THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS AND SCIENCES ANNOUNCES WINNERS AT THE 32nd ANNUAL NEWS & DOCUMENTARY EMMY® AWARDS LARRY KING RECIEVES LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

0 Flares 0 Flares ×

THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION
ARTS AND SCIENCES
ANNOUNCES WINNERS
AT THE 32nd ANNUAL
NEWS & DOCUMENTARY EMMY® AWARDS

Larry King
Receives Lifetime Achievement Award

New York, N.Y. – September 26, 2011  – Winners of the 32nd Annual News and Documentary Emmy® Awards were announced tonight by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS).  The News & Documentary Emmy® Awards were presented at a ceremony at Frederick P. Rose Hall, Home of Jazz at Lincoln Center, located in the Time Warner Center in New York City.

The event was attended by more than 900 television and news media industry executives, news and documentary producers and journalists. Emmy®Awards were presented in 42 categories, including Breaking News, Investigative Reporting, Outstanding Interview, and Best Documentary, among others.

This year’s award presenters included:Scott Pelley, anchor and managing editor, CBS Evening News and correspondent, 60 MinutesBrian Ross,ABC News’ chief investigative correspondent; Gwen Ifill, moderator and managing editor of Washington Week and senior correspondent for The PBS NewsHourSanjay Gupta, MD, CNN chief medical correspondent; Sheila Nevins,president, HBO Documentary Films;Lawrence O’Donnell, host of MSNBC’sThe Last Word with Lawrence O’Donnell;and Bill Small, past chairman of the News & Documentary Emmy Awards.  The International Emmy® Awards for News and Current Affairs were presented byBruce Paisner, President & CEO of The International Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, the largest organization of broadcasters in the world, which recognizes excellence in international television programming with The International Emmy® Award.

The Lifetime Achievement Award was given to legendary broadcaster Larry King, and presented by Brian Williams, anchor and managing editor, NBC Nightly News. NATAS chairman Malachy Wienges described King as “one of the most influential talk show hosts in the history of television news. We at the Academy are delighted to honor Larry for his more than 50 years in the news business” said Wienges. “He has graced our homes night after night with an enormous number of public figures on a remarkable range of topics. In his 25 years at CNN he helped build an audience for cable news and hosted more than a few history making broadcasts. We are honored
to pay tribute to him tonight.”

Sponsors for the 32nd Annual News & Documentary Emmy® Awards included Dimension 6, NewsPro, and Off The Wall Productions.  Results for the News & Documentary Emmy® Awards were tabulated by the independent accountancy firm of Lutz & Carr LLP.  International Emmy Awards are tabulated by the international accounting firm Ernst & Young.

The numerical breakdown by award recipients, by broadcast, cable and broadband entities, as compiled by the independent accountancy firm of Lutz & Carr LLP, follows:
                    

 

CBS

10

CNBC

1

National Geographic Channel

7

HBO

1

PBS

6

HDNet

1

Discovery Channel

3

Los Angeles Times

1

CNN

2

MSNBC

1

NBC

2

NPR

1

New York Times

2

Smithsonian Channel

1

BBC America

1

            Regional Reporting Winners

KMGH-TV (Denver, CO)

1

wmaq-TV  (Chicago, IL)

1

A complete list of the 32nd Annual News & Documentary Emmy Award recipients is also available on the Academy’s web site at www.emmyonline.tv.

About The  National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences 
The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a professional service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy® Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, and Technology & Engineering. Regional Emmy® Awards are given in 19 regions across the United States. NATAS also presents the Global Media Awards™ which recognizes excellence in the world-wide intersection of digital entertainment and technology. Emmy® Awards given out for primetime programming are presented by our sister organization, the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS). Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including Regional Student Television Awards for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public.  For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv

For Press information, please contact:
Paul Pillitteri
Director, Communication/NATAS
212-586-8424
ppillitteri@emmyonline.tv

For photography of Emmy Awards ceremonies, go to www.bryan-brown.com
Marc Bryan-Brown          marc@bryan-brown.com                   917-744-0700

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY
SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

