WINNERS OF 30th ANNUAL SPORTS EMMY® AWARDS ANNOUNCED BY NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES, DICK EBERSOL HONORED WITH LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

0 Flares 0 Flares ×

WINNERS OF 30th ANNUAL SPORTS EMMY® AWARDS ANNOUNCED BY NATIONAL ACADEMY OF
TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES

Dick Ebersol Honored with Lifetime Achievement Award

New York, NY – April 27, 2009 – The National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS) announced the winners tonight of the 30th Annual Sports Emmy® Awards at a special ceremony at Frederick P. Rose Hall, Home of Jazz at Lincoln Center in New York City.

The awards were presented by a distinguished group of sports figures and television personalities includingCris Collinsworth (sports analyst for NBC’s NFL coverage);Dan Hicks ( NBC’s primary Golf analyst); Jim Nantz(lead play-by-play announcer of The NFL on CBS and play-by-play broadcaster for NCAA college basketball and Golf on CBS); James Brown (host of The NFL Today on CBS and co-host of Inside the NFL on Showtime); Joe Buck (sports announcer for FOX Sports NFL and MLB); Tim McCarver (two time- St. Louis Cardinals World Series Champion and sports announcer for MLB on FOX); Karl Ravech (host of Baseball Tonight on ESPN);  Hannah Storm (anchor on the new weekday morning editions of SportsCenter, ESPN); Kyle Petty (analyst for TNT’s 2008 NASCAR Sprint Cup Series); Dennis Eckersley (Baseball Hall of Fame member and analyst, MLB for TBS and the New England Sports Network); Mary Carillo (an Emmy-Award winning correspondent on HBO’s Real Sports and a consultant for HBO Sports’ documentary unit); and Max Kellerman (a boxing commentator for HBO’s World Championship Boxing and Boxing After Dark).

One of the highlights of the evening was the presentation of the Lifetime Achievement Award to Dick Ebersol, Chairman of NBC Sports & Olympics.

Dick Ebersol, who has led NBC Sports for 20 years, is renowned for his ability to amass large television audiences. Most recently, Ebersol architected two record-breaking television events: The Beijing Olympic Games, the most watched event in U.S.  History, and Super Bowl XLIII, which delivered the largest single audience. Remarkably, he has now produced seven of the top ten most-watched events of all time.  His crowning achievement has been establishing NBC Universal as the home of the Olympic Games, TV’s most powerful franchise, through 2012. He has served as executive producer of every Olympics that NBC has broadcast since 1992.  Ebersol also has served as executive producer for five Super Bowls and is executive producer for “Sunday Night Football.” He negotiated the landmark NFL deal which saw the League’s premier primetime package move to Sunday night and includes innovative flexible scheduling.

Winners in 32 categories including outstanding live sports special, sports documentary, studio show, play-by-play personality, and studio analyst were honored.  The Sports Emmy® Award recipients were chosen by a Blue Ribbon Panel of their peers from over 750 entries. The awards recognize outstanding achievement by individuals and programs broadcast throughout the 2008 calendar year.

American Airlines and Grass Valley are the official sponsors of the 30th Annual Sports Emmy® Awards.  Street & Smith’s Sports Business Journal is the exclusive magazine partner.

For Official Sports Emmy Awards photography, visit: http://www.bryan-brown.com

A detailed listing of all awards is below as compiled by the independent accountancy firm of Lutz and Carr, LLP. A list of winners for the 30th Annual Sports Emmy Awards is also available on the National Television Academy’s website at www.emmyonline.tv.

