WINNERS OF THE 33rd ANNUAL SPORTS EMMY® AWARDS

2 Flares Twitter 0 Facebook 2 Google+ 0 Pin It Share 0 LinkedIn 0 StumbleUpon 0 Email -- 2 Flares ×

Jack Whitaker Honored with Lifetime Achievement Award


New York, NY 
– April 30, 2012 – The National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS) announced the winners of the 33rd Annual Sports Emmy® Awards at a special ceremony tonight at Frederick P. Rose Hall, Home of Jazz at Lincoln Center in New York City.  Winners in 33 categories including Outstanding Live Sports Special, Live Series, Sports Documentary, Studio Show, Promotional Announcements, Play-by-Play Personality and Studio Analyst were honored.

The awards were presented by a distinguished group of sports figures and television personalities including Cris Collinsworth (sports analyst for NBC’s “Sunday Night Football”); Harold Reynolds (MLB Network studio analyst); Michele Tafoya (sideline reporter, NBC’s “Sunday Night Football”); Al Leiter (studio analyst, MLB Network); Mike Mayock (game analyst, NFL Network); Melissa Stark (reporter, NFL Network); Shaquille O’Neal(studio analyst, “Inside the NBA on TNT”); Joe Buck (sportscaster, FOX Sports); Curt Menefee (sportscaster and host, “FOX NFL Sunday”); Tracy Wolfson (sportscaster, CBS Sports); Gary Danielson (commentator, CBS Sports); Mary Carillo (correspondent, HBO’s “Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel”); Sage Steele (anchor, ESPN’s “SportsCenter”); Bob Papa (HBO Sports Broadcaster); Ernie Johnson (host of “Inside the NBA on TNT”); Chris McKendry (co-anchor, ESPN’s “SportsCenter”); and Steve Levy (journalist, ESPN’s “SportsCenter”).

One of the highlights of the evening was the presentation of the Lifetime Achievement Award to Jack Whitaker, sports commentator and essayist, by  Jim Nantz, play-by-play announcer of “The NFL on CBS,” NCAA college basketball and golf on CBS.

“We are honored to be presenting Jack Whitaker with our Lifetime Achievement Award,” said Malachy Wienges, Chairman, NATAS. “I had the pleasure of working with Jack for eighteen years at CBS, and Jack is a sports icon and a class act.”

In addition, NFL commissioner, Roger Goodell was honored with the Chairman’s Award representing the networks and their patriotic coverage of the historic 10 year anniversary of September 11th last year.

The Sports Emmy® Award recipients were chosen by a Blue Ribbon Panel of industry peers.  The awards recognize outstanding achievement by individuals and programs broadcast throughout the 2011 calendar year.

American Airlines is the official airline sponsor of the 33rd Annual Sports Emmy® Awards.  Street & Smith’sSports Business Journal is the exclusive magazine partner.  Definition 6 is the official post production facility of NATAS and Vermont Spirits is one of the pre-show sponsors for the event.

For Official Sports Emmy Awards photography, visit: http://www.bryan-brown.com

A detailed listing of all awards is below as compiled by the independent accountancy firm of Lutz and Carr, LLP. A list of winners for the 33rd Annual Sports Emmy Awards is also available on the National Television Academy’s website at www.emmyonline.tv.

About The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a professional service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy® Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, Technology & Engineering, and Business & Financial Reporting.  Primetime Emmy® Awards are given out by our sister organization, the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS). Regional Emmy® Awards are given in 19 regions across the United States. NATAS also presents the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Global Media Awards™ which recognizes excellence in the world-wide intersection of digital entertainment and technologyBeyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including National Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public.  For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv 

For more information, please contact: Paul Pillitteri, Director, Communication, ppillitteri@emmyonline.tv

 

Winners by Network Group

Network Group  ______________________________________________   Winners
NBC Sports Group (NBC, Versus, Golf Channel, nbcsports.com)

9

ESPN (ESPN, ESPN 2, ABC, ESPN 3D, espn.com)

6

Turner Sports (TNT, TBS, NBA TV, NBA.com, truTV)

5

FOX Sports Media Group (FOX, SPEED)

5

CBS (CBS, Showtime, CBSSports.com)

4

HBO Sports

3

MLB Network

3

NFL Network

2

PGA.com

1

Winners by Network

Network                                                                                                                         Winners_
NBC

8

FOX

4

TNT

4

ESPN 

3

HBO Sports

3

MLB NETWORK

3

SHOWTIME

3

ESPN2

2

NFL NETWORK

2

CBSSPORTS.COM        

1

ESPN 3D

1

NBA TV

1

PGA.COM

1

SPEED

1

VERSUS

1

 

OUTSTANDING LIVE SPORTS SPECIAL

The World Series                                                                                                         FOX

Executive Producers
                  Randy Freer, Ed Goren, David Hill, Doug Sellars, Eric Shanks

Coordinating Producer
                  Scott Ackerson

Senior Producer
                  Bill Brown

Producers
                  Don Bui, Larry Lancaster, Carol Langley, Pete Macheska

Senior Videotape Producer
                  Janice Casazza

Directors
                  Johnathan Evans, Bill Webb

Associate Producers
                  Andy Cavanaugh, Eric Mandia, Tyson Wocklish

Director of Production
                  Jacob Ullman

Operations Producers
                  Flavia Bowen, Scott Lembke, Jack Simmons

Associate Directors
                  Bryan Biederman, Eric Billigmeier, Tom Shaffery, Aaron Stojkov

OUTSTANDING LIVE SPORTS SERIES

NBC Sunday Night Football                                                                                     NBC

Executive Producers
                  Sam Flood, Mark Lazarus

Producers
                  Dick Ebersol, Fred Gaudelli

Replay Producer
                  Kaare Numme

Segment Producers
                  Charles Dammeyer, Michele Froman, Ken Hirdt

Director
                  Drew Esocoff

Associate Producers
                  Ryan Billie, Erin Bollendorf, Drew Devine, Wade Junco, Andrew Macchio, Timothy Nelson, Vincent Rao,
Craig Rothberg, Julie Schwarz, Michael Seib

Senior Associate Director
                  Charlie Vanacore

Associate Directors
                  Brigette Boginis, Pierre Moossa

OUTSTANDING LIVE EVENT TURNAROUND

Inside the Headsets                                                                                SPEED
                27th All-Star Race                                                                          NASCAR Media Group

Executive Producers
                  Jay Abraham, Paul Brooks, Steve Craddock, Jim Jorden, Hunter Nickell, Patti Wheeler, Frank Wilson

Senior Producers
                  Pat Berger, Jeff Hillegass, Steve Stum

Producers
                  Quinn Collins, Patti Ennis, Kevin Foley, Brian Goodwin, Kenan Holley, Sol Horner, Kevin Jackson, Rory Karpf,
Wes Konick, Brad Lockhart, Joel Maydak, Kevin McCabe, Autumn Read, Terrell Riley, Wayne Riley, Shawn Truax

Directors
                  Al Francesco, Jeff Lotierzo, Scott Perry

Associate Producers
                  Jason Allison, Jeff Barnhill, Brent Buntyn, Harry Cogan, Dave Colozzi, Doris Dalton, Gina Gupton, David Harrison,
Andrea Ihle, Craig Johnson, Wayne Morgan, Chris Pepperman, Ben Potts, Suzy Slater, Melissa Verille, Jeremy
Wallace, Chris Witmayer

Associate Directors
                  William Boyer, Jennifer Holmes, Reid O’Brien, Chris Rohlfs, David Rose, Katja Schwarz, Griffin Van Malssen,
Jamey Vancil, Glenn Vasko, Jeremy Wallace, Dawn Williams

OUTSTANDING PLAYOFF COVERAGE

NBC NFL Wildcard Saturday                                                                NBC

Executive Producer
                  Dick Ebersol

Producers
                  Fred Gaudelli, Rob Hyland

Co-Producer
                  Tom Roy

Replay Producers\
                  Matthew Marvin, Charlie Vanacore

Segment Producers
                  Charles Dammeyer, Israel DeHerrera, Ken Hirdt, Kaare Numme, Betsy Riley, Alex Stern

Sideline Producers
                  Rebecca Chatman, Michele Froman

Directors
                  Drew Esocoff, Artie Kempner

Associate Producers
                  Bryant Anderson, Ryan Billie, Erin Bollendorf, David Cook, Drew Devine, Wade Junco, Andrew Macchio, ,
Ryan Meyers Margaret Murphy, Timothy Nelson, Vincent Rao, Craig Rothberg, Julie Schwarz

Associate Directors
                  Brigette Boginis, Dick Ellis, Joshua Freedenberg, Pierre Moossa

OUTSTANDING EDITED SPORTS SPECIAL

Outside the Lines                                                                            ESPN2
                Joplin: City of Hope

Executive Producers
                  Steve Anderson, John Skipper, Norby Williamson

Executive Editor
                  John A. Walsh

Director of News
                  Vince Doria

Senior Coordinating Producers
                  David Brofsky, Victor Vitarelli

Coordinating Producer
                  Valerie Gordon

Producer
                  Scott Harves

Associate Producers
                  Jim Bowen, Bryan Brousseau, Jay Fiedler, Robert Labay, Dan Lee, Chris Phillips, Robert Porter,
Cody Shimek, Terry Stewart

OUTSTANDING SPORTS DOCUMENTARY

A Game of Honor                                                                                   Showtime
                                                                                                                          CBS Sports

Executive Producers
                  Harold Bryant, Stephen Espinoza, Sean McManus

Producer
                  Stephen Karasik

Director
                  Pete Radovich, Jr.

Associate Producers
                  Anthony Cortese, Carrie Hubbard, Bryan Kosowski, Craig McKay, Stuart Millstein, Patrick Moreau,
Mia Pecina, Mark Young, Laurie Zelnick

Associate Directors
                  Shelby Campbell, Lindsey Felling, Gareth Hughes



OUTSTANDING EDITED SPORTS SERIES / ANTHOLOGY

The Franchise                                                                                        Showtime
                A Season with the San Francisco Giants                              MLB Productions

Executive Producers
Tim Brosnan, David Check, David Gavant, Mike Tollin, Christopher Tully

Coordinating Producers
Michael Sullivan, Gary Waksman

Field Producers
Danny Field, Jason Katz

Producers
Craig Axelrod, Eric Barchie, Josh Oshinsky, Peter Panagoulias, Alfonso Pozzo, Paul Solga, Dave Solomon

Associate Producers
Ariel Agami, James Cole, Ilana Elberg, John Gardner, Santiago Gutierrez, Stephen Kaczmarczyk,
Andrea Longueira, Ted Lowenfels, Mike Phillips, Tom Rome, Brian Schulz, Casey Warren

OUTSTANDING STUDIO SHOW – WEEKLY

Inside the NBA on TNT                                                                       TNT

Executive Producer
Jeff Behnke

Coordinating Producers
Tim Kiely, Howard Zalkowitz

Producers
Chris Carmody, Scott Cockerill, Tom Heitz, Rodney Vaughn

Creative Producers
Craig Barry, Drew Watkins

Coordinating Director
Steve Fiorello

Directors
Lonnie Dale, Maceo Grant, Renardo Lowe

Associate Producers
Phil Barker, Bert Bondi, Shawn Gerchicoff, James Glenn, Tom Heitz, Alex Houvouras, Matt Kane, Craig Murray,
Kyle Wells, Mike Winslow, Brian Woodrum

Associate Directors
Tara August, John Beckett, Darrell Bernardo, Bill Callen, Hal Gaalema, Dave Olshaske, Billy Proctor,
Jeff Randolph, Joe Underhill


OUTSTANDING STUDIO SHOW – DAILY

MLB Tonight                                                                                       MLB Network

Executive Producers
                  John Entz, Tony Petitti

Coordinating Producers
                  Marc Caiafa, Bruce Cornblatt, Mitch Green, Michael Konner, Chris Mallory, Bryan Meyers, Dave Patterson,
Michael Santini, Marc Weiner

Senior Producers
                  Ethan Kleinberg, Jed Tuminaro

Producers
Rich Ciancimino, Daniel Coldwell, Richard Isakow, Douglas Jaclin, Dan Komyati, Martin Montalto, Maleek Ndile,
Christopher Roenbeck, Jim Thornby, AJ Whitfield

Editorial Director
                  Elliott Kalb

Coordinating Director
                  Mark Deaver

Segment Producers
                  Sanford Appell, Patrick Armstrong, John Barnes, Andrew Brenner, Mark Capalbo, Micah Karg, Premier Maldonado,
Daniel Presser, Nate Purinton, Richard Savino, Nicholas Steger, Steve Tronzano, James Urban, Justin White

Directors
                  Lucas Altman, Richard Beczynski, Dave Hagen, Tom Healy, Michael Sheehan, Gregory Stern, Michael Torello

Highlight Producers
                  John Applegate, Michael Ardizzone, Andrew Batti, Martin Bauza, Steve Bichimer, Nick Buffum, Chase Butler, Josh
Chaplin, Matthew Ciancimino, Jack Cognetta, Brian Collins, Michael DeJong, Mike Dempsey, Scott Dempsey, Ryan
Dever, Cara Fitzsimmons, Rory Fugazy, Sean Gelman, Karl George, Michael Graham, Art Guglielmo, Bradley Harring,
Mark Hennig, Abiel Hernandez, Jesse Hutchinson, Josh Jagosz, Eric Janssen, Elizabeth Jerry, Kevin Jingeleski,
William Joel, Michael Kaplan, Christopher Kirk, Mark Kraus, Jordan Levinson, Kristin McCall, John McVey, Sean
Merriam, Brandon Meyer, Justin Misano, David Mory, James Nolan, Nick Novielli, Mathew Parlapiano, Thanasis
Petrakis, Mike Pielech, Ralph Ross, Lauren Ruderman, Chris Scalzo, Amelia Schimmel, Jack Schneider, Dave
Scordato, Alex Shapiro, Matt Small, Michael Stricoff, Ian Theodoridis, Nolan Ticer, Bobby Yan

Associate Producers
                  Marc Adelberg, Ashley Allen, Dan Amsinger, Elsa Anzano, Chris Arnowich, Carmine Arpaia, Andrew Baumhor, Bryce
Beloff, Michael Benjamin, Ron Bishow, Kelly Boring, Christopher Bracey, Daniel Bramlette, Eileen Bramswig, Anthony
Brucale, Chris Burns, Derek Callahan, James Cole, Dan Coleman, Chris Collins, Andrew Cooper-Leary, William Cope,
Keith Costas, Mike Dooley, Bryan Fennessey, Tony Ferraiolo, Matt Finkel, Natalie Finkelstein, Lorraine D. Fisher, Noel
Fogelman, Anthony Ford, Ben Friedfeld, Tim Fryer, Arnold Fucci, Sean Gelman, Barry Gilbert, James Glynn, Ken
Gold, Alan Goldstein, Annie Gottlieb, Mark Grillo, Noah Hatfield-Biondo, Daryl Hawkins, Adam Helfgott, Gina Hemphill,
Jeff Heyman, David Hinrichs, Matt Jacobson, Michael Jankolovits, Anthony Jimenez, David Koplik, Marissa Lombardi,
Thomas Loughran, Evan Lubell, Ann Madigan, Matt Marini, Moses Massena, Marc Matcham, David Matz, Jeremy
McCarthy, Herlentz Mesidor, John O’Malley, Steven Rodriguez, Brian Sales, James Serratore, Ryan Smith, Michael
Sober, Scott Sokol, Scott Spinelli, Kevin Stewart, Michael Treanor, Doug Weinstein, John Welch, Jonathon Wenk,
Michael Wolan, Brian Yu, Wes Zientek

Operations Producers
                  Mary Beck, C.J. Bottitta, E. Tab Butler, Andy Butters, Brad Cheney, Patti Fallick, Brent Fisher, Mark Haden, Mark
Henry, Robert McGlarry, Brian Perkins, Susan Stone, Karen Whritner

Associate Directors
                  Camp Childers, Nicholas Juliano, Keith Kielty, Michael Kim, Bruce Schein

OUTSTANDING SPORTS JOURNALISM

Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel                                                                             HBO
                The College Bowl Game Money Trail

Executive Producer
                  Rick Bernstein

Coordinating Producer
                  Nick Dolin

Senior Producer
                  Kirby Bradley

Producer
                  Joe Perskie

Associate Producers
                  Stuart Ash, Nisreen Habbal, Brett Teal

Reporter
                  Bernard Goldberg


OUTSTANDING SHORT FEATURE

E: 60                                                                                                                          ESPN2
                Together

Executive Producer
                  Andy Tennant

Director of News\
                  Vince Doria

Coordinating Producers
                  Michael Baltierra, Robbyn Footlick

Senior Producers
                  Ben Houser, Martin Khodabakhshian

Producer
                  Beein Gim

Associate Producers
                  Paul Carruthers, Barry Dycus, Carl Heinemann, Michael Loftus, Brad Milsap, Warren Wolcott

Reporter
                  Tom Rinaldi

AND

       Outside the Lines                                                                                                       ESPN
                Time Out Of Mind

Executive Producer
Craig T. Lazarus

Director of News
Vince Doria

Senior Coordinating Producer
                  Victor Vitarelli

Coordinating Producers
                  Valerie Gordon, Tom McCollum

Producer
                  Miriam Greenfield

Associate Producers
                  Mike Bollacke, Josh Drake, Melissa Horton, Jason Sanchez, Jim Wedlake

Reporter
                  Tom Rinaldi


OUTSTANDING LONG FEATURE

 

Outside the Lines                                                                                                       ESPN
                The Man Behind the Red Bandanna

Director of News
                  Vince Doria

Senior Coordinating Producer
                  Victor Vitarelli

Coordinating Producer
                  Valerie Gordon

Senior Producer
                  Jose Morales

Producer
                  Drew Gallagher

Associate Producers
                  Glenn Banning, Mike Bollacke, Samson Chan, Gregg Hoerdemann, Tim Horgan, Chip Krell, Bobby Standridge

Reporter
                  Tom Rinaldi

OUTSTANDING OPEN / TEASE

 

NBA on TNT                                                                                                                TNT
                NBA Forever

Senior Producer
                  Craig Barry

Producer
                  Drew Watkins

Associate Producer
                  Mike Goldfarb

Editors
                  David Johnson, Eric Lund, Les Umberger, Chris Wolfe, Kobina Yankah

 


OUTSTANDING NEW APPROACHES SPORTS EVENT COVERAGE
PGA Championship LIVE on PGA.com                                                          PGA.com
                                                                                                                                      Turner Sports

Executive Producers
                  Craig Barry, Jeff Behnke, Matt Hong, Jonathan Kropp, Gary Treater

Senior Producers
                  Chris Carmody, Matt Kane, Matt Mosteller, Michael Potts

Producers
                  Jeff Gray, Lynne Lampinski, Pete Scott, Julia Steiner

Director
                  Maceo Grant

OUTSTANDING NEW APPROACHES SPORTS PROGRAMMING

A Game of Honor                                                                                       CBSSports.com

Executive Producers
                  Harold Bryant, Jason Kint, Sean McManus

Coordinating Producers
                  Stephen Karasik, Peter Radovich, Jr.

Producers
                  Shelby Campbell, Lindsey Felling, Carrie Hubbard, Gareth Hughes, Mia Pecina

Associate Producers
                  Vincent Accardi, Matthew Alago, Anthony Cortese, Jeffrey Gerttula, Quenna Gregorio, Adam London, Christopher
Mole, Patrick Moreau, Jim Nantz, Jeffrey Shook, Mark Young

 

OUTSTANDING SPORTS PERSONALITY – STUDIO HOST

Bob Costas                                                                       NBC / MLB Network

 

OUTSTANDING SPORTS PERSONALITY – PLAY-BY-PLAY

Joe Buck                                                                          FOX

 

OUTSTANDING SPORTS PERSONALITY – STUDIO ANALYST

Charles Barkley                                                                    TNT / NBA TV

 

OUTSTANDING SPORTS PERSONALITY – SPORTS EVENT ANALYST

Cris Collinsworth                                                                  NBC

 

OUTSTANDING SPORTS PERSONALITY – SPORTS REPORTER

Michele Tafoya                                                                      NBC

 

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL TEAM REMOTE

MLB on FOX                                                                           FOX

AND

 

Winter X Games 15                                                              ESPN3D

 

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL TEAM STUDIO
MLB Tonight                                                                          MLB Network

 

OUTSTANDING CAMERA WORK
The 2011 Ironman World Championship                                 NBC
                                                                                                                  Ironman Productions

Camerapersons
                  Jim Bowen, Chris Chanda, David Finch, Matthew Franklin, David Blue Garcia, Kevin Garrison, Michael Graber,
Daryl Hackett, Peter R. Henning, Sean Kane, Craig Musberger, Scott Ogle, Greg Peterson, Robert Porter,
Scott Simper, Terry Stewart, Robert Stookey, Nick Villani, Wilson Waggoner, Sam Winslade, Ken Woo

OUTSTANDING EDITING

24/7                                                                                                                               HBO
                Pacquiao-Marquez

Editors
                  Christopher Mole, Fernando Villegas, Christian Winters
THE DICK SCHAAP WRITING AWARD

24/7                                                                                                                               HBO
                Flyers-Rangers: Road to the NHL Winter Classic

Writer
                  Aaron Cohen

 

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION / DIRECTION / LYRICS

Ed Sabol’s Last Football Movie                                                                 NFL Network
                Men of Mettle                                                                                                   NFL Films

Composer
                  David Robidoux

Arrangers
                  Scott Anderson, Steve Moseley, Paul Taylor

 

OUTSTANDING LIVE EVENT AUDIO / SOUND

MLB on FOX                                                                                                              FOX

Audio Engineers
                  Mike Aiello, Jeff Amos, Joe Berkbigler, Frank Biondo, Dave Bratspis, Greg Briggs, Doug Bullard, Greg Calvin,
Joseph Carpenter, Greg Curry, Frederick M. Ferris, Pete Grenier, Maysum Haddad, John Hart,
David Paul Heffelfinger, Erika Higbee, Clayton Hughes, Russell Johnson, Buck Jordan, Paul Kelly, Bruce Kennedy,
Joe Kennedy, Jason Knapp, Anthony Lomastro, Dan Lovell, Mike Madio, Mike Mays, Sam Napper, Ross Neel,
Greg Pavis, Wes Pelland, Tom Phillips, Mike Pittam, Robert J. Qua, Jr., Roger Rashkow, Ron Riccezza,
Jamie Ryan, Dan Schipper, Bill Schnack, Bill Sherry, Eric Steinberg, Tom Sullivan, Dan Toma, Jeff Totten,
Chris Tveitbakk, Patrick Ward, Johnny Warner, Ben Warren, Dave Wolcott, John Zdon

 

OUTSTANDING POST PRODUCED AUDIO / SOUND

Sound FX: All Access                                                                                   NFL Network
                                                                                                                                  NFL Films
Senior Audio Engineer
                  Jerry Mahler

Audio Engineers
                  Vince Caputo, Scott Carter, Paul Flinton, Steve Guercio, Frank Hamilton, Mike Kennedy, Jesse LeGrazie,
Terry Mader, Rich Markowitz, Shane McMartin, Steve Moseley, Willie O’Bryan, Geoff Pawlikowski, Paul Pizzica,
Mark Ricci, Ryan Stridde, Gary Winger

OUTSTANDING GRAPHIC DESIGN

Sport Science                                                                                                   ESPN
                                                                                                                                     Base Productions

Graphic Designers
John Brenkus, Erick J. Geisler, Zachary Hollifield, Jason Mergott

Graphic Artists
                  Rhett Blankenship, Cesar Bravo, Fadry Drew Chandra, Rif Dagher, Shannon Daniell-Segilola, Satsuki Decker,
John Dollins, Robert Geisler, Chris Knight, Sean A. Mathew, Mark Matta, Jeffrey Pate, Blayne Rabanal, Robert
Joseph Rossi, Brian Rumrill, Chase Steffens, Christel L. Thompson

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN / ART DIRECTION
NBC Sunday Night Football                                                                                     NBC

Creative Directors
                  Fred Gaudelli, Rob Hyland, Sean Koriakin, Mark Levy, Greg Talmage, Charlie Vanacore

Senior Art Director
                  John Schleef

Art Directors
                  Samson Chan, Alex Fymat, John Tipton

Senior Production Designer
                  David Barton

Production Designers
                  Alp Altiner, Brett Blau, Ian Bonilla, Michael Briggs, Joanne Chiang DeHerrera, Adrian Davis, Israel DeHerrera,
Carlos Flores, Sean Ginn, Andrew Harvey, Dave Hwang, Louis Katz, Ryan Kirkwood, Kevin Lim, Billy Maloney,
Fred McGraw,Duy Nguyen, Sal Rangel, Robin Roepstorff, Tim Ryan, Richie Sandow, Matt Spencer, Renee Tymn,
Luis Vega, Doug Zider, Joan Zierler

 

THE GEORGE WENSEL TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
America‘s Cup Highlight Show                                                                              Versus
                Live Line

Innovators
                  Sam Flood, Denis Harvey, Tim Heidmann, Stan Honey, Gary Lovejoy, Jim McGuffin, Ken Milnes, Mark Sheffield,
Alan Trimble, Richard Worth

 

OUTSTANDING SPORTS PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT- INSTITUTIONAL
NBA on TNT                                                                                                                TNT
                Shaq ‘Get Ready’

Producers
Craig Barry, Drew Watkins

Associate Producers
Zeus Morand, Shaquille O’Neal


OUTSTANDING SPORTS PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT – EPISODIC

2011 Stanley Cup Final                                                                                        NBC
                No Words                                                                                                      Cosmo Street

Executive Producers
                  Bill Bergofin, Brian Jennings, John Miller

Senior Producers
                  Ryan Donovan, Casey Hall, Donny Khan, Brian Matthews

Producers
                  Steve Bell, Stacey Kay

Directors
                  Bruce Jacobson, Cliff Skeete

Associate Producers
                  Pat Bither, Joshua Dubin

Associate Directors
                  Evan Benedetto, Tripp Dixon, Jan Jaworski

AND

 

A Game of Honor                                                                                       Showtime
                                                                                                                              CBS Sports

Executive Producers
Harold Bryant, Stephen Espinoza, Sean McManus

Producers
Derek Barbanti, Earl Fash, Stephen Karasik, Patrick Moreau

Director
Peter Radovich, Jr.

Associate Producers
Jesse Cook, Anthony Cortese, Carrie Hubbard, Mia Pecina, Chad Specter

Associate Directors
Shelby Campbell, Lindsey Felling, Gareth Hughes

SUMMARY OF WINNERS BY NETWORK

 

NBC  (8)

            NBC Sunday Night Football  …………………………………………….   2
The 2011 Ironman World Championship  ……………………………   1
2011 Stanley Cup Final  …………………………………………………..   1
Cris Collinsworth  ……………………………………………………………   1
Bob Costas …………………………………………………………………….   1
NBC NFL Wildcard Saturday  ……………………………………………   1
Michele Tafoya………………………………………………………………..   1

FOX  (4)

MLB on FOX ……………………………………………………………………………………………………  2
Joe Buck ………………………………………………………………………………………………………..  1
The World Series ……………………………………………………………………………………………  1

 

TNT  (4)

NBA on TNT ……………………………………………………………………………………………………   2
Charles Barkley …………………………………………………………………………………………….   1
Inside the NBA on TNT …………………………………………………………………………………..   1

 

 

ESPN  (3)

            Outside the Lines ………………………………………………………………..  2
Sport Science …………………………………………………………………….. 1

 

HBO (3)

            24/7…………………………………………………………………………………..   2
Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel …………………………………………..   1

 

MLB NETWORK  (3)

            MLB Tonight ………………………………………………………………………  2
Bob Costas …………………………………………………………………………  1

SHOWTIME (3)

            A Game of Honor…………………………………………………………………. 2
The Franchise …………………………………………………………………….. 1

 

ESPN2  (2)

            E: 60 …………………………………………………………………………………..  1
Outside the Lines …………………………………………………………………  1

 

NFL NETWORK  (2)

            Ed Sabol’s Last Football Movie ……………………………………………..  1
Sound FX: All Access …………………………………………………………..  1

 

CBSSPORTS.COM (1)

            A Game of Honor …………………………………………………………………  1

ESPN 3D (1)

            Winter X Games 15  ……………………………………………………………..  1

NBA TV (1)

            Charles Barkley ……………………………………………………………………  1

PGA.COM (1)

            PGA Championship LIVE on PGA.com…………………………………….   1

SPEED (1)

            Inside the Headsets ……………………………………………………………..   1

 

VERSUS  (1)

            America’s Cup Highlight Show ……………………………………………..   1