THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES ANNOUNCES WINNERS OF THE 35th ANNUAL SPORTS EMMY® AWARDS

1.2K Flares Twitter 88 Facebook 1.1K Google+ 3 Pin It Share 0 LinkedIn 25 StumbleUpon 0 Email -- 1.2K Flares ×

VIEW PRESS RELEASE AS
icon_pdf_38x     icon_word_38x

Ted Turner Receives the Lifetime Achievement Award for Sportsmal-ted-david

Malachy Wienges, Chairman, NATAS, Ted Turner, David Levy, President, Turner Broadcasting System

New York, NY – May 6, 2014 – The National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS) announced the winners of the 35th Annual Sports Emmy® Awards at a special ceremony tonight at Jazz at Lincoln Center’s Frederick P. Rose Hall in New York City.  Winners in 39 categories including Outstanding Live Sports Special, Live Series, Sports Documentary, Studio Show, Promotional Announcements, Play-by-Play Personality, Studio Analyst and three new categories honoring Spanish-speaking programming and talent.

The awards were presented by a distinguished group of sports figures and television personalities including Al Leiter and Harold Reynolds (studio analysts, “MLB Tonight,” MLB Network); Ron Darling (analyst tbs); Joe Buck (play by play announcer, Fox Sports) and Michael Strahan, (studio analyst, “Fox NFL Sunday”); Michael Irvin (studio analyst, NFL Network); Hannah Storm (studio host, ESPN); Gary Danielson (event analyst, “SEC on CBS”);  David Feherty (host & golf analyst, Golf Channel & CBS); Jim Lampley (Host, “HBO Boxing”); Claudio Reyna (former US Men’s Soccer Team Captain); and Julius Erving, “Dr. J” (former NBA All-Star and Hall of Fame member).

The Sports Emmy® Award recipients were chosen by a Blue Ribbon Panel of industry peers.  The awards recognize outstanding achievement by individuals and programs broadcast throughout the 2013 calendar year.

ChyronHego, Yangaroo, Inc. and Off the Wall Productions are the official sponsors of the 35th Annual Sports Emmy® Awards.

A detailed listing of all awards is below as compiled by the independent accountancy firm of Lutz and Carr, LLP. A list of winners for the 35th Annual Sports Emmy Awards is also available on the National Television Academy’s website at www.emmyonline.tv.

For Official Sports Emmy Awards photography, visit: http://www.bryan-brown.com

About The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a professional service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy® Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, and Technology & Engineering. NATAS membership consists of 13,000 broadcast and media professionals represented in 19 regional chapters across the country.  Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including Regional Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public.  For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv

For more information, please contact: Paul Pillitteri, Director, Communications, ppillitteri@emmyonline.tv

 

35th Annual Sports Emmy Award by Network Group

Network Group Winners
NBC Sports Group   (NBC, NBCSN, Telemundo) 11
ESPN (ESPN, ESPN 2, ESPN Deportes) 7
FOX Sports Media Group (FOX) 5
HBO Sports 5
MLB Network 5
Turner Sports (TNT, TBS, NBA TV) 5
NFL Network (NFL Network, NFL.com) 4
CBS  (CBS, Showtime) 3
America’s Cup Event Authority 1
SI.com 1

35th Annual Sports Emmy Award by Network

Network Winners
NBC 6
FOX 5
HBO Sports 5
MLB NETWORK  5
ESPN 4
NBCSN 3
TNT 3
ESPN Deportes 2
NFL Network 2
NFL.com 2
Showtime 2
Telemundo 2
America’s Cup Event Authority 1
CBS 1
ESPN 2 1
NBA TV 1
SI.com  1
TBS 1

.

Outstanding Live Sports Special

The 109th World Series – Red Sox vs. Cardinals                                                  FOX
Executive Producers
John Entz, Randy Freer, Eric Shanks
Coordinating Producers
Judy H. Boyd, Mike Konner, Bill Richards, Brad Zager
Senior Producers
Bill Brown, Pete Macheska
Producers
Ethan Kleinberg, Carol Langley
Feature Producers
Bernie Kim, Dan Masi, PT Navarro, Mark Ruberg
Directors
Johnathan Evans, Bill Webb
Associate Producers
Andy Cavanaugh, Aaron Charlton, Brian Dwyer, Wayne Fidelman, Rory Fugazy, Tami Goldsmith, Victor Gonzalez, Ian Harmand, Jordan Harrison, Don Hartack, Steve Horn, Michael Jankolovits, Dave Korus, Ryan Little, Lindsey Mandia, Jeremy Mennell, Herlentz Mesidor, Matt Small, Tom Wells, Jon Wenk
Operations Producers
Flavia Bowen, Scott Lembke, Dustin Myers, Jack Simmons
Associate Directors
Bryan Biederman, Bryan Fennessey, Larry Lancaster, Tom Shaffery, Aaron Stojkov, Yvonne Wagoner

