugan, Sherman Fabes, Jon Fazio, Francis Fernandez, Natalie Finkelstein, Lorraine Fisher, Richard Fried, Timothy Fryer, Arnold Fucci, Rory Fugazy, Brian Gallagher, Sean Gelman, Scott Gimber, Steve Giue, Jim Glynn, Ken Gold, Patricia Gonzalez, Mark Grillo, Art Guglielmo, Patrick Guthrie, Brandt Hale, Ian Harmand, Adam Helfgott, Gina Hemphill, Mark Hennig, Nick Hesketh, Dennis Hirdt, Ken Hirdt, Grant Hutchinson, Jesse Hutchinson, Alex Hyacinthe, Sean Hyland, Steve Inman, William Joel, David Koplik, Mark Kraus, Jon Kreitler, Daniel Krieg, Casey Kulik, Annie Langley, Jordan Levinson, JD Lindberg, Marissa Lombardi, Brett Lopolito, Tom Loughran, Evan Lubell, Alex Lupica, Stefanie Manisero, Matt Marini, Kristen Martin, Moses Massena, Marc Matcham, Kristin McCall, Jeremy McCarthy, John McVey, Herlentz Mesidor, Elsa Mimmo, Patrick Minton, Justin Mintzes, Justin Misano, Eric Mollo, Brandon Moye, Andrew Murphy, Brian Murphy, James Murphy, Michael Napolitano, Jim Nolan, Craig Nordquist, Nick Novielli, Matthew Oelbaum, John O’Malley, Steve Patterson, Mike Pielech, Juliana Pignataro, Andrew Reich, Belinda Rodriguez, Daniel Rodriguez, Eric Rossi, Adam Rozwadowski, Brian Sales, Chris Scalzo, Stephanie Scarpulla , Corey Scheiner, Amelia Schimmel, David Scordato, Jason Seekamp, Alex Shapiro, John Silk, Matt Small, Corey Smith, Ryan Smith, Kirsten Sobecki, Eric Sole, Deana Speck, Samantha Spence, Scott Spinelli, Kevin Stewart, Ryan Sullivan, Ian Theodoridis, Josh ua Toolajian, Michael Treanor, Sarah Tucci, Luke Uttaro, David Van Moffaert, Ryan Velez, Marci Villanueva, Jordan Wallach, Robert Wass, John Welch, Brendan Werner, Mike Wolan, Josh Wolberg, Bobby Yan, Brian Yu, Wes Zientek, David Zuckerman
Associate Directors
Chris Burns, Camp Childers, Bryan Fennessey, Kerry Jackson, Nick Juliano, Keith Kielty, Michael Kim, Margaret Murphy, Dan Petriw, Michael Sober

 

Outstanding Sports News Anthology

Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel                                                      HBO

Executive Producer
Rick Bernstein
Senior Producer
Joe Perskie
Senior Coordinating Producer
Nick Dolin
Coordinating Producer
Tim Walker
Director
Bill McCullough
Producers
Lisa Bennett, Maggie Burbank, Chapman Downes, Josh Fine, Jordan Kronick, Jason Samuels, David Scott
Supervising Producer
Kirby Bradley
Associate Producers
Stuart Ash, Adam Berkowitz, Brian Derr, Max Gershberg, Nisreen Habbal, Naimah Jabali-Nash, Katie Melone, Beret Remak, Jake Rosenwasser, Jason Schmidt
Operations Producers
Ken Clausen, Doug Fields

 

Outstanding Sports Journalism

Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel                                                      HBO
Kids & Guns

Executive Producer
Rick Bernstein
Senior Producer
Joe Perskie
Senior Coordinating Producer
Nick Dolin
Coordinating Producer
Tim Walker
Producer
Maggie Burbank
Co-Producer
Katie Melone
Associate Producer
Stuart Ash
Reporter
Jon Frankel

 

Outstanding Short Feature

FOX Sports Live                                                                        FOXSports.com
       Corked: The Albert Belle Bat Heist

Executive Producers
Scott Ackerson, John Entz, Michael Hughes, David Nathanson, Eric Shanks
Coordinating Producer
Yaron Deskalo
Producer
Todd Kapostasy
Associate Producers
Matt Cozza, Mark James

 

Outstanding Long Feature

E: 60                                                                                                 ESPN2
      Owen and Haatchi

