NOMINEES FOR THE 32nd ANNUAL NEWS & DOCUMENTARY EMMY® AWARDS ANNOUNCED BY THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES

0 Flares 0 Flares ×

NOMINEES FOR THE 32nd ANNUAL NEWS & DOCUMENTARY EMMY® AWARDS
ANNOUNCED BY THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES

Winners to be announced on September 26th
at Frederick P. Rose Hall, Home of Jazz at Lincoln Center

Larry King to Receive Lifetime Achievement Award

New York, N.Y. – July 18, 2011  – Nominations for the 32nd Annual News and Documentary Emmy® Awards were announced today by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS).  The News & Documentary Emmy® Awards will be presented on Monday, September 26 at a ceremony at Frederick P. Rose Hall, Home of Jazz at Lincoln Center, located in the Time Warner Center in New York City. The event will be attended by more than 1,000 television and news media industry executives, news and documentary producers and journalists. Emmy® Awards will be presented in 42 categories, including Breaking News, Investigative Reporting, Outstanding Interview, and Best Documentary, among others.

This year’s prestigious Lifetime Achievement Award will be given to broadcasting legend and cable news icon Larry King. “Larry King is one of the most notable figures in the history of cable news, and the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences is delighted to present him with this year’s lifetime achievement award,” said Malachy Wienges, Chairman, NATAS. “Over the course of his career Larry King has interviewed an enormous number of public figures on a remarkable range of topics. In his 25 years at CNN he helped build an audience for cable news and hosted more than a few history making broadcasts. NATAS is proud to honor him for his distinguished broadcasting career.”

The numerical breakdown, by media entities, as compiled by the independent accountancy firm of Lutz and Carr, LLP, follows:
Over-the-Air, Cable, Satellite and Internet Broadcast Nominees

CBS

34

MediaStorm

2

PBS

32

NPR

2

NBC

19

Smithsonian Channel

2

National Geographic

15

Airshowbuzz.com

1

ABC

12

Council on Foreign Relations & MediaStorm

1

HBO

12

Detroit Free Press

1

CNN

8

Los Angeles Times

1

Discovery

7

San Jose Mercury News

1

CNBC

   6

Yahoo!

1

BBC America

4

Planet Green

1

HD Net

4

Science Channel

1

MSNBC

4

Showtime

1

A&E

3

Sundance

1

New York Times

3

VH1

1

Animal Planet

2

Washington Post

1

History Channel

2

Regional Nominees

KHOU-TV

1

WSMV-TV

1

KMGH-TV

   1

WTHR-TV

  1

KUSA-TV

1

WVUE-TV

1

WMAQ-TV

1

The 32nd Annual News & Documentary Emmy® Awards honors programming distributed during the calendar year 2010.

NewsPro is the official print partner of the 32nd Annual News & Documentary Emmy® Awards.

The list of nominees for the 32nd Annual News and Documentary Emmy® Awards is also available on the National Television Academy’s website: www.emmyonline.tv

About The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a professional service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy® Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, and Technology & Engineering.  Regional Emmy® Awards are given in 19 regions across the United States. NATAS also presents the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Global Media Awards™ which recognizes excellence in the world-wide intersection of digital entertainment and technology. Emmy® Awards given out for primetime programming are presented by our sister organization, the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS). Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including National Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public.  For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv

For Press Information, contact:
Paul Pillitteri – ppillitteri@emmyonline.tv

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST


ABC World News With Diane Sawyer                                                    ABC
Tragedy At The Mine
Executive Producers
Jonathon Banner , Susie Banikarim, 
Senior Producers
Michael Corn, Judy Isikow, Tom Nagorski
Producers
Margaret Aro, Catherine Cole, Matt Hosford, James Wang, Wonbo Woo

ABC News Brian Ross Investigates                                                     ABC
The Printer Bomb Plot
Executive Producers
Jonathon Banner, James Goldston, Jim Murphy
Chief Investigative Producer
Rhonda Schwartz
Producers
Matthew Cole, Matthew Mosk, Avni Patel, Joseph Rhee
Chief Investigative Correspondent
Brian Ross
Senior Investigative Reporter
Richard Esposito
Digital Managing Editor
Mark Schone
Digital Producer
Meg Chuchmach

Anderson Cooper 360                                                                   CNN
Haiti In Ruins
Executive Producers
Kathleen Friery, Charlie Moore
Senior Executive Producer
David Doss
Senior Producers
Jill Billante, Penny Manis, Sean Yates
Producers
Joneil Adriano, Susan Chun, Danielle Dellorto, Ismael Estrada, Dwayne
 Dye, Mary Anne Fox, Carl Graf, Jack Gray, Chuck Hadad, 
Neil Hallsworth,
 Michael Jackson, Phil Littleton, Kirk McDonald,  Diana Miller, 
Eva
 Nordstrom, 
Rich Phillips, Alexandra Poolos, David Puente, Jackie Puskas,
 Justine Redman, Katie Ross, Kerry Rubin, Jonathan Schaer, Jerry Simonson,
 Leah Smith, Dominic Swann

Anchor
Anderson Cooper
Correspondents
Joe Johns, Gary Tuchman, Ivan Watson
Chief Medical Correspondent
Dr. Sanjay Gupta

NBC Nightly News With Brian Williams                                   NBC
Earthquake In Haiti
              Anchor and Managing Editor
                 Brian Williams
              Executive Producer
                Bob Epstein
              Senior Broadcast Producer
                Aurelia Grayson
             Director and Senior Broadcast Producer
                Brett Holey
             Senior Producers
               Mary Laurence Flynn, Subrata De, Madeleine Haeringer, Tracey Lyons,
Albert Oetgen

             Correspondents
                Robert Bazell, Tom Costello, Ann Curry, Rehema Ellis,Savanah Guthrie
Lester Holt, Andrea Mitchell, Mark Potter, Al Roker, 

                Kerry Sanders 
             Producers
                Maria Alcon, Laura Allenbaugh, Erika Angulo, Jay Blackman, Gene Choo
Drew Condell, Bob Croce, Jane Derenowski, Clare Duffy,  
Mario Garcia,
Hillary Guy, Garrett Haake, Stephanie Himango, John Holland, Sue Kroll, Joo Lee,
Victor Limjoco, Kevin Monahan, Amna Nawaz, 
James Novogrod, Paul
Manson, Max Paul, Yuka Tachibana, Kelly Venardos, Matthew Winter

NBC Nightly News With Brian Williams                                   NBC
Iraq:  The Long Way Out
Executive Producer
Bob Epstein
Senior Broadcast Producer
Aurelia Grayson, Sam Singal
Senior Producers
Mary Laurence Flynn, Carol Eggers, Madeleine Haeringer, Naomi Karam,
Tracey Lyons, Albert Oetgen

Producers
Ghazi Balkiz, Stacy Brady, Bredun Edwards, Charlene Gubash, Rob Kaplan,
John Kautz, Robert Lapp, Joo Lee, 
Mohammed Muslemany, Leonard Venezia,
David Verdi,
Craig White
Anchor and Managing Editor
Brian Williams
Chief Foreign Correspondent
Richard Engel
                Analyst
Col. Jack Jacobs
Director and Senior Broadcast Producer
Brett Holey
Senior Producer/Director
Brett Holey
Chief White House Correspondent
Chuck Todd

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST
BBC World News America                                                      BBC America
Haiti’s Earthquake

Executive Producer
Rome Hartman
Producers
Peter Murtaugh, Ian Sherwood, Keith “Chuck” Tayman
Anchor
Matt Frei
Correspondent
Matthew Price


BBC World News America                                                                                    BBC America
Victims of the Flood: Pakistan in Need
Executive Producers
Rome Hartman, Peter Rippon
Producers
Darren Conway, Kamil Dayan Khan, Ali Faisal Zaidi, Nadeem Khan,
Shad Khan, Mark Lobel, Jacky Martens, 
Stuart Phillips, Bushra Taskeen
Correspondents
Lyse Doucet, Orla Guerin


CBS Evening News with Katie Couric                                                                  CBS
Afghan Bomb Squad
Executive Producer
Rick Kaplan
Senior Producer
Chris Dinan
Producer
Randall Joyce
Anchor and Managing Editor
Katie Couric
Correspondent
Terry McCarthy
NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                NBC
Mexico: The War Next Door
Executive Producer
Bob Epstein
Senior Producers
Mary Laurence Flynn, Albert Oetgen
Senior Investigative Producer
Robert Windrem
Producers
Erika Angulo, A.J. Goodwin, Al Henkel, Kevin Monahan, Mary Murray, Donna Paine,
Terry Pickard, Doug Stoddart, Edgar 
Zuniga
Correspondents
Mark Potter, Richard Engel

 

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

BBC World News America                                                                                   BBC America
Inside the North Korean Bubble
Executive Producers
Rome Hartman, Peter Rippon
Producers
Jasmin Buttar, Amanda Gunn, Tony Jolliffe, Ed Main
Correspondent
Sue Lloyd Roberts
BBC World News America                                                                                   BBC America
The Harsh Lives of Kabul’s Street Children
Executive Producers
Jasmin Buttar, Rome Hartman, Peter Rippon
Producers
Phil Clarkson, Melanie Marshall, Janan Mosazai, Abaceen Nasimi, Fred Scott, Jeanette Smeadley
Correspondent
Lyse Doucet


Good Morning America                                                                                         ABC
Taylor‘s Heart
Reporter
Gary  Reaves
Producers
Chris Mathis, Robert Hall
Executive Producer
Tom Cibrowski
Senior Producer
Michael Valentine

Sunday Morning                                                                                                     CBS
Gift of a Lifetime
Executive Producer
Rand Morrison
Senior Broadcast Producer
Estelle Popkin
Senior Producer
Gavin Boyle
Producer
Mary Raffalli
Co‑Producer
Robin Skeete
Field Producer
Michael Hernandez
Correspondent
Martha Teichner