 

Outstanding Live Sports Series

Sunday Night Football                                                                                             NBC
Executive Producers
Sam Flood, Mark Lazarus
Coordinating Producer
Fred Gaudelli
Producers
Kevin Brown, Michele Froman, Ken Hirdt
Replay Producer
Kaare Numme
Director
Drew Esocoff
Associate Producers
Ryan Burke, Kate Gunts, Wade Junco, Timothy Nelson, Ryan Pettys, David Polk, Vincent Rao, Michael Seib, Ron Vitrano
Associate Directors
Brigette Boginis, Charles Dammeyer, Charlie Vanacore

 

Outstanding Edited Sports Event Coverage

All Access – Mayweather vs. Canelo Epilogue                                                       Showtime
Executive Producers
Stephen Espinoza, Earl Fash, Ross Greenburg, Jonathan Heaps, Floyd Mayweather
Supervising Producer
Hal Schiff
Coordinating Producers
Derek Barbanti, Alicia Zubikowski
Senior Producer
Josh Glaser
Producer
Laura Casey
Director
Jason Bowers
Associate Producers
Oliver Goldstein
Operations Producer
Alicia Pergolizzi Corven

 

Outstanding Playoff Coverage

American League Championship Series – Red Sox vs. Tigers                            FOX
Executive Producers
John Entz, Randy Freer, Mark Loomis, Tony Petitti, Eric Shanks
Coordinating Producers
Judy H. Boyd, Mike Konner, Brad Zager
Senior Producers
Bill Brown, Pete Macheska
Producers
Patti Fallick, Ethan Kleinberg, Carol Langley, David Maybrown, Bob Mincieli
Feature Producer
PT Navarro
Directors
Mike Martin, Bill Webb
Associate Producers
Steven Bichimer, David Blattman, Nick Buffum, Andy Cavanaugh, Aaron Charlton, Matt Ciancimino, Keith Costas, Brian Dwyer, Wayne Fidelman, Tami Goldsmith, Victor Gonzalez, Jordan Harrison, Don Hartack, Steve Horn, Michael Jankolovits, Dave Korus, Ryan Little, Herlentz Mesidor, Bruce Schein, Matt Small, Tom Wells, Jon Wenk
Operations Producers
Flavia Bowen, Scott Lembke, Dustin Myers, Jack Simmons
Associate Directors
Bryan Biederman, Bryan Fennessey, Larry Lancaster, Tom Shaffery, Aaron Stojkov

 

Outstanding Sports Documentary

The Doctor                                                                                                                 NBA TV
Executive Producers
Dion Cocoros, Danny Meiseles, Christina Miller
Supervising Producers
Paul Hirschheimer, Kori Davis Porter, Charles Rosenzweig
Producers
Peter Ginsburg, Sean Kelly, James Podhoretz, Andy Thompson, Michael Winik, Peter Winik
Director
Zak Levitt
Associate Producers
Steven Browning, Tim Bruckmann, Don Cheney, Perry Crowell, David Goldfield, Anthony Kuzviwanza, John Marion, Annette Ricciuti

Outstanding Sports Documentary Series

30 for 30                                                                                                                     ESPN
                                                                                                                                   [ESPN Films]
Executive Producers
John Dahl, Howard Katz, Pat Kelleher, Ross Ketover, Connor Schell, Bill Simmons, Derek Whittenberg
Producers
Phillip Aramondo, Peter E. Bennett, Andy Billman, Mark Ciardi, Marquis Daisy, Alex Evans, Deirdre Fenton, Libby Geist,  Gordon Gray, Ryan Kelly, Erin Leyden, Agi Orsi, Stacy Peralta, Jim Podhoretz, Ted Schillinger, Paul Tablieb, Jeff Warner
Directors
Kevin Connolly, Eric Drath, Daniel H. Forer, Sam George, Jason Hehir, Jonathan Hock, Brian Koppelman, David Levien, Ken Rodgers
Associate Producers
Jenna Anthony, Brian D’Ostilio, Kyle Godwin

