Nominees Announced for the 33rd Annual News & Documentary Emmy® Awards

0 Flares Twitter 0 Facebook 0 Google+ 0 Pin It Share 0 LinkedIn 0 StumbleUpon 0 Email -- 0 Flares ×

Nominations for the 33rd Annual News and Documentary Emmy® Awards were announced on July 12, 2012 by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS).  Univision Anchors Jorge Ramos and Maria Elena Salinas will receive the coveted Lifetime Achievement Award. The News & Documentary Emmy® Awards will be presented on Monday, October 1, 2012 at a ceremony at Frederick P. Rose Hall, Home of Jazz at Lincoln Center, located in the Time Warner Center in New York City. The event will be attended by more than 1,000 television and news media industry executives, news and documentary producers and journalists. Emmy® Awards will be presented in 42 categories, including Breaking News, Investigative Reporting, Outstanding Interview, and Best Documentary, among others.

“The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences is delighted to honor the outstanding work being done by journalists and documentarians throughout the television industry,” said Malachy Wienges, Chairman, NATAS. “In addition, we are pleased to be honoring Jorge Ramos and Maria Elena Salinas, the co-anchors of Univision’s nightly newscast, with our prestigious Lifetime Achievement Award. We are happy to highlight their work which represents the very best in news reporting.”

Jorge Ramos and Maria Elena Salinas are longtime co-anchors of Univision’s evening newscast “Noticiero Univision” and pioneers of Spanish-language broadcasting in the U.S. Ramos has been called “the Walter Cronkite of Hispanic news,” and the New York Times has called Salinas “the voice of Hispanic America.” As co–anchors of “Noticiero Univision” they reach 96 percent of Hispanic Americans living in the United States averaging nearly two million viewers every night. Ramos and Salinas have produced distinguished coverage of major news events in the last quarter century, from the fall of the Berlin Wall to 9/11 to the Iraq War and Hurricane Katrina. In 2007 Ramos and Salinas made history by co-hosting the first ever Democratic and Republican presidential candidate forums in Spanish on the Univision Network.

The 33rd Annual News & Documentary Emmy® Awards honors programming distributed during the calendar year 2011.

NewsPro is the official print partner of the 33rd Annual News & Documentary Emmy® Awards.

The list of nominees for the 33rd Annual News and Documentary Emmy® Awards is also available on the National Television Academy’s website: www.emmyonline.tv

The numerical breakdown, by media entities, as compiled by the independent accountancy firm of Lutz and Carr, LLP, follows:

Over-the-Air, Cable, Satellite and Internet Broadcast Nominees

CBS 43 Science Channel 2
PBS 37 VH1 2
NBC 20 Al Jazeera English 1
ABC 17 Bloomberg 1
HBO 15 Council on Foreign Relations/MediaStorm 1
CNN & CNNi 9 CNBC 1
Discovery Channel 5 Current TV 1
National Geographic 5 Bluecadet Interactive/Doctors Without Borders/VII Photo/UNION HZ 1
History Channel 4 Globe & Mail 1
Animal Planet 3 MediaStorm 1
New York Times 3 Showtime 1
Smithsonian Channel 3 Sundance 1
BBC World News 3 TIME.com 1
HD Net 2 TLC 1
MSNBC 2

Regional Nominees

KING-TV 1 WRAL-TV 1
KMGH-TV 1 WSMV-TV  1
WCAU-TV 1 WTHR-TV 1
WFAA-TV 1

 

About The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a professional service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy® Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, and Technology & Engineering.  Regional Emmy® Awards are given in 19 regions across the United States. NATAS also presents the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Global Media Awards™ which recognizes excellence in the world-wide intersection of digital entertainment and technology. Emmy® Awards given out for primetime programming are presented by our sister organization, the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS). Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including National Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public.  For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv

For Press Information, contact:
David Winn  –  dwinn@emmyonline.tv
Christine Chin – cchin@emmyonline.tv

 

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

ABC News Nightline/Special Events                                                                            ABC
Finding Mubarak
Executive Producers
Jon Banner, Marc Burstein, James Goldston
Senior Producers
Tom Nagorski, Felicia Biberica, Jeanmarie Condon, Nancy Gabriner, Ricki Goldberg, David Reiter
Coordinating Producer
Dimitrije Stejic
Producers
Susan Archer, Nasser Atta, Katie Hinman, Eric Johnson, Ben Newman,
Bartley Price, Wonbo Woo, Karson 
Yiu
Anchor
Diane Sawyer
Correspondent
Christiane Amanpour

 

ABC News Special Report/Nightline                                                                            ABC
Gadhafi Speaks
Executive Producers
Jon Banner, Marc Burstein, Jeanmarie Condon
Senior Producers
Tom Nagorski, Jon Banner, Felicia Biberica, Nancy Gabriner,
Ricki Goldberg, Almin Karamehmedovic, David Reiter

Producers
Susan Archer, Steven Baker, Ursula Fahy, Katie Hinman,
Bartley Price, Robyn Weil

Anchor
Diane Sawyer
Correspondent
Christiane Amanpour

 

CBS Evening News                                                                                                       CBS
Fall of Tripoli
Executive Producer
Patricia Shevlin
Senior Producer
Heather Abbott
Producers
Pete Gow, Nick Turner, Jane Whitfield
Anchor and Managing Editor
Scott Pelley
Correspondent
Barry Petersen

 

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                     NBC
Blown Away:  Southern Tornadoes
Executive Producers
Patrick Burkey, Bob Epstein
Senior Broadcast Producers
James Kraft, Sam Singal
Senior Producer
Tracey Lyons
            Director/Senior Broadcast Producer
Brett Holey
            Producers
Malinda Adams, Erika Angulo, Donna Bass, Truus Bos, Shane Bishop,
Beverly Chase, Bob Croce,
  Mario Garcia, Bob Gilmartin, A.J. Goodwin,
Andy Gross, Garrett Haake, Charles HadlockAl Henkel,
Stephanie Himango, 
Rob Kaplan, Maggie Kassner, Joo Lee,
Mark Hudspeth, Megan Marcus, Kevin Monahan, Amber Payne,
Doug Stoddart, 
Janet Stone, Mike Sulzberger, Christina Vallice,
Kelly Venardos

Anchor and Managing Editor
Brian Williams
Correspondents
Lee Cowan, Lester Holt, Ron Mott, John Yang, Mark Potter, Thanh Truong

 

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                     NBC
Disaster in Japan
Executive Producer
Bob Epstein
Senior Broadcast Producers
Aurelia Grayson, James Kraft
Senior Producers
Carol Eggers, Andrew Franklin
Director/Senior Broadcast Producer
Brett Holey
Director/Producer
Stephen Lucas 
Producers
                Yuka Tachibana, Bill Angelucci, Donna Bass, Beverly Chase, John Cheang,
Waan Chomchuen, 
Bob Croce, Jane Derenowski, Melissa Dunlop,
Kyle Eppler, Sarah Ford, Mario Garcia, 
Maggie Kassner, Susan Kroll,
Joo Lee, Adrienne Mong,  Kevin Monahan, David Naggiar, Arata Yamamoto,
Kerri  Zimmer

Correspondents
Robert Bazell, Lee Cowan, Ann Curry, Kaori Enjoji, Ian Williams, Anne Thompson
Anchor and Managing Editor
Brian Williams

 

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                     NBC
The Fall of Mubarak
Executive Producer
Bob Epstein
Senior Broadcast Producer
James Kraft
Director/Senior Broadcast Producer
Brett Holey
Senior Producers
Andrew Franklin, Madeleine Haeringer
Producers
Ghazi Balkiz, Charlene Gubash, Yuka Tachibana, Sohel Uddin,
Baruch Ben-Chorin, Susan Becerra, Beverly Chase,  Bredun Edwards,
Rob Kaplan, Maggie Kassner, John Kooistra, Joo Lee, Mohammed
Muslemany, 
Yuka Tachibana, Bruno Trepanier, Magdy Youssef
Anchor and Managing Editor
Brian Williams
Chief Foreign Correspondent
Richard Engel
Correspondent
Ron Allen

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

ABC World News with Diane Sawyer/Nightline                                                         ABC
Crisis in Egypt
Executive Producers
Jon Banner, Jeanmarie Condon, James Goldston
Senior Producers
Tom Johnson, Almin Karamehmedovic, Nils Kongshaug, Pete Austin
                Andrew Morse 
Coordinating Producer
Dimitrije Stejic
Producers
Nasser Atta, Steven Baker, Katie Hinman, Bartley Price, Christine Romo,
Wonbo Woo
Catherine Cole, Alice Maggin, Matthew McGarry, Eric Johnson,
Victoria Thompson, Melia Patria, Ursula Fahy, Melinda Arons,

                Aude Soichet, Julia Bain, Brian Hartman, Akram Abi-Hanna, Matt Hosford,
Roxanna Sherwood

Correspondents
Christiane Amanpour, Lama Hasan, Alex Marquardt, David Muir
Anchor/Reporter
Terry Moran

 

ABC World News with Diane Sawyer/Nightline                                                         ABC
Crisis in Libya
Executive Producers
Jon Banner, Jeanmarie Condon
Senior Producers
Tom Johnson, Almin Karamehmedovic, Nils Kongshaug, Pete Austin
Producers
Steven Baker, Ursula Fahy, Katie Hinman, Matt Hosford, Diane Mendez,
Bartley Price, Audrey Taylor, James 
Wang, Angus Hines,
Matthew McGarry, Bruno Roeber, Eric Johnson, Roxanna Sherwood,
Karson Yiu,
 Alice Maggin
Correspondents
Christiane Amanpour, Lama Hasan

 

BBC World News America                                                                            BBC World News 
Libya – Battle Against Gaddafi
Executive Producer
Kate Farrell
Anchor
Katty Kay
Correspondents
Gabriel Gatehouse, Orla Guerin, Andrew Harding
World Affairs Editor
John Simpson
Middle East Editor
Jeremy Bowen