Sunday Morning                                                                                                      CBS  
Jan’s Story
Executive Producer
Rand Morrison
Senior Broadcast Producer
Estelle Popkin
Senior Producer
Gavin Boyle
Producers
Remington Korper, Amiel Weisfogel
Correspondent
Barry Petersen

Sunday Morning                                                                                                      CBS
Where’s Molly?
Executive Producer
Rand Morrison
Senior Broadcast Producer
Estelle Popkin
Senior Producer
Gavin Boyle
Producers
Patrick Lee, Kay Lim
Correspondent
John Blackstone
OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULEDNEWSCAST

CBS Evening News with Katie Couric                                                                CBS
Ethiopian Adoption Scams
Executive Producer
Rick Kaplan
Senior Producer
Keith Summa
Anchor and Managing Editor
Katie Couric
Producer
Michael Rey
Correspondent
Armen Keteyian


CBS Evening News with Katie Couric                                                                     CBS
Photocopiers Hidden Dangers
Executive Producer
Rick Kaplan
Senior Producer
Keith Summa
Anchor and Managing Editor
Katie Couric
Producers
Michael Rey
Correspondent
Armen Keteyian


Nightline                                                                                                                         ABC
ABC News Brian Ross Investigates:  CIA Shoot‑Down ‑ 10 Years Later
Chief Investigative Correspondent
Brian Ross
Producers
Matthew Cole, Avni Patel
Chief Investigative Producer
Rhonda Schwartz
Executive Producer, Nightline
James Goldston
Digital Managing Editor
Mark Schone


ABC World News with Diane Sawyer                                                                     ABC
Cord Blood Investigation
Executive Producers
Eric Avram, Jonathon Banner
Senior Producers
Tom Johnson, Michael Corn
Producers
Christine G. Romo, Susan Schwartz
Correspondent
Richard E. Besser

 

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

CBS Evening News with Katie Couric                                                                           CBS
Follow the Money
Executive Producer
Rick Kaplan
Senior Producer
Bill Piersol
Anchor and Managing Editor
Katie Couric
Producer
Christopher Scholl
Correspondent
Sharyl Attkinson


PBS NewsHour                                                                                                                   PBS
Cubans Grapple with Challenges and Promises of Economic Change
Executive Producer
Linda Winslow
Producer
Merrill Schwerin
Senior Correspondent
Ray Suarez
Foreign Affairs and Defense Editor
Michael Mosettig
Managing Producer
Patti Parson
Reporter/Producers
Talea Miller, Catherine Wise


Street Signs                                                                                                                        CNBC
Transammonia:  An American Business in Iran
Executive Producer
Sanford Cannold
Senior Producer
Richard Carolan
Producer
Robert Hand
Anchor
Erin Burnett
Director
Pookey Preston


Sunday Morning                                                                                                                  CBS
Paving the Way
Executive Producer
Rand Morrison
Senior Broadcast Producer
Estelle Popkin
Senior Producer
Gavin Boyle
Producers
Lauren Barnello, Jon Carras
Correspondent
Jeff Glor
Sunday Morning                                                                                                                    CBS
The Money Issue
Executive Producer
Rand Morrison
Senior Broadcast Producer
Estelle Popkin
Coordinating Producer
Kay Lim
Senior Producer
Gavin Boyle
Producers
Lauren Barnello, Maria Barrow, David Bhagat, Charlie Brooks, Chad
Cardin, Ed Forgotson, David Franklin, 
Steve Glauber, Alan Golds, Judith Hole,
Remington Korper, Anthony Laudato, Patrick Lee, Reid Orvedahl, 
Amy
Rosner, Carol Ross, Jason Sacca, Robin Skeete, David Small, Doug Smith

Anchor
Anthony Mason
Correspondents
Jim Axelrod, Cynthia Bowers, Rita Braver, Bill Geist, Anthony Mason, Suze
Orman, Jill Schlesinger, Daniel 
Sieberg, Tracy Smith, Martha Teichner


Sunday Morning                                                                                                                  CBS
The New Normal
Executive Producer
Rand Morrison
Senior Broadcast Producer
Estelle Popkin
Senior Producer
Gavin Boyle
Producers
Michael Cesario, Jason Sacca
Correspondent
Martha Teichner

 

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes                                                                                                                            CBS
Haiti
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
                  Harry A. Radliffe II, Michael Gavshon, Jenny Dubin, Magalie Laguerre‑Wilkinson
Correspondent
Byron Pitts

60 Minutes                                                                                                                             CBS
The Blowout
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Senior Producer
Michael Radutzky
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Solly Granatstein, Graham Messick
Co‑Producers
Richard Buddenhagen, Daniel Glucksman, Michael Karzis, Rachael Kun,
Matthew Lev, Andy Soto, Nicole 
Young
Correspondent
Scott Pelley
Dateline                                                                                                                                 NBC
The Passenger in Seat 19A
Executive Producer
David Corvo
Executive Editor
Elizabeth Cole
Senior Investigative Producer
Allan Maraynes
Supervising Producer
Richard Greenberg
Producers
Justin Balding, Tom Keenan, Fred Rothenberg
Correspondents
Richard Engel, Chris Hansen
             Additional Producers
Robert Brandel, Bruce Burger, Andrew Finkelstein, Michael Sheehan

 

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A  NEWS STORY IN A NEWSMAGAZINE

60 Minutes                                                                                                                             CBS
A Relentless Enemy
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Max McClellan, Jeff Newton
Correspondent
Lara Logan


60 Minutes                                                                                                                             CBS
The Lost Children of Haiti
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Solly Granatstein, Nicole Young
Correspondent
Scott Pelley
Dateline                                                                                                                                NBC
A Father’s Mission
Executive Producer
David Corvo
Executive Editor
Elizabeth Cole
Senior Producer
Ellen Mason
Producer
Tom Keenan
Correspondent
Richard Engel
Additional Producer
Saverio Camporeale
Dateline                                                                                                                                NBC
America Now:  Friends and Neighbors
Executive Producer
David Corvo
Executive Editor
Elizabeth Cole
Producers
Justin Balding, Terrell Tangonan, Katie Yu
Anchor
Ann Curry
Additional Producers
Justin Cece, sam Casalino, Robert O. Allen, Andy Finkelstein

 

 

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

20/20                                                                                                                                       ABC
7 Going on 70 ‑ A Barbara Walters Special
Anchor/Correspondent
Barbara Walters
Executive Producer
David Sloan
Senior Producer
Jessica Velmans
Producer
Muriel Pearson

60 Minutes                                                                                                                              CBS
Derek
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Shari Finkelstein
Co‑Producers
Jennie Held, Matthew Lev
Correspondent
Lesley Stahl


60 Minutes                                                                                                                               CBS
Football Island
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Peter Radovich, Jr.
Co‑Producers
Richard Koppel, Tadd Lascari
Correspondent
Scott Pelley


60 Minutes                                                                                                                             CBS
Stand Down
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Henry Schuster
Co‑Producers
Warren Lustig, Tom Rapier, John Detarsio
Correspondent
Scott Pelley


Dateline                                                                                                                                 NBC
Hurricane Katrina:  The First Five Days
Executive Producer
David Corvo
Executive Editor
Elizabeth Cole
Producer
Robert Buchanan
Anchor
Brian Williams
Additional Producer
Irene Trullinger

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

20/20                                                                                                                                       ABC
Brian Ross Investigates:  Make‑A‑Wish Swindle
Executive Producers
Rhonda Schwartz, David Sloan
Producers
Matthew Mosk, Vic Walter
Chief Investigative Correspondent
Brian Ross


60 Minutes                                                                                                                             CBS
21st Century Snake Oil
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Senior Producer
Michael Radutzky
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
David Gelber, Sam Hornblower
Co-Producer
Robert Shattuck
Correspondent
Scott Pelley


60 Minutes                                                                                                                              CBS
Blackwater 61
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Draggan Mihailovich
Correspondent
Steve Kroft


Dan Rather Reports                                                                                                           HDNet
Spiritually Bankrupt
Executive Producer
Wayne Nelson
Senior Producer
Elliot Kirschner
Producer
Andrew Glazer
Co‑Producer
Steve Tyler
Correspondent
Dan Rather

 

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes                                                                                                                              CBS
Brazil
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Draggan Mihailovich
Correspondent
Steve Kroft


60 Minutes                                                                                                                              CBS
Davos
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Michael Karzis
Correspondent
Scott Pelley
Co-Producer
Kara Vaccaro


Dan Rather Reports                                                                                                           HDNet
Home Loans From Hell
Executive Producer
Wayne Nelson
Senior Producer
Elliot Kirschner
Producer
Janet Klein
Co‑Producers
Caroline Cooper, Steve Tyler
Correspondent
Dan Rather


Dan Rather Reports                                                                                                           HDNet
The Mysterious Case of Kevin Xu
Executive Producer
Wayne Nelson
Senior Producer
Elliot Kirschner
Producer
Kelly Buzby
Supervising Editor
Steve Tyler
Co‑Producer
Daniel Madden
Correspondent
Dan Rather