Executive Producers
Craig Bengtson, Vince Doria, Andy Tennant
Coordinating Producers
Michael Baltierra, Ben Houser
Supervising Producers
Vin Cannamela, Heather Lombardo
Associate Producers
Bob Bryan, Brian Rivera, Jon Roche, Thom Stukas
Reporter
Tom Rinaldi
Editor
Dave Lynch, Matt McCormick, Tim Spero

 

Outstanding Open/Tease

E: 60                                                                                                 ESPN2
    Dream On: Stories of Boston’s Strongest

Executive Producer
Andy Tennant
Coordinating Producers
Michael Baltierra, Ben Houser
Supervising Producers
Vin Cannamela, Heather Lombardo
Producer
Martin Khodabakhshian, Joe Perry, Steven Tyler
Director
Casey Tebo
Associate Producers
Jeremy Davis, Kaiti Decker, Lisa Edward, Matthew Firestone, Stephen Keaney, Lori Loftus, Robert O’Reilly, Phil Reilly, Megan Anderson Rinaldi, Justin Stokes, Kevin Wilson
Associate Directors
Bryan Brousseau, Kaline Shounce
Editors
Tim Horgan, Tim Spero

 

Outstanding New Approaches – Sports Event Coverage 

The XXII Olympic Winter Games                                           nbcolympics.com

Executive Producers
Jim Bell, Richard Cordella, Mark Lazarus, Gary Zenkel
Coordinating Producers
Rebecca Chatman, Dave Gabel, Joe Gesue
Senior Producers
Eric Black, Wally Bruckner, Shelby Campbell, Christopher Creed, Peter Diamond, Rob Dustin, Troy Ewanchyna, David Faulknor, John Fritsche, Brian Gilmore, Christopher Hall, Eric Hamilton, Clarence Hau, Jack Jackson, Darryl Jefferson, Mark Levy, Scott Lozea, Jillian Macdonald, Laurence Master, David Mazza, Matthew Millson, Kevin Monaghan, Thomas Seeley, Lana Sherman
Producers
Alan Abrahamson, Vincent Accardi, Chip Adams, Terry Adams, Alexa Ainsworth, Matthew Allen, Rich Assenzio, Liz Ballard, David Barton, Joe Battaglia, Eric Bell, Todd Benjaminson, Daniel Brennan, Jason Brough, Pugh Clifton, Mike Cloonan, Kristen Coleman, Willie Cornblatt, Daniel Cuthbert, Tom Davidson, Jason Devaney, Paul Drinkwater, Brooke Eaton, Marsha Edscorn-Bird, Christopher Estrada, Lauren Fein, Jack Felling, Greg Ferraro, Thomas Feuer, Sean Flanery, Dan Fleschner, Jen Franklin, Jaye Galloway, Gary Gelb, Lena Glaser, Alex Goldberger, Brett Goodman, Matt Grassie, Matt Green, Corey Griffin, Lee Ann Gschwind, Mike Halford, Jordan Hall, Marissa Havens, Stephen Hildebrand, Tim Hines, Geoffrey James, Sunil Joshi, Jeff Kassouf, Randall Kim, Matt Kramer, Craig Lau, Brian Longenecker, Michael Marcarello, Nick McCarvel, Elyse McDonough, Jim Miles, Michael Miller, Glenn Morris, David Mueller, Karen Nicol, Daniel Palla, Phil Parrish, Erik Paulsen, Suz ie Paxton, Josette Persson, David Picker, Joe Posnanski, Gary Quinn, Rick Racela, LJ Rader, RJ Rico, Peter Ringer, John Rizzo, Corey Sadler, Lori Sandrock, Michael Schanzer, John Schleef, Joseph Schwerdt, Lyndsay Signor, Ryan Soucy, Jason Stahl, Aaron Stern, Nicole Swink, Sydney Thayer, Matt Thelen, Jim Thompson, Ron Vaccaro, Brett Vandermark, Hector Venegas, Greg Walters, Ed Williams, Ruthie Wittenberg, Nick Zaccardi, Rich Zuckerman
Director
Jason Lobb
Associate Producers
Kal Almandalawi, Alexandra Azzi, Colin Beattie, Ryan Becker, Kamal Bhangle, Michelle Birch, Nikki Bongaerts, Marissa Boyajian, Julie Bruhn, Marc Buono, Rebecca Camara, Tim Canary, Elizabeth Cieszko, Mary-Margaret Cimino, Nate Clark, Alexis Coble, Liz Collins, Chris Connolly, Matt Cooper, Tim Cycon, Charlie Cyr, Scott Dargis, Andrew Davidson, Noah Davis, Naytram Deonarain, Marissa Diaz, Adam Discko, Scott Dominick, Mike Donaghue, Layne Dornstein, James Dowd, Amanda Doyle, Matt Duncan, Kevin Durkin, Derek Edwards, Elizabeth Eng, Caroline Engle, Angela Evans, Ralph Filardo, Jarrett Frazier, Shawn Fried, Stacey Georgiou, Ian Getz, Sarah Girgis, Rich Goldberg, Janelle Gonzalez, Brittany Hardy, Laura Harrington, Jason Harris, Alex Haubenstock, Bob Heaney, Molly Himmelstein, Austin Hinton, Thomas Holahan, Josh Holbreich, Karen Hope-Murray, Brendan Hourihan, Steven Howard, John Howe, Chris Howland, Kelly Hyjek, Dominic Insogna, Ryan Irwin, Michael Jackson, Lacee Johnson, Britt Kahn, Rene Karfias Dmuchowski, Corey Katz Meyerson, Jackie Klauberg, Jenny Knepper, Celia Kohl, Val Kuykendall, Terri Leopold, William Leopold, Robert Lieber, Robert Liu, Lane Lombardia, Chris Lubbers, Yestro Luciano, Matt Lupica, Rachel Lutz, Edward Ma, Matt Maresco, Felix Mariano, Dan Marrazza, Doug Matregrano, Paul Mazza, Kiara McIver, Rob McKnight, Alex Metzman, Corey Michaels, Tonia Miller, Katherine Misko, Jack Mitten, Valentine Moossa, Kathy Mosolino, Will Moss, Joseph Murphy, Justine Neubarth, James O’Brien, Whitney O’Steen, Michael O’Toole, Kathryn Piper, Marvin Pittman, Tom Popple, Clifton Pugh, Charnelle Quallis, Max Rahamin, Dominic Ridgard, Jordin Rocchi, Morgan Rose Beckwith, Kara Rosenthal, Mark Ruzomberka, Steven Sabonjohn, Damien Sanchez, Frederico Sanchez, Lindsay Schanzer, Zach Schiffman, Brett Schroeder, Robert Scott, Alex Semidey, Joe Serrano, Marc Sideroff, John Sikorjak, Adam Simon, Kenneth Singleton, Kelly Slevin, Keenan Slusher, Shawn Smith , Megan Soisson, Tim Sotter, Ellis Stanley, Ryan Stewart, Brooke Sullivan Powell, Jenna Tirico, David Tishelman, Dominic Torchia, Sam Tydings, Kaitlin Urka, Hilary Valenzuela, Joao Valle, Kailin Vandevelde, Michael Viner, Steven Walker, Mark Warholak, Tom Wehrle, Tara Wellman, Paige Westin, Parker Weston, David Wilburn, Skyler Wilder, Chris Wilson, Michael Wisniewski, Olivia Wittels, Trace Wood, Alex Woolford, Ryan Yeager, Laurie Zelnick
Associate Directors
Corey Desalvo, Debbie Donnellon, Kerry Jackson, Mick Lewis, D.T. Slouffman