 

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                     NBC
Battle for Libya
Executive Producers
Patrick Burkey, Bob Epstein, Sam Singal
Senior Broadcast Producer
James Kraft
Director/Senior Broadcast Producer
Brett Holey
Senior Producers
Subrata De, Edward Deitch, Andrew Franklin, Madeleine Haeringer
Producers
                Maria Alcon, Baruch Ben-Chorin, Jamieson Lesko, Kevin Monahan,
Paul Nassar, Mary Beth Toole, 
Ghazi Balkiz, John Boxley, Bredun Edwards,
Charlene Gubash, Moustafa Kassem, 
Rob Kaplan, Maggie Kassner, John
Kooistra,
 Mohammed Muslemany, Julian Prictoe, Stuart Scanlon, Tony Zumbado
Chief Foreign Correspondent
Richard Engel
Correspondents
Stephanie Gosk, Jim Maceda, Adrienne Mong, Mike Taibbi
Anchor and Managing Editor
Brian Williams

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                     NBC
Mexico:  The War Next Door
Executive Producers
Patrick Burkey, Bob Epstein
Anchor and Managing Editor
Brian Williams
Senior Producer
Tracey Lyons
Producers
Erika Angulo, A.J. Goodwin, Al Henkel, Terry Pickard
Correspondent
Mark Potter

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                     NBC
Revolution in Egypt
Executive Producer
Bob Epstein
Director/Senior Broadcast Producer
Brett Holey
Senior Broadcast Producer
James Kraft
Senior Producers
Andrew Franklin, Madeleine Haeringer
Producers
                Maria Alcon, Ghazi Balkiz, Baruch Ben-Chorin, Beverly Chase, Mario Garcia,
Charlene Gubash, 
Rob Kaplan, Maggie Kassner, Joo Lee, Michele Neubert,
Kianne Sadeq, Sohel Uddin
Anchor and Managing Editor
Brian Williams
Chief Foreign Correspondent
Richard Engel
Correspondents
Ron Allen, Lester Holt

 

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST
ABC World News with Diane Sawyer                                                                         ABC
Made in America
Executive Producer
Jon Banner
Senior Producers
Sarah Amos, Dan Arnall, Judy Isikow
Producers
Bradley Blackburn, Christine Rakowsky, Eric Noll, , Polson Kanneth,
Roy Garlisi, Tom Gubar, 
Zunaira Zaki
Anchor
Diane Sawyer
Correspondents
Sharyn Alfonsi, David Muir

 

BBC World News America                                                                            BBC World News
Uganda – Child Sacrifice
Executive Producer
Kate Farrell
Executive Editor
Mark Perrow
Producer
Tony Fallshaw
Correspondent
Chris Rogers

      BBC World News America/BBC.com                                                                  BBC.com
America‘s Child Death Shame
Executive Producers
Kate Farrell, Claudia Milne
Producers
Ben Bevington, Franz Strasser
Correspondent
Natalia Anlelaua

 

International Desk                                                                                      CNNi/CNN.com
Syria:  Underground Doctors
Correspondent
Arwa Damon
Producers
Bonnie Berry, Christian Streib
Anchor
Isha Sesay
SVP, International Newsgathering, CNN Worldwide
Parisa Khosravi
Supervising Producer
Candace Pickett
Live Producer
Elizabeth Joseph

 

ABC News Nightline                                                                                                     ABC
American Valor: The Joey Jones Story
Executive Producer
Jeanmarie Condon
Senior Producers
Almin Karamhemodovic, Mark Lima
Producers
Ely Brown, Beth Loyd
Correspondent
Clarissa Ward

 

ABC News Nightline                                                                                                     ABC
American Valor: The Land of the Brave
Executive Producer
Jeanmarie Condon
Senior Producer
Almin Karamehmedovic, Tom Nagorski
Producers
Carlos Boettcher, Ely Brown
Correspondent
Mike Boettcher

 

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED  NEWSCAST

CBS Evening News                                                                                                      CBS
Dover Mortuary Scandal
Executive Producer
Patricia Shevlin
Senior Producer
Ward Sloane
Producers
Kate Rydell, Mary Walsh
Anchor and Managing Editor
Scott Pelley
Correspondent
David Martin

CBS Evening News                                                                                                      CBS
Gunwalker:  Fast and Furious
Executive Producers
Rick Kaplan, Patricia Shevlin
Senior Producer
Bill Piersol
Producer
Christopher Scholl
Anchor and Managing Editor
Scott Pelley
Correspondent
Sharyl Attkisson

CBS Evening News                                                                                                     CBS
Kansas City Adoption Scam
Executive Producer
Rick Kaplan
Senior Producer
Keith Summa
Producers
Pat Milton, Michael Rey
Co-Producer
David Gladstone
Correspondent
Armen Keteyian

 

Good Morning America/ABC World News with Diane Sawyer                                ABC
McDonald’s Eggs
Chief Investigative Correspondent
Brian Ross
Chief Investigative Producer
Rhonda Schwartz
Executive Producers
Jon Banner, Tom Cibrowski
Producers
Cynthia Galli, Momtaz Rym
Field Producer
Angela Hill
Digital Managing Editor
Mark Schone
Digital Producer
Lee Ferran

 

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST
Good Morning America, World News with Diane Sawyer & Nightline                    ABC
The Center for Public Integrity and ABC News Brian Ross Investigates:  Green Energy:  
        Contracts, Connections and the Collapse of Solyndra
Chief Investigative Reporter
Brian Ross
Chief Investigative Producer
Rhonda Schwartz
Executive Producers
Jon Banner, Jeanmarie Condon, James Goldston
Producers
Matthew Mosk, Ronnie Greene
Digital Managing Editor
Mark Schone

 

ABC World News with Diane Sawyer                                                                         ABC
Visa Problems
Executive Producer
Michael Corn
Senior Producers
Dan Arnall, Judy Isikow
Producers
Christine Brouwer, Karson Yiu
Anchor
Diane Sawyer
Correspondent
David Muir

 

CNBC’s Business Day Programming                                                                        CNBC
Boomtown USA
Producers
Jessica Golden, Tom Rotunno
Reporter
Brian Shactman

 

Sunday Morning                                                                                                          CBS
Don’t Count On It
Executive Producer
Rand Morrison
Senior Broadcast Producer
Estelle Popkin
Senior Producer
Gavin Boyle
Producer
Mary Raffalli
Co-Producer
Partick Lee
Field Producer
Michael Hernandez
Correspondent
Martha Teichner

 

Sunday Morning                                                                                                          CBS
One In Six
Executive Producer
Rand Morrison
Senior Broadcast Producer
Estelle Popkin
Senior Producer
Gavin Boyle
Producers
Steve Glauber, Carol Ross
Correspondent
Mark Strassmann

 

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE
60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
Catastrophe
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Robert Anderson, Daniel Ruetenik, Henry Schuster, Nicole Young
Co-Producers
Rachael Kun, Andy Soto
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
The Spark
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Draggan Mihailovich, Nathalie Sommer
Co-Producer
Daniel Glucksman
Correspondent
Bob Simon

 

Dateline NBC                                                                                                                NBC
Path Of Destruction
Executive Producer
David Corvo
Senior Producers
Jim Gerety, Adam Gorfain, Ellen Mason
Executive Editor
Elizabeth Cole
Producers
Shane BishopDonna BassRobert Buchanan, Anthony Galloway, 
Bob Gilmartin
Solly Granatstein, Izhar Harpaz, Tom Keenan, Lynn Keller
Kim Krawitz
Liz Brown Kuriloff, Susan Leibowitz, Mary Ann Rotondi,
Ellen Sherman,
 Cathy SingerDan SlepianJane StoneEsther Zucker, 
Michael Nardi, Luz Villarreal
Mario Garcia, Justin Smith, Rayner Ramirez
Anchor
Brian Williams
Director
John Libretto
Correspondents
Chris Hansen, Lester Holt, Josh Mankiewicz, Keith Morrison, Dennis Murphy
Additional Producers
                Colin Dow, Bob Spencer, Rich Platt, Justin Cece, George Liebert,
Anthony Innarelli, Bruce Burger, David Varga,
 David Ketterling, Paul Venus,
Warren Potter, Alavaro Trenchi, Sam Casalino, Andrew Finkelstein,
Saverio Camporeale, 
Lou Borella, Meredith Kramer, Tim Al-Harby

 

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                PBS
Revolution in Cairo
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Series Senior Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Producers
Michael Kirk, Caroline Pare
Reporter
Elizabeth Jones

 

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                PBS
Syria Undercover
Executive Producers
David Fanning, Eamonn Matthews, George Waldrum
Series Senior Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Producer/Director
Wael Dabbous
Correspondent
Ramita Navai

 

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE
48 Hours                                                                                                                        CBS
Grave Injustice
Executive Producer
Susan Zirinsky
Senior Producers
Judy Tygard, Nancy Kramer
Producers
Lourdes Aguiar, Jenna Jackson
Field Producer
Jennifer Ashmawy
Co-Producers
Atticus Brady, David A. Spungen, George Baluzy
Correspondent
Richard Schlesinger

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
Lara Logan
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Robert Anderson
Co-Producers
Nicole Young, Daniel Ruetenik, Robert Shattuck
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

 

Dan Rather Reports                                                                                                  HDNet
What Really Happened at Bari Alai
Executive Producer
Wayne Nelson
Senior Producer
Elliot Kirschner
Producers
Dan Madden, Bill Thomas
Field Producer
Guy Calaf
Correspondent
Dan Rather
Supervising Editor
Steve Tyler

 

Dateline NBC                                                                                                                NBC
Rescue in the Mountains
Executive Producer
David Corvo
Executive Editor/Senior Producer
Elizabeth Cole
Senior Producer
Ellen Mason
Producers
Justin Balding, Izhar Harpaz, Rayner Ramirez
Anchor
Ann Curry
Additional Producers
Bob Brandel, Colin Dow,Andy Finkelstein, Paul Nichols

