NOMINEES FOR THE 35th ANNUAL NEWS & DOCUMENTARY EMMY® AWARDS ANNOUNCED BY THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES

10.1K Flares Twitter 268 Facebook 9.7K Google+ 8 Pin It Share 0 LinkedIn 112 StumbleUpon 0 Email -- 10.1K Flares ×

VIEW PRESS RELEASE AS
icon_pdf_38x icon_word_38x

Winners to be Announced at a Gala Event
at Frederick P. Rose Hall, Home of Jazz at Lincoln Center

Nominees include new categories for News & Documentary Programming in Spanish

William J. Small, Former CBS Washington Bureau Chief and Former President of NBC News to Receive Lifetime Achievement Award

New York, N.Y. – July 15, 2014 – Nominations for the 35th Annual News and Documentary Emmy® Awards were announced today by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS). The News & Documentary Emmy® Awards will be presented on Tuesday, September 30th, 2014, at a ceremony at Frederick P. Rose Hall, Home of Jazz at Lincoln Center, located in the Time Warner Center in New York City. The event will be attended by more than 1,000 television and news media industry executives, news and documentary producers and journalists. Emmy® Awards will be presented in 43 categories, including the first-ever categories reserved for news & documentary programming in Spanish.

William J. Small, the legendary CBS News Washington Bureau chief from 1962-1974, and later President of NBC News, will receive the prestigious Lifetime Achievement award at the 35th Annual News & Documentary Emmy Awards. “Bill Small is an icon in the television news industry,” said Chuck Dages, Chairman, NATAS. “As Bureau Chief of the CBS Washington News office throughout the 60′s and 70′s, he was paramount in the dramatic evolution of network news that continues today. Recruiting the likes of Dan Rather, Bob Schieffer, Bill Moyers, Ed Bradley, Diane Sawyer and Lesley Stahl among many others, he changed not only who we watched each evening but how.”

Yangaroo, Inc. is the official provider of the Digital Media Distribution System Awards Management Solution (“DMDS”) for the submission, judging and voting of all programs in the 35th Annual News & Documentary Emmy® Awards. Accounting services for the competition are provided by the firm of Lutz & Carr, LLP. Off the Wall Productions are the sponsors of the official News & Documentary gift bags.

The 35th Annual News & Documentary Emmy® Awards honors programming distributed during the calendar year 2013.

The list of nominees for the 35th Annual News and Documentary Emmy® Awards is also available on the National Television Academy’s website: www.emmyonline.tv

The numerical breakdown, by media entities, as compiled by the independent accountancy firm of Lutz and Carr, LLP, follows:

Over-the-Air, Cable, Satellite and Internet Broadcast Nominees

PBS

43

A&E

1

CBS

42

American Public Television

1

ABC

19

AOL On

1

HBO

15

The Atavist

1

NBC

13

AXS

1

CNN

9

The Guardian

1

New York Times

7

H2

1

Univision

5

hollowdocumentary.com

1

Discovery Channel

4

Investigation Discovery

1

BBC World News

3

Military Channel

1

Discovery en Español

3

NPR

1

National Geographic Channel

3

ORA TV

1

National Geographic Wild

3

Science Channel

1

Telemundo

3

Seattle Times

1

Al Jazeera America

2

Showtime

1

Animal Planet

2

Smithsonian

1

CNN en Español

2

Wall Street Journal

1

History Channel

2

 

Regional Nominees

WTHR-TV

2

WNBC-TV

1

WFAA-TV

2

KING-TV

1

WISN-TV

1

KNXV-TV

1

KXTX-TV

1

KXAS-TV

1

About The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a service organization of over 13,000 media professionals dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy® Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, and Technology & Engineering. Regional Emmy® Awards are given in 19 regions across the United States. Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including Regional Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public. For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv

For Press Information contact:
Paul Pillitteri – ppillitteri@emmyonline.tv

Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

BBC World News America                                                                                   BBC World News
Typhoon Haiyan: Destruction in the Philippines

Executive Producers
Kate Farrell , Jo Floto, Andrew Roy
Producers
Jiro Akiba, Alice Budisatrijo, Liz Corbin, Kate Forbes, Melanie Marshall, Chika Nakayama, Stuart Philipps, Joe Phua, Dean Squires, Aggarat Bansong, Grant Henderson, Jinky Jorgio
Correspondents
Jon Donnison, Andrew Harding, Alastair Leithead, Rupert Wingfield Hayes

 

Good Morning America, World News with Diane Sawyer and Nightline                         ABC
Direct Hit: Oklahoma Tornadoes

Executive Producer
Michael Corn, Jeanmarie Condon, Almin Karamehmedovic
Senior Executive Producer
Tom Cibrowski
Senior Broadcast Producer
Tom Johnson
Senior Producers
Angela Ellis, Mike Noble, Denise Rehrig, Sarah Ruth, Kristin Sebastian, Jay Shaylor, Simone Swink, Chris Vlasto, Claire Brinberg, Pete Austin, Hana Karar, Jon Meyersohn
Executive Editorial Producer
Santina Leuci
Deputy Editorial Producer
Justin Weaver
Producers
Brinda Adhikari, Brandon Bodow, Carlos Boettcher, Darcy Bonfils, Brandon Chase, Courtney Condron, Katie Conway, Larry Dechant, Alison Ehrlich, Sabina Ghebremedhin, Jennifer Harrison, Matt Hosford, Matt Jaffe, Ashley Jennings, Amanda Keegan, Mi Seon Lee, Roger Lee, Beth Loyd, Melissa Lustrin, John Marshal, Scott McCartney, Drew Millhon, Sarah Netter, Maria Nikias, Eric Noll, Alex Perez, Bartley Price, Shahriar Rahmanzadeh, Daisha Riley, Christine Romo, John Santucci, James Scholz, Emily Stanitz, Gina Sunseri, Holly Sweet, Gerry Wagschal, Claire Pedersen, Dan Lieberman, Caren Zucker, Max Golembo, Gerard McNiff, Samantha Wnek
Coordinating Producers
Elena Genovese, Erin Keohane, Barbara Schmitt, David Herndon, Michael Kreisel, Wendy Fisher, Whitney Lloyd, David Reiter, Troy McMullen, Yoni Mintz, Greg Croft
Reporters
Mike Boettcher, sam Champion, David Muir, Reena Ninan, Byron Pitts, Cecila Vega, Ginger Zee, Alex Perez
Additional Producer
Eliana E. Larramendia
Reporters
Mike Boettcher, Sam Champion, David Muir, Reena Ninan, Byron Pitts, Cecila Vega, Ginger Zee, Alex Perez
Anchors
Robin Roberts, Diane Sawyer, George Stephanopoulos

 

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                         NBC
Devastation in Oklahoma

Executive Producer
Patrick Burkey
Senior Broadcast Producer
Sam Singal
Director/Senior Broadcast Producer
Brett Holey
Senior Producer
Tracey Lyons, Jennifer Suozzo, Albert Oetgen, Madeleine Haeringer, Aurelia Grayson
Producers
Laura Allenbaugh, Justin Balding, Erika Angulo, Roxanne Garcia, Carmen Gonzalez, Andrew Gross, Charles Hadlock, Madeleine Haeringer, Aarne Heikkila, Mark Hudspeth, Leo Juarez, Joo Lee, Victor Limjoco, Megan Marcus, Caroll Ann Mears, Heather O’Neill, Amy Perrette, Kim Cornett, Sossy Dombourian, Olivia Santini, Michelle Melnick, Adam Desiderio, Doug Stoddart, Leo Juarez, Samira Puskar, Naomi Karam, Stacy Brady, David Verdi, Bradd Jaffy, Kevin Monahan, Mario Garcia, Dan Shepherd
Coordinating Producers
Jack Chesnutt, Al Henkel
Correspondents
Tom Costello, Ann Curry, Gabe Gutierrez, Lester Holt, Janet Shamlian, Kate Snow, Anne Thompson
Anchor and Managing Editor
Brian Williams

 

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                                 NBC
Typhoon

Executive Producer
Patrick Burkey, Jamie Kraft
Senior Broadcast Producers
Sam Singal, Jennifer Suozzo
Senior Producers
Jay Blackman, Andrew Franklin
Producers
Eric Baculinao, Jane Derenowski, Ed Flanagan, Susan Kroll, David Lom, David Lom, Chiara Sottile, Yuka Tachibana, Christina Vallice, Kyle Eppler, Bill Angelucci, Jonathan Mossek, Kevin Burke, Larry Edgeworth, Arata Yamamoto, Victor Limjoco, Andy Eckardt, Carlo Angerer, Adrienne Mong, David Verdi, Stacy Brady, Bob Croce, Jim Seida, Maggie Kassner
Correspondents
Tom Costello, Harry Smith, Nancy Snyderman, Angus Walker
Anchor and Managing Editor
Brian Williams

 

Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

Anderson Cooper 360                                                                                                             CNN
Boston Bombing Victim Vows to Dance Again

Anchor
Anderson Cooper
Executive Producer

Charlie Moore
Senior Broadcast Producer
Kara Kasarjian
Senior Producer
Kerry Rubin, Mary Anne Fox, Sean Yates, Susan Chun
Producers
Chuck Hadad, Leah Smith, Kelly Daniel, Catherine Vojdik

BBC World News America                                                                                BBC World News
Inside Syria’s Deadly Conflict

Executive Producers
Paul Danahar, Kate Farrell , Andrew Roy
Producers
Feras Ahmed, Mughira Al Sharif, Lana Antaki, Kate Benyon-Tinker, Richard Colebourn, Darren Conway, Riam Dalati, Phil Goodwin, Sara Halfpenny, Ghassan Ibraheem, Fred Scott, Kevin Sissons, Kevin Sweeney, Rachel Thompson, Lina Sinjab
Correspondents
Jeremy Bowen, Lyse Doucet, Ian Pannell, Paul Wood
CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley                                                                                   CBS
Bangladesh Factory Collapse

Executive Producer
Patricia Shevlin
Senior Producer
Heather Abbott
Producers
Thorsten Hoefle, Justine Redman
Correspondent
Holly Williams

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley                                                                                      CBS
Syria Rebel Territory

Executive Producer
Patricia Shevlin
Senior Producer
Heather Abbott
Producers
Lynne Edwards, Randall Joyce, Ben Plesser, Jane Whitfield
Correspondent
Clarissa Ward

 

Nightline                                                                                                                                   ABC
Caught in the Crossfire: Crisis in Syria

Executive Producer

Jeanmarie Condon, Almin Karamehmedovic
Producers
Ely Brown, Sarah Kolinovsky , Jenna Millman, Matthew McGarry, Molly Hunter
Field Producer
Ali El Khalaf
Managing Editor, International News
Jon Williams
Chief Foreign Correspondent
Terry Moran
Additional Producers
Abdulmajeed Abdulmajeed , Rhana Natour


Today & NBC Nightly News                                                                                  NBC
Military Death Benefits Denied During Government Shutdown