OUTSTANDING NEWS DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS


Education Nation                                                                                                             MSNBC
Teacher Town Hall
Executive Producer
Mark Lukasiewicz
Producers
Jay Blackman, Marisa Buchanan, Ivona Budimova, Subrata De, Robert
Dembo, Lauren Fairbanks, Dana 
Haller, Russell Jones, Neil O’Brien, Bonnie
Optekman, Ryan Osborn, Katie Primm, Anthony Quintano, Chris 
Tine
Anchor
Brian Williams
Directors
Ray Herbert, Kara Kennedy, Marc Greenstein
Correspondents
Rehema Ellis, Tamron Hall
MSNBC Special Presentation                                                                                         MSNBC
Beyond Borderlines
Host
Lawrence O’Donnell
Co-Host
Maria Teresa Kumar
Executive Editor
Yvette Miley
Creative Director
Marc Greenstein
Executive Producers
Dana Haller, Izzy Povich
Vice President of Specials
Mark Lukasiewicz 
Producer
John Boxley
Senior Producer
John Nichols
The Rachel Maddow Show                                                                                             MSNBC
Good Morning, Landlocked Central Asia
Host
Rachel Maddow
Correspondent
Richard Engel
Executive Producers
Matthew Saal, Bill Wolff
Senior Show Producer
Cory Gnazzo
Senior Producer
Tina Cone
Coordinating Producer
Rani Kahle
Line Producer
Kim Harvey
Senior Planning Producer
Andrew Dallos
Director
Rob Katko
Producers
Iqbal Ahmad Sapand, Laura Conaway, Brian Drew, Rebekah Dryden, Will
Femia, Shannah Goldner, Madeleine Haeringer, 
Kiko Itasaka, Kent Jones,
Tricia McKinney, Eric Pfriender, Vanessa Silverton‑Peel, Sunita Sohoni,
Anthony 
Terrell, Michael Yarvitz

This Week with Christiane Amanpour                                                                        ABC
Holy War:  Should Americans Fear Islam?
Executive Producers
Ian O. Cameron, James Goldston
Senior Producers
Jeanmarie Condon, Jack V. Date
Editorial Producer
Kendall Heath
Producers
Hana Karar, Cindy Smith, Karson Yu, Kirsten Lucas, Mindy MacInnes, Kinga Janik, Erin Brady
Director
Jeff Winn
Anchor
Christiane Amanpour

Washington Week with Gwen Ifill & National Journal                                             PBS
Mid‑Term Election Coverage
Executive Producers
Jeff Bieber, Dalton Delan
Senior Producer
Chris Guarino
Producer
Alla Lora
Managing Editor & Moderator
Gwen Ifill
Director
Sue Ann Staake‑Wayne

OUTSTANDING LIVE COVERAGE OF A CURRENT NEWS STORY – LONG FORM
ABC News Special Events                                                                                              ABC
Vote 2010
Executive Producer
Marc Burstein
Senior Producers
Justin Anderson, Pete Austin, Eric Avram, Glen Dacy, Dennis Dunlavey,
Nancy Gabriner, Nicole Gallagher, Ricki 
Goldberg, Alan Ives, Mark Lima,
Dan Merkle, Andrew Morse, 
David Reiter, Kerry Smith, Laiea Smith, Robert
Wheelock, 
Dick Wilde, Dan Woo
Producers
Susan Archer, Melinda Arons, Janet Boyle, Tom Budai, Courtney Chapman,
Catherine Cole, 
Richard Coolidge, Joseph Diaz, Peter Doherty, Josh Eure,
Ursula Fahy, Matt Frucci, Jon Garcia, Brian Hartman, Katie Hinman, Matt
Hosford, 
Erin Kanaley, Polson Kanneth, Stacy Kennedy, Erin Keohane, Alyssa
Litoff, Kate McCarthy, Catherine McKenzie, Avery Miller, Drew Millhon, 
Katie
Munley, 
Ariane Nalty, Ben Newman, Eric Noll, Tiffany Osteen, Andrea Owen, 
Talesha Reynolds, 
Andres Sandoval, Justine Schiro, Joel Siegel, Gregory
Simmons, Joe Simonetti, Cindy Smith, Stephanie Smith, Aude Soichet, 
Robyn
Weil, 
Zach Wolf
Anchors
David Muir, Diane Sawyer, George Stephanopoulos
Directors
Tony Barrett, Jeff Winn, Eric Siegel
Correspondents
Sharyn Alfonsi, Christiane Amanpour, Ron Brownstein, Ron Claiborne,
Jonathan Karl, Neal Karlinsky, Gary 
Langer, Dana Loesch, Cynthia McFadden,
Terry Moran, John Quinones, Jake Tapper, Bill Weir, Randi 
Zuckerberg
Analysts
Donna Brazile, Matthew Dowd, Cokie Roberts, George Will
Reporter/Correspondent
Amy Walter

 

Anderson Cooper 360                                                                                               CNN
Crisis in Haiti
Anchor
Anderson Cooper
Chief Medical Correspondent
Dr. Sanjay Gupta
Executive Producer
Charlie Moore, Kathleen Friery
           Senior Producers 
 Jill Billante, Penny Manis, Sean Yates
Senior Executive Producer
David Doss
Producers
Joneil Adriano, Rose Arce, Susan Chun, Feree Dollar, Danielle Dellorto,
Ismael Estrada,
 Mary Anne Fox, Carl Graf, Jack Gray, Chuck Hadad,
Rick Hall, Neil Hallsworth, Michael Jackson,
 Phil Littleton, Diana  Miller,
Eva Nordstrom, Juan Park, Rich Phillips, Alexandra Poolos, David Puente,
Jackie Puskas, Justine Redman, Katie Ross, Kerry  Rubin, Jon Schaer,
Jerry Simonson, Leah Smith, 
Dominic Swann
Reporters
Joe Johns, Chris Lawrence, Soledad O’Brien, Gary Tuchman, Ivan Watson


Decision 2010                                                                                                                  NBC
Election Night
Anchors
Brian Williams, Tom Brokaw, David Gregory, Savannah Guthrie, Andrea
Mitchell, Mark Whitaker

Correspondents
Ron Allen, Miguel Almaguer, Peter Alexander, Tom Costello, Lee Cowan,
Jose Diaz‑Balart, Lester Holt, George Lewis, 
 Ron Mott, Kelly O’Donnell,
Norah O’Donnell, Luke Russert, Janet Shamlian, Kevin Tibbles, Chuck
Todd, Kristen Welker, 
Pete Williams, John Yang
Directors
Jeffrey Blount, Jim Gaines, Ray Herbert, Geoff Hoffman, Steve Lucas
Executive Producer
Mark Lukasiewicz
Producers
Doug Adams, Erika Angulo, Rosanna Arlia, Donna Bass, Ann Binford,
Jay Blackman, John Boxley, Pete Breen, Marisa Buchanan, 
Gene Choo,
Patrick Burkey, Tony Capra, Martha Caskey, Jack Chesnutt, Chris Colvin,
Kim Cornett, Natalie Cucchiara, Andrea D’Ambrosio, Subrata De, Chris
Donovan, Carol Eggers, Lauren Fairbanks, Betsy Fischer, Dave Forman,
Andy Franklin, Jeff Gralnick, Jody Hammond, Naomi Karam, Suzy Kianpour,
Stacy Klein, Michael Kosnar, Sue Kroll, Laura Kurinsky, Rich Latour, Libby
Leist, Karen Lucht, Carla Marcus, Megan Marcus, Domenico Montanaro,
Mark Murray, Neil O’Brien, Donna Paine, Michele Perry, Deb Pettit, Shelby
Poduch, Marian Porges, Katie Primm, Huma Razvi, John Reiss, Rob Rivas,
Carl Sears, Joel Seidman, 
Sam Singal, Ken Strickland, Shawna Thomas,
Adam Verdugo, Ali Weinberg, Don Wood

Elections Director
Sheldon Gawiser
Planning Directors
Marc Greenstein, Adam Benalt, Christin Kennelly

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A  NEWS STORY – LONG FORM

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                     PBS
The Quake
Producers
Marcela Gaviria, Martin Smith
Co‑Producer
Will Cohen
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Senior Producer
Raney Aronson-Roth

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                       PBS
The Wounded Platoon
Producer/Director/Reporter
Dan Edge
Producer/Reporter
Christopher Buchanan
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Senior Producer
Raney Aronson‑Rath


HBO Documentary Films                                                                                               HBO
War Don Don
Director/Producer
Rebecca Richman Cohen
Producer
Francisco Bello
Executive Producers
Jim Butterworth, David Menschel
Co‑Producer
Daniel J.. Chalfen

Independent Lens                                                                                                            PBS
A Village Called Versailles
Producer/Director
S. Leo Chiang
Executive Producer for ITVS
Sally Jo Fifer

Restrepo:  Afghan Outpost                                                         National Geographic Channel
Director/Producers
Tim Hetherington, Sebastian Junger
Executive Producers
John Battsek, Nick Quested
Senior Vice President, Production
Michael Cascio

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM – LONG FORM

Client 9:  The Rise and Fall of Eliot Spitzer                                                                  A&E
Executive Producers
Robert DeBitetto, Mason Speed Sexton, Robert Sharenow, Molly Thompson
Producers
Alex Gibney, Jedd Wider, Todd Wider, Maiken Baird
Co‑Producers
Sam Black, Peter Elkind

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                          PBS
Law & Disorder
Producer/Director
Thomas Jennings
Co‑Producer
Travis Fox
Correspondent
A.C. Thompson
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Senior Producer
Raney Aronson‑Rath


POV                                                                                                                                       PBS
Presumed Guilty
Directors
Roberto Hernández, Geoffrey Smith
Producers
Layda Negrete, Roberto Hernández, Martha Sosa, Yissel Ibarra
Executive Producers
Ernesto Canales Santos, Ana Laura Magaloni, Harley Shaiken, Luciana Kaplan,
Layda Sansores San 
Román 
Executive Producer for POV
Simon Kilmurry
            Co-Executive Producer for POV
Cynthia Lopez
            Executive Producer for LPB
Patricia Boero
            Director of Programming and Production, POV 
Chris White
Series Producer, POV
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer, POV
Andrew Catauro