 

Outstanding New Approaches – Sports Programming

The XXII Olympic Winter Games                                           NBCOlympics.com
      As the Athletes Experienced Them

Executive Producers
Jim Bell, Richard Cordella, Mark Lazarus, Gary Zenkel
Coordinating Producers
Rebecca Chatman, David Gabel, Joe Gesue, Mark Levy
Senior Producers
Eric Black, Wally Bruckner, Shelby Campbell, David Faulknor, Brian Gilmore, Christopher Hall, Eric Hamilton, Darryl Jefferson, Scott Lozea, Thomas Seeley
Producers
Vincent Accardi, Alexa Ainsworth, Matthew Allen, Daniel Cuthbert, Tom Davidson, Lauren Fein, Jack Felling, David Gibson, Alex Goldberger, Rob Hyland, Brian Longenecker, Billy Matthews, John McGuiness, David Mueller, Kaare Numme, Phil Parrish, Erik Paulsen, Suzie Paxton, Josette Persson, David Picker, Clifton Pugh, Gary Quinn, Peter Ringer, John Rizzo, Tom Roy, Corey Sadler, Lori Sandrock, Michael Schanzer, Nicole Swink, Sydney Thayer, Jim Thompson, Hector Venegas
Associate Producers
Michelle Birch, Nikki Bongaerts, Marissa Boyajian, Julie Bruhn, Marc Buono, Mary-Margaret Cimino, Alexis Coble, Liz Collins, Adam Discko, Kevin Durkin, Elizabeth Eng, Angela Evans, Sarah Girgis, Janelle Gonzalez, Brittany Hardy, Alex Haubenstock, Bob Heaney, Molly Himmelstein, Celia Kohl, Kiara McIver, Valentine Moossa, Will Moss, Whitney O’Steen, Charnelle Quallis, Max Rahamin, Jordin Rocchi, Lindsay Schanzer, Robert Scott, Marc Sideroff, Tim Sotter, David Tishelman, Sam Tydings, Kaitlin Urk a, Joao Valle, Paige Westin, Parker Weston, Ryan Yeager