# # #
Winners by Network

NBC 9 ABC 1
HBO 8 ESPN.com 1
CBS 5 ESPN2 1
FOX 5 NBCOlympics.com 1
ESPN 4 NFL Network 1
FSN 3 Showtime 1
TNT 2

About The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a professional service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy® Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, Technology & Engineering, and Business & Financial Reporting.  Regional Emmy® Awards are given in 19 regions across the United States. NATAS also presents the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Global Media Awards™ which recognizes excellence in the world-wide intersection of digital entertainment and technology. Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including National Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public.  For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv
# # #
For more information, please contact:
Paul Pillitteri
Director, Communication
212-586-8624
ppillitteri@emmyonline.tv

OUTSTANDING LIVE SPORTS SPECIAL

* 108th U.S. Open Championship                                                              NBC

Executive Producers
Dick Ebersol, David Neal

Coordinating Producer
Sam Flood

Producers
Tom Roy, Tom Randolph

Director
Doug Grabert

Videotape Producer
Billy Matthews

Associate Directors
Art Durazo, Joe Martin, Billy Matthews, Pierre Moossa, Mary Muzina

Feature Producers
Kaare Numme, Holly McClure

Associate Producers
Gil Capps, David Cook, Jesse Wesp, Erin McGough, Sam Goldberg, Steve Lee

 

OUTSTANDING LIVE SPORTS SERIES

* NBC Sunday Night Football                                                                    NBC

Executive Producer
Dick Ebersol

Producer
Fred Gaudelli

Director
Drew Esocoff

Senior Associate Director
Charlie Vanacore

Replay Producer
Robert Hyland

Sideline Producer
Michele Froman

Associate Director
Pierre Moossa

Segment Producers
Kaare Numme, Ken Hirdt

Associate Producers
Charles Dammeyer, Drew Devine, Craig Rothberg, Wade Junco, Margaret Murphy, Vinny Rao, Frank Russell Sprole, Bryan Dumas


OUTSTANDING LIVE EVENT TURNAROUND

* Games of the XXIX Olympiad                                                                 NBC

Executive Producer
Dick Ebersol

Executive Vice President of Production
David Neal

Head of Production
Bucky Gunts

Coordinating Producer
Molly Solomon

Senior Producers
Rebecca Chatman, David Michaels, Tommy Roy,Brian Orentreich, Joe Gesue, Sam Flood, John McGuinness

Producers
George Bell,Charles Bottitta, Shaw Brown, Brian Brown, Allan Brum, Jim Carr, Michael Cohen, Judith Colonna, Bruce Cornblatt, Vincent Costello, Kevin Cusick, Israel De Herrera, Carlos DeMolina, Ricky Diamond, Peter Diamond, Cathy Driscoll, Marybeth Duffy, Yiannis Exarchos, John Fritsche, Dave Gabel, James Galagher, David Gibson, Alex Gilady, Kent Gordis, Jack Graham, Mitch Green, Paul Gris, Steve Harasymiak, Sara Harrison, Harold Hecht, Jay Hoover, Patrick Hu, Tom Huet, Richard Hussey, Rob Hyland, Spencer Julien, Eliot Kalb, Vivian Kim, Kevin Landy, Gouli Ma, Billy Matthews, Brian Matthews, David Mazza, Mike McCarley, Paula McHale, Perkins Miller, Pierre Moosa, Jennifer Nickell, Kaare Numme, Paul Pawlowski, Manolo Romero, Ken Schanzer, Mason Sealy, Peter Shakkour, Lana Sherman, Jenni Silverstein, Howard          Singer, Lauren Spencer, Jeff Tavass, Jim Thompson, Eli Velazquez, James Walton, Michael Weisman, Seth Winter, Gary Zenkel, Yimou Zheng, James Zrake, Brian Zwolinski

Directors
Kelly Atkinson, Geoff Butler, Drew Esocoff, Doug Grabert, Marc Greenstein, Ray Herbert, Scott Katz, Jay Kincaid, Elizabeth Porter, Andy Rosenberg, Jeffrey Simon, Jason Wald, Mike Wells

Feature Producers
John Alperti, Jay Blackman, Andrew Brill, Cathi Cappas, David Chamberlin, Sheila Conolly, Joe Delmonico, Tiffany Faigus, Jack Felling, Stephanie Himango, Britt Kahn, Abigail Lorge, Annabelle McDonald, Jackson Nguyen, Mary O’Connor, Phil Parrish, Billy Rapaport, Andrew Schutzman, Marin Skific,
Amy Stetson, Bob Vasilopulos, Kate Walsh, Michael Weiss, Laurie White, Amy Zimmerman

