WINNERS OF 29th ANNUAL SPORTS EMMY® AWARDS ANNOUNCED BY NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES, FRAN CHIRKINIAN HONORED WITH LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

0 Flares 0 Flares ×

WINNERS OF 29th ANNUAL SPORTS EMMY® AWARDS ANNOUNCED BY NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES

Frank Chirkinian Honored with Lifetime Achievement Award

New York, NY – April 28, 2008 – The National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS) announced the winners tonight of the 29th Annual Sports Emmy® Awards at a special ceremony at Frederick P. Rose Hall, Home of Jazz at Lincoln Center in New York City.

The awards were presented by a distinguished group of sports figures and television personalities including veteran Bob Costas (host of NBC’s upcoming Olympic coverage in Beijing and NBC’s Football Night in America; host of HBO’s “Costas Now” and “Inside the NFL”); Cris Collinsworth (sports analyst for NBC’s NFL coverage and HBO’s “Inside the NFL”);  Jim Nantz (lead play-by-play announcer of The NFL on CBS and play-by-play broadcaster for NCAA college basketball and golf on CBS); Joe Buck (sports announcer FOX Sports NFL and MLB); Charles Barkley (11-time NBA All-Star and eight season veteran as NBA analyst for TNT); Mike Tirico (host of ESPN’s Monday Night Football, The Masters and his daily show on ESPN Radio); Phil Simms(Super Bowl XXI MVP and lead game analyst The NFL on CBS); Tim McCarver (two time- St. Louis Cardinals World Series Champion and sports announcer for MLB on FOX); Chip Carey (play-by-play for MLB Playoffs on TBS); Lisa Salters (ESPN reporter since 2000 now seen on the new E:60 program); Jay Bilas (studio and game analyst for NCAA college basketball for 13-years at ESPN); Cris Carter (3-time NFL All-Pro, 8 straight Pro-Bowls, analyst HBO’s Inside the NFL and Yahoo Sports); and Frank Deford (senior contributing writer for Sports Illustrated and commentator for HBO’s Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel).

One of the highlights of the evening was the presentation of the Lifetime Achievement Award to Frank Chirkinian, referred to by many as the “Father of Televised Golf, “ and winner of four Emmy Awards.  Chirkinian, who spent his entire career at CBS, was given the task in 1958 to figure out how to televise the game of golf.  Chirkinian went on to produce 38 consecutive Masters Tournament telecasts making golf a mainstay in sports broadcasting and creating the standard against which all golf telecasts are still measured.  Chirkinian’s career encompassed the entire gamut of sports television from the 1960 Summer Olympics to the 1991 Masters Tournament, for which he received the prestigious Peabody Award.  His production techniques revolutionized sports coverage and influenced how broadcasters around the world covered tournaments on television.

Winners in 30 categories including outstanding live sports special, sports documentary, studio show, play-by-play personality, and studio analyst were honored.  The Sports Emmy® Award recipients were chosen by a Blue Ribbon Panel of their peers from over 750 entries. The awards recognize outstanding achievement by individuals and programs broadcast throughout the 2007 calendar year.

American Airlines and Thomson Grass Valley are the official sponsors of the 29th Annual Sports Emmy® Awards.  Street & Smith’s Sports Business Journal is the exclusive magazine partner.

For Official Sports Emmy Awards photography, visit: http://www.bryan-brown.com

A detailed listing of all awards is below as compiled by the independent accountancy firm of Lutz and Carr, LLP. A list of winners for the 29th  Annual Sports Emmy Awards is also available on the National Television Academy’s website at www.emmyonline.tv.

# # #

Winners by Network

HBO 8 NBC 3 Fox Sports Net 1
FOX 5 TNT 3 Golf Channel 1
ESPN 4 NFL Network 2 NASCAR Images 1
CBS 3 ABC 1 TBS 1
ESPN.com 3 ESPN2 1

About The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a professional service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, Technology & Engineering, and Business & Financial Reporting.  Excellence in Primetime programming and international programming is recognized by its affiliate, the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.   Regional Emmys are given in 19 regions across the United States. Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including National Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public.  For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv.

