Winners Announced for the 33rd Annual News & Documentary Emmy® Awards

0 Flares Twitter 0 Facebook 0 Google+ 0 Pin It Share 0 LinkedIn 0 StumbleUpon 0 Email -- 0 Flares ×

Winners of the 33rd Annual News and Documentary Emmy® Awards were announced on October 1, 2012 by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS).  Univision Anchors Jorge Ramos and Maria Elena Salinas Received Lifetime Achievement Awards. The News & Documentary Emmy® Awards were presented at a ceremony at Frederick P. Rose Hall, Home of Jazz at Lincoln Center, located in the Time Warner Center in New York City.

The event was attended by more than 900 television and news media industry executives, news and documentary producers and journalists. Emmy® Awards were presented in 42 categories, including Breaking News, Investigative Reporting, Outstanding Interview, and Best Documentary, among others.

“The journalists, documentarians and organizations we honor this evening are the very best in broadcast journalism” said Malachy Wienges, Chairman, NATAS.  “In these times of on-going war, economic instability, and the upcoming presidential election, I cannot think of more important work.  In addition, it’s a great pleasure to honor Jorge Ramos and Marie Elena Salinas of Univision’s nightly news broadcast with our Lifetime Achievement Award.  Their news & current affairs reporting is among the very best in any language.”

This year’s award presenters included: George Stephanopoulos, anchor of ABC’s Good Morning America,anchor of This Week with George StephanopoulosJeff Fager, Chairman, CBS News, and Executive Producer,60 MinutesBill Moyers, Host, Public Television’s Moyers & CompanyLara Logan, Correspondent, CBS News60 Minutes, Co-Host, Person to PersonFareed Zakaria Host, Fareed Zakaria GPS, Editor at Large, TIME;David Pogue, Tech Columnist, New York Times and Host, NOVA ScienceNow; Tamron Hall, Anchor, MSNBC’sNewsNation, frequent Co-Host, NBC’s TodayMarvin Scott, Senior Correspondent, WPIX-TV, anchor/host ofPIX News Close UpN.J. Burkett, award-winning correspondent for New York’s WABC-TV; Bruce Paisner,President & CEO, The International Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.

Sponsors for the 33rd Annual News & Documentary Emmy® Awards included NewsPro, IDC (International Digital Centre) and Off The Wall Productions.  Results for the News & Documentary Emmy® Awards were tabulated by the independent accountancy firm of Lutz & Carr LLP.
International Emmy® Awards are tabulated by the international accounting firm Ernst & Young.

The numerical breakdown by award recipients, by broadcast, cable and broadband entities, as compiled by the independent accountancy firm of Lutz & Carr LLP, follows:

 

PBS

9

Council on Foreign Relations/MediaStorm

1

ABC

7

National Geographic Channel

1

CBS

7

New York Times

1

NBC

3

Science Channel

1

CNN & CNNi

2

Showtime

1

Discovery Channel

2

Smithsonian Channel

1

HBO

2

TIME.com

1

            Regional Reporting Winners

WFAA-TV (Dallas, TX)

1

WTHR-TV  (Indianapolis, IN)

1

A complete list of the 33rd Annual News & Documentary Emmy Award recipients is also available on the Academy’s web site at www.emmyonline.tv.

About The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a professional service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy® Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, and Technology & Engineering. Regional Emmy® Awards are given in 19 regions across the United States. NATAS also presents the Global Media Awards™ which recognizes excellence in the world-wide intersection of digital entertainment and technology. Emmy® Awardsgiven out for primetime programming are presented by our sister organization, the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS). Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including Regional Student Television Awards for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public.  For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv

For Press information, please contact:
Paul Pillitteri
Director, Communication/NATAS
212-586-8424
ppillitteri@emmyonline.tv

For photography of Emmy Awards ceremonies, go to www.bryan-brown.com
Marc Bryan-Brown          marc@bryan-brown.com                   917-744-0700

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY
SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

ABC News Special Report/Nightline                                                 ABC
Gadhafi Speaks
Executive Producers
Jon Banner, Marc Burstein, Jeanmarie Condon
Senior Producers
Tom Nagorski, Felicia Biberica, Nancy Gabriner, Ricki Goldberg,
Almin Karamehmedovic, David Reiter