Executive Producers
Patrick Burkey, Don Nash
Co-Executive Producer
Tom Mazzarelli
Senior Producers
Pete Breen, Matthew Carluccio, Scott Foster, Libby Leist, Albert Oetgen, Steve Thode
Producers
Doug Adams, Lete Childs, Tory Duncan, Bill Hatfield, Sarah Heidarpour, John Holland, Kasie Hunt, Rich Minner, Carl Sears, Shawna Thomas, Frank Thorp
Correspondents
Andrea Mitchell, Kelly O’Donnell

 

Outstanding Feature Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

BBC World News America                                                                              BBC World News
Suffering in the Central African Republic

Executive Producers
Kate Farrell , Andrew Roy
Producers
Christian Dembe Kette, William Edmundson, Kate Forbes, Fred Scott, Toby Woodbridge
Correspondent
Andrew Harding


CBS This Morning                                                                                                                    CBS
Note to Self: Newtown Father

Executive Producer
Chris Licht
Senior Broadcast Producer
Ryan Kadro
Editorial Producer
Samantha Jacobson
Producer
Paige Kendig, Craig Shea


Nightline                                                                                                                                    ABC
American Valor: The Long Road Home

Executive Producer
Jeanmarie Condon, Almin Karamehmedovic
Producers
Ely Brown, Bartley Price, Shushannah Walshe
Chief Foreign Affairs Correspondent
Martha Raddatz


Nightline                                                                                                                                   ABC
Caught in the Crossfire: Lama Hasan Reports from Jordan

Executive Producer
Jeanmarie Condon, Almin Karamehmedovic
Senior Producer
Jon Meyersohn
Producers
Eric Johnson , Alex Waterfield
Additional Producers
Jackie Jesko , Ben Newman, Candace Smith
Reporter
Lama Hasan

 

Nightline                                                                                                                                  ABC
Caught in the Crossfire: Terry Moran Reports

Executive Producer
Jeanmarie Condon, Almin Karamehmedovic
Chief Foreign Correspondent
Terry Moran
Producers
Ely Brown, Sarah Kolinovsky , Jenna Millman, Matthew McGarry, Molly Hunter
Field Producer
Ali El Khalaf
Additional Producers
Abdulmajeed Abdulmajeed , Rhana Natour
Managing Editor, International News
Jon Williams


Nightline                                                                                                                                 ABC
The Gift of Sight

Executive Producer
Jeanmarie Condon, Almin Karamehmedovic
Senior Producer
Jon Meyersohn
Producer
Christine Romo
Reporter
David Muir


Sunday Morning                                                                                                                    CBS
Band of Brothers

Executive Producer

Rand Morrison
Senior Producers
Gavin Boyle, Amy Rosner, Jason Sacca
Producer
Mary Walsh
Co-Producer
David Bhagat
Correspondent
David Martin


Sunday Morning                                                                                                                    CBS
The Holocaust

Executive Producer
Rand Morrison
Senior Producers
Gavin Boyle, Amy Rosner, Jason Sacca
Producers
Remington Korper, Amiel Barton Weisfogel
Correspondent
Lee Cowan

Outstanding Investigative Journalism in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

NBC Nightly News and Today                                                                                                 NBC
Lost Children

Executive Producers
Patrick Burkey, Don Nash
Senior Executive Producer, Investigations
Richard Esposito
Managing Producer, Investigations
Robert Dembo
Digital Managing Editor
Mark Schone
Reuters Investigative Unit
Blake Morrison, Megan Twohey
Senior Producers
Matt Carluccio, Katie Boyle
Producers
Kevin Monahan, Maggie Kassner

Nightline                                                                                                                                  ABC
Raid in the Philippines

Executive Producer
Jeanmarie Condon, Almin Karamehmedovic
Producer
Alex Waterfield
Reporter
Alexander Marquardt

 

PBS NewsHour & The Center for Investigative Reporting                                              PBS
Veterans & Opiates

Executive Producer – PBS NewsHour
Linda Winslow
Executive Producer – The Center for Investigative Reporting
Susanne Reber
Senior Producer – The Center for Investigative Reporting
Stephen Talbot
Executive Editor -The Center for Investigative Reporting
Robert Rosenthal
Editorial Director – The Center for Investigative Reporting
Mark Katches
Producer – The Center for Investigative Reporting
Adithya Sambamurthy
Producer- PBS NewsHour
Dan Sagalyn
Story Editor – The Center for Investigative Reporting
Amy Pyle
Contributing Producer- The Center for Investigative Reporting
MichaelMontgomery
Investigative Correspondent- The Center for Investigative Reporting
AaronGlantz

PBS NewsHour Weekend                                                                                                PBS
Costly Generics

Executive Producers
Marc Rosenwasser, Stephen Segaller
Executive-in-Charge
Neal Shapiro
Editorial Producer
Judith Starr Wolff
Broadcast Producer
Irene Francis
Correspondent/Producer
Megan Thompson
Senior Broadcast Producer
Scott Davis


World News with Diane Sawyer and Nightline                                                            ABC
OUT OF BREATH: The Untold Story of Big Money, Black Lung and Doctors for the Coal Companies. An ABC News Brian Ross Investigates with the Center for Public Integrity

Executive Producer
Jeanmarie Condon, Almin Karamehmedovic, Michael Corn
Chief Investigative Correspondent
Brian Ross
Chief Investigative Producer
Rhonda Schwartz
Investigative Producer
Matthew Mosk
Producer
Megan Chuchmach
Senior Editor, Center for Public Integrity
Ronnie Greene
Reporters
Matthew Mosk (ABC News), Chris Hamby (Center for Public Integrity)
Field Producer
Randy Kreider

Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

Nightline                                                                                                        ABC
Brian Ross Investigates: Billion Dollar Losers–China Fraud and U.S. Markets

Executive Producer
Jeanmarie Condon, Almin Karamehmedovic
Chief Investigative Producer
Rhonda Schwartz
Producer
Matthew Mosk
Chief Investigative Correspondent
Brian Ross


PBS NewsHour                                                                                               PBS
Is Globalization Wiping Out the American Surfboard Industry?

Executive Producer
Linda Winslow
Senior Producer
Murrey Jacobson
Producers
Lee Koromovokis, Diane Lincoln Estes
Business & Economics Correspondent
Paul Solman

 

PBS NewsHour                                                                                                PBS
New Uses for Virtual Reality

Executive Producer
Linda Winslow
Senior Producer
Murrey Jacobson
Producers
Lee Koromvokis, Diane Lincoln Estes
Business & Economics Correspondent
Paul Solman

 

Sunday Morning                                                                                               CBS
Making Ends Meet

Executive Producer
Rand Morrison
Senior Producers
Gavin Boyle, Amy Rosner, Jason Sacca
Producers
Lauren Barnello, Ed Forgotson, Ayesha Siddiqi
Correspondent
Erin Moriarty

Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in a News Magazine

20/20                                                                                                                    ABC
The Boston Manhunt

Executive Producer
John Green, Marc Burstein
Senior Executive Producer
David Sloan
Senior Producers
Janice Johnston, Matthew Lombardi, Danielle Rossen, Miguel Sancho, Roxanna Sherwood, Lisa Soloway, Rhonda Schwartz, Nadine Shubailat
Producers
Thomas Berman, Joseph Diaz, Sean Dooley, Marc Dorian, Shana Druckerman, Jim DuBreuil, Kimberly Launier, Resa Matthews, Michael Mendelsohn, Andrew Paparella, Muriel Pearson, Rob Wallace, Seni Tienabeso, Cynthia Galli, Megan Chuchmach, Angela Hill, Matthew Mosk, Kelley Robinson, Mollie Riegger, Adam Sechrist, Brooke Stangeland, Cleo Andreadis, Gwen Gowen, Carlos Boettcher, Michelle McPhee, Ashley Jennings, Shushanhah Walshe, Josh Haskell, Jason Volack, Whitney Lloyd, Fabian Westerwelle, Matt Hosford, Ed Lopez, Rob Wallace, Drew Millhon, Sam Riley, Sally Hawkins, Courtney Condron, John Santucci, Brandon Bodow, Zunaira Zaki, Katie Conway, Eric Jones, John Kapetaneas, Shahriar Rahmanzadeh, Mi Seon Lee, Justin Weaver, Ali Ehrlich, Jen Leon, Mary Kathryn Burke, Mollie Riegger
Coordinating Producers
David Reiter, Wendy Fisher, David Meyers, Andy Fies, Greg Croft
Field Producers
Randy Kreider, Rym Momtaz
Correspondents
Jim Avila, Linsey Davis, Byron Pitts, Deborah Roberts, Brian Ross
Anchors
David Muir, Elizabeth Vargas

48 Hours                                                                                                                            CBS
Caught

Senior Executive Producer
Susan Zirinsky
Executive Editor
Al Briganti
Correspondents
Jim Axelrod, Peter Van Sant, John Miller, Dean Reynolds, Terrell Brown, Elaine Quijano, Tracy Smith, Troy Roberts,Richard Schlesinger, Chip Reid
Senior Producers
Anthony Batson, Peter Schweitzer, Judy Tygard , Nancy Kramer, Michael Solmsen
Producers
Kathleen O’Connell, Shoshanah Wolfson, Avi Cohen, Susan Mallie, Josh Gelman, Kim Kennedy, Rodney Comrie, Chuck Stevenson, Megan Towey, Ruth Chenetz, Sally Rosen, Karen Raffensperger, Peter Henderson, Patti Aronofsky, Alec Sirken, Liza Finley, Clare Friedland, Linda Martin, Paul LaRosa, Tom Seligson, Justine Redman, James Stolz, Sara Ely Hulse, Chris O’Connell, Judy Rybak, Ryan Corso, Josh Yager, Jonathan Leach
Field Producers
Peter Shaw, Taigi Smith, Ryan Smith, Elena DiFiore, Lauren Clark

60 Minutes                                                                                                            CBS
Boston Bombings

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Senior Producer
Michael Radutzky
Producers
L. Franklin Devine, Keith Sharman, Katie Spikes, Nicole Young
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

 

Terror in Boston: An NBC News Special                                                                       NBC

Senior Executive Producer
David Corvo
Executive Producers
Elizabeth Cole, Alexandra Wallace
Senior Broadcast Producers
Adam Gorfain, Ellen Mason
Senior Investigative Producer
Adam Gorfain, Allan Maraynes, Ellen Mason
Senior Producers
Jim Gerety, Charmian Ling, Aretha Marshall, Allison Orr, Paul Ryan
Senior Line Producer
Rich Latour
Coordinating Producer
Susan Nalle
Producers
Justin Balding, Tim Beacham, Dan Bregman, Elizabeth Brown, Robert Buchanan , Kim Cornett, Brad Davis, Anthony Galloway, David Gelles, Marianne Haggerty, Izhar Harpaz, Meade Jorgensen, Sara Karlson, Tom Keenan, Kim Krawitz, Michael Nardi, Fred Rothenberg, Tim Sandler, Anna Schecter, Ellen Sherman, Sue Simpson, Dan Slepian, Justin Smith, Jane Stone, Adrienne Wheeler, Jay Young, Esther Zucker
Field Producers
Simon Doolittle, Sergei Ivonin, Terrell Tangonan
Director
Stephen Lucas
Correspondents
Andrea Canning, Ann Curry, Chris Hansen, Lester Holt, Matt Lauer, Dennis Murphy, Pete Williams
Anchor
Brian Williams