Anderson Cooper 360                                                                                     CNN
Haiti in Ruins
Executive Producers
Kathleen Friery, Charlie Moore
Senior Executive Producer
David Doss
Senior Producers
Jill Billante, Penny Manis, Sean Yates, Eric Marrapodi
Producers
Joneil Adriano, Susan Chun, Gilbert De La Rosa, Danielle Dellorto,
Ismael Estrada, Dwayne Dye, Mary Anne Fox, Carl Graf, Jack Gray,
Chuck Hadad, 
Neil Hallsworth, Michael Jackson, Phil Littleton,
Kirk McDonald, Diana Miller, Eva Nordstrom, Rich Phillips,
Alexandra Poolos, David Puente, Jackie Puskas, Justine Redman,
Katie Ross, Kerry Rubin, Jonathan Schaer, Jerry Simonson,
Leah Smith, Dominic Swann

Anchor
Anderson Cooper
Correspondents
Joe Johns, Gary Tuchman, Ivan Watson
Chief Medical Correspondent
Dr. Sanjay Gupta
Director
                Eli Lazar

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY
SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

CBS Evening News with Katie Couric                                            CBS
Afghan Bomb Squad
Executive Producer
Rick Kaplan
Senior Producer
Chris Dinan
Producers
Randall Joyce, Michael Cesario
Anchor and Managing Editor
Katie Couric
Correspondent
Terry McCarthy



OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

BBC World News America                                                                    BBC America
Inside the North Korean Bubble
Executive Producers
Rome Hartman, Peter Rippon
Producers
Jasmin Buttar, Amanda Gunn, Tony Jolliffe, Ed Main
Correspondent
Sue Lloyd Roberts

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

CBS Evening News with Katie Couric                                                             CBS
Photocopiers Hidden Dangers
Executive Producer
Rick Kaplan
Senior Producer
Keith Summa
Anchor and Managing Editor
Katie Couric
Producer
Michael Rey
Correspondent
Armen Keteyian
OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING IN A REGULARY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

Sunday Morning                                                                                                          CBS
Paving the Way
Executive Producer
Rand Morrison
Senior Broadcast Producer
Estelle Popkin
Senior Producer
Gavin Boyle
Producers
Lauren Barnello, Jon Carras
Correspondent
Jeff Glor

 

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes                                                                                                                      CBS
The Blowout
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Senior Producer
Michael Radutzky
Producers
Solly Granatstein, Graham Messick
Co‑Producers
Richard Buddenhagen, Daniel Glucksman, Michael Karzis, Rachael Kun, Matthew Lev, Andy Soto, Nicole 
Young
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

Dateline                                                                                                                            NBC
America Now:  Friends and Neighbors
Executive Producer
David Corvo
Executive Editor
Elizabeth Cole
Producers
Justin Balding, Terrell Tangonan, Katie Yu
Anchor
Ann Curry
          Additional Producers
                   Justin Cece
                    Sam Casalino
                   Robert O. Allen
                   Andy Finkelstein



OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
Football Island
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Peter Radovich, Jr.
Co‑Producers
Richard Koppel, Tadd Lascari
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes                                                                                                                      CBS
21st Century Snake Oil
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Senior Producer
Michael Radutzky
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
David Gelber, Sam Hornblower
Co-Producer
Robert Shattuck
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

 

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING  IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

Dan Rather Reports                                                                                                    HDNet
The Mysterious Case of Kevin Xu
Executive Producer
Wayne Nelson
Senior Producer
Elliot Kirschner
Producer
Kelly Buzby
Supervising Editor
Steve Tyler
Co‑Producer
Daniel Madden
Correspondent
Dan Rather

OUTSTANDING NEWS DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS

The Rachel Maddow Show                                                                                    MSNBC
Good Morning, Landlocked Central Asia
Host
Rachel Maddow
Correspondent
Richard Engel
Executive Producers
Matthew Saal, Bill Wolff
Senior Show Producer
Cory Gnazzo
Senior Producer
Tina Cone
Coordinating Producer
Rani Kahle
Line Producer
Kim Harvey
Senior Planning Producer
Andrew Dallos
Director
Rob Katko
Producers
Laura Conaway, Brian Drew,  Rebekah Dryden, Will Femia, Shannah
Goldner,  Madeleine Haeringer, Kiko Itasaka, 
Kent Jones, Iqbal Ahmad
Sapand, Vanessa Silverton‑Peel, Sunita Sohoni,  Anthony Terrell,
Michael Yarvitz , 
Tricia McKinney, Eric Pfriender