POV                                                                                                                                     PBS
The Oath
Director/Producer
Laura Poitras
Co‑Producers
Nasser Arrabyee, Aliza Kaplan, Jonathan Oppenheim
Coordinating Producer
Katy Scoggin 
Executive Producer
David Menschel
Executive Producer for POV
Simon Kilmurry
            Co-Executive Producer for POV
Cynthia Lopez
            Executive Producer for ITVS
Sall Jo Fifer
                Director of Programming and Production, POV 
Chris White
Series Producer, POV
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer, POV
Andrew Catauro

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                       PBS
The Confessions
Producer/Director
Ofra Bikel
Co‑Producer
Ted Gesing
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Senior Producer
Raney Aronson‑Rath


HBO Documentary Films                                                                                              HBO
Monica & David
Producer/Director
Alexandra Codina
Producer
Deborah Dickson
Senior Producer
Nancy Abraham
Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins


HBO Documentary Films                                                                                             HBO
Reporter
Director
Eric D. Metzgar
Producers
Mikaela Beardsley, Steven Cantor
Supervising Producer
Jackie Glover
Co‑Producer
Ann Derry
Executive Producers
Ben Affleck, Sheila Nevins


POV                                                                                                                                 PBS
Food Inc
Director/Producer
Robert Kenner
Executive Producers
William Pohlad, Jeff Skoll, Robin Schorr, Diane Weyermann
Executive Producer for POV
Simon Kilmurry
            Co-Executive Producer for POV
Cynthia Lopez
Producers
Robert Kenner, Elise Pearlstein
Co‑Producers
Eric Schlosser, Richard Pearce, Melissa Robeldo
            Director of Programming and Production, POV 
Chris White
Series Producer, POV
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer, POV
Andrew Catauro

 

POV                                                                                                                                PBS
Off and Running
Director/Producer
Nicole Opper
Producer
Sharese Bullock‑Bailey
Co-Producer
Jacob Akira Okada
Executive Producers
Macky Alston, Sandra Itkoff
Executive Producer for POV
Simon Kilmurry
            Co-Executive Producer for POV
Cynthia Lopez
Executive Producer for ITVS
Sally Jo Fifer
Executive Producer for NBPC
Jacqui Jones
                Director of Programming and Production, POV 
Chris White
Series Producer, POV
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer, POV
Andrew Catauro


POV                                                                                                                                PBS
Wo Ai Ni (I Love You) Mommy
Director/Producer
Stephanie Wang‑Breal
Consulting Producers
Judith Helfand, Jean Tsien
Executive Producer for POV
Simon Kilmurry
            Co-Executive Producer for POV
Cynthia Lopez
Executive Producer for CAAM
Stephen Gong
                Director of Programming and Production, POV 
Chris White
Series Producer, POV
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer, POV
Andrew Catauro

OUTSTANDING HISTORICAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                          HBO
Studs Terkel:  Listening to America
Director
Eric Simonson
Producer
Josh Veselka
Supervising Producers
Wally Berger, Lisa Heller
Executive Producers
Linda Ellerbee, Sheila Nevins, Rolfe Tessem
Independent Lens                                                                                                     PBS
The Longoria Affair
Director/Producer
John J.. Valadez
Executive Producer for WGBH
Judith Vecchione
Executive Producer for ITVS
Sally Jo Fifer

The Kennedy Detail                                                                                        Discovery Channel
Executive Producers
David Garfinkle, Jay Renfroe, Ken Atchity, Chi‑Li Wong , Brooke Runnette
Co‑Executive Producer
Vince DiPersio
Producers
Grant Axton, Liza Maddrey, Gerald S. Blaine, Lisa McCubbin
Third Reich                                                                                                        History Channel
The Fall
Executive Producers
Seth Skundrick, Nicole Rittenmayer, Russ McCarroll, Mike Stiller
Witness:  Katrina                                                                      National Geographic Channel
Series Producers
Jon Siskel, Greg Jacobs
Producers
Sarah Pagura, Dustin Park, Rebecca Snedeker, Stacy Wolff
             Executive Producer
Michael Welsh

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING – LONG FORM

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                      PBS
The Spill
Producers
Marcela Gaviria, Martin Smith
Reporter
Abrahm Lustgarten
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Senior Producer
Raney Aronson-Roth
Managing Editor for ProPublica
               Stephen Engleberg

Houston We Have a Problem                                                                                  Planet Green
Producer/Director
Nicole Torre
Producer
Eric Mofford

POV                                                                                                                                        PBS
Good Fortune
Director/Producer
Landon Van Soest
Producer
Jeremy Levine
Field Producer
Benard Aulo Ohanga
Executive Producers
Katy Chevigny, Judith Helfand, Diana Barrett, Andrew Herwitz
Executive Producer for POV
Simon Kilmurry
            Co-Executive Producer for POV
Cynthia Lopez
                Director of Programming and Production, POV 
Chris White
Series Producer, POV
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer, POV
Andrew Catauro


The New Recruits                                                                                                                    PBS
Producer/Directors
Daniel A. Miller, Seth Kramer, Jeremy Newberger

OUTSTANDING INTERVIEW     

60 Minutes                                                                                                                               CBS
Facebook
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Correspondent
Lesley Stahl
Executive Story Editor
Victoria M. Gordon
Producer
Shachar Bar‑On
Co‑Producers
Richard Buddenhagen, Meghan Frank, Kathy Liu


60 Minutes                                                                                                                              CBS
Medal of Honor
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Max McClellan, Jeff Newton
Correspondent
Lara Logan


CNN                                                                                                                                        CNN
The Odd Couple
Senior Producers
Melissa Dunst, Dave Herrod
Senior Political Analyst
Gloria Borger
Managing Editor
Kathy Slobogin


Dateline                                                                                                                                  NBC
Rescue on the High Seas
Executive Producer
David Corvo
Executive Editor
Elizabeth Cole
Producer
Tim Uehlinger
Editorial Producers
Sean Reiss, Matt Zimmerman
Anchor
Matt Lauer
Additional Producers
Paul Nichols, William Ray, Bruce Burger
Investing in America:  A CNBC Town Hall Event with President                  CNBC
Obama
SVP, Strategic Programming & Development
Susan Krakower
Host
John Harwood
Senior Executive Producer
Mary Duffy
Managing Editor
Nikhil Deogun
Creative Director
Dan Hoffman
Director, Strategic Programming & Development
Jackie DeAngelis
Producers
Luke Bauer, Jason Farkas, Matt Levine
Editorial Producer
John Melloy
Director
Andy Barsh

OUTSTANDING ARTS & CULTURE PROGRAMMING

HBO Documentary Films                                               HBO
Smash His Camera
Producers
Linda Saffire, Adam Schlesinger
Director
Leon Gast
Executive Producers
William Ackman, Daniel Stern, Jeffrey Tarrant                                                                                                                                                 

Independent Lens                                                             PBS
Art & Copy
Director
Doug Pray
Producers
Jimmy Greenway, Michael Nadeau
Executive Producers
Mary Warlick , David Baldwin, Gregory Beauchamp, Kirk Souder
Executive Producer For ITVS
Sally Jo Fifer

Joan Rivers:  A Piece of Work                                      Showtime
Director/Producer
Ricki Stern
Co‑Director
Annie Sundberg
Producer
Seth Keal
POV                                                                               PBS
POV / Storycorps Animated Series
Director/Animator
Tim Rauch
Director/Producer
Mike Rauch
Producer
Lizzie Jacobs
Executive Producers
Dave Isay, Simon Kilmurry
Director of Programming and Production, American Documentary/POV
Chris White
Series Producer, American Documentary/POV
Yance Ford
             Executive Vice President, American Documentary/POV
Cynthia Lopez
Coordinating Producer
Andrew Catauro
VH1 Rock Docs                                            VH1
Soul Train:  The Hippest Trip in America
Director/Producer
J. Kevin Swain
Executive Producers
Brad Abramson, Kenard Gibbs, Peter Griffith, Lauren Lazin, Anthony
Maddox, Jeff Olde, Shelly Tatro

Co‑Director/Producer
Amy Goldberg

 

OUTSTANDING SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY PROGRAMMING


Creating Synthetic Life                                          Science Channel
Executive Producers
Bernadette McDaid , Rocky Collins, David Conover, Deborah Adler Myers
HBO Documentary Films                                          HBO
Google Baby
Producer/Director
Zippi Brand Frank
Co‑Producer
Zvi Frank
Executive Producers
Sheila Nevins, Yona Wiesenthal
Supervising Producer
Sara Bernstein
Into the Universe With Stephen Hawking                Discovery Channel
Time Travel
Executive Producers
Ben Bowie, John Smithson, Susan Winslow
Producer
Rory Griffin
Line Producer
Mark Wright
Series Editor
Iain Riddick
Director
Nathan Williams


NOVA                                                                PBS
Building the Great Cathedrals
Senior Producer/Director
Gary Glassman
Producer/Director
Scott Tiffany
Coordinating Producer
Maureen Barden Lynch
Content Producer
Tristan Barako
NOVA Executive Producer
Paula S. Apsell
Producer for ARTE
Christine LeGoff
ARTE Executive Producer
Helen Coldefy


OUTSTANDING NATURE PROGRAMMING


First Life With David Attenborough                        Discovery Channel
Host
David Attenborough
Producer
Anthony Geffen
Director
Martin Williams
Executive Producers, Discovery Channel
Bill Howard, Susan Winslow
Supervising Producers 
Ruth Sessions, Olwyn Silvester
Line Producer
Candice Martin
Coordinating Producers, Discovery Channel
John Cavanaugh, John Terp
Series Editor
Peter Miller


Nature                                                                PBS
Hummingbirds:  Magic in the Air
Producer
Ann Johnson Prum
Executive Producer
Fred Kaufman
Series Producer
Bill Murphy
Series Editor
Janet Hess                                                                                                                                    