 

Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story in a News Magazine

60 Minutes                                                                                                                                CBS
12/14

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Henry Schuster
Co-Producers
Rachael Kun Morehouse, Warren Lustig
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

60 Minutes                                                                                                       CBS
Imminent Danger

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Coleman Cowan, Graham Messick
Co-Producers
Matthew Richman, Evie Salomon
Correspondent
Steve Kroft

60 Minutes                                                                                                                              CBS
The Gaskos

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Tanya Simon
Co-Producers
Daniel J. Glucksman, Nichole Marks
Correspondent
Steve Kroft

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                   CBS
The Lost Boys

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Draggan Mihailovich
Correspondent
Bob Simon
Co-Producers
Nathalie Sommer, Warren Lustig, Matthew Richman

 

Need to Know                                                                                                                       PBS
Dying to Get Back

Executive Producer
Marc Rosenwasser
Executive-in-Charges
Stephen Segaller, Neal Shapiro
Senior Broadcast Producer
Scott Davis
Broadcast Producer
Irene Francis
Editorial Producer
Judith Starr Wolff
Producer
Brian Epstein
Field Producer
Alexandra Nikolchev
Correspondent & Producer
John Larson
Investigate Editor, The Nation Institute
Esther Kaplan
Investigative Reporter, The Nation Institute
John Carlos Frey

 

Retro Report                                                                                                 The New York Times
The Shadow of Thalidomide

Producer
Kit R Roane
Co-Producer
Jeff Bernier
Senior Producer
Larry Chollet
Executive Producer
Kyra Darnton
Series Creator
Chris Buck

Outstanding Feature Story in a News Magazine

 

20/20                                                                                                                                       ABC
Unbreakable: One Girl Changing the World

Executive Producers
Eric Avram, Jessica Velmans
Senior Executive Producer
David Sloan
Senior Producers
Muriel Pearson, Teri Whitcraft
Producer
Joseph Diaz
Field Producers
Keturah Gray, Habibullah Khan, Zunaira Zaki
Reporter
Diane Sawyer

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                            CBS
Africa Mercy

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Rachael Kun Morehouse, Henry Schuster
Co-Producer
Warren Lustig
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                              CBS
The Recyclers

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Michael H. Gavshon
Co-Producers
Paul Bellinger, Vanessa Fica
Correspondent
Bob Simon

 

Ann Curry Reports                                                                                                NBC
A Face In The Crowd

Executive Producers
Alexandra Wallace, David Corvo, Elizabeth Cole
Senior Producer
Adam Gorfain
Producers
Justin Balding, Adam Rivera
Anchor
Ann Curry

 

Dan Rather Reports                                                                                                      AXS TV
Kim vs. Kabul

Executive Producer
Wayne Nelson
Producers
Steve Tyler, Tracy Wholf
Senior Producer
Elliot Kirschner
Correspondent
Dan Rather

 

Rock Center with Brian Williams                                                                        NBC
Over A Barrel

Executive Producer
Alexandra Wallace
Senior Executive Producer
David Corvo
Senior Broadcast Producer
Ellen Mason
Senior Producer
Justin Balding
Producer
Tim Sandler
Additional Producer
Beverly Chase, Irene Trullinger
Correspondent
Ann Curry

 

Outstanding Investigative Journalism in a News Magazine

60 Minutes                                                                                                                  CBS
Lethal Medicine

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Senior Producer
Michael Radutzky
Producers
Michael Rey, Oriana Zill de Granados
Co-Producers
Andrew Bast, Michael G. Kaplan, Stephanie Palewski Brumbach, Emily Rand
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                             CBS
The Pioneer Hotel Fire

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
James Jacoby, Michael Karzis
Co-Producer
Matthew Lev
Correspondent
Steve Kroft

 

Fault Lines                                                                                                     Al Jazeera America
Haiti in a Time of Cholera

Executive Producer
Mathieu Skene
Senior Producer
Carrie Lozano
Producers
Singeli Agnew, Jeremy Dupin, Sebastian Walker
Correspondent
Sebastian Walker

Fault Lines                                                                                                      Al Jazeera America
Made in Bangladesh

Executive Producer
Mat Skene
Senior Producer
Paul Sapin
Producer
Laila Al-Arian
Correspondent
Anjali Kamat

 

Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting in a News Magazine

60 Minutes                                                                                                  CBS
40 Million Mistakes

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
James Jacoby, Michael Karzis
Co-Producer
Matthew Lev
Correspondent
Steve Kroft

60 Minutes                                                                                                                      CBS
China’s Real Estate Bubble

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Executive Story Editor
Victoria M. Gordon
Producer
Shachar Bar-On
Correspondent
Lesley Stahl
Co-Producers
Terry Manning, Alexandra Poolos

 

Rock Center with Brian Williams                                                                                  NBC
Theft & Taxes

Executive Producer
Alexandra Wallace
Senior Executive Producer
David Corvo
Senior Broadcast Producer
Ellen Mason
Producer
Jenny Dubin
Additional Producers
Beverly Chase, Andrew Finklestein
Correspondent
Kate Snow

 

Rock Center with Brian Williams                                                                                 NBC
Wage War

Executive Producer
Alexandra Wallace
Senior Executive Producer
David Corvo
Senior Broadcast Producer
Ellen Mason
Senior Producer
Katie Boyle
Producer
Anna Schecter
Digital Managing Editor
Mark Schone
Additional Producer
Beverly Chase
Correspondent
Harry Smith

 

Outstanding News Discussion and Analysis

 

Anderson Cooper 360                                                                                                        CNN
Guns Under Fire: An AC360 Town Hall

Anchor
Anderson Cooper
Executive Producer

Charlie Moore
Senior Broadcast Producer
Kara Kasarjian
Senior Producers
Susan Chun, Mary Anne Fox, Kerry Rubin, Sean Yates
Producers
Kirk McDonald, Jack Gray, Trish Turner
Editorial Producers
Devna Shukla, Elisa Roupenian, Kari Pricher

Face the Nation                                                                                                                       CBS
50th Anniversary of John F. Kennedy’s Assassination

Executive Producer
Mary Hager
Senior Producer
Robert Hendin
Producers
Emily Bradley, Kimberlee Shaffir, Sean Kelly
Field Producer
Courtney Jay
Director
Sue Ann Staake-Wayne
Anchor & Moderator
Bob Schieffer

Larry King Now                                                                                                                    Ora TV
Head Trauma in the NFL

Executive Producers
Alison Glader, Jason Rovou
Senior Executive Producer
Wendy Walker
Senior Producer
Malavika Gangolly
Senior Editorial Producer
David Theall
Producers
Serena Brahney, Ben Monie, Lisa Phillips
Director
Scott Brown
Host
Larry King

Moyers & Company                                                                          American Public Television
Mark Leibovich on Glitz and Greed in Washington

Executive Producers
Sally Roy, Judy Doctoroff O’Neill
Producer
Gina Kim, Lena Shemel
Host
Bill Moyers

PBS NewsHour                                                                                                                        PBS
Voices of the ACA

Executive Producer
Linda Winslow
National Affairs Editor
Murrey Jacobson
Producers
Mary Jo Brooks, Anne Davenport, Merrill Schwerin, Catherine Wise
Manging Producer
Patti Parson

 

Outstanding Live Coverage of a Current News Story—Long-Form

CBS News                                                                                                          CBS
Boston Marathon Bombings

Executive Producers
Patricia Shevlin, Michael Solmsen
Senior Producers
Heather Abbott, Guy Campanile, Lulu Chiang, Tim Gaughan, Kimberly Godwin, Pat Milton, Ward Sloane, Len Tepper, Jerry Cipriano
Senior Broadcast Producer
Jim McGlinchy
Producers
Amy Birnbaum, Arden Farhi, Kevin Finnegan, Karen Raffensperger, Chris St. Peter, Heather Tesoriero, Andres Triay, Eric Shapiro, Kimberly Kaplan, Ben Nygaard, Kelsey Myers
Correspondents
Don Dahler, Jonathan Elias, Dr. Jonathan LaPook, John Miller, Bob Orr, Lou Young
Anchor & Managing Editor
Scott Pelley


CBS News                                                                                                             CBS
The Election of Pope Francis

Executive Producers
Patricia Shevlin, Chris Licht, Al Ortiz
Senior Producers
Heather Abbott, Guy Campanile, Tim Gaughan, Kimberly Godwin, Michael Solmsen, Jerry Cipriano, Lulu Chiang
Senior Broadcast Producer
Jim McGlinchy
Producers
Win Ansley, Lynne Edwards, Ben Plesser, Agnes Reau, Justine Redman, Fernando Suarez, Ashley Velie, Nicole Young, Eric Shapiro, Katy Conrad, Kaci Lindhorst, Olivia Andrzejczak
Correspondents
Mark Phillips, Allen Pizzey
Anchor
Norah O’Donnell
Anchor & Managing Editor
Scott Pelley


CNN Newsroom                                                                                                    CNN
CNN’s Coverage of Typhoon Haiyan

President, CNN Worldwide
Jeff Zucker

International Newsgathering Team

Executive VP and Managing Director, CNN International

Tony Maddox
Senior Vice President, Global Relations
Parisa Khosravi
VP and Managing Editor, CNN International | Asia Pacific
Ellana Lee
Senior Operations Director for CNN International
Will King
Senior Directors of Coverage
Cynde Strand, Roger Clark, Samson Desta, Thomas Evans
News Editors
Salma Abdelaziz, Saad Abedine, Hamdi Alkhshali,Yasmin Amer, Azedeh Ansari, Zarifmo Aslamshoyeva,  Yousuf Basil, Marilia Brocchetto, Kass Cohen, John Dear, Claudia Domingues, Neda Farshbaf, Allison Flexner, Christabelle Fombu, Radina Gigova, Alex Hunter, Lindsay Isaac, Joyce Joseph, Aliza Kassim, Talia Kayali, Jessica King, Elwyn Lopez, Kahtan Mahdi, Sara Mazloumsaki, Edwin Mesa, Joseph Netto, Anna-Maja Rappard, Claudia Rebaza, Larry Register, Nicky Robertson, Samira Said, Samuel Santamaria, Khushbu Shah, Esprit Smith, Karen Smith, Mohammed Tawfeeq, Christine Theodorou, Saskya Vandoorne, Brian Walker, Kevin Wang
Director of International Planning
Earl Casey
Futures Supervising Editor
Gena Harper-Somra
Futures Senior Editor, Asia/Latin America
Emer Sutin
Futures Senior Editor, Middle East
Bruce Conover
Futures Editor
Debra Traynor
Director of Third Party Content
Waffa Munayyer