# # #

For more information, please contact:
Paul Pillitteri
Director, Communication
212-586-8624
ppillitteri@emmyonline.tv

 

OUTSTANDING LIVE SPORTS SPECIAL:

* BCS on FOX: Tostitos Fiesta Bowl                                    FOX

Executive Producers
Ed Goren, David Hill

Senior Producer
Bill Brown

Coordinating Producers
Scott Ackerson, George Greenberg

Director of Production
Jacob Ullman

Producers
Don Bui, Mike Burks, Melissa Foreman, Gary Lang, Bill Richards

Directors
Rich Russo, Jonhathan X

Operations Producers
Jim Bernard, Flavia Bowen, Jack Simmons

Feature Producer
Michael Hughes

Associate Producers
Richard Flanagan, Daren Foster, Jacob Jolivette, Mike Oliver, Sabrina Lakhani, Chris Pizzi, Matt Schlef, Wayne Wilson

Associate Directors
Janice Casazza, Rich Dewey, Jim Tanker, Tom Yohe

 

OUTSTANDING LIVE SPORTS SERIES:

* NASCAR on FOX                                                              FOX

Executive Producers
Ed Goren, David Hill

Senior Producer
Bill Brown

Coordinating Producers
Scott Ackerson, George Greenberg

Director of Production
Jacob Ullman

Supervising Producer
Richie Zyontz

Producers
Barry Landis, Gary Lang, Bill Richards

Directors
Artie Kempner, Rich Russo

Pit Producer
Pam Miller

Operations Producers
Jim Bernard, Flavia Bowen, Jack Simmons

Feature Producer
David Blatt, Don Bui

Associate Producers
Kevin Clark, Zac Fields, Rich Flanagan,  Rich Gross, Andy Jeffers, Jacob Jolivette, Lynn Mignani, Patrick Perrin, Chris Pizzi, Mike Steavpack

Associate Directors
Janice Casazza, Judy Hoang, Derek Manning, Chuck McDonald, Fran Morison, Greg Scoppettone

 

OUTSTANDING LIVE EVENT TURNAROUND:

* Quest for the Cup                                                           VOOM
NASCAR Images

Executive Producers
Jay Abraham, Mark DeAngelis, Rob Faris, Jeff Hillegass, Greg Jacobs, Jim Jorden, Greg Moyer

Coordinating Producers
William Boyer, Dave Colozzi, Scott Dowless, Ryan McGee, Scott Perry

Producers
Nora Driscoll, Kevin Foley, Kevin Jackson, Wes Konick, Wayne Riley, Shawn Truax, Matt Zuckerman

Director
Al Francesco

Associate Producers
Jeff Lotierzo, Chris Rohlfs, Katja Schwarz, Glenn Vasko

Assistant Directors
Pat Berger, Brent Buntyn, Harry Cogan, Scott Perry

 

OUTSTANDING EDITED SPORTS SPECIAL:

* De La Hoya/Mayweather 24/7                                            HBO

Executive Producers
Rick Bernstein, Ross Greenburg

Coordinating Producer
David Harmon

Producers
Scott Boggins, Jason Hehir

Field Producers
Derek Hastings, Jackson Nguyen

Associate Producers
Anthony Amoia, Brad Buckwalter, Aaron Cohen, Danon Hinty, George Jakovi

 

OUTSTANDING SPORTS DOCUMENTARY:

* Ghosts of Flatbush                                                          HBO

Executive Producers
Rick Bernstein, Ross Greenburg

Producers
Ezra Edelman, Amani Martin

Senior Producer
Brian Hyland

Associate Producers
Aaron Cohen, Megan Lardner, Charlie Olivier, Jason Schmidt, Caroline Waterlow

 

