NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS AND SCIENCES ANNOUNCES WINNERS AT THE 37th ANNUAL NEWS & DOCUMENTARY EMMY® AWARDS

2 Flares 2 Flares ×

VIEW FULL RELEASE IN
icon_pdf_38x     icon_word_38x

Stanley Nelson, Documentarian and Founder, Firelight Media, Receives Lifetime Achievement Award

New York, N.Y. – September 21, 2016– Winners of the 37th Annual News and Documentary Emmy® Awards were announced tonight by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS). The News & Documentary Emmy® Awards were presented at a ceremony at Jazz at Lincoln Center’s Frederick P. Rose Hall in New York City.

The event was attended by more than 1,000 television and news media industry executives, news and documentary producers and journalists. Emmy® Awards were presented in 46 categories.

“The National Academy takes great pride in honoring the men and women that bring us the news of the day while providing us with the background analysis that we need to be well-informed citizens of the world,” said, Chuck Dages, Chairman, NATAS.

“Tonight is a celebration of the great work of the national news media organizations and their continual pursuit of the story and the facts that is the cornerstone of our nation and its dedication to the freedom of information,” said Bob Mauro, President, NATAS.

Stanley Nelson, documentarian and founder of Firelight Media, was honored for his mastery of the craft of the documentary, particularly the historical documentary, and for his distinguished body of films exploring the many facets of the African American experience. The lifetime achievement award was presented by Emmy Award-winning journalist, Bill Moyers.

The year’s award presenters included:

  • Dana Bash, Chief Political Correspondent, CNN and Co-Anchor, CNN Election Center
  • N.J. Burkett, Award-winning correspondent for New York’s Eyewitness News, WABC-TV, and a member of the Executive Committee and Board of Trustees of the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
  • Fred Cohen, Chairman, The International Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
  • Chuck Dages, Chairman, The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
  • Lester Holt, Anchor of NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt and Anchor of Dateline NBC
  • Bob Mauro, President, The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
  • Jane Pauley, Contributor to CBS Sunday Morning. Emmy and Edward R Morrow Award winning journalist and former Co-Host of the Today Show and former Anchor of Dateline, NBC
  • David Rhodes, President, CBS News
  • Maria Elena Salinas, Co-Anchor of Noticiero Univision and Co-Host of the news magazine, Aquí y Ahora
  • Marvin Scott, Senior Correspondent of New York’s PIX 11 News at 10, host of the weekly issues-oriented program PIX 11 News Closeup and a former Trustee of the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
  • George Stephanopoulos, Anchor of ABC News Good Morning America and This Week with George Stephanopoulos
  • Jake Tapper, Anchor, State of the Union and The Lead with Jake Tapper, and CNN Chief Washington Correspondent
  • Elizabeth Vargas, Award winning ABC News anchor and Co-Anchor, 20/20.

Yangaroo, Inc. is the official provider of the Digital Media Distribution System Awards Management Solution (“DMDS”) for the submission, judging and voting of all programs in the 37th Annual News & Documentary Emmy® Awards. Accounting services for the competition are provided by the firm of Lutz & Carr, LLP. International Emmy® Awards are tabulated by the accounting firm Ernst & Young.

The numerical breakdown by award recipients, by broadcast, cable and broadband entities, as compiled by the independent accountancy firm of Lutz & Carr LLP, follows:

PBS 14 BBC World News 1
CBS 7 CCTV America 1
ABC 4 Discovery Channel 1
CNN 4 National Geographic Wild 1
HBO 3 Smithsonian Channel 1
NBC 2 Telemundo 1
Univision 2 The Center for Investigative Reporting 1

Regional Reporting Winners

KNXV-TV 1 WSB-TV 1

About The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy® Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime &, Daytime Creative Arts, Public & Community Service, and Technology & Engineering. NATAS membership consists of over 16,000 broadcast and media professionals represented in 19 regional chapters across the country. Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including Regional Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public. For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv
-
The Emmys on the Web: http://emmyonline.org/
Facebook – https://www.facebook.com/NewsEmmys
Twitter – https://twitter.com/newsemmys

NATAS Press Contact:
Paul G. Pillitteri, SVP, Communications – ppillitteri@emmyonline.tv