Team In the Philippines:

Anchors
Kristie Lu Stout, Anderson Cooper
Correspondents
Andrew Stevens, Paula Hancocks, Anderson Cooper, Ivan Watson, Anna Coren, Nick Paton Walsh, Karl Penhaul
CNNE Correspondent
Diego Laje
Producers
Simon Harrison, Ingrid Formanek, Tim Schwarz, Lonzo Cook, Kathy Quiano, Arlene Espiritu, Zharina Arnaldo, Camille  Aragona, Pam Boykoff, Lisa Cohen, Mary Anne Fox, Yoko Wakatsuki, Ravi Hiranand, Armie Jarin-Bennett, Elizabeth Joseph, Kari Pricher

Show Teams

Senior Vice-President
Sam Feist
Vice-President of Programming
Janelle Rodriguez
Vice President of Washington, D.C. Programming
Eric Sherling
Director of Programming
John Antonio
Anchors
Wolf Blitzer, Victor Blackwell, Randi Kaye, Don Lemon
Weather Anchor
Chad Myers
Executive Producers
Charlie Moore, Ted Winner, Christina Ginn, Jay Shaylor
Senior Broadcast Producers
Kara Kasarjian, David Gelles
Senior Producers
Sean Yates, Susan Chun, Kerry Rubin, Mary Anne Fox, Brad Hodges, Vaughn Sterling  Supervising Producer
Linda Roth
Producers
Michael Heard, Victoria Kennedy, Kari Pricher, Rick Bastien, Heather Zorn, Harrison Bohrman, Bethany Crudele, Terry White, Margie Lennon, Stephen Samaniego, Walt Miller, Jim Guthrie, Chandrika Lakshminarayan, Mallika Kallingal, Sean Morris, Emily Atkinson, Jill Chappell, David Gracey, Peter Lanier, Stephanie Kotuby, Dugald McConnell, Sean Morris, Meghan Rafferty, Hunter Burgarella, Chris Dos Santos, Rachael Shackelford, Marlo Fowler, Donn Cost, Jen Mikell, Howard Moss, Dennis Anderson
Directors
Jeff Watts, Troy Jordan, Mark Brachowski, Chip Hirzel

 


NBC News Specials                                                                                       NBC
Boston Marathon Bombings

Executive Producers
Bob Epstein, Mark Lukasiewicz
Producers
Michelle Acevedo, Laura Allenbaugh, Rosanna Arlia, John Bailey, Jay Blackman, Anne Binford, Stacy Brady, Marisa Buchanan, Tony Capra, Betsy Cline, Nadine Comerford, Kim Cornett, Tricia Culligan, Robert Dembo, Angie Dorr, Richard Esposito, Lauren Fairbanks, Mary Beth Fay, Gina Gentilesco, David Ingram, Naomi Karam, Justin Kirschner, Michael Kosnar, Jamie Kraft, Susan Kroll, John Leto, Bernie Lubell, Megan Marcus, Yvette Miley, Mary Murray, Christopher Nelson, Jamie Novogrod, Neil O’Brien, Katie Primm, Stephanie Psyllos, Rob Rivas, Frank Salamone, Dwaine Scott, Sam Singal, Gresham Striegel, Jenn Suozzo, David Verdi, Cydney Weiner, Steve Wende, Kip Whitlock, Tom Winter, Julmary Zambrano
Anchors/Correspondents
Ron Allen,Rehema Ellis, Savannah Guthrie, Lester Holt, Michael Isikoff, Kerry Sanders, Mara Schiavocampo, Anne Thompson, Brian Williams, Pete Williams
Director
Brett Holey, Peter Lauterbach
Additional Producers
Ralph Diaz, Judy Farinet, Mark Foley, Mike Gallagher, Maralyn Gelefsky, Gil Muro, Zainib Naseer, Roberta Spring


NBC News Specials                                                                    NBC
Inauguration of Barack Obama

Executive Producers
Bob Epstein, Mark Lukasiewicz
Anchor
Brian Williams
Correspondents
Peter Alexander, Tom Brokaw, Richard Engel, Willie Geist, David Gregory, Savannah Guthrie, Tamron Hall, Erica Hill, Lester Holt, Craig Melvin, Andrea Mitchell, Natalie Morales, Ron Mott, Kelly O’Donnell, Al Roker, Luke Russert, Chuck Todd, Kristen Welker, Pete Williams
Director
Brett Holey
Producers
Doug Adams, Rosanna Arlia, John Bailey, Jay Blackman, Brooke Brower, Marisa Buchanan, Tony Capra, Kim Cornett, Oliver Cox, Natalie Cucchiara, Ilana Drimmer, Clare Duffy, Tory Duncan, Lauren Fairbanks, Betsy Fischer, Dave Forman, Scott Foster, Joshua Janiak, Nick Johnson, Meade Jorgensen, Naomi Karam, Courtney Kube, Rich Latour, Libby Leist, Jana Lerner, Megan Marcus, Zoe Marcus, Michelle Melnick, Rich Minner, Bridget Nurre, Neil O’Brien, Michelle Perry, Deb Pettit, Shelby Poduch, Katie Primm, Stephanie Psyllos, Rob Rivas, Joel Seidman, Frank Thorp, Ali Weinberg, Cydney Weiner, Katie Yu
Additional Producer
Mike Benetato, Stacy Brady, Jon Carder, Judy Farinet, Erin Feeney, Mark Foley, Maralyn Gelefsky, Don Lynch, Mary Muzina, Zainib Naseer, Nanette Noffsinger, Michele Richinick, Lenny Venezia, Susan Vitorovich

 

 

Outstanding Coverage of a Current News Story—Long Form

FRONTLINE                                                                                                               PBS
Egypt in Crisis

Executive Producer

David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Producers
Marcela Gaviria, Martin Smith
Correspondent
Charles M. Sennott

FRONTLINE                                                                                             PBS
Syria Behind the Lines

Executive Producer
David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Executive Producer for Quicksilver Media
Eamonn Matthews
Producer
Olly Lambert

HBO Documentary Films                                                                          HBO
Valentine Road

Director / Producers
Marta Cunningham
Executive Producers
Gil Goldschein, Jon Murray, Sheila Nevins
Producers
Sasha Alpert, Eddie Schmidt
Supervising Producer
Lisa Heller

POV                                                                                                                              PBS
Brooklyn Castle

Director/Producer
Katie Dellamaggiore
Executive Producers
Simon Kilmurry, Geoff Gibson, Robert McLellan, Julie Parker Benello, Wendy Ettinger, Judith Helfand
Co-Executive Producers
Cynthia Lopez, Neal Flaherty, John Forté, Christophe Charlier, Brian Satz
VP, Programming and Production
Chris White
Series Producer
Andrew Catauro
Producers
Nelson Dellamaggiore, Brian Schulz

POV                                                                                                                              PBS
The World Before Her

Director/Producer
Nisha Pahuja
Executive Producers
Simon Kilmurry, Andrew Cohen, Mike Chamberlain
Producers/Executive Producers
Ed Barreveld, Cornelia Principe
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia Lopez
VP, Programming and Production
Chris White
Series Producer
Andrew Catauro

Outstanding Investigative Journalism—Long-Form

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                   PBS
A Death in St. Augustine

Executive Producer
David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Producers
Frank Koughan, Glenn Silber
Correspondent
Walt Bogdanich

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                                PBS
League of Denial: The NFL’s Concussion Crisis

Executive Producer
David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Producers
Jim Gilmore, Michael Kirk, Mike Wiser
Reporters
Steve Fainaru, Mark Fainaru-Wada

FRONTLINE, Univision, The Center for Investigative Reporting, And U.C. Berkeley’s Investigative Reporting Program                                                                                 PBS
Rape in the Fields / Violación de un Sueño

Executive Producer
David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Executive Producer, Univision
Juan Rendon, Isaac Lee
Editor, The Center for Investigative Reporting
Susanne Reber
Producer
Andrés Cediel
Reporter, The Center for Investigative Reporting
Bernice Yeung
Correspondent
Lowell Bergman
Producer, Spanish Version
Natalie Osma
Correspondent, Spanish Version
Maria Elena Salinas

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                         HBO
Tales from the Organ Trade

Director / Producer / Executive Producer
Ric Esther Bienstock
Producer / Executive Producer
Simcha Jacobovici
Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins
Producer
Felix Golubev
Supervising Producer
Nancy Abraham

Independent Lens                                                                                                                   PBS
The Invisible War

Director
Kirby Dick
Producers
Tanner King Barlow, Amy Ziering
Executive Producers
Nicole Boxer-Keegan, Maria Cuomo Cole, Abigail Disney, Sarah Johnson Redlich, Regina Kulik Scully, Teddy Leifer, Jennifer Siebel Newsom, Geralyn White Dreyfous
Executive Producer for ITVS
Sally Jo Fifer
Deputy Executive Producer, Independent Lens
Lois Vossen

POV                                                                                                           PBS
Special Flight

Director/Producer
Fernand Melgar
Executive Producers
Simon Kilmurry, Stéphane Goël, Elise Shubs
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia Lopez
VP, Programming and Production
Chris White
Series Producer
Andrew Catauro

 

Outstanding Informational Programming—Long-Form

 

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                             PBS
Outlawed in Pakistan

Executive Producers
Raney Aronson-Rath, David Fanning, Sally Jo Fifer
Producer/ Directors
Habiba Nosheen, Hilke Schellmann
Coordinating Producer
Diana Holtzberg

 

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                       HBO
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1

Director
Ellen Goosenberg Kent
Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins
Producer
Dana Perry
Supervising Producer
Jacqueline Glover

 

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                      HBO
Gideon’s Army

Director / Producer
Dawn Porter
Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins
Senior Producers
Nancy Abraham, Jacqueline Glover
Producer
Julie Goldman

 

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                    HBO
The Crash Reel

Producer / Director
Lucy Walker
Executive Producers
Dan Cogan, Geralyn Dreyfous, Sheila Nevins
Producer
Julian Cautherley
Supervising Producer
Sara Bernstein

 

POV                                                                                                                                    PBS
Reportero

Director/Producer
Bernardo Ruiz
Executive Producer
Simon Kilmurry, Sally Jo Fifer
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia Lopez
VP, Programming and Production
Chris White
Co-Producer
Patricia Benabe
Series Producer
Andrew Catauro

 

Outstanding Historical Programming—Long-Form


HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                  HBO
50 Children: The Rescue Mission of Mr. & Mrs. Kraus

Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins
Producer / Director
Steven Pressman
Supervising Producer
Jacqueline Glover

 

Defiant Requiem: Voices of Resistance                                                                               PBS

Director/Executive Producer
Doug Shultz
Executive Producers
Whitney Johnson, Peter Schnall

 

The African Americans: Many Rivers to Cross with Henry Louis Gates, Jr.                      PBS