Producers
Susan Archer, Steven Baker, Ursula Fahy, Katie Hinman, Bartley Price,
Robyn Weil

Anchor
Diane Sawyer
Correspondent
Christiane Amanpour

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY
SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

ABC World News with Diane Sawyer/Nightline                              ABC
Crisis in Libya
Executive Producers
Jon Banner, Jeanmarie Condon
Senior Producers
Tom Johnson, Almin Karamehmedovic, Nils Kongshaug, Pete Austin
Producers
Nasser Atta, Steven Baker, Richard Coolidge, Ursula Fahy, Katie Hinman,
Matt Hosford, Diane Mendez, Bartley Price, Audrey Taylor, James 
Wang,
Angus Hines, Matthew McGarry, Bruno Roeber, Eric Johnson,
Roxanna Sherwood, Karson Yiu,
 Alice Maggin
            Director
Eric Siegel
Correspondents
Christiane Amanpour, Lama HasanJeffrey Kofman, Alex Marquardt
Anchor
Terry Moran, Diane Sawyer



OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

ABC News Nightline                                                                          ABC
American Valor: The Land of the Brave
Executive Producer
Jeanmarie Condon
Senior Producer
Almin Karamehmedovic, Tom Nagorski
Producers
Carlos Boettcher, Ely Brown
Correspondent
Mike Boettcher

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

CBS Evening News                                                                     CBS
Gunwalker:  Fast and Furious
Executive Producers
Rick Kaplan, Patricia Shevlin
Senior Producer
Bill Piersol
Producer
Christopher Scholl
Anchor and Managing Editor
Scott Pelley
Correspondent
Sharyl Attkisson

 

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING IN A REGULARY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

Good Morning America, World News with Diane Sawyer & Nightline        ABC
The Center for Public Integrity and ABC News Brian Ross Investigates:  
Green Energy:  Contracts, Connections and the Collapse of Solyndra
Chief Investigative Reporter
Brian Ross
Chief Investigative Producer
Rhonda Schwartz
Executive Producers
Jon Banner, Jeanmarie Condon, James Goldston
Producers
Matthew Mosk, Ronnie Greene
Digital Managing Editor
Mark Schone

 

 

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

FRONTLINE                                                                                      PBS
Revolution in Cairo
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Series Senior Producer
Raney Aronson‑Rath
Producers
Michael Kirk, Caroline Pare
Reporter
Elizabeth Jones

 

FRONTLINE                                                                                     PBS
Syria Undercover
Executive Producers
David Fanning
Series Senior Producer
Raney Aronson‑Rath
Executive Producers, Quicksilver
Eamonn Matthews, George Waldrum
Producer/Director
Wael Dabbous
Correspondent
Ramita Navai

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

48 Hours                                                                                       CBS
Grave Injustice
Executive Producer
Susan Zirinsky
Senior Producer
Judy Tygard, Nancy Kramer
Producers
Lourdes Aguiar, Jenna Jackson
Field Producer
Jennifer Ashmawy
Co-Producers
Atticus Brady, David A. Spungen, George Baluzy
Correspondent
Richard Schlesinger



OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes                                                                                    CBS
Gospel for Teens
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Shari Finkelstein
Co‑Producers
Jennie Held, Robert Shattuck
Correspondent
Lesley Stahl

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

ABC News 20/20                                                                        ABC
Brian Ross Investigates: Peace Corps–A Trust Betrayed
Chief Investigative Reporter
Brian Ross
Chief Investigative Producer
Rhonda Schwartz
Executive Producer
David Sloan
Producer
Anna Schecter
Field Producer
Angela Hill
Digital Managing Editor
Mark Schone

 

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING  IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes                                                                                   CBS
The Next Housing Shock
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Robert Anderson, Daniel Ruetenik
Co-Producers
Nicole Young, Robert Shattuck
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

 

OUTSTANDING NEWS DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS

AC360                                                                                               CNN
Bullying:  It Stops Here
Executive Producer
Charlie Moore
Senior Broadcast Producer
Kara Kasarjian
Senior Producers
Mary Anne Fox, Penny Manis, Kerry Rubin, Sean Yates
Producers
Chuck Hadad, Ben Finley
Director
Eli Lazar
Anchor
Anderson Cooper