       Nature                                                                              PBS
Wolverine:  Chasing the Phantom
Producer
Gianna Savoie
Executive Producer
Fred Kaufman
Series Producer
Bill Murphy
Supervising Producer
Janice Young
Series Editor
Janet Hess


Secret Life of Elephants                                  Animal Planet
Executive Producers
Sara Ford, Mick Kaczorowski
Series Producer
Nigel Pope
Producer
Holly Spearing

 

BEST STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

NBC Nightly News, Weekend Edition                                            NBC
Afghanistan:  From the Front Lines to the Home Front
Chief Foreign Correspondent
Richard Engel
Producers
Bredun Edwards, Ghazi Balkiz, James Novogrod
Senior Producer
Madeleine Haeringer
Senior Broadcast Producer
Sam Singal
Executive Producer
Patrick Burkey
NBC Nightly News                               NBC
Desperate Days:  The Floods of Pakistan
Correspondents
Ann Curry, Stephanie Gosk
Producers
Truus Bos, Carol Grisanti, Amna Nawaz, Michelle Neubert, Sohel Uddin
Kyle Eppler, Fakhar Rehman, Mushtaq Yusufzai
Senior Producers
Mary Lawrence Flynn, Madeleine Haeringer, Kevin Monahan
Senior Broadcast Producers
Aurelia Grayson, Sam Singal
Executive Producers
Bob Epstein , Patrick Burkey

NBC Nightly News                                            NBC
Earthquake in Haiti
           Anchor and Managing Editor 
              Brian Williams
           Executive Producers
Bob Epstein, Patrick Burkey
          Senior Broadcast Producers
              Aurelia Grayson, Sam Singal
          Senior Producers
              Mary Laurence Flynn, Subrata De, Madeleine Haeringer
          Correspondents
              Ron Allen, Ann Curry, Lester Holt, Bill Neely, Kerry Sanders 
         Producers
              Laura Allenbaugh, Erika Angulo, Molly Burckhardt, Justin Cece, Bob Croce,
Clare Duffy, 
Dave Harman, Mario Garcia, Hillary Guy, Sue Kroll, Joo Lee,
Kevin Monahan, Mary Murray, Max Paul, 
Dan Shepard, Barry Silverman,
Yuka Tachibana, Mary Beth Toole, Kelly Venardos

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                            NBC
Mexico: The War Next Door
Correspondents
Mark Potter , Richard Engel
Producers
Erika Angulo, A.J. Goodwin, Al Henkel, Kevin Monahan,
Mary Murray, Donna Paine, 
Terry Pickard, Doug Stoddart, 
Edgar 
Zuniga
Senior Investigative Producer
Robert Windrem
Senior Producers
Mary Laurence Flynn, Albert Oetgen
Executive Producer
                        Bob Epstein
TODAY                                                                                NBC
The World’s Most Dangerous City
Executive Producer
Jim Bell
Correspondent
Richard Engel
Senior Producers
Madeleine Haeringer, Noah Kotch
Senior Broadcast Producer
Don Nash
Producers
Charlene Gubash, Mohammed Muslemany

BEST REPORT IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes                                                                  CBS
21st Century Snake Oil
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Senior Producer
Michael Radutzky
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
David Gelber, Sam Hornblower
Co-Producer
Robert Shattuck
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

 

60 Minutes                                                                CBS
Endless Memory
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Correspondent
Lesley Stahl
Producer
Shari Finkelstein
Co‑Producers
Jennie Held, Matthew Lev

         60 Minutes                                                            CBS
The All American Canal
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Correspondent
Scott Pelley
Producer
Shawn Efran
Co-Producers
Catherine Herrick, Terry Manning

60 Minutes                                                        CBS
The Blowout
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Correspondent
Scott Pelley
Senior Producer
Michael Radutzky
Producers
Solly Granatstein, Graham Messick
Co‑Producers
Richard Buddenhagen, Daniel J. Glucksman, Michael Karzis, Rachael Kun,
Matthew Lev, Andy Soto, Nicole 
Young


60 Minutes                                                                   CBS
The Lost Children of Haiti
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Producers
Solly Granatstein, Nicole Young
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Client 9:  The Rise and Fall of Eliot Spitzer                                                                     A&E
Executive Producers
Robert DeBitetto, Mason Speed Sexton, Robert Sharenow, Molly Thompson
Producers
Alex Gibney, Jedd Wider, Todd Wider, Maiken Baird, 
Co‑Producers
Sam Black, Peter Elkind
HBO Documentary Films                                                HBO
A Small Act
Producer/Director
Jennifer Arnold
Producers
Patti Lee, Jeffrey Soros
Executive Producers
Joan Huang, Sheila Nevins
Senior Producer
Lisa Heller
POV                                                                                     PBS
Food Inc
Director/Producer
Robert Kenner
Executive Producers
William Pohlad, Jeff Skoll, Robin Schorr, Diane Weyermann
Executive Producer for POV
Simon Kilmurry
            Co-Executive Producer for POV
Cynthia Lopez
Producers
Robert Kenner, Elise Pearlstein
Co‑Producers
Eric Schlosser, Richard Pearce, Melissa Robeldo
            Director of Programming and Production, POV 
Chris White
Series Producer, POV
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer, POV
Andrew Catauro
POV                                                                                  PBS
Presumed Guilty
Directors
Roberto Hernández, Geoffrey Smith
Producers
Layda Negrete, Roberto Hernández, Martha Sosa, Yissel Ibarra
Executive Producers
Ernesto Canales Santos, Ana Laura Magaloni, Harley Shaiken,
Luciana Kaplan, Layda Sansores San
Román 
Executive Producer for POV
Simon Kilmurry
            Co-Executive Producer for POV
Cynthia Lopez
            Executive Producer for LPB
Patricia Boero
            Director of Programming and Production, POV 
Chris White
Series Producer, POV
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer, POV
Andrew Catauro

         POV                                                                           PBS
The Oath
Director/Producer
Laura Poitras
Co‑Producers
Nasser Arrabyee, Aliza Kaplan, Jonathan Oppenheim
Coordinating Producer
Katy Scoggin 
Executive Producer
David Menschel
Executive Producer for POV
Simon Kilmurry
            Co-Executive Producer for POV
Cynthia Lopez
            Executive Producer for ITVS
Sall Jo Fifer
                Director of Programming and Production, POV 
Chris White
Series Producer, POV
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer, POV
Andrew Catauro

Restrepo:  Afghan Outpost                        National Geographic Channel
Director/Producers
Tim Hetherington, Sebastian Junger
Executive Producers
John Battsek, Nick Quested
Senior Vice President, Production
Michael Cascio
NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING: CURRENTNEWS COVERAGE

         Education Nation                                         NBC / Educationnation.com
Producers/Reporters
NBC News

NPR Video                                                    npr.org
Brain Wars: How the Military is Failing Its Wounded
Multimedia Producer
Coburn Dukeheart
Correspondents
T. Christian Miller, Daniel Zwerdling
Videographer
John Poole
Photojournalist
Gordon Blake
Senior Supervising Producer
Keith Jenkins
Deputy Managing Editor, Investigative Unit
Suzanne Reber

PBS NewsHour                                                 pbs.org
Deepwater Horizon Oil Spill Interactive Coverage
Managing Editor
Maureen Hoch
Correspondent
Hari Sreenivasan
Creative Director
Travis Daub
Interactive Editor
Chris Amico
Producer/Reporters
Quinn Bowman, Lea Winerman
Online Art Director
Vanessa Dennis
Online News & Planning Editor
Dave Gustafson
Senior Correspondent
Ray Suarez
Associate Executive Producer
Simon Marks
Planning Editor
George Griffin
Senior Developer
Katie Kleinman

The New York Times                                        NYTimes.com
A Year At War
Reporter
James Dao
Photographer/Videographer
Damon Winter
Series Producers
Gabriel Dance, Nancy Donaldson, Catrin Einhorn, Jon Huang, Meaghan Looram
Contributing Photographer/Videographers
Marcus Yam, Rob Harris
Web Designer
Andrew Kueneman
Managing Editors
Andrew DeVigal, Adam Bryant, Michele McNally

The New York Times                                                  NYTimes.com
The Final Moments of Deepwater Horizon
Reporter
David Barstow
Video Journalist
Rob Harris
Senior Producer
Justine Simons
Graphic Artists
Xaquín G.V., Haeyoun Park, Sergio Peçanha, Graham Roberts 


NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING:
DOCUMENTARIES   

Council on Foreign Relations & MediaStorm         cfr.org & MediaStorm.com
Crisis Guide: Pakistan
Executive Producers
Michael Moran, Brian Storm
Senior Multimedia Producer
Jeremy Sherlick
Producers
Hagit Bachrach, Jayshree Bajoria, Gregory Bruno, Eric Maierson, Tim Matsui
Design and Development
Jacky Myint
Independent Lens:                          PBS
         Deep Down‑‑A Story From the Heart of Coal Country

The Virtual Mine
Producer/Directors
Jen Gilomen, Sally Rubin
Executive Producer
Sally Jo Fifer
Strategy & Project Management
Kimberly Winnington
Content Creation
William Reed Seal Foss
Software Engineer
Karl Stiefvater

         Los Angeles Times                                               Latimes.com
Caught in the Crossfire: Victims of Gang Violence
Photojournalist
Barbara Davidson
Videojournalist
Myung Chun
Producer
Albert Lee
Executive Producers
Mary Cooney, Alan Hagman
Story Consultant
Chad A. Stephens

MediaStorm for The Alexia Foundation           MediaStorm.com
Undesired
Executive Producer
Brian Storm
Producer
Eric Maierson
Photojournalist
Walter Astrada

San Jose Mercury News                                               mercurynews.com
Torn Apart
Producer/Photojournalist
Dai Sugano
Reporter
Ken McLaughlin
Story Editor
Mike Frankel
Picture Editor
Jami Smith