Executive Producers
Julie Anderson, Henry Louis Gates, Jr., Peter Kunhardt, Dyllan McGee
Executive in Charge
Stephen Segaller
Senior Producer
Rachel Dretzin
Director/Producer/Senior Story Producer
Leslie Asako Gladsjo
Director/Producers
Sabin Streeter, Jamila Wignot, Phil Bertelsen

 

The Central Park Five                                                                                                 PBS
Executive Producer
Ken Burns
Producer/Directors
Ken Burns, Sarah Burns, David McMahon

 

Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting—Long Form

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                   PBS
The Retirement Gamble

Executive Producer
David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Producer
Marcela Gaviria
Correspondent
Martin Smith

 

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                     PBS
The Untouchables

Executive Producer
David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Producer
Martin Smith
Co-Producers
Ben Gold, Linda Hirsch


HBO Documentary Films                                                                                            HBO
American Winter

Producer / Director
Joe Gantz
Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins
Producer / Co-Director
Harry Gantz
Supervising Producer
Sara Bernstein
Co-Producers
Aaron I. Butler, Devon Terrill

 

Independent Lens                                                                                 PBS
The Revolutionary Optimists

Producer/Directors
Nicole Newnham, Maren Grainger-Monsen
Executive Producer for Stories for Change
Cara Mertes
Executive Producer for ITVS
Sally Jo Fifer
Deputy Executive Producer, Independent Lens
Lois Vossen

 

Outstanding Interview

20/20                                                                                                                                   ABC
A Murder, A Mystery: Amanda Knox Speaks

Senior Executive Producers
Eric Avram, David Sloan
Executive Producer
Jessica Velmans
Senior Producer
Geoff Martz
Senior Editorial Producer
Nadine Shubailat
Producers
Nikki Battiste, Phoebe Natanson
Field Producers
Joseph Diaz, Keturah Gray, Astrid Rodrigues
Anchor
Diane Sawyer

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                       CBS
Angel of Death

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Executive Story Editor
Victoria M. Gordon
Producer
Graham Messick
Co-Producers
Maria Gavrilovic, Stephanie Palewski Brumbach, Lauren Seifert, Andy Soto, Robert Zimet
Correspondent
Steve Kroft


CBS This Morning/Charlie Rose on PBS                                                                          CBS
One-on-One with Assad

Correspondent
Charlie Rose
Chairman of CBS News and Executive Producer of 60 Minutes
Jeff Fager
CBS This Morning Executive Producer
Chris Licht
Charlie Rose Executive Producer
Yvette Vega
Charlie Rose Senior Producer
Courtney Litz
Charlie Rose Managing Editor
Tim Morrison
CBS This Morning Senior Broadcast Producer
Ryan Kadro
Charlie Rose Producers
Cora Engelbrecht, Neil Goldman, Lara Gungor, Tamara Sepper, Adam Waller, Oz Woloshyn
CBS This Morning Producers
Paige Kendig, Paul Needham
60 Minutes Executive Editor
Bill Owens
CBS News Beirut Producer
Randall Joyce
CBS News Correspondent, London
Elizabeth Palmer
CBS News Damascus Producer
Agnes Reau
CBS News London Assignment Editor
Vicky Burston
CBS News London Bureau Chief
Andy Clarke
CBS News London Deputy Bureau Chief
Deb Thomson
CBS News London Producer
Fernando Suarez

 

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                           NBC
Interview with Iranian President Hassan Rouhani

Executive Producer
Alexandra Wallace, Patrick Burkey
Senior Producers
Stacy Brady, David Verdi
Producers
Justin Balding, Tom Bettag, ML Flynn, Anthony Galloway, Kevin Monahan
Field Producer
Hooman Majd
Additional Producer
Ali Arouzi
Chief Foreign Correspondent:
Ann Curry

 

POV                                                                                                                                   PBS
56 Up

Director/Producer
Michael Apted
Executive Producer
Simon Kilmurry
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia Lopez
Producer
Claire Lewis
VP, Programming and Production
Chris White
Series Producer
Andrew Catauro

Outstanding Arts and Culture Programming

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                       HBO
Casting By

Executive Producers
John Balis, Ed Durkin, Steve Edwards
Co- Executive Producer
Margaret Whitton
Producers
Ilan Arboleda, Joanna Colbert, Kate Lacey
Director / Producer
Tom Donahue

 

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                HBO
Which Way Is the Front Line from Here? The Life and Time of Tim Hetherington

Director
Sebastian Junger
Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins
Producers
James Brabazon, Nick Quested
Supervising Producer
Sara Bernstein
Co-Producer
Gretchen McGowan

 

Independent Lens                                                                                                              PBS
Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry

Executive Producers
Andrew Cohen, Julie Goldman, Karl Katz, Larry Warsh
Executive Producer for ITVS
Sally Jo Fifer
Deputy Executive Producer, Independent Lens
Lois Vossen
Producers
Alison Klayman, Adam Schlesinger, Colin Jones
Director
Alison Klayman

 

POV                                                                                                             PBS
Herman’s House

Director/Producer
Angad Singh Bhalla
Executive Producers
Simon Kilmurry, Ed Barreveld, Loring McAlpin
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia Lopez
Producer
Lisa Valencia-Svensson
VP, Programming and Production
Chris White
Series Producer
Andrew Catauro

 

Outstanding Science and Technology Programming

CNN Films                                                                                                       CNN
Escape Fire

Directors/Producers
Matthew Heineman, Susan Froemke
Executive Producer
Doug Scott
Co-Producers
Elyssa Hess, Bradley J. Ross, Adam White
Senior Post Producer for CNN
John Cooke
Executive Producer for CNN
John Cooke


How To Build A Planet                                                                                      Science Channel
Creating an Earth

Executive Producers
Will Aslett, Mark Hedgecoe, Neil Laird
Series Producer
Arif Nurmohamed
Series Director
Nick Shoolingin-Jordan
Directors
Mike Slee, Nigel Simpkiss
Host
Richard Hammond

 

NOVA                                                                                                               PBS
Manhunt – Boston Bombers

Senior Executive Producer
Paula S. Apsell
Executive Producer
Julia Cort
Producer
Miles O’Brien

 

Outstanding Nature Programming

Africa                                                                                                               Discovery Channel

Executive Producers
Michael Gunton, Mike Masland, Susan Winslow, Robert Zakin
Producer/Directors
Simon Blakeney, Kate Broome, Jeanine Butler, James Manfull, Hugh Pearson, Verity White, Matthew Wright
Directors
Ben Aviss, Katrina Bartlam, Nick Easton, Felicity Lanchester, Rosie Thomas
Coordinating Producer
John Cavanagh
Series Producer
James Honeyborne
Line Producer
Brigitta Shroyer


Chasing Ice                                                                                  National Geographic
Channel

Executive Producers
David J. Cornfield, Linda A. Cornfield
Director/Producers
Jerry Aronson, Paula DuPre’ Pesmen, Jeff Orlowski


One Life                                                                                               National Geographic Wild

Executive Producers
Marcus Arthur, Martyn Freeman, Amanda Hill, Neil Nightingale, Joe Oppenheimer
Producers
Martin Pope, Michael Rose
Directors
Michael Gunton, Martha Holmes


Penguins: Waddle All The Way                                                                 Discovery Channel

Executive Producers
John Cavanagh, Cassian Harrison
Producers
Philip Dalton, James Manfull, Matthew Gordon
Coordinating Producer
Katy Jones Garrity
Director
John Downer


Wild Arabia                                                                                                        Animal Planet

Executive Producers
Mick Kaczorowski, Brian Leith
Producer
Kenitra Ford
Series Producer
Dan Rees
Series Producer/Director
Chadden Hunter

Best Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

Anderson Cooper 360                                                                                                      CNN
Rehab Racket

Senior Investigative Producer, CNN
Scott Zamost
Senior Investigative Correspondent, CNN
Drew Griffin
Editorial Director, CNN
Richard Griffiths
Investigative Unit Director
Patricia DiCarlo
Executive Producer, AC 360
Charlie Moore
Producer
Karen Nolan
Senior Editor, the Center for Investigative Reporting
Amy Pyle
Reporters, the Center for Investigative Reporting
Will Evans, Christina Jewett

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                                 NBC
The Border War

Executive Producers
Patrick Burkey, Jamie Kraft
Senior Broadcast Producer
Sam Singal
Senior Producer
Tracey Lyons
Producers
Al Henkel, Steven Louie, Olivia Santini
Correspondent
Mark Potter


Nightline                                                                                                                            ABC
The Raid

Executive Producer
Jeanmarie Condon, Almin Karamehmedovic
Producer
Alex Waterfield
Reporter
Alexander Marquardt


Nightline                                                                                                ABC
The War For Paradise

Executive Producer
Jeanmarie Condon, Almin Karamehmedovic
Producer
Nick Capote
Reporter
Dan Harris

World News with Diane Sawyer and Nightline                                                        ABC
Hidden America: Fear and Hope at Strawberry Mansion

Executive Producers
Michael Corn, Jeanmarie Condon, Almin Karamehmedovic
Senior Producers
Jon Meyersohn, Claire Weinraub
Producers
Ely Brown, Eric Johnson, Denise Martinez-Ramundo, Candace Smith, Stephanie Wash
Field Producers
Ozren Milharcic
Reporter
Diane Sawyer

Best Report in a News Magazine

20/20                                                                                                       ABC
Unbreakable: One Girl Changing the World

Executive Producer
Jessica Velmans
Senior Executive Producers
David Sloan, Eric Avram
Senior Producers
Muriel Pearson, Teri Whitcraft
Field Producers
Keturah Gray, Habibullah Khan, Zunaira Zaki
Producer
Joseph Diaz
Reporter
Diane Sawyer


60 Minutes                                                                                                         CBS
Disability, USA

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
James Jacoby, Michael Karzis
Co-Producer
Matthew Lev
Correspondent
Steve Kroft


60 Minutes
                                                                                                                    CBS
Guantanamo and Gitmo

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Richard Bonin
Co-Producers
Richard Buddenhagen, Pia Malbran
Correspondent
Lesley Stahl


60 Minutes                                                                                                                         CBS
Imminent Danger

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Coleman Cowan, Graham Messick
Co-Producers
Matthew Richman, Evie Salomon
Correspondent
Steve Kroft

60 Minutes                                                                                                                      CBS
The Lost Boys

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Draggan Mihailovich
Correspondent
Bob Simon
Co-Producer
Nathalie Sommer, Warren Lustig, Matthew Richman

 

Best Documentary

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                   HBO
Valentine Road

Director / Producers
Marta Cunningham
Executive Producers
Gil Goldschein, Jon Murray, Sheila Nevins
Producers
Sasha Alpert, Eddie Schmidt
Supervising Producer
Lisa Heller

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                HBO
Which Way Is the Front Line from Here? The Life and Time of Tim Hetherington

Director
Sebastian Junger
Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins
Producers
James Brabazon, Nick Quested
Supervising Producer
Sara Bernstein
Co-Producer
Gretchen McGowan