OUTSTANDING LIVE COVERAGE OF A CURRENT NEWS STORY – LONG FORM

CNN/CNNi Breaking News Simulcast                                             CNN/CNNi
Revolution in Egypt:  President Mubarak Steps Down
Correspondents
Arwa Damon, Ian Lee,  Frederick Pleitgen, Nic Robertson, Fionnuala Sweeney,
Ivan Watson, Ben Wedeman

Producers
Saad Abedine, Amir Ahmed, Housam Ahmed, Pierre Bairin,
Tommy Evans, Tom Fenton, Raja Razek, 
Mary Rogers, Joe Duran,
Christian Streib, Clayton Nagel, Wojciech Treszczynski, Sara Sidner
                Vishpal Mapara
Producer, CNN International
David Molko
Producers, CNN US
Valerie Butler,  Sonya Houston, Katie Baratone, Christina Ginn, Sara McDonald
Executive Producer, CNN US
Jennifer Cook
Senior Producers, CNN US
Patricia DiCarlo, Melissa Block, Melanie Buck-Parks
Anchors
Suzanne Malveaux, Jim Clancy, Hala Gorani, Wolf Blitzer,
Anderson Cooper

Executive VP and Managing Director, CNN International
Tony Maddox
Senior VP of International Newsgathering, CNN Worldwide
Parisa Khosravi
Senior Operations Director, CNN International
Will King
Directors of Coverage
Cynde Strand, Roger Clark, Samson Desta
Supervising Editors
Lonzo Cook, Jennifer Deaton, Paul Ferguson, Gena Harper Somra,
Pierre Meilhan, Waffa Munayyer,
 John Raedler, Stefan Simons
Directors of International Planning
Earl Casey, Sara Yeglin
Senior VP and General Manager, CNN International
Katherine Green
Executive Producers, CNN International
Ryan Cooper, Armie Jarin-Bennett
Supervising Producers, CNN International
Candace Pickett, Bronwyn McLaren
VP of Programming, CNN US
Janelle Rodriguez
VP, Washington Programming
Sam Feist
Deputy Director of Programming, CNN US
John Antonio
Directors
Dan Evans, Michael Fleisch

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY – LONG FORM

POV                                                                                                    PBS
Where Soldiers Come From
Director/Producer
Heather Courtney
Co-Producers
Megan Gilbride, David Hartstein
Executive Producers
Sally Jo Fifer, Simon Kilmurry
Co‑Executive Producer
Cynthia Lopez
VP, Programming and Production
Chris White
Series Producer
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer
            Andrew Catauro

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM – LONG FORM

POV                                                                                                    PBS
Enemies of the People
Directors/Producers
Rob Lemkin, Thet Sambath
Executive Producers
Mike Wang, Sandra Whipham, Simon Kilmurry
Co‑Executive Producer
Cynthia Lopez
VP, Programming and Production
Chris White
Series Producer
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer
Andrew Catauro

 

 

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM

The Tillman Story                                                                     Showtime
Director
Amir Bar‑Lev
Producer
John Battsek
Co‑Producer
Caitrin Rogers
Line Producer
Alice Henry
Executive Producer
Molly Thompson, Robert DiBitetto, Robert Sharenow, Michael Davies,
Kerstin Emhoff, Andrew Ruhemann

OUTSTANDING HISTORICAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM

HBO Documentary Films                                                                 HBO
Reagan
Producer/Director
Eugene Jarecki
Producer
Kathleen Fournier
Executive Producers
Nick Frasier, Sheila Nevins
Senior Producer
Lisa Heller
Co‑Producers
Melinda Shopsin, Christopher St. John

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING – LONG FORM

POV                                                                                                    PBS
Last Train Home
Director/Producer
Lixin Fan
Producers
Daniel Cross, Mila Aung-Thwin
Co-Producer
Bob Moore
Executive Producers
Qi Zhao, Sally Jo Fifer, Stephen Gong, Simon Kilmurry
Co‑Executive Producer
Cynthia Lopez
VP, Programming and Production
Chris White
Series Producer
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer
                Andrew Catauro