OUTSTANDING EDITED SPORTS SERIES / ANTHOLOGY:

* America’s Game: The Super Bowl Champions                NFL Networks
NFL Films

Executive Producers
Charles Coplin, Howard Katz, Steve Sabol

Coordinating Producers
Chris Barlow, Keith Cossrow, Patrick Kelleher, Ross Ketover
Producers
Mike Adams, Paul Camarata, Ray Didinger, Dave Douglas, Peter Frank, Greg Frith, Nicholas Mascolo, Digger O’Brien, David Plaut, Ken Rodgers, Bob Ryan, Todd Schmidt, Steve Seidman, Bob Smith, Bennett Viseltear, James Weiner, John Weiss, Neil Zender

Associate Producers
Leo McCafferty, Erik Powers

 

OUTSTANDING STUDIO SHOW – WEEKLY:

* College Gameday                                                            ESPN

Executive Producers
Steve Anderson, John Skipper, Norby Williamson

Executive Editor
John A. Walsh

Managing Editors
Bob Eaton, Mark Gross

Director of News
Vince Doria

Senior Coordinating Producers
Michael Fountain, Jay Levy

Senior Coordinating Producers – Features
Craig T. Lazarus

Coordinating Producer – Features
Victor Vitarelli

Coordinating Director
Jay Francis

Producer
Lee Fitting

Directors
Scott Favalora, Lorenzo Lamadrid

Feature Producers
Joseph Disney, Tom Engle, Jon Fish, Kory Kozak, Jose Morales, Rick Thomas, Scott Turken, Ben Webber, 
Kristen Woolley

Associate Producers
Derek Chang, Lawrence Coleman, Rachel DeCastro, Joe Dias, Dick Dorner, Ira Fritz, Chad Hanna, AJ Irish, 
Dan Kocse, Daniel Kramer, Rob Labay, Don Larick, Seth Madway, Laurie Priviteria, Chuck Samataro, Claudia 
Slocum, Kristy Sobel, Nick Stegar, Reggie Walker, Mike Whittaker, Steve Widuch

Associate Director
Catherine Hunter

 

OUTSTANDING STUDIO SHOW – DAILY:

* Inside the NBA                                                                TNT

Executive Producer
Jeff Behnke
Senior Producers
Tim Kiely, Howard Zalkowitz

Producer
Chris Carmody

Directors
Steve Fiorello

Creative Producers
Craig Barry, Drew Watkins

Associate Producers
Bill Baker, Phil Barker, Bert Bondi, Michael Doyle, Alex Houvouras, Matt Kane, Brett Langefels, Matt Lucas-Valci,  Matt Mosteller, Matt Mosteller, Craig Murray, John O’Connor, Mike Winslow

Associate Directors
Bill Callen, Monica Campbell, Nikole Raptoulis, Garett Ryfa

 

OUTSTANDING SPORTS JOURNALISM:

* Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel                                       HBO
Headgames: The NFL Concussion Crisis

Executive Producers
Rick Bernstein, Ross Greenburg

Senior Producer
Kirby Bradley

Producers
Andrew Bennett, Joe Perskie

Associate Producer
Oliver Lief

Reporter
Bernard Goldberg

 

OUTSTANDING SHORT FEATURE:

* Sunday NFL Countdown                                     ESPN
Fear                                                                     Bluefoot Entertainment

Senior Coordinating Producers
Stephanie Druley, Craig T. Lazarus

Coordinating Producers
Mike Cambareri, Victor Vitarelli
Producer
Greg Jewell
             Feature  Producer
Martin Khodabakhshian

Associate Producer
Matt McCormick

 

OUTSTANDING LONG FEATURE:

* NFL Films Presents: Finding Your Butkus                 NFL Network
NFL Films

Executive Producer
Steve Sabol
Senior Coordinating Producer
Patrick Kelleher
Coordinating Producers
Chris Barlow, Ross Ketover
Producer
Keith Cossrow

Associate Producers
Lisa Dixon, Eric Monaco, Maryann Wenger

Associate Directors
Jim Barnett, Vince Caputo

 

OUTSTANDING OPEN / TEASE:

* Super Bowl XLI                                                       CBS
Tease

Executive Producers
Sean McManus, Tony Petitti

Coordinating Producer, NFL
Lance Barrow
Producer
Peter Radovich, Jr.

