WINNERS ANNOUNCED FOR THE 35th ANNUAL NEWS & DOCUMENTARY EMMY® AWARDS

10 Flares 10 Flares ×

DOWNLOAD PRESS RELEASE IN

icon_pdf_38x     icon_word_38x


DOWNLOAD THE 35th ANNUAL NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM:

icon_pdf_38x

WATCH THE FULL CEREMONY ONLINE NOW

New York, N.Y. – September 30, 2014 – Winners of the 35th Annual News and Documentary Emmy® Awards were announced tonight by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS).  The News & Documentary Emmy® Awards were presented at a ceremony at Jazz at Lincoln Center’s Frederick P. Rose Hall in the Time Warner Center in New York City.

The event was attended by more than 900 television and news media industry executives, news and documentary producers and journalists. Emmy® Awards were presented in 43 categories, including the first-ever categories reserved for news & documentary programming in Spanish.

“The journalists and documentarians we pay tribute to this evening are our eyes and ears across the globe, bringing back the stories that affect each and every one of us,” said NATAS Chairman Chuck Dages. “Whether, an investigative special, a breaking news report, or a documentary on a pressing social or political issue, these are the stories we tune in to each night to be better informed and to guide us in this rapidly changing and politically volatile world. I can’t think of more important work than what tonight’s nominees represent. On behalf of the National Academy, we wish to congratulate all of them for their outstanding contribution to the art of broadcast journalism”

William J. Small, the legendary CBS News Washington Bureau chief from 1962-1974, and later President of NBC News, President of United Press International, Dean of Fordham’s Graduate School of Business, and Chairman of News & Documentary at the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS), received the prestigious Lifetime Achievement award. Mr. Small built the CBS Washington bureau into a journalistic powerhouse, and oversaw distinguished coverage of some of the most important and historic events of the second half of the twentieth century: The assassination and funeral of John F. Kennedy; the Civil Rights Movement including the March on Washington and the filibuster of the 1964 Civil Rights Act in the Senate; the escalation of the war in Vietnam and its impact in Washington; President Nixon’s trip to China; and Watergate. “Bill was the CBS News Washington bureau chief during what some have called the ‘glory days’ of television news,” said NATAS Chairman Chuck Dages. “Throughout the 60s and 70s and into the 1980s he was a key figure in the dramatic evolution of network news. Recruiting the likes of Dan Rather, Bob Schieffer, Diane Sawyer, Lesley Stahl, Bill Moyers, and many others, he changed not only who we watched each evening but how.”

This year’s award presenters included: Dan Rather, anchor and managing editor, Dan Rather Reports; Bob Schieffer, CBS News’ Chief Washington Correspondent, and Anchor of Face the Nation; Juju Chang Co-Anchor of ABC News’ Nightline; Teresa Rodriguez, Co-Anchor of Univision’s primetime weekly newsmagazine Aquí y Ahora; Charles Osgood, Anchor of CBS News Sunday Morning; Natalie Morales, Anchor of NBC News’ Today; Jeff Fager, Chairman of CBS News and Executive Producer of 60 Minutes; Cynthia López, Commissioner of the New York City Mayor’s Office of Media and Entertainment; Amy Entelis, Senior Vice President for Talent and Content Development for CNN Worldwide; Marvin Scott, Senior Correspondent, WPIX-TV, anchor/host of PIX News Close Up, Trustee, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences; N.J. Burkett, award-winning correspondent for New York’s WABC-TV, President of the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, New York; Bruce Paisner, President & CEO, The International Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.

The Sponsor of the 35th Annual News & Documentary Emmy® Awards is NewsPro. Gift bags are provided by Off The Wall Gifts. YANGAROO Awards is the official provider of the digital platform for the submission, judging, and voting of all programs in the 35th Annual News & Documentary Emmy® Awards.

Results for the News & Documentary Emmy® Awards were tabulated by the independent accountancy firm of Lutz & Carr LLP.  International Emmy® Awards are tabulated by the accounting firm Ernst & Young.

The numerical breakdown by award recipients, by broadcast, cable and broadband entities, as compiled by the independent accountancy firm of Lutz & Carr LLP, follows:

PBS

11

Discovery Channel en Español

1

CBS

10

The Guardian

1

ABC

3

H2

1

BBC World News

2

Investigation Discovery

1

HBO

2

National Geographic Channel

1

NBC

2

National Geographic Wild

1

Al Jazeera America

1

New York Times

1

CNN

1

NPR

1

CNN en Español

1

Telemundo

1

Discovery Channel

1

Univision

1

 

Regional Reporting Winners

KNXV-TV (Phoenix, AZ)

1

WNBC-TV  (New York, NY)

1

KXAS-TV (Dallas-Fort Worth, TX)

1

A complete list of the 35th Annual News & Documentary Emmy Award recipients is also available on the National Academy’s web site at www.emmyonline.tv.