Operations Producers
Salvatore Arnone, James Ellis, Kenneth Goss, Michael Meehan, J.B. Stein

Associate Directors
William Amin, Betsy Aronin, Scott Barke, Brigette Boginis, Lori Brooks, Pamela Butler, Stefani Cohen, Lea Darley, Vincent De Dario, Art Durazo, Chris Ebert,  Dick Ellis, Harriet Ells, Brian Fahey, Josh Freedenberg, Michele Froman,Neil Gallow, Chris Gray, Jeremy Green, Susan Heffernan,Bill Herbstman, Melvin Hundley, Bob Lalwani, Darryl Love, Steve Mack, Joseph Martin, Matthew Marvin, Charles McDonald, Melanie McGowan, Shelley Meehan, Kathleen Mobley, Mary Muzina, Catherine Newman, Rich O’Connor, Sean O’Gara, Laura Ouziel Mack, Chad Perry, Sandra Restrepo, Ann Rogerson, Doug Safchik,Lisa Smith, David Snyder, Steve Stetz, Oliver Stokes, Eric Talent, Dom Tringali, Charlie Vanacore, Wayne Wilson, Kalen Wright

Associate Producers
Seth Abbey,Jonathan Abbey, Stacy Adduci, Matthew Allen, Audrey Arbeeny, Shilpa Bakre, Julianna Baron, Casey Barrett, Tim Bausch, Lyvonne Briggs, Dave Brodsky, Paul Bronsteader, Charles Brosius, David Brown, Kyle Bruno, Shelby Campbell, Lucas Cantor, Matt Casey, Lulu Chiang, Joanne Chiang, Aaron Cohen, Robert Conkling, David Cook, Candice Coots, William Cullin, Charles Dammeyer, Tom Davidson, Brian Deschamps, Drew Devine, Joshua Dodd, Alaina Donatiello, Megan Downing-Anglum,Kim Drake, Bridget Dungan, Matthew Dunn, Duane Evans, Kyle Ferguson, Ulisse Gallo, Daniel Gati, Adam Geller, Marisa Gill, Lena Glaser, Ryan Goldberg, Sam Goldberg, Brett Goodman, Lee Ann Gschwind, David Gulotta, Jean Hall, Anthony Henkins, Samantha Hilbert, Selena Hsu, Jason Jacquette, Muni Jaitly, Greg Jennings, Marla Keethler, Melissa Kim, Laura Klein, Craig Lau, Betsy Lazzeri, William Lee, Aimee Leone, Holly McClure, Elyse McDonough, Kevin McHale, Allison Melangton, Jon Miller, Kevin Monaghan, Katie Morgan, Glenn Morris, Katherine Munro, Walter Murphy,Margaret Murphy, Elena Nachmanoff, Steve Napolitani, Ed Neppl, Maria Pagano, Jeff Paris, Mike Patalan‑Thompson, Rob Penner, Nate Purinton, Leslie Reader, Michael Reeder, Marcia Reinauer, Brian Robins, Kristen Rocky, John Roethlisberger, Michael Rothman, Andrew Rothman, Marcella Serrano, Rob Sharpe, Andrew Silver, Vivian Siu, Candice Spielman, Eli Spielman, Frank Russell Sprole, Louise Story, Matt Stroup,
Matt Thelen, Elizabeth Turkevich, Michael Unger, Ron Vaccaro, Adam Wald, John Walters, James Watson, Josh Weingrad, Jennifer Wen Ma, Jesse Wesp, Kenny Woo


OUTSTANDING EDITED SPORTS SPECIAL

* Calzaghe Jones 24/7                                                                                HBO