 

Outstanding Studio Show – Weekly

College Gameday – Football                                                                                   ESPN
Executive Producers
Mark Gross, John Skipper, John Wildhack
Coordinating Producers
Brett Austin, Lee Fitting, David Miller, Jose Morales, Victor Vitarelli
Supervising Producers
Molly Fallica, Drew Gallagher, Keri Willis
Producers
Matthew Brooks, Brad Buchanan, Tom Engle, Chris Fallica, Aaron Katzman, Sandra Rosenbush, Nicholas Sciallo, Jonathan Whyley
Feature Producers
Celia Kelly, Kristen Lappas, Jonathan Punko, Benjamin Webber
Coordinating Directors
Jay Francis, Lorenzo Lamadrid
Directors
Catherine Jacques, Tom Lucas
Associate Producers
Patrick Abrahams, Joseph Andreason, Dave Barnes, Ben Branch, Geoffrey Brown, Kenneth Buckler, Cliff Chartrand, Jay Clark, Lee Clark, Paul Daly, Richard Dorner, Amy Ekblade, Justin Endres, Jarrod Ficklin, Randy French, Chris Fulton, Doug Gentile, Chad Hanna, Kirk Henry, Chenille Hernandez, Daniel Horgan, Tim Horgan, Dirk Howard, Anthony Jaeger, Tricia Jelle, Lia Kozlak, Devin Kragh, Robert Labay, Dave Lynch, Michael Madio, Tommy Marhsall, Mike Martin, Matt McCormick, Duncan Morgan, Michael O’Leary, Jennifer Ortiz, Mike Pacheco, Steven Ponder, Devin Preston, Daniel Reifert, Tim Richard, Mike Roberts, Meghan Robinson, Michael Ruhlman, Steve Ryczco, Kevin Sanchez, Greg Shapiro, Cameron Sheckels, Sidd Sinha, Ed Stachulski, Bobby Stephens, Paul Stroud, Eric Sweers, Fu Takumi, Steve Van Clyde, Ken Wagner, Dan Weiner, Kinely Williams, Mark Williamson, Gene Wilson, Dawn Wind, Grant Wisuri
Operations Producers
Robert Braunlich, Luther Fisher, Judi Weiss
Associate Director
Joseph Iuliano

AND

Inside the NBA on TNT                                                                                             TNT
Executive Producers
Craig Barry, Tim Kiely, Albert Vertino
Senior Producer
Drew Watkins
Producers
Chris Carmody, Matt Kane, Jeremy Levin, Rodney Triplett
Coordinating Director
Steve Fiorello
Directors
Alisa Deanes, Maceo Grant, David Olshaske
Associate Producers
Phil Barker, Darrell Bernardo, Bert Bondi, Shawn Gerchicoff, James Glenn, Mike Goldfarb, Alex Houvouras, Tyler Lassiter, Craig Murray, Chris Perkins, Casey Richards, Lee Shelton, Mike Terrell, Steve Timlin, Dan Walker, Kyle Wells, Mike Winslow
Associate Directors
Tara August, Bill Callen, Hal Gaalema, Sarah Phillips, Keith Robinson, Salim Sobers, Joe Underhill

 

Outstanding Studio Show – Daily

Inside The NBA on TNT: Playoffs                                                                            TNT
Executive Producers
Craig Barry, Tim Kiely, Albert Vertino
Senior Producer
Drew Watkins
Producer
Chris Carmody
Coordinating Director
Steve Fiorello
Associate Producers
Phil Barker, Darrell Bernardo, Matt D’Agostino, James Glenn, Mike Goldfarb, Alex Houvouras, Tyler Lassiter, Chris May, Craig Murray, Chris Perkins, Casey Richards, Lee Shelton, Mike Terrell, Steve Timlin, Dan Walker, Kyle Wells, Mike Winslow
Associate Directors
Tara August, Bill Callen, Hal Gaalema, Sarah Phillips, Keith Robinson, Salim Sobers, Joe Underhill

 

Outstanding Sports News Anthology

Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel                                                                           HBO
Executive Producer

