THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS AND SCIENCES ANNOUNCES THE NOMINEES OF THE 2018 NATIONAL STUDENT PRODUCTION AWARDS

0 Flares 0 Flares ×

 Tom Bergeron to Host October 18th Award Presentation at Emerson College in Los Angeles, CA

New York, NY, Wednesday, September 12, 2018 – The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences today announced the nominees for The 2018 National Student Production Awards.  Nominees were selected from high school student entries across the country in 23 programming and craft categories. The awards presentation will be live-streamed from the Los Angeles campus of Emerson College on Thursday, October 18th at noon, PDT and will be hosted by Tom Bergeron, host of ABC’s “Dancing with the Stars.” The presentation will be live-streamed at the following locations:

NATAS/National Student Production Awards: https://www.facebook.com/NATASSPA

NATAS/Student Awards Twitter: https://twitter.com/NATASSPA

NATAS Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/TheEmmys

This year’s submissions were successfully culled from a record breaking total of over 2000 entries from the regional chapters of the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. Entries were judged by selected industry professionals and media academics.

“The evolution of television, exhibited by the great work of these outstanding student productions, is in the good hands of these diverse and talented students who will become the leaders and innovators of our industry in the 21st century,” said Adam Sharp, Interim-President & CEO (NATAS).

“The breadth and scope of the work created by these talented students continues to surprise and amaze us as we look to the future of this great industry,” said, NATAS Education Chair, Danielle Mannion.  “We are very grateful to the hundreds of industry professionals who judged and critiqued these exceptional student productions and look forward to an exciting event hosted by Tom Bergeron at Emerson College’s west coast campus.”

Recipients will be announced beginning at noon PDT October 18, 2018 via a live web stream produced by NATAS Senior VP of Daytime EMMY® Awards, David Michaels, and Education Chair, Danielle Mannion with David Parks, Ignition Entertainment,  directing. NATAS would like to thank and acknowledge Emerson College (www.emerson.edu/) for its facility and participation in making these awards possible.

About The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a professional service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, and Technology & Engineering. NATAS membership consists of over 16,000 broadcast and media professionals represented in 19 regional chapters across the country. Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including Regional Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public. For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv.

NATAS Social Media:
NATAS Website: http://emmyonline.org/
NATAS Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/TheEmmys
NATAS/National Student Production Awards: https://www.facebook.com/NATASSPA
NATAS/Student Awards Twitter: @NatasSPA
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/natas_spa
SnapChat: @NATASSPA

CONTACTS:

NATAS Contact:
Paul G. Pillitteri / SVP, Communications
ppillitteri@emmyonline.tv

NATAS PR LA/Social Media Contacts:
Harlan Boll
h.boll@dcpublicity.com or 626-296-3757
Lisa England
lisa@lkepr.com

Danielle Mannion,
NATAS Education Chair
studentawards@emmyonline.tv or 978-793-3400

Here follows are the nominees in twenty-three categories…

 Newscast

The VTV Show, Homewood-Flossmoor High School (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Asante Hayes
Mark Ciesielski, Advisor

KCBY-TV Newscast, Coppell High School (Lone Star Chapter)
Autumn Jones, Blake Snawder, Kolbe Klement, Mary-Kathryn Ferguson
Irma Lazos-Kennedy, Advisor

HTV Magazine, Hillcrest High School  (Mid-America Chapter)
HTV Student Team
Dave Davis, Advisor

Unleashed, Whitney High School WTV19 (San Francisco / Northern California Chapter)
Faith Abercrombie, Ryan Witt, Emma Perra, Emily Manzer, Meghan Townsley, Alyssa Pearce, Ryan Bower, George Loureiro, Kylie Thompson, Evan Risucci
Ben Barnholdt, Advisor

Season 10 Episode 12 – Veterans Day Show, Fort Mill High School – The Buzz TV (Southeast Chapter)
Camden Miller, Abbey Heinz, Reese Phillips
Karin McKemey, Advisor 

General Assignment – Serious News

Treasure of the Traveler, Geneva High School (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Katelyn Keenehan
Jason Santo , Advisor

Touchdown Angel, Springdale District TV (Mid-America Chapter)
Diego Escobar, Carter Hale, Trent Jones
Trent Jones, Advisor

Rachel’s Challenge, Timberlake High School (Northwest Chapter)
Samantha Kalar, Hanne Larsen
Chris Jarstad, Advisor