 

Washington Post                                                             washingtonpost.com
Top Secret America
Producer/Reporters/Videojournalists
Benedict de la Cruz, Whitney Shefte
Reporters
Dana Priest, William Arkin
Interactive Designer
Kat Downs
Digital Design Director
Justin Ferrell
Digital Designer
Sarah Sampsell
Cartographer
Nathaniel Vaughn Kelso
Developer
Ryan O’Neil
Project Producer
Lauren Keane
            Motion Designer
            
     Jolie Ruelle

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING:  ARTS, LIFESTYLE & CULTURE

MediaStorm                                                           MediaStorm.com
Airsick
Executive Producer
Brian Storm
Producer
Eric Maierson
Producer: Epilogue
Tim Hussin
Photojournalist
Lucas Olenuik / The Toronto Star
Multimedia Editor
Scott Simmie / The Toronto Star
Design & Animation
James Ivar Gunderson
Original Music
Randy Risling / The Toronto Star
New York Times Magazine Online                          NYTimes.com
14 Actors Acting
            Producers
Kathy Ryan, Joanna Milter, Miki Meek
Director
Solve Sundsbo
Interface Design
Zach Wise
Editor-in-Chief
Hugo Lindgren
Composer
Owen Pallett
Art Director
Arem Duplessis

National Geographic Magazine Online                 NGM.com
Seven Billion
Executive Producer
Gil Pimentel
Senior Producer
Jason Orfanon
Producer
Jamie Lee Godfrey
NPR Music Presents Project Song                      npr.org
Moby
Producers
John Poole, David Gilkey
Host
Bob Boilen
Audio Engineer
Neil Tevault

POV                                                                        PBS
The Archive
Producer/Director
Sean Dunne
Executive Producer for POV
Simon Kilmurry
            Co-Executive Producer for POV
Cynthia Lopez
                Director of Programming and Production, POV 
Chris White
Series Producer, POV
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer, POV
Andrew Catauro


Vitality.yahoo.com                                                   Vitality.yahoo.com
Second Act
Executive Producers
Neal Weiss
                     Anna Robertson
                     Daria Klenert
                     Chris Slater
            Producer
Kristen Beissel

 

OUTSTANDING WRITING

60 Minutes                                                                                                                             CBS
Anger in the Land
Writers
Scott Pelley, Robert G. Anderson, Daniel Ruetenik, Nicole Young


60 Minutes                                                                                                                              CBS
The Secret Language of Elephants
Writers
Bob Simon, Harry A. Radliffe II


Bill Moyers Journal                                                  PBS
Essays: Equal Opportunity Hypocrites, Martin Luther King Jr. and the
         Dream Deferred, Haiti:  History and Hope
Writers
Bill Moyers, Michael Winship

Great Migrations                                                       National Geographic Channel
Writer
Eleanor Grant

Sunday Morning                                                       CBS
Gift of a Lifetime
Writer
Martha Teichner

 

First Life With David Attenborough                         Discovery Channel
Writers
David Attenborough, Martin Williams, Anthony Geffen

 

OUTSTANDING RESEARCH                                                                                                                                                                          
CNN                                                                                                                                        CNN
Toxic Towns, USA
Researchers
David S. Martin, Saundra Young, John Bonifield,
Caleb Hellerman, Dr. Sanjay Gupta

Explorer                                                              National Geographic Channel        
       Can the Gulf Survive?
Researchers
Todd Georgelas, Patrick Hare, Chesapeake Sacks, Max Salomon

 

Explorer                                                               National Geographic Channel        
Talibanistan
Researchers
Tresha Mabile, Chesapeake Sacks, Randall Boyd

         HBO Documentary Films                                    HBO
Woman Rebel
Research
Kiran Deol                                                                                                                                                                                           

         POV                                                                        PBS
Presumed Guilty
Research
Roberto Hernandez, Layda Negrete

 

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY – NATURE

      Detroit Free Press                                                                                                            freep.com 
Belle Isle Revealed
Cinematographer
Brian Kaufman

Great Migrations                                                   National Geographic Channel
Cinematographers
David Baillie, John Benam, Andy Brandy Casagrande IV, Martin Dohrn, Graeme
Duane, Mark Emery, Justine Evans, Wade 
Fairley, Richard Fitzpatrick, Richard
Foster, Johnny Friday, David Hannan, Clint Hempsall, Jonathan Jones, 
Dereck
Joubert, Mark Lamble, Alastair MacEwen, John Mans, 
Skip Margetts, Richard
Matthews, 
David McKay, Andy Mitchell, Shane Moore, Bob Poole, Adam Ravetch,
Neil Rettig, Joe Riis, Rick Rosenthal, Andrew Shillabeer, Mark Smith, 
Simon Werry

How the Earth Changed History                           National Geographic Channel
Water World, Beneath the Crust
Camerapersons
Rod Clarke, Darren Conway, Tim Cragg, Paul Jenkins, Richard Kirby, Paul
Kirsop, Dirk Neil, Pasquale 
Tropea, Simon Wagen

Into the Dragon’s Lair                                             Animal Planet
Directors of Photography
Craig Foster, Damon Foster, Roger Horrocks, Didier Noirot


Ultimate Air Jaws                                                    Discovery Channel
Camerapersons
Anthony Sacco, Jeff Kurr, Chris Fallows, Monique Fallows, Matt Hawksworth

 

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY – NEWS COVERAGE / DOCUMENTARIES

60 Minutes                                                              CBS
A Relentless Enemy
Camerapersons
Ray Bribiesca, Richard Butler, Don Lee, Jeff Newton

Explorer                                                                    National Geographic Channel
Lost Mummies of New Guinea
Director of Photography
Ian Kerr
Additional Cinematography
Tobias Corts, John Rubin

Iceland Volcano Eruption                                          National Geographic Channel
Cinematographer 
Gunnar Konradsson
Director of Photography
Johann Sigfusson

NOVA                                                                             PBS
Building the Great Cathedrals
Directors of Photography
John Chater, Jeremiah Crowell, Mathieu Czernichow, Mark Daniels, John Hazzard

The Horsemen Cometh                                                AIRSHOWBUZZ.com
Write Your Soul
Directors of Photography
Brian Gaetke, Steve Purcell, Justin Shipley, Kort Waddell

OUTSTANDING EDITING

A Promise to the Dead:                                               National Geographic Channel
         The Exile Journey of Ariel Dorfman

Editor
Michèle Hozer


Boston Med                                                                  ABC
Episode 8:  Face Transplant
Editors
Faith Jones

Client 9:  The Rise and Fall of Eliot Spitzer               A&E
Editor
Plummy Tucker A.C.E.
            Co-Editor
Alison Amron 

HBO Documentary Films                                               HBO
War Don Don
Editor
Francisco Bello

Restrepo:  Afghan Outpost                                          National Geographic Channel
Editor
Michael Levine

 

OUTSTANDING EDITING – QUICK TURNAROUND     

60 Minutes                                                                   CBS
Haiti
Editors
Richard Buddenhagen, Daniel J. Glucksman, Tom Honeysett, Warren
Lustig, Stephanie Palewski, Matthew 
Richman

60 Minutes                                                                  CBS
The Blowout
Editors
Richard Buddenhagen, Daniel J. Glucksman, Matthew Lev, Andy Soto

CNN                                                                             CNN
Haiti:  Killed For Five Bags of Rice
Editor
Jerry Simonson


Dan Rather Reports                                                    HDNet
Aftershock:  Portraits of Haiti
Editors
Steve TylerNels Bangerter

Dateline                                                                       NBC
Bringing Sean Home:  The Untold Story
Editors
Robert Allen, Francisco Bido, Saverio Camporeale, Sam Casalino, Justin
Cece, Paul Nichols, Richard Platt, 
William Ray, Robert Spencer, Alvaro Trenchi

 

OUTSTANDING GRAPHIC DESIGN & ART DIRECTION

Explorer                                                                         National Geographic Channel
Journey to an Alien Moon
Animator
Andy Murdock
First Life With David Attenborough                            Discovery Channel
Visual Effects Supervisor
James Prosser
Visual Effects Producers
Anthony Geffen, Martin Williams
Visual Effects Leads
Matthew Baker-Jones, Simon Reid, Aleksandra Czenczek
Animator
Craig Mepham
HBO Documentary Films                                              HBO
I Knew It Was You:  Rediscovering John Cazale
Designer
Howard Nourmand
Independent Lens                                                           PBS
The Eyes of Me
Visual Effects
Gary Walker
Art Director
Keith Maitland
Animators
Jason Archer, Paul Beck, Ryan Hennesee
Into the Universe With Stephen Hawking                      Discovery Channel
Story of Everything
Visual Effects Executive Producer
Pete Farrer
Executive Visual Effects Supervisor
Stephen Coren
            Visual Effects Producer
Mark Sherwood
            Visual Effects Line Producer
Leila Nicotera
Lead Visual Effects Supervisors
Luke Dodd, Andie Goldie
Visual Effects Leads
Daniel Sidi, Ian McLaughlin, Tom Matterson
Additional Visual Effects
Media House
Lead Visual Effects Supervisors for Media House
Jason Martine, Keith Haley
Lead Visual Effects Producer for Darlow Smithson
Mike Davis

NBC News/MSNBC                                                             NBC
Decision 2010
Vice President, ArtWorks
David Steel
Executive Creative Director
Carlos El Asmar
Art Director
Jason Bube
Real-Time Graphics Director
Arturo Brena
Lead Designers
Carlo Vega, Adam Gault
Graphics Producer
Ventura Castro
Designer
June Shiiki
3D Designers
John Chismar, James Isaaks