Independent Lens                                                                                                                PBS
How to Survive a Plague

Director / Producer
David France
Producer
Howard Gertler
Executive Producers
Joy Tomchin, Dan Cogan
Executive Producer for ITVS
Sally Jo Fifer
Deputy Executive Director
Lois Vossen


Independent Lens                                                                                                                   PBS
The Invisible War

Director
Kirby Dick
Producers
Tanner King Barlow, Amy Ziering
Executive Producers
Nicole Boxer-Keegan, Maria Cuomo Cole, Abigail Disney, Sally Jo Fifer, Sarah Johnson Redlich, Regina Kulik Scully, Teddy Leifer, Jennifer Siebel Newsom, Geralyn White Dreyfous
Executive producer for ITVS
Sally Jo Fifer
Deputy Executive Producer, Independent Lens
Lois Vossen

The Central Park Five                                                                                                          PBS

Executive Producer
Ken Burns
Producer / Directors
Ken Burns, Sarah Burns, David McMahon

New Approaches to News & Documentary Programming: Current News

The New York Times                                                                                   The New York Times
A Game of Shark and Minnow

Reporter
Jeff Himmelman
Photographer/Videographer
Ashley Gilbertson
Interactive Editors
Shan Charter, Mike Bostock
Executive Producers
Steven Duenes, Nancy Donaldson
Editor
Joel Lovell
Producers
Xaquín G.V., Derek Watkins
Video Editors
Nancy Donaldson, Steve Maing
Multimedia Producer
Tom Giratikanon
Photo Editor
Clinton Cargill

The NSA Files Decoded                                                                                          The Guardian

Interactive Editor
Gabriel Dance
Reporters
Ewen MacAskill, Gabriel Dance
Interactive Designers
Feilding Cage, Greg Chen
Producers
Kenan Davis, Nadja Popovich, Kenton Powell, Ruth Spencer, Lisa van Gelder
Additional Producers
Spencer Ackerman, Kayla Epstein, Paul Lewis, Amanda Michel, Katie Rogers, Dominic Rushe
Editors
Janine Gibson, Stuart Miller
Videographer
Bob Sacha

The Seattle Times                                                                                        The Seattle Times
Sea Change: The Pacific’s Perilous Turn

Reporter
Craig Welch
Photojournalist
Steve Ringman
Digital Designer
Katrina Barlow
Video Editors
Genevieve Alvarez, Danny Gawlowski


WSJ Live                                                                                                 The Wall Street Journal
Prescribed – A Personalized Tour of ‘Obamacare’

Executive Producer
Andy Regal
Producers
Jarrard Cole, Neal Mann
Director
Jarrard Cole
Reporter
Janet Adamy
Interactive Designer
Paul Antonson
Interactive Editor
Jarrard Cole

New Approaches: Documentaries

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                 PBS
The Bombing of Al Bara

Executive Producer
David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Producer
Azmat Khan
Assistant Managing Editor for Digital Media
Sarah Moughty
Filmmaker
Olly Lambert

Hollow: An Interactive Documentary                                                 hollowdocumentary.com
The Story of a Shrinking American Community

Director
Elaine McMillion Sheldon
Interactive Designer
Jeff Soyk
Multimedia Producers
Tricia Fulks, Billy Wirasnik, Nathaniel Hansen
Multimedia Editors
Sarah Ginsburg, Kerrin Sheldon
Web Designers
Russell Goldenburg, Robert Hall


The Last Clinic
                                                                                                            The Atavist

Director, Producer, Cinematographer, Editor
Maisie Crow
Producer, Assistant Editor and Additional Camera
Raisa Zaidi
Executive Producers
Evan Ratliff, Barbara Ehrenreich, Gary Rivlin
Editorial Producer
Olivia Koski
Writer/Producer
Alissa Quart
Additional Producer
Sydney Gressel
Graphics
Gray Beltran
Composer
Jefferson Rabb
Sound
Damian Biniek
Camera
Nathan Fitch, Hunter Newman


Planet Money Makes a T-Shirt
                                                                                                 NPR

Executive Producer
Alex Blumberg
Multimedia Producers
Nacho Corbella, Katie Hayes Luke, Eric Helton, James Jensen, Soren Jensen, David Nevala, Claire O’Neill
Photojournalist
David Gilkey
Video Director
Joshua Davis
Designers
Suzanne Batmanghelichi, Quoctrung Bui
Senior Interaction Designer
Wes Lindamood
News Apps Developers
Jeremy Bowers, Danny DeBelius
Reporter/Producer
Adam Cole
Reporters
Jess Jiang, Zoe Chace, Jacob Goldstein, Caitlin Kenney, David Kestenbaum, Marianne McCune, Robert Smith
Graphics Editor
Alyson Hurt
Picture Editor
Kainaz Amaria
Sound Editor
Drew Kennedy
Visuals Editor
Brian Boyer


The New York Times                                                                                    The New York Times
Gun Country

Reporter and Producer
Catrin Einhorn
Photojournalist
Todd Heisler
Deputy Editor/Digital News Design and Producer
John Niedermeyer
Deputy Editor/Photography and Producer
Meaghan Looram
Graphic/Multimedia Editor and Producer
Josh Williams

 

New Approaches: Arts, Lifestyle, Culture

The New York Times                                                                   The New York Times
Modern Love

Series Producer
Zena Barakat


The Future Starts Here                                                                                            AOL On

Executive Producer/Director/Writer/Editor
Tiffany Shlain
Producers/Writers
Sawyer Steele
Producer/Writer/Editor
Arne Johnson
Writer
Ken Goldberg
Editor
Shane King
Animations
Una Lorenzen
Cinematographer
Jesse Dana


The New York Times                                                                                      The New York Times
The Jockey

Reporter
Barry Bearak
Photographer/Videographer
Chang W. Lee
Video Editor
Catherine Spangler
Executive Producers
Steven Duenes, Jason Stallman, Andrew Kueneman
Producer
Xaquín G.V., Nancy Donaldson
Interactive Developer
Jon Huang
Designer
R. Smith
Photo Editor
Becky Lebowitz Hanger
Additional Producers
Shan Carter, Graham Roberts, Josh Williams
Additional Photography
Peter DaSilva
Composer
Thomas Gamble


The New York Times Magazine                                                              The New York Times
Making a Scene: The New York Times Magazine’s Annual Great Performers Video Series

Executive Producer
Shayla Harris
Producers
Joanna Milter, Kathy Ryan
Director
Janusz Kaminski
Issue Editor
Adam Sternbergh
Interactive Designers
Arem Duplessis, Meghan Louttit, John Niedermeyer, Jason Sfetko
Director/BTS Video
Catherine Spangler
Magazine Web Editor
Samantha Henig


The New York Times Op-Docs and The National Film Board of Canada  The New York Times
A Short History of the Highrise

Executive Producers
Silva Basmajian, Jason Spingarn-Koff
Producer
Gerry Flahive
Coordinating Producer
Kathleen Lingo
Director, Writer, Editor
Katerina Cizek
Interactive Art Direction And Development
Jacky Myint

 

Outstanding Writing

20/20                                                                                                                           ABC
Unbreakable: One Girl Changing the World

Writer
Diane Sawyer

60 Minutes                                                                                                               CBS
Cosmic Roulette

Writers
Anderson Cooper, Andy Court

60 Minutes                                                                                                                    CBS
The Recyclers

Writers
Michael H. Gavshon, Bob Simon

Defiant Requiem: Voices of Resistance                                                         PBS

Writer
Doug Shultz

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                           HBO
Tales from the Organ Trade

Writer
Ric Esther Bienstock

PBS NewsHour Weekend                                                                            PBS
Flying Coach

Writer
John Larson

 

Outstanding Research

60 Minutes                                                                                             CBS
Guantanamo and Gitmo

Researchers
Richard Bonin, Cassi Feldman, Pia Malbran

60 Minutes                                                                                                                 CBS
Lethal Medicine

Researchers
Andrew Bast, Michael G. Kaplan, Michael Radutzky, Emily Rand, Michael Rey, Oriana Zill de Granados

FRONTLINE                                                                                                               PBS
Outlawed in Pakistan

Researchers
Habiba Nosheen, Misha Rezvi, Hilke Schellmann, Mohammed Ali Sheikh, Dan Sugarman, Shannon Romines

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                            HBO
Gasland Part II

Researchers
Trish Adlesic, Josh Fox, Matthew Sanchez, Deborah Wallace

 

Outstanding Video Journalism: News

60 Minutes                                                                                                                           CBS
Africa Mercy

Camera
Chris Everson, Ian Robbie

60 Minutes                                                                                                                         CBS
Lamborghini

Camera
Wim De Vos, Massimo Mariani

60 Minutes                                                                                               CBS
The Copts

Camera
Chris Albert, Wim De Vos, Scott Monro

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley                                                               CBS
Church Van

Videojournalist
Jake Barlow, Eric Jensen

Mark Phillips – Reporting from Afghanistan and the Philippines                                  CNN

Photojournalist
Mark Phillips

 

Outstanding Cinematography: Documentary and Long Form

CNN Films                                                                                                    CNN
Girl Rising

Director of Photography
Nicole Hirsch Whitaker, Adam Beckman, David Rush Morrison, Mike Ozier, Felipe Perez-Burchard, Steven Piet, Kiran Reddy

Killer in the Caves                                                              Smithsonian Channel

Camera
Roland Breitschuh, Torbjörn Karvang, Michael Kern, Dr. Rudolf Diesel, Dr. Nickolay Hristov

One Life                                                                                      National Geographic Wild

Cinematographers
The Cinematography Team

Wild Arabia                                                                                                 Animal Planet

Cinematographers
John Aitchison, Susan Gibson, Ted Giffords, Max Hug-Williams, Jonathan Jones, Justin Maguire, David Mckay, Hugh Miller, Beno Saradzic, Rolf Steinmann, Toby Strong, Mateo Willis

 

Outstanding Editing: News

48 Hours                                                                                                                       CBS
Art Theft Segments from “Brooklyn DA”
Editor
Doreen Schechter

60 Minutes                                                                                                                CBS
Africa Mercy
Editor
Warren Lustig

60 Minutes                                                                                                               CBS
Return of the Humpback
Editor
Tom Honeysett

60 Minutes                                                                                         CBS
The Greatest Show on Earth
Editor
Terry Manning

60 Minutes                                                                                                              CBS
The Nile Crocodile
Editor
Paul Bellinger

60 Minutes Sports                                                                                        Showtime
Great Falls
Editor
Richard Buddenhagen

 

Outstanding Editing: Documentary and Long Form

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                    HBO
First Cousin Once Removed
Editor
Alan Berliner

Independent Lens                                                                              PBS
Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry
Editor
Jennifer Fineran
Co-Editor
Alison Klayman

Independent Lens                                                                               PBS
Detropia
Editor
Enat Sidi

Independent Lens                                                                                                     PBS
How to Survive a Plague
Editors
T. Woody Richman, Tyler H. Walk

