Nominees Announced for the 34th Annual News & Documentary Emmy® Awards

0 Flares Twitter 0 Facebook 0 Google+ 0 Pin It Share 0 LinkedIn 0 StumbleUpon 0 Email -- 0 Flares ×

Nominees of the 34th Annual News and Documentary Emmy® Awards were announced on July 11, 2013 by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS). The Awards will be presented on Tuesday, October 1 at a ceremony at Frederick P. Rose Hall, Home of Jazz at Lincoln Center, located in the Time Warner Center in New York City. The event will be attended by more than 1,000 television and news media industry executives, news and documentary producers and journalists. Emmy® Awards will be presented in 42 categories, including Breaking News, Investigative Reporting, Outstanding Interview, and Best Documentary, among others. David Fanning, Founder and Executive Producer of FRONTLINE will receive the coveted Lifetime Achievement Award

New York, N.Y. – July 11, 2013– Nominations for the 34th Annual News and Documentary Emmy® Awards were announced today by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS).  The News & Documentary Emmy® Awards will be presented on Tuesday, October 1 at a ceremony at Frederick P. Rose Hall, Home of Jazz at Lincoln Center, located in the Time Warner Center in New York City. The event will be attended by more than 1,000 television and news media industry executives, news and documentary producers and journalists. Emmy® Awards will be presented in 42 categories, including Breaking News, Investigative Reporting, Outstanding Interview, and Best Documentary, among others.

“Congratulations to our esteemed nominees,” said Malachy Wienges, Chairman, National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences.  “We are honoring this year’s outstanding news stories, and we are also pleased to have David Fanning as this year’s Lifetime Achievement recipient.  David has guided FRONTLINE to the pinnacle of public affairs television.  This year’s event promises to be a wonderful evening honoring the best that news and documentary television can be.”

David Fanning is the founder of FRONTLINE and has been executive producer of the series since its first season in 1983. FRONTLINE is US television’s longest-running investigative documentary series. The series has won all of the major awards for broadcast journalism: 57 Emmys, including a special Emmy Award for excellence in documentary filmmaking; 27 Alfred I. duPont-Columbia University Awards; 15 Peabody Awards; 11 Robert F. Kennedy Journalism Awards; eight Television Critics Awards; and eight Banff Television Awards.

Yangaroo, Inc. is the official provider of the Digital Media Distribution System Awards Management Solution (“DMDS”) for the submission, judging and voting of all programs in the 34th Annual News & Documentary Emmy® Awards.  Accounting services for the competition are provided by the firm of Lutz & Carr, LLP.

The 34th Annual News & Documentary Emmy® Awards honors programming distributed during the calendar year 2012.

The list of nominees for the 34th Annual News and Documentary Emmy® Awards is also available on the National Television Academy’s website: www.emmyonline.tv

The numerical breakdown, by media entities, as compiled by the independent accountancy firm of Lutz and Carr, LLP, follows:

Over-the-Air, Cable, Satellite and Internet Broadcast Nominees

CBS

46

CCTV America

1

PBS

45

Center for Investigative Reporting

1

HBO

21

Bloomberg

1

ABC

14

APT

1

NBC

13

Investigation Discovery

1

CNN

8

MTV

1

MSNBC

5

The Washington Post

1

National Geographic Channel

5

Univision

1

The New York Times

4

National Geographic Magazine Digital

1

Smithsonian Channel

4

National Geographic Wild

1

Discovery Channel

3

NPR

1

History Channel

2

UNC Chapel Hill/Powering A Nation

1

AXS-TV

2

Science Channel

1

BBC World News America

2

Showtime

1

Cloudsovercuba.com/JFK Presidential Museum

2

Slate

1

CNBC

2

The Commercial Appeal, Memphis, TN

1

Regional Nominees

KING 5-TV

1

WMAQ-TV

1

KNXV-TV

1

WNBC-TV

  1

WABC-TV

1

 WTTG-TV

1

WBZ-TV

1

 WXYZ-TV

1

About The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences 

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a service organization of over 13,000 media professionals dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy® Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, and Technology & Engineering.  Regional Emmy® Awards are given in 19 regions across the United States.  Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including Regional Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public.  For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv

 

For Press Information contact:

Paul Pillitteri – ppillitteri@emmyonline.tv

The 34TH Annual Emmy® Awards for News & Documentary

The Nominations

                 

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

 ABC News Special Events, World News with Diane Sawyer and Nightline                 ABC

Tragedy at the Elementary School

Executive Producers
Michael Corn, Jeanmarie Condon, Marc Burstein
Senior Broadcast Producers
Tom Johnson, Almin Karamehmedovic
Chief Investigative Producer
Rhonda Schwartz
Senior Producers
Melinda Arons, Felicia Biberica, Claire Brinberg, David Reiter, Catherine McKenzie, Nancy Gabriner, Jon Meyersohn, Pete Austin, Christine Brouwer
Coordinating Producers
Mark Lima, Drew Millhon, Wendy Fisher, Greg Croft
Executive Editorial Producer
Santina Leuci
Producers
Ned E Berkowitz, Katie Hinman, Brandon Baur, Nick Capote, Nikki Battiste, Eric Noll, Bartley Price, Jack Date, Jack Cloherty, Lana Zak, James Wang, Sarah Netter, Candace Smith, Diane Mendez, Susan Archer, Christine Romo, Daniel Steinberger, Robin Weil, Faisal Jamil and Mary Compton, Angela Hill, Catherine Cole, Roy Garlisi, Katie Bosland, Katie Conway, Courtney Condron, Alison Ehrlich, Sabina Ghebremedhin, Mi Seon Lee, Jenn Leong, Patty Neger, Shahriar Rahmanzadeh John T. Santucci, Emily Stanitz, Jason Stine, Justin Weaver, Megan Chuchmach, Elicia Dover, , Ashley Jennings, Megan Chuchmach, Melia Patria, Claire Pedersen, Beth Loyd, Cynthia Galli, Emily Friedman, Shushannah Walshe, Thomas Fasano
Anchors
Diane Sawyer, Cynthia McFadden, David Muir
Correspondents
Pierre Thomas, Dan Harris, Chris Cuomo, Brian Ross, Juju Chang
Directors
David Distini, Jeff Kay

BBC World News America                                                                             BBC World News
Egypt: Second Round of Revolution

Executive Producers
Andrew Roy, Kate Farrell, Jon Williams
Correspondents
Jon Leyne, George Alagiah, Wyre Davies
Middle East Bureau Chief
Paul Danahar
Producers
Jeannie Assad, Jacky Martens, Ben Allen

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley                                                          CBS
Attack on Benghazi

Executive Producer
Patricia Shevlin
Senior Producer
Heather Abbott
Producer
Agnes Reau
Anchor & Managing Editor
Scott Pelley
Correspondent
CharlieD’Agata

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley                                                           CBS
House Arrest, A Daring Escape From China

Executive Producer
Patricia Shevlin
Senior Producer
Heather Abbott
Producers
Marsha Cooke, Andrew Portch
Anchor & Managing Editor
Scott Pelley
Correspondent
Holly Williams

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley                                                           CBS
The Fight For Idlib

Executive Producer
Patricia Shevlin
Senior Producer
Heather Abbott
Producers
Agnes Reau, Ben Plesser
Anchor Managing Editor
Scott Pelley
Correspondent
Clarissa Ward

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

BBC World News America                                                                             BBC World News
Inside Syria’s Uprising

Executive Producers
Paul Danahar, Kate Farrell, Andrew Roy, Jon Williams
Producers
Richard Colebourn, Sara Halfpenny
Correspondents
Ian Pannell, Paul Wood

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley                                                           CBS
Inside Syria

Executive Producer
Patricia Shevlin
Senior Producer
Heather Abbott
Producers
Agnes Reau, Ashley Velie, Justine Redman
Anchor & Managing Editor
Scott Pelley
Correspondent
Elizabeth Palmer

CNN’s Coverage of the War in Syria                                                               CNN

Producers
Nada Husseini, Kareem Khadder
Executive Vice President and Managing Editor
Thomas Evans

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                           NBC
Inside Syria

Executive Producer
Patrick Burkey
Senior Producer
Andrew Franklin
Producers
Ghazi Balkiz, John Kooistra, Wonbo Woo, Kelly Venardos
Chief Foreign Correspondent
Richard Engel

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                              NBC
Washed Ashore

Executive Producer
Patrick Burkey
Senior Producer
Mike Mosher
Producer
Aarne Heikkila
Correspondent
Miguel Almaguer

 

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

ABC News Nightline                                                                                                 ABC
Arctic Journey: The Unicorn of the Sea

Executive Producer
Jeanmarie Condon
Senior Broadcast Producer
Almin Karamehmedovic
Producer
Alex Waterfield
Correspondent
Linsey Davis

ABC News Nightline                                                                                                 ABC
Inside the New Ku Klux Klan

Executive Producer
Jeanmarie Condon
Senior Producer
Jon Meyersohn
Producers
Victoria Thompson, Ming Xiu, Neil Sass
Correspondent
Cynthia McFadden

CBS This Morning                                                                                                      CBS
Chuck Close: A Note to Self

Executive Producer
Chris Licht
Senior Producer
Ryan Kadro
Producer
Paige Kendig

CBS This Morning                                                                                                      CBS
Tagging Great Whites

Executive Producer
Chris Licht
Senior Producer
Ryan Kadro
Producer
Molly Kordares
Correspondent
Jeff Glor

CBS This Morning                                                                                                     CBS
Wynton Marsalis: An Essay for Martin Luther King, Jr.