 

 

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE
20/20                                                                                                                             ABC
A Hidden America: Children of the Plains
Executive Producer
David Sloan
Senior Producers
Terri Lichstein, Ann Reynolds, Jessica Velmans
Producers
Elissa Stohler, Claire Weinraub
Anchor
Diane Sawyer

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
Gospel for Teens
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Shari Finkelstein
Co-Producers
Jennie Held, Robert Shattuck
Correspondent
Lesley Stahl

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
Hard Times Generation – Families in Cars
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Robert Anderson, Nicole Young
Co-Producers
Stephanie Palewski Brumbach, Aaron Weisz
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
Hard Times Generation – Homeless Kids
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Robert Anderson, Daniel Ruetenik, Nicole Young
Co-Producer
Matt Richman
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
Operation Proper Exit
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Henry Schuster
Co-Producers
Rachael Kun, Warren Lustig
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

 

Dateline NBC                                                                                                                NBC
The Boy From Baby House 10
Executive Producer
David Corvo
Senior Producer
Ellen Mason
Executive Editor
Elizabeth Cole
Producer
Dorothy Newell
Field Producer
Yonatan Pomrenze
Correspondent
Keith Morrison
Additional Producer
Paul Nichols

 

Rock Center with Brian Williams                                                                                NBC
State of Shame
Executive Producer
Rome Hartman
Senior Broadcast Producer
Ellen Mason
Senior Executive Producer
David Corvo
Senior Producer
Katie Boyle
Producer
Ami Schmitz
Correspondent
 Nancy Snyderman
Additional Producer
 Beverly Chase

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A NEWS MAGAZINE
ABC News 20/20                                                                                                           ABC
Brian Ross Investigates: Peace Corps–A Trust Betrayed
Chief Investigative Reporter
Brian Ross
Chief Investigative Producer
Rhonda Schwartz
Executive Producer
David Sloan
Producer
Anna Schecter
Field Producer
Angela Hill
Digital Managing Editor
Mark Schone

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
Armstrong
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Senior Producer
Michael Radutzky
Producers
Keith Sharman, Tanya Simon, Flora Tartakovsky, Oriana Zill
Co-Producers
Richard Koppel, Tom McEneny
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
Insiders
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Ira Rosen, Gabrielle Schonder
Correspondent
Steve Kroft

 

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                PBS
The Child Cases
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Series Senior Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Correspondent, Propublica
A.C. Thompson
Producer/Director/Reporter
Catherine Upin
Deptuy Managing Editor, Investigations for NPR
Susanne Reber
Senior Editor, Propublica
Robin Fields

 

Rock Center with Brian Williams                                                                                NBC
The Price of Gold
Executive Producer
Rome Hartman
Senior Broadcast Producer
Ellen Mason
Senior Executive Producer
David Corvo
Senior Producer
Katie Boyle
Producer
Andrew Tkach
Correspondent
Richard Engel
Additional Producer
Richard O’Kelly

 

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
The Next Housing Shock
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Robert Anderson, Daniel Ruetenik
Co-Producers
Nicole Young, Robert Shattuck
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
There Goes the Neighborhood
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Robert Anderson, Daniel Ruetenik
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

 

Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel                                                                                HBO
Numbers Game
Executive Producer
Rick Bernstein
Senior Producer
Kirby Bradley
Coordinating Producer
Nick Dolin
Producers
Joe Perskie, Josh Fine
Field Producer
Jake Rosenwasser
Correspondent
Bernard Goldberg

 

OUTSTANDING NEWS DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS
AC360                                                                                                                          CNN
Bullying:  It Stops Here
Executive Producer
Charlie Moore
Senior Broadcast Producer
Kara Kasarjian
Senior Producers
Mary Anne Fox, Penny Manis, Kerry Rubin, Sean Yates
Producers
Chuck Hadad, Ben Finley
Anchor
Anderson Cooper

 

Fareed Zakaria GPS                                                                                                    CNN
America‘s Economy in a Post-American World
Executive Producer
Tom Goldstone
Senior Producer
Ravi Agrawal
Producers
Maite Amorebieta, Jessica Gutteridge, Sujata Thomas
Host
Fareed Zakaria

Fareed Zakaria GPS                                                                                                    CNN
Inside Iran
Executive Producer
Tom Goldstone
Senior Producer
Ravi Agrawal
Producers
Maite Amorebieta, Jessica Gutteridge, Sujata Thomas
Host
Fareed Zakaria

 

The Rachel Maddow Show                                                                                    MSNBC
Know Nukes
Host
Rachel Maddow
Executive Producer
Bill Wolff
Senior Show Producer
Cory Gnazzo
Senior Producers
Tina Cone, Eelin Reily
Director
Rob Katko
Line Producer
Kim Harvey
Coordinating Producer
Rani Kahle
Senior Planning Producer
Andrew Dallos
Producers
Laura Conaway, Brian Drew, Rebekah Dryden, Will Femia, Kent Jones,
Isabel Lopez, Tricia McKinney, Eric Pfriender, 
Vanessa Silverton-Peel,
Jessica Rodriguez, Jamil Smith, Sunita Sohoni, Anthony Terrell, Michael Yarvitz

 

OUTSTANDING LIVE COVERAGE OF A CURRENT NEWS STORY – LONG FORM
AC360                                                                                                                          CNN
Unrest Escalates in Egypt
Executive Producer
Charlie Moore
Senior Broadcast Producer
Kara Kasarjian
Senior Producers
Jill Billante, Penny Manis, Sean Yates
Producers
Tommy Evans, Mary Anne Fox, Neil Hallsworth
Anchor
Anderson Cooper
Correspondents
Jill Dougherty, John King, Nic Robertson, Ivan Watson, Ben Wedeman
Gorani Hala
Senior VP of International Newsgathering, CNN Worldwide
Parisa Khosravi

 

 

CNN/CNNi Breaking News Simulcast                                                              CNN/CNNi
Libya Revolution:  Rebels Enter Tripoli and Gadhafi Compound
Correspondent
Sara Sidner
Producers
Raja Razek, Sanjiv Talreja
Producers, CNN US
Pam Steffey, Antionette Campbell, Valerie Butler, Jamie Magflietta,
Elizabeth Hayden, Alicia Eakin

Producers, CNN International
Terri Elmore, Sara McDonald
Lives Producer, CNN International
Laura Wheeler
Supervising Producers, CNN International
Candace Pickett, Bronwyn McLaren
Anchors
Fionnuala Sweeney, Kyra Phillips, Michael Holmes, Randi Kaye,
Isha Sesay, Pauline Chiou

Executive Producers, CNN International
Ryan Cooper, Armie Jarin-Bennett
Executive Producer, CNN US
Kelly Frank
Editorial Producers, CNN US
Marie Malzberg, Nyja Greene
Executive VP and Managing Director, CNN International
Tony Maddox
Senior VP of International Newsgathering, CNN Worldwide
Parisa Khosravi
Senior Operations Director, CNN International
Will King
Directors of Coverage
Cynde Strand, Roger Clark, Samson Desta
Supervising Editors
Lonzo Cook, Jennifer Deaton, Paul Ferguson, Gena Harper Somra,
Pierre Meilhan, Waffa Munayyer,
 John Raedler, Stefan Simons
Director of International Planning
Earl Casey
Senior VP and General Manager, CNN International
Katherine Green
VP of Programming, CNN US
Janelle Rodriguez
Deputy Director of Programming, CNN US
John Antonio
Directors
Deidre Wenokur, Michael Fleisch

CNN/CNNi Breaking News Simulcast                                                              CNN/CNNi
Revolution in Egypt:  President Mubarak Steps Down
Correspondents
Arwa Damon, Ian Lee,  Frederick Pleitgen, Nic Robertson,
Fionnuala Sweeney, Ivan Watson, Ben Wedeman

Producers
Saad Abedine, Amir Ahmed, Housam Ahmed, Pierre Bairin,
Tommy Evans, Tom Fenton, Raja Razek, 
Mary Rogers, Joe Duran,
Christian Streib, Clayton Nagel, Wojciech Treszczynski, 
Sara Sidner
Producer, CNN International
David Molko
Producers, CNN US
Valerie Butler,  Sonya Houston, Katie Baratone, Christina Ginn,
Sara McDonald

Executive Producer, CNN US
Jennifer Cooke
Senior Producers, CNN US
Patricia DiCarlo, Melissa Block, Melanie Buck-Parks
Anchors
                Suzanne Malveaux, Jim Clancy, Hala Gorani, Wolf Blitzer, Anderson Cooper
Executive VP and Managing Director, CNN International
Tony Maddox
Senior VP of International Newsgathering, CNN Worldwide
Parisa Khosravi
Senior Operations Director, CNN International
Will King
Directors of Coverage
Cynde Strand, Roger Clark, Samson Desta
Supervising Editors
Lonzo Cook, Jennifer Deaton, Paul Ferguson, Gena Harper Somra,
Pierre Meilhan, Waffa Munayyer,
 John Raedler, Stefan Simons
Director of International Planning
Earl Casey
Senior VP and General Manager, CNN International
Katherine Green
Executive Producers, CNN International
Ryan Cooper, Armie Jarin-Bennett
Supervising Producers, CNN International
Candace Pickett, Bronwyn McLaren
VP of Programming, CNN US
Janelle Rodriguez
VP, Washington Programming
Sam Feist
Deputy Director of Programming, CNN US
John Antonio
Directors
Dan Evans, Michael Fleisch

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A  NEWS STORY – LONG FORM
FRONTLINE                                                                                                                PBS
Wikisecrets
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Series Senior Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Director/Producer
Marcela Gaviria
Producer/Correspondent
Martin Smith

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                            HBO
The Battle For Marjah
Director
Anthony Wonke
Producer
Ben Anderson
Executive Producers
Guy Davies, Sheila Nevins
Senior Producer
Nancy Abraham

 

