THE NATIONAL TELEVISION ACADEMY PRESENTS THE 28th ANNUAL SPORTS EMMY® AWARDS, DON OHLMEYER HONORED AT NEW YORK CITY CEREMONY WITH LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

0 Flares 0 Flares ×

THE NATIONAL TELEVISION ACADEMY PRESENTS THE 28th ANNUAL SPORTS Emmy® AWARDS

Don Ohlmeyer Honored At New York City Ceremony With
Lifetime Achievement Award

New York, NY – April 30, 2007 – Winners of the 28th Annual Sports Emmy® Awards were announced tonight by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences at a special ceremony at Frederick P. Rose Hall, Home of Jazz at Lincoln Center in New York City.  Prominent sports broadcasters, athletes and executives attended the star-studded ceremony.

The awards were presented by a distinguished group of sports figures and television personalities including: veteran sportscaster Bob Costas (host of NBC’s Olympics coverage and HBO’s “CostasNow”); former Cincinnati Bengals wide receiver Cris Collinsworth (sports analyst for NBC’s NFL coverage and HBO’s “Inside the NFL”); veteran sports broadcaster and HBO boxing commentator Jim Lampley; sports commentator Mary Carillo (HBO’s “Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel”); champion heavyweight boxer Wladimir Klitschko, (HBO);  sports announcer Joe Buck (FOX Sports NFL and MLB); lead game analyst Tim McCarver  (MLB on FOX); champion NASCAR driver and lead analyst for NASCAR on FOX Darrell Waltrip; champion crew chief and FOX race analyst Jeff HammondJim Nantz, lead play-by-play announcer, NFL on CBS and play-by-play broadcaster for college basketball and golf on CBS; play-by-play announcer Dick Enberg (CBS); studio host Ernie Johnson, (TNT’s “Inside the NBA”); play-by-play announcer Chip Carey, (TNT);play-by-play announcer Mike Tirico, (ESPN’s “Monday Night Football”); ESPN sideline reporter Suzy Kolber  (“Monday Night Football”) and former New York Knicks guard and ESPN’s NBA analyst Mark Jackson.

Winners in 30 categories including outstanding live sports special, sports documentary, studio show, play-by-play personality, and studio analyst were honored. This year, three Emmy® Awards for outstanding sports content – event coverage, long-form and general interest – delivered via broadband, including the Internet, cell phones, personal media players and other devices were also presented.

One of the highlights of the evening was the presentation of the Lifetime Achievement Award to Don Ohlmeyer, legendary television producer/director/executive and winner of 16 Emmy® Awards.  Ohlmeyer has enjoyed one of the most varied careers in the history of television.  He has served as Executive Producer, Producer, Director and Writer for entertainment and sports programming since 1967, and served as President, NBC West Coast, overseeing the activities of all the company’s entertainment-related businesses, including NBC Entertainment, NBC Studios and NBC Enterprises, 1993-2000.

American Airlines and Thomson Grass Valley are official sponsors of the 28th Annual Sports Emmy® Awards.  Street & Smith’s Sports Business Journal is the exclusive magazine partner.

The Sports Emmy® Award recipients were chosen by a Blue Ribbon Panel of their peers from over 700 entries in 30 categories. The awards recognize outstanding achievement by individuals and programs broadcast throughout the 2006 calendar year.

A breakdown of the Awards by broadcast and cable entities as tabulated by the independent accounting firm of Lutz and Carr, LLP, New York, follows

 

NBC 9 HBO 3 Fox Sports Net 1
ABC 4 Beingstanley.com 1 NASCAR Images 1
ESPN 4 CBS 1 NFL Network 1
TNT 4 ESPN.com 1 Race2Replace.com 1
FOX 3 ESPN2 1

 

A complete list of winners follows and is also available on-line at www.Emmyonline.org.