Executive Producer
Chris Licht
Senior Producer
Ryan Kadro
Producer
Paige Kendig
Correspondent
Wynton Marsalis
Director
Robert Klug

Sunday Morning                                                                                                        CBS
Glen Campbell

Executive Producer
Rand Morrison
Senior Producers
Gavin Boyle, Jason Sacca, Amy Rosner
Producers
Alan Golds, Ed Givnish
Correspondent
Anthony Mason

Sunday Morning                                                                                                       CBS
Starting Over

Executive Producer
Rand Morrison
Senior Producers
Gavin Boyle, Jason Sacca, Amy Rosner
Producer
Mary Walsh
Co-Producer
Remington Korper
Correspondent
David Martin

Sunday Morning                                                                                                      CBS
Walking on Air

Executive Producer
Rand Morrison
Senior Producers
Gavin Boyle, Jason Sacca, Amy Rosner
Producer
Fernando Suarez
Correspondent
Elizabeth Palmer

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

ABC World News with Diane Sawyer and Nightline                                        ABC
Brian Ross Investigates: TSA Theft

Chief Investigative Correspondent
Brian Ross
Chief Investigative Producer
Rhonda Schwartz
Producer
Megan Chuchmach
Digital Managing Editor
Mark Schone
Senior Broadcast Producer
Almin Karamehmedovic
Executive Producer
Jeanmarie Condon

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley                                                                   CBS
Ivory Poaching

Executive Producer
Patricia Shevlin
Senior Producer
Heather Abbott
Producers
Jack Renaud, Haithem Moussa, Alex Ortiz
Anchor & Managing Editor
Scott Pelley
Correspondents
M. Sanjayan, Holly Williams

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley                                                                    CBS
Medevac

Executive Producer
Patricia Shevlin
Senior Producer
Ward Sloane
Producer
Mary Walsh
Anchor & Managing Editor
Scott Pelley
Correspondent
David Martin

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley; CBS This Morning Saturday                             CBS
LibyaDying for Security

Executive Producers
Pat Shevlin, Michael Rosen
Senior Broadcast Producer
Jim McGlinchy
Senior Producer
Ward Sloane
Producers
Kim Skeen, Maggie Dore
Investigative Correspondent
Sharyl Attkisson
Chief of Investigative Unit
Len Tepper

CBS This Morning; CBS Sunday Morning                                                             CBS
Exposing the Business of Congress

Executive Producers
Chris Licht, Rand Morrison
Senior Producers
Gavin Boyle, Jason Sacca, Amy Rosner, Sharon Hoffman, Mosheh Oinounou, Ryan Kadro, Ira Rosen
Senior Investigative Producer
Keith Summa
Editorial Producer
Cathy Lewis
Producers
Kim Skeen, Pia Malbran, David Small, Nancy Wyatt, Jill Jackson
Field Producer
Neil Grasso
Investigative Correspondent
Sharyl Attkisson

 

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

ABC News Nightline                                                                                                    ABC
Brian Ross Investigates: Phantom Debt Collectors

Chief Investigative Correspondent
Brian Ross
Chief Investigative Producer
Rhonda Schwartz
Executive Producer, Nightline
Jeanmarie Condon
Senior Broadcast Producer
Almin Karamehmedovic
Producers
Matthew Mosk, Cynthia Galli

ABC World News with Diane Sawyer and Nightline                                             ABC
Brian Ross Investigates: Tragedy in Bangladesh

Chief Investigative Correspondent
Brian Ross
Chief Investigative Producer
Rhonda Schwartz
Producer
Cynthia Galli
Investigative Producer
Matthew Mosk
Field Producer
Anna Schecter
Digital Managing Editor
Mark Schone
Executive Producer, Nightline
Jeanmarie Condon
Executive Producer, World News with Diane Sawyer
Michael Corn
Senior Broadcast Producer
Almin Karamehmedovic

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley                                                                     CBS
Cancer Drug Shortages

Executive Producer
Patricia Shevlin
Senior Producer
Michael Solmsen
Producer
Amy Burkholder
Anchor & Managing Editor
Scott Pelley
Correspondent
Dr. Jonathan LaPook

CBS This Morning; CBS Evening News Saturday; CBS Evening News Sunday                                                                                                                          CBS
Green Energy Going Red

Executive Producers
Jennifer Siebens, Chris Licht
Senior Producers
Sharon Hoffman, Mosheh Oinouou
Producers
Kim Skeen, Jennifer Janisch
Investigative Correspondent
Sharyl Attkisson

 

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

Dateline NBC                                                                                                               NBC
Tragedy at Sandy Hook Elementary

Senior Executive Producer
David Corvo
Executive Producer
Elizabeth Cole
Senior Broadcast Producer
Adam Gorfain
Senior Producers
Paul Ryan, Ellen Mason, Charmian Ling, Allison Orr
Senior Investigative Producer
Allan Maraynes
Managing Editor
Aretha Marshall
Line Producer
Richard Latour
Coordinating Producer
Susan Nalle
Senior Operations Producer
Frank Shanbacker
Supervising Producer, Digital Media
Anthony Galloway
Producers
Tom Keenan, Justin Balding, Tim Uehlinger, Meade Jorgensen, Bradley Davis, Dan Bregman, Adrienne Wheeler, Marianne Haggerty, Liz Brown Kuriloff, Sarah Karlson, Lynn Keller,  Mike Nardi, Tim Sandler, Sue Simpson, Vince Sturla, Ann Preisman, Sarah Longden, Tim Beacham, Marianne O’Donnell, Mary Ann Rotondi, Shoshana Guy, Mario Gacia, Benita Alexander-Jeune, Bob Gilmartin, Natasha Lebedeva, Megan Marcus
Field Producers
Kristen Powers,  Sergei Ivonin,  Simon Doolittle, Tommy Nguyen
Anchors
Williams Brian, Lester Holt
Correspondents
Chris Hansen, Ann Curry, Andrea Canning, Kate Snow, Harry Smith, Natalie Morales, Hoda Kotb
Director
John Libretto
Additional Producers
Rich Platt, Frank Bido, Paul Nichols, Vic Fabilli, Bob Spencer, Rob Allen, Bruce Burger, Chad Bergacs, Justin Cece, David Emanuele, Bob Brandel, Andy Finkelstein, Billy Ray, Jaclyn Spirer, Rose Barnett, Mike Sadowski, Deb Brown, Saverio Camporeale

48 Hours CBS News Prime Time Special                                                               CBS
Newtown

Anchor
Scott Pelley
Correspondents
Jim Axelrod, Michelle Miller, Bob Orr, Major Garrett, John Miller, Wyatt Andrews, Nancy Cordes, Lou Young, Erin Moriarty, Rebecca Jarvis, Richard Schlesinger
Executive Producer
Susan Zirinsky, Patricia Shevlin
Directors
Rob Klug, Eric Shapiro
Senior Producers
Al Briganti, Anthony Batson, Judy Tygard, Nancy Kramer, Suzanne Allen, Peter Schweitzer, Michael Solmsen, Kim Godwin, Tim Gaughan, Guy Campanile, Heather Abbott, James McGlinchy, Ward Sloane, Bill Felling, Terri Stewart, Lulu Chiang, Kathleen O’Connell
Producers
Josh Gelman, Chloe Arensberg, Andres Triay, Josh Yager, Lisa Freed, Clare Friedland, Marcie Spencer, Kate Rydell, Jamie McGlinchy, Lourdes Aguiar, Josh Gaynor, Amy Birnbaum, Patti Aronofsky, Paul LaRosa, Jamie Stolz, Allen Alter, Susan Mallie,  Rodney Comrie,  Alberto Moya, Alturo Rhymes, Keith Sharman, Ashley Velie, Sally Rosen, Amy Burkholder, Allyson Ross-Taylor, Andy Wolff, Avi Cohen, Lindsey Gutterman, T. Sean Herbert, Len Tepper, Pat Milton, Sarah Fitzpatrick, Laura Stickler
Planning Producers
Shoshanah Wolfson, Peter Henderson, Jennifer Simpson Ashmawry
Field Producers
Elena DiFiore, Jonathan Leach, Ryan Smith, Taigi Smith
Managing Editors
Jerry Cipriano, Barry Leibowitz

60 Minutes                                                                                                                   CBS
Tragedy In Newtown

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Correspondent
Scott Pelley
Senior Producer
Michael Radutzky
Producers
Robert G. Anderson, Warren Lustig, Daniel Ruetenik, Keith Sharman, Nicole Young

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                  PBS
The Battle for Syria

Executive Producer
David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Consulting Senior Editor
Eamonn Matthews
Producer/Director
Jamie Doran
Reporter
Ghaith Abdul-Ahad

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes                                                                                                                   CBS
Aleppo

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Ben Plesser, Harry A Radliffe
Correspondent
Clarissa Ward
60 Minutes                                                                                                                   CBS
Three Generations of Punishment

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Correspondent
Anderson Cooper
Producer
Andy Court
Co-Producers
Robert J  Shattuck, Anya Bourg

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                  PBS
Al Qaeda in Yemen

Executive Producer
David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Consulting Senior Editor
Eamonn Matthews
Producer
Jamie Doran
Reporter
Ghaith Abdul-Ahad
Director
Safa Al Ahmad

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                  PBS
The Regime Responds

Executive Producer
David Fanning
Senior Series Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Senior Producer
Martin Smith
Producer
Marcela Gaviria

 

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes                                                                                                                   CBS
Face Blindness

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Shari Finkelstein
Co-Producers
Jennie Held, Robert Shattuck
Correspondent
Lesley Stahl

60 Minutes                                                                                                                   CBS
Joy in the Congo

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Correspondent
Bob Simon
Producers
Magalie Laguerre, Clem Taylor
Co-Producer
Warren Lustig

60 Minutes                                                                                                                    CBS
The Baby Lab

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Correspondent
Lesley Stahl
Producer
Shari Finkelstein
Co-Producers
Jennie Held, Robert J. Shattuck

Dateline NBC                                                                                                               NBC
Josie’s Story

Executive Producer
Elizabeth Cole
Senior Executive Producer
David Corvo
Senior Producer
Allison Orr
Producer
Tommy Nguyen
Field Producer
Nicholas Capote
Correspondent
Hoda Kotb
Additional Producer
Andy Finkelstein

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                  PBS
Middle School Moment

Executive Producers
David Fanning, Banks Tarver, Ken Druckerman
Series Senior Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Producers
Mary Robertson, Kevin Vargas
Reporter
David Montero
Director
Mary Robertson

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

Dan Rather Reports                                                                                               AXS TV
Adopted or Abducted?