Independent Lens                                                                                                          PBS
Bhutto
Directors
Duane Baughman, Johnny O’Hara
Producers
Duane Baughman, Mark Siegel, Arleen Sorkin
Co-Producers
Darius Fisher, Pamela B. Green, Jarik van Sluijs
Executive Producer
Glenn Aveni
Executive Producer for ITVS
Sally Jo Fifer
Senior Series Producer
Lois Vossen

 

NOVA                                                                                                                            PBS
Engineering Ground Zero
Producer/Director
David Shadrack Smith
Executive Producers
Anthony Cicatiello, Timothy Smith
Senior Executive Producer
Paula S. Apsell
Senior Producer
Terri Randall
Senior Series Producer
Melanie Wallace
Co-Producers
Tennaly Fortier, Jeff Seelbach

POV                                                                                                                               PBS
Armadillo
Director
Janus Metz
Producers
Ronnie Fridthjof, Sara Stockmann
Executive Producer
Simon Kilmurry
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia Lopez
VP, Programming and Production
Chris White
Series Producer
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer
Andrew Catauro

         POV                                                                                                                               PBS
Where Soldiers Come From
Director/Producer
Heather Courtney
Co-Producers
Megan Gilbride, David Hartstein
Executive Producers
Sally Jo Fifer, Simon Kilmurry
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia Lopez
VP, Programming and Production
Chris White
Series Producer
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer
Andrew Catauro

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM – LONG FORM

 

Dan Rather Reports                                                                                                  HDNet
A National Disgrace
Executive Producer
Wayne Nelson
Senior Producer
Elliot Kirschner
Producer
Sari Aviv
Director
Steve Tyler
Correspondent
Dan Rather

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                PBS
A Perfect Terrorist
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Series Senior Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Producer/Director
Thomas Jennings
Correspondent, Propublica
Sebastian Rotella
Senior Editor for Propublica
Tom Detzel

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                PBS
The Anthrax Files
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Series Senior Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Director/Producer
Michael Kirk
Producer/Reporters
Jim Gilmore, Mike Wiser
Managing Editor for Propublica
Stephen Engelberg
Senior Editor for Propublica
Tom Detzel
Reporter for the McClatchy Company
Greg Gordon
Washington Bureau Chief for the McClatchy Company
James Asher

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                            HBO
Marathon Boy
Producer/Director
Gemma Atwal
Producer
Matt Norman
Executive Producers
Alan Hayling, Sheila Nevins
Senior Producer
Lisa Heller

 

POV                                                                                                                               PBS
Better This World
Directors/Producers
Kelly Duane de la Vega, Katie Galloway
Producer
Mike Nicholson
Executive Producers
Sally Jo Fifer, Simon Kilmurry, Julie Goldman, John Battsek, Nicole Stott,
                Chana Ben-Dov
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia Lopez
VP, Programming and Production
Chris White
Series Producer
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer
Andrew Catauro

 

POV                                                                                                                               PBS
Enemies of the People
Directors/Producers
Rob Lemkin, Thet Sambath
Executive Producers
Mike Wang, Sandra Whipham, Simon Kilmurry
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia Lopez
VP, Programming and Production
Chris White
Series Producer
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer
Andrew Catauro

 

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM
9/11: Heroes of the 88th Floor                                                                                      TLC
Executive Producers
John Smithson, Julian Ware
Producer
Tamara Rosenberg
Director
James Quinn

 

Brick City                                                                                                             Sundance
Executive Producers/Directors
Marc Levin, Mark Benjamin
Executive Producers
Sarah Barnett, Michael Klein, Evan Shapiro, Forest Whitaker

 

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                            HBO
Poster Girl
Producer/Director
Sara Nesson
Producer
Mitchell Block
Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins
Supervising Producer
Sara Bernstein

 

Page One:  Inside the New York Times                                                     History Channel
Producer/Director
Andrew Rossi
Producers
Josh Braun, David Hand, Kate Novack, Alan Oxman, Adam Schlesinger
Executive Producers
Daniel Pine, Daniel Stern

 

POV                                                                                                                               PBS
Mugabe and the White African
Directors
Lucy Bailey, Andrew Thompson
Producer
David Pearson, Elizabeth Morgan Hemlock
Executive Producers
Steve Milne, Pauline Burt, Simon Kilmurry
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia Lopez
VP, Programming and Production
Chris White
Series Producer
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer
Andrew Catauro

 

The Tillman Story                                                                                                Showtime
Director
Amir Bar-Lev
Producer
John Battsek
Co-Producer
Caitrin Rogers
Line Producer
Alice Henry
Executive Producer
Molly Thompson, Robert DiBitetto, Robert Sharenow, Michael Davies,
Kerstin Emhoff, Andrew Ruhemann

 

OUTSTANDING HISTORICAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM
HBO Documentary Films                                                                                            HBO
Reagan
Producer/Director
Eugene Jarecki
Producer
Kathleen Fournier
Executive Producers
Nick Frasier, Sheila Nevins
Senior Producer
Lisa Heller
Co-Producers
Melinda Shopsin, Christopher St. John

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                           HBO
The Strange History of Don’t Ask, Don’t Tell
Director/Producers
Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato
Producers
Mona Card, Gabriel Rotello
Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins
Supervising Producer
Jacqueline Glover

 

Independent Lens                                                                                                          PBS
A Film Unfinished
Director/Producer
Yael Hersonski
Producers
Itay Ken-Tor, Noemi Schory
Executive Producer
Sally Jo Fifer
Senior Series Producer
Lois Vossen

 

National Geographic Explorer                                                  National Geographic Channel
Hitler’s G.I. Death Camp
Director
Steven Hoggard
Executive Producer
Char Serwa
Producer
Daphna Rubin
Field Producer
Alison Sargent
Senior Vice President, Production
Michael Cascio

 

Rising:  Rebuilding Ground Zero                                                          Discovery Channel
Stories from the Pile
Executive Producers
Deborah Adler Myers, Christo Doyle, Justin Falvey, Danny Forster,
Darryl Frank, Jonathan Hock, Bill Hunt, 
Vincent Kralyevich,
Kristine Sabat, Steven Spielberg

Producers
Mark E. Breeze, Christopher Cassel, Jessica Conway,
Zaida Espada, Kaitlin McIntyre

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING – LONG FORM
National Geographic Explorer                                            National Geographic Channel
Marijuana Gold Rush
Producer/Director
Marc Shaffer
Executive Producer
Robert Zakin
Co-Producers
Gabriel Garza, Brook Holson

 

POV                                                                                                                               PBS
Last Train Home
Director/Producer
Lixin Fan
Producers
Daniel Cross, Mila Aung-Thwin
Co-Producer
Bob Moore
Executive Producers
Qi Zhao, Sally Jo Fifer, Stephen Gong, Simon Kilmurry
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia Lopez
VP, Programming and Production
Chris White
Series Producer
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer
Andrew Catauro

 

Vanguard                                                                                                           Current TV
Sex, Lies, and Cigarettes
Executive Producer
Adam Yamaguchi
Senior Executive Producer
Jim Fraenkel
Producers
Jeffrey Plunkett, Alex Simmons
Correspondent
Christof Putzel
OUTSTANDING INTERVIEW
20/20                                                                                                                             ABC
Jaycee Dugard: Her First Interview
Executive Producer
David Sloan
Senior Producers
Ann Reynolds, Chris Vlasto
Producers
Joseph Diaz, Shana Druckerman, Keturah Gray, Brian O’Keefe,
Joseph Rhee, Eric Strauss, Gerry Wagschal, 
Lana Zak
Senior Editorial Producer
Mark Robertson
Editorial Producers
Cleopatra Andreadis, Jill McCain
Program Producer
Geoff Martz
Anchor
Diane Sawyer
Correspondent
Chris Cuomo

60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
Killing Bin Laden:  The President’s Story
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Senior Producer
Michael Radutzky
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
L. Franklin Devine, Maria Gavrilovic
Co-Producers
Sara Kuzmarov, Kevin Livelli, Warren Lustig, Matt Richman
Correspondent
Steve Kroft

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
The Man Behind WikiLeaks
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Senior Producer
Michael Radutzky
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Howard L. Rosenberg, Tanya Simon
Correspondent
Steve Kroft

 

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                PBS
The Interrogator
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Series Senior Producer
                     Raney Aronson-Rath
Producer/Correspondent
Martin Smith
Producers
Marcela Gaviria, Jim Gilmore

 

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                PBS
The Spy Who Quit
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Series Senior Producer
                     Raney Aronson-Rath
Producer/Correspondent
Martin Smith
Producer
Marcela Gaviria

 

Rock Center with Brian Williams                                                                                NBC
Sandusky Speaks
Executive Producer
Rome Hartman
Senior Broadcast Producer
Ellen Mason
Senior Executive Producer
David Corvo
Senior Producer
Katie Boyle
Producers
Robert Buchanan, Kimberly Kaplan, Catherine Kim, Tim Uehlinger
Senior Booking Producer
Matthew Glick
Correspondent
Bob Costas
Additional Producers
Tim Al-Harby, Beverly Chase, David Emanuele
OUTSTANDING ARTS & CULTURE PROGRAMMING
HBO Documentary Films                                                                                            HBO
A Matter of Taste:  Serving Up Paul Liebrandt
Producer/Director
Sally Rowe
Producers
Rachel Mills, Alan Oxman
Executive Producer
Benjamin Breen
Co-Producer
Amy Foote

 

Independent Lens                                                                                                          PBS
The Desert of Forbidden Art
Director/Producers
Tchavdar Georgiev, Amanda Pope
Executive Producer
Sally Jo Fifer
Senior Series Producer
Lois Vossen

Independent Lens                                                                                                          PBS
The Woodmans
Director/Producer
C. Scott Willis
Executive Producer
Sally Jo Fifer
Senior Series Producer
Lois Vossen
Producers
Neil Barrett, Jeff Werner

 