Independent Lens                                                                               PBS
The Waiting Room
Editor
Lawrence Lerew

The Imposter                                                                                         A&E
Editor
Andrew Hulme

 

Outstanding Graphic Design & Art Direction

Big History                                                                                                                   H2

Creative Director
Steffen Schlachtenhaufen
Art Director
Dominique Navarro, Chris Ramirez
Visual Effects Supervisors
Matt Drummond, Christopher Gaal, John R. McConnell
Compositors
Dean Guiliotis, Carter Higgins, Brad Moylan, Ian Pauly
Lead 3D Visual Effects Artist
Michael Ranger
3D Artist
Scott Bell, Jennie Bozic, Keith Yakouboff, Sebastiano D’Aprile, Mario Cardona
Lead FX Artist
Nico Sugleris

Independent Lens                                                                                                     PBS
Beauty Is Embarrassing

Art Directors
Neil Berkeley, Milan Erceg, Andrew Julien, Anthony Maiuri, William Campbell, Will Johnson

Nightline                                                                                            ABC
JFK Remembered

Creative Director
Hal Aronow-Theil
Art Director
James Holbrook

Superheroes: A Never-Ending Battle                                                                   PBS

Designer
Alexander Cardia

The Ultimate Guide to the Presidents                                                           History Channel

Graphics Producer
Fikret Manoglu
Graphics
Alper Nakri
Graphics & Visual Effects
Alexis Nelson, Rick Sander, Scott Rose, Alex Lewis, Marten Coombe, Raxa Kansara, Brendan Naylor, Michael Cummins, Kurtis Ritani

 

Outstanding Music & Sound

Africa                                                                                                               Discovery Channel

Composers
Sarah Class, Will Slater
Sound Mixer
David Kowalski
Sound Recordists
Marc Hatch, Bill Rudolph
Sound Editors
Kate Hopkins, Tim Owens
Dubbing Mixers
Chris Domaille, Graham Wild
Music Editor
Dan Brown

 

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                     HBO
Pussy Riot: A Punk Prayer

Composer
Simon Russell
Sound Editor/Re-Recording Mixer
Chris Bertolotti

 

Wild West                                                                                              National Geographic Wild

Composer
Chris Beaty
Sound Designers
Rob Fritts, David Kowalski, Emmanuel Mairesse, Salvatore Vecchio
Sound Mixer
Rob Fritts

 

Outstanding Lighting Direction & Scenic Design

A Crime To Remember                                                               Investigation Discovery

Production Designer
Amy Williams
Director of Photography
Andreas Burgess

 

CNN Heroes: An All-Star Tribute                                                                                          CNN

VP Design, CNN
Guy Pepper
President, Clickspring Design
Erik Ulfers
Senior Design Director, Clickspring Design
Jim Youmans
Executive Producer, Clickspring Design
Lori Nadler
Coordinating Director, Clickspring Design
Renee Cullen
Senior Lighting Designer, The Lighting Design Group
Steven Brill
Assistant Lighting Designer, The Lighting Design Group
Wolfram Ott
Automated Lighting Designer, The Lighting Design Group
Michael Appel
Gaffer, The Lighting Design Group
Christopher Szabo
Manager of Production, The Lighting Design Group
Tony Siniscalco
Scenic Project Manager, CNN
Sharon Braunstein


Lee Harvey Oswald: 48 Hours to Live                                                                 History Channel

Director of Photography
Tim Metzger
Scenic Design
R. Scott Frawley, Lynne Moone
2nd Unit Cinematographer
Tim Sessler

Lincoln@Gettysburg PBS

Design Director
Peter Schnall

Shadow Ops: Code Name Trigon                                                                         Military Channel

Lighting Director
George Dascalescu
Design Director
Doug Shultz
Art Director
Adrian Cristea

 

Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Institutional

American Experience                                                                             PBS
JFK Promo

Editor
Glenn Fukushima

Brain Games                                                                         National Geographic Channel

Chief Marketing Officer
Courteney Monroe
SVP/Group Creative Director/Writer
Andy Baker
Creative Director, Design
Brian Everett
Creative Director
Robert Bisi
Writer
Jason Silva
Production Manager
Kevin Lahr
Composer
Tony Anderson

 

CBS News                                                                                                                          CBS
Little Different

SVP/Creative Director
Dave McCoy
VP/Executive Producer
Julie Haaland
Producer
Justin DiLauro
Editor
Rich O’Connell
Graphic Designer/Animator
Alex Rupert
Co-Producer
Milka Stanisic
Sound Designer
Eric Casimiro
Director of Production
Milka Stanisic

 

Discovery’s Shark Week 2013                                                                      Discovery Channel

Director/Creative Director
Peter McKeon
Supervising Producer
Jason Turner
Director of Photography
Kevin Sarnoff
VP Marketing
Josh Kovolenko
SVP Marketing
Lara Richardson
Marketing Manager
Curtis Smith
Director Marketing
Chris Adams
Executive Producer
Teresa Antista
Producer
Don Anderson
Co-Producer
Zach Lyall, James Heth
Editor
Philippe Bergerioux
Writer
Sanderson Dean
Head of Animation & Visual Effects
Quico Encinias
Visual Effects Supervisor
Stanley Ng
Graphic Designer
Julia Kipperman

 

Inside Combat Rescue                                                                 National Geographic Channel

Chief Marketing Officer
Courteney Monroe
SVP Group Creative Director
Andy Baker
Writer/Creative Director
Tyler Korba
Design Director
Carla Daeninckx
Editorial
Dan Marks

Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Episodic

48 Hours                                                                                                                                   CBS
As It Happened: John F Kennedy 50 Years

Executive Producer
Julie Haaland
Senior Producer / Editor
Joey Romano
Producers
Justin DiLauro, Milka Stanisic
Graphic Designer
Simon Potter
Creative Director
Dave McCoy
Sound Designer
Greg Capolino

 

ABC News Marketing & Creative                                                                                        ABC
Unbreakable: One Girl Changing the World

Executive Producer/Creative Director
Alan Ives
Associate Creative Director/Producer
Andres Sandoval
Senior Art Designer
Rodrigo Redondo
Sound Designer/Mixer
Leslie Mona-Mathus

 

CNN Films: Blackfish                                                                                                            CNN

Senior VP Creative Services
Rick Lewchuk
Creative Director
Sean Houston
Senior Director of Design
Robert Poulton
Executive Writer/Producer/Editor
Bill Platt
Assistant Design Director
Ned Reid
Graphic Designer/Compositor
Heather Steckley
Senior Audio Engineer/Sound Designer
Bryan Stone

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                               PBS
League of Denial “Dangerous Love Affair” Trailer

Executive Producer
David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Producer
Missy Frederick
Editor
John MacGibbon

 

Outstanding Regional News Story – Spot News

WFAA News 8 (Dallas – Fort Worth, TX)                                                                         WFAA-TV
Dixon Circle

Producer
Amanda McNew

 

WFAA News 8 at 10 (Dallas – Fort Worth, TX)                                                              WFAA-TV
Texas Tornado Outbreak

Producer
Meagan Harris

 

Noticiero Telemundo 39 (Dallas – Fort Worth, TX)                                                    KXTX-TV
Oklahoma Devastation

Reporter
Fernando Mejia
Photographer
Noe Cumplido

 

WISN 12 News (Milwaukee, WI)                                                                                WISN-TV
Sikh Temple Shooting

Executive Producer
Rita Aleman
Executive News Producer
Jessica Schmid
Producers
Eric Marshall, Tonya Simpson, Paula Vansack
Reporters
Mike Anderson, Shelby Croft, Colleen Henry, Abe Lubetkin, Marianne Lyles, Christina Palladino, Kent Wainscott
Reporter/Photographer
Matt Salemme
Anchors
Kathy Mykleby, Patrick Paolantonio, Terry Sater, Toya Washington
Editor
Sam Cundari
Digital Managing Editor
Tom Swigert
Managing Editor
Renee Raffaelli
Engineers
Sean Downs, Blaine Hackbarth, Norm Hunicutt, Jim Steinhart
Photojournalists
David Bakken, Cary Edwards, John Lazarevic, Saman Wanniarachchi
Assignment Desks
Jennifer Fritz, Sally Severson, Julie Stay
Assistant News Director
Ed Reams
Operations Manager
Yve Jones

WNBC Breaking News (New York, NY)                                                                   WNBC-TV
Superstorm Sandy

News Director
Susan Sullivan
Anchors
Shiba Russell, Michael Gargiulo, Tom Llamas, Contessa Brewer
Assignment Editors
Robert Sancho, Diana Lehnert
Assistant News Director
Osvaldo Martinez
Audio Engineer
Lawrence Greenberg
Content Desk Editors
Takena Russell, Andrew Rudansky
Content Producers
Michael Borysewicz, Kori Lynch, Nanda D. Persaud, Cassandra Chu, Adrienne Denk
Web Producer
Michelle Kim
Directors
James C. Mitchell, Susan McNeeley
Editor
Daniel E. Rosado
Executive Producer
Kari Patey, David Tai Hatcher
Meteorologist
Raphael Miranda
Photographer
Neil Astrow
Photographers/Editors
James Mueller, JC delosRios, Hugh Sneddon
Planning Manager
Enez Paganuzzi
Producers
Sarah C. Miller, Janet Paist, Sharon Raifer
Reporters
Greg Cergol, Ida Siegal, Marc Santia, Andrew Siff, Gus Rosendale, Pat Battle, Pei-Sze Cheng, Brynn Gingras, Jonathan Vigliotti, Harry Cicma
Robotic Camera Operator
Kenneth Thomassen
Social Media Editor
Katie Honan
Video Journalist
David Hiller

 

Outstanding Regional News Story – Investigative Reporting

KING 5 News (Seattle, WA)                                                                                     KING-TV
Fraud on the Job

News Director
Mark Ginther
Executive Producer of Investigations
Kellie Cheadle
Investigative Reporter
Susannah Frame
Photographer
Steve Douglas

 

KNXV-TV Daily Newscast (Phoenix, AZ)                                                                KNXV-TV
Ford Escape: Exposing a Deadly Defect

Executive Producer
Maria Tomasch
Producer
Lauren Gilger
Editor
Scott Sherman
Photojournalist
Gerard K. Watson
Investigative Reporter
Joe Ducey

NBC 5 News at 10 (Dallas – Fort Worth, TX)                                                                KXAS-TV
Driven to Distraction

Executive Producer of Investigations
Shannon Hammel
Producer
Eva Parks
Senior Investigative Reporter
Scott Friedman
Photojournalist
Peter Hull

WTHR Eyewitness News (Indianapolis, IN)                                                              WTHR-TV
Investigating the IRS

Producer
Cyndee Hebert
Photojournalists
Bill Ditton, Jacob Jennings, Steve Rhodes
Investigative Reporter
Bob Segall

 

WTHR Eyewitness News (Indianapolis, IN)                                                          WTHR-TV
Released Too Soon?