Executive Producer
Wayne Nelson
Senior Producer
Elliot Kirschner
Producer
T. Sean Herbert
Co-Producers
Trisha Sorrels Doyle, Holly Fontana Hladky, Steve Tyler
Correspondent
Dan Rather

60 Minutes                                                                                                                CBS
Stem Cell Fraud

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Senior Producer
Michael Radutzky
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Michael Rey, Oriana Zill
Co-Producer
Robert Zimet
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                PBS
Opium Brides

Executive Producer
David Fanning
Series Senior Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Executive Producer Special Projects
Michael Sullivan
Producer
Jamie Doran
Field Producer/ Reporter
Najibullah Quraishi

Need to Know                                                                                                            PBS
Crossing the Line at the Border

Executive Producer
Marc Rosenwasser
Producer & Correspondent
John Larson
Producer
Brian Epstein
Reporter,The Investigative Fund
John Carlos Frey
Editorial Producer
Judith Starr Wolff
Field Producer
Alexandra Nikolchev
Investigative Editor,The Investigative Fund
Esther Kaplan
Senior Broadcast Producer
Scott Davis
Senior Content Producer
Brenda Breslauer
Broadcast Producer
Irene Francis
Executives-in-Charge
Stephen Segaller, Neal Shapiro

Aquí y Ahora                                                                                                              Univision
Fast and Furious (Rápido y Furioso)

Executive Producers
Isaac Lee, Daniel Coronell
Director
Gerardo Reyes
Senior Producer
Jairo Marin
Producers
Margarita Rabin, Jeannette Casal-Miranda, Tomás Ocaña, Vytenis Didziulis, Casto Ocando, Maria Henao
Reporters
Gerardo Reyes, Tomás Ocaña, Mariana Atencio, Maria Antonienta Collins,Tiffany Roberts, Vytenis Didzulis, Margarita Rabin
Host
Jorge Ramos

 

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes                                                                                                                   CBS
Hard Landing

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Robert G. Anderson, Nicole Young
Co-Producer
Aaron Weisz
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

60 Minutes                                                                                                                   CBS
The Case Against Lehman Brothers

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
James Jacoby, Michael Karzis
Co-Producer
Matt Lev
Correspondent
Steve Kroft

Rock Center with Brian Williams                                                                            NBC
The Target

Executive Producer
Alexandra Wallace
Senior Executive Producer
David Corvo
Senior Broadcast Producer
Ellen  Mason
Senior Producer
Katie Boyle
Producer
Janet Klein
Correspondent
Harry Smith
Additional Producer
Ed Eaves

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                  PBS
Cell TowerDeaths

Executive Producer
David Fanning
Senior Series Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Managing Editor
Stephen Engelberg
Senior Editor
Robin Fields
Producer
Travis Fox
Co-Producer
Habiba Nosheen
Reporter
Liz Day
Co-Producer/Reporter
Ryan Knutson
Correspondent
Martin Smith

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                  PBS
Six Billion Dollar Bet

Executive Producer
David Fanning
Senior Series Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Producer/Reporter
Martin Smith
Producer/Reporter
Marcela Gaviria

 

OUTSTANDING NEWS DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

This Week with George Stephanopoulos                                                             ABC
Tragedy at the Elementary School

Executive Producer
Sanford Cannold
Senior Executive Producer
Marc Burstein
Senior Producers
Jonathan Greenberger, Chris Strathmann
Senior Coordinating Producers
Dennis Powell, Drew Millhon, Andy Fies
Producers
Kate McCarthy, Amy Thomas, Kendall Heath, Katie Bosland, Eric Siegel, Ashley Jennings, Imtiyaz Delawala, Deborah Talley,Beth Loyd, Elicia Dover, Erin Keohane, Greg Croft,
Michael Kreisel, Mark Lima, Emily Friedman, John Santucci, Benjamin Bell, Jack Date
Chief Investigative Correspondent
Brian Ross
Correspondents
Pierre Thomas, Dr. Richard Besser, JuJu Chang
Anchor
George Stephanopoulos
Director
Eric Siegel

AC360                                                                                                                          CNN
Kids on Race: The Hidden Picture

Executive Producer
Charlie Moore
Senior Broadcast Producer
Kara Kasarjian
Senior Producers
Kerry Rubin, MaryAnne Fox, Sean Yates, Susan Chun
Producers
Chuck Hadad, Elise Miller, Leah Smith
Anchor
Anderson Cooper
Correspondent
Soledad OBrien

Morning Joe                                                                                                                MSNBC
NewtownTragedy

Hosts
Joe Scarborough, Mika Brzezinski, Willie Geist
Executive Producer
Alex Korson
Senior Producers
Jon Tower, Jessie Rodriguez, Ann Eldenberg
Director
TJ Asprea
Line Producers
Dan Norwick, Tim Carter
Producers
Ben Mayer, Elizabeth Grodd, Eric Leffler, Laura Kim, Russell Lovelady, Louis Burgdorf, Drew Katchen, Jane Timm, Alison Filan
Video Producers
Lexie Clinton, Adam Tzanis, Clayton Collins

NOW with Alex Wagner                                                                                             MSNBC
Women In Politics: August 20, 2012

Executive Producer
Dana Haller
Senior Show Producer
Ann Edelberg
Senior Producer
Rob Gifford
Producers
Augusta Mellon, Lindsay Weiss, Maria Krentz, Dax Tejera, Michael Scotto
Line Producer
Casey Schaeffer
Segment Producer
Joshua Chaffee
Anchor
Alex Wagner
Director
Dominic Palumbo

The Rachel Maddow Show                                                                                        MSNBC
Special Report: Now with 100% Less Armageddon

Host
Rachel Maddow
Executive Producer
Bill Wolff
Senior Show Producer
Cory Gnazzo
Senior Producer
Eelin Reily
Director
Rob Katko
Line Producer
Sunita Sohoni
Senior Booking Producer
Amy Shuster
Senior Planning Producer
Andrew Dallos
Coordinating Producer
Rani Kahle
Producers
Steve Benen, Laura Conaway, Brian Drew, Rebekah Dryden, Will Femia, Kent Jones, Isabel Lopez, Robert Lyon, Tricia McKinney, Eric Pfriender, Nazanin Rafsanjani, Jessica Rodriguez Dull, Barry Silverman, Vanessa Silverton-Peel, Olivia Stanchina, Anthony Terrell , Michael Yarvitz,

Need to Know                                                                                                               PBS
The Massachusetts Mandate

Executive Producer
Marc Rosenwasser
Correspondent
Emily Senay
Producer
Megan Thompson
Editorial Producer
David Kreger
Senior Broadcast Producer
Scott Davis
Senior Content Producer
Brenda Breslauer
Broadcast Producer
Irene Francis
Executives-in-Charge
Stephen Segaller, Neal Shapiro

 

OUTSTANDING LIVE COVERAGE OF A CURRENT NEWS STORY—LONG-FORM

ABC NEWS SPECIAL EVENTS                                                                                    ABC
Tragedy at the Elementary School

Executive Producer
Marc Burstein
Senior Producers
David Reiter, Felicia Biberica, Catherine McKenzie, Nancy Gabriner, Rhonda Schwartz
Executive Editorial Producer
Santina Leuci
Producers
Drew Millhon, Christine Romo, Bartley Price, Ricki Goldberg, Robin Weil, Faisal Jamil, Mary Compton, Megan Chuchmach,  Cynthia Galli, Megan Chuchmach, Shushannah Walshe, Emily Friedman, Elicia Dover , Ashley Jennings, Beth Loyd, Angela Hill, Ned E Berkowitz, Katie Hinman, Brandon Baur, Nick Capote, Nikki Battiste, Bartley Price, Jack Date, Jack Cloherty, Susan Archer, Christine Romo, Katie Bosland, Katie Conway, Courtney Condron, Alison Ehrlich Sabina Ghebremedhin, Mi Seon Lee, Jenn Leong, Patty Neger ,Shahriar Rahmanzadeh, John T. Santucci, Emily Stanitz Jason Stine, Justin Weaver
Anchors
Diane Sawyer, David Muir
Correspondents
Pierre Thomas, Dan Harris, Brian Ross, Aaron Katersky, Amy Robach
Director
Rob Vint

Good Morning America                                                                                                ABC
Superstorm Sandy: The Aftermath

Executive Producer
Tom Cibrowski
Senior Producers
Seth Fenton, Jay Shaylor, Angela Ellis, Chris Vlasto, Sarah Ruth
Editorial Producer
Santina Leuci
Coordinating Producers
Darcy Bonfils, Cathy Becker, Patty Neger, Yoni Mintz, Morgan Zalkin
Producers
Tracey Marx, Vanessa Weber, Cari Strassberg, Gina Sunseri, Liz Sintay, Benjamin Krolowitz, Suzanne Yeo, Cameron Brock, Kelly Hagan, Mary Pflum, Sam Brooks, Maureen White, Roger Lee, Justin Weaver, Brandon Bodow, Miseon Lee, Shahriar Rahmanzadeh, Emily Stanitz, Eric Jones, Katie Conway, Kaitlyn Folmer, Jason Stine, Katie Bosland, John Santucci, Alison Ehrlich, Jim Vojtech, Sabina Ghebremedhin, Monica Escobedo, Emily Gertler, Seniboye Tienabeso, David Meyers, Ross Eichenholz, Rich McHugh, Beth Lloyd, Elicia Dover, Carlos Boettcher, Josh Haskell, Jake Whitman, Tom Giusto, Serena Marshall
Anchors
George Stephanopoulos, Josh Elliott, Sam Champion, Lara Spencer, Amy Robach
Correspondents
Ron Claiborne, Ginger Zee, Chris Cuomo, David Muir, Richard Besser, Jim Avila, Bill Weir, Lisa Stark

CBS News                                                                                                       CBS
Supreme Court Health Care Ruling

Executive Producers
Patricia Shevlin, Alex Ortiz
Senior Producer
Michael Solmsen
Senior News Editor
Jerry Cipriano
Producers
Guy Campanile, Tim Gaughan, Flora Tartakovsky, Gordon Rothman, Carol Gillesberg
Anchor & Managing Editor
Scott Pelley
Correspondents
Jan Crawford, Wyatt Andrews, Nancy Cordes, Norah O’Donnell, John Dickerson
Director
Eric Shapiro