Planet Rock                                                                                                                   VH1
The Story of Hip Hop and the Crack Generation
Producer/Directors
Richard Lowe, Martin Torgoff
Executive Producers
Brad Abramson,  Ice-T, Stephen Mintz, Jeff Olde, Shelly Tatro
Coordinating Producer
Pam Widener

OUTSTANDING SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY PROGRAMMING
Curiosity                                                                                                 Discovery Channel
Did God Create The Universe?
Executive Producers
Ben Bowie, Alan Eyres, John Smithson, Susan Winslow
Senior Executive Producer
Simon Andreae
Series Producer
Ian Riddick
Coordinating Producer
John Cavanaugh

 

Decoding Immortality                                                                       Smithsonian Channel
Director/Executive Producer
Sonya Pemberton
Executive Producer
Joy Galane
Producer/Executive Producer
Tony Wright
EVP, Programming and Production
David Royle
VP, Production
Charles Poe

 

NOVA                                                                                                                            PBS
The Fabric of the Cosmos with Brian Greene
Host/Executive Editor
Brian Greene
Senior Executive Producer
Paula S. Apsell
Series Executive Producer
Joseph McMaster
Series Producer
Jonathan Sahula
Co-Producer
Ricardo Andrade
Producer/Directors
Julia Cort, Rushmore DeNooyer, Graham Judd, Randall MacLowry, Josh Rosen, Sabin Streeter
Producers
Doug Quade, Anna Lee Strachan
Consulting Producers
David Elisco, Ana Salceda

 

Through the Wormhole With Morgan Freeman                                                 Science Channel
Is There an Edge to the Universe?
Executive Producers
Lisa Andreae, Morgan Freeman, Lori McCreary, Bernadette McDaid,
Tracy Mercer, Deborah Myers, James 
Younger
Producer
Geoffrey Sharp
Co-Producer
Tony Lund

OUTSTANDING NATURE PROGRAMMING
Nature                                                                                                                            PBS
Broken Tail: A Tiger’s Last Journey
Director/Producer
John Murray
Director/Host
Colin Stafford-Johnson
Line Producer
Cepa Giblin
Executive Producer
Fred Kaufman
Series Producer
Bill Murphy
Series Editor
Janet Hess
Nature                                                                                                                            PBS
My Life as a Turkey
Producer
David Allen
Host/Narrator
Joe Hutto
Executive Producers
Fred Kaufman, Andrew Ruhemann
Series Producer
Bill Murphy
Series Editor
Janet Hess

 

Polar Bear: Spy on Ice                                                                                   Animal Planet
Executive Producers
John Downer, Cassian Harrison, Mick Kaczorowski
Producer
Philip Dalton

BEST STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

 

CBS Evening News                                                                                            CBS
Inside Syria
Executive Producer
Patricia Shevlin
Senior Producer
Heather Abbott
Producer
Randall Joyce
Anchor and Managing Editor
Scott Pelley
Correspondent
Clarissa Ward



NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                     NBC
Blown Away:  Southern Tornadoes
Executive Producers
Patrick Burkey, Bob Epstein
Senior Broadcast Producers
James Kraft, Sam Singal
Senior Producer
Tracey Lyons
Director/Senior Broadcast Producer
Brett Holey 
Producers
Malinda Adams, Erika Angulo, Donna Bass, Truus Bos, Shane Bishop,
Beverly Chase, Bob Croce,
  Mario Garcia, Bob Gilmartin, A.J. Goodwin, 
Andy Gross, Garrett Haake, Charles Hadlock
Al Henkel, Stephanie Himango,
Rob Kaplan, Maggie Kassner, Joo Lee, Mark Hudspeth, Megan Marcus,
Kevin Monahan, Amber Payne, Doug Stoddart, 
Janet Stone, Mike Sulzberger,
Christina Vallice, Kelly Venardos, 

Anchor and Managing Editor
Brian Williams
Correspondents
Lee Cowan, Lester Holt, Ron Mott, John Yang, Mark Potter, Thanh Truong

 

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                     NBC
Mexico:  The War Next Door
Executive Producers
Patrick Burkey, Bob Epstein
Anchor and Managing Editor
Brian Williams
Senior Producer
Tracey Lyons
Producers
Erika Angulo, A.J. Goodwin, Al Henkel, Terry Pickard
Correspondent
Mark Potter

 

ABC News Nightline                                                                                                     ABC
American Valor: The Land of the Brave
Executive Producer
Jeanmarie Condon
Senior Producers
Almin Karamehmedovic, Tom Nagorski
Producers
Carlos Boettcher, Ely Brown
Correspondent
Mike Boettcher

 

Sunday Morning                                                                                                          CBS
Coming Home
Executive Producer
Rand Morrison
Senior Broadcast Producer
Estelle Popkin
Senior Producer
Gavin Boyle
Producers
Jason Sacca , Lauren Barnello
Field Producers
Michael Hernandez, David Gladstone
Correspondent
Mark Strassmann

 

BEST REPORT IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

20/20                                                                                                                             ABC
Brian Ross Investigates: Peace Corps–A Trust Betrayed
Chief Investigative Reporter
Brian Ross
Chief Investigative Producer
Rhonda Schwartz
Producer
Anna Schecter
Field Producer
Angela Hill
Digital Managing Editor
Mark Schone

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
Greg Mortenson
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Senior Producer
Michael Radutzky
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Andy Court, Kevin Livelli
Co-Producers
Maria Usman, Stephanie Palewski Brumbach
Correspondent
Steve Kroft

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
Hard Times Generation – Families in Cars
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Robert Anderson, Nicole Young
Co-Producers
Stephanie Palewski Brumbach, Aaron Weisz
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
Hard Times Generation – Homeless Kids
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Robert Anderson, Daniel Ruetenik, Nicole Young
Co-Producer
Matthew Richman
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
Insiders
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Ira Rosen, Gabrielle Schonder
Correspondent
Steve Kroft

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
The Next Housing Shock
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Robert Anderson, Daniel Ruetenik
Co-Producers
Nicole Young, Robert Shattuck
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                            HBO
How to Die in Oregon
Director/Producer
Peter D. Richardson
Executive Producers
Melody Korenbrot, Sheila Nevins
Supervising Producer
Jackie Glover

POV                                                                                                                               PBS
Armadillo
Director
Janus Metz
Producers
Ronnie Fridthjof, Sara Stockmann
Executive Producer
Simon Kilmurry
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia Lopez
VP, Programming and Production
Chris White
Series Producer
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer
Andrew Catauro

 

POV                                                                                                                               PBS
Better This World
Directors/Producers
Kelly Duane de la Vega, Katie Galloway
Producer
Mike Nicholson
Executive Producers
Sally Jo Fifer, Simon Kilmurry, Julie Goldman,
John Battsek, Nicole Stott,
 Chana Ben-Dov
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia Lopez
VP, Programming and Production
Chris White
Series Producer
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer
Andrew Catauro

 

POV                                                                                                                               PBS
Enemies of the People
Directors/Producers
Rob Lemkin, Thet Sambath
Executive Producers
Mike Wang, Sandra Whipham, Simon Kilmurry
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia Lopez
VP, Programming and Production
Chris White
Series Producer
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer
Andrew Catauro

 

POV                                                                                                                               PBS
Last Train Home
Director/Producer
Lixin Fan
Producers
Daniel Cross, Mila Aung-Thwin
Co-Producer
Bob Moore
Executive Producers
Qi Zhao, Sally Jo Fifer, Stephen Gong, Simon Kilmurry
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia Lopez
VP, Programming and Production
Chris White
Series Producer
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer
Andrew Catauro

 

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING: CURRENTNEWS COVERAGE
ABCNews.com                                                                                              ABCnews.com
Target bin Laden: The Death and Life of Public Enemy #1
Executive Producers
Andrew Morse, Edward O’Keefe
Producers
Courtney Chapman, Michael Milberger, James Finley, Christina LaRosa-Wurm
Correspondents/Co-Authors
Christiane Amanpour, Clark Bentson, Bill Blakemore, Chris Cuomo,
John Donvan, 
Richard Esposito, Dan Harris, Nancy Han, Habibullah Khan,
Luis Martinez, John Miller,
 Sunlen Miller, Terry Moran, Andrew Morse,
Tom Nagorski, Kirit Radia, Martha Raddatz,
 Brian Ross, Diane Sawyer,
Nick Schifrin, Jim Sciutto, Mark Schone, Rhonda Schwartz,
 Lara Setrakian,
George Stephanopoulos, Jake Tapper, Pierre Thomas, David Wright 

Senior Producer
Kimberly Brown
Senior Vice President
Joe Ruffolo
Design Director
James Holbrook
National Editor
Mark Mooney
Video Editing
Jonathan Brauer, Brad Marxer, Mark Morison
Photo Editing
Jessie Schwartz, Wajmah Yaqubi
Technical Production
Marc Rullo, Stephen Wells

 

Council on Foreign Relations & MediaStorm                              cfr.org/MediaStorm.com
Crisis Guide: Iran    
Executive Producer, Coucil on Foreign Relations
Michael Moran
Executive Producer, MediaStorm
Brian Storm
Supervising Producer, Council on Foreign Relations
Robert McMahon
Managing Producer, Council on Foreign Relations
Jeremy Sherlick
Producers, Council on Foreign Relations
Hagit Bachrach, Jayshree Bajoria, , Roya Wolverson
Producer, MediaStorm
Lauren Rosenfeld
Design and Development, MediaStorm
Jacky Myint

 

Inside Hamas                                                                                          Globeandmail.com
Correspondent
Patrick Martin
Videographer
Heidi Levine
Deputy Managing Editor
Stephen Northfield
Senior Interactive Designer
Chris Manza
Digital Editor
Philippe Devos
Video Coordinator
Julian Liurette

 

NBC News                                                                                                                    NBC
Education Nation
Producers
Soraya Gage, Colleen Nowers, Chris Tine
Reporter
Dana Chivvis