 


OUTSTANDING LIVE COVERAGE OF A CURRENT NEWS STORY – LONG FORM

Anderson Cooper 360                                                                                                   CNN
Crisis in Haiti
Anchor
Anderson Cooper
Chief Medical Correspondent
Dr. Sanjay Gupta
Executive Producer
Charlie Moore
Senior Executive Producer
David Doss
Producers
Joneil Adriano, Rose Arce, Susan Chun, Gilbert De La Rosa, Ferre Dollar,
               Danielle Dellorto, Ismael Estrada, Mary Anne Fox, Carl Graf, Jack Gray,
 
Chuck Hadad, Rick Hall, Neil Hallsworth, Michael Jackson, Phil Littleton,
Diana  Miller, 
Eva Nordstrom, Jung Park, Rich Phillips, Alexandra Poolos,
David Puente, Jackie Puskas, Justine Redman, Katie Ross, Kerry  Rubin,
Jon Schaer, Jerry Simonson, Leah Smith, Dominic Swann

Reporters
Joe Johns, Chris Lawrence, Soledad O’Brien, Gary Tuchman, Ivan Watson
Director
Eli Lazar

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY – LONG FORM

Restrepo:  Afghan Outpost                                                 National Geographic Channel
Director/Producers
Tim Hetherington, Sebastian Junger
Executive Producers
John Battsek, Nick Quested
Senior Vice President, Production
Michael Cascio

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM – LONG FORM

POV                                                                                                                                  PBS
Presumed Guilty
Directors
Roberto Hernández, Geoffrey Smith
Producers
Layda Negrete, Roberto Hernández, Martha Sosa, Yissel Ibarra
Executive Producers
Ernesto Canales Santos, Ana Laura Magaloni, Harley Shaiken,
Luciana Kaplan, Layda Sansores San 
Román 
Executive Producer for POV
Simon Kilmurry
            Co-Executive Producer for POV
Cynthia Lopez
            Executive Producer for LPB
Patricia Boero
            Director of Programming and Production, POV 
Chris White
Series Producer, POV
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer, POV
Andrew Catauro

 

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM

POV                                                                                                                                PBS
Food Inc
Director/Producer
Robert Kenner
Executive Producers
William Pohlad, Jeff Skoll, Robin Schorr, Diane Weyermann
Executive Producer for POV
Simon Kilmurry
            Co-Executive Producer for POV
Cynthia Lopez
Producers
Robert Kenner, Elise Pearlstein
Co‑Producers
Eric Schlosser, Richard Pearce, Melissa Robeldo
            Director of Programming and Production, POV 
Chris White
Series Producer, POV
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer, POV
Andrew Catauro

 

OUTSTANDING HISTORICAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM

Witness:  Katrina                                                                 National Geographic Channel
Series Producers
Jon Siskel, Greg Jacobs
Producers
Sarah Pagura, Dustin Park, Rebecca Snedeker, Stacy Wolff

Executive Producer
Michael Welsh

 

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING – LONG FORM

POV                                                                                                                                 PBS
Good Fortune
Director/Producer
Landon Van Soest
Producer
Jeremy Levine
Field Producer
Benard Aulo Ohanga
Executive Producers
Katy Chevigny, Judith Helfand, Diana Barrett, Andrew Herwitz
Executive Producer for POV
Simon Kilmurry
            Co-Executive Producer for POV
Cynthia Lopez
                  Director of Programming and Production, POV 
Chris White
Series Producer, POV
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer, POV
Andrew Catauro

OUTSTANDING INTERVIEW

60 Minutes                                                                                                                       CBS
Medal of Honor
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Max McClellan, Jeff Newton
Correspondent
Lara Logan

 

OUTSTANDING ARTS & CULTURE PROGRAMMING

Independent Lens                                                                                                            PBS
Art & Copy
Director
Doug Pray
Producers
Jimmy Greenway, Michael Nadeau
Executive Producers
Mary Warlick , David Baldwin, Gregory Beauchamp, Kirk Souder
Executive Producer For ITVS
Sally Jo Fifer