CNN                                                                                                                                 CNN
Election Night in America

Executive Producers
Sam Feist, Eric Sherling, Kate Lunger
Senior Producers
Melissa Block, Craig Broffman, Anne Brown, Josh Braun ,Steve Brusk, Jennifer Buesinger, Rick,DiBella, Patricia Dicarlo, Javier De Diego, Steve Dolce, Keating Holland, Michelle Jaconi, Jeff Kepnes, Stephanie Kotuby, Rebecca Kutler, Adam Levine,  Adam Levy, Molly Levinson, Alec Miran, Suzanne Nelson, Leslie Perrot , Mark Preston, Janelle Rodriguez, Matt Speiser, Todd Sperry, Lucy Spiegel, Paul Steinhauser, Vaughn Sterling, Robert Yoon
Producers
Adam Aigner-Treworgy, Sarah Baker, Marlena Baldacci, Laura Bernardini, Ronni Berke, Carey Bodenheimer, Kevin Bohn, Hunter Burgarella, Jill Chappell, Aaron Cooper, Donn Cost, Patrick Davis, Anastasia Diakides, Janet DiGiacomo, Ish Estrada, Eric Fiegel, Patrick Ford, Dana Garrett, David Gracey, James Gray, Lindy Hall, Alison Harding, Brad Hodges, Matt Hoye, Kathleen Johnston, Peter Lanier, Justin Lear, Adam Levine, Kara Manry, Eric Marrapodi, Dugald McConnell, Kirk McDonald, Jessica Metzger, Jennifer Mikell, Emily Minner, John Murgatroyd, Brad Parks, Lindsay Perna, Rich Phillips, Meghan Rafferty, Pallavi Reddy, Mike Roselli, Rachel Rosen, Linda Roth, Sara Rudolph, Emily Rust, Stacey Samuel, Kim Segal, Pete Seymour, Rachael Shackelford, Shawna Shepherd, Gabriella Schwarz, Alan Silverleib, Jeff Simon, Tyler Sloan, Maria Spinella, Hardy Spire, Rachel Streitfeld, Wil Surratt, Traci Tamura, Kathryn Tancos, Ellen Van de Mark, Joe Von Kanel, Eric Weisbrod, Sara Weisfeldt, Stan Wilson, Katherine Wojtecki, Nora Zimmett
Directors
Guy Pepper, Renee Cullen, Reza Baktar
Anchors
Wolf Blitzer, Anderson Cooper
Correspondents
Jim Acosta, Dana Bash, John Berman, Kate Bolduan, Gloria Borger, Erin Burnett, Candy Crowley, Tom Foreman, Drew Griffin, Peter Hamby, Poppy Harlow, Brianna Keilar, John King, Kyung Lah, Don Lemon, Miguel Marquez, Soledad O’Brien, Ted Rowlands, Brian Todd, Shannon Travis, Gary Tuchman, Paul Vercammen, Jessica Yellin, John Zarrella

CNN                                                                                                                                 CNN
Israel/Gaza Conflict

Executive Vice President and Managing Director, CNN International
Tony Maddox
Senior Vice President of International Newsgathering, CNN Worldwide
Parisa Khosravi
VP and Managing Editor for CNN International | Europe/Middle East/Africa
Deborah Rayner
Senior Operations Director for CNN International
Will King
Senior Directors of Coverage
Cynde Strand, Roger Clark, Samson Desta, Thomas Evans
Supervising Editors
Lonzo Cook, Jennifer Deaton, Paul Ferguson, Pierre Meilhan, Mitra Mobasherat, Waffa Munayyer, John Raedler, Stefan Simons
News Editors
Salma Abdelaziz, Saad Abedine, Amir Ahmed, Roba Alhenawi, Hamdi Alkhshali, Yasmin Amer. Azadeh Ansari, Zarifmo Aslamshoyeva, Yousuf Basil, Eve Bower, Marilia Brocchetto, Ben Brumfield, Kass Cohen, Yesim Comert, Helena De Moura, John Dear, Umaro Djau, Claudia Dominguez, Tracy Doueiry, Tess Eastment, Neda Farshbaf, Christabelle Fombu, Kamal Ghattas, Deanna Hackney, Elizabeth Joseph, Joyce Joseph, Nana Karikari-apau, Aliza Kassim, Talia Kayali, Jessica King, Igor Krotov, Chandrika Lakshminarayan, Jack Maddox, Alden Mahler, Sara Mazloumsaki, Joseph Netto, Larry Register, Nicky Robertson, Samira Said, Esprit Smith, Karen Smith, Kathryn Tancos, Christine Theodorou, Deb Traynor, Brian Walker
Director of International Planning
Earl Casey
Futures Supervising Editor
Gena Harper-Somra
Futures Editor, Middle East
Bruce Conover
Futures Editor, Asia/Latin America
Emer Sutin
Anchors
Wolf Blitzer, Anderson Cooper, Michael Holmes, Suzanne Malveaux, Brooke Baldwin, Christine Romans

IN THE FIELD

Correspondents
Sara Sidner, Ben Wedeman, Arwa Damon, Fred Pleitgen, Nic Robertson, Christiane Amanpour, Reza Sayah, Ian Lee, Nic Robertson
Senior Producer
Kim Norgaard
Coordinating Producer
Ingrid Formanek
Producers
Jonathan Wald, Alex Felton, Nicky Goulding, Kareem Khadder, Amnon Pery, Linda Roth, Mike Schwartz, Talal Abu Rahma , Mary Rogers, Dan Morgan, Scott McWhinney, Alessandro Gentile, Clayton Nagel, Neil Hallsworth

U.S.

Washington Bureau Chief and Senior Vice President
Sam Feist
Director of Programming
Janelle Rodriguez
Deputy Director of Programming
John Antonio

SHOW TEAMS

Executive Producers
Patricia DiCarlo, Charlie Moore, Tenisha Bell, Eric Sherling, Eric Hall, Shannon High, Sonya Houston
Senior Supervising Producer
Linda Roth
Senior Broadcast Producer
Kara Kasarjian, Javi Morgado, Maral Usefi
Senior Producers
Javier de Diego, Vaughn Sterling, Sean Yates, Mary Anne Fox, Susan Chun, Kerry Rubin, Christina Ginn, Chandra Whitt, Katie Baratone, Jonathan Auerbach, Sara Rudolph, Stephanie Kotuby
Segment Producers
Paul Gordon, Aparnaa Seshadri, Ethel Bass, Rob Ruff, Lauren Moore, Melissa Morgenweck, Dan Bailey, Dan Donahue
Producers
Kysha Reid, Terese Jordan, Miguel Susana, Ed Meagher, Jamie Maglietta, Melanie Buck Parks, Meghan Rafferty, Jill Chappell, Barbara Vargas, Gary Daughters, Amy LaPorte, Allen Huntspon, Lauren Keating, Brian Seligson, Mark Friedman, Jake Perez, Art Daley, Ted Schreiber, Amy Chillag, Mary Davies, Elaine Wooten, Brenda Bush, Dave Johnson, Beverly German, Rick Blalock, Norman Barnett
Control Room Producer
Mary Elizabeth Stevens
Directors
Jamie Vogt, Roger Strauss, Conrad Hirzel, Michael Fleisch
Line Producer
Bruce Williams

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY—LONG FORM

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                              HBO
The Tsunami and The Cherry Blossom

Executive Producers
Tim Case, Charles V. Salice
Producer
Kira Carstensen
Director / Producer
Lucy Walker

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                       PBS
Climate of Doubt

Executive Producers
David Fanning, Tom Yellin
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Correspondent
John Hockenberry
Director/Producer
Catherine Upin

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                       PBS
Inside Japan’s Nuclear Meltdown

Executive Producers
David Fanning , Lucy Hetherington, Eamonn Matthews
Senior Series Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Producer/Director
Dan Edge
Producers, Japan
Hiroo Saso, Mai Nishiyama

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                       PBS
Poor Kids

Executive Producers
David Fanning, Lucy Hetherington, Brian Woods
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Producer
Lauren Mucciolo
Director/Producer
Jezza Neumann

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM—LONG-FORM

FRONTLINE, in collaboration with APM’s Marketplace                                                                                                                       PBS
Big Sky, Big Money

Executive Producer
David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Marketplace Executive Producer
Deborah Clark
Producers
Rick Young, Megan Larson, Anthony Szulc
Correspondent
Kai Ryssdal
Reporter
Emma Schwartz
Director
Rick Young

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                       PBS
Dollars and Dentists

Executive Producer
David Fanning
Series Senior Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Executive Editor
Ellen Weiss
Supervising Producer
Carl Byker
Producer/Reporter
Jill Rosenbaum
Correspondent
Miles O’Brien
Reporter
David Heath

Independent Lens                                                                                                        PBS
As Goes Janesville

Director/Producer
Brad Lichtenstein
Producer
Nicole Docta
Executive Producers
Brian Glazer, Justine Nagan, Gordon Quinn
Executive Producer for ITVS
Sally Jo Fifer
Independent Lens Senior Series Producer
Lois Vossen

POV                                                                                                                              PBS
Give Up Tomorrow

Director
Michael Collins
Producer
Marty Syjuco
Co-Producers
Steve Bennett, Carmen Vicencio
Executive Producers
Ramona Diaz, Eric Daniel Metzgar, Simon Kilmurry, Sally Jo Fifer, Nick Fraser, Stephen Gong, Don Young
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia López
VP, Programming & Production
Chris White
Series Producer
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer
Andrew Catauro

POV                                                                                                                              PBS
Granito: How to Nail a Dictator

Director
Pamela Yates
Producer/Executive Producer
Paco de Onis
Editorial Producer
Peter Kinoy
Co-Producer
Beatriz Gallardo Shaul
Executive Producers
Simon Kilmurry, Sally Jo Fifer
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia López
VP, Programming & Production
Chris White
Series Producer
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer
Andrew Catauro

 

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL PROGRAMMING—LONG-FORM

MSNBC Documentaries                                                                                           MSNBC
Semper Fi: Always Faithful