OUTSTANDING INTERVIEW

Rock Center with Brian Williams                                                     NBC
Sandusky Speaks
Executive Producer
Rome Hartman
Senior Broadcast Producer
Ellen Mason
Senior Executive Producer
David Corvo
Senior Producer
Katie Boyle
Producers
Robert Buchanan, Kimberly Kaplan, Catherine Kim, Tim Uehlinger
Senior Booking Producer
Matthew Glick
Correspondent
Bob Costas
Senior Line Producer
Richard Latour
Additional Producers
Desiree Adib, Anna Schecter, Tim Al-Harby, Beverly Chase, David Emanuele

OUTSTANDING ARTS & CULTURE PROGRAMMING

Independent Lens                                                                               PBS
The Woodmans
Director/Producer
C. Scott Willis
Executive Producer
Sally Jo Fifer
Senior Series Producer
Lois Vossen
Producers
Neil Barrett, Jeff Werner

OUTSTANDING SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY PROGRAMMING

Decoding Immortality                                            Smithsonian Channel
Director/Executive Producer
Sonya Pemberton
Executive Producer
Joy Galane
Producer/Executive Producer
Tony Wright
EVP, Programming and Production
David Royle
VP, Production
Charles Poe



OUTSTANDING NATURE PROGRAMMING

Nature                                                                                                 PBS
My Life as a Turkey
Producer
David Allen
Host/Narrator
Joe Hutto
Executive Producers
Fred Kaufman, Andrew Ruhemann
Series Producer
Bill Murphy
Series Editors
Janet Hess, Steve Greenwood

 

BEST STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

ABC News Nightline                                                                                   ABC
American Valor: The Land of the Brave
Executive Producer
Jeanmarie Condon
Senior Producer
Almin Karamehmedovic, Tom Nagorski
Producers
Carlos Boettcher, Ely Brown
Correspondent
Mike Boettcher

BEST REPORT IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

20/20                                                                                                            ABC
Brian Ross Investigates: Peace Corps–A Trust Betrayed
Chief Investigative Reporter
Brian Ross
Chief Investigative Producer
Rhonda Schwartz
Producer
Anna Schecter
Field Producer
Angela Hill
Digital Managing Editor
Mark Schone

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

POV                                                                                                              PBS
Last Train Home
Director/Producer
Lixin Fan
Producers
Daniel Cross, Mila Aung-Thwin
Co-Producer
Bob Moore
Executive Producers
Qi Zhao, Sally Jo Fifer, Stephen Gong, Simon Kilmurry
Co‑Executive Producer
Cynthia Lopez
VP, Programming and Production
Chris White
Series Producer
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer
Andrew Catauro

 

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING: CURRENT 
NEWS COVERAGE

Council on Foreign Relations & MediaStorm            cfr.org/MediaStorm.com
Crisis Guide: Iran    
Executive Producer, Coucil on Foreign Relations
Michael Moran
Executive Producer, MediaStorm
Brian Storm
Supervising Producer, Council on Foreign Relations
Robert McMahon
Managing Producer, Council on Foreign Relations
Jeremy Sherlick
Producers, Council on Foreign Relations
Hagit Bachrach, Jayshree Bajoria, Roya Wolverson
Producer, MediaStorm
Lauren Rosenfeld
Design and Development, MediaStorm
Jacky Myint

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING: 
DOCUMENTARIES

TIME Video                                                                                       TIME.com
Beyond 9/11: Portraits of Resilience
Executive Producer
Richard Stengel
Director/Producer
Kira Pollack
Photography & Video
Marco Grob
Editor
Karlyn Michelson

 

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING:  ARTS, 
LIFESTYLE & CULTURE

The New York Times Magazine                                         NYTimes.com
Touch of Evil
Producers
Joanna Milter,  Kathy Ryan, Arem Duplessis
Director
Alex Prager
Cinematographer
Ross Richardson
Music
Ali Helnwein
Editor
Jonathan Schwartz
Interface Design
Meghan Louttit, John Niedermeyer, Hilary Greenbaum

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: WRITING

60 Minutes                                                                                          CBS
Hard Times Generation ‑ Families in Cars
Writers
Robert Anderson, Scott Pelley, Nicole Young

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: RESEARCH

60 Minutes                                                                                          CBS
Hard Times Generation ‑ Families in Cars
Researchers
Robert Anderson, Scott Pelley, Aaron Weisz, Nicole Young