 

Outstanding New Approaches – Sports Programming – Short Format

FOX Sports Live                                                                        FOXSports.com
    Captain’s Curtain Call

Executive Producers
Scott Ackerson, John Entz, Michael Hughes, David Nathanson, Eric Shanks
Coordinating Producer
Yaron Deskalo
Producer
Todd Kapostasy
Associate Producer
Jonathan Belinski, Jason Sanchez Rosa

 

Outstanding Sports Personality – Studio Host

Ernie Johnson                                                                                   TNT

 

Outstanding Sports Personality – Play-by-Play

Mike Emrick                                                                                NBC/NBCSN

 

Outstanding Sports Personality – Studio Analyst

Harold Reynolds                                                                      MLB Network

 

Outstanding Sports Personality – Sports Event Analyst

Cris Collinsworth                                                                              NBC 

 

Outstanding Sports Personality – Sports Reporter

Ken Rosenthal                                                            FOX/FOX Sports 1/MLB Network

 

Outstanding Technical Team Remote

The XXII Olympic Winter Games                                                     NBC

 

Outstanding Technical Team Studio

Premier League                                                                        NBC/NBCSN

 

Outstanding Camera Work

2014 FIFA World Cup                                                            ABC/ESPN/ESPN2

Directors of Photography
Scott Duncan, Thomas McCallum, G. Kaline Schounce, Michael Sciallis, Kevin Shaw
Camerapersons
Jeff Alred, Roberto Ballesteros, Vincent Guglielmina, Timothy N. Horgan, Camilo Jarquin, Steven Lawrence, Lucas Pupo, Martina Rupp, Robert Sackett, James Wedlake

 

Outstanding Short Form Editing

FOX Sports Live                                                                      FOXSports.com
     Corked: The Albert Belle Bat Heist

Editor
Jantzen Gianfrancesco

 

Outstanding Long Form Editing

FOX Sports Live                                                                        FOX Sports 1
     Finding Rico Harris: The Vanishing Man

Editor
Michael Oliver

 

The Dick Schaap Outstanding Writing Award

The XXII Olympic Winter Games                                                    NBC
    Winters Theatre

Writer
Aaron Cohen

 

Outstanding Music Composition/Direction/Lyrics

Hard Knocks                                                                                    HBO
Training Camp with the Atlanta Falcons                                   
[NFL Films]

Composer
David Robidoux
Arrangers
Scott Anderson, Jesse Legrazie, Debbie Markowtitz, Tom McWilliams, Steve Moseley, Paul Taylor

 

Outstanding Live Event Audio/Sound

MLB on FOX                                                                              FOX/FOX Sports 1

Senior Audio Engineers
Fred Aldous, Jason Blood, Paul Gregory Briggs, Joseph Carpenter, Steve Howard Smith
Audio Engineers
John Bernier, Kevin Caslow, Frederick Ferris, David Heffelfinger, Jason Knapp, Anthony LoMastro, Brian McDonald, Ross Neel, Demian Padron, Jeff Pyatt, Robert Qua, William Schnack, David Severance, Thomas Sullivan

 

Outstanding Post-Produced Audio/Sound

The XXII Olympic Winter Games                                                      NBC
     Winters Theater

Audio Engineers
Phil Parrish, James Twomey

 

Outstanding Live Graphic Design

The XXII Olympic Winter Games                                 NBC/NBCSN/CNBC/USA/MSNBC