Directors
Rachel Libert, Tony Hardman
Producers
Jedd Wider, Todd Wider
Executive Producers
Julie Parker Benello, Wendy Ettinger, Judith Helfand
Senior Executive Producer
Scott Hooker
Senior Producer
Vicki Sufian
Director of Production
Carrie Wysocki

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                  PBS
The Interrupters

Director
Steve James
Producers
Alex Kotlowitz, Steve James
Co-Producer
Zak Piper
Executive Producers
Justine Nagan, Gordon Quinn, Teddy Leifer, Paul Taylor
Executive Producer for ITVS
Sally Jo Fifer
Executive Producer for FRONTLINE
David Fanning
FRONTLINE Executive Producer for Special Projects
Mike Sullivan
FRONTLINE Senior Series Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                  PBS
The Suicide Plan

Executive Producer
David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Executive Producer Special Projects
Michael Sullivan
Producer/Directors
Miri Navasky, Karen O’Connor

POV                                                                                                                       PBS
My Reincarnation

Director/Producer
Jennifer Fox
Co-Producers
Babeth M. VanLoo, Carl Ludwig Rettinger, Andres Pfaeffli, Elda Guidinetti, Marta Donzelli, Gregorio Paonessa
Coordinating Producer
Stefanie Diaz
Executive Producers
Simon Kilmurry, Don Cogan, Andrian Melnikov, Joanna Plaksky, Anne Even
Co-Executive Producers
Cynthia López,  Mark Farrington, Steve Landsberg, Efrem Marter, Gib Meyers, Susan Meyers
VP, Programming & Production
Chris White
Series Producer
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer
Andrew Catauro

Wish Me Away                                                                                                    Showtime

Producer/Directors
Bobbie A Birleffi, Beverly Kopf
Executive Producers
Richard Bever, Rhonda Eiffe, Fletcher Foster
Co-Executive Producers
Liz Armstrong, Laverne Berry, esq. Harriet Reynolds, Ann Wallentine, Wendy L. Wood

 

OUTSTANDING HISTORICAL PROGRAMMING—LONG-FORM

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                              HBO
The Loving Story

Executive Producers
Scott Berrie, Marshall Sonenshine, Sheila Nevins
Senior Producer
Nancy Abraham
Producer/ Director
Nancy Buirski
Producer
Elisabeth Haviland James
Co-Producer
Patricia Romeu
Supervising Producer
Neda Armian

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                              HBO
Vito

Executive Producers
Sheila Nevins, Bryan Singer
Supervising Producer
John Hoffman
Co-Producers
Philip Harrison, Lotti Pharriss Knowles
Producer / Director
Jeffrey Schwarz

American Experience                                                                                                 PBS
Jesse Owens

Executive Producer
Mark Samels
Senior Producer
Sharon Grimberg
Producer/Director
Laurens Grant
Producer
Stanley Nelson

Independent Lens                                                                                                        PBS
We Were Here

Executive Producer
Sally Jo Fifer
Senior Series Producer
Lois Vossen
Director
David Weissman

POV                                                                                                                                  PBS
Nostalgia for the Light

Director
Patricio Guzmán
Producer
Renate Sachse
Executive Producers
Simon Kilmurry, Sandie Viquez Pedlow
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia López
VP, Programming & Production
Chris White
Series Producer
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer
Andrew Catauro

 

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING—LONG FORM

CNBC Original                                                                                                                CNBC
The Costco Craze: Inside the Warehouse Giant

Senior Executive Producer
Mitch Weitzner
Senior Producer
Wally Griffith
Producers
Lori Gordon Logan, Oliver Miede
Correspondent
Carl Quintanilla

Fareed Zakaria GPS                                                                                                       CNN
Global Lessons: The GPS Road Map for Saving Health Care

Executive Producer
Tom Goldstone
Senior Producer
Ravi Agrawal
Producers
Sujata Thomas, Maite Amorebieta, Jessica Gutteridge, Dan Logan, John Cookson, Sigalos MacKenzie, Lorenzo Ferrigno
Host
Fareed Zakaria

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                              HBO
Hard Times: Lost on Long Island

Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins
Senior Producer
Nancy Abraham
Producer
Daphne Pinkerson
Co-Producers
Kara Rozansky, Jennifer Weiss
Producer / Director
Marc Levin

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                      PBS
Money, Power and Wall Street

Executive Producer
David Fanning
Series Senior Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Producers
Martin Smith, Marcela Gaviria, Michael Kirk, Mike Wiser, Jim Gilmore

 

OUTSTANDING INTERVIEW

Moyers & Company                                                                      American Public Television
Interview: Karl Marlantes

Executive Producers
Judy Doctoroff O’Neill, Sally Roy
Producer
Jessica Wang
Host
Bill Moyers

60 Minutes                                                                                                                   CBS
Killing Bin Laden

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Executive Story Editor
Victoria M. Gordon
Producer
Henry Schuster
Co-Producers
Rachel Kun, Warren Lustig
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

60 Minutes                                                                                                                   CBS
Spielberg

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Executive Story Editor
Victoria M. Gordon
Correspondent
Lesley Stahl
Producers
Ruth Streeter , Rebecca Peterson
Co-Producers
Kaylee Tully, Terry Manning

Andrea Mitchell Reports                                                                                         MSNBC
Ambassador Nancy Brinker’s First Interview

Executive Producers
Subrata De, Jennifer Suozzo
Senior Producers
Michelle Perry, Matthew Pitzer
Producers
J Patrick Bosh, Alice Rhee, Yardena Schwartz, Sylvana Espinal
Line Producer
Bridget Flanagan
Anchor
Andrea Mitchell

Rock Center with Brian Williams                                                                          NBC
One-On-One

Executive Producer
Alexandra Wallace
Senior Executive Producer
David Corvo
Senior Broadcast Producer
Ellen Mason
Senior Producer
Subrata De
Producers
Megan Marcus, Anna Schecter, Shoshana Guy, David Gelles
Field Producers
Jack Chestnutt, Libby Leist, Alicia Jennings
Anchor
Brian Williams
Additional Producers
Beverly Chase, Justin Cece, Tim Al-Harby

 

OUTSTANDING ARTS AND CULTURE PROGRAMMING

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                         HBO
God Is the Bigger Elvis

Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins
Supervising Producer
Sara Bernstein
Producer
Julie Anderson
Director/Producer
Rebecca Cammisa

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                         HBO
Marina Abramović: The Artist is Present

Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins
Senior Producer
Nancy Abraham
Producer
Maro Chermayeff
Director
Matthew Akers
Producer / Co-Director
Jeff Dupre

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                        HBO
Raising Renee

Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins
Supervising Producer
Lisa Heller
Producer / Directors
Jeanne Jordan, Steven Ascher

Independent Lens                                                                                                    PBS
Circo

Executive Producer
Sally Jo Fifer
Senior Series Producer
Lois Vossen
Producer
Jannat Gargi
Director
Aaron Schock

Freud’s Naked Truths                                                                 Smithsonian Channel

Executive Producers
Denys Blakeway, Linda Goldman
EVP of Programming and Production
David Royle
Edit Producer
Melissa Fitzgerald
Producer/Director
Randall Wright

 

OUTSTANDING SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY PROGRAMMING

 

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                HBO
Project NIM

Executive Producers
John Battsek, Andrew Ruhemann, Jamie Laurenson, Nick Fraser, Hugo Grumbar, Sheila Nevins
Senior Producer
Nancy Abraham
Producer
Simon Chinn
Co-Producers
George Chignell, Maureen A. Ryan
Director
James Marsh

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                 HBO
Saving Face

Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins
Supervising Producer
Lisa Heller
Producers
Davis Coombe, Alison Greenberg, Sabiha Sumar
Director / Producers
Daniel Junge, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

Space Dive                                                                                National Geographic Channel

Executive Producers
Gary Hunter, Richard J. Wells
Executive in Charge of Production
Michael Cascio
Supervising Producer
John Cosenze
Producer
Graeme McAulay
Director/Producer
Colin Barr
Production Executive
Anna Mishcon
Vice President, Production & Development
Charlie Parsons

POV                                                                                                                        PBS
The City Dark

Director/Producer
Ian Cheney
Co-Producers
Tamara Rosenberg, Colin Cheney, Julia Marchesi
Executive Producer
Simon Kilmurry
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia López
VP, Programming & Production
Chris White
Series Producer
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer
Andrew Catauro

 

OUTSTANDING NATURE PROGRAMMING

Winged Planet                                                                                             Discovery Channel

Executive Producers
Cassian Harrison, Robert Zakin
Series Producer
John Downer
Producers
Rob Pilley, Tilly Parker, Philip Dalton

War Elephants                                                                          National Geographic Channel

Executive Producer
Jared Lipworth
Senior Producer
Anne Tarrant
Producer
David Hamlin
Co-Producer
Bob Poole

Nature                                                                                                            PBS
An Original DUCKumentary

Producer
Ann Johnson Prum
Executive Producer
Fred Kaufman
Series Producer
Bill Murphy
Series Editor
Janet Hess
Supervising Producer
Janice Young
Senior Producer
Laura Metzger Lynch

Nature                                                                                                             PBS
Ocean Giants

Hosts
Doug Allan, Didier Noirot
Producers and Series Producers
Mark Brownlow, Phil Chapman
Producer and Director
Anuschka Schofield
Directors
Ingrid Kvale, Mark Brownlow, Ellen Husain
Executive Producers
Sara Ford, Fred Kaufman
Series Producer
Bill Murphy
Series Editors
Michael Gunton, Janet Hess
Supervising Producer
Janice Young
Senior Producer
Laura Metzger Lynch

Nature                                                                                                              PBS
Siberian Tiger Quest

Hosts
Chris Morgan, Sooyong Park
Producer and Director
Mike Birkhead
Director
Joe Loncraine
Executive Producers
Sabine Holzer, Fred Kaufman
Series Producer
Bill Murphy
Series Editor
Janet Hess
Supervising Producer
Janice Young
Senior Producer
Laura Metzger Lynch
Line Producer
Aldo Metzelaar