For photography of Emmy Awards ceremonies, go to www.bryan-brown.com
Marc Bryan-Brown, 917-744-0700, marc@bryan-brown.com

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

Anderson Cooper 360                                                                                                          CNN
Europe’s Refugee Crisis – Reports by CNN’s Arwa Damon

Executive Vice President, CNN International

Tony Maddox
Sr. Vice President Newsgathering, CNN International
Deborah Rayner
Vice President and Bureau Chief, CNN International
Thomas Evans
Sr. Directors of Coverage, CNN International
Kim Norgaard, Cynde Strand, Sarah Sultoon
Directors of Coverage, CNN International
Carol Jordan, Mitra Mobasherat, Stefan Simons
Executive Producer
Charlie Moore
Senior Producers
Susan Chun, Kerry Rubin, Sean Yates
Senior Broadcast Producer
Kara Kasarjian
Director
Eli Lazar
Field Producers
Pete Kavanagh, Brice Laine, Christian Streib, Brent Swails, Gul Tuysuz
Senior International Correspondent
Arwa Damon
Anchors
John Berman, Anderson Cooper

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

BBC World News America                                                                               BBC World News
Europe’s Migrant Crisis

Executive Producer
Kate Farrell
Senior Executive Producers
Andrew Roy, Anna Williams
Senior Broadcast Producer
Nick Springate
Executive Editor
Jonathan Munro
Producers
Darren Conway, Zeynep Erdim, Imelda Flattery Xavier, Hasan Kadoni, Goktay Koraltan, Maarten Lernout, Rob Magee, Van Pevenaege, Debbie Randle, Sandra Vsukreski
Chief Foreign Correspondents
Fergal Keane, Ian Pannell
Reporters
Damian Grammaticas, Gavin Hewitt, Mark Lowen

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

Nightline                                                                                                                                ABC
A Different Kind of Boyhood

Executive Producer
Roxanna Sherwood
Senior Producer
Geoff Martz
Producer
Caren Zucker
Additional Producers
Durrell Dawson, Adam Desiderio
Correspondent
John Donvan

AND

Nightline                                                                                                                                     ABC
Brave Face

Executive Producer
Roxanna Sherwood
Senior Producer
Geoff Martz
Producers
Ashley Louszko, Ben Newman
Additional Producers
Ozren Milharcic, Katie Muldowney, Ignacio Torres
Correspondent
Juju Chang

OUTSTANDING HARD NEWS REPORT IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

Nightline                                                                                                                                     ABC
The Unwanted

Executive Producer
Roxanna Sherwood
Senior Producer
Geoff Martz
Producer
Christine Romo
Additional Producers
Roy Garlisi, Sean Keane
Correspondent
Bob Woodruff

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley and CBS This Morning                                             CBS
Compounding Pharmacy Fraud

Executive Producers
Steve Capus, Chris Licht
Senior Producers
Eric Bloom, Peter Burgess
Senior Broadcast Producers
Kimberly Godwin, Ryan Kadro
Supervising Senior Producer
Len Tepper
Producer
Emily Rand, Michael Cesario
Correspondent
Jim Axelrod

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

PBS NewsHour and The Center for Investigative Reporting                                            PBS
Deadly Oil Fields

Executive Producer
Sara Just
Senior Producer
Richard Coolidge
National Affairs Editor
Murray Jacobson
Senior Story Editor
Fernando Diaz
Producers
Amanda Pike, David Ritsher
Field Producers
Rachel de Leon, Adithya Sambamurthy
Reporter
Jennifer Gollan

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes                                                                                                                                CBS
The Paris Attacks

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Robert G. Anderson, Guy Campanile, Michael H. Gavshon, David M. Levine, Michael Rey, Keith Sharman, Aaron Weisz
Co-Producer
Peter M. Berman, Francois Bringer, Erin Horan, Warren Lustig, Gabrielle Schonder
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                               PBS
ISIS in Afghanistan

Executive Producer
Raney Aronson
Executive Producer for Clover Films
Jamie Doran
Senior Producer
Dan Edge
Managing Editor
Andrew Metz
Director
Najibullah Quraishi

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

Full Frame                                                                                                                CCTV America
Jen Bricker: When “Can’t” is a Four-Letter Word

Executive Producers
Guo Chun, Monna Kashfi, Ma Jing, Mei Yan
Producer
Sahar Sarshar