 

OUTSTANDING SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY PROGRAMMING

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                            HBO
Google Baby 
Producer/Director
Zippi Brand Frank
Co‑Producer
Zvi Frank
Executive Producers
Sheila Nevins, Yona Wiesenthal
Supervising Producer
Sara Bernstein

 

OUTSTANDING NATURE PROGRAMMING

First Life With David Attenborough                                                    Discovery Channel


Host
David Attenborough
Producer
Anthony Geffen
Director
Martin Williams
Executive Producers, Discovery Channel
Bill Howard, Susan Winslow
Supervising Producers 
Ruth Sessions, Olwyn Silvester
Line Producer
Candice Martin
Coordinating Producers, Discovery Channel
John Cavanaugh, John Terp
Series Editor
Peter Miller

 

BEST STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                    NBC
Mexico: The War Next Door
Correspondents
Mark Potter , Richard Engel
Producers
Maria Alcon, Erika Angulo, A.J. Goodwin, Al Henkel, Kevin Monahan,
Mary Murray, Donna Paine, Terry Pickard, Doug Stoddart, Edgar 
Zuniga
Senior Investigative Producer
Robert Windrem
Senior Producers
Mary Laurence Flynn, Albert Oetgen
Executive Producer
                     Bob Epstein

 

BEST REPORT IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes                                                                                                                       CBS
The Blowout
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Correspondent
Scott Pelley
Senior Producer
Michael Radutzky
Producers
Solly Granatstein, Graham Messick
Co‑Producers
Richard Buddenhagen, Daniel J. Glucksman, Michael Karzis,
Rachael Kun, Matthew Lev, Andy Soto, Nicole 
Young

60 Minutes                                                                                                                       CBS
The Lost Children of Haiti
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Producers
Solly Granatstein, Nicole Young
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

POV                                                                                                                                  PBS
Food Inc
Director/Producer
Robert Kenner
Executive Producers
William Pohlad, Jeff Skoll, Robin Schorr, Diane Weyermann
Executive Producer for POV
Simon Kilmurry
            Co-Executive Producer for POV
Cynthia Lopez
Producers
Robert Kenner, Elise Pearlstein
Co‑Producers
Eric Schlosser, Richard Pearce, Melissa Robeldo
            Director of Programming and Production, POV 
Chris White
Series Producer, POV
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer, POV
Andrew Catauro

 

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING: CURRENT 
NEWS COVERAGE

The New York Times                                                                                      NYTimes.com
A Year At War
Reporter
James Dao
Photographer/Videographer
Damon Winter
Series Producers
Gabriel Dance, Nancy Donaldson, Catrin Einhorn, Jon Huang, Meghan Looram
Contributing Photographer/Videographers
Marcus Yam, Rob Harris
Web Designer
Andrew Kueneman
Managing Editors
Andrew DeVigal, Adam Bryant, Michele McNally

 

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING: 
DOCUMENTARIES

Los Angeles Times                                                                                             Latimes.com
Caught in the Crossfire: Victims of Gang Violence
Photojournalist/Producer
Barbara Davidson
Videojournalist
Myung Chun
Producer
Albert Lee
Executive Producers
Mary Cooney, Alan Hagman
Story Consultant
Chad A. Stephens

 

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING:  ARTS, 
LIFESTYLE & CULTURE

New York Times Magazine Online                                                                NYTimes.com
14 Actors Acting
Producers
Kathy Ryan, Joanna Milter, Miki Meek
Director
Solve Sundsbo
Interface Design
Zach Wise
Editor-in-Chief
Hugo Lindgren
Composer
Owen Pallett
Art Director
Arem Duplessis

NPR Music Presents Project Song                                                                            npr.org
Moby
Senior Producers
                Anya Grundmann, Keith W. Jenkins
Producers
John Poole, David Gilkey
Host
Bob Boilen
Audio Engineer
Neil Tevault

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: WRITING

First Life With David Attenborough                                                    Discovery Channel