BEST STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

ABC News Nightline                                                                                         ABC
Brian Ross Investigates: Undercover Grandma

Chief Investigative Correspondent
Brian Ross
Chief Investigative Producer
Rhonda Schwartz
Executive Producer
Jeanmarie Condon
Senior Broadcast Producer
Almin Karamehmedovic
Producer
Megan Chuchmach
Field Producer
Vic Walter
Digital Managing Editor
Mark Schone

ABC World News with Diane Sawyer and Nightline                                  ABC
Brian Ross Investigates: Tragedy in Bangladesh

Chief Investigative Correspondent
Brian Ross
Chief Investigative Producer
Rhonda Schwartz
Investigative Producer
Matthew Mosk
Producer
Cynthia Galli
Field Producer
Anna Schecter
Digital Managing Editor
Mark Schone
Executive Producer, Nightline
Jeanmarie Condon
Executive Producer, World News with Diane Sawyer
Michael Corn
Senior Broadcast Producer
Almin Karamehmedovic

ABC World News with Diane Sawyer and Nightline                                    ABC
Hidden America: Don’t Shoot I Want to Grow Up

Executive Producers
Michael Corn, Jeanmarie Condon
Senior Producers
Claire Weinraub, Christine Brouwer, Jon Meyersohn
Producers
Margaret Aro, Sarah Netter, Susan Welsch, Eric Johnson, Ely Brown, Kinga Janik, Bartley Price, Sarah Hodd, Chris James, Candace Smith, Andy Fies
Correspondents
Diane Sawyer, Perez Alex

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley                                                                CBS
On The Road: The Longest Wait

Executive Producer
Patricia Shevlin
Senior Broadcast Producer
Jim McGlinchy
Producer
Miles Doran
Anchor & Managing Editor
Scott Pelley
Correspondent
Steve Hartman

CBS This Morning                                                                                                   CBS
“Note to Self” Series

Executive Producer
Chris Licht
Senior Producer
Ryan Kadro
Producers
Paige Kendig, Shilpi Gupta

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                               NBC
Inside Syria

Executive Producer
Patrick Burkey
Senior Producer
Andrew Franklin
Producers
Ghazi Balkiz, John Kooistra, Wonbo Woo, Kelly Venardos
Chief Foreign Correspondent
Richard Engel

Today                                                                                                                           NBC
American Story: Payback Painter

Executive Producer
Jim Bell
Series Senior Producer
Debbie Kosofsky
Series Producer
Rich Minner
Correspondent
Bob Dotson

 

BEST REPORT IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes                                                                                                                   CBS
Aleppo

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Ben Plesser, Harry A Radliffe
Correspondent
Clarissa Ward

60 Minutes                                                                                                                   CBS
Killing Bin Laden

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Executive Story Editor
Victoria M. Gordon
Producer
Henry Schuster
Co-Producers
Rachel Kun, Rachel Kun, Warren Lustig
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

60 Minutes                                                                                                                   CBS
Stem Cell Fraud

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Senior Producer
Michael Radutzky
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Michael Rey, Oriana Zill
Co-Producer
Robert Zimet
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

60 Minutes                                                                                                                   CBS
The Cost of Admission

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Michael Rey, Oriana Zill, Sam Hornblower
Co-Producer
Robert Zimet
Correspondent
Steve Kroft

Dateline NBC                                                                                                               NBC
Conviction

Executive Producer
Elizabeth Cole
Senior Executive Producer
David Corvo
Senior Broadcast Producer
Adam Gorfain
Senior Producer
Allan Maraynes
Producer
Dan Slepian
Field Producer
Tommy Nguyen
Correspondent
Luke Russert
Additional Producer
Rob Allen, Frank Bido

Need to Know                                                                                                              PBS
Crossing the Line at the Border

Executive Producer
Marc Rosenwasser
Producer & Correspondent
John Larson
Producer
Brian Epstein
Reporter,The Investigative Fund
John Carlos Frey
Editorial Producer
Judith Starr Wolff
Field Producer
Alexandra Nikolchev
Investigative Editor,The Investigative Fund
Esther Kaplan
Senior Broadcast Producer
Scott Davis
Senior Content Producer
Brenda Breslauer
Broadcast Producer
Irene Francis
Executives-in-Charge
Stephen Segaller, Neal Shapiro

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                              HBO
Project NIM

Executive Producers
John Battsek, Andrew Ruhemann, Jamie Laurenson, Nick Fraser, Hugo Grumbar, Sheila Nevins
Senior Producer
Nancy Abraham
Producer
Simon Chinn
Co-Producers
George Chignell, Maureen A. Ryan
Director
James Marsh

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                              HBO
Saving Face

Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins
Supervising Producer
Lisa Heller
Producers
Davis Coombe, Alison Greenberg, Sabiha Sumar
Director / Producers
Daniel Junge, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                              HBO
The Loving Story

Executive Producers
Scott Berrie, Marshall Sonenshine, Sheila Nevins
Senior Producer
Nancy Abraham
Director/Producer
Nancy Buirski
Producer
Elisabeth Haviland James
Co-Producer
Patricia Romeu

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                              HBO
The Tsunami and The Cherry Blossom

Executive Producers
Tim Case, Charles V. Salice
Producer
Kira Carstensen
Director / Producer
Lucy Walker

Independent Lens                                                                                                        PBS
Hell and Back Again

Director
Danfung Dennis
Executive Producers
Dan Cogan, Karol Martesko-Fenster, Gernot Schaffler, Thomas Brunner, Maxyne Franklin
Producers
Mike Lerner, Martin Herring
Executive Producer for ITVS
Sally Jo Fifer
Independent Lens Senior Series Producer
Lois Vossen

POV                                                                                                                              PBS
Nostalgia for the Light

Director
Patricio Guzmán
Producer
Renate Sachse
Executive Producers
Simon Kilmurry, Sandie Viquez Pedlow
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia López
VP, Programming & Production
Chris White
Series Producer
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer
Andrew Catauro

 

NEW APPROACHES: CURRENT NEWS COVERAGE

Center for Investigative Reporting                                Center for Investigative Reporting
In Jennifer’s Room

Reporter
Ryan Gabrielson
Director/Producer
Carrie Ching
Illustrator
Marina Luz

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                  PBS
Targeting the Electorate

Executive Producers
David Fanning, Ken Druckerman, Banks Tarver, James Milward
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Co-Executive Producer
Anneka Jones
Director of Digital Media/Senior Editor
Andrew Golis
Director of New Media and Technology
Sam Bailey
Producers
Ryan Miller, Kevin Vargas, Sabrina Saccoccio
Co-Producer
Catherine Rentz
Correspondent
Hari Sreenivasan
Creative Director
Pietro Gagliano
Art Director
Ray Sormaz
Director
Ryan Miller
Assistant Managing Editor For Digital
Sarah Moughty
Illustrator
James Provost
Lead Developer
Heung Lee
Technical Director
Ryan Andal
Writer, The Digital Campaign
Frank Koughan

Slate V                                                                                                                        Slate
Political Kombat ’12

Executive Producer
Bill Smee
Series Producers
Taige Jensen, Andy Bouvé

The New York Times                                                                                 The NewYork Times
Breakdown: Death and Disarray at America’s Racetracks

Investigative Reporters
Walt Bogdanich, Joe Drape, Dara Miles, Palmer Griffin
Videojournalist
Matthew Orr
Graphics Producer
Kevin Quealy
Multimedia Producers
Meghan Louttit, Nancy Donaldson
Photojournalists
Chang W. Lee, Jakob Schiller, Steve Hebert
Picture Editor
Nancy Weinstock
Senior Producer for Video
Justine Simons

The New York Times                                                                                 The NewYork Times
Snow Fall: The Avalanche at Tunnel Creek

Co-Executive Producers
Steven Duenes, Andrew Kueneman
Writer
John Branch
Editors
Joseph Sexton, Jason Stallman, Becky Hanger
Producer
Hannah Fairfield
Interactive Editor
Jacqueline Myint
Interactive Designers
Jacqueline Myint, Alan Mclean, Jon Huang, Josh Williams
Graphics
Xaquín G.V., Graham Roberts, Jeremy White, Joe Ward
Photojournalist
Ruth Fremson
Videojournalist
Catherine Spangler

The Washington Post                                                                            The Washington Post
How Much Science is in Forensic Science?

Reporter
Spencer Hsu
Multimedia Producer and Video Reporter
Alexandra Garcia
Senior Editor of Interactive Graphics
Wilson Andrews
Deputy News Video Editor
Jonathan Forsythe

 

NEW APPROACHES: DOCUMENTARIES

The Martin Agency/Tool                                               The JFK Presidential Library & Museum
Clouds Over Cuba

Executive Producers
Dustin Callif, Brian Latt, Oliver Fuselier, Erich Joiner, Steve Humble, Brian Williams, Wade Alger, Joe Alexander
Creators
Brian Williams, Wade Alger, Joe Alexander, Ben Tricklebank
Directors
Ben Tricklebank, Erich Joiner
Interactive Producers
Nicole Hollis-Vitale, Kristen Little, Kristen Koeller
Head of Production
Amy Delossa
Head of Digital Production
Joy Kuraitis
Designer
Matt Gase
Technical Director
Bartek Drozdz
Developers
Michael Anthony, Andy Thelander, Josh Beckwith, Vincent Toscano
Writers
Charlie Short, Ben Tricklebanl, Brian Williams, Wade Alger, Jared Battaglia, Tony Camerino, Samson Stormcrow Hayes
Editors
Dan Swietlik, Tracy Hof, Chris Catanach, Adam Wood, Alex Tedesco
Music
Carl-Johan Sevedag, Andreas Jeppson, Calle Stenqvist, Tor Castensson

CNN Digital                                                                                                                 CNN
Slavery’s Last Stronghold

Producer
Edythe McNamee
Senior Producer, Enterprise Video
Nancy Donaldson
Supervising Producer, Original Video
Michael Senzon
Supervising Enterprise Editor
Jan Winburn
Writer
John Sutter
Web Designer
Bryan Perry
Web Developers
Brian Duckett, Nick Lusk, Thurston Allen, Ken Uzquiano
Graphics
Alberto Mier