The National Television Academy is a professional service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy® Awardfor News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts and Entertainment, Public & Community Service, Technology & Engineering, and Business & Financial Reporting.  Beginning in 2006, The National Television Academy began recognizing programming produced for the Internet, cellphones, and portable media players with its new Broadband Emmy® Award for Outstanding Achievement in Content for Broadband and Portable Delivery.  Excellence in Primetime programming and international programming is recognized by its affiliate, the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.   Regional Emmy®s are given in 20 regions across the United States. Beyond awards, the National Television Academy has extensive educational programs including National Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public.  For more information, please visit the website at www.Emmyonline.tv.

Contact:    Cheryl Daly             cdaly@Emmyonline.tv                     212-484-9446

 

OUTSTANDING LIVE SPORTS SPECIAL:

THE WINNER IS:
* MLB on FOX:  Post Season                                                                    FOX

Executive Producers
Ed Goren, David Hill

Senior Producer
Bill Brown

Coordinating Producer
Scott Ackerson

Producers
Jeff Gowen, Gary Lang, Carol Langley, Pete Macheska

Directors
Bob Levy, Jim Lynch, Rich Russo, Bill Webb

Operations Producers
Jim Bernard, Jack Simmons, Jacob Ullman

Associate Producers
Bryan Biederman, Kevin Dresser, Steve Horn, Yvonne Wagoner

Associate Directors
Eric Billigmeier, Janice Casazza, Judy Hoang, Cathie Hunt, Larry Lancaster, Stephanie Medina, Aaron Stojkov

OUTSTANDINGLIVE SPORTS SERIES:

THE WINNER IS:
* NASCAR on TNT & NBC                                                           TNT / NBC

Executive Producer
Jeff Behnke, Dick Ebersol, David Neal

Coordinating Producer
Sam Flood
Producers
Scott Cockerill, Carlos DeMolina, Rich O’Connor, Jeff Randolph, Jamie Shiftan, Mike Wells

Associate Directors
C.J. Bottitta, Matt Kane, Jeremy Levin

Producer
Craig Barry

Associate Producers
Tom Ginocchi, Patrick Perrin

Creative Producers
Whit Albohm, Matt Arden, Craig Barry, Vincent Costello, Matt Mosteller, Pam Surbaugh, Drew Watkins

 

OUTSTANDING LIVE EVENT TURNAROUND:

THE WINNER IS:
* Beyond the Wheel                                                NASCAR Images / SPEED

Executive Producers
Jay Abraham, Robert Ecker, Jim Jorden, Hunter Nickell

Coordinating Producers
William Boyer, Jeff Hillegass, Ryan McGee, Reid O’Brien, Scott Perry

Producers
Kevin Foley, Kevin Jackson, Scott Leatherman, Ed Mabe, Joel Maydak, Wayne Riley, Shawn Truax

Directors
Al Francesco, Kevin Mooney

Associate Producers
Nora Driscoll, Jeff Lotierzo, Chris Rohfl, Katja Schwarz, Karen Thompson, Glenn Vasko

Assistant Director
Pat Berger

Assistant Managing Editor
Brent Buntyn

Assistant Directors
Harry Cogan, Dave Colozzi

OUTSTANDING EDITED SPORTS SPECIAL:

THE WINNER IS:
* 2006 Ford Ironman World Championship                                              NBC
Ironman Productions

Executive Producers
Dick Ebersol, David Neal, Ben Fertic
Producers
Peter Henning, Billy Matthews, Phil Parrish
Coordinating Producers
Sam Flood, Jon Miller, Jeffrey Cokin, Diana Bertsch

Senior Associate Producers
Eric Begley, Summer Zemel

Associate Producers
David Beld, Karen Doane, Cathy Driscoll, Chris Gurr, Jimmy Hadder, David Karabinas, Russ McCarroll, Alan Schneider, Terry Stewart, Al Trautwig, Frank Walters

OUTSTANDING SPORTS documentary:

THE WINNER IS:
* One of a Kind:  The Rise and Fall of Stu Ungar                                   ESPN
Red Line Films