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes                                                                                                                                CBS
Confidential Informants

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Shari Finkelstein
Co-Producers
Robert J. Shattuck, Nieves Zuberbuhler
Correspondent
Lesley Stahl

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes                                                                                                                                    CBS
The Swiss Leaks

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Habiba Nosheen , Ira Rosen
Co-Producer
Patrick Lee
Correspondent
Bill Whitaker

OUTSTANDING NEWS DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

Anderson Cooper 360                                                                                                             CNN
#BeingThirteen: Inside the Secret World of Teens

Executive Producer
Charlie Moore
Senior Producer
Kerry Rubin
Senior Broadcast Producer
Kara Kasarjian
Supervising Producer
Chuck Hadad
Producers
Kent Healey, Vivek Kemp, Gabriel Kinder, Elise Miller, Zev Pakhomov, Jon Reyes, Elisa Roupenian, Rachel Schleifstein, Devna Shukla
Director
Eli Lazar
Anchor
Anderson Cooper

OUTSTANDING LIVE COVERAGE OF A CURRENT NEWS STORY – LONG FORM

NBC News Specials & MSNBC                                                                                          NBC
Supreme Court Decision on Same Sex Marriage

Executive Producers
Bob Epstein, Yvette Miley, Don Nash, Tom Mazzarelli
Producers
Jay Blackman, Tony Capra, Jennifer Marie Carinci, David Ingram, Rashida Jones, Sari Roth Hitchins, Mike Kosnar, Candace Kuo, Bernie Lubell, Neil O’Brien, Meaghan O’Connor, Michelle Perry, Matt Pitzer, Katie Primm, Stephanie Psyllos, Katie Ryan, Katie Wall, Carmen Conte-Widman
Director
Jim Gaines, Adam Mancini
Anchors
Savannah Guthrie, Matt Lauer, Thomas Roberts
Correspondents
Peter Alexander, Ari Melber, Chuck Todd, Pete Williams

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A CURRENT NEWS STORY – LONG FORM

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                             PBS
Outbreak

Executive Producer
David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson
Series Senior Editor
Andrew Metz
Producer
Sasha Joelle Achilli
Director/Producer
Dan Edge

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM – LONG FORM

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                              PBS
My Brother’s Bomber

Executive Producer
Raney Aronson
Managing Editor
Andrew Metz
Co-Producers
Timothy Grucza, Brian Funck
Director/Producer
Ken Dornstein

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                               PBS
Gunned Down: The Power of the NRA

Executive Producer
David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson
Series Senior Editor
Andrew Metz
Director/Producer
Michael Kirk
Producer/Reporter
Jim Gilmore
Producer
Mike Wiser

OUTSTANDING HISTORICAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                      HBO
Night Will Fall

Executive Producers
Stephen Frears, Richard Melman, James Packer
Producers
Sally Angel, Brett Ratner
Director
André Singer
Co-Producers
Philippa Kowarsky, Signe Byrge Sørensen

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING – LONG FORM

Independent Lens                                                                                                                  PBS
The Homestretch

Executive Producers
Justine Nagan, Gordon Quinn, Andrew Schwertfeger, Lois Vossen, Sally Jo Fifer
Producers/Directors
Anne de Mare, Kirsten Kelly
Supervising Producer
Richard O’Connell
Co-Producer
Katie Taber

OUTSTANDING INTERVIEW

Dateline NBC                                                                                                                           NBC
The Cosby Accusers Speak

Senior Executive Producer of Primetime News
David Corvo
Executive Producer
Elizabeth Cole
Senior Broadcast Producer
Adam Gorfain
Senior Producer
Ellen Mason
Supervising Editorial Producer
Marianne Haggerty
Producers
Liz Brown Kuriloff, Rob Buchanan, Sue Simpson
Additional Producers
Rob Allen, Deb E. Brown, Bruce Burger, Justin Cece, Jeff Coe, Jessica de Vera, Karen Israel, David Ketterling, Deborah Kim, Michelle Madigan, Terrell Tangonan, Alvaro Trenchi, Irene Trullinger, Don Vass
Correspondent
Kate Snow

OUTSTANDING ARTS & CULTURE PROGRAMMING

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                        HBO
Very Semi-Serious: A Partially Thorough Portrait of New Yorker Cartoonists