Voyage Through Generations, Wai’anae High School, Searider Productions
(San Francisco / Northern California Chapter)
Tyler Bright, Julia Forrest, Deana Goslin, Austin Ibanes
John Allen, Advisor

Rob Jones Journey, Fort Mill High School – The Buzz TV (Southeast Chapter)
Reese Phillips, Victoria Scurlock
Karin McKemey, Advisor

 

General Assignment – Light News

Fishing Team, Lakeside High School (Mid-America Chapter)
Isaac Miller
Chris Slaton, Advisor

Make A Wish, Penn Trafford High School (Mid-Atlantic Chapter)
Ryan Mickey, Max Haberberger, John Robbins
Steve Vinton, Advisor

Alex Darjean: World War II Veteran, Brentwood High School (Nashville/Mid-South Chapter)
Ashley Gracia, Madison Hebert
Ronnie Adcock, Advisor

The Raven Run, Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live (Suncoast Chapter)
Christopher Ahrendt, Antonio Castellanos, Gonzalo Londoño, Steven Lee, Alejandro Basalo
Christina Insua and Omar Delgado, Advisors

Teachin’ & Beachin’, The School District of Lee County (Suncoast Chapter)
Vince Marcucci,
Jason Sill, Advisor

Arts and Entertainment/Cultural Affairs

Why We March, Homewood-Flossmoor High School (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Josie Bachus, Nora Ryan
Mark Ciesielski, Advisor

The Mid-Morning After 10, But Still Just Before Lunch Show, Prosper High School (Lone Star Chapter)
Brady Powers, Ryan Shirley, Cutter Nielsen, Ty Bowman, Landyn Cason, Abner Murillo
Michael Hatch, Advisor

Crowns of Courage, Rockford High School (Michigan Chapter)
McKenzie Palmisano, Alina Manzanilla
Kris DeYoung, Advisor

Someone Else, Har-Ber High School (Mid-America Chapter)
Student Team
Travis Sherman, Advisor

Off Beat, Tamalpais High School, Academy of Integrated Humanities and New Media
(San Francisco / Northern California Chapter)
Maren Curtis, Anya DiMaio, Siena Kuhn, Lila McNeil
Mike Goldstein, Mike Lavezzo and Sharilyn Scharf, Advisors

 

Music Video

Invisible, Fairhaven High School (Boston/New England Chapter)
Kaelyn Bourgeois, Grace Pelletier, Lexi Teves
Drew Furtado, Advisor

Hawt Koko, Conestoga High School (Mid-Atlantic Chapter)
Ronan Mayock, Gabi Miko, Katie Rosenblum, Katie Rosenblum
Susan Gregory, Advisor

3-on-3 For DACC, Delaware Area Career Center (Ohio Valley Chapter)
Chris Skomra, Delta Clark, Louis Dykstra, Gibson Davis, Cyrus Adkins, Jake McComb, Casey Campbell, Alex Kropp, Michael Guzman, Avery Latta, Matt McKay, Hannah Peterson, Noah Fisher
Josh Gallagan and Wil Rowland, Advisors

I Built A Friend, Buchanan High School, Clovis, CA (San Francisco / Northern California Chapter)
Hannah Weaver, Sienna Delgado
Daniel Pearce, Advisor

Junebug, Central Educational Center (Southeast Chapter)
Cameron Woods
Michael Britt, Advisor
 

Short Form – Fiction

The Art Collector, Lexington High School (Boston/New England Chapter)
Saoirse Loftus-Reid
Mary Pappas, Advisor

Nerf War, KCBY-TV Coppell High School (Lone Star Chapter)
Ryan Storch, Kevin Madigan, Sam Godley, Kolbe Klement, Jared Hernandez
Irma Lazos-Kennedy, Advisor

The Worst Day, Parkland High School (Mid-Atlantic Chapter)
Max Hakim
John Greth, Advisor

Bottled Emotions, Ballard High School (Northwest Chapter)
Zach Boone, Bailey Wall, PJ Hase, Aidan Jereczek
Matt Lawrence, Advisor

Tomorrow The World, Moanalua High School, Honolulu, HI (San Francisco / Northern California Chapter)
Camryn Tabiolo, Kainoa Ferguson, Logan Mauricio, Annika Wong
Mark Ikenaga, Advisor 

Short Form – Non-Fiction

Student Stories, Barrington High School (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Patrick O’Donnell, Lexi Zambrzycki, Maggie Stevanovich
Jeff Doles, Advisor