Rick Bernstein
Senior Producer
Joe Perskie
Senior Coordinating Producer
Nick Dolin
Coordinating Producer
Tim Walker
Director
Jeff Winn
Producers
Lisa Bennett, Maggie Burbank, Chapman Downes, Josh Fine, Jordan Kronick, Jason Samuels
Supervising Producer
Kirby Bradley
Associate Producers
Stu Ash, Adam Berkowitz, Gideon Brown, Brian Derr, Tres Driscoll, Max Gershberg, Nisreen Habbal, Naimah Jabali-Nash, Mike Long, Katie Melone, Andrew Morreale, Beret Remak, Jake Rosenwasser
Operations Producers
Ken Clausen, Doug Fields

 

Outstanding Sports Journalism

E: 60 – Children of the Ring                                                                                    ESPN2
Executive Producers
Vince Doria, Andy Tennant
Coordinating Producers
Michael Baltierra, Ben Houser
Feature Producer
Beein Gim
Associate Producers
Mike Bove, Pailin Chitprasertsuk, Joel Edwards, Tim Horgan, Bill Roach, Tim Spero
Reporter
Jeremy Schaap

 

Outstanding Short Feature

SportsCenter – Richie Parker: Drive                                                                     ESPN
Executive Producers
Craig Bengtson, Vince Doria, John Skipper, Victor Vitarelli, John Wildhack
Coordinating Producers
Valerie Gordon, José Morales
Supervising Producers
Drew Gallagher, Denny Wolfe
Feature Producer
Lauren Stowell
Associate Producers
Susan Ansman, Joe Anthony, Gregg Hoerdemann, Mark Stadolnik
Reporter
Tom Rinaldi

 

Outstanding Long Feature

60 Minutes Sports – Great Falls                                                                               SHOWTIME
                                                                                                                                    [CBS News]
Executive Producers
Jeff Fager, Bill Owens
Producer
Mary Walsh
Associate Producer
Tadd J. Lascari
Reporter
David Martin  

Outstanding Open/Tease

Super Bowl XLVII – We Will Rock You Remix                                                     CBS
Executive Producers
Harold Bryant, Sean McManus
Coordinating Producer
Lance Barrow
Senior Producer
Stephen Karasik
Producers
Nick Mascolo, Peter Radovich, Jr.
Associate Producers
Shelby Campbell, Bernie Dwertman, Dale Emminger, Gareth Hughes, Paul Kremer, Brian May, Patrick Moreau, Ben Nygaard, John Tipton, Joyce Tsang, Matt Ulmer, Helmut Von Lichten, Morgan Worth
Editors
Anthony Cortese, Jeff Shook

 

Outstanding New Approaches – Sports Event Coverage

The 34th America’s Cup – Official App                                       America’s Cup Event Authority
Coordinating Producer
Ian Burns
Senior Producer
John Michael Rendall
Producers
Nathan Martin, Stu Sharpe, Ian Taylor

 

Outstanding New Approaches – Sports Programming

Sports Illustrated – A Boy Helps a Town Heal                                                       SI.com
Executive Producers
Matt Bean, Paul Fichtebaum, J.R. McCabe, Collin Orcutt, Ian Orefice
Coordinating Producer
Bob Der, Richard O’Brien, Christopher Hercik
Producers
Gary Gramling, Louis Gubitosi, Alicia Hallett, Nolan Thomas
Directors
Lauren Keegan, Luke Korver, Jack Schurman, Nick Weissman

 

Outstanding New Approaches – Sports Programming Short Format

JFK: The Untold NFL History of That Day in Dallas                 NFL.com
                                                                                                       [NFL Digital Media/NFL Films]
Executive Producers
Steve Bornstein, Tom Brady, David Eaton, Pat Kelleher, Ross Ketover, Mark Quenzel, Brian Rolapp, Eric Weinberger
Coordinating Producer
Carmen Dukes, Brian Lockhart
Producers
Bob Angelo, Paul Camarata, Stephen Palgon, Brian Rosenfeld, Steve Trout, Jason Weber
Associate Producers
Pat Balchak, Judy Battista, Gil Brandt, Lance Cartelli, Steve Cyphers, Issiah Davis, Charlie DeMarco, Alex Gelhar, Ward Gross, Justin Hathaway, Tobin Howard, Matt Jacobs, Mark Kriegel, Ben Liebenberg, John Marvel, Matt McAfee, Diana Moskovitz, Billy Niemeyer, Michele Pineda, Amar Shah, Mitchell Swartz, Jessica Tedder, Michael Yanow, Robin Zibelli