The Commercial Appeal                                                                    The Commercial Appeal
MemphisPoverty: What Obama Didn’t See

Director/Co_Producer
Alan Spearman
Co-Producers
Mark Adams, Chris Dean
Music/ Sound Design
Paul Taylor, Sean T. Faust

The New York Times                                                                               The New York Times
Op-Docs

Series Producer and Curator
Jason Spingarn-Koff
Editorial Page Editor
Andrew Rosenthal
Deputy Editorial Page Editor
Trish Hall

Powering A Nation                                                      UNC Chapel Hill/ Powering a Nation
100 Gallons: How Water Powers Life

Executive Producer
Laura Ruel
Producer
Chad A. Stevens
Managing Editor
Kelly Izlar
Managing Editor/Videographer
Josh Davis
Social Media Producer
Stephanie Bullins
Designer/Graphic Artist
Kelly McHugh Chtcheprov
Camera and Video Editors
Jon Kasbe, Spencer Bakalar
Web Developer
Dylan Gilroy

 

NEW APPROACHES: ARTS, LIFESTYLE, CULTURE

National Geographic Magazine Digital Edition                   National Geographic Magazine
Walking with Giants

Producer, Director, Animator
Hans Weise
Set Design/Art Direction
Fernando Baptista
Producer
Spencer Millsap
Set Construction
Fana Gebreyesus

The Picture Show                                                                                                         NPR
Lost And Found: Discover A Black-And-White Era In Full Color

Senior Multimedia Producer
Keith Jenkins
Multimedia Producer
Claire O’Neill
Interactive Designer
Wesley Lindamood

POV                                                                                                                              PBS
POV | StoryCorps Animated Series

Director/Producer
Mike Rauch
Director
Tim Rauch
Producer
Lizzie Jacobs
Coordinating Producer
Maya Millett
Consulting Producer
Michael Garofolo
Executive Producers
Dave Isay, Donna Galeno, Simon Kilmurry
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia López
VP, Programming & Production
Chris White
Series Producer
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer
Andrew Catauro

POV                                                                                                                              PBS
Sound of Vision

Directors
Dongnan Chen, Julia Doran, Loretta van der Horst, Konstantin Syomin, Joseph Vele
Executive Producer
Simon Kilmurry
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia López
VP, Programming & Production
Chris White
Series Producer
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer
Andrew Catauro

The New York Times                                                                               The New York Times
Life, Interrupted

Series Senior Producer
Justine Simons
Videojournalist
Almudena Toral
Columnist
Suleika Jaouad
Series Producer
Shayla Harris
Senior Editorial Producer
Tara Parker-Pope
Interactive Producer
Meghan Louttit

 

OUTSTANDING WRITING

ABC News Nightline                                                                                                     ABC
Amazing Race: Organ Donation

Writer
Bill Weir

60 Minutes                                                                                                                   CBS
Hard Landing

Writers
Nicole Young, Robert G. Anderson, Scott Pelley

60 Minutes                                                                                                                   CBS
Joy in the Congo

Writers
Bob Simon, Clem Taylor, Magalie Laguerre, Warren Lustig

60 Minutes                                                                                                                   CBS
Remembering Mike Wallace

Writers
Steve Kroft , Scott Pelley, Morley Safer, Lesley Stahl, David Browning, Warren Lustig

60 Minutes                                                                                                                   CBS
The Cost of Admission

Writers
Steve Kroft, Michael Radutzky, Michael Rey, Steve Kroft, Oriana Zill, Sam Hornblower

CNN                                                                                                                             CNN
Nick Paton Walsh: Reports from Syria and Afghanistan

Writer
Nick Paton Walsh

Nature                                                                                                                           PBS
An Original DUCKumentary

Writer
Janet Hess

 

OUTSTANDING RESEARCH

60 Minutes                                                                                                                   CBS
The Cost of Admission

Researchers
Steve Kroft, Michael Radutzky, Sam Hornblower, Oriana Zill, Michael Rey

The JFK Presidential Library & Museum                                               cloudsovercuba.com
Clouds Over Cuba

Researchers
Brian Williams, Wade Alger, Ben Tricklebank, Nicole Hollis-Vitale, Kristen Little, Kristen Koeller, Karen Dola

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                              HBO
Saving Face

Researchers
Daniel Junge, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                              HBO
Vito

Researchers
Jon Glover, Jeffrey Schwarz

American Experience                                                                                                   PBS
Jesse Owens

Primary Researcher
Laurens Grant
Archival Researcher
Elena Brodie-Kusa
Additional Archive Researchers
Andrew Horn, Polly Pettit
Researchers
Stanley Nelson, Gerard Nijssen, Ralf Piorr

American Experience                                                                                                   PBS
The Amish

Researchers
David Belton, Callie T Wiser

MLK: The Assassination Tapes                                                             Smithsonian Channel

Researchers
Woody Farmer, Phil Prazan, Ellen Farmer, Tom Jennings

 

OUTSTANDING VIDEO JOURNALISM: NEWS

Dan Rather Reports                                                                                               AXS TV
In the Running

Camera
Derek Reich

60 Minutes                                                                                                                   CBS
The Sport of Kings

Camera
Chris Albert, Dan Bussell, Don Lee

Americas Now                                                                                                CCTV America
Melting Point

Cameraman
Snorre Wik

Dateline NBC                                                                                                               NBC
Conviction

Cinematographer
Rob Fortunato

Rock Center with Brian Williams                                                                                NBC
Tomb Raiders

Camera
Bredun Edwards, Mohammed Muslemany

 

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY: DOCUMENTARY AND LONG FORM

 Winged Planet                                                                                             Discovery Channel

Aerial Photography
David McKay
Photography
Mark Payne – Gill, Michael W. Richards, Neil Rettig, Alfredo Barroso, Philip Dalton, Richard Cook, Richard Jones
Specialist Bird Filming
Christian Moullec, Paola Moullec
Specialist Cameras
Geoffrey Bell, Malcolm Beard, Martyn Bell

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                              HBO
Saving Face

Camera
Asad Faruqi, Aaron Kopp, Daniel Junge, Martina Radwan

Inocente                                                                                                                     MTV

Cinematographer
Sean Fine

Untamed Americas                                                                   National Geographic Channel

Directors of Photography
Ernie Kovacs, Alastair MacEwen, Alfredo Barroso Ruiz, Mark Emery, Andy Mitchell, Lawerence Wahba, John Shier, Rodney Clarke, Keith Brust, Neil Rettig, John Benam, Christian Baumeister, Federico Pardo, Andrew Manske, Cristian Dimitrius, David Wright, Gray Mitchell, Ron Chapple, Simon Werry
Cameramen
Skip Hobbie, Dawson Dunning, John Aitchison, Andy Brandy Casagrande IV, Bob Cranston, Peter Kragh, Bob Landis, Shawn Heinrichs, Kelly Sweet

Ice Bear                                                                                             National Geographic Wild

Principle Cinematography/ Director of Photography
Adam Benjamin Ravetch
Additional Cinematographers
Mehdi  Bakhtiari, Mario Cyr, Alexander Falk, Devin Hedrick, Jason Hess, Stewart Mayer, Maninder “Indy” Saini

Nature                                                                                                                          PBS
An Original DUCKumentary

Cinematographers
Matt Bradbury, Michael Male, Ann Johnson Prum, Andrew Young, Joel Heath

 

OUTSTANDING EDITING: NEWS

60 Minutes                                                                                                                   CBS
Joy in the Congo

Editor
Warren Lustig

60 Minutes                                                                                                                   CBS
Lion Kings

Editor
Robert Zimet

60 Minutes                                                                                                                   CBS
The Sport of Kings

Editor
Patrick Lee

Dateline NBC                                                                                                               NBC
Conviction

Editors
Robert Allen, Francisco Bido

 

OUTSTANDING EDITING: DOCUMENTARY AND LONG FORM

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                              HBO
Marina Abramović: The Artist is Present

Editor
E. Donna Shepherd
Co-Editor
Jim Hession

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                              HBO
Saving Face

Editors
Davis Coombe, Hemal Trivedi

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                              HBO
The Loving Story

Editor
Elisabeth Haviland James

FRONTLINE                                                                                               PBS
The Interrupters

Editors
Steve James, Aaron Wickenden

Great Performances at the Met                                                          PBS
Wagner’s Dream

Editor
Bob Eisenhardt

 

OUTSTANDING GRAPHIC DESIGN & ART DIRECTION

In the Loop                                                                                                Bloomberg
The Economy Of Caterpillar

Art Director
John Newhouse
Graphic Designer
Jonathan Reyes

CNN Opinion                                                                                              CNN
Our Mobile Society: Photographers Embrace Instagram

Art Director/ Graphic Designer
Richard Koci Hernandez

Curiosity                                                                                                     Discovery Channel
Battlefield Cell

Visual Effects Producers
Lon Molnar, Jo Singh Brar, Howard Swartz, Simon Andreae
Visual Effects Supervisor
Geoff Scott
Visual Effects
Leanne Hein, William Chang, Bojan Zoric, Tory Miles, Nathan Larouche, Voytek Kufner, Dominic Cheung, Eric Doiron, Andrew Alzner, Paul Belchamber, Cash B. Lim

WWII From Space                                                                                    History Channel

Director/Designer
Simon George
Design Director
Hazel Baird
VFX Supervisors
Graham Stott, Simon Clarke

The Woman Who Wasn’t There                                                        Investigation Discovery

Motion Graphics
Harry Windsor, Sean Pierce, Dorian West
Illustrator
Chase Stone
Title Sequence & End Credits
Fraser Macedo
Additional Graphics
Chris King

 

OUTSTANDING MUSIC & SOUND

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                              HBO
Birders: The Central Park Effect

Sound Editors
Andrea Bella, Michael Feuser
Supervising Sound Editor/Re-recording Mixer
Tom Paul
Original Music Composer
Paul Damian Hogan

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                              HBO
In Tahrir Square: 18 Days of Egypt’s Unfinished Revolution