Writers
David Attenborough, Martin Williams, Anthony Geffen

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: RESEARCH

Explorer                                                                                 National Geographic Channel
       Can the Gulf Survive?
Researchers
Todd Georgelas, Patrick Hare, Chesapeake Sacks, Max Salomon

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: CINEMATOGRAPHY – 
NATURE

Great Migrations                                                                  National Geographic Channel
Cinematographers
David Baillie, John Benam, Andy Brandy Casagrande IV, Martin Dohrn,
Graeme Duane, Mark Emery, Justine Evans, Wade 
Fairley, Richard
Fitzpatrick, Richard Foster, Johnny Friday, David Hannan, Clint Hempsall,
Jonathan Jones, 
Dereck Joubert, Mark Lamble, Alastair MacEwen,
John Mans, Skip Margetts, Richard Matthews, David McKay, Andy Mitchell, 

                Shane Moore, Jacques Nortier, Bob Poole, Adam Ravetch, Neil Rettig,
Joe Riis, Rick Rosenthal, Andrew Shillabeer, Mark Smith, Simon Werry

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: CINEMATOGRAPHY – 
NEWS COVERAGE / DOCUMENTARIES

Explorer                                                                                 National Geographic Channel
Lost Mummies of New Guinea
Director of Photography
Ian Kerr
Additional Cinematography
Tobias Corts, John Rubin

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: EDITING

Restrepo:  Afghan Outpost                                                  National Geographic Channel
Editor
Michael Levine

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: EDITING–QUICK TURNAROUND

60 Minutes                                                                                                                       CBS
Haiti
Editors
Richard Buddenhagen, Daniel J. Glucksman, Tom Honeysett, Warren Lustig,
Stephanie Palewski, Matthew 
Richman

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: GRAPHIC DESIGN & ART  DIRECTION

First Life With David Attenborough                                                     Discovery Channel
Visual Effects Supervisor
James Prosser
Visual Effects Producers
Anthony Geffen, Martin Williams
Visual Effects Leads
Matthew Baker-Jones, Simon Reid, Aleksandra Czenczek
Animator
Craig Mepham

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: MUSIC & SOUND

Great Migrations                                                                  National Geographic Channel
Composer
Anton Sanko
Sound Designer
Kate Hopkins
Sound Mixer
Dave Hurley

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: LIGHTING DIRECTION & SCENIC DESIGN

Hindenburg:  The Untold Story                                                        Smithsonian Channel

Production Designer
Ewa Skoczkowska
Director of Photography
David Langan

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT: INSTITUTIONAL

Frontline Fall Image Campaign                                                                                     PBS
Times Like These
Writer/Producer
Missy Frederick
Editor
John MacGibbon
Design
Michael Frederick

Music Research
Megan McGough

 

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT: EPISODIC

CNBC Original:  Trash Inc.                                                                                       CNBC
Garbage Ballet
Writer/Producer
William Imboden
Editor
Cliff Van Dyke
Designer and Animators
Cleber Redondo, Jeremy Spain, Joe Stipo
            3D Artists
Barry Herzner, Mark Perricone, Doug Vitarelli, Peter Krugman
Director, Creative Services
Frank Piantini
Vice President, Marketing
Thomas Clendenin

 

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY – SPOT NEWS

WMAQ 10PM Spot News                                                           WMAQ-TV (Chicago, IL)
Burr Oak Cemetery Scandal
Executive Producer
Joe Kolina
Producer
Jennifer Lay‑Riske
Anchors
Dick Johnson, Allison Rosati
Director
Patrick Lake 
Reporters
Marion Brooks, Lauren Jiggetts, Phil Rogers
Assignment Desks
Jill Bastian, Jackie Goldman, Angie Rosemond, Marco Stendardo

 

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY – INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

7News                                                                                           KMGH‑TV (Denver, CO.)
33 Minutes to 34 Right
Investigative Reporter
Tony Kovaleski
Investigative Correspondents
Tom Burke, Arthur Kane
Photojournalist/Editor
Jason Foster
News Director
Jeff Harris
General Manager
Byron Grandy

 

BREAKDOWN BY PROGRAM

CBS   (10)