Coordinating Producer, CBS
Harold Bryant

Associate Producers
Stephen Karasik, Marin Skific, Thom Stukas, John Tipton, Ben Tishler, Mark Young

Editor
Derek Ambrosi

 

OUTSTANDING NEW APPROACHES – COVERAGE:

* Fantasy Football Now                                                     ESPN.com

Executive Producers
Anthony Mormile, John Zehr

Coordinating Producers
Kieren Portley, Anthony Spadacenta

Coordinating Director
Jay Francis

Producer
Steven Guyot

Directors
Alisa Deanes, Kevin Kreppein

Associate Producers
Zachary P. Candito, John P. Pezzullo

 

 

OUTSTANDING NEW APPROACHES – LONG FORM:

* Ray of Hope                                                              ESPN.com

Executive Producers
Kevin Jackson, Rob King

Coordinating Producer
Jena Janovy, Wayne Drehs

Senior Producers
Robert S. Abbott, Michael Colella, Victal Lopes, Jay Lovinger

Producers
Dennis Deninger, John Westgate

Associate Producer
Nisha Arleth, Sean Hintz, Eric Pierce, Jacqueline Purdy, Trisha Sorrels Doyle

 

OUTSTANDING NEW APPROACHES – GENERAL INTEREST:

* Death Race 2007                                                ESPN.com

Executive Producer
Kevin Jackson

Coordinating Producers
Mike Colangelo, Jay Lovinger

Producer
Nik Kleinberg

Associate Producers
Jim Caple, Jennifer Caron, Paul Desjarlais, Matthew Green, Sean Hintz, Victal Lopes

 

OUTSTANDING SPORTS PERSONALITY – STUDIO HOST:

* James Brown                                                      CBS

 

OUTSTANDING SPORTS PERSONALITY – PLAY-BY-PLAY:

* Al Michaels                                                           NBC

OUTSTANDING SPORTS PERSONALITY – STUDIO ANALYST:

* Cris Collinsworth                                                HBO / NBC

OUTSTANDING SPORTS PERSONALITY – SPORTS EVENT ANALYST:

* John Madden                                                        NBC

 

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL TEAM REMOTE:

* ESPN NASCAR                                                     ABC / ESPN / ESPN2

AND

* NASCAR on FOX                                                    FOX

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL TEAM STUDIO:

 * MLB Post Season                                                  TBS

 

OUTSTANDING CAMERA WORK:

* Mayweather/Hatton 24/7                                          HBO

Camerapersons
Thom Stukas, Jeff Fisher, John Tipton, Fernando Villegas

 

OUTSTANDING EDITING:

* Ali’s 65                                                                          ESPN
Televersemedia

Editor
Jeff Reilly

 

THE DICK SCHAAP WRITING AWARD:

* Mayweather/Hatton 24/7                                          HBO

Writer
Aaron Cohen

 

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION / DIRECTION / LYRICS:

* Ghosts of Flatbush                                                    HBO

Composer
Gary Lionelli

AND

* Hard Knocks: Training Camp with the Kansas City Chiefs                  HBO
NFL Films

Composer
David Robidoux

Arranger
Scott Anderson

AND

* NBA on TNT                                                                        TNT
Composer
Mike Willott

Music Directors
Craig Barry, Drew Watkins

OUTSTANDING LIVE EVENT AUDIO / SOUND:

* MLB on Fox                                                                    FOX

Sound / Audio
Joe Carpenter, Fred Ferris, Dave Heffelfinger, Anthony LoMastro, Bob Qua, Tom Sullivan