OUTSTANDING MUSIC & SOUND

Great Migrations                                                   National Geographic Channel
Composer
Anton Sanko
Sound Designer
Kate Hopkins
Sound Mixer
Dave Hurley
HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                     HBO
Music By Prudence
Sound Editor/Re-Recording Mixer
Chris Bertolotti
Music Producer
Ted Mason
Music Engineer
Joseph Colmenero

HBO Documentary Films                                      HBO
Sins of My Father
Music Supervisor
Susan Jacobs
Composers
Didi Gutman, David Majzlin
Music Editor
John Carbonara
Sound Supervisor
Jesica Suarez

The Matador                                                                                                                Sundance
Composer
John Califra
WWII in HD                                                              History Channel
Air War
Sound Design and Sound Mixing
Lucas Abel, Bob Adams, Sammy Jackson, Grant Slawson

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DIRECTION & SCENIC DESIGN

Battle for the Atlantic                                               Smithsonian Channel
Brink of Defeat
Director of Photographys
Stephen Standen, Frank Vilaca


Hindenburg:  The Untold Story                                 Smithsonian Channel
Production Designer
Ewa Skoczkowska
Director of Photography
David Langan

Meet the Press with David Gregory                                  NBC
Creative Director
Greenstein Marc
Senior Designer
Bryan Higgason
Senior Lighting Director
Jeff Taylor
Lighting Director
Pat Kehs
Principal, Clickspring Design
Erik Ulfers
Senior Vice President, Clickspring Design
Lori Nadler
             Director, Meet The Press
Rob Melick

NBC News                                                                    MSNBC
Education Nation at Rockefeller Center
Lighting Designer
Steven Brill
Lighting Directors
Trevor Gooch, Mark Janeczko, Wolfram Ott, Sheryl Wisniewski
Automated Lighting Director
Steve Garner
Creative Director
Marc Greenstein

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT: INSTITUTIONAL

ABC News ‑ Be the Change ‑ Save a Life                   ABC
Initiative
Executive Producer/Creative Director
Alan Ives
Senior Producer
Rene Hallal‑Gonen
Art Director
Rodrigo Redondo
Producer
Kevin Smalls
Sound Designer/Editor
Leslie Mona-Mathus
Digital Editor
Lyle Karlin

CNN 2010 Diversity Image                                           CNN
Chief Marketing Officer
Scot Safon
Executive Creative Director
Drea Besch
Executive Producer
Denise Patierno
Lead Designer
Ned Reid
Creative Directors/Design
Robert Poulton, Aimee Schier, Primal Screen 
Graphic Designer
Edward Reid
Composer and Sound Designer
Randy Garmon, Nick Kirk

Dateline NBC:  Shadows & Light                                 NBC
             Executive Producers
Bill Hartnett, Anna Toonk
Director
David Lipsius
Creative Directors
Miranda Patterson, Fred Salkind
Producers
Kevin Anderson, Kelly McEvoy, Daniel Rickard, Carol Sullivan
Designer
Dave Rogers
Animator
Eddie Wiseman
Photographer
Craig White
Senior Audio Designer
Robert Siciliano
                                                                                                                                                                                           
Frontline Fall Image Campaign                                   PBS
Times Like These
Writer/Producer
Missy Frederick
Editor
John MacGibbon
Design
Michael Frederick
            Music Research
Megan McGough


Go Beyond Borders                                                      CNN
Chief Marketing Officer
Scot Safon
Executive Creative Director
Drea Besch
Creative Director
Cathy Cleary
Assistant Creative Director/Producer/Writer
Susan Moss
Creative Director of Design
Robert Poulton
Editor
Bryan Fitch
Sound Design
Randy Garmon

I Am American Business                                              CNBC
White/Hilfiger/Hawk
Producer
Frank Piantini
Editors
Darren Kotler, Fritz Mott
Vice President, Marketing
Thomas Clendenin
Director of Photography
Bryan Brousseau

 

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT – EPISODIC

Boston Med                                                                                                                           ABC
Quotes, Action, Supertease
Executive Producer/Creative Director
Alan Ives
Senior Producer
Rene Hallal‑Gonen
Art Director
Rodrigo Redondo
Producer
Scott Broock
Sound Designer/Editor
Leslie Mona-Mathus

CNBC Original:  Liquid Assets                                     CNBC
Writer/Producer
William Imboden
Editor
Cliff Van Dyke
Designer and Animator
Keith Kyak
Director, Creative Services
Frank Piantini
Vice President, Marketing
Thomas Clendenin
CNBC Original:  Trash Inc.                                           CNBC
Garbage Ballet
Writer/Producer
William Imboden
Editor
Cliff Van Dyke
Designer and Animators
Cleber Redondo, Jeremy Spain, Joe Stipo
Director, Creative Services
Frank Piantini
Vice President, Marketing
Thomas Clendenin
CNN                                                                                                                                    CNN
Toxic America:  Hazmat
Chief Marketing Officer
Scot Safon
Executive Creative Director
Drea Besch
Creative Director
Sean Houston
Senior Writer/Producer
John Dance
Art Director
Arnel Alinea
Videographer
Mark Hill
Editor
Stephen Taylor
Sound Designer
Tyler Davis
Designers
Jodie Hutchens, John Corembis, Rob Wright
Predictions 2011                                                                                                             CNBC
Writer/Producer
William Imboden
Editor
Cliff Van Dyke
Designer and Animator
Jeremy Spain
Director, Creative Services
Frank Piantini
Director of Photography
Bryan Brousseau
Vice President, Marketings
Thomas Clendenin, Thomas Clendenin

 

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY – SPOT NEWS

WMAQ 10PM Spot News                                                        WMAQ-TV (Chicago, IL)
Burr Oak Cemetery Scandal
Executive Producer
Joe Kolina
Producer
Jennifer Lay‑Riske
Anchors
Dick Johnson, Allison Rosati
Director
Patrick Lake 
Reporters
Marion Brooks, Lauren Jiggetts, Phil Rogers
Assignment Desks
Jill Bastian, Jackie Goldman, Angie Rosemond, Marco Stendardo

Channel 4 News                                                                        WSMV-TV (Nashville, TN)
1000 Year Flood
Producers
Christy Brown, Melissa James, Corinne Jasso
Anchors
Demetria Kalodimos, Bob Sellers, Aaron Solomon, Holly Thompson
Reporters
Josh DeVine, Cara Kumari‑Jones
News Director
Matthew Hilk
Meteorologist
Lisa Spencer

 

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY – INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

7News  KMGH‑TV                                                                                                    (Denver, CO.)
33 Minutes to 34 Right
Investigative Reporter
Tony Kovaleski
Investigative Correspondents
Tom Burke, Arthur Kane
            Photojournalist/Editor
Jason Foster

KHOU-TV News   
         Under Fire:  Discrimination and Corruption in the Texas National          KHOU‑TV (Houston, TX)
Investigative Reporter
Mark Greenblatt
Executive Producer of Investigations
David Raziq
KUSA-TV News                                                                                              KUSA (Denver, CO)
Foreclosure Woes
Producer
Anna Hewson
Investigative Reporter
Jace Larson
Executive Reporter
Nicole Vap

WTHR Eyewitness News                                                                WTHR‑TV (Indianapolis, IN)
State of Your Money
Investigative Reporter
Bob Segall
Photojournalist
Bill Ditton
Producer
Cyndee Hebert

WVUE‑TV News                                                                             WVUE‑TV(New Orleans, LA)
Missing from the Bench
Anchor/Correspondent
Lee Zurik
Executive News Producer
Greg Phillips

 

The Nominations 32nd News & Documentary Emmy Awards

CBS  (34)
60 Minutes                                                                                                                      (23)

The Blowout                                                                                                            3
21st Century Snake Oil                                                                                        2
A Relentless Enemy                                                                                              2
Haiti                                                                                                                           2
The Lost Children of Haiti                                                                                    2
Anger in the Land                                                                                                  1
Blackwater 61                                                                                                        1
Brazil                                                                                                                         1
Davos                                                                                                                        1
Derek                                                                                                                        1
Endless Memory                                                                                                    1
Facebook                                                                                                                 1
Football Island                                                                                                        1
Medal of Honor                                                                                                       1
Stand Down                                                                                                             1
The All American Canal                                                                                        1
The Secret Language of Elephants                                                                   1

Sunday Morning                                                                                                            (7)
Gift of a Lifetime                                                                                                     2
Jan’s Story                                                                                                               1            
Paving the Way                                                                                                       1
The Money Issue                                                                                                    1
The New Normal                                                                                                     1
Where’s Molly?                                                                                                       1

CBS Evening News with Katie Couric                                                                     (4)
Afghan Bomb Squad                                                                                              1
Ethiopian Adoption Scams                                                                                   1
Follow the Money                                                                                                    1
Photocopiers Hidden Dangers                                                                            1

PBS  (32)
POV                                                                                                                                   (12)
Presumed Guilty                                                                                                       3
Food Inc                                                                                                                      2
The Oath                                                                                                                     2
Good Fortune                                                                                                             1
Off and Running                                                                                                        1
POV/Storycorps Animated Series                                                                       1
The Archive                                                                                                               1
Wo Ai Ni (I Love You) Mommy                                                                               1

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                      (5)
Law & Disorder                                                                                                        1
The Confessions                                                                                                      1
The Quake                                                                                                                 1
The Spill                                                                                                                     1
The Wounded Platoon                                                                                            1

Independent Lens                                                                                                           (4)
A Village Called Versailles                                                                                    1
Art & Copy                                                                                                                 1
The Eyes of Me                                                                                                         1
The Longoria Affair                                                                                                 1

Nature                                                                                                                                (2)
Hummingbirds:  Magic in the Air                                                                          1
Wolverine:  Chasing the Phantom                                                                       1