 

About The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a professional service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy® Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, and Technology & Engineering. NATAS membership consists of over 14,000 broadcast and media professionals represented in 19 regional chapters across the country. Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including Regional Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public. For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv
For Press information, please contact:
Paul Pillitteri, Director, Communication/NATAS, 212-586-8424, ppillitteri@emmyonline.tv

For photography of Emmy Awards ceremonies, go to www.bryan-brown.com
Marc Bryan-Brown, 917-744-0700, marc@bryan-brown.com

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY

SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

 

 

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                              NBC
Devastation in Oklahoma

Executive Producer
Patrick Burkey
Senior Broadcast Producer
Sam Singal
Director/Senior Broadcast Producer
Brett Holey
Senior Producer
Tracey Lyons, Jennifer Suozzo, Albert Oetgen, Madeleine Haeringer, Aurelia Grayson
Producers
Laura Allenbaugh, Erika Angulo, Justin Balding, Roxanne Garcia, Carmen Gonzalez, Andrew Gross, Charles Hadlock, Madeleine Haeringer, Aarne Heikkila, Mark Hudspeth, Leo Juarez, Joo Lee, Victor Limjoco, Megan Marcus, Caroll Ann Mears, Heather O’Neill, Amy Perrette, Kim Cornett, Sossy Dombourian, Olivia Santini, Michelle Melnick, Adam Desiderio, Doug Stoddart, Samira Puskar, Naomi Karam, Stacy Brady, David Verdi, Bradd Jaffy, Kevin Monahan, Mario Garcia, Dan Shepherd
Coordinating Producers
Jack Chesnutt, Al Henkel
Correspondents
Tom Costello, Ann Curry, Gabe Gutierrez, Lester Holt, Janet Shamlian, Kate Snow, Anne Thompson
Anchor and Managing Editor
Brian Williams
                                                                                                                                                                                        

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

BBC World News America                                                                        BBC World News
Inside Syria’s Deadly Conflict
Executive Producers
Paul  Danahar, Kate Farrell , Andrew Roy
Producers
Feras Ahmed, Mughira Al Sharif, Lana Antaki, Kate Benyon-Tinker, Richard Colebourn, Darren Conway, Riam Dalati, Phil Goodwin, Sara Halfpenny, Ghassan Ibraheem, Fred Scott, Kevin Sissons, Kevin Sweeney, Rachel Thompson, Lina Sinjab
Correspondents
Jeremy Bowen, Lyse Doucet, Ian Pannell, Paul Wood

 

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

BBC World News America                                                                       BBC World News
Suffering in the Central African Republic
Executive Producers
Kate Farrell , Andrew Roy
Producers
Christian Dembe Kette, William Edmundson, Kate Forbes, Fred Scott, Toby Woodbridge
Correspondent
Andrew Harding 

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

Nightline                                                                                                                   ABC
Raid in the Philippines
Executive Producer
Jeanmarie Condon, Almin Karamehmedovic
Producer
Alex Waterfield
Reporter
Alexander Marquardt

 

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING IN A REGULARY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

Nightline                                                                                                                   ABC
Brian Ross Investigates: Billion Dollar Losers–China Fraud and U.S. Markets
Executive Producers
Jeanmarie Condon, Almin Karamehmedovic
Chief Investigative Producer
Rhonda Schwartz
Producer
Matthew Mosk
Chief Investigative Correspondent
Brian Ross

 

 