Executive Producers
Sheila Nevins, Regina K. Scully, Deborah Shaffer, Bruce Sinofsky
Senior Producer
Sara Bernstein
Producer
Davina Pardo
Co-Producer
Joanna Sokolowski
Director / Producer
Leah Wolchok

OUTSTANDING SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY PROGRAMMING

Twice Born: Stories From The Special Delivery Unit                                                          PBS

Executive Producer/ Producer/Director
Monica Lange
Executive Producers for PBS
Beth Hoppe, Bill Gardner
Co-Producer
Bonnie Cutler-Shear

OUTSTANDING NATURE PROGRAMMING

David Attenborough’s Rise of Animals                                                    Smithsonian Channel

Producer
Anthony Geffen
Executive Producer for Smithsonian
David Royle
Director
David Lee
Presenter
David Attenborough

OUTSTANDING SHORT DOCUMENTARY

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                        HBO
Tashi and the Monk

Director
Johnny Burke
Director / Producer
Andrew Hinton

BEST STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

CBS Sunday Morning                                                                                                              CBS
Water, Water

Executive Producer
Rand Morrison
Senior Producers
Gavin Boyle, Amy Rosner, Jason Sacca
Producers
Sari Aviv, David Small
Correspondent
Lee Cowan

BEST REPORT IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                                 PBS
ISIS in Afghanistan

Executive Producer
Raney Aronson
Executive Producer for Clover Films
Jamie Doran
Senior Producer
Dan Edge
Managing Editor
Andrew Metz
Director
Najibullah Quraishi

BEST DOCUMENTARY

POV                                                                                                                                             PBS
Cutie and the Boxer

Executive Producers
Kiki Miyake, Simon Kilmurry, Chris White
Producers
Patrick Burns, Lydia Dean Pilcher, Sierra Pettengill
Director
Zachary Heinzerling

NEW APPROACHES: CURRENT NEWS COVERAGE

The Dead Unknown                                                     The Center for Investigative Reporting

Executive Producer
Amanda Pike
Executive Producer- Radio
Kevin Sullivan
Senior Producer- Radio
Esther Kaplan
Manging Editor
Amy Pyle
Senior Story Editor
Fernando Diaz
Show Story Editor- Radio
Taki Telonidis
Executive Editor- Radio
Susanne Reber
Editorial Director
Robert Salladay
Producer/ Director
Michael I. Schiller
Radio Producers
Delaney Hall, Michael Montgomery, Ike Sriskandarajah
Radio Sound Designer
Jim Briggs
Motion Graphics Artist
Zachary Medow
Videographer
Ariane Wu
Co-Producer
Rachel de Leon
Data Reporters
Michael Corey, Jennifer LaFleur, Emmanuel Martinez, Allison McCartney, Julia Smith
Director of Photography/ Videojournalist
Scott Anger
Radio Reporter
John Carlos Frey
Host, Radio
Al Letson
Reporter
George Schulz

NEW APPROACHES: DOCUMENTARIES

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                                PBS
Inheritance

Executive Producer
Raney Aronson
Managing Editor
Andrew Metz
Creative Director/UI & UX Design
Jeff Soyk
Developer
Ly Chheng
Lead Developer
Chris Amico
Managing Editor, Digital
Sarah Moughty
Producer/Writer/Creative Director
Michelle Mizner
Sound Design
Kenzie Audette

NEW APPROACHES: ARTS, LIFESTYLE AND CULTURE

POV                                                                                                                                             PBS
StoryCorps Shorts: Traffic Stop

Executive Producers
Donna Galeno, Dave Isay, Lizzie Jacobs, Simon Kilmurry, Adnaan Wasey, Chris White
Producer
Rachel Hartman
Audio Producer
Jud Esty-Kendall
Directors
Gina Kamentsky, Julie Zammarchi

OUTSTANDING WRITING

60 Minutes                                                                                                                                CBS
A Crime Against Humanity

Writers
Katie Kerbstat, Scott Pelley, Nicole Young

OUTSTANDING RESEARCH

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                                PBS
My Brother’s Bomber

Researcher
Ken Dornstein

OUTSTANDING VIDEO JOURNALISM: NEWS

ABC News Digital                                                                                                                      ABC
Dead Horse Bay: New York’s Hidden Treasure Trove of Trash