Re-recording Mixer
Ron Bochar
Dialogue Editor
Alexa Zimmeran
Original Music Composer
Nicholas Pike
Sound Effects Editor
Paul Hsu
Sound Recordists
Jon Alpert, Reed Lindsay, Hany Massoud, Matthew O’Neill, Jihan Hafiz, Jacqueline Soohen

Untamed Americas                                                                   National Geographic Channel

Composers
Robert Neufeld, Adham Shaikh, Lenny Williams, Chris Biondo
Sound Designers
Kate Hopkins, Paul Cowgill
Sound Mixers
Graham Wild, Andrew Wilson

American Experience                                                                                                   PBS
Jesse Owens

Composer
Tom Phillips
Sound Editor
Brian Bracken
Foley Artist
Leslie Bloome
Spvr. Sound Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
Benny Mouthon

Nature                                                                                                                          PBS
An Original DUCKumentary

Composers
Lenny Williams, Chris Biondo
Re-recording Mixer
Ed Campbell
Sound Designers
Carmen Borgia, Michael Chobot, Matt Gundy

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DIRECTION & SCENIC DESIGN

CBS This Morning                                                                                                         CBS
CBS This Morning: Studio 57

Lighting Director
Kevin Fox
Lighting Designer
Deke Hazirjian
Senior Designer
Lawrence Hartman
Production Designer
James Fenhagen

Mankind: The Story of All of Us                                                                     HistoryChannel
Plague

Directors of Photography
Joel Devlin, Rob Goldie, Michael Snyman
Production Designers
Alan Spalding, Birrie Le Roux

NBC News: Decision 2012                                                                                          NBC
Election Night from Democracy Plaza

Senior Lighting Designer
Steven Brill
Senior VP, Design
James Fenhagen
VP, Creative Production Design
Marc Greenstein
VP, Manager of Operations
Mark London
SVP, NBC News Specials
Mark Lukasiewicz
Senior Broadcast Producer
Robert Dembo
VP, Head of Creative Services
Cori Weiss
Director
Brett Holey
Lighting Directors
Wolfram Ott, Dan Rousseau
Lighting Designers
Niel Galen, Doug Cox
Senior Designer
Lawrence Hartman
Automated Lighting Designer
Michael Appel
Assistant Producer
Jonathan Vaughn
Gaffers
Michael Mustica, Kevin Hardy, Stanley Bernstein, Christopher Szabo
Managers of Production
Sheryl Wisniewski, Christopher Daly, Christin Kennelly
Production Technology Director
Adam Benalt
Senior Directors
Ray Herbert, Geoff Hoffmann
Senior Graphic Designer
Raeford Dwyer
Designer
Alison Zullo
Senior Illustrator
Christopher Maroney
Technical Director
Tom Bussey

Jefferson‘s Secret Bible                                                                          Smithsonian Channel

Lighting Director
Rob Lyall
Scenic Designers
Molly Hermann, Korin Anderson

Titanic’s Final Mystery                                                                         Smithsonian Channel

Scenic Designer
Patrick Bill

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT – INSTITUTIONAL

CBS News                                                                                                                   CBS
What We Do

Producer
Justin DiLauro
Editor
Gil Seveneant
Sound Designer
Eric Casimiro
SVP / Creative Director
Dave McCoy
VP / Executive Producer
Julie Haaland

CNBC Network Image Spot: “Winning”                                                               CNBC

Producer
Ellen Lewis
Writers
Vince Lombardi, Frank Piantini
Editors
Frederick Mott, Clifford Van Dyke, George Pierro
Creative Director
Frank Piantini
SVP Marketing
Thomas Clendenin

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                  PBS
FRONTLINE Fall Preview: How Come?

Executive Producer
David Fanning
Producer/Writer
Missy Frederick
Editor
John MacGibbon
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath

POV                                                                                                                              PBS
25th Anniversary Promotional Reel

Creative Director/Editor
Jeremy Workman
Producer
Robert Lyons
Composer
Ryan Shore
Executive Producer
Simon Kilmurry
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia López
VP, Programming & Production
Chris White
Series Producer
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer
Andrew Catauro

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT – EPISODIC

ABC NEWS                                                                                                                    ABC
ABC News Political Conventions “Slide Puzzle”

ABC News

Executive Creative Director/Executive Producer
Alan Ives
Senior Producer
Rene Hallal-Gonen
Producer
Andres Sandoval
Senior Art Director
Rodrigo Redondo
Sound Design & Mixer
Leslie Mona-Mathus
Graphics Producer
Laura Mekiou

Buster Design

Executive Producers
Mark Feldstein, Brad Roth
Creative Director
Jonas Morganstein
Producer
Hema Mulchandani
Art Director
Jesse Jacobs

Wicked Tuna                                                                             National Geographic Channel
Wicked Tuna: No Fear and Face Off

SVP/Group Creative Director
Andy Baker
Director, DP & Post Production
Joel Edwards, Jesse Edwards
Art Director
Jeremy Tate
Design Director
Christos DeVaris
Cinematographers
Bill Roach, Mike Bove
Underwater Cinematography
Cale Glendening
Content Producer
Kory Kozak
Chief Marketing Officer
Courteney Monroe
Producer & Unit Production Manager
Elizabeth Ai
Post VFX
Ninos Houmas
Sound
Radium Audio

Through the Wormhole                                                                                  Science Channel

Executive Producer
Dan Bragg
Producer
Tom King
Senior Marketing Director
Carly Roszowski
Editor
Andrew Brill
Sound Designer/Audio Mixer
Nate DeLucca

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY – SPOT NEWS

WBZ-TV News (Boston, MA)                                                                                 WBZ-TV
NewtownTragedy

News Director
John Verrilli

NBC 5 NEWS AT 10 (Chicago, IL)                                                                      WMAQ-TV
NATO Protest

Executive Producer
Matt Piacente
Producers
Laura Meehan, Natalie Templeton, Katy Moore, Bridget Minogue, Lacey McCraney, Anna Vasser, Wendy Talarico, Jennifer Lay-Riske, Jen Schwarz
Field Producers
Diane Znamierowski, Jeannette Castillo, Ben Bowman, Mike Fitzpatrick, Susan Rivera, Zach Christman, James Langton, Robin Green, Franci Feirstein, Kim Lynch, Bob Ray, Courtney Copenhagen, Katy Smyser, Lisa Capitanini, Don Moseley
Anchors
Anthony Ponce, Marion Brooks, Kim Vatis, Dick Johnson, Rob Elgas, Stefan Holt, Daniella Guzman, Rob Stafford, Allison Rosati
Reporters
Lauren Petty, Natalie Martinez, Mary Ann Ahern, Carol Marin, Phil Rogers, Charlie Wojciechowski, Lauren Jiggetts, Lisa Parker, Nesita Kwan, LeeAnn Trotter, Christian Farr, Michelle Relerford, Matt Rodewald
Directors
Desiree Arroyo, Alison Ebert, Lisa Gonzalez, Hope Jordan, Patrick Lake, Chuck Bennette, Brian Bertino, Magdalena Soria, Nancy Yanagidate
Photojournalists
Noel Montenegro, Brian Moore, Bill Jennings, Steve Curelo, Richard Wineinger, Paul Nagaro, Maria Ruiz, Milton Rivera, Rick Stuckey, Dave Fraser, Joe Amigleo, Silvio Costales, Mable Miller, Ron Zachara, Todd Roberts, Tyndale Hurry, Paul Nickols, Mike Adams, Jeff Lauksmen, Al Brown, Donte Williams Sr., Mark Ringo, Mike McGovern, Ozie Baldwin, Matt Byrne, George Mycyk, Curtis Sweat, Carmen Capriola
Editors
Julio Martinez, Eviliss Rivera, Keith Warner, Kevin Dill
Assignment Editors
Angie Rosemond, Marco Stendardo, Stephanie Streff, Jackie Goldman, Anita Selvaggio, Austin Baumann
News Directors
Frank Whittaker, Debra Juarez
Executive News Producers
Dominick Stasi, Todd Woolman, Kathryn Janicek, Joe Kolina

WNBC Breaking News Coverage (New York, NY)                                              WNBC-TV
Shooting Near the Empire State Building

Executive Producer
David Hatcher
Producers
Ryan Fisher, Jacquelyn Marrero, Keith Brockmeyer
Photographers
Joshua Niemi, Keith Feldman
Technical Director
Richard Carlo
Segment Producers
Hilary Weissman, Alex Presha, Jennifer Millman
Anchors
Michael Gargiulo, Shiba Russell
Reporters
Marc Santia, Katherine Creag, Katy Tur
Assistant News Director
Osvaldo Martinez
Director
Kevin Ford
Photojournalist
Joshua Niemi
Assignment Editor
Takena Russell
News Director
Susan Sullivan
Assignment Desk
Robert Sancho
Social Media Editor
Katie Honan
Web Editor
Melanie Lefkowitz
Field Producer
Rhonesha Byng
Cameraman
Richard J Tracks
Video Engineer
Philip Herendeen
Signal Acquisition Engineer
Jose L. Martinez

 

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY – INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

KING 5 News (Seattle, WA)                                                                              KING 5 TV
Their Crime, Your Dime

Investigative Reporter
Chris James Ingalls
Investigative Photographer
Steve Mark Douglas
Executive Producer of Investigations
Kellie Marie Cheadle

ABC15 News (Phoenix, AZ)                                                                                 KNXV-TV
Sheriff’s School of Abuse

Producers
Maria Tomasch, Mark LaMet
Photojournalist
Gerard Watson
Investigative Reporter
Dave Biscobing

WABC TV News (New York, NY)                                                                         WABC-TV
Mace in Your Face?

Reporter
Sarah Wallace
Director of Photography/Editor
Robert Cantwell

WTTG-TV News (Washington, DC)                                                                     WTTG-TV
UDC

Investigative Reporter
Tisha Thompson
Investigative Producer
Rick Yarborough
Investigative Photojournalist
Steve Jones

WXYZ-TV Investigative Reports (Detroit, MI)                                                   WXYZ-TV
Corruption in the County

Investigative Reporters
Heather Catallo, Ross Jones
Photographer
Johnny N. Sartin Jr.
Video Editor
Randy Lundquist