Executive Producers
Ron Semiao, Dan Weinberg

Producer
Al Szymanski

Director
Peter Franchella

Associate Producers
Gary Arnold, Jill Durso, Jonathan Fierro, Elliott Fisher, Pete Iannuccilli, Gary Scarpulla

OUTSTANDING EDITED SPORTS SERIES / ANTHOLOGY:

THE WINNER IS:
* Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel                                                            HBO

Executive Producers
Rick Bernstein, Ross Greenburg

Senior Producer
Kirby Bradley

Director
Jeff Winn

Operations Producers
Kenneth Clausen, Steven Kalifowitz

Segment Producers
Andrew Bennett, Lisa Bennett, Chapman Downes, Ezra Edelman, Beein Gim, Amani Martin, Joe Perskie, Michael Sullivan, Tim Walker

Associate Producers
Ultan Byrne, Lenny Davidowitz, Lauren Gafney, Pierre Kahn, Naomi Marcus, Dan Marks, Leah Williams

OUTSTANDING STUDIO SHOW – WEEKLY:

THE WINNER IS:
* Sunday NFL Countdown                                                                       ESPN

Executive Producers
Steve Anderson, John Skipper, Norby Williamson

Executive Editor
John A. Walsh

Managing Editors
Bob Eaton, Mark Gross

Director of News
Vince Doria

Senior Coordinating Producers
Stephanie Druley, Bob Rauscher

Coordinating Producer
Mike Cambareri

Coordinating Director
Michael Feinberg

Producer
Greg Jewell

Bureau Producers
Michael Flasch, Michele Froman, Eric Lundsten, Jim Witalka

Coordinating Producer – Features
Bill Friedman

Feature Producers
Lisa Fenn, Tom McCollum, Matthew Doyle, Drew Gallagher, Ben Hobbs, Lydelle King, Jonathan Punko, Denny Wolfe

Associate Producers
Russell Baxter, Christopher Bloxom, Zachary Budman, Aisha Chaney, Sean Cooney, Paula D’Ambrosio, , Mark Eiseman, Ira Fritz, , Matt Garrett, , Gary Horton, John Minton, Ryan Schiavo, Dave Stevens

Associate Director
Brian Jaskelewics

OUTSTANDING STUDIO SHOW – DAILY:

THE WINNER IS:
* Inside the NBA – Playoffs                                                                        TNT

Executive Producer
Jeff Behnke

Senior Producers
Tim Kiely, Howard Zalkowitz

Producer
Chris Carmody

Director
Steve Fiorello

Associate Producers
Phil Barker, Lori Brooks, Maceo Grant, Alex Houvouras, Matt Kane, Steve Lee, Paul Monusky, Matt Mosteller, Krista Saponara, Don Slouffman, Alan Springer, Keenan Thomas, Alvin Whitney, Mike Winslow, John Allen, John O’Connor

Associate Directors
Bert Bondi, C.J. Bottitta, Monica Campbell

Creative Producers
Craig Barry

OUTSTANDING SPORTS JOURNALISM:

THE WINNER IS:
* Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel                                                            HBO
Uninsured

Executive Producers
Rick Bernstein, Ross Greenburg

Senior Producer
Kirby Bradley

Producer
Michael Sullivan

Associate Producers
Ultan Byrne, Naomi Marcus

Reporter
Bryant Gumbel

 

OUTSTANDING SHORT FEATURE:

THE WINNER IS:
* NCAA Men’s Basketball Tournament                                                     CBS
Jason McElwain

Executive Producer
Tony Petitti

Senior Producer
Eric Mann

Coordinating Producer
Harold Bryant

Producer
Sarah Rinaldi

Associate Producers
Fred McGraw, Ken Woo

 

OUTSTANDING LONG FEATURE:

THE WINNER IS:
* SportsCenter                                                                                          ESPN
Travis Roy