Senior Graphic Designers
David Barton, Sue Bennett, Matthew Celli, Mark Levy, Philip Paully, John Schleef
Graphic Designers
Jon Berry, Ian Bonilla, Earl Camburn, Molly Erdmann, Bruce Fallini, Scott Flato, Shawn Hendrickson, Borys Jarymovych, Catheri ne Krebs, Michelle Lippitt, David Melfi, Filip Prochazka, Victor Ruano, Eric Say, Dana Stefenson, Mark Stroming, Stefanie Toigo, Jeannemarie Tracey, Daniel Velez, Neil Wright, Chung Wu

 

Outstanding Post-Produced Graphic Design

ESPN Monday Night Football                                                        ESPN

Senior Graphic Designers
Lucas Nickerson, David Sparrgrove, Michael Szykowny
Graphic Designers
Scott Lodge, Matt Tucker

 

Outstanding Studio Design/Art Direction

SportsCenter                                                                                   ESPN

Creative Directors
Craig Bengston, Dan Cunningham, Andre Durette, Jim Fenhagen, Rick Paiva, Noubar Stone, Robert Toms
Production Designers
Bruce Ferri, Emily Kollars, John Siciliano
Art Directors
Dan Ben-Kiki, Carol Boyle, Marissa Mangino, Chris Mantzaris, Jeff Schaetzel

 

Outstanding Production Design/Art Direction

2014 Baseball Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony                      MLB Network
    Hall of Heroes

Senior Creative Director
Miguel Oldenburg
Creative Director
Chris Pfeiffer
Production Designers
Paul Badilla, Frank Baglino, Andrew Batti, Dale Boyce, Chris Burns, Jose Felipe Cortes, Tony Ferraiolo, Ben Friedfeld, John Gardner, James Grieco, Greg Jennings, Jianchao Lee, Ulysses Millan, Eric Neason, Nick Novielli, Frank Patterson, Sebastian Ruz, Jason Strougo, Tomas Tasza

 

The George Wensel Technical Achievement Award

The XXII Olympic Winter Games                                                     NBC
     Maximum Access

Innovators
David Allamby, Christopher Bailey, Kamal Bhangle, Eric Black, Rebecca Camara, Elton Carneiro, Stacey Georgiou, Matthew Green, Michael Jackson, Darryl Jefferson, Robert McKnight, James Miles, Fridolin Mueller, Joseph Murphy, Harry Ryan, Sascha Tischer

 

Outstanding Sports Promotional Announcement

2014 FIFA World Cup                                                            ABC/ESPN/ESPN2
     World Cup Big Event/Time Zone/I Believe              [Picture Farm, Other Films, &
Wieden + Kennedy]

Executive Producers
Seth Ader, Ryan Campbell, Tomas Ferraro, Brendan Gillen, Bryan McAleer, Aaron Taylor
Supervising Producers
Brandon Henderson, Temma Shoaf
Producers
Andrew Jasperson, Todd Stewart, Matthieu Zarbatany
Directors
Scott Duncan, Stacy Wall

 

Outstanding Live Sports Coverage in Spanish (Cobertura Sobresaliente de Deportes en Vivo y en Español)

2014 FIFA World Cup                                                                    Univision

Executive Producers
Miguel Angel Garcia, Juan Carlos Rodriguez
Producers
Enrique Castillo, Edwin Colon, Florencia Demartini, Walter Larrosa, Leo Valero, Edgar Yanez
Feature Producer
Noelbys Etura-Marcon
Field Producers
Antonio Basanta, Pablo Morales
Highlight Producers
Bianca Alberty, Kevin Buchholz, Maria Luisa Espinosa, Isaac Martinez, Rick Ramos, Jason Soriano, Albert Stanziola
Associate Producers
Veronica Bornacelli, Jorge Rangel, Daniel Totani

 

Outstanding Studio Show in Spanish (Programa Sobresaliente Grabado en Estudion en Español)

Futbol Central                                                                             Univision

Executive Producers
Miguel Angel Garcia, Juan Carlos Rodriguez
Producers
Enrique Castillo, Edwin Colon, Florencia Demartini, Walter Larrosa, Leo Valero, Edgar Yanez
Feature Producer
Noelbys Etura-Marcon
Segment Producers
Bianca Alberty, Kevin Buchholz, Maria Luisa Espinosa, Isaac Martinez, Rick Ramos, Jason Soriano
Field Producers
Antonio Basanta, Pablo Morales, Albert Stanziola
Associate Producers
Veronica Bornacelli, Jorge Rangel, Daniel Totani

 

Outstanding On-Air Sports Personality in Spanish (Presentador Deportivo Sobresaliente en Programa Trasmitido en Español)

Ernesto Jerez                                                                                ESPN Deportes