Executive Producers
Rick Bernstein, Ross Greenburg

Coordinating Producer
David Harmon

Producers
Scott Boggins, Bentley Weiner

Field Producers
Jackson Nguyen, Ben Tishler

OperationsProducers
Cris Dilegge

Associate Producers
Anthony Amoia, Brad Buckwalter, Aaron Cohen, Harley Glantz, Danon Hinty, Gabriel Spitzer

 

OUTSTANDING SPORTS DOCUMENTARY

* Breaking the Huddle: The Integration of College Football                    HBO

Executive Producers
Rick Bernstein, Ross Greenburg

Producer
Joseph M.Lavine

Operations Producer
Holly Peterman

Associate Producers
Patrick Becher, Tripp Dixon, Zachary Heinzerling, Bill McCullough, Ouisie Shapiro

OUTSTANDING EDITED SPORTS SERIES / ANTHOLOGY

* De La Hoya/Pacquiao 24/7                                                                      HBO

Executive Producers
Rick Bernstein, Ross Greenburg

Coordinating Producer
David Harmon

Producers
Scott Boggins, Johnson McKelvy

Field Producers
Holly Mitchell, Abtin Motia, Jackson Nguyen

OperationsProducers
Cris Dilegge

Associate Producers
Aaron Cohen, Danon Hinty, Fred McGraw, Chris Mole

 

OUTSTANDING STUDIO SHOW – WEEKLY

* Inside the NFL                                                                       CBS / Showtime
NFL Films

Executive Producers
Sean McManus, Steve Sabol, Harold Bryant, Howard Katz

Coordinating Producer
Peter Radovich, Jr.

Senior Coordinating Producers
Patrick Kelleher, Ross Ketover

Director
Lisa Smith

Producers
Paul Camarata, Bob Ryan

Tape Producers
Stephen Karasik, Peter Shakkour

Associate Producers
Dave Brodsky, Wayne Fiddleman, Michael Lombardi, Jerry Mahler, Sandy McDonough

Segment Producers
Chris Barlow, Greg Bocchetti, Kevin Bushman, Chris Corbellini, Keith Cossrow, Jeff Cvitkovic, Ray Didinger, Matt Dissinger, Dave Douglas, Garrett Fittizzi, Peter Frank, Greg Frith, Shannon Furman, Rob Gill, Michelle Girardi, Jay Jackson, Ryan Kelly, Jeff Larsen, Steve Lucatuorto, Leo McCafferty, Paul Monusky, Margaret Morris, Digger O’Brien, Dave Plaut, Erik Powers, Gerry Reimel, Ken Rodgers, Brian Rosenfeld, Adam Ryan, Jeremy Saidel, Todd Schmidt, Steve Seidman, Bob Smith, Jamil Smith, Chip Swain, Angela Torma, Steve Trout, Bennett Viseltear, Chris Weaver, James Weiner, John Weiss, Neil Zender

 

OUTSTANDING STUDIO SHOW – DAILY

* Inside the NBA   Playoffs                                                                         TNT

Executive Producer
Jeff Behnke

Senior Producers
Tim Kiely, Howard Zalkowitz

Producer
Chris Carmody

Directors
Steve Fiorello, Maceo Grant

Creative Producers
Craig Barry, Drew Watkins

Associate Producers
Bob Akamian, Jim Allen, Phil Barker, Haley Berger, Gene DiFrancesco, Shawn Gerchicoff, Tom Heitz, Alex     Houvouras, Jerome Ingram, Matt Kane, Rob Liano, Tim McDermott, Matt Mosteller, John O’Connor, Don Slouffman, Jeffery St. Arromand, Davina Sutton, Alvin Whitney, Mike Winslow, Bill Callen

Associate Directors
Monica Campbell, Andy Kingery

 

OUTSTANDING SPORTS JOURNALISM

* Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel                                                            HBO
Horse Slaughter: Running For Their Lives

Executive Producers
Rick Bernstein, Ross Greenburg

Senior Producer
Kirby Bradley

Producer
Joe Perskie

Associate Producer
Tres Driscoll

Reporter
Bernard Goldberg

 

OUTSTANDING SHORT FEATURE

* 2008 NCAA Basketball on CBS                                                              CBS
Jason Ray Feature

Executive Producer
Tony Petitti

Senior Producer
Eric Mann

Coordinating Producer
Harold Bryant

Producer
Peter Radovich, Jr.