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

48 Hours                                                                                                                    CBS
Caught
Senior Executive Producer
Susan Zirinsky
Executive Editor
Al Briganti
Correspondents
Jim Axelrod, Peter Van Sant, John Miller, Dean Reynolds, Terrell Brown, Elaine Quijano, Tracy Smith, Troy Roberts, Richard Schlesinger, Chip Reid
Senior Broadcast Producer
Anthony Batson
Executive Story Editor
Nancy Kramer
Senior Producers
Peter Schweitzer,  Judy Tygard, Michael Solmsen
Senior Coordinating Producer
Suzanne Allen
Producers
Kathleen O’Connell,  Shoshanah Wolfson, Avi Cohen, Susan Mallie, Josh Gelman, Kim Kennedy, Rodney Comrie, Chuck Stevenson, Megan Towey, Ruth Chenetz, Sally Rosen, Karen Raffensperger, Peter Henderson, Patti Aronofsky, Alec Sirken, Liza Finley, Clare Friedland, Linda Martin, Paul LaRosa, Tom Seligson, Justine Redman, James Stolz, Sara Ely Hulse, Chris O’Connell, Judy Rybak, Ryan Corsaro, Josh Yager, Jonathan Leach, Brian Gottlieb
Producer/Director
Rob Klug
Field Producers
Peter Shaw, Taigi Smith, Ryan Smith,  Elena DiFiore, Lauren Clark

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes                                                                                                                CBS
Imminent Danger
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Coleman Cowan, Graham Messick
Co-Producers
Matthew Richman, Evie Salomon
Correspondent
Steve Kroft

AND

Need to Know                                                                                                            PBS
Dying to Get Back
Executive Producer
Marc Rosenwasser
Executive-in-Charges
Stephen Segaller, Neal Shapiro
Senior Broadcast Producer
Scott Davis
Broadcast Producer
Irene Francis
Editorial Producer
Judith Starr Wolff
Producer
Brian Epstein
Field Producer
Alexandra Nikolchev
Correspondent & Producer
John Larson
Investigate Editor, The Nation Institute
Esther Kaplan
Investigative Reporter, The Nation Institute
John Carlos Frey

 

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes                                                                                                                CBS
Africa Mercy
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Rachael Kun Morehouse, Henry Schuster
Co-Producer
Warren Lustig
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

Fault Lines                                                                                                    Al Jazeera America
Haiti in a Time of Cholera
Executive Producer
Mathieu Skene
Senior Producer
Carrie Lozano
Producers
Singeli Agnew, Jeremy Dupin, Sebastian Walker
Correspondent Sebastian Walker

 

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING  IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes                                                                                                                CBS
China’s Real Estate Bubble
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Executive  Story Editor
Victoria M. Gordon
Producer
Shachar Bar-On
Correspondent
Lesley Stahl
Co-Producers
Terry Manning, Alexandra Poolos

 

OUTSTANDING NEWS DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

Face the Nation                                                                                              CBS
50th Anniversary of John F. Kennedy’s Assassination
Executive Producer
Mary Hager
Senior Producer
Robert Hendin
Producers
Emily Bradley, Kimberlee Shaffir, Sean Kelly
Field Producer
Courtney Jay
Director
Sue Ann Staake-Wayne
Anchor & Moderator
Bob Schieffer

OUTSTANDING LIVE COVERAGE OF A CURRENT NEWS STORY – LONG FORM

CBS News                                                                                                         CBS
Boston Marathon Bombings
Executive Producers
Patricia Shevlin, Michael Solmsen
Senior Producers
Heather Abbott, Guy Campanile, Lulu Chiang, Tim Gaughan, Kimberly Godwin, Pat Milton, Ward Sloane, Len Tepper, Jerry Cipriano
Senior Broadcast Producer
Jim McGlinchy
Producers
Amy Birnbaum, Arden Farhi, Kevin Finnegan, Karen Raffensperger, Chris St. Peter, Heather Tesoriero, Andres Triay, Eric Shapiro, Kimberly Kaplan, Ben Nygaard, Kelsey Myers
Correspondents
Don Dahler, Jonathan Elias, Dr. Jonathan LaPook, John Miller, Bob Orr, Lou Young
Anchor & Managing Editor
Scott Pelley

AND

 