Producer
Cyndee Hebert
Photojournalists
Bill Ditton, Steve Rhodes
Investigative Reporter
Bob Segall

 

Outstanding Newscast or News Magazine in Spanish

Al Rojo Vivo                                                                                                Telemundo

Executive Producer
Pilar Garibotto
Senior Broadcast Producer
Ricdamis Garcia
Producers
Sairy Perez, Osvaldo Velasquez, Mario Bernal, Juliana Gonzalez, Lisbeth Fernandez, Carlos Galindo, Janneth Quintero, Lorraine Caceres, Marcelo Rey, Gabriela Velez, Melina Zambrano, Karen Carranza, Guadalupe Rincon, Leonor Ayala
Chief Writer
Irma Negroni
Writers
Lola Marmol, Ramon Melendez
Correspondents
Diego Arias, Magaly Ayala, Linda Candelo, Edgardo del Villar, Carmen Dominicci, Sofia Lachapelle, Jorge Miramontes, Janet Rodriguez, Enrique Usales, Guadalupe Venegas
Digital Producer
Juan Carlo
Directors
Rey Carrasquillo, Andy Garcia
Anchor
Maria Celeste Arraras


Noticiero Telemundo                                                                            Telemundo

Senior Executive Producer
Sylvia Rosabal
Executive Producer
Leticia Herrera
Senior Broadcast Producer
Eva Luna
Producers
Leonor Ayala, Karen Carranza, Guadalupe Rincon, Victoria Rivas-Vasquez, Elizabeth Valdes, Gremaud Angee, Ana Avila, Glenda Contreras, Paula Gonzalez, Fabiola Ortiz, Fernando Ramirez, Elisa Ross, David Vila, Desiree Colomina
Co-Producers
Robert Rivadeneira, Orlando Bazaka, Jessu Esser, Fabiola Perez, Yuri Delgado
Writers
Irma Negroni, Ana Correa
Anchors
Maria Celeste Arraras, Jose Diaz Balart
Correspondents
Carlos Botifoll, Cristina Londoño, Rogelio Mora Tagle, Isolda Peguero, Janet Rodriguez, Angie Sandoval, Raul Torres, Vanessa Hauc, Lori Montenegro
Digital Producers
Eduardo SuÑol, Natalia Urrego, Olga Luna

 

Noticiero Univision                                                                                         Univision

President of News
Isaac Lee
Senior Vice President/Executive News Director
Daniel Coronell
Vice President/News Director
Patsy Loris
Executive Producers
Gabriela Tristan, Maria Martinez Henao
Producers
Elizabeth Cotte, Carlos Martinez, Lucia Burga, Daniela Aray, Carime Hernandez
Assignment Editors
Arianna Requena, Roberto Pons, Rafael Tejero, Guillermo Martinez, Malena Marchant, Jorge Mota
Bureau Chiefs
Deborah Durham, Porfirio Patiño, Maria Pinon, Gisela Saez, Luis Donadio
Coordinating Producers
Oscar Sepulveda, Janice Martinez, Luis Canola, Danis Sosa, Julio Rodriguez, Wilson Mendoza, Amelia Elice, Shirley Venegas, Jose Gomez, Manny Rodriguez, Julisa Prowl, Osbelto Denis, Carlos Perez, Sandra Paz, Jerry Otero
Field Producers
Inocente Alvarez, Andres Sanchez, Andres Juarez, Frank Ramirez, Roque Hernandez, Jorge Contreras, Miguel Carrillo, Roberto Villanueva
Writers
Daniel Morcate, Susana Mickle , Fernando Escobar, Ezequiel Perez , Rodolfo Perez, Jaime Yanez, Ivan Rodriguez
Anchors
Jorge Ramos, Maria Elena Salinas, Felix De Bedout, Lourdes Ramos, Ilia Calderon, Enrique Acevedo
Correspondents
Maria Antonieta Collin, Lourdes Del Rio, Jaime Garcia, Maria Luisa Martinez, Pablo Sanchez, Blanca Rosa Vilchez, Luis Megid, Juan Carlos Gonzalez, Joaquin Fuentes, Juan Carlos Aguiar, Pedro Ultreras, Vilma Tarazona
Segment Producers
Selymar Colon, Leonor Suarez, Arlen Fernandez, Maria Arce, Jorge Cancino, Fernando Lopez

 

Noticiero Univision: Edicion Nocturna                                                       Univision

President of News
Isaac Lee
Senior Vice President/Executive News Director
Daniel Coronell
Vice President/News Director
Patsy Loris
Executive Producers
Gabriela Tristan, Maria Martinez Henao
Producers
Elizabeth Cotte, Carlos Martinez, Lucia Burga, Daniela Aray, Carime Hernandez
Assignment Editors
Arianna Requena, Roberto Pons, Rafael Tejero, Guillermo Martinez, Malena Marchant, Jorge Mota
Bureau Chiefs
Deborah Durham, Porfirio Patiño, Maria Pinon, Gisela Saez, Luis Donadio
Coordinating Producers
Oscar Sepulveda, Janice Martinez, Luis Canola, Danis Sosa, Julio Rodriguez, Wilson Mendoza, Amelia Elice, Shirley Venegas, Jose Gomez, Manny Rodriguez, Julisa Prowl, Osbelto Denis, Carlos Perez, Sandra Paz, Jerry Otero
Field Producers
Inocente Alvarez, Andres Sanchez, Andres Juarez, Frank Ramirez, Roque Hernandez, Jorge Contreras, Miguel Carrillo, Roberto Villanueva
Writers
Daniel Morcate, Susana Mickle , Fernando Escobar, Ezequiel Perez , Rodolfo Perez, Jaime Yanez, Ivan Rodriguez
Anchors
Ilia Calderon, Enrique Acevedo
Correspondents
Maria Antonieta Collin, Lourdes Del Rio, Jaime Garcia, Maria Luisa Martinez, Pablo Sanchez, Blanca Rosa Vilchez, Luis Megid, Juan Carlos Gonzalez, Joaquin Fuentes, Juan Carlos Aguiar, Pedro Ultreras, Vilma Tarazona
Segment Producers
Selymar Colon, Leonor Suarez, Arlen Fernandez, Maria Arce, Jorge Cancino, Fernando Lopez


Panorama Mundial                                                                                          CNN en Español

Executive Producer
David Gámez
Director of Newsgathering
Robert Lenz, Benjamin Fernandez
Senior Producer
Magdalena Cabral
Producers
Carolina López, Eileen Panzardi, Sandra Gómez, Patricia Ramos, Richard Beltran, Angeles Font
Directors
Julián Quijano, Rosa Scott
Anchor
Patricia Janiot
Correspondents
Ione Molinares, Osmary Hernández, Juan Carlos López, Adriana Hauser, Jose Levy, Andrés López, Rey Rodríguez, Jose Levy
Head Writers
David Valenzuela, Dinorah Rosas
Segment Producers
Ana María Luengo-Romero, Gustavo González

Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in Spanish

CNN en Español                                                                                 CNN en Español
Pope Election

Executive Producer
David Gamez
Director of Newsgathering
Robert Lenz, Benjamin Fernandez
Senior Producers
Magdalena Cabral, Marcela Salazar, Marcela Andrade, Angeles Font
Producers
Sarimar Hernandez, Samuel Santamaria
Field Producer
Claudia Rebaza
Directors
Rick Hernandez, Andres Ovalle, Julian Quijano, Alice Bejarano, Jose Nuñez
Anchors
Patricia Ramos, Juan Carlos Lopez
Correspondents
Jose Levy , Adriana Hauser, Jose Manuel Rodriguez, Rey Rodriguez, Maria Santana
Head Writers
Tatiana Heredia, David Valenzuela, Dinorah Ross

Noticiero Univision                                                                                                      Univision
Oklahoma Tornado

President of News
Isaac Lee
Senior Vice President/Executive News Director
Daniel Coronell
Vice President/News Director
Patsy Loris
Executive Producers
Gabriela Tristan, Maria Martinez Henao
Senior Producer
Alexis Aran
Producers
Byron Hidalgo, Jorge Solino
Correspondent
Maria Elena Salinas

 

Pope Francis                                                                                                      Telemundo

Senior Executive Producer
Sylvia Rosabal
Executive Producer
Leticia Herrera
Senior Producer
Desiree Colomina
Senior Broadcast Producer
Eva Luna
Producers
Gremaund Angee, Jaime Ascencio, Ana Avila, Juliana Gonzalez, Fabiola Ortiz, Fernando Ramirez, Yolanda Zugasti, Grace Solorzano, Paula Gonzalez, Elizabeth Valdes, Elisa Ross, Karren Carranza, David Vila, Guadalupe Rincon
Field Producers
Carlos Calvo, Oscar Lagos, Hugo Luna, Ramfis Rodriguez, David Necochea
Writer
Irma Negroni
Anchors
Maria Celeste Arraras, Jose Diaz Balart
Correspondents
Carlos Botifol, Carmen Dominicci, Vanessa Hauc, Rogelio Mora Tagle, Maribel Osorio, Isolda Peguero, Raul Torres, Jorge Bernal

 

Outstanding Investigative Journalism in Spanish

Aquí y Ahora                                                                                                        Univision
Boliburgueses

Senior Executive Producers
Isaac Lee, Daniel Coronell
Director
Gerardo Reyes
Executive Producer
Jairo Marin
Assignment Manager
Jeannette Casal Miranda
Producers
Casto Ocando, Tomás Ocaña, Margarita Rabin
Reporters
Gerardo Reyes, Mariana Atencio

 

Aquí y Ahora                                                                                                                       Univision
El Chapo: El Eterno Fugitivo

Senior Executive Producers
Isaac Lee, Daniel Coronell
Directors
Gerardo Reyes, Jairo Marin
Coordinating Producers
Maria Martinez Henao, Keith Summa, Jeannette Casal Miranda, Porfirio Patiño
Co-Hosts
Maria Elena Salinas, Teresa Rodriguez
Reporters
Gerardo Reyes, Maria Antonieta Collins, Tifani Roberts, Tomás Ocaña
Producers
Margarita Rabin, Tomás Ocaña, Casto Ocando, Jorge Mota, Tifani Roberts


Huesos Que Hablan                                                                                   Discovery en Español

Executive Producers
Michela Giorelli, Luis Del Valle, Guillermo Galdos
Supervising Producers
Irune Ariztoy, Rafael Rodríguez, Mauricio Vélez-Domínguez
Producer
Loretta Van der Horst
Director
Giovanni Ulleri

 

Narco Armas                                                                                          Discovery en Español

Executive Producers
Luis Del Valle, Guillermo Galdos, Michela Giorelli
SupervisingProducers
Mauricio Vélez-Domínguez, Rafael Rodriguez, Irune Ariztoy


Trata de Mujeres: De Tenancingo a Nueva York                                 Discovery en Español
Executive Producer
Michela Giorelli, Luis Del Valle
Supervising Producer
Irune Ariztoy, Rafael Rodriguez
Producer
Luciano Gorriti
Director
William Hicklin