Videojournalists
Evan Simon, Olivia Smith, Louise Dewast

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY: DOCUMENTARY AND LONG FORM

Wild Yellowstone                                                                                  National Geographic Wild
Frozen Frontier

Director of Photography
Curt Morgan
Cinematographers
Dawson Dunning, John Shier
Additional Cinematographers
Howard Bourne, Jeff Hogan, Theo Jebb, Greg Wheeler

OUTSTANDING EDITING: NEWS

60 Minutes                                                                                                                                 CBS
A Crime Against Humanity

Editor
Jorge J. Garcia

OUTSTANDING EDITING: DOCUMENTARY AND LONG FORM

CNN Films                                                                                                                                   CNN
Life Itself

Co-Editors
Steve James, David E. Simpson

OUTSTANDING GRAPHIC DESIGN AND ART DIRECTION

Valley Uprising                                                                                                Discovery Channel

Motion Graphics
Barry Thompson
Additional Motion Graphics
Marty Blumen, Eric Bucy, Sari Jones, Wesley Meeks, Mark Palkoski, Greg Twigg

OUTSTANDING MUSIC AND SOUND

Nature                                                                                                                                  PBS
The Last Orangutan Eden

Sound Recordist
Nimmida Pontecorvo
Sound Editor
Len Delorey
Re-recording Mixer
Ed Campbell
Composer
David Mitcham
Supervising Sound Editor
Scot B. Charles

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DIRECTION AND SCENIC DESIGN

The Mystery of Matter: Search for the Elements                                                            PBS

Production Designer
Katha Seidman
Director of Photography
Gary Henoch

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT

The Seventies                                                                                                                      CNN
The Seventies Campaign

Chief Marketing Officer
Allison Gollust
Senior Vice President
Rick Lewchuk
Vice President/Group Creative Direcot
Whit Friese
Sr. Design Director
Robert Poulton
Sr. Director Production
Dan Brown
Creative Director
Sean Houston
Account Director
Lara Hurst
Senior Writer/Producer
Jeffrey Mielcarz
Producer
William Arnold
Assistant Design Director
Edward Reid
Production Manager
Julie Bitton
Asset Manager
Denise Patierno

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY: SPOT NEWS

WSB-TV News (Atlanta, Georgia)                                                                               WSB-TV
Forsyth County Courthouse Shooting

Reporter
Mike Petchenik
Photojournalist
Dana Mosley
News Director
Mike Dreaden

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY: INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

KNXV-TV News (Phoenix, Arizona)                                                                              KNXV-TV
Arizona’s Dental Dangers

Producer
Shawn Martin
Photojournalist
Gerry Watson
Investigative Reporter
David Biscobing
Editor
Rick Olivares

OUTSTANDING NEWSCAST OR NEWS MAGAZINE IN SPANISH

Noticiero Univision                                                                                                        Univision

Executive Producers
Daniel Coronell, Isaac Lee, Patsy Loris
News Anchors
Jorge Ramos, Maria Elena Salinas
Producer
Maria Martinez Guzman

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN SPANISH

Francisco en America                                                                                                  Telemundo