NBC News Specials                                                                                                     NBC
Boston Marathon Bombings                                                                                         
Executive Producers
Bob Epstein, Mark Lukasiewicz
Producers
Michelle Acevedo, Laura Allenbaugh, Rosanna Arlia, John Bailey, Jay Blackman, Anne Binford, Stacy Brady, Marisa Buchanan, Tony Capra, Betsy Cline, Nadine Comerford, Kim Cornett, Tricia Culligan, Robert Dembo, Angie Dorr, Richard Esposito, Lauren Fairbanks, Mary Beth Fay, Gina Gentilesco, David Ingram, Naomi Karam, Justin Kirschner, Michael Kosnar, Jamie Kraft, Susan Kroll, John Leto, Bernie Lubell, Megan Marcus, Yvette Miley, Mary Murray, Christopher Nelson, Jamie Novogrod, Neil O’Brien, Katie Primm, Stephanie Psyllos, Rob Rivas, Frank Salamone, Duane Scott, Sam Singal, Gresham Streigel, Jenn Suozzo, David Verdi, Cydney Weiner, Steve Wende, Kip Whitlock, Tom Winter, Julmary Zambrano
Anchors/Correspondents
Ron Allen, Rehema Ellis, Savannah Guthrie, Lester Holt, Michael Isikoff, Kerry Sanders, Mara Schiavocampo, Anne Thompson, Brian Williams, Pete Williams
Investigative Reporter
Jonathan Dienst
Directors
Brett Holey, Peter Lauterbach
Additional Producers
Ralph Diaz, Judy Farinet, Mark Foley, Mike Gallagher,  Maralyn Gelefsky, Gil Muro, ZainibNaseer, Roberta Spring

 

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A CURRENT NEWS STORY – LONG FORM

FRONTLINE                                                                                                             PBS
Syria Behind the Lines
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Executive Producer for Quicksilver Media
Eamonn Matthews
Producer
Olly Lambert

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM – LONG FORM

Independent Lens                                                                                                     PBS
The Invisible War
Director
Kirby Dick
Producers
Tanner King Barklow, Amy Ziering
Executive Producers
Regina Kulik Scully, Maria Cuomo Cole, Abigail Disney, Sarah Johnson Redlich, Jennifer Siebel Newsom, Geralyn White Dreyfous, Nicole Boxer-Keegan, Teddy Leifer
Executive Producer for ITVS
Sally Jo Fifer
Deputy Executive Producer, Independent Lens
Lois Vossen

 

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM

HBO Documentary Films                                                                              HBO
The Crash Reel
Producer / Director
Lucy Walker
Executive Producers
Dan Cogan, Geralyn Dreyfous, Sheila Nevins
Producer
Julian Cautherley
Supervising Producer
Sara Bernstein       

 

OUTSTANDING HISTORICAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM

The African Americans: Many Rivers to Cross with Henry Louis Gates, Jr.   PBS
Executive Producers
Julie Anderson, Henry Louis Gates, Jr., Peter Kunhardt, Dyllan McGee
Executive in Charge
Stephen Segaller
Senior Producer
Rachel Dretzin
Director/Producer/Senior Story Producer
Leslie Asako Gladsjo
Directors/Producers
Sabin Streeter, Jamila Wignot, Phil Bertelsen

 

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING – LONG FORM

FRONTLINE                                                                                                             PBS
The Retirement Gamble
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Producer
Marcela Gaviria
Correspondent
Martin Smith

 

OUTSTANDING INTERVIEW

CBS This Morning/Charlie Rose on PBS                                                             CBS
One-on-One with Assad
Correspondent
Charlie Rose
Chairman of CBS News and Executive Producer of 60 Minutes
Jeff Fager
CBS This Morning Executive Producer
Chris Licht
Charlie Rose Executive Producer
Yvette Vega
Charlie Rose Senior Producer
Courtney Litz
Charlie Rose Managing Editor
Tim Morrison
CBS This Morning Senior Broadcast Producer
Ryan  Kadro
Charlie Rose Producers
Cora Engelbrecht, Neil Goldman, Lara Gungor, Tamara Sepper, Adam Waller, Oz Woloshyn
CBS This Morning Producers
Paige Kendig, Paul Needham
60 Minutes Executive Editor
Bill Owens
CBS News Beirut Producer
Randall Joyce
CBS News Correspondent, London
Elizabeth Palmer
CBS News Damascus Producer
Agnes Reau
CBS News London Assignment Editor
Vicky Burston
CBS News London Bureau Chief
Andy Clarke
CBS News London Deputy Bureau Chief
Deb Thomson
CBS News London Producer
Fernando Suarez

 

OUTSTANDING ARTS & CULTURE PROGRAMMING

POV                                                                                                                        PBS
Herman’s House
Director/Producer
Angad Singh Bhalla
Executive Producers
Simon Kilmurry, Ed Barreveld, Loring McAlpin
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia Lopez
Producer
Lisa Valencia-Svensson
VP, Programming and Production
Chris White
Series Producer
Andrew Catauro

 

OUTSTANDING SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY PROGRAMMING

NOVA                                                                                                                     PBS
Manhunt – Boston Bombers
Senior Executive Producer
Paula S. Apsell
Executive Producer
Julia Cort
Producer
Miles O’Brien
Co-Producers
Kate Tobin, Cameron Hicky, Will Toubman, Rob Tinworth, Michael H. Amundson, Brian Truglio, Suzi Tobias