AND

NFL UP!                                                                                                           NFL.com
                                                                                                                         [NFL Digital Media]
Executive Producers
Steve Bornstein, Tom Brady, Mark Quenzel, Brian Rolapp
Coordinating Producer
Carmen Dukes
Producers
Dezi Catarino, Matt Engel, Scott Phelps, Zach Posner, Seth Shapiro, Jonathan Smyth, Mitchell Swartz
Associate Producers
Teemon Amiri, David Benhaim, Ryan Capretta, John Carney, Clint Carpenter, Issiah Davis, Beau Desilva, Alix Drawic, Brett Fischer, Travelle Gaines, Stacey Garcia, Julia Garrison, Carolyn Gawkowski, Alex Gelhar, Kristian Glenn, Tobin Howard, Ben Liebenberg, Nick Lucero, Jeremy Lynn, Duana Munn, Shawn Robinson, Josh Schachter, Zach Schwartz, Amar Shah, Dave Silver, TD St. Matthew-Dani, Adam Taylor, Johnny Vy, Luke Wojewoda, Stephanie Wolf, Robin Zibelli, Daniel Zyne

 

Outstanding Sports Personality – Studio Host

Bob Costas                                                                                                      NBC/MLB Network

 

Outstanding Sports Personality – Play-by-Play

Mike Emrick                                                                                                                  NBC/NBCSN

 

Outstanding Sports Personality – Studio Analysts

Harold Reynolds                                                                                                 MLB Network/FOX

AND

Tom Verducci                                                                                                         tbs/MLB Network

 

Outstanding Sports Personality – Sports Event Analyst

Cris Collinsworth                                                                                                    NBC

 

Outstanding Sports Personality – Sports Reporter

Michele Tafoya                                                                                                          NBC

 

Outstanding Technical Team Remote

NASCAR on FOX                                                                                                      FOX
Technical Supervisors
Rob Albinson, Jay Bennett, John Bright, Laura Burkholder, Jermaine Cameron, Vance Clissold, Francisco Contreras, Lee Cummins, Michael Davies, Gary Doizer, Brian Foster, Jeremy Gibson, Lindsay Grant, Steve Grigely, George Grill, David M Hill, Willie Holmes, Dave Jones, Marvin Kale, Lynn King, James Lucas, Michael Marble, John May, Jim McCoy, Emily Mekesa, Emilio Mendoza, Paul Niesen, Ron Partilla, Matt Pascale, Billy Poppadopolis, Sunnie Pulvers, Tim Ring, Ronnie Senko, Ed Shaber, Steve Stum, David Theobald, Mike Vaughn, Glenn Vitale
Technical Directors
Colby Bourgeois, John Howard
Video Engineers
Al Chestelson, Don Clagett, Vincent Couvello, Keith Dornellas, Dan Landers, Ed McEneney Jr., Gene Mikell, Chuck Noble
Electronic Camera Persons
Dan Belue, Alex Carducci, Peter Chalverus, Scott Clark, Tim Collins, Don Cornelli, Jeff Dickerson, Michael Dranes, Don Fenwick, Terry Ford, Chris Fuydal, Rich Glandorf, Chuck Goslin, Nelson Hastings, Brad Hutton, Phil Jacques, Phil Kelley, Buddy Knotts, Kevin Knotts, Tim Lebeouf, Coy Melnick, Dave Miller, Andy Mitchell, Ed Obergfeld, John Pry, Don Russell, John Sanza, Jeff Silverman, Stan Sobolak, Pat Stevens, Dave Stolen, Steve Zajac
Graphics Operators
Margaret Darst, Nell Entwistle, Mark Fissore, Blair Gresky, Katie Nichols, Mike Steavpack, Jerry Steinberg, Jason Stromberg, Wayne Weaver, Jeremy Wilson
Digital Replay Operators
Michael Brandt, Todd Caldwell, Tim Counihan, Dane Crawford, Paul Duda, Dave Gallatin, Victor Gonzalez, Thomas Ryan Hensely, Lars Pacheco, Scott Veals, Don Vermuelen
Senior Maintenance Engineers
Leigh Behunin, William Blizzard, Eugene Brookhart, Kevin Callahan, Ray Cantwell, Mike Copeland, Robert Frost, Keith Goldberg, Larry Hildreth, Keth Johnson, Mike Leon, Doug McGee, Marj Quigley, Pat Sullivan