Associate Producers
Anthony Cortese, David Finch

Associate Director
Deborah Boulac

OUTSTANDING LONG FEATURE

* Outside the Lines                                                                                   ESPN
Richard Jensen

Executive Producer
Craig T Lazarus

Senior Coordinating Producer
Victor Vitarelli

Coordinating Producer
Tom McCollum

Feature Producer
Martin Khodabakhshian

Associate Producers
Mike Bollacke, Ericka Gallagher, Lyle Morgan, Bill Roach, Warren Wolcott

 

OUTSTANDING OPEN / TEASE

* NFL on FOX: Super Bowl XLII                                                              FOX
Super Bowl XLII   Perfection

Executive Producers
Ed Goren, David Hill

Producers
Scott Ackerson, Michael Hughes

Senior Producer 
Bill Brown

Associate Producer
Matt Schlef

Editors
Cory Brosius, Maurice Hyett, Fulton Dingley, Jim Mitchell, Julie Morgan

 

OUTSTANDING NEW APPROACHES SPORTS EVENT COVERAGE

* Games of the XXIX Olympiad: Beyond the Broadcast    NBCOlympics.com
NBC Sports

Executive Producers
Dick Ebersol, Gary Zenkel, Perkins Miller, David Neal

Head of Production
Bucky Gunts

Coordinating Producers
Molly Solomon,Dave Gabel

Senior Producers
Peter Diamond, Darren Fehr, David Mazza, Dan Horgan, Mark Holland, Mark Levy, Kevin Mandy, Eric Hamilton, Tom Seeley, Tom Matthews, Joe Gesue, Brian Brown

Producers
Matt Allen, Hayle Chun,Laura Harrington

Associate Producer
Jamie Anton, Pamela Barone, Jessica Steyers, Martin Thorstensson, Chris Hall, Sterling Fiss, Matt Millson, Tiffany Simons, Marissa Melnick, Patricia Vega



OUTSTANDING NEW APPROACHES SPORTS PROGRAMMING

* Sport Science                                                                                            FSN

Executive Producers
John Brenkus,Mickey Stern, Mark Kadin, Bob Thompson, George Greenberg, David Leepson

Coordinating  Producer
                       Doug Levy

Supervising Producer
                       Murray Oden

Director
                       Tim Gordon

Senior Producer
                       Mike Gross

Producers
                       Dr. Cynthia Bir, Dr. Bassil Aish

OUTSTANDING NEW APPROACHES SPORTS PROGRAMMING – SHORT FORMAT

* No Love Lost                                                                                  ESPN.com

Executive Producers
                       Kevin Jackson, Rob King

Coordinating Producers
Wayne Drehs, Joel DuChesne,Jena Janovy, Victal Lopes, Jay Lovinger, Craig T. Lazarus, Jordan Lee, Victor Vitarelli

Producers
Nisha Arleth, Ross Dettman,Nancy Devaney, Sean Hintz, Michael Knisley, Nathan LeMesurier, Anthony Spadacenta, Justin McWhirter

 

OUTSTANDING SPORTS PERSONALITY – STUDIO HOST

* Bob Costas                                                                                   NBC / HBO

 

OUTSTANDING SPORTS PERSONALITY – PLAY-BY-PLAY

* Jim Nantz                                                                                                  CBS

OUTSTANDING SPORTS PERSONALITY – STUDIO ANALYST

* Terry Bradshaw                                                                                       FOX

AND

* Tom Jackson                                                                                          ESPN

 

OUTSTANDING SPORTS PERSONALITY – SPORTS EVENT ANALYST

* Cris Collinsworth                                                           NFL Network / NBC