OUTSTANDING NATURE PROGRAMMING

Chasing Ice                                                                                   National Geographic Channel
Executive Producers

David J. Cornfield, Linda A. Cornfield
Director/Producers
Jerry Aronson, Paula DuPre’ Pesmen, Jeff Orlowski

 

BEST STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

Nightline                                                                                                                     ABC
The War For Paradise
Executive Producers
Jeanmarie Condon, Almin Karamehmedovic
Producer
Nick Capote
Reporter
Dan Harris


BEST REPORT IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes                                                                                                                 CBS
Guantanamo and Gitmo
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Richard Bonin
Co-Producers
Richard Buddenhagen, Pia Malbran
Correspondent
Lesley Stahl

BEST DOCUMENTARY 
Independent Lens                                                                                                      PBS
The Invisible War
Director
Kirby Dick
Producers
Tanner King Barklow, Amy Ziering
Executive Producers
Regina Kulik Scully, Maria Cuomo Cole, Abigail Disney, Sarah Johnson Redlich, Jennifer Siebel Newsom, Geralyn White Dreyfous, Nicole Boxer-Keegan, Teddy Leifer
Executive Producer for ITVS
Sally Jo Fifer
Deputy Executive Producer, Independent Lens
Lois Vossen 
NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING: CURRENT NEWSThe NSA Files Decoded                                                                                           The Guardian
Interactive Editor
Gabriel Dance
Reporters
Ewen MacAskill, Gabriel Dance
Interactive Designers
Feilding Cage, Greg Chen
Producers
Kenan Davis, Nadja  Popovich, Kenton Powell, Ruth Spencer, Lisa van Gelder
Additional Producers
Spencer Ackerman, Kayla Epstein, Paul Lewis, Amanda Michel, Katie Rogers, Dominic Rushe
Editors
Janine Gibson, Stuart Miller
Videographer
Bob Sacha

NEW APPROACHES: DOCUMENTARIES
Planet Money Makes a T-Shirt
                                                                                   NPR
Executive Producer
Alex Blumberg
Multimedia Producers
Nacho  Corbella, Katie Hayes Luke, Eric Helton, James Jensen, Soren Jensen, David Nevala, Claire O’Neill
Photojournalist
David Gilkey
Video Director
Joshua Davis
Designers
Suzanne Batmanghelichi, Quoctrung Bui
Senior Interaction Designer
Wes Lindamood
News Apps Developers
Jeremy Bowers, Danny DeBelius
Reporter/Producer
Adam Cole
Reporters
Jess Jiang, Zoe Chace, Jacob Goldstein, Caitlin Kenney, David Kestenbaum, Marianne McCune, Robert Smith
Graphics Editor
Alyson Hurt
Picture Editor
Kainaz Amaria
Sound Editor
Drew Kennedy
Visuals Editor
Brian Boyer

NEW APPROACHES:  ARTS, LIFESTYLE AND CULTURE

The New York Times Op-Docs
and The National Film Board of Canada                                                  The New York Times
A Short History of the Highrise
Executive Producers
Silva Basmajian, Jason  Spingarn-Koff
Producer
Gerry Flahive
Coordinating Producer
Kathleen Lingo
Director, Writer, Editor
Katerina Cizek
Interactive Art Direction And Development
Jacky Myint

OUTSTANDING WRITING

60 Minutes                                                                                                                 CBS
The Recyclers
Writers
Michael H. Gavshon, Bob Simon

OUTSTANDING RESEARCH

FRONTLINE                                                                                                           PBS
Outlawed in Pakistan
Researchers
Habiba Nosheen, Misha Rezvi, Hilke Schellmann, Mohammed Ali Sheikh, Dan Sugarman, Shannon Romines

OUTSTANDING VIDEO JOURNALISM: NEWS

Mark Phillips – Reporting from Afghanistan and the Philippines                     CNN

Photojournalist
Mark Phillips


OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY: DOCUMENTARY AND LONG FORM

One Life                                                                                      National Geographic Wild