Outstanding Technical Team Studio

MLB Tonight                                                                                                    MLB Network
Technical Supervisors
Gregory Annese, Gregg Bishop, Curt Bose, Eric Brodsky, Michael Bucca, Tab Butler, Mike Carstens, Brad Cheney, Brian Colton, John Degruccio, Patti Fallick, Douglas Fuchs, Karen Ganjamie, Mark Haden, Clive Hayes, Mark Henry, Michael Herbert, Paul Kelly, Donna Kessler, Annette Kieferle, Rich Kotkin, Vince Lancellotti, Lisa Litvack, John Lopez, Ilene Lott, Elizabeth Lynch, David Maybrown, Mitch Mayer, Anita Mayo, Laura McGuire, Robert Mincieli, Brian Perkins, Robert Quist, Steve Rittenberg, Richard Sarna, Anna Marie Scotti, Jordan Smith, Jacob Soto, Michael Stewart, Susan Stone, Kimberly Vasgersian, Karen Whritner, David Zubrzycki
Senior Technical Directors
Jeff Hendrick, Steve Mellace
Technical Directors
Keith Falcone, Armond Netherly, Adam Plaut, Sabastian Zeplien, Seth Zwiebel
Senior Video Engineer
Shane Greer
Video Engineers
Todd Bivona, Andrew Bovino, Chris Ciurleo, Garrett Cordaro, Tom Corigliano, Peter Doyle, Greg Dunaj, Gene Gallagher, Ryan Goldsmith, Carlos Gonzalez, Michael Graves, Jeff Greenfield, Shane Greer, Ryan Mading, Todd Maycher, Thomas Meade, Nick Preissler, James Romanek, Brian Scott, Jeff Sult, Dylan Whitman
Senior Electronic Camera Person
Dawnlynn Kulenich
Electronic Camera Persons
David Anello, Mike Banasiak, Paul Beckerle, Brian Bluemke, Joland Bornemann, William Castle, Michael Catapano, Rob Charowsky, Larry Cullen, Chris Falkowski, Brad Fehl, Pat Filippelli, Tim Finan, Dana Frack, Michael Golebiowski, Kyle Hagen, Justin Johansky, Jason Johnson, Michael Knarre, Joe Koehler,  John Laboy, Steve Minnick, Todd Palladino, Dave Reeder, Jim Rindgen, Frank Romano, Scott Silverman, Angelo Sourias, Patricia Terray-Schaeffer, Glenn Thomas, Chris Vaught, Craig Wozniak
Senior Graphics Operators
Tim Bausch, Kaitlin Rose, Jillian Santasieri, Scott Symonds
Graphics Operators
Patrick Armstrong, Alyssa Bascom, Maria Bianchi, Jessica Birs, Andy Brill, Matt Carlyle, Jillian Connelly, Dennis Deprisco, David Festini, Allison Glyck, Bryan Heath, Sarah Mann, Aby Michael, Brian Robins, Nicole Shyti, Kevin Tocao
Lighting Directors
Edmond Deraedt, Kevin Graham, Jeff Monroe, Samuel Stein, Kevin Uribe
Senior Audio Engineer
Michael Curry
Audio Engineers
Dan Bertolami, Steve Hope, Dom Maldari, John Mullaney, David Quanvie, Anthony Roque, Ajay Vij
Audio Assistants
Scott Ahrens, Dennis Cavaliere, Joel Cordenner, Tony Giner, John Gisondi, Tim Polese, Wilson Rivera, Josh Trachtman, Ryan White
Senior Digital Replay Operator
Steve Blevins
Digital Replay Operators
Martin Bell, William Blakely, Shawn Bloom, Steve Blum, Al Bonner, Dimitri Browne, Rob Connington, Steve Eppolito, Tony Ferraiolo, Larry Gaines, Patricia Gonzalez, Jen Hughes, Joe Jordan, Tim Kafer, Walter Lee, Vic Maranella, Steve Napolitani, Teddy Noguera, Jordan Rebimbas, Dustin Robinson, Christopher Tobey, Abner Ventura
Senior Maintenance Engineers
Graaf Ali, Steve Alpert, Rob Brotzman, Gary Fippinger, Carlos Genao, John Guerriero, Frank Kreitler, Kofi Ofori-Ansah, Joe Price, Bryan Rivera, Joe Rosi, Roman Rossel, Chris Schiro, Dan Stillwell, Simon Tse, Jeffrey Vee

 

Outstanding Camera Work

24/7 – Red Wings – Maple Leafs: Road to the Winter Classic                             HBO
Directors of Photography
Thom Stukas, John Tipton
Camerapersons
Steve Lamme, Alastair McKevitt, Jon Roche, Andres Vasquez