Sr. Executive Producers
Sylvia Rosabal, Luis Carlos Velez
Executive Producers
Pilar Garibotto, Leticia Herrera, Yolanda Zugasti
Senior Broadcast Producer
Ricdamis Garcia
Senior Producers
Eva Luna
Director of Special Projects
Desiree Colomina
Director of News Gathering
Elizabeth Valdes
International Assignment Desk
Juliana Gonzalez
National Assignment Desk
Carlos Galindo
National Assignment Desk
Janneth Quintero
Producers
Jaime Ascencio, Leida Anzola, Ana Avila, Leonor Ayala, Karen Carranza, Maria Cepeda, Glenda Contreras, Lilian Cordova, Adrian Fernandez, Paula Gonzalez, Manuela Guardia, Olga Luna, Idalis Mercado, Odalis Montalvo, Rogelio Mora – Tagle, Mirta Ojito, Fabiola Ortiz, Fernando Ramirez, Marcelo Rey, Guadalupe Rincon, Victoria Rivas – Vasquez, Elisa Ross, Augusta Silva – Claro, Grace Solorzano, Eduardo Suñol, Mari Torres, Natalia Urrego, David Vila, Melina Zambrano, Edgar Zuñiga, Juliana Gonzalez, Carlos Galindo, Janneth Quintero, Alix Aspe, Juan Carlo, Gabriela Velez
Field Producers
Hugo Luna, Orlando Miguez, Noel Becerra, Juan Carlos Aguila, Andres Velo, Ramfis Rodriguez,
Simon Erhlich, Oscar Lagos, Cesar Gonzalez, Hugo Luna, Edwing Lopez, Carlos Calvo, Jeffrey Liebman, Kamel Perez, Leonel Bastidas, Erick Duran
Head Writers
Irma Negroni, Juan Pablo Scatena
Line Producer
Lizbeth Fernandez
Writers
Ana Correa, Lola Marmol, Ramon Melendez, Nora Mora
Correspondents
Diego Aria, Ana Maria Canseco, Azucena Cierco, Vanessa Hauc, Sofia Lachapelle, Cristina Londoño, Jorge Miramontes, Lori Montenegro, Maria Paula Ochoa, Agustin Olais, Isolda Peguero, Janet Rodriguez, Angie Sandoval, Neida Sandoval, Ivan Taylor, Raul Torres, Enrique Usales, Rogelio Mora-Tagle
Anchors
Maria Celeste Arraras, Edgardo Del Villar, Jose Diaz – Balart

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN SPANISH

Primer Impacto                                                                                                          Univision
Desamparados Desechables

Executive Producer
Pilar Campos
Producer and Reporter
Ricardo Arambarri

 

BREAKDOWN BY PROGRAM

PBS 14
Frontline 7
Gunned Down: The Power of the NRA 1
Inheritance 1
ISIS in Afghanistan 2
My Brother’s Bomber 2
Outbreak 1
Independent Lens 1
The Homestretch 1
Nature 1
The Last Orangutan Eden 1
PBS NewsHour and The Center for Investigative Reporting 1
Deadly Oil Fields 1
POV 2
Cutie and the Boxer 1
StoryCorps Shorts: Traffic Stop 1
The Mystery of Matter: Search for the Elements 1
Twice Born: Stories From The Special Delivery Unit 1
CBS 7
60 Minutes 5
A Crime Against Humanity 2
Confidential Informants 1
The Paris Attacks 1
The Swiss Leaks 1
Evening News with Scott Pelley and CBS This Morning 1
Compounding Pharmacy Fraud 1
Sunday Morning 1
Water, Water 1
ABC 4
News Digital 1
Dead Horse Bay: New York’s Hidden Treasure Trove of Trash 1
Nightline 3
A Different Kind of Boyhood 1
Brave Face 1
The Unwanted 1
CNN 4
Anderson Cooper 360 2
#BeingThirteen: Inside the Secret World of Teens 1
Europe’s Refugee Crisis – Reports by CNN’s Arwa Damon 1
CNN Films 1
Life Itself 1
The Seventies 1
The Seventies Campaign 1
HBO 3
HBO Documentary Films 3
Night Will Fall 1
Tashi and the Monk 1
Very Semi-Serious: A Partially Thorough Portrait of New Yorker Cartoonists 1
NBC 2
Dateline 1
The Cosby Accusers Speak 1
NBC News Specials & MSNBC 1
Supreme Court Decision on Same Sex Marriage 1
Univision 2
Noticiero Univision 1
Primer Impacto 1
Desamparados Desechable 1
BBC World News 1
BBC World News America 1
Europe’s Migrant Crisis 1
CCTV America 1
Full Frame 1
Jen Bricker: When “Can’t” is a Four-Letter Word 1
Discovery Channel 1
Valley Uprising 1
National Geographic Wild 1
Wild Yellowstone 1
Frozen Frontier 1
Smithsonian Channel 1
David Attenborough’s Rise of Animals 1
David Attenborough’s Rise of Animals 1
Telemundo 1
Francisco en America 1
The Center for Investigative Reporting 1
The Dead Unknown 1
KNXV-TV 1
KNXV-TV News (Phoenix, Arizona) 1
Arizona’s Dental Dangers 1
WSB-TV 1
WSB-TV News (Atlanta, Georgia) 1
Forsyth County Courthouse Shooting 1