Cinematographers
Kevin Flay, Rod Clarke, Barrie Britton, Gavin Thurston, Simon Werry, Jamie McPherson, Simon King, Martyn Colbeck, Alastair McEwan, Ted Giffords, Doug Allen, Dave Manton, Tom Fitz, Tim Shepherd, Doug Anderson, Bob Cranson, Roger Munns, Keith Brust, Charlie Hamilton James, Tim Shepherd, Peter Nearhos, Mark Payne Gill, Andrew Penniket, Didier Noirot, Justin Maguire, Richard Kirby, Stephen de Vere, Katzutaka Yokoyama, James Aldred, Rick Rosenthal, Nick Guy, Hugh Miller, Tony Allen , Jason Ellson, Jason Isley, Hugh Maynard

OUTSTANDING EDITING: NEWS

48 Hours                                                                                                                      CBS
Art Theft Segments from “Brooklyn DA”
Editor
Doreen Schechter

OUTSTANDING EDITING: DOCUMENTARY AND LONG FORM

Independent Lens                                                                                                       PBS
Detropia
Editor
Enat Sidi

OUTSTANDING GRAPHIC DESIGN AND ART  DIRECTION

Big History                                                                                                                 H2

Creative Director
Steffen Schlachtenhaufen
Art Directors
Dominique Navarro, Chris Ramirez
Visual Effects Supervisors
Matt Drummond, Christopher Gaal, John R. McConnell
Compositors
Dean Guiliotis, Carter Higgins, Brad Moylan, Ian Pauly
Lead 3D Visual Effects Artist
Michael Ranger
3D Artist
Scott Bell, Jennie Bozic, Keith Yakouboff, Sebastiano D’Aprile, Mario Cardona
Lead FX Artist
Nico Sugleris


OUTSTANDING MUSIC AND SOUND

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                         HBO
Pussy Riot: A Punk Prayer
Composer
Simon Russell
Sound Editor/Re-Recording Mixer
Chris  Bertolotti


OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DIRECTION AND SCENIC DESIGN

A Crime To Remember                                                                      Investigation Discovery

Production Designer
Amy Williams
Director of Photography
Andreas Burgess

 

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT –  INSTITUTIONAL

Discovery’s Shark Week 2013                                                              Discovery Channel

Director/Creative Director
Peter McKeon
Supervising Producer
Jason Turner
Director of Photography
Kevin Sarnoff
VP Marketing
Josh Kovolenko
SVP Marketing
Lara Richardson
Marketing Manager
Curtis Smith
Director Marketing
Chris Adams
Executive Producer
Teresa Antista
Producer
Don Anderson
Co-Producer
Zach Lyall, James Heth
Editor
Philippe Bergerioux
Writer
Sanderson Dean
Head of Animation & Visual Effects
Quico Encenias
Visual Effects Supervisor
Stanley Ng
Graphic Designer
Julia Kipperman

 

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT –  EPISODIC

 FRONTLINE                                                                                                              PBS
League of Denial “Dangerous Love Affair” Trailer

Executive Producer
David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Producer
Missy Frederick
Editor
John MacGibbon


OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY: SPOT NEWS

WNBC Breaking News (New York, NY)                                                                 WNBC-TV
Superstorm Sandy

News Director

Susan Sullivan
Anchors
Shiba Russell, Michael Gargiulo, Tom Llamas, Contessa Brewer
Assignment Editors
Robert Sancho, Diana Lehnert
Assistant News Director
Osvaldo Martinez
Audio Engineer
Lawrence Greenberg
Content Desk Editors
Takena Russell, Andrew Rudansky
Content Producers
Michael Borysewicz, Kori Lynch, Nanda D. Persaud, Cassandra Chu, Adrienne Denk
Web Producer
Michelle Kim
Directors
James C. Mitchell, Susan McNeeley
Editor
Daniel E. Rosado
Executive Producer

Kari Patey, David Tai Hatcher
Meteorologist
Raphael Miranda
Photographer
Neil Astrow
Photographers/Editors
James Mueller, JC delosRios, Hugh Sneddon
Planning Manager
Enez Paganuzzi
Producers
Sarah C. Miller, Janet Paist, Sharon Raifer
Reporters
Greg Cergol, Ida Siegal, Marc Santia, Andrew Siff, Gus Rosendale, Pat Battle, Pei-Sze Cheng, Brynn Gingras, Jonathan Vigliotti, Harry Cicma
Robotic Camera Operator
Kenneth Thomassen
Social Media Editor
Katie Honan
Video Journalist
David Hiller

 

 

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY: INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

KNXV-TV Daily Newscast (Phoenix, AZ)                                                               KNXV-TV
Ford Escape: Exposing a Deadly Defect