 

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL TEAM REMOTE

* Games of the XXIX Olympiad                                                                NBC

AND

* Red Bull Air Race World Series                                                              FSN
G.R.A.C.E Productions



OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL TEAM STUDIO

* ESPN NASCAR                                                          ABC / ESPN / ESPN2

OUTSTANDING CAMERA WORK

 * Games of the XXIX Olympiad: The Clock of Their Lives                      NBC

Camerapersons
Paul Berner, Samson Chan, Pascal Charpentier, Scott Duncan, Jim Grieco, Steve Skinner, John Slagle, Thom Stukas, Kenny Woo

 

OUTSTANDING EDITING

* Calzaghe-Jones 24/7                                                                                HBO

Editors
Anthony Amoia, Brad Buckwalter, Jeff Fisher

AND

* Games of the XXIX Olympiad: Remember the Titans                      NBC

Editors
Israel DeHerrera, Josh Glaser


THE DICK SCHAAP WRITING AWARD

* NBA on TNT                                                                                            TNT

Writer
Drew Watkins

 

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION / DIRECTION / LYRICS

* NFL on CBS                                                                                             CBS
AFC Championship Game Tease

Composers
Franz Vonlichten, Helmut Vonlichten

Music Director
Peter Radovich, Jr.

 

OUTSTANDING LIVE EVENT AUDIO / SOUND

* NFL on Fox                                                                                              FOX

Sound / Audio
Fred Aldous, Ben Altopp, Joe Berkbigler, Gregg Biggs, Bob Charlap, George Denmark, Tim Dunn, Keith Hooks, Roger Inman, Patrick Lucatorto, Jamie McCombs, Jeff Morello, Larry Myhre, Billy Sherry, Allen Slansky, John Warner



OUTSTANDING POST PRODUCED AUDIO / SOUND

* Calzaghe Jones 24/7                                                                         HBO

Sound / Audio
John Wiggins

AND

* Hard Knocks: Training Camp with the Dallas Cowboys            HBO
NFL Films

Sound / Audio
Chris Benedict, Vince Caputo, Scott Carter, Paul Flinton, Kyle Hartigan, Mike Kennedy, Jerry Mahler, Rich     Markowitz, Shane McMartin, Geoff Pawlikowski, Mark Ricci, Donovan Rice, Scott Scharf

 

OUTSTANDING GRAPHIC DESIGN

* Sport Science                                                               FSN
BASE Productions

Senior Graphic Designers
Mat Beck, Mo Davoudian

Graphic Designers
Maija Beeton, John Brenkus, David Hickey, Rod Park, Robert A. Penzel, Trent H. Smith

Graphic Artists
Mike “Pharoah” Barrett, Stephen Chein, Francis Co, Daniel Herrera, Gil Hacco, Junji Hirano, Hyon Kim, Herman Lee, Andrew Lema, Rik Panero, Emily Rule, Michael Ryan, Brian Sanchez, Andrea Shear, Christina Spring, Mike Spring Jesse Siglow, Skip Simpson, Hung Vodinh, Holly Wenger, Ian Wilson, Doug Witsken, Kaz Yoshida

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN / ART DIRECTION

* NFL on CBS                                                                                             CBS
AFC Championship Game Tease

Art Directors
Derek Ambrosi, Dale Emminger, David Finch, Jason Jobe, Franz Vonlichten, Helmut Vonlichten

 

 

THE GEORGE WENSEL TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

* Virtual Playbook / Augmented Reality                                     ESPN
NFL Live 12/25, Sunday NFL Countdown 10/19 & 12/14