The New York Times                                                                                     NYTimes.com
Punched Out: The Life and Death of a Hockey Enforcer
Writer/Director
Shayla Harris
Photographers/Videographers
Shayla Harris, Marcus Yam
Reporter
John Branch
Series Producers
Shayla Harris, Josh Williams, Becky Lebowitz Hanger, Jacky Myint,
Andrew Kueneman,
 Marcus Yam, Joe Ward
Supervising Editors
Andrew DeVigal, David Rummel, Justine Simmons

 

The Stream                                                                                             Al Jazeera English
Bahrain
Executive Producer
James Wright
Senior Producer
Jennifer Salan
Presenters
Derrick Ashong, Ahmed Shihab-Eldin
Producers
Atirath Aich, Dania Yousef, Kylene Kiang
Social Media Producers
Rami Khater, Ben Connors, Mitchell Williams, Dan Ming
Interview Producers
Hebah Abdalla, Melissa Giaimo, Zuleqa Husain

 

 

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING:DOCUMENTARIES
HBO Documentary Films                                                                                            HBO
When Strangers Click: Five Stories from The Internet
Director/Producer
Robert Kenner
Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins
Supervising Producer
Lisa Heller
Producers
Melissa Robledo, Marc Weiss

 

MediaStorm                                                                                              MediaStorm.com
A Darkness Visible: Afghanistan
Executive Producer
Brian Storm
Producer
Eric Maierson
Camera
Ian Bodenham
Photography & Video
Seamus Murphy
Sound Mixer
Bruce Strong
Graphics
Tim Klimowicz

POV                                                                                                                               PBS
Flawed
Director
Andrea Dorfman
Producer
Annette Clarke
Executive Producer
Simon Kilmurry
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia Lopez
VP, Programming and Production
Chris White
Series Producer
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer
Andrew Catauro

 

Starved For Attention                                 Bluecadet Interactive/Doctors Without Borders
             Documentary Production                    VII Photo/UNION HZ
Creative Director
Jeremiah Zagar
Executive Producer
Jason Cone, Stephen Mayes, Jeremy Yaches
Editors
Jeremiah Zagar, Cassidy Gearhart, Galen Summer
             Photography & Video Production
Photography
Lynsey Addario, Marcus Bleasdale, Antonin Kratochvil, Franco Pagetti, Stephanie Sinclair
Photography & Video
Jessica Dimmock, Ron Haviv, John Stanmeyer
Videography
Melissa Pracht, Michael Goldfarb
Multimedia Producer
Jody Lambert
Co-Producer
Emily Gann
Assistant Editor
Whit Hansen
            Campaign
Communications Director
Jason Cone, Doctors Without Borders/Medicins Sans Frontiers
Web & Social Media Strategist
Julie Whitaker, , Doctors Without Borders/Medicins Sans Frontiers
            Interactive
Creative Director, Bluecadet Interactive
Josh Goldblum
Interactive Designer
Troy LaChance
Interactive Producer
Rebecca Sherman

 

TIME Video                                                                                                        TIME.com
Beyond 9/11: Portraits of Resilience
Executive Producer
Richard Stengel
Director/Producer
Kira Pollack
Photography & Video
Marco Grob
Editor
Karlyn Michelson
NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING:  ARTS,LIFESTYLE & CULTURE
7 Billion:  Are You Typical?                                                                Nationalgeographic.com
Executive Producer
Gil Pimentel
Senior Producer
Jason Orfanon
Producers
Jamie Lee Godfrey, Beth Foster

 

POV                                                                                                                       PBS
StoryCorps: Miss Devine
Director/Producer
Mike Rauch
Director
Tim Rauch
Supervising Producer
Donna Galeno
Producer
Isaac Kestenbaum
Co-Producers
Michael Garofalo, Lizzie Jacobs
Executive Producers
Dave Isay, Simon Kilmurry
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia Lopez
VP, Programming and Production
Chris White
Series Producer
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer
Andrew Catauro

 

The New York Times                                                                                     NYTimes.com
Coming Out
Reporter
Sarah Kramer
Photographer
Nicole Bengiveno
Series Producers
Sarah Kramer, Meaghan Looram
Interactive Producers
Jon Huang, Tom Jackson
Designer
Andrew Kueneman
Contributing Producers
Samantha Stark, Lori Moore, Jacqui Maher, David Nolen 
Supervising Editors
Andrew DeVigal, Lisa Tozzi

 

The New York Times Magazine                                                                    NYTimes.com
Touch of Evil
Producers
Joanna Milter,  Kathy Ryan, Arem Duplessis
Director
Alex Prager
Cinematographer
Ross Richardson
Music
Ali Helnwein
Editor
Jonathan Schwartz
Interface Design
Meghan Louttit, John Niedermeyer, Hilary Greenbaum

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: WRITING

60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
Hard Times Generation – Families in Cars
Writers
Robert Anderson, Scott Pelley, Nicole Young

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
Mount Athos
Writers
Michael Karzis, Harry A. Radliffe II, Bob Simon

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
Prosecuting Wall Street
Writers
James Jacoby, Steve Kroft

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
The Next Housing Shock
Writers
Robert Anderson, Scott Pelley, Daniel Ruetenik

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
There Goes the Neighborhood
Writers
Robert Anderson, Scott Pelley, Daniel Ruetenik
       HBO Documentary Films                                                                                           HBO
Burma Soldier
Writers
Nic Dunlop, Annie Sundberg

 

Planet Rock                                                                                                                   VH1
The Story of Hip Hop and the Crack Generation
Writers
Richard Lowe, Martin Torgoff

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: RESEARCH
60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
Hard Times Generation – Families in Cars
Researchers
Robert Anderson, Scott Pelley, Aaron Weisz, Nicole Young

60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
Hard Times Generation – Homeless Kids
Researchers
Robert Anderson, Scott Pelley, Daniel Ruetenik, Nicole Young

60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
Insiders
Researchers
Steve Kroft, Ira Rosen, Gabrielle Schonder ,Tadd Lascari

 

POV                                                                                                                               PBS
Enemies of the People
Researchers
Rob Lemkin, Thet Sambath

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: VIDEO JOURNALISM– NEWS
60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
After the Wave
Camera
Ron Dean, Chris Everson

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
Alone on the Wall
Camera
Chris Albert, John DeTarsio, Peter Mortimer, Rob Frost, Mikey Schaefer,
Ben Ditto, Kyle Berkompass,
 Dave Turner

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
Catastrophe
Camera
Ron Dean, Aaron Tomlinson

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
Mount Athos
Camera
Chris Albert, Wim de Vos

 

Dateline NBC                                                                                                                NBC
Rescue in the Mountains
Camera
Nick Capote, Kristen Powers, Rayner Ramirez, Mike Simon, Terrell Tangonan, Paul Thiriot

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: CINEMATOGRAPHY – DOCUMENTARY AND LONG FORM
Human Planet                                                                                         Discovery Channel

Cinematographers
Doug Allan, Rod Clarke Jonathan Clay, Robin Cox, Will Edwards, Simon Enderby,
Mike Fox, Pete Hayns, Richard Kirby, 
Justin Maguire, Ian McCarthy,
Pete McCowen, David McKay, 
Mark MacEwen,  Jamie McPherson, Matt Norman,
Keith Parttridge, Johnny Rogers, Steve Romano, Warren Samuels, Warwick Sloss,
Toby Strong, Gavin Thurston, 
Simon Werry

Madagascar                                                                                                   Animal Planet
            Cinematographers
Barrie Britton, John Brown, Jonathan Fiely, Kevin Flay, Alastair MacEwen,
Robin Smith, Paul Stewart, Gavin 
Thurston

Nature                                                                                                                            PBS
Bears of the Last Frontier
Director of Photography
Joseph Pontecorvo

Nature                                                                                                                            PBS
Broken Tail: A Tiger’s Last Journey
Cinematographers
John Murray, Robin Cox, Colin Stafford-Johnson

Nature                                                                                                                            PBS
My Life as a Turkey
Cinematographers
Mark Smith, David Allen

POV                                                                                                                               PBS
Armadillo
Cinematographer
Lars Skree

 

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: EDITING – NEWS

60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
Gospel for Teens
Editor
Robert Shattuck

60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
Hard Times Generation – Families in Cars
Editor
Stephanie Palewski Brumbach

60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
Mount Athos
Editor
Matthew Danowski

 

Dateline NBC                                                                                                                NBC
Taking the Hill:  Inside Congress
Editors
Tim Al-Harby, Robert Allen, Frank Bido, Deb Brown, Bruce Burger,
Saverio Camporeale, Sam Casalino, Justin 
Cece, Beverly Chase,
Linda Diehl, Colin Dow, Andy Finkelstein, Richard Lynch, Paul Nichols,
William Ray, 
Robert Spencer, Irene Trullinger

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: EDITING – DOCUMENTARY AND LONG FORM

9/11: The Days After                                                                                  History Channel
Editor
Seth Skundrick

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                            HBO
Poster Girl
Editor
Geof Bartz, A.C.E.