Senior Coordinating Producer
Craig T. Lazarus

Coordinating Producers
Glenn Jacobs, Robbyn Footlick, Andy Tennant

Feature Producer
Lisa Fenn

Associate Producers
Aaron Frutman, Tim Horgan, Tom Racicot

Reporter
Tom Rinaldi

OUTSTANDING OPEN / TEASE:

THE WINNERS ARE:

* Indianapolis 500                                                                                       ABC
Tease

Executive Producers
John Skipper, Norby Williamson, Jed Drake, Mike Pearl, Bob Toms

Senior Coordinating Producer
Rich Feinberg

Coordinating Producer
Jill Frederickson

Producers
Shawn Murphy, Chris Pfeiffer

Editor
Chris Reinhart

AND

* NBA Finals                                                                                               ABC
Basketball Hall of Fame

Executive Producers
John Skipper, Norby Williamson, Jed Drake, Bob Toms

Senior Coordinating Producer
Tim Corrigan

Coordinating Producer
Patricia Lowry

Producers
Matt Brady, Alen Petkovic, Mark Teitleman

OUTSTANDING BROADBAND – COVERAGE:

THE WINNER IS:

* Race 2 Replace                                                                 Race2Replace.com
Discovery Communications

Executive Producers
Christo Doyle, Robin Sestero

Producers
Mike Kane, Shannon Marek

Field Producer
Rob Davis

Art Director
Dale Graham

 

OUTSTANDING BROADBAND – LONG FORM:

THE WINNER IS:

* The Real Frozen Tundra – Barrow, Alaska                                  ESPN.com

Executive Producers
Kevin Jackson, John Papanek

Coordinating Editor
Jay Lovinger

Coordinating Producer
Mike Colangelo

Producer / Director
Nik Kleinberg

Associate Producers
Paul Desjarlais, John Tipton, Morgan Worth

OUTSTANDING BROADBAND – GENERAL INTEREST:

THE WINNER IS:

* Being Stanley                                                                       Beingstanley.com
Catman & Mary Productions

Director
Gregor Clark

Animation Director
Sebastian Conley

OUTSTANDING SPORTS PERSONALITY – STUDIO HOST:

THE WINNER IS:
* Ernie Johnson                                                                                          TNT

OUTSTANDING SPORTS PERSONALITY – PLAY-BY-PLAY:

THE WINNER IS:
* Al Michaels                                                                                   ABC / NBC

OUTSTANDING SPORTS PERSONALITY – STUDIO ANALYST:

THE WINNER IS:
* Cris Collinsworth                                                                         HBO / NBC

 

OUTSTANDING SPORTS PERSONALITY – SPORTS EVENT ANALYST:

THE WINNER IS:
* Cris Collinsworth                                                                      NFL Network

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL TEAM REMOTE:

THE WINNER IS:
* Sunday Night Football                                                                             NBC

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL TEAM STUDIO:

THE WINNERS ARE:
* Fox NFL Sunday:  Road Show                                                                FOX

AND

* MansionPoker.net Poker Dome Challenge                            Fox Sports Net

OUTSTANDING CAMERA WORK:

THE WINNER IS:
* Jeep World of Adventure Sports                                                             NBC

Camerapersons
Brett Lowell, Josh Lowell

OUTSTANDING EDITING:

THE WINNER IS:
* NBA on TNT                                                                                            TNT

Editor
Brett Langefels, Matt Lucas-Valci

THE DICK SCHAAP WRITING AWARD:

THE WINNER IS:
* One of a Kind:  The Rise and Fall of Stu Ungar                                   ESPN
Red Line Films

Writer
Al Szymanski

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION / DIRECTION / LYRICS:

THE WINNER IS:
* The XX Olympic Winter Games                                                              NBC
The Stories of Torino

Composers
Jeffery Fayman, Yoav Goren

OUTSTANDING LIVE EVENT AUDIO / SOUND:

THE WINNER IS:
* NASCAR on FOX                                                                                    FOX

Sound / Audio
Fred Aldous, Ben Altopp, Eric Anderson, Tim Denmark, Barbara Hanford, Denis Ryan, Allen Slansky, Doug Wilson