Innovators
Mark Augustine, Anthony Bailey, Lori Bistis, Mike Cambareri, Stephanie Druley, Jaline Edwards, Dean Ellington, Marina Escobar, Michael Gay, Frank Golding, Gary Horton, Gregory Jewell, Jean‑Luc Ladouceur, Thomas Lucas, Seth Markman, Tom Maslak, Brandon Moore, Kofi Ofori‑Ansah, Chuck Pagano, Jason Parker, Daniel Presser, Christine Radasch, Marc Rowley, Mark Schumacher, Matt Sitkoff, Joe Stevenson, Kevin Stolworthy, Aaron Thiel, Marc Verney, Michael Zigmont

 


OUTSTANDING SPORTS PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT – INSTITUTIONAL

* MLB All Star Game 2008                                       FOX
Raftors                                                                     Buf, Fox Sports Design

Executive Producer
Eric Markgraf

Creative Directors
Robert Gottlieb, Guillermo Lecuona

Producer
Bill Battin

Technical Producers
Kirk Smith, Mic Brooling, Kevin Prendiville, Buf Compagnie


OUTSTANDING SPORTS PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT – EPISODIC

* 2009 Winter Classic                                                                 NBC / NHL

Executive Producer
Dick Ebersol

Coordinating Producer
Mike McCarley

Supervising Producer
Brian Jennings

Senior Producers
Casey Hall, Brian Matthews, Cliff Skeete

Director
Chris Sargent

Producers
Michael Elliot, Stacy Kay

Associate Producers
Justin Byczek, William Lee, Justin Slack, Nick Terzis

AND

* NASCAR on FOX 2008                                                             FOX
Engine City                                                                                    Buf

Executive Producer
Eric Markgraf

Co-Creative Directors
Robert Gottlieb, Jason Scott, Mark Simmons

Producer
Bill Battin

Technical Producers
Kirk Smith, Mic Brooling, Buf Compagnie

 

THE 30TH ANNUAL EMMY AWARDS FOR SPORTS

SUMMARY OF WINNERS BY NETWORK

 

NBC  (9)

Games of the XXIX Olympiad  ………………………………………  4

108th U. S. Open  ………………………………………………………  1

2009 Winter Classic  ………………………………………………….  1

Bob Costas ………………………………………………………………  1

Cris Collinsworth  ………………………………………………………  1

NBC Sunday Night Football  ………………………………………..  1

HBO  (8)

Calzaghe-Jones 24/7  ………………………………………………….  3

Breaking the Huddle: The Integration of College Football ….  1

Bob Costas …………………………………………………………………  1

De La Hoya / Pacquiao 24/7 ………………………………………….  1

Hard Knocks: Training Camp with the Dallas Cowboys ………  1

Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel  ……………………………………  1

 

CBS   (5)

NFL on CBS  ………………………………………………………………  2

2008 NCAA Basketball on CBS ……………………………………..  1

Inside the NFL …………………………………………………………….  1

Jim Nantz  ………………………………………………………………….  1
FOX  (5)

Terry Bradshaw …………………………………………………………   1

MLB All Star Game 2008 …………………………………………….   1

NASCAR on FOX ……………………………………………………….   1

NFL on FOX ………………………………………………………………   1

NFL on FOX:  Super Bowl XLII ………………………………………   1

ESPN  (4)

ESPN NASCAR……………………………………………………………  1

Tom Jackson ………………………………………………………………  1

Outside the Lines ………………………………………………………..  1

Virtual Playbooks / Augmented Reality …………………………..  1

 

FSN  (3)

Sport Science  …………………………………………………………..  2

Red Bull Air Race World Series  …………………………………..  1

 

TNT  (2)
Inside the NBA – Playoffs ……………………………………………  1
NBA on TNT …………………………………………………………….  1

ABC  (1)
ESPN NASCAR ……………………………………………………….   1

ESPN.com   (1)
No Love Lost  ………………………………………………………….  1

ESPN2  (1)
ESPN NASCAR ……………………………………………………….  1

 

NBCOlympics.com  (1)
Games of the XXIX Olympiad ……………………………………..  1

NFL Network  (1)
Cris Collinsworth  …………………………………………………….  1

Showtime  (1)
Inside the NFL …………………………………………………………  1