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                            HBO
The Battle For Marjah
Editor
Gregor Lyon

Page One:  Inside the New York Times                                                     History Channel
Editors
Chad Beck, Adam Bolt, Christopher Branca, Sarah Devorkin,
Andrew Rossi

POV                                                                                                                               PBS
Armadillo
Editor
Per K.Kirkegaard
Assistant Editors
Per Sandholt, Sara Bøgh Jensen 
Additional Editing (for POV)
Chris White

POV                                                                                                                               PBS
Better This World
Editor
Greg O’Toole

 

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: GRAPHIC DESIGN & ART DIRECTION

Can You Live Forever?                                                                          Discovery Channel
Visual Effects Producer
Mark Sherwood
Lighting
Les Davis
Animators
Helen Bucknall, Katrina DeGraaff, Boris Kossmehl, Yousef Tareen
Motion Graphics
Al Gotsis, Nicholas Ward
VFX Director
William Rockall
Creative Lead
Tom Brass
Matte Painter
Rafael Coronel
Modelling
Jessica Ott
Compositing
Alice Chiang, Nicholas Chong, Jamie Wong
Texturing
Antonio Mossucca
VFX Director (Dangerous Films)
Tim Goodchild

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                            HBO
Superheroes
Title Design and Animation
Syd Garon
Comic Design Art Director
Antonio Canobbio
Comic Design Supervising Producers
Chris Prynoski, Shannon Prynoski
Comic Design Producer
Ben Kalina
Designers/Illustrators
Jeremy Arambulo, Richard Pose, Dave Johnson, Andy Suriano, Jeff Chen

 

History of the World in 2 Hours                                                               History Channel
Senior Animator
Jeff Stoyer
VFX Supervisors
Matt Drummond, Christopher Gaal, John R. McConnell
3D Supervisor
Juan Vargas
VFX Producer
Steffen Schlachtenhaufen

 

Inside: Coca-Cola                                                                                               Bloomberg
The Economy of Coca-Cola
Art Director
John Newhouse
Senior Animator
Jonathan Reyes

 

Rising:  Rebuilding Ground Zero                                                          Discovery Channel
Stories from the Pile
Graphics
 DBox

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: MUSIC & SOUND

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                            HBO
Saving Pelican 895
Composer
Joel Goodman
Sound Design and Mixer
Lance Limbocker

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                            HBO
The Battle For Marjah
Composer
Andrew Phillips
Dubbing Mixers
Ben Baird, Adam Wilks

Independent Lens                                                                                                          PBS
The Desert of Forbidden Art
Composer
Miriam Cutler

Madagascar                                                                                                   Animal Planet
Composer
Sarah Class
Conductor
Elizabeth Purnell
Sound Mixers
Martyn Harries, Andy Peterson
Sound Editors
Paul Cowgill, Max Bygrave

 

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: LIGHTING DIRECTION & SCENIC DESIGN

CNN Heroes:  An All-Star Tribute                                                                              CNN

Lighting Designer
Allen Branton
Art Director
Matt Steinbrenner
Production Designer
Anne Brahic
Lighting Directors
Kevin Lawson, Felix Peralta

 

NBC News Education Nation                                                                                      NBC
Education Nation Summit
Senior VP, Design
James Fenhagen
VP, Design Director
Patrick Larsen
VP, Creative Production Design
Marc Greenstein
Senior VP, NBC News Specials
Mark Lukasiewicz
Senior Broadcast Producer
Robert Dembo
Lighting Designers
Steven Brill, Daniel Kelley 
Directors
Ray Herbert, Adam Mancini
Technology Director
Adam Benalt
Manager of Production
Christin Kennelly
Technical Director
Tom Bussey 
Co-Producer
Danielle Cuiule Fernandez 
VP, Head of Creative Services, Jack Morton
Cori Weiss
Senior Producer, Jack Morton
Andrew Rockman
Associate Designer
Alison Zullo
Automated Lighting Designer
Michael Appel
Lighting Directors
                 Sheryl Wisniewski, Wolfram Ott, Trevor Gooch, George Gountas,
Stanley Bernstein, Kevin Hardy

 

Rock Center/NBC Nightly News                                                                                  NBC
Studio 3B
President, Clickspring Design
Erik Ulfers
VP Design, Clickspring Design
Bryan Higgason
VP, Creative Production Design
Marc Greenstein
SVP, Finance & Operations
Lori Nadler
Designers
Christine Dewitte, Kevin Kievit
Design Director
Paul Benson
Lighting Designer
Jeff Taylor
Production Coordinator
Christin Kennelly
            Director
Brett Holey
Manager, Staging Operations
Tom Popple
Technology Director
Adam Benalt

 

Secrets of the Taj Mahal                                                                   Smithsonian Channel
Lighting Director and Scenic Designer
Stephan Koester

 

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT: INSTITUTIONAL

60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
        The Best of 60 Minutes
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Co-Producers
Maria Rutan, Kara Vaccaro
Producer/Editor
Warren Lustig

 

FRONTLINE Defined                                                                                                  PBS
2011 Fall Image Trailer
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Series Senior Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Producer
Missy Frederick
Editor
John MacGibbon

 

MoJoe To Go                                                                                                          MSNBC
Dance To The Music
Producer
Morning Joe Staff

 

New Generation Explorers Campaign                                National Geographic Channel 
SVP, Strategic Marketing & Creative
Dawn Rodney
VP, Creative
Andy Baker
Executive Producers & Co-Producers
Vincent Aricco, Carla Daeninckx
Design Director
Carla Daeninckx

 

Rock Center with Brian Williams Launch                                                                  NBC
Executive Producers
Jeremy Cohen, Mark Feldstein, Brad Roth
Producers
Kelly McEvoy, Erica Tilles
Editor
John Tanzosh
Director of Production
Danny Rickard
Directors of Photography
Justin Foster, Eric Haase
Camera
Paul Yee
Senior Writer/Producer
Suzanne Cooke
Audio Engineer
Robert Siciliano
Senior Marketing Director
Jennifer Boardman
Brand Manager
Maya Willner

 

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT – EPISODIC

A Hidden America: Children of the Plains, A Diane Sawyer Special                        ABC
Executive Producer
Alan Ives
Senior Producer
Rene Hallal-Gonen
Producer
Kevin Smalls
Editor
Lyle Karlin
Art Director
Rodrigo Redondo
Senior Audio Engineer
Leslie Mona-Mathus

 

Rising:  Rebuilding Ground Zero                                                             Science Channel
Executive Producer
Tyler Korba
Supervising Producer
Dan Bragg

 

Smithsonian Channel 9/11 Program Promotion                              Smithsonian Channel
Writer/Producers
Mary Jo Kaplan, John Leone, Ben Xavier
Editors
Adam Spreng, Lia Starace
Art Director
Christina Black
Creative Director
Crystal Hall
Senior Director of Marketing
Deena Copeland
Music
Bill Lacey
Sound Mixer
John Crenshaw

 

The CNN Freedom Project                                                                                          CNN
Death in the Desert, Undercover Barcelona, My Life
Producers
Scott Bleiler, Rebecca Shurts
Editors
Stephen Taylor, Eduardo Alvarez
Creative Director, Design
Robert Poulton
Assistant Creative Director
Susan Moss
Sound Designer
Randy Garmon
Creative Director
Cathy Cleary
Senior Graphic Designer
Edward Reid

 

The Wereth Eleven                                                              National Geographic Channel        
Executive Producer
Frederic R. Lumiere, Joseph Small, Robert Child

 

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY – SPOT NEWS

NBC10 4pm Newscast  (Philadelphia, PA)                                                        WCAU-TV
Deadly Blast Damage
Reporter
Douglas Shimell
Photojournalists
Brian Iacone, Geoffrey Nichols

 

WFAA-TV News 8 at 10pm (Dallas, TX)                                                          WFAA-TV
A Day of Weather
Executive Producer
Valerie Roberts-Evans
Producer
Eric Valadez
Chief Director
Art MacLaren

 

WRAL-TV Breaking News (Raleigh, NC)                                                         WRAL-TV
Deadly Tornadoes
Producers
Lori Grant, Martha Woodward
Anchor & Reporter
Ken Smith
Reporter
Michael Charbonneau
Assignment Editor
Mary Alice Boliek, Sally Smith
News Director
Rick Gall
Photojournalist
Chad Flowers
Meteorologist
Nathan Johnson
Production Manager
James Ford, Jr.
Engineer
Tony Gupton

 

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY – INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING
KING-TV News (Seattle, WA)                                                                             KING-TV
Their Crime, Your Dime
Executive Producer
Kellie Cheadle
Investigative Reporter
Chris Ingalls
Photographer/Editor
Steve Douglas

 

KMGH-TV 7 News at 10 (Denver, CO)                                                            KMGH-TV
Deaths at the State Hospital
Investigative Reporter/Producer
John Ferrugia
Photojournalist/Editor
Jason Foster

 

WSMV-TV, 6 and 10pm (Nashville, TN)                                                          WSMV-TV
Corruption and the Clerk
WSMV General Manager
Doreen Wade
WSMV News Director
Matthew Hilk
Investigative Reporter
Jeremy Finley
Photojournalist/Editor
Jason Finley

 

WTHR Eyewitness News Nightbeat (Indianapolis, IN)                                     WTHR-TV
Reality Check:  Where Are The Jobs?
Producer
Cyndee Hebert
Investigative Reporter
Bob Segall
Photojournalist
Jim Hall
Photojournalist/Editor
Bill Ditton

 

33rd Annual News & Documentary Emmy Awards
Breakdown by Multiple Nominations
CBS (43)
60 Minutes                                                                                                                 (34)

Hard Times Generation – Families in Cars                                          5
                        Hard Times Generation – Homeless Kids                                            3
                        Insiders                                                                                                        3
                        Mount Athos                                                                                               3
                        The Next Housing Shock                                                                         3
                        Catastrophe                                                                                                2
                        Gospel for Teens                                                                                       2
                        There Goes the Neighborhood                                                               2
                        After the Wave                                                                                           1
                        Alone on the Wall                                                                                      1
                        Armstrong                                                                                                  1
                        Greg Mortenson                                                                                        1
                        Killing Bin Laden:  The President’s Story                                            1
                        Lara Logan                                                                                                 1
                        Operation Proper Exit                                                                              1
                        Prosecuting Wall Street                                                                          1
                        The Man Behind WikiLeaks                                                                    1
                        The Spark                                                                                                    1

CBS Evening News                                                                                                   (5)
                        Dover Mortuary Scandal                                                                          1
                        Fall of Tripoli                                                                                                1
                        Gunwalker:  Fast and Furious                                                                 1
                        Inside Syria                                                                                                 1
                        Kansas City Adoption Scam                                                                   1

Sunday Morning                                                                                                         (3)
Coming Home                                                                                             1
                        Don’t Count On It                                                                                        1
                        One In Six                                                                                                    1