Executive Producer
Maria Tomasch
Producer
Lauren Gilger
Editor
Scott Sherman
Photojournalist
Gerard  K. Watson
Investigative Reporter
Joe Ducey

 AND


NBC 5 News at 10 (Dallas – Fort Worth, TX)                                                        KXAS-TV
Driven to Distraction

Executive Producer of Investigations
Shannon Hammel
Investigative Producer
Eva Parks
Senior Investigative Reporter
Scott Friedman
Photojournalist
Peter Hull

 

OUTSTANDING NEWSCAST OR NEWS MAGAZINE IN SPANISH

Panorama Mundial                                                                                      CNN en Español

Executive Producer
David Gámez
Director of Newsgathering
Robert Lenz, Benjamin Fernandez
Senior Producer
Magdalena Cabral
Producers
Carolina López, Eileen Panzardi, Sandra Gómez, Patricia Ramos, Richard Beltran, Angeles Font
Directors
Julián Quijano, Rosa Scott
Anchor
Patricia  Janiot
Correspondents
Ione Molinares, Osmary Hernández, Juan  Carlos López, Adriana Hauser, Jose Levy, Andrés López, Rey Rodríguez
Head Writers
David Valenzuela, Dinorah Rosas
Segment Producers
Ana María  Luengo-Romero, Gustavo González

 

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN SPANISH

Pope Francis                                                                                                               Telemundo

Senior Executive Producer
Sylvia Rosabal
Executive Producer
Leticia Herrera
Senior Producer
Desiree Colomina
Senior Broadcast Producer
Eva Luna
Producers
Gremaud Angee, Jaime Ascencio, Ana Avila, Juliana Gonzalez, Fabiola Ortiz, Fernando Ramirez, Yolanda Zugasti, Grace Solorzano, Paula Gonzalez, Elizabeth Valdes, Elisa Ross, Karren Carranza, David Vila, Guadalupe Rincon
Field Producers
Carlos Calvo, Oscar Lagos, Hugo Luna, Ramfis Rodriguez, David Necochea
Writer
Irma Negroni
Anchors
Maria Celeste Arraras, Jose Diaz Balart
Correspondents
Carlos Botifol, Carmen Dominicci, Vanessa Hauc, Rogelio Mora Tagle, Maribel Osorio, Isolda Peguero, Raul Torres, Jorge Bernal

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN SPANISH

Aquí y Ahora                                                                                                                 Univision
El Chapo: El Eterno Fugitivo

Senior Executive Producers
Isaac Lee, Daniel Coronell
Directors
Gerardo Reyes, Jairo Marin
Coordinating Producers
Maria Martinez Henao, Keith Summa, Jeannette Casal Miranda, Porfirio Patiño
Co-Hosts
Maria Elena Salinas, Teresa Rodriguez
Reporters
Gerardo Reyes, Maria Antonieta Collins, Tifani Roberts, Tomás Ocaña
Producers
Margarita Rabin, Tomás Ocaña, Casto Ocando, Jorge Mota, Tifani Roberts


AND

 

Trata de Mujeres: De Tenancingo a Nueva York                                  Discovery en Español

Executive Producer
Michela Giorelli, Luis  Del Valle
Supervising Producer
Irune Ariztoy, Rafael Rodriguez
Producer
Luciano Gorriti
Director
William Hicklin


 

BREAKDOWN BY PROGRAM

 

PBS  (11)

 

Frontline  ………………………………………..………………………..……………………..       (4)

League of Denial “Dangerous Love Affair” Trailer ………………………….….…..          1

Outlawed in Pakistan ……………………………………………………………….………..              1

The Retirement Gamble …………………………………………………………….….…..               1

Syria Behind the Lines …………………………………………………………………………..                1

     Independent Lens …………..…………………………………….………..………………….           (3)

The Invisible War ………………………………………………………………………..………..              2

Detropia  ………………………………………………….…………………………………..            1

     The African Americans: Many Rivers to Cross with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. …….     (1)

     Need to Know …………..……………………………………………..….…………………….           (1)

Dying to Get Back  ……………………………….……………………………………         1

     NOVA ….………..………………………………………………………..….…………………….              (1)

Manhunt – Boston Bombers  .……………………………….………………..………        1

     POV …………..…………………………………………………..………..….…………………….              (1)

Herman’s House  ……………………………….………………………………………         1

 

 

 BREAKDOWN BY PROGRAM (cont’d)

 

CBS   (10)