Outstanding Editing

Hard Knocks – Training Camp with the Cincinnati Bengals                              HBO
                                                                                                                                [NFL Films]
Editor
Charlie Askew, Heidi Bahnck, Daniel Barrack, Greg Bocchetti, Jeff Cameron, Sean Coffey, Keith Cossrow, Lisa DiMaulo, James Duell, Garrett Fittizzi, Julia Harmon, Carianna Hebert, Ryan Kelly, Jeff Larsen, Kevin Lutz, Steve Lucatuorto, Nick Mascolo, Steve Menzel, Eric Monaco, Catherine Morello, Erik Powers, Zeus Quijano, Eric Reed, Ken Rodgers, Margaret Ruffing-Morris, Tim Rumpff, Adam Ryan, Jeremy Saidel, David Stiles, Chip Swain, Angela Torma, Sarah Tucci, Bennett Viseltear, Jason Weber, John Weiss

 

The Dick Schaap Outstanding Writing Award

NFL Films Presents – Yours Truly, Dr. Z                                                                 NFL Network
                                                                                                                                    [NFL Films]
Writers
Ken Rodgers, Paul Zimmerman

 

Outstanding Music Composition/Direction/Lyrics

Hard Knocks – Training Camp with the Cincinnati Bengals                              HBO
                                                                                                                                [NFL Films]
Composer
David Robidoux
Arrangers
Scott Anderson, Jesse LeGrazie, Tom McWilliams, Steve Moseley, Paul Taylor

 

Outstanding Live Event Audio/Sound

MLB on FOX                                                                                                             FOX
Audio Engineers
Mike Aiello, Ali Bavugamenshi, Jason Blood, Greg Briggs, Joseph Carpenter, Jeff Cohen, Dick Dorner, John Feiler, Jamie Ferguson, Fred Ferris, Pete Grenier, Maysum Haddad, Steve Hanks, John Hart, David Heffelfinger, Erika Higbee, Malcolm Johnson, Phil Kaplan, Steve Katsos, Bruce Kennedy, Jason Knapp, Rick Kubia, Scott Leffler, Jon Lukason, Anthony Lomastro, Dan Lovell, Ezra Matychak, Randy Miller, Mike Nelson, Dave Nichols, Darren Pae, Greg Pavis, Wes Pelland, Robert Qua, Ron Riegler, Paul Santangelo, William Schnack, Kelly Sedar, Billy Sherry, Rich Steiner, Jim Steppe, Tom Sullivan, Dan Toma, Steven Wagoner, Patrick Ward, Erik West, Jay Willis, David Wolcott, John Zdon, John Zilavy

Outstanding Post-Produced Audio/Sound

Hard Knocks – Training Camp with the Cincinnati Bengals                             HBO
                                                                                                                                    [NFL Films]
Senior Audio Engineer
Jerry Mahler
Audio Engineers
Vince Caputo, Scott Carter, Paul E Flinton, Ernie Fortunato, Steve Guercio, Frank Hamilton, Jesse LeGrazie, Christian Loaiza, Mark Mariaca, Rich Markowitz, Tom McWilliams, Andrew Miller, Steve Moseley, Willie O’Bryan, Geoff Pawlikowski, Paul Pizzica, Mark Ricci, Ryan Stridde

 

Outstanding Live Event Graphic Design

X Games                                                                                                                    ESPN
Senior Graphic Designers
Matt Brucell, Dana Drezek, Dale Harney, Jon Nagle, Kathy Rajcula, David Sparrgrove, Michael Szykowny
Graphic Designers
Mark DiGiovanna, Eric Godard, Steven Jase

 

Outstanding Post-Produced Graphic Design

MLB Tonight                                                                                                     MLB Network
Senior Graphic Designer
Christopher Mallory
Graphic Designers
Greg Alvarez, Robert Brower, Santiago Castano, Javier Castellanos, David Corrado, Steve George, Jordan Greenstein, Anthony Kounouklos, Premier Maldonado, David Mayzis, Jocelyn Meinert, Daniel Muhr, Liem Nguyen, Rick Van Benschoten, David Wendl, Shannon Wong

Outstanding Studio Design/Art Direction

NBA Playoffs on TNT                                                                                                TNT
Creative Directors
Craig Barry, Jordan Shorthouse, Drew Watkins
Production Designer
Zach Bell, Mark Garcia, Brian Kirchdoerfer, Dan Leroux, Jesse Vogel
Art Director
Chad Hudson, Jordan McMonagle, Evan McIntosh

