THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS AND SCIENCES ANNOUNCES WINNERS AT THE 31st ANNUAL NEWS & DOCUMENTARY EMMY® AWARDS, DOCUMENTARIAN FREDERICK WISEMAN RECEIVES LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD AND PBS NEWSHOUR HONORED WITH CHAIRMAN’S AWARD

0 Flares 0 Flares ×

THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION
ARTS AND SCIENCES ANNOUNCES WINNERS
AT THE 31st ANNUAL
NEWS & DOCUMENTARY EMMY® AWARDS

Documentarian Frederick Wiseman Receives Lifetime Achievement Award PBS NewsHour Honored with Chairman’s Award

New York, N.Y. – September 27, 2010  – Winners of the 31st Annual News and Documentary Emmy® Awards were announced tonight by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS).  The News & Documentary Emmy® Awards were presented at a ceremony at Frederick P. Rose Hall, Home of Jazz at Lincoln Center, located in the Time Warner Center in New York City.  The ceremony will be broadcast on Saturday, October 9 at 8pm ET on C-SPAN.

The event was attended by more than 900 television and news media industry executives, news and documentary producers and journalists. Emmy® Awards were presented in 41 categories, including Breaking News, Investigative Reporting, Outstanding Interview, and Best Documentary, among others.

This year’s presenters included Diane Sawyer, anchor, ABC’s World NewsLester Holt, weekend anchor, NBC’s Nightly News, and weekend co-anchor, TodaySheila Nevins, President, HBO Documentary FilmsDan Rather, anchor and managing editor, HDNet’s Dan Rather ReportsBob Simon, correspondent, CBS’ 60 MinutesPaula Zahn, Executive Producer/Host, On the Case with Paula Zahn, Investigation Discovery Network.

The Lifetime Achievement Award was given to Frederick Wiseman, one of the most accomplished documentarians in the history of the medium, presented by Paula A. Kerger, President and CEO, PBS.

In addition, the prestigious Chairman’s Award was given to the PBS NewsHourRoger Mudd, former Washington correspondent for CBS News, NBC News and the McNeil/Lehrer NewsHour on PBS, presented the award toRobert MacNeilJim Lehrer, longtime executive producer Les Crystal, and current executive producer Linda Winslow.

Sponsors for the 31st Annual News & Documentary Emmy® Awards included Hydroxatone and Vermont Spirits.  Results for the News & Documentary Emmy® Awards were tabulated by the independent accountancy firm of Lutz & Carr LLP.  International Emmy Awards are tabulated by the international accounting firm Ernst & Young.

The numerical breakdown by award recipients, by broadcast, cable and broadband entities, as compiled by the independent accountancy firm of Lutz & Carr LLP, follows:
                    

CBS

7

Sundance Channel

2

NBC

6

CNBC

1

PBS

5

Discovery Channel

1

ABC

2

Globeandmail.com

1

HDNet

2

HBO

1

History Channel

2

NYTimes.com

1

National Geographic Channel

2

TIME.com

1

Planet Green

2

VH1

1

            Regional Reporting Winners

KPIX-TV (San Francisco, CA)

1

KSTP-TV
(Minneapolis/St. Paul, MN)

1

KHOU-TV (Houston, TX)

1

 

A complete list of the 31st Annual News & Documentary Emmy Award recipients is also available on the Academy’s web site at www.emmyonline.tv.

About The  National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences 
The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a professional service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy® Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, Technology & Engineering, and Business & Financial Reporting.  Regional Emmy® Awards are given in 19 regions across the United States. NATAS also presents the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Global Media Awards™ which recognizes excellence in the world-wide intersection of digital entertainment and technology. Emmy® Awards given out for primetime programming are presented by our sister organization, the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS). Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including National Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public.  For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv

 

For Press information, please contact:
Paul Pillitteri
Director, Communication/NATAS
212-586-8424
ppillitteri@emmyonline.tv

For photography of Emmy Awards ceremonies, go to www.bryan-brown.com

Marc Bryan-Brown            marc@bryan-brown.com                      917-744-0700

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                            NBC
Miracle on the Hudson
Anchor and Managing Editor
Brian Williams
Executive Producer
Bob Epstein
Senior Broadcast Producer
Patrick Burkey, Aurelia Grayson
Director
Brett Holey
Senior Producers
Subrata De, Mary Laurence Flynn, Tracey Lyons, Albert Oetgen
Supervising Producer
Jay Blackman
Correspondents
Robert Bazell, Tom Costello, Rehema Ellis, Martin Fletcher,  Mike Taibbi, Chuck Todd
Producers
Donna Bass, Beverly Chase, Christine Colvin, Bob Croce, Tom Dawson, Clare Duffy,
Carol Eggers, Lauren Fairbanks, Scott Foster, 
Andy Franklin, Anthony Galloway, Mario Garcia,
Hilary Guy, Jody Henenfeld, Robert Kaplan, Maggie Kassner, 
Susan Kroll, Victor
Limjoco, Daniel Linden, Carla Marcus, Megan Marcus, Daniel Nagin,  Samuel Singal,
Robin Skolnick, 
Christina Vallice, Kelly Venardos


OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                 NBC
Unlikely Refuges
Anchor and Managing Editor
Brian Williams
Executive Producer
Bob Epstein
Senior Broadcast Producer
Aurelia Grayson
Director
Brett Holey
Senior Producer
Mary Laurence Flynn
Correspondents
Richard Engel, Adrienne Mong
Producers
Maria Alcon, Bredun Edwards, Madeleine Haeringer, Maggie Kassner, Paul Nassar,
Matt Softley, Rachele Webb

 

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

Today                                                                                                                                 NBC
Fighting Grossmans
Executive Producer
Jim Bell
Producer
Amanda Marshall, David Emanuele
Correspondent
Bob Dotson

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

CBS Evening News with Katie Couric                                                                           CBS
Rape in America: Justice Denied
Anchor and Managing Editor
Katie Couric
Executive Producer
Rick Kaplan
Senior Producer
Keith Summa
Producer
Laura Strickler
Chief Investigative Correspondent
Armen Keteyian

 

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING IN A REGULARY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

CBS Evening News with Katie Couric                                                                           CBS
Financial Family Tree
Anchor and Managing Editor
Katie Couric
Executive Producer
Rick Kaplan
Senior Producer
Kim Godwin
Producers
Brandon Baur, Marsha Cooke, Erin George, Chris Weicher
Correspondents
John Blackstone, Cynthia Bowers, Kelly Cobiella, Barry Peterson

 

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

Dateline NBC                                                                                                                 NBC
Miracle on the Hudson
Executive Producer
David Corvo
Executive Editor
Liz Cole
Managing Editor
Aretha Marshall
Directors
John Libretto, Judith Farinet
Senior Producers
Ellen Mason, Jim Gerety
Senior Producers
Liz Cole, Ellen Mason
Supervising Producer
Joe Delmonico
Anchor
Ann Curry
Correspondents
Peter Greenberg, Chris Hansen, Hoda Kotb, Dennis Murphy
Producers
Tim Beacham, John Block, Katherine Chan, Bradley Davis, Cameo George,
Bob Gilmartin, Marianne 
Haggerty, Meade Jorgensen, Sarah Longden,
Marianne O’Donnell, Robin Oelkers, Mary Ann Rotondi, Susan 
Simpson,
Dan Slepian, Justin Smith, Jane EStone, Tim Uehlinger, Esther Zucker

Field Producers
Falguni Lakhani, Alex Waterfield, Katie Yu
Coordinating Producers
Biju Mathew, Susan Nalle

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes                                                                                                                   CBS
War in Pakistan
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Draggan Mihailovich
Correspondent
Steve Kroft

 

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

HDNet World Report                                                                                                HDNet
South Africa‘s Shame: Modern‑Day Slavery and the World Cup
Executive Producer
Dennis O’Brien
Senior Producer
Kathy Gettings
Producer
Gareth Harvey
Correspondent
Paul Beban

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

FRONTLINE/World                                                                                               PBS
Ghana: Digital Dumping Ground
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Senior Producers
Ken Dornstein
Series Executive Director
Sharon Tiller
Producer/Correspondent
Peter Klein
Producer
Sarah Carter
Co-Producers
Shira Bick, Ian Bickis, Krysia Collyer, Allison Cross, Heba Elasaad,
Dan Haves, Doerthe Keilholz, Jodie 
Martinson, Dan McKinney,
Blake Sifton, Leslie Young

 

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING  IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

Dan Rather Reports                                                                                                  HDNet
Iran‘s Manhattan Project
Correspondent and Managing Editor
Dan Rather
Executive Producer
Wayne Nelson
Senior Producer
Elliot Kirschner
Producer
Andrew Glazer

 

OUTSTANDING LIVE COVERAGE OF A CURRENT NEWS STORY – LONG FORM

ABC News Special Events                                                                                              ABC
Inauguration 2009 ‑ Barack Obama
President, ABC News
David Westin
Executive Producer
Marc Burstein
Executive Director
Roger Goodman
Senior Producers
Hal Aronow-Thiel, David Chalian, Dave Davis, Peter Doherty, Todd
Donovan, Dennis Dunlavey, Tamar Gargle, 
Vinnie Malhotra, Chris
Meyers, Bob Murphy, Rhonda  Schwartz, Robin Sproul, Renu Thomas

Anchors
Charles Gibson, Diane Sawyer, George Stephanopoulos
Anchor/Correspondents
Robin Roberts, Ron Claiborne, Chris Cuomo, Sam Donaldson, John
Donvan, Dan Harris, Jonathan Karl, Cynthia McFadden, 
Terry Moran,
David Muir, Martha Raddatz, Cokie Roberts, Deborah Roberts, Brian
Ross, Claire Shipman, Kate 
Snow, Betsy Stark, Lisa Stark, Jake
Tapper, Pierre Thomas, Barbara Walters, Bill Weir, Bob Woodruff

Senior Producers
Bob Wheelock, