THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES ANNOUNCES WINNERS OF 32nd ANNUAL SPORTS EMMY® AWARDS, AL MICHAELS HONORED WITH LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

0 Flares 0 Flares ×

THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES ANNOUNCES 
WINNERS OF 32nd ANNUAL SPORTS EMMY® AWARDS

Al Michaels Honored with Lifetime Achievement Award

New York, NY – May 2, 2011 – The National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS) announced the winners tonight of the 32nd Annual Sports Emmy® Awards at a special ceremony at Frederick P. Rose Hall, Home of Jazz at Lincoln Center in New York City.  Winners in 33 categories including outstanding live sports special, live series, sports documentary, studio show, promotional announcements, play-by-play personality and studio analyst were honored.

The awards were presented by a distinguished group of sports figures and television personalities including Cris Collinsworth (sports analyst for NBC’s “Sunday Night Football”); Dan Hicks ( NBC’s Golf host); Jim Nantz (lead play-by-play announcer of The NFL on CBS and play-by-play broadcaster for NCAA college basketball and golf on CBS); Vern Lundquist (CBS Sports play-by-play broadcaster); Chris Myers (FOX Sports Host); Scott Van Pelt(anchor, ESPN’s Sportscenter and ESPN’s radio show, “The Scott Van Pelt Show”); Hannah Storm (anchor on the weekday morning editions of ESPN’s SportsCenter); Mike Tirico (play-by-play announcer for ESPN’s NFL Monday Night Football, and golf on ABC); Bob Papa (HBO Sports Broadcaster); Andrea Kremer (Correspondent, HBO’s “Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel”); Ernie Johnson (host of Inside the NBA on TNT); Cal Ripken, Jr. (TNT Sports Analyst and member of Baseball’s Hall of Fame); Ron Darling (TNT & TBS MLB Analyst and former star, NY Mets);Hazel Mae (MLB Network host, “Quick Pitch”); Steve Mariucci (Former NFL Coach and NFL Network Analyst);Marshall Faulk (Former NFL Running Back and NFL Network Analyst); and Harold Reynolds (MLB Network Studio Analyst).

One of the highlights of the evening was the presentation of the Lifetime Achievement Award to Al Michaels, legendary sports broadcaster.

One of television’s most respected journalists, Michaels, the voice of NBC’s “Sunday Night Football” since its inception in 2006, has covered more major sports events than any sportscaster, including 20 years as the play-by-play voice of “Monday Night Football.” He is the only commentator to call the Super Bowl, World Series, NBA Finals and host the Stanley Cup Final for network television.  Among his many accolades, Michaels has captured six Emmy Awards for Outstanding Sports Personality – Play-by-play (1986, 1989, 1995, 2000, 2007 and 2008) and has three times (1980, 1983 and 1986) received the NSSA Award from the National Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association; he was inducted into the NSSA Hall of Fame in 1998. Michaels was named Sportscaster of the Year in 1996 by the American Sportscasters Association, and, in 1991, he was named Sportscaster of the Year by the Washington Journalism Review.

The Sports Emmy® Award recipients were chosen by a Blue Ribbon Panel of industry peers.  The awards recognize outstanding achievement by individuals and programs broadcast throughout the 2010 calendar year.

American Airlines is the official sponsors of the 32nd Annual Sports Emmy® Awards.  Street & Smith’s Sports Business Journal is the exclusive magazine partner.

For Official Sports Emmy Awards photography, visit: http://www.bryan-brown.com

A detailed listing of all awards is below as compiled by the independent accountancy firm of Lutz and Carr, LLP. A list of winners for the 32nd Annual Sports Emmy Awards is also available on the National Television Academy’s website at www.emmyonline.tv.

Winners by Network

HBO 7 MLB Network 2
NBC
– NBCOlympics.com
– NBCLearn.com
9 DIRECTV 1
CBS 6 NFL Network 1
ESPN 5
ABC 3
FOX 3
ESPN2 2

About The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a professional service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy® Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, Technology & Engineering, and Business & Financial Reporting.  Primetime Emmy® Awards are given out by our sister organization, the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS). Regional Emmy® Awards are given in 19 regions across the United States. NATAS also presents the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Global Media Awards™ which recognizes excellence in the world-wide intersection of digital entertainment and technologyBeyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including National Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public.  For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv

 

For more information, please contact:
Paul Pillitteri
Director, Communication
212-586-8624
ppillitteri@emmyonline.tv

 

OUTSTANDING LIVE SPORTS SPECIAL

2010 FIFA World Cup                                                                              ABC
                Final Match ‑ Spain vs Netherlands

Executive Producers
Jed Drake, Rick Paiva, Tim Scanlan, John Skipper, Norby Williamson

Senior Coordinating Producer
William Graff

Coordinating Producers
Niclas Ericson, Geoffrey Mason, Peter McConville, Amy Rosenfeld, Francis Tellier

Producers
Chris Alexopoulos, Valerie Fischler, Steve Lawrence, Robert Lemley,
Julie McGlone, Aimee Stokes, Esther Van Huystee

Videotape Producers
Beth Chappell, Arthur Dolan

Coordinating Directors
Grant Best, Claude Mitchell, Noubar Stone

Directors
Mike Feinberg, Tyrone Frison, Rico Labbe, Mike Schwab, Michael Sciallis

Associate Producers
Jeffrey Anthony, Nicholas Aquilino, Tara Baker, Jacquelyn Bower, Shaw Brown,
Jorge Bustamante, Paul Carr, Miranda   Chattam, Christie Dockman, Chris Fallica,
Bill Falls, Jonathan Feder, Darryl Greene, Garrett Hedstrom, Jean‑Luc Ladouceur, Matthew Leach,
Christopher Matthews, Andrew McConville, Jennifer Rieber, Natasha Rose, Sandra Rosenbush, Jeff Sarokin, David Satlin, Gord Schmidt, Moss Tau, Staci Waxelbaum, Mark Young

Associate Directors
Bill Amin, John Duff, Linda Schulz

 

OUTSTANDING LIVE SPORTS SERIES

NBC Sunday Night Football                                                                    NBC

Executive Producer
Dick Ebersol

Producer
Fred Gaudelli

Replay Producer
Charlie Vanacore

Segment Producers
Charles Dammeyer, Ken Hirdt, Kaare Numme

Sideline Producer
Michele Froman

Director
Drew Esocoff

Associate Producers
Bryant Anderson, Erin Bollendorf, Wade Junco, Andrew Macchio, Margaret Murphy,                       Timothy  Nelson, Vinny Rao, Craig Rothberg, Julie Schwarz

Associate Director
Pierre Moossa

 

OUTSTANDING LIVE EVENT TURNAROUND

Sound FX                                                                                      NFL Network
                Cincinnati Bengals at New York Jets                          NFL Films

Executive Producer
Steve Sabol

Senior Coordinating Producers
Patrick Kelleher, Ross Ketover

Coordinating Producer
Rob Gehring

Producers
Chris Barlow, Greg Bocchetti, Shannon Furman, Jeff Larsen, Steve Lucatuorto,
Paul Monusky, Adam Ryan

Associate Producers
Pamela Alexo, Jeffrey Kaiser, Lawrence Randall

OUTSTANDING PLAYOFF COVERAGE

NCAA Basketball on CBS                                                                        CBS
                The NCAA Men’s Basketball Tournament

Executive Producer
Harold Bryant

Coordinating Producers
Robert Dekas, Stephen Karasik

Senior Producer
Eric Mann

Producers
Vin DeVito, Victor Frank, Ken Mack, Robert H. Mansbach, Peter Radovich, Jr.,
Steve Scheer, Ross Schneiderman, Craig Silver, Mark Wolff

Lead Director
Robert Fishman

Directors
Michael Arnold, James Cornell, Andrew Goldberg, Mark Grant, Sr., J. Bryan Lilley,
Robert Matina, Suzanne Smith, Christopher Svendsen

Associate Producers
Ryan Dougherty, Adam Holzman, Gareth Hughes, Brian Jagoda, Todd Keryc,
Bryan Kosowski,
Jason Miller, Jawn Morales, Steve Murphy, Daniel Rodriguez, Brian Seeling,
George Wishart

Associate Directors
Alex Bertsche, Alanna Campbell, Cory Fishman, Andrew Freedman, Julie Landa,
Linda Malino
Coppola, Stephen McKee, Kimani Morales, John Paquet, Jason Ross, Jonathan Segal,
William Thayer, Joseph E. Zappulla

 

OUTSTANDING EDITED SPORTS SPECIAL

24/7                                                                                                              HBO
                Penguins‑Capitals: Road to the NHL Winter Classic

Executive Producers
Rick Bernstein, Ross Greenburg

Coordinating Producers
Scott Boggins, Bentley Weiner

Senior Producer
David Harmon

Producer
Thomas Odelfelt

Field Producers
Jackson Nguyen, Gabriel Spitzer

Associate Producers
Hunter Baker, Eric Bini, Bob Bryan, Britton Brzoza, Doug Carll, Aaron Cohen,
Nicholas Eisenberg,
Harley Glantz, Zachary Heinzerling, Jonathan Katz, Steve Lamme, Dan Marks,
Matt McLarty,
Timothy Mullen, Mike Oliver, Jon Roche, Jake Rogal, Thom Stukas, Jason Thompson,
John Tipton,
Andres Vasquez, Morgan Worth, Adam Zebersky

Operations Producer
Cris DiLegge

 

OUTSTANDING SPORTS DOCUMENTARY

Lombardi                                                                                                    HBO
                                                                                                                             NFL Films
Executive Producers
Rick Bernstein, Ross Greenburg, Steve Sabol

Senior Coordinating Producers
Patrick Kelleher, Ross Ketover

Producers
Keith Cossrow, Joe Lavine

Creative Director
Bill McCullough

Associate Producers
Zachary Heinzerling, Brian Murphy, Ouisie Shapiro, David Stiles

Operations Producers
Holly Peterman, Kelly Viseltear

 

OUTSTANDING EDITED SPORTS SERIES / ANTHOLOGY

Hard Knocks                                                                                              HBO
                Training Camp with the New York Jets                                     NFL Films

Executive Producers
Rick Bernstein, Ross Greenburg, Howard Katz, Steve Sabol

Senior Coordinating Producers
David Harmon, Patrick Kelleher, Ross Ketover

Senior Producer
Ken Rodgers

Producer
Keith Cossrow

Segment Producers
Charlie Askew, Chris Barlow, Greg Bocchetti, Kevin Bushman, Chris Corbellini, Matthew Curran,
Matt Dissinger, Dave Douglas, Garrett Fittizzi, Shannon Furman, Rob Gehring, Ryan Kelly,
Jeff Larsen, Steve Lucatuorto, Nick Mascolo, Dave Neupauer, Gerry Reimel, Brian Rosenfeld,
Margaret Ruffing‑Morris, Adam Ryan, Jeremy Saidel, Bob Smith, Greg Smith, Angela Torma,
Bennett Viseltear, Chris Weaver, Jason Weber, John Weiss, Mike Wimmer, Joe Zucco

Director
Steve Trout

Associate Producers
Pamela Alexo, Heidi Bahnck, Daniel Banner, Jim Barnett, Tom Brant, Mike Greenwood, Alexander
Haupt, Jared Hilbert, Thomas Huffine, Jay Jackson, Dale Jacobs, Ryan Jones, John Marsh,
Chuck Miller, Eric Monaco, Paul Monusky, Shawn O’Donnell, Tiffany Orbin, Peter Pantina,
Erik Powers, Damon Reynolds, Tim Rumpff, Joseph Seagraves, Ed Sherrier, David Stiles,
Justin Stoll

Associate Director
Alicia Zubikowski

 

OUTSTANDING STUDIO SHOW ‑ WEEKLY

College Gameday                                                                                     ESPN

Executive Producers
Steve Anderson, John Skipper, Dave Weiler, Norby Williamson

Executive Editor
John A. Walsh

Managing Editor
Mark Gross

Director of News
Vince Doria

Senior Coordinating Producers
Michael Fountain, Craig T. Lazarus, David Miller, Victor Vitarelli

Coordinating Producers
Lee Fitting, Valerie Gordon, Tom McCollum

Feature Producers
Derek Chang, Joseph Disney, Jonathan Fish, Andrew Gallagher, Michael Sciallo, Rick Thomas,
Benjamin Webber

Segment Producer
Tom Engle

Senior Coordinating Director
Jay Francis

Supervising Director
Scott Favalora

Directors
Kristy Higgins, Lorenzo Lamadrid

Associate Producers
Patrick Abrahams, Erik Andrews, Ben Branch, Matthew Brooks, Iris Castro, Lee Clark,
Dick Dorner, Gregory Fonseca, Chris Fulton, Lindsay Gagnon, Elijah Galarza, Allison Glyck,
Joalin Goff, Elisa Halsted, Chad Hannah, Kirk Henry, Timothy Horgan, Erin Hoskins,
Dirk Howard, Robert Labay, Susan Madden, Daniel Marques, Todd McShay, Rick Mickler,
Carolyn Rauen, Tim Richard, Alexander Romich, Jarred Schiff, Nicholas Sciallo, Claudia Slocum,
Ken Wagner, Jonathan Whyley, Steve Widuch, Mark Williamson

Associate Director
Brian Albon

OUTSTANDING STUDIO SHOW ‑ DAILY

MLB Tonight                                                                               MLB Network

Executive Producers
John Entz, Tony Petitti

Coordinating Producers
Marc Caiafa, Bruce Cornblatt, Michael Konner, Bryan Meyers, Dave Patterson, Michael Santini

Producers
David Check, Rich Ciancimino, Daniel Coldwell, David Gavant, Douglas Jaclin, Elliott Kalb,
Ethan Kleinberg, Mutungwa Ndile, Jim Thornby, Jed Tuminaro, Aaron Volkman

Segment Producers
Patrick Armstrong, Andrew Brenner, Mitch Green, Richard Isakow, Dan Komyati, Martin Montalto,
Christopher Roenbeck, Bruce Schein, AJ Whitfield

Directors
Lucas Altman, Richard Beczynski, Mark Deaver, Tom Healey, Michael Sheehan

Highlight Producers
John Applegate, Michael Ardizzone, Martin Bauza, Ron Bishow, Anthony Brucale, Nick Buffum,
Robert Carbuccia, Jack Cognetta, William Cope, Michael DeJong, Mike Dempsey, Scott Dempsey,
Brooke Destefani, Ryan Dever, Marlon Disla, Arnold Fucci, Karl George, Mark Grillo, Art Guglielmo,
John Halpin, Bradley Harring, Jeff Heyman, Jesse Hutchinson, Josh Jagosz, Kevin Jingeleski,
Kevin Jingeleski, William Joel, Mark Kraus, Thomas Loughran, Sean Merriam, Justin Misano,
Jared Morgan, David Mory, Nick Novielli, Alison Pandolfo, Mathew Parlapiano, Andrew Pearson,
Thanasis Petrakis, Chris Scalzo, Jack Schneider, Dave Scordato, Michael Sober, Nolan Ticer,
Bobby Yan

Associate Producers
Marc Adelberg, Ariel Agami, Dan Amsinger, Elsa Anzano, Sanford Appell, Chris Arnowich,
Carmine Arpaia, John Barnes, Andrew Batti, Andrew Baumhor, Chris Bracey, Chris Burns,
Derek Callahan, Chris Collins, Andrew Cooper‑Leary, Megan Doyle, Tony Ferraiolo, Anthony Ford,
Ben Friedfeld, Sean Gelman, James Glynn, Ken Gold, Alan Goldstein, Annie Gottlieb,
Adam Helfgott, Gina Hemphill, Nick Hesketh, Sean Hyland, Michael Jankolovits, Anthony
Jimenez, Micah Karg, Chris Kirk, David Koplik, Ann Madigan, Matt Marini, Moses Massena,
Marc Matcham, John McVey, Herlentz Mesidor, John O’Malley, Nate Purinton, Richard Savino,
Amelia Schimmel, Heather Schwartz, James Serratore, Alex Shapiro, Ryan Smith, Scott Sokol,
Scott Spinelli, Nicholas Steger, Michael Stricoff, Michael Treanor, James Urban, Doug Weinstein,
John Welch, Jonathon Wenk, Justin White, Brian Yu, Wes Zientek

Operations Producers
Mary Beck, Andy Butters, Brad Cheney, Patti Fallick, Mark Haden, Art Marquez, Robert McGlarry,
Brian Perkins, Susan Stone, Michele Taylor, Karen Whritner

Associate Directors
Tucker Childers, Nicholas Juliano, Greg Stern, Michael Torello

 

OUTSTANDING SPORTS JOURNALISM

Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel                                                            HBO
                The Missing Link

Executive Producers
Rick Bernstein, Ross Greenburg

Coordinating Producer
Nick Dolin

Senior Producer
Kirby Bradley

Producer
Joe Perskie

Associate Producers
Brian Derr, Nisreen Habbal

Reporter
Bernard Goldberg

 

OUTSTANDING SHORT FEATURE

NFL on CBS ‑ Super Bowl XLIV                                                            CBS
                Wynton Marsalis ‑ ’43 Years’

Executive Producers
Harold Bryant, Sean McManus

Coordinating Producer
Stephen Karasik

Senior Producer
Eric Mann

Producers
Wynton Marsalis, Sarah Rinaldi

Associate Producers
Justin Martin, Fred McGraw, Jason Thompson

 

OUTSTANDING LONG FEATURE

E:60                                                                                                          ESPN2
                Survival 1

Executive Producer
Andy Tennant

Director of News
Vince Doria

Coordinating Producers
Robert Abbott, Michael Baltierra, Robbyn Footlick

Senior Producers
Ben Houser, Martin Khodabakhshian

Feature Producer
Yaron Deskalo

Associate Producers
Paul Carruthers, Donald Crell, Gregg Hoerdemann, Anthony Saleh, Tim Spero

 

OUTSTANDING OPEN / TEASE

XXI Olympic Winter Games                                                                     NBC
                Discovery

Executive Producers
Dick Ebersol, David Neal

Senior Producer
Mark Levy

Producers
Brian Brown, Phil Parrish

Associate Producers
Matt Allen, Samson Chan, Joanne Chiang‑DeHerrera, Cathy Driscoll

OUTSTANDING NEW APPROACHES SPORTS EVENT COVERAGE

NFL Sunday Ticket Experience on DIRECTV                            DIRECTV

Executive Producers
Derek Chang, Chris Long

Senior Producer
David Feldstein

Creative Director
Jon Dean

Coordinating Producer
James Crittenden

Creative Producer
Gerrit Velthoen

Producers
Charlie Beeson, Don Cansino, Mark Distefano

Director
Jonathan Jackson

Associate Producers
Earl Bonovich, Ed Camacho, Yeung Chan, Mark Shurgot, Mark Tang, Matt Thompson,
Brady Tsurutani

 

OUTSTANDING NEW APPROACHES SPORTS PROGRAMMING

XXI Olympic Winter Games                  NBCOlympics.com / NBCLearn.com
                The Science of Sports

Executive Producers
Soraya Gage, Mark Levy

Senior Producers
Mark Miano, Beth Nissen, Phil Parrish

Supervising Producers
Joe Gesue, Brett Goodman

Producers
Norman Cohen, Israel DeHerrera, Jack Felling, Lee Ann Gschwind, Chris Tine

Associate Producers
Matt Allen, Stephen Anderson, Megan Anglum, Niki Budnick, Darlene Cavalier, Samson Chan,
Joanne Chiang‑DeHerrera, Adam Desiderio, April Donnelly, Cathy Driscoll, Alex Fymat,
Alex Goldberger, Bryan Kohl, Caleb  Medders, Bonny Scheltema, Ron Vaccaro

 

OUTSTANDING NEW APPROACHES ‑ SPORTS PROGRAMMING ‑ SHORT FORMAT

XXI Olympic Winter Games                                               NBCOlympics.com

Executive Producers
Dick Ebersol, Perkins Miller, David Neal, Gary Zenkel

Coordinating Producer
David Gabel

Senior Producers
Brian Brown, Joe Gesue, Brian Gilmore, Eric Hamilton, Mark Holland, Mark Levy, Tom Matthews,
Tom Seeley, Jim Thompson

Producers
Vincent Accardi, Shujaat Ali, Matt Allen, Jamie Anton, Bruce Beffa, Eric Black, Brad Blanks, Wally
Bruckner, Rebecca Chatman, Tom Davidson, Adrian Davis, Israel DeHerrera, Lauren Fein,
Jack Felling, Brian Gauthier, Lena Glaser, Lee Ann Gschwind, Laura Harrington, Beth Howard,
Meredith Kramer, Brian Longenecker, Scott Lozea, Elyse McDonough, Glenn Morris, Phil Parrish,
Suzie Paxton, Scott Phelps, Gary Quinn, Matt Stroup, Ryan Yeager

Associate Producers
Kevin Callahan, Daniel Cuthbert, Lauren DiLieto, Matthew Green, Greg Groggle, Kerry Jackson,
Darryl Jefferson, Gordon Marriott, Nikki Spetseris, Matt Thelen, Ron Vaccaro, Summer Zemel

OUTSTANDING SPORTS PERSONALITY ‑ STUDIO HOST

Bob Costas                                                                        NBC / MLB Network

 

OUTSTANDING SPORTS PERSONALITY ‑ PLAY‑BY‑PLAY

Mike Emrick                                                                                               NBC

OUTSTANDING SPORTS PERSONALITY ‑ STUDIO ANALYST

Kirk Herbstreit                                                                                         ESPN

 

OUTSTANDING SPORTS PERSONALITY ‑ SPORTS EVENT ANALYST

Cris Collinsworth                                                                                        NBC

 

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL TEAM REMOTE

Golf on CBS                                                                                                CBS

 

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL TEAM STUDIO

XXI Olympic Winter Games                                                                     NBC

 

OUTSTANDING CAMERA WORK

Hard Knocks                                                                                              HBO
                Training Camp with the New York Jets                                          NFL Films

Camerapersons
Steve Andrich, Charlie Askew, Jim Barry, Dave Dart, Chris Fadale, Ben Johnson, Matt Lyons,
Dave Malek, Don Marx, Hank McElwee, Brian Murray, Howard J. Neef, Chris Pepperman,
Steve Richer, Allen Sandrow, Kaline Schounce, Kevin Simkins, Brad Smith

 

OUTSTANDING EDITING

24/7                                                                                                              HBO
               Jimmie Johnson: Race to Daytona

Editors
Tres Driscoll, Dan Marks, Timothy Mullen

THE DICK SCHAAP WRITING AWARD

2010 FIFA World Cup                                                                 ESPN / ABC

Writer
Jeff Sarokin

 

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION / DIRECTION / LYRICS

2010 FIFA World Cup                                                  ESPN / ESPN2 / ABC
                U2 & Soweto Gospel Choir

Composition and Lyrics
U2: Bono, The Edge, Adam Clayton, Larry Mullen, Jr.

Music Producer
Declan Gaffney

Arrangers
Lucas Bok, Kristian Donaldson, Richard Mitchell, Jimmy Mulovhedzi, Diniloxolo (Milton) Ndlakuse

Music Directors
Beverly Bryer, Jed Drake, Valerie Fischler, Claude Mitchell

 

NFL on CBS ‑ Super Bowl XLIV                                                            CBS
                Run This Town

Composers
Shawn Carter, Franz VonLichten, Helmut VonLichten

Music Director
Peter Radovich, Jr.

 

OUTSTANDING LIVE EVENT AUDIO / SOUND

NASCAR on FOX                                                                                      FOX

Audio Engineers
Fred Aldous, Ben Altopp, Lenny Baston, Kevin Callahan, Mike Copeland, Mark Demalon,
Tim George Denmark, Barbara Hanford, Anthony Lomastro, Joe Lowey, Keith Martin,
Kevin McCloskey, Steve Onuska, Allen Slansky, Chip Weaver, Doug Wilson

 

OUTSTANDING POST PRODUCED AUDIO / SOUND

Hard Knocks                                                                                              HBO
                Training Camp with the New York Jets                                     NFL Films

Audio Engineers
Vince Caputo, Scott Carter, Al Feuerbach, Paul Flinton, Frank Hamilton, Kyle Hartigan,
Jerry Mahler, Rich Markowitz, Greg McGraw, Steve Moseley, Willie O’Bryan, Geoff Pawlikowski,
Paul Pizzica, Mark Ricci, Ryan Stridde

 

OUTSTANDING GRAPHIC DESIGN

Sport Science                                                                 ESPN
                                                                                         Base Productions

Graphic Designers
Rhett Blankenship, John Brenkus, Erick J. Geisler, Zachary Hollifield, Rod Park, Robert Rossi,
Christel Thompson

 

XXI Olympic Winter Games                                                                     NBC

Graphic Designers
David Barton, Sue Bennett, Jon Berry, Ian Bonilla, Matthew Celli, Adam Goldberg, Borys
Jarymovych, Catherine Krebs, Mark Levy, Robert McCleary, Phil Paully, Stephanie Pistone,
Filip Prochazka, Victor Ruano, John Schleef, Dana Stefenson, Greg Stern, Craig Wilkie,
Neil Wright, Alberto Zayas

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN / ART DIRECTION
NFL on CBS ‑ Super Bowl XLIV                                                            CBS
                Run This Town

Creative Director
Peter Radovich, Jr.

Art Directors
Derek Ambrosi, Dale Emminger, David Finch, John Taggart, Franz VonLichten, Helmut VonLichten

 

THE GEORGE WENSEL TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

US Open Tennis Championships                                                              CBS
                3D at US Open Tennis Championships

Innovators
Ken Aagaard, Ryan Andrews, Kevin Bailey, Julianna Barbieri, Les Becker, John Brooks,
Robert Brunelle, Harold Bryant, Mark Burghart, Patrick Campbell, Kristen Cannon, Stephen
Coombs, Jeff Cove, Stephanie DeMoss, Steven Doty, Austin Ellsworth, Mike Fernander,
Victor Frank, Bruce Goldfeder, Steve Gorsuch, Bradley Grant, Mark Grant, Jr., Mark Grant, Sr.,
Frank Hawkins, Rick Hayes, Sr., Deb Honkus, Evelyn Jackson, Adam Johnson, Jeffrey Kantor,
Stephen Karasik, James Klayer, Ken Mack, Matt Mayo, Jeremy McCann, Joseph Metzger,
Matthew Muro, Nick Muro, Frank Nunez, Vincent Pace, Kurtis Perdelwitz, Justin Phelps,
Glen Roth, Theresa Rozic, Thomas Saylor, Robert Schweppe, Deena Sheldon, Joe Signorino,
Craig Silver, Troy Sola, Miles Taylor, Paul Tobyansen, John Tomlinson, Eisuke Tsuyuzaki,
William Tynan, Derrick Whittington, Jeff Zachary

 

OUTSTANDING SPORTS PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT‑ INSTITUTIONAL

MLB All‑Star Game                                                                                  FOX
                Sand                                                                                                   The Mill

Executive Producer
Eric Markgraf

Producer
Bill Battin

Creative Director
Blake Danforth

Director
Robert Gottlieb

 

OUTSTANDING SPORTS PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT ‑ EPISODIC

NFL ‘It’s Good to Have a Ring’                                                              FOX
                Booth; Airport; Pool Party                                                          Smuggler

Executive Producer
Eric Markgraf

Producer
Bill Battin

Creative Director
Robert Gottlieb

Director
Renny Maslow

SUMMARY OF WINNERS BY NETWORK

HBO (7)

            Hard Knocks: Training Camp with the New York Jets …………. 3

            24/7 Jimmie Johnson Race to Daytona …………………………….  1

            24/7 Penguins-Capitals: Road to the Winter Classic ……………  1

            Lombardi …………………………………………………………………….  1

            Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel …………………………………….. 1

 

NBC  (7)

            XXI Olympic Winter Games  …………………………………………..  3

            Cris Collinsworth  …………………………………………………………  1

            Bob Costas ………………………………………………………………….  1

            Mike Emrick  ……………………………………………………………….  1

            NBC Sunday Night Football  ………………………………………….  1

CBS (6)

            NFL on CBS – Super Bowl XLIV …………………………………….  3

            Golf on CBS  ………………………………………………………………   1

            NCAA Basketball on CBS ……………………………………………..   1

            US Open Tennis Championship …………………………………….   1

 

MLB Network (2)

            Bob Costas …………………………………………………………………  1

            MLB Tonight ………………………………………………………………  1

 

DIRECTV  (1)

            NFL  Sunday Ticket Experience on DIRECTV ………………….  1

 

NBCOlympics.com  (1)

            XXI Olympic Winter Games  …………………………………………  1

 

NBCOlympics.com / NBCLearn.com  (1)

            XXI Olympic Winter Games  …………………………………………  1

 

NFL Network  (1)

            Sound FX …………………………………………………………………..  1