60 Minutes …………..……………………………..……………..………………………………        (5)

Africa Mercy ……………….…………………..……………………………………………           1

China’s Real Estate Bubble ………….…………………..…..…………………………           1

Guantanamo and Gitmo ………….…..…..…..…………………………………………           1

Imminent Danger ………….……..………………..…………………,,,,,,,,,………….         1

The Recyclers ..…………..…………………..…..…………………………………………             1

48 Hours …………..……….………………………………….…………………..……………..         (2)

Art Theft Segments from “Brooklyn DA”  …………..………….…………………….        1

Caught  ………….……..………………………………..………………………………….       1

CBS News …………..……………………………………………………………..………………..        (1)

Boston Marathon Bombings  ………………………..………………………………….        1

CBS This Morning/Charlie Rose on PBS …………………………..………………………       (1)

One-on-One with Assad …..……………………………….…………………………..         1

Face the Nation …………..…………………………………………………………………………..              (1)

50th Anniversary of John F. Kennedy’s Assassination …..………………………..        1

 

 BREAKDOWN BY PROGRAM

 

ABC   (3)

Nightline  ………………………………………………….………….………………………………          (3)

Brian Ross Investigates: Billion Dollar Losers: China Fraud and U.S. Markets ..      1

Raid in the Philippines ………………………………..……………..………………….        1

The War For Paradise …………..……………………….…………..………………….        1

BBC World News   (2)

BBC World News America …………..………………………………..…………………..       (2)

Inside Syria’s Deadly Conflict ……………………………………………………………..             1

Suffering In The Central African Republic ………………….….……………………          1

HBO   (2)

     HBO Documentary Films …………..…………………………………..….………………….          (2)

Pussy Riot: A Punk Prayer ……………………….…………………………………….       1

The Crash Reel ……………………………………………..…….….………………….        1

 NBC   (2)

NBC News Specials …………………..………………………………..…………………..       (1)

Boston Marathon Bombings ……………………………….….……………………….          1

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams .…………..…………….………………………….      (1)

Devastation in Oklahoma ………………..…………………………………………..        1

BREAKDOWN BY PROGRAM

 Al Jazeera America (1)

     Fault Lines …………..…………………………………………………………………………..           (1)

Haiti in a Time of Cholera ………………….…………….………………………….        1

CNN (1)

     Mark Phillips – Reporting from Afghanistan and the Philippines …………………..     (1)

CNN en Español (1)

     Panorama Mundial …………..….………………………………………..………………….        (1)

Discovery Channel   (1)

     Discovery’s Shark Week 2013 …………..…………………………………..……………….         (1)

Discovery en Español   (1)

     Trata de Mujeres: De Tenancingo a Nueva York …………………….……………….      (1)

The Guardian (1)

     The NSA Files …………..………………………………………..……………………………..           (1)

NSA Files: Decoded ………………….…………….……………….……………….          1

H2   (1)

     Big History …………..……………………………………………………………………………….             (1)

 

BREAKDOWN BY PROGRAM

 Investigation Discovery   (1)

     A Crime To Remember …………..….……….…………………………..………………….         (1)

National Geographic Channel   (1)

     Chasing Ice …………..….…………………….…………………………..………………….         (1)

National Geographic Wild   (1)

     One Life …………..….…………………….………………………………..………………….         (1)

The New York Times (1)

     The New York Times …………….…………..……………………….………………………..        (1)

A Game of Shark and Minnow ………………….………………………………….       1

NPR   (1)

     Planet Money Makes a T-Shirt …………..….…………………….…..………………….       (1)

Telemundo (1)

Pope Francis  …………..………………………………………..………………..…………        (1)

Univision (1)

     Aquí y Ahora …………..………………………………………..………………..…………        (1)

El Chapo: El Eterno Fugitivo ………………….……………………………………..         1

 

  BREAKDOWN BY PROGRAM

 REGIONAL REPORTING

  KNXV-TV (Phoenix, AZ) (1)

     KNXV-TV Daily Newscast ……………………………..…………….…………………..      (1)

Ford Escape: Exposing a Deadly Defect ………….……………………………..         1

KXAS-TV (Dallas – Fort Worth, TX) (1)

     NBC 5 News at 10 ……………………………………..…………….………….…………     (1)

Driven to Distraction ……………….…….…………………………….……………..        1

 WNBC-TV (New York, NY) (1)

     WNBC Breaking News ………………….………..…..…………….………….…………      (1)

Superstorm Sandy ……………….…………………………………….……………..        1