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: VIDEO JOURNALISM – NEWS

Dateline NBC                                                                                   NBC
Rescue in the Mountains
Camera
Nick Capote, Kristen Powers, Rayner Ramirez, Mike Simon,
Terrell Tangonan, Paul Thiriot

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: CINEMATOGRAPHY – DOCUMENTARY AND LONG FORM

Human Planet                                                            Discovery Channel

Cinematographers
                Doug Allan, Rod Clarke Jonathan Clay, Robin Cox, Will Edwards,
Simon Enderby Mike Fox, Pete Hayns, Richard Kirby, 

                Justin Maguire, Ian McCarthy, Pete McCowen, David McKay, 
Mark MacEwen,  Jamie McPherson, Matt Norman, 
Keith Parttridge, 
Johnny Rogers, Steve Romano, Warren Samuels, Warwick Sloss,
Toby Strong, Gavin Thurston, 
Simon Werry

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: EDITING

60 Minutes                                                                                          CBS
Gospel for Teens
Editor
Robert Shattuck

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: EDITING – DOCUMENTARY AND LONG FORM

POV                                                                                                   PBS
Armadillo
Editor
Per K. Kirkegaard
Assistant Editors
Per Sandholt, Sara Bøgh Jensen 
Additional Editing (for POV)
Chris White

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: GRAPHIC DESIGN & ART  DIRECTION

Rising:  Rebuilding Ground Zero                               Discovery Channel
Stories from the Pile
Graphics
 DBox

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: MUSIC & SOUND

HBO Documentary Films                                                                 HBO
Saving Pelican 895
Composer
Joel Goodman
Sound Design and Mixer
Lance Limbocker

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: LIGHTING DIRECTION & SCENIC DESIGN

NBC News Education Nation                                                           NBC
Education Nation Summit
Senior VP, Design
James Fenhagen
VP, Design Director
Patrick Larsen
VP, Creative Production Design
Marc Greenstein
Senior VP, NBC News Specials
Mark Lukasiewicz
Senior Broadcast Producer
Robert Dembo
Lighting Designers
Steven Brill, Daniel Kelley
Directors
Ray Herbert, Adam Mancini
Technology Director
Adam Benalt
Manager of Production
Christin Kennelly
            Technical Director
Tom Bussey 
Co-Producer
Danielle Cuiule Fernandez 
VP, Head of Creative Services, Jack Morton
Cori Weiss
Senior Producer, Jack Morton
Andrew Rockman
Associate Designer
Alison Zullo
Automated Lighting Designer
Michael Appel
Lighting Directors
Sheryl Wisniewski, Wolfram Ott, Trevor Gooch, George Gountas,
Stanley Bernstein, Kevin Hardy

 

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT: INSTITUTIONAL

New Generation Explorers Campaign     National Geographic Channel
SVP, Strategic Marketing & Creative
Dawn            Rodney
VP, Creative
Andy Baker
Executive Producers & Co-Producers
Vincent Aricco, Carla Daeninckx
Design Director
Carla Daeninckx

 

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT: EPISODIC

Rising:  Rebuilding Ground Zero                                 Science Channel
Executive Producer
Dan Bragg
Supervising Producer
Tyler Korba
Editing
Dave Gorrie

 

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY – SPOT NEWS

WFAA‑TV News 8 at 10pm (Dallas, TX)                              WFAA‑TV
A Day of Weather
Executive Producer
Valerie Roberts‑Evans
Producer
Eric Valadez
Chief Director
Art MacLaren

 

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY – INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

WTHR Eyewitness News Nightbeat (Indianapolis, IN)          WTHR‑TV
Reality Check:  Where Are The Jobs?
Producer
Cyndee Hebert
Investigative Reporter
Bob Segall
Photojournalist
Jim Hall
Photojournalist/Editor
                Bill Ditton

 

BREAKDOWN BY PROGRAM

PBS  (9)

      P.O.V. …………..……………………………..……………..………………………………….  (5)
Last Train Home ……..……………………………………………………………………  2
Armadillo ……………………………………………………………………………………..…….  1
Enemies of the People ….…………………………………………………………..…………. 1
Where Soldiers Come From ……..…………………………………………..……… 1

Frontline  ………………………………………..………………………..………….………  (2)
Syria Undercover ………………………………………………………………………….……..   1
Revolution in Cairo …………………………………………………………………..……..…..   1