Made Of, KCBY-TV Coppell High School (Lone Star Chapter)
Nicolette Boaz, Kolbe Klement, Noah Nemec
Irma Lazos-Kennedy, Advisor

On the Backs of Salmon, Ballard High School (Northwest Chapter)
Chris Barrett, Martin Bolivar, Caroline Harader, Jasper Land, Maddie Lausted, Freeman Marshall, Aaron Miller, Cecilia
O’Rollins, Miles Whitworth
Matt Lawrence, Advisor

Heart of the Horse Therapy Ranch, Buchanan High School, Clovis, CA
(San Francisco / Northern California Chapter)
Madelyn Mason, Ulysses Larios, Riley Wissink, Dylan Nulick
Daniel Pearce, Advisor

Dear You, Central Educational Center (Southeast Chapter)
Sydny Hollis
Michael Britt, Advisor

Long Form – Fiction

Lovestruck, Nashoba Regional High School Video Productons (Boston/New England Chapter)
Jack Diefenbach, Will Andronico, Ben Myers
Jacquie Carter, Advisor

The Studio, Har-Ber High School (Mid-America Chapter)
Ben Buccheri, Katelyn Capdeville
Travis Sherman, Advisor

When the Lights Go on Again, Grandin Theatre Film Lab (National Capital/Chesapeake Bay Chapter)
Chloe Shelton, Nabeel Raza, Reid Burton, Preston Clower
Tyler Lyon, Advisor

The Community, Pierce County High School (Southeast Chapter)
Camden Jewell, Chandler Watson, Trent Dixon
John DuPont, Advisor 

Long Form – Non-Fiction

High Town, Barnstable High School (Boston/New England Chapter)
Aislin Hemstead
Jim Gilbert, Advisor

The Redemption, Lakeside High School (Mid-America Chapter)
Macie Hendrix, Erica Hendrix
Chris Slaton, Advisor

Oso Strong, Ballard High School (Northwest Chapter)
Maddie Lausted, Freeman Marshall
Matt Lawrence, Advisor

A Heart for Teaching, Metropolitan Arts Institute (Rocky Mountain/Southwest Chapter)
Sofia Taglienti,
Lara Gates, Advisor

Every Drop Counts, Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live (Suncoast Chapter)
Christopher Ahrendt, Antonio Castellanos, Alejandro Basalo, Gonzalo Londoño, Javier Rodriguez,
Arthur Falconi
Christina Insua and Omar Delgado, Advisors 

Sports

Four Track, Millis High School (Boston/New England Chapter)
Merry Curtis, Jacob Metzger
Danielle Mannion, Advisor

Hunter Woodhall, Har-Ber High School (Mid-America Chapter)
Olivia Stumbaug
Travis Sherman, Advisor

The Season: Oxford Basketball – Episode One (2018), Oxford High School (Southeast Chapter)
Merrick McCool, Julia Mitchell, Albert Pham-Dao
Diala Chaney, Advisor

The Ironman, Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live (Suncoast Chapter)

Christopher Ahrendt, Alexander Someillan, Joseph Fernandez, Antonio Castellanos, Sebastian Valdes-Denis,
Alexander Ramos, David Alexander Perez, Alejandro Basalo
Christina Insua and Omar Delgado, Advisors

The Unsharpened Axe, Bemidji High School (Upper Midwest Chapter)
Jarrett Hastig
Brian Hammitt, Advisor 

Sports – Live Event

Thanksgiving Day Football Pregame Show, Hudson High School (Boston/New England Chapter)
Dakota Antelman, Holly Kerr, Elizabeth Cautela, Clement Doucette
Dan Donoghue, Advisor

Blackout Game, Lyons Township High School (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Max Abrahamson, Paul Moorehouse
Bill Allan, Advisor

Massillon Tigers Football 2017, Massillon Washington High School (Lower Great Lakes Chapter)
Zacchaeus Hawkins, Evan Orlando, Darian Washington, Jordan Monaco, Ryan Dugan, Taylor Brand, Kyra Sheely
Matthew J. Ferrell, Advisor

SKHS Girls Basketball Senior Night, South Kitsap High School (Northwest Chapter)
Maggie Degarimore, Abby Card-LaFrance
Mike Downum, Advisor

WCAT: GHSA AA Football State Championship, Westminster WCAT (Southeast Chapter)
William Turton, Collier Ballard, William Foshee
Daniel Searl, Advisor 