 

 

OUTSTANDING POST PRODUCED AUDIO / SOUND:

* MLB on Fox: Pre Game Show                                    FOX

Sound / Audio
Richie Becker, Fulton Dingley, Jerry Garszva, Ed Golya, James Mitchell, Julie Morgan, Lee Walker

AND

* US Open Tennis Championships                           CBS
Sound / Audio
Eddie “Pull” Frente, Fred McGraw, Sarah Rinaldi

 

OUTSTANDING GRAPHIC DESIGN:

* Sport Science                                                               FSN
BASE Productions

Graphic Designers
Mat Beck, Moylene Boyd, John Brenkus, Kymber Lim, Rod Park, Trent H. Smith

Graphic Artists
Mike “Pharoah” Barrett, Suzette Barnett, Jeffrey Dietrich, Junji Hirano, Jinwha Lee, Andrew Lema, Rik Panero, Andrea Paulino, Andrea Shear, Christina Spring, Mike Spring, Ian Wilson, Doug Witsken, Manny Wong, Kaz Yoshida

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN / ART DIRECTION:

* NBA All Star Saturday Night                                           TNT
Tease and various re-teases

Art Directors
 Craig Barry Matt Arden

 

 THE GEORGE WENSEL TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

* PGA TOUR and LPGA Coverage                                 Golf Channel
AimPoint

Innovators
Steve Beim, Jeff Gershengorn, Keith Hirshland, Don McGuire, Kenneth J Overton, Raymond Penner, Scott W Pool, Mark W Sweeney, Tony Tortorici, Andy Young

 

HBO  (8)

Ghosts of Flatbush  …………………………………………………………..  2
Mayweather / Hatton 24/7  ………………………………………………….  2
Cris Collinsworth  ………………………………………………………………  1
De La Hoya / Mayweather 24/7 ……………………………………………  1
Hard Knocks: Training Camp with the Kansas City Chiefs ………..  1
Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel  ………………………………………….  1

 

FOX  (5)

NASCAR on FOX ……………………………………………………………..   2
BCS on FOX Tostitos Fiesta Bowl ……………………………………….   1
MLB on FOX ……………………………………………………………………   1
MLB on FOX: Pre Game Show ……………………………………………   1

 

ESPN  (4)

Ali’s 65 …………………………………………………………………………….  1
College Gameday ……………………………………………………………..  1
ESPN NASCAR …………………………………………………………………  1
Sunday NFL Countdown …………………………………………………….  1

 

CBS   (3)

James Brown  ……………………………………………………………………  1
Super Bowl XLI ………………………………………………………………….  1
US Open Tennis Championships  …………………………………………  1

 

ESPN.COM   (3)

Death Race 2007  …………………………………………………………….  1
Fantasy Football Now  ……………………………………………………….  1
Ray of Hope  …………………………………………………………………….  1

 

NBC  (3)

Cris Collinsworth  ………………………………………………………………  1
John Madden …………………………………………………………………..   1
Al Michaels ………………………………………………………………………   1

 

TNT  (3)

Inside the NBA  …………………………………………………………………  1
NBA All-Star Saturday Night ………………………………………………..  1
NBA on TNT ……………………………………………………………………..  1

NFL NETWORK  (2)

America’s Game: The Super Bowl Champions ………………………  1
NFL films Presents: Finding Your Butkus  ……………………………..  1

 

ABC  (1)

ESPN NASCAR ………………………………………………………………… 1

 

ESPN2  (1)

ESPN NASCAR ………………………………………………………………… 1

 

FSN  (1)

Sport Science  …………………………………………………………………. 1

 

GOLF CHANNEL (1)

PGA Tour and LPGA Coverage …………………………………………… 1

 

NASCAR IMAGES  (1)

Quest for the Cup ……………………………………………………………..  1

 

TBS  (1)

MLB Post Season ……………………………………………………………..  1