 

Outstanding Production Design/Art Direction

Sunday Night Football – Waiting All Day for Sunday Night Opening              NBC
Creative Directors
Louisa Cartwright, Alan Chimenti, Tripp Dixon, Drew Downes, Fred Gaudelli, Haley Geffen, Marcus Lansdell, Mark Levy, Chuck Ozeas, Charlie Vanacore
Production Designers
Brett Blau, Gavin Camp, Ting Jung Hsu, Borys Jarymovych, Chase Massingill, Fred McGraw, Warren Paleos, Danica Parry, Gizmo Rivera, Evan Rohde, Mike Trinker, Richard Willis, Alexis Zamlich
Art Directors
Adam Flynn, Andy Jones, Jordan McMonagle, Dave White

 

The George Wensel Technical Achievement Award

The Premier League – Goal Line Technology                                                       NBCSN
Innovators
Anthony Daniels, Luke Dodd, Paul Hawkins, Mike Meehan, Paul Molnar, Nick Morgan, Lauren Reader, Laurence Upshon

 

Outstanding Sports Promotional Announcement – Institutional

NFL Draft – Leon Sandcastle                                                                                   NFL Network
                                                                                                                                   [Grey, NY]
Executive Producers
Steven M. Bornstein, Sarah Swanson, Jason Trautwein, Mark Waller
Senior Producer
Anthony Isetta
Producers
Joseph Lovallo, Anne Pierce
Coordinating Director
Tor Myhren, Eric Segal
Director
Frank Todaro
Associate Producers
Matt Drucker, Duane Munn, Rhett Nichols, Deion Sanders

 

Outstanding Sports Promotional Announcement – Episodic

NHL on NBCSN – Wednesday Night Rivalry                                                         NBCSN
Executive Producers
Bill Bergofin, Sam Flood, John Miller
Senior Producers
Lorin Finkelstein, Brian Matthews
Producers
Don Simon, Ryan Watson
Director
Jeremy Quayhackx

 

Outstanding Live Sports Coverage in Spanish

Rumbo Al Mundial – Costa Rica vs. Mexico                                                          Telemundo
Executive Producers
Jorge Hidalgo, Roberto Pardo, Eli Velazquez
Producers
Claudio Prizont, Ivel Alfaro-Calvo, Armando Alvarez, Enrique Bertran, Adrian Costas, Daniel Nuno, Francisco Quijada, Chris Suarez-Meyers
Directors
Rey Carrasquillo, Andy Garcia
Associate Producers
Iris Castro, Carlos Diaz, Adolfo Haidar, Mike Lopez, Sergio Machado, Igino Mancini, Adriano Roig, Alex Sanchez, Gabriel Torres, Hernando Visbal
Associate Director
Miguel Lorenzo

Outstanding Studio Show in Spanish

Nación ESPN                                                                                                        ESPN Deportes
Executive Producer
Rodolfo Martinez
Coordinating Producer
Ignacio Garcia
Producer
Jonathan Victoria
Director
Katheryn Perez
Associate Producers
Jose Almeda, Jose Alvarez, Javier Arciga, Gabriela Rodriguez
Associate Director
Tarci Viveros

AND

 

SportsCenter                                                                                                           ESPN Deportes
Executive Producers
Armando Benitez, Rodolfo Martinez
Coordinating Producer
Juan Ignacio Ceballos
Producers
Carlos Cuellar, Octavio Gallegos, Fernando Salvador
Directors
Federico Bobadilla, Luis Zuniga
Associate Producers
Ruben Caballero, Daniel Godoy, Francisco Lucio, Francisco Palomo, Daniel Ramirez
Associate Directors
Samantha Galvan, Eduardo Garagarza, Edgar Guzman, Bruno Rodriquez

 

Outstanding On-Air Sports Personality in Spanish

Andres Cantor                                                                                                          Telemundo

Network Group Winners
NBC Sports Group   (NBC, NBCSN, Telemundo) 11
ESPN (ESPN, ESPN 2, ESPN Deportes) 7
FOX Sports Media Group (FOX) 5
HBO Sports 5
MLB Network 5
Turner Sports (TNT, TBS, NBA TV) 5
NFL Network (NFL Network, NFL.com) 4
CBS  (CBS, Showtime) 3
America’s Cup Event Authority 1
SI.com 1