Sports Program
The Road 2 Gillette The Sequel, King Phillip Regional High School (Boston/New England Chapter)
Tim Crowley, Holly Heinz, Nolan Foxx
Jodi Greenleaf, Advisor

Red Devil Post Game, GHS-TV Germantown High School Television (Nashville/Mid-South Chapter)
Ryan Coleman, Tate Jokobi, Lundell Simmons, Andrew Pollard, Wolfgang Stoltz, Rachel Christopherson
Leonid Mazor, Advisor

Oxford Baseball – Playoffs, Oxford High School (Southeast Chapter)
Merrick McCool, Andrew Gardner, Eli Hartnett
Diala Chaney, Advisor 

Public Service (PSAs)

nbd Texting and Driving PSA, Concord Carlisle Regional High School (Boston/New England Chapter)
Ben Tull, Alexis Kirkpatrick, Burke Hutchinson
Adam Gooder, Advisor

Bus Safety PSA, Cedar Crest High School (Mid-Atlantic Chapter)
Jordan Brown
Chris Schwalm, Advisor

I Pledge Addiction, Brentwood High School (Nashville/Mid-South Chapter)
Matthew King, Garrett Linney, Nicholas Walter
Ronnie Adcock, Advisor

Good Food = Better Mood, Wai’anae High School, Searider Productions, Wai’anae, HI
(San Francisco / Northern California Chapter)
Chloe Galinato, Makana Allen, Justin Rey Durupan, Andrew Chalmers
John Allen, Advisor

Polluting, West Broward High School (Suncoast Chapter)
Robert Figueroa, Thomas McDonald, Hunter Chueng, Skylar Rodriguez
Vidal Rivera, Advisor 

Public Affairs/Community Service

Walk A Mile, Franklin High School (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Grace Paszkiewicz, Omar Shana
Gail DeClark, Advisor

Out of the Garden, St. Edward High School (Lower Great Lakes Chapter)
Dylan Zsigray
Nicholas Kuhar, Advisor

Detroit Street Care, Troy Athens High School (Michigan Chapter)
Rachel Goodman, JP DiBella, Tiffany Yousif, Katie Walter
Adam Burns, Advisor

The Contributor, Brentwood High School (Nashville/Mid-South Chapter)
Billy Mahaffey, Max Volpintesta
Ronnie Adcock, Advisor

Blue Missions, Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live (Suncoast Chapter)
Christopher Ahrendt, Javier Rodriguez, Gonzalo Londoño, Alejandro Basalo, Antonio Castellanos, Arthur Falconi
Christina Insua and Omar Delgado, Advisors 

Commercial

Danforth Art Museum and School AD :30, Framingham High School Education Channel
(Boston/New England Chapter)
Megan Sidmore
Noah Lin, Advisor

Vans, Glenbrook South (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Walter Snyder, Alison Krolopp
Julie Benca, Advisor

Let’s have a Debate, Whitney High School WCTV19, Rocklin, CA
(San Francisco / Northern California Chapter)
Jack Grove, Evan Risucci
Ben Barnholdt, Advisor

Come to Columbus!, Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live (Suncoast Chapter)
Mickey Suarez, Joseph Fernandez
Christina Insua and Omar Delgado, Advisors

 Good Times Park , Lakeville South High School (Upper Midwest Chapter)
Nate O’Meara
Tyler Krebs and Jim Cecil, Advisors 

Animation/Graphics/Special Effects

Dream Drawing, Maynard High School (Boston/New England Chapter)
Maxwell Bakalos
John Ogden, Advisor

Window Vignette, Fayetteville High School (Mid-America Chapter)
Bethany Draper
Lesley Allen, Advisor

Animated, Arlington Career Center (National Capital/Chesapeake Bay Chapter)
Cole Goco, Evan Maly
Tom O’Day, Advisor

WWII Dogfighter, Ridgeview High School (Northwest Chapter)
Jordan Schmidt
DJ Holloway, Advisor

I Built A Friend, Buchanan High School, Clovis, CA (San Francisco / Northern California Chapter)
Sienna Delgado, Hannah Weaver
Daniel Pearce, Advisor 

Audio/Sound

Helmuth James von Moltke:  A Leader of Resistance to Hitler and the Nazi Party,
Journalism & Media Academy Magnet School at the CT Public Library (Boston/New England Chapter)
David Wurtzel, Advisor