60 Minutes …………..……………………………..……………..………………………………          (7)

The Blowout  …………..……………………………..……………..……………………….         2

21st Century Snake Oil  ……..…………………………………………………………….        1

Football Island …..…………………..………………………………………….…………..         1

Haiti …………………………………………………………..….…………….…………..        1

The Lost Children of Haiti ….…………….……………………………………………..        1

Medal of Honor …..…………………..………………………………………..…………..         1

CBS Evening News With Katie Couric …………..……………………………..……………          (2)

Afghan Bomb Squad  ……………….…………….……………….…………………..        1

Photocopiers Hidden Dangers  …….………..…………….……………….……….       1

      Sunday Morning …………..……………………………..……………………………………..          (1)

Paving the Way …………..……..…………………………………..…………………….          1

 

National Geographic Channel   (7)

      Explorer …………..……………………………..……………..………………………………….           (2)

Can the Gulf Survive?  ………………….……………………………….…………….        1

            Lost Mummies of New Guinea  ……….……………………………….…………….        1

      Great Migrations  …………..……………………………………..…………………………..          (2)

      Restrepo: Afghan Outpost  …………..……………………….…………………………….         (2)

      Witness: Katrina …………..……………………………..……………..…..………………….           (1)

PBS  (6)

      P.O.V. …………..……………………………..……………..…………………………………….       (4)

Food Inc.  ……………………………………………………………………………………..…..        2

Good Fortune ….………………………………………………………………………..………..          1

Presumed Guilty ……..……………………………………………………………..………..        1

Frontline Fall Image Campaign  …………..………………………..…………………….         (1)

Times Like These ……………………………………………………………………….………..       1

      Independent Lens …………..……………………………..………..……………………….       (1)

Art & Copy  ……………………………………………..……………………….………   1

 

Discovery Channel   (3)

      First Life with David Attenborough …………..……………………………..……………….   (3)

 

CNN   (2)

      Anderson Cooper 360 …………..………………………….……………………………….      (2)

Crisis in Haiti ………………….……………………………..………………………….   1

Haiti in Ruins ………………….………………………………….…………………….    1

 

NBC   (2)

Dateline …………..………………………………..………………………………………………   (1)

America Now: Friends and Neighbors …………………….……………………..    1

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams  …………..………………………..…………..  (1)

Mexico: The War Next Door ………………….…………….………………………..    1

 

New York Times (2)

      The New York Times  …………..………………………..………………………………….   (1)

A Year at War  …………………….………………………………………………………………    1

      New York Times Magazine Online  …………..………………………………………………   (1)

14 Actors Acting ………………….……………………….…………………………….  1

 

BBC America   (1)

      BBC America World News …………..…………………………………………………………  (1)

Inside the North Korean Bubble  ………………………………………..……………..  1

 

CNBC   (1)

      CNBC Original: Trash Inc.  …………..……………………………………………………….   (1)

Garbage Ballet  ……………………..……………………………………..………….    1

 

HBO   (1)

      HBO Documentary Films  …………..……..……………..………………………………….      (1)

Google Baby  ………………………………………..………..………………………..       1

 

HDNet   (1)

      Dan Rather Reports …………..…………………………..…………..……………………….    (1)

The Mysterious Case of Kevin Xu  ……..…………….……………….…….……….     1

 

Los Angeles Times  (1)

Caught in the Crossfire: Victims of Gang Violence …………..……………………….     (1)

 

MSNBC  (1)

      The Rachel Maddow Show …………..………………………………..…………………….      (1)

Good Morning, Landlocked Central Asia …………………….…………………        1

 

NPR (1)

NPR Music Presents Project Song …………..………………………………..……………   (1)

Moby ………………………………………………………………….…………………       1

 

Smithsonian Channel  (1)

Hindenburg: The Untold Story …………..………………………………..………………….  (1)

REGIONAL REPORTING

KMGH-TV (Denver,CO)  (1)

      7News ………………………………………………………………….…………………..    (1)

33 Minutes to 34 Right ………………………………………………………..……..      1

 

WMAQ-TV  (Chicago, IL) (1)

      WMAQ 10PM Spot News  …………………………………………….…………………   (1)

Burr Oak Cemetery Scandal ………………….…………….……………………..      1