48 Hours                                                                                                                      (1)
Grave Injustice                                                                                           1

PBS (37)

POV                                                                                                                             (15)
Armadillo                                                                                                    4
                        Better This World                                                                                     3
                        Enemies of the People                                                                            3
                        Last Train Home                                                                                       2
                        Flawed                                                                                                         1
                        Mugabe and the White African                                                              1
StoryCorps Miss Devine                                                                          1
                        Where Soldiers Come From                                                                   1

 

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                 (8)
                        A Perfect Terrorist                                                                                    1
                        Revolution in Cairo                                                                                    1
                        Syria Undercover                                                                                      1
                        The Anthrax Files                                                                                      1
                        The Child Cases                                                                                        1
                        The Interrogator                                                                                        1
                        The Spy Who Quit                                                                                     1
                        Wikisecrets                                                                                                1

Independent Lens                                                                                                     (5)
The Desert of Forbidden Art                                                                   2
                        A Film Unfinished                                                                                      1
                        Bhutto                                                                                                          1
                        The Woodmans                                                                                         1

Nature                                                                                                                          (5)
Broken Tail: A Tiger’s Last Journey                                                     2
                        My Life as a Turkey                                                                                  2
                        Bears of the Last Frontier                                                                      1

NOVA                                                                                                                          (2)
Engineering Ground Zero                                                                       1
                        The Fabric of the Cosmos with Brian Greene                                   1

FRONTLINE Defined                                                                                                (1)
2011 Fall Image Trailer                                                                           1

POV/StoryCorps Animated Series                                                                      (1)
Miss Devine                                                                                               1

NBC (20)
NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                              (8)
Blown Away:  Southern Tornadoes                                                     2
Mexico:  The War Next Door                                                                 2
                        Battle for Libya                                                                                         1
                        Disaster in Japan                                                                                    1
                        Revolution in Egypt                                                                                  1
                        The Fall of Mubarak                                                                                 1

 

Dateline NBC                                                                                                             (5)
                        Rescue in the Mountains                                                                       2
                        Path Of Destruction                                                                                1
                        Taking the Hill:  Inside Congress                                                         1
                        The Boy From Baby House 10                                                              1

 

Rock Center with Brian Williams                                                                        (3)
Sandusky Speaks                                                                                   1
                        State of Shame                                                                                        1
                        The Price of Gold                                                                                     1

NBC News                                                                                                                 (1)
Education Nation                                                                                     1

NBC News Education Nation                                                                               (1)
Education Nation Summit                                                                     1

Rock Center with Brian Williams Launch                                                        (1)

Rock Center/Nightly News                                                                                  (1)
Studio 3B                                                                                                  1
ABC  (17)

20/20                                                                                                                               (4)
Brian Ross Investigates ‘Peace Corps:  A Trust                                 2
Betrayed’
                        A Hidden America: Children of the Plains                                             1
                        Jaycee Dugard: Her First Interview                                                        1

Nightline                                                                                                                         (3)
                        American Valor: The Land of the Brave                                                 2
                        American Valor: The Joey Jones Story                                                 1

ABC World News with Diane Sawyer                                                                     (2)
                        Made in America                                                                                          1
                        Visa Problems                                                                                              1

ABC World News with Diane Sawyer and Nightline                                           (2)
                        Crisis in Egypt                                                                                               1
                        Crisis in Libya                                                                                               1

ABCNews.com                                                                                                            (1)
Target bin Laden: The Death and Life of Public Enemy #1               1

A Hidden America: Children of the Plains, A Diane Sawyer Special            (1)

ABC Good Morning America, World News w/ Diane Sawyer & Nightline   (1)
The Center for Public Integrity and ABC News Brian                        1
Ross Investigates:  Green Energy:  Contracts, 
Connections and the Collapse of Solyndra

ABC News Nightline/Special Events                                                                (1)
Finiding Mubarak                                                                                   1

ABC News Special Report/Nightline                                                                (1)
Gadhafi Speaks                                                                                     1

Good Morning America and World News with Diane Sawyer                  (1)
                        Mc Donald’s Eggs                                                                                 1
HBO (15)
HBO Documentary Films                                                                                  (14)
The Battle For Marjah                                                                          3

Poster Girl                                                                                              2

A Matter of Taste:  Serving Up Paul Liebrandt                              1

Burma Soldier                                                                                       1

Marathon Boy                                                                                        1
How to Die in Oregon                                                                           1

Reagan                                                                                                    1

Saving Pelican 895                                                                              1

Superheroes                                                                                         1

The Strange History of Don’t Ask, Don’t Tell                                 1

When Strangers Click: Five Stories From The Internet              1

Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel                                                                      (1)
Numbers Game                                                                                    1
CNN & CNNI (9)
AC360                                                                                                            (2)
                        Bullying:  It Stops Here                                                              1
                        Unrest Escalates in Egypt                                                        1

CNN/CNNi Breaking News Simulcast                                                   (2)
Libya Revolution:  Rebels Enter Tripoli and Gadhafi           1
Compound

Revolution in Egypt:  President Mubarak Steps Down       1

Fareed Zakaria GPS                                                                                   (2)
America‘s Economy in a Post-American World                 1
                        Inside Iran                                                                                     1

International Desk                                                                                      (1)
Syria:  Underground Doctors                                                   1

CNN Heroes:  An All-Star Tribute                                                           (1)

The CNN Freedom Project                                                                       (1)
Death in the Desert, Undercover Barcelona, My Life        1

DISCOVERY CHANNEL  (5)
Rising:  Rebuilding Ground Zero                                                             (3)
Stories from the Pile                                                                  2

Can You Live Forever?                                                                              (1)
Curiosity                                                                                                        (1)
                        Did God Create The Universe?                                                 1

Human Planet                                                                                               (1)

 

NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC (5)

National Geographic Explorer                                                                  (2)
                        Hitler’s G.I. Death Camp                                                             1
                        Marijuana Gold Rush                                                                  1

New Generation Explorers Campaign                                                   (1)
The Wereth Eleven                                                                                     (1)
7 Billion:  Are You Typical?                                                                       (1)
HISTORY CHANNEL  (4)
Page One:  Inside the New York Times                                                 (2)
9/11: The Days After                                                                                  (1)
History of the World in 2 Hours                                                               (1)

ANIMAL PLANET (3)
Madagascar(2)
Polar Bear Spy on Ice                                                                                (1)
NEW YORK TIMES (3)

The New York Times                                                                                        (2)
Coming Out                                                                                         1
Punched Out: The Life and Death of a Hockey Enforcer         1

The New York Times Magazine                                                                     (1)
Touch of Evil                                                                                       1
SMITHSONIAN CHANNEL (3)
Decoding Immortality                                                                                  (1)
Secrets of the Taj Mahal                                                                             (1)
Smithsonian Channel 9/11 Program Promotion                                   (1)
BBC WORLD NEWS / BBC.COM (3)
BBC World News America                                                                        (2)
Libya – Battle Against Gaddafi                                                  1
                        Uganda – Child Sacrifice                                                            1

BBC World News America/BBC.com                                                     (1)
America‘s Child Death Shame                                                 1
HDNET (2)
Dan Rather Reports                                                                                   (2)
A National Disgrace                                                                    1

What Really Happened at Bari Alai                                        1
MSNBC (2)
MoJoe To Go                                                                                               (1)
Dance To The Music                                                                 1

The Rachel Maddow Show                                                                      (1)
Know Nukes                                                                                1
SCIENCE CHANNEL (2)
Rising:  Rebuilding Ground Zero                                                             (3)
Through the Wormhole 2                                                                          (1)
Is There an Edge to the Universe?                                         1
VH1 (2)
Planet Rock                                                                                                 (2)
The Story of Hip Hop and the Crack Generation                 2
AL JAZEERA ENGLISH (1)
The Stream                                                                                                  (1)
Bahrain                                                                                         1
BLOOMBERG  (1)
Inside: Coca-Cola                                                                                      (1)
The Economy of Coca-Cola                                                     1
BLUECADET INTERACTIVE / DOCTORS WITHOUT BORDERSVII PHOTO / UNION HZ  (1)
Starved For Attention                                                                                (1)
COUNCIL ON FOREIGN RELATIONS/MEDIASTORM (1)
Council on Foreign Relations & MediaStorm                                       (1)
Crisis Guide: Iran                                                                         1

 

CNBC (1)

CNBC’s Business Day Programming                                                    (1)
Boomtown USA                                                                            1
CURRENT TV  (1)
Vanguard                                                                                                       (1)
Sex, Lies, and Cigarettes                                                          1
GLOBE AND MAIL (1)
Inside Hamas                                                                                               (1)
KING-TV  (1)
KING-TV News                                                                                            (1)
Their Crime, Your Dime                                                             1
KMGH-TV  (1)
KMGH-TV 7 News at 10                                                                           (1)
Deaths at the State Hospitals                                                 1

MEDIASTORM  (1)
MediaStorm                                                                                                (1)
A Darkness Visible: Afghanistan                                           1

SHOWTIME (1)
The Tillman Story                                                                                       (1)

SUNDANCE (1)
Brick City(1)

TIME.COM (1)
TIME Video                                                                                                  (1)
Beyond 9/11: Portraits of Resilience                                    1

 

TLC (1)
      9/11: Heroes of the 88th Floor                                                                  (1)
WCAU-TV (1)
NBC10 4pm Newscast                                                                               (1)
Deadly Blast Damage                                                                  1
WFAA-TV (1)
WFAA-TV News 8 at 10pm                                                                      (1)
A Day of Weather                                                                        1

WRAL-TV (1)
WRAL-TV Breaking News                                                                       (1)
Deadly Tornadoes                                                                      1

WSMV-TV (1)
WSMV-TV, 6:00 and 10 p.m.                                                                   (1)
Corruption and the Clerk                                                         1

WTHR-TV (1)
WTHR Eyewitness News Nightbeat                                                     (1)
                        Reality Check:  Where Are The Jobs?                                  1