Paul, Dark and Handsome, Ballard High School (Northwest Chapter)
Cole Kastner
Matt Lawrence, Advisor

Tutoring, Moanalua High School, Honolulu, HI (San Francisco / Northern California Chapter)
Kainoa Ferguson, Camryn Tabiolo
Mark Ikenaga, Advisor

Jason Scerno, Cambridge High School (Southeast Chapter)
Jason Scerno
Hal Funderburk, Advisor 

Director

Dear Brother, Pinkerton Academy (Boston/New England Chapter)
Chloe Pacocha
Christopher Lord, Advisor

Lip Dub, Barrington High School (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Cameron Cox, Ben Pokorny, Ethan Madison, Chloe Proebsting, Veron Phillips
Jeff Doles, Advisor

Movement|JP DiBella, Troy Athens High School (Michigan Chapter)
JP DiBella
Adam Burns, Advisor

Director Reel – Jackson Stofka, Ravenwood High School (Nashville/Mid-South Chapter)
Jackson Stofka
Heather Orne, Advisor 

Micah Nelson Composite, Apple valley High School (Upper Midwest Chapter)
Micah Nelson
Cliff Dodge and Drew McCluskey, Advisors 

Editor

Helmuth James von Moltke:  A Leader of Resistance to Hitler and the Nazi Party,Journalism & Media Academy Magnet School at the CT Public Library (Boston/New England Chapter)
Claire Faulkne
David Wurtzel, Advisor

Accelerate More, Neuqua Valley High School  (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Naomi Keane
John Gelsomino, Advisor

Caroline McCone, Fayetteville High School (Mid-America Chapter)
Caroline McCone
Bryan Allen, Advisor

Late For School, Hillsboro High School (Nashville/Mid-South Chapter)
Tony Sinkfield
Dawn Marek, Advisor

Bottled Emotions, Ballard High School (Northwest Chapter)
Zach Boone, Bailey Wall, PJ Hase, Aidan Jereczek
Matt Lawrence, Advisor 

Photographer

Dear Brother, Pinkerton Academy (Boston/New England Chapter)
Chloe Pacocha
Christopher Lord, Advisor

Ben Buccheri | Craft Photographer, Har-Ber High School (Mid-America Chapter)
Ben Buccheri
Travis Sherman, Advisor

Jacob Trauscht Photography Reel, Brentwood High School (Nashville/Mid-South Chapter)
Jacob Trauscht
Ronnie Adcock, Advisor

Christian Beck Videography Compilation, Saint Xavier High School (Ohio Valley Chapter)
Christian Beck
Brian Mitchell, Advisor

Alex Ingalls Composite, Lakeville South High School (Upper Midwest Chapter)
Alex Ingalls
Tyler Krebs, Jim Cecil and Derek Otten, Advisors 

Talent

Andrew Kurland Composite, Glenbrook South High School (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Andrew Kurland
Julie Benca, Advisor

Katelyn Keenehan Composite, Geneva High School (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Katelyn Keenehan
Jason Santo, Advisor

Olivia Stumbaugh, Har-Ber High School (Mid-America Chapter)
Olivia Stumbaug
Travis Sherman, Advisor

Andy Cole, Lanier High School (Southeast Chapter)
Andy Cole
Keith Phillips, Advisor

Gonzalo Londoño Talent Demo Reel, Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live (Suncoast Chapter)
Gonzalo Londoño
Christina Insua and Omar Delgado, Advisors 

Video Essay (Single Camera Only)

Jamaica Mission Trip, Saint Xavier High School (Ohio Valley Chapter)
Cooper Tyra
Brian Mitchell, Advisor 

Writing

Dear Brother, Pinkerton Academy (Boston/New England Chapter)
Chloe Pacocha
Christopher Lord, Advisor

Memory Storage, Brentwood High School (Nashville/Mid-South Chapter)
Reagan McKay
Ronnie Adcock, Advisor

Richard, Ballard High School (Northwest Chapter)
Wylie Soltes
Matt Lawrence, Advisor

Tomorrow The World, Moanalua High School, Honolulu, HI (San Francisco / Northern California Chapter)
Kainoa Ferguson, Logan Mauricio, Camryn Tabiolo, Annika Wong
Mark Ikenaga, Advisor

Marie Pena Composite, Apple Valley High School (Upper Midwest Chapter)
Marie Pena
Cliff Dodge and Drew McCluskey, Advisors