NOVA                                                                                                                                 (2)
Building the Great Cathedrals                                                                              2

 

PBS NewsHour                                                                                                                 (2)
Cubans Grapple with Challenges and Promises of Economic Change       1
Deepwater Horizon Oil Spill Interactive Coverage                                            1

Bill Moyers Journal                                                                                                         (1)
Equal Opportunity Hypocrites, Martin Luther King Jr. and the Dream Deferred,         1
Haiti:  History and Hope

Frontline Fall Image Campaign                                                                                    (1)
Times Like These                                                                                                     1

Independent Lens: Deep Down‑‑A Story From the Heart of Coal Country      (1)
The Virtual Mine                                                                                                       1

The New Recruits                                                                                                           (1)

Washington Week with Gwen Ifill & National Journal                                             (1)
Mid‑Term Election Coverage                                                                                           
NBC  (19)
Dateline                                                                                                                             (6)
A Father’s Mission                                                                                                   1
America Now:  Friends and Neighbors                                                               1
Bringing Sean Home:  The Untold Story                                                             1
Hurricane Katrina:  The First Five Days                                                              1
Rescue on the High Seas                                                                                      1
The Passenger in Seat 19A                                                                                  1

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                    (4)
Earthquake in Haiti                                                                                                 2
Iraq:  The Long Way Out                                                                                        1
The War Next Door                                                                                                 1
The War Next Door:  Mexico Drug Violence                                                     1

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                    (3)
Earthquake in Haiti                                                                                                 2
Afghanistan:  From the Front Lines to the Home Front                                  1
Desperate Days:  The Floods of Pakistan                                                         1

Education Nation                                                                                                           (2)

Dateline NBC:  Shadows & Light                                                                               (1)

Decision 2010                                                                                                                 (1)
Election Night                                                                                                           1

Meet the Press with David Gregory                                                                          (1)

NBC News/MSNBC                                                                                                        (1)
Decision 2010                                                                                                          1

TODAY                                                                                                                              (1)
The World’s Most Dangerous City                                                                      1
National Geographic Channel  (15)
Explorer                                                                                                                            (4)
Can the Gulf Survive?                                                                                            1
Journey to an Alien Moon                                                                                     1
Lost Mummies of New Guinea                                                                            1
Talibanistan                                                                                                             1

Great Migrations                                                                                                            (3)

Restrepo:  Afghan Outpost                                                                                         (3)

 

A Promise to the Dead:  The Exile Journey of Ariel Dorfman                            (1)

How the Earth Changed History                                                                           (1)
Water World, Beneath the Crust                                                                    1

Iceland Volcano Eruption                                                                                      (1)

National Geographic Magazine online                                                                 (1)
Seven Billion                                                                                                   1

 

Witness:  Katrina                                                                                                    (1)
ABC  (12)

20/20                                                                                                                         (2)
7 Going on 70 ‑ A Barbara Walters Special                                                   1
Brian Ross Investigates:  Make‑A‑Wish Swindle                                         1

 

Boston Med                                                                                                              (2)
Episode 8:  Face Transplant                                                                           1
Quotes, Action, Supertease                                                                            1

ABC News Special Events                                                                                       (1)
Vote 2010                                                                                                           1

ABC World News with Diane Sawyer                                                                      (1)
Tragedy at the Mine                                                                                          1

 

ABC World News, ABC Nightline, Good Morning America                                   (1)
The Printer Bomb Plot                                                                                      1

ABCNews ‑ Be the Change ‑ Save a Life                                                                (1)
Initiative                                                                                                             1

Good Morning America                                                                                            (1)
Taylor‘s Heart                                                                                                     1

Nightline                                                                                                                    (1)
Brian Ross Investigates:  CIA Shoot‑Down ‑ 10 years later                          1

This Week with Christiane Amanpour                                                                    (1)
Holy War:  Should Americans Fear Islam?                                                     1

 

World News with Diane Sawyer                                                                              (1)
Cord Blood Investigation                                                                                1
HBO  (12)
HBO Documentary Films                                                                                       (12)
War Don Don                                                                                                    2
A Small Act                                                                                                       1
Google Baby                                                                                                    1
I Knew It Was You:  Rediscovering John Cazale                                          1
Monica & David                                                                                                1
Music By Prudence                                                                                          1
Reporter                                                                                                            1
Sins of My Father                                                                                             1
Smash His Camera                                                                                           1
Studs Terkel:  Listening to America                                                               1
Woman Rebel                                                                                                   1

CNN  (8)
CNN                                                                                                                            (5)
CNN 2010 Diversity Image                                                                                1
Haiti:  Killed For Five Bags of Rice                                                                 1
The Odd Couple                                                                                                1
Toxic America:  Hazmat                                                                                    1
Toxic Towns, USA                                                                                             1

 

AC360                                                                                                                        (2)
Crisis in Haiti                                                                                                     1
Haiti in Ruins                                                                                                     1

Go Beyond Borders                                                                                                 (1)

Discovery Channel  (7)
First Life With David Attenborough                                                                       (3)

 

Into the Universe With Stephen Hawking                                                               (2)
Story of Everything                                                                                           1
Time Travel                                                                                                         1

The Kennedy Detail                                                                                                   (1)

Ultimate Air Jaws                                                                                                       (1)

CNBC  (6)
CNBC Original:  Liquid Assets                                                                                 (1)
CNBC Original:  Trash Inc.                                                                                        (1)
Garbage Ballet                                                                                                   1

I Am American Business                                                                                           (1)
White/Hilfiger/Hawk                                                                                            1

 

Investing in America:  A CNBC Town Hall Event with President Obama              (1)

Predictions 2011                                                                                                         (1)

Street Signs                                                                                                                (1)
Transammonia:  An American Business in Iran                                              1

BBC America  (4)
BBC World News America                                                                                         (4)
Haiti‘s Earthquake                                                                                              1
Inside the North Korean Bubble                                                                       1
The Harsh Lives of Kabul’s Street Children                                                    1
Victims of the Flood: Pakistan in Need                                                           1
HDNet  (4)
Dan Rather Reports                                                                                                  (4)
Aftershock:  Portraits of Haiti                                                                          1
Home Loans From Hell                                                                                     1
Spiritually Bankrupt                                                                                          1
The Mysterious Case of Kevin Xu                                                                   1
MSNBC  (4)
Education Nation                                                                                                     (2)
Teacher Town Hall                                                                                            1

 

MSNBC Special Presentation                                                                                  (1)
Beyond Borderlines                                                                                         1

 

Education Nation                                                                                                     (1)
Education Nation at Rockefeller Center                                                        1

 

The Rachel Maddow Show                                                                                     (1)
Good Morning, Landlocked Central Asia                                                      1

A&E  (3)
Client 9:  The Rise and Fall of Eliot Spitzer                                                          (3)
New York Times  (3)
The New York Times                                                                                                (2)
A Year At War                                                                                                   1
The Final Moments of Deepwater Horizon                                                    1
New York Times Magazine Online                                                                          (1)
14 Actors Acting                                                                                              1

Animal Planet  (2)
Into the Dragon’s Lair                                                                                             (1)
Secret Life of Elephants                                                                                         (1)

History Channel  (2)
Third Reich                                                                                                              (1)
The Fall                                                                                                            1

 

WWII in HD                                                                                                               (1)
Air War                                                                                                              1
MediaStorm (2)
Airsick                                                                                                               1
                Undesired                                                                                                         1
NPR  (2)
NPR Music Presents Project Song                                                                         (1)
Moby                                                                                                                 1

Npr.org Video                                                                                                           (1)
Brain Wars: How the Military is Failing Its Wounded                                   1
Smithsonian Channel  (2)
Battle for the Atlantic                                                                                              (1)
Brink of Defeat                                                                                                 1

Hindenburg:  The Untold Story                                                                             (1)

 

AIRSHOWBUZZ.com  (1)
The Horsemen Cometh                                                                                              (1)
Write Your Soul                                                                                                     1
Council on Foreign Relations  (1)
Crisis Guide: Pakistan                                                                                         1
Detroit Free Press  (1)
Belle Isle Revealed                                                                                              1

                                                                                Los Angeles Times  (1)

Caught in the Crossfire: Victims of Gang Violence                                    1
San Jose Mercury News (1)
Torn Apart                                                                                                                    1
Yahoo!  (1)
VItality.yahoo.com                                                                                                       (1)
Second Act                                                                                                             1

Planet Green  (1)
Houston We Have a Problem                                                                                    (1)

Science Channel  (1)
Creating Synthetic Life                                                                                               (1)

Showtime  (1)
Joan Rivers:  A Piece of Work                                                                                  (1)

Sundance  (1)
The Matador                                                                                                                   (1)

VH1  (1)
VH1 Rock Docs                                                                                                            (1)
                Soul Train:  The Hippest Trip in America                                                         1
Washington Post  (1)
Top Secret America                                                                                                       1

 

REGIONAL NOMINEES

                                                                                       KHOU‑TV  (1)
KHOU TV News                                                                                                               (1)
Under Fire: Discrimination and Corruption in the Texas National Guard                     1

KMGH‑TV  (1)
7News                                                                                                                                (1)
33 Minutes to 34 Right                                                                                             1

KUSA  (1)
KUSA-TV News                                                                                                                (1)
Foreclosure Woes                                                                                                    1

WMAQ-TV (1)
WMAQ 10PM Spot News                                                                                               (1)
Burr Oak Cemetery Scandal                                                                                  1

WSMV-TV  (1)
Channel 4 News                                                                                                               (1)
1000 Year Flood                                                                                                        1

WTHR‑TV  (1)
WTHR Eyewitness News                                                                                              (1)
State of Your Money                                                                                                1

WVUE‑TV  (1)
WVUE‑TV News                                                                                                              (1)
Missing from the Bench                                                                                         1