      Independent Lens …………..……………………………..………..……………………..  (1)
The Woodmans  …………………………………………..….……………….…..  1

      Nature …………..………………………………………………………..….……………………. (1)
My Life as a Turkey  …………………………………………..………………….… 1

 

ABC   (7)

ABC News 20/20 ………………………………………………….……………………………. (2)
Brian Ross Investigates: Peace Corps – A Trust Betrayed …………..……….  2

ABC News Nightline  …………………………………………….…………………………….. (2)
American Valor: The Land of the Brave …………..……………..…………………  2

ABC News Special Report/Nightline …………..………….…………………………… (1)
Gadhafi Speaks  …………..……………………………..………..……………………..  1

ABC World News with Diane Sawyer/Nightline …………..….……………………..  (1)
Crisis in Libya  …………..……………………………..……..……..……………….……   1

Good Morning America, World News with Diane Sawyer & Nightline …………… (1)
The Center for Public Integrity and ABC News Brian Ross Investigates:
Green Energy: Contracts, Connections and the Collapse of Solyndra ………. 1

 

CBS   (7)

60 Minutes …………..……………………………..……………..……………………………. (5)
Gospel for Teens  ……..…………………………………………………,,,,,,,,,……….  2
Hard Times Generation –  Families in Cars …………..…………………………  2
The Next Housing Shock …..…………………..………………………………………..  1

48 Hours …………..……………………………..……………..…………………..………….. (1)
Grave Injustice  …………..……………………………..………………………………..  1

CBS Evening News …………..………………………………………………………………………. (1)
Gunwalker:  Fast and Furious …..…………………..………………………………..  1

 

NBC   (3)

Dateline …………..………………………………..……………………………………………. (1)
Rescue in the Mountains …………………….…………………………………………  1

NBC News Education Nation  …………..………………………..………………………… (1)
Education Nation Summit ………………….…………….………………………..  1

Rock Center with Brian Williams  …………..………………………..………………. (1)
Sandusky Speaks ………………….…………….…………………………………….  1

 

CNN & CNNI   (2)

      AC360 …………………………………..………………………….………………………………. (1)
Bullying:  It Stops Here …………..………………………..……………………… 1

      CNN/CNNi Breaking News Simulcast …………..………………….…………………… (1)
Revolution in Egypt:  President Mubarak Steps Down ………………….…… 1

 

DISCOVERY CHANNEL   (2)

      Human Planet …………..………………………………………………………………………… (1)

      Rising:  Rebuilding Ground Zero …………..……………………………………………. (1)
Stories from the Pile …………………………………………….………………. 1

 

 

HBO   (2)

      HBO Documentary Films …………..…………………………………..….……………… (2)
Reagan ………………………………………………….………..….……………. 1
Saving Pelican 895 …………………………………….……….….…………….. 1

 

CFR.ORG/MEDIASTORM.COM   (1)

      Council on Foreign Relations & MediaStorm …………..…………………………….. (1)
Crisis Guide: Iran ………………………………………………….…………….  1

 

NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC CHANNEL   (1)

      New Generation Explorers Campaign …………..…………………….……………….. (1)

 

NEW YORK TIMES (1)

      The New York Times Magazine …………..……………………….……………………… (1)
Touch of Evil ………………….……………………….…….……………………..  1

 

SCIENCE CHANNEL   (1)

      Rising:  Rebuilding Ground Zero …………..……..………………………………….. (1)

 

SHOWTIME  (1)

      The Tillman Story …………..………………………………………………………………… (1)

 

SMITHSONIAN CHANNEL (1)

      Decoding Immortality …………..……………………………….……………………………. (1)

 

TIME.COM (1)

      TIME Video …………..……………………….…………………………………………….. (1)
Beyond 9/11: Portraits of Resilience ………………….……….…….…………  1

 

 

REGIONAL REPORTING


WFAA TV (DALLAS, TX) 
(1)

      WFAA TV News 8 at 10pm  …………………………..…………….……………… (1)
A Day of Weather ………………………………………………….………………   1

 

WTHR TV (INDIANAPOLIS, IN) (1)

      WTHR Eyewitness News Nightbeat ………………..…………….………………… (1)
Reality Check:  Where Are The Jobs?……………….…….……………………  1