OUTSTANDING POST PRODUCED AUDIO / SOUND:

THE WINNER IS:
* Timeless                                                                                               ESPN2
2006 Season                                                                            Red Line Films

Sound / Audio
Gary Arnold

OUTSTANDING GRAPHIC DESIGN:

THE WINNER IS:
* The XX Olympic Winter Games                                                              NBC

Graphic Designers
David Barton, Juan Beltre, Sue Bennett, Mark Bernardo, John Berry, Matt Celli, Victoria Coleman, Sharon Eagan, Bruce Fallini, Edward Goldberg, Borys Jarymovych, Mark Levy, Robert McCleary, Stacy Merrill, Erica Neiges, Philip Paully, Darlene Ruess, John Schleef, Dana Stefenson, Mike Trinker, Neil Wright, Doug Zider

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN / ART DIRECTION:

THE WINNER IS:
* NBA Finals                                                                                               ABC
Tease / Open
Art Directors
Bob Toms, Tim Corrigan, Mark Teitleman, Alen Petkovic
Art Designers
Renato Grgic, Kristijan Petrovic, Hrvoje Bolkovac, Igor Mijolejevic

THE GEORGE WENSEL TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

THE WINNER IS:
* The XX Olympic Winter Games                                                              NBC
The High Definition Games

Innovators
Chip Adams, Matthew Adams, Terry Adams, Robert Dixon, James Eady, Dick Ebersol, Errol J. Foremaster, Ron Gnidziejko, Edward Goldberg, Frank Grillo, Bucky Gunts, Chris Jorgensen, Robert Kiraly, William Lorenz, David Mazza, Isidoro Moreno, David Neal, Philip Paully, Thomas Saylor, George Spence, Mark Stokl
NBC  (9)

            The XX Olympic Winter Games ……………………………………………..  3
            2006 Ford Ironman World Championship  ………………………………..  1
            Cris Collinsworth  ………………………………………………………………  1
            Jeep World of Adventure Sports …………………………………………….  1
            Al Michaels ………………………………………………………………………   1
            NASCAR on TNT and NBC ……………………………………………………..  1
            Sunday Night Football …………………………………………………………  1

 

ABC  (4)

            NBA Finals ……………………………………………………………………….   2
            Indianapolis 500 ………………………………………………………………..   1
            Al Michaels ……………………………………………………………………….   1

 

ESPN  (4)

            One of a Kind: The Rise and Fall of Stu Ungar …………………………….  2
            Sunday NFL Countdown ……………………………………………………….  1
            SportsCenter …………………………………………………………………….  1

 

 

TNT  (4)

            Inside the NBA – Playoffs ……………………………………………………….  1
            Ernie Johnson ………………………………………………………………………  1
            NASCAR on TNT and NBC …………………………………………………………  1
            NBA on TNT ………………………………………………………………………….  1

 

FOX (3)

            Fox NFL Sunday: Road Show …………………………………………………..   1
            MLB on FOX: Post Season ………………………………………………………   1
            NASCAR on FOX ……………………………………………………………………   1

 

HBO  (3)

            Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel  ……………………………………………..  2
            Cris Collinsworth  …………………………………………………………………  1

 

Beingstanley.com  (1)

            Being Stanley ……………………………………………………………………..  1

 

CBS  (1)

            NCAA Men’s Basketball Tournament …………………………………………  1

 

ESPN.com   (1)

            The Real Frozen Tundra – Barrow, Alaska  …………………………………  1

 

ESPN2  (1)

            Timeless …………………………………………………………………………..  1

 

Fox Sports Net  (1)

            MansionPoker.net Poker Dome Challenge ………………………………….  1

 

NASCAR Images  (1)

            Beyond the Wheel ……………………………………………………………….  1

 

NFL Network  (1)

            Cris Collinsworth  …………………………………………………………………  1

 

Race2Replace.com  (1)

            Race 2 Replace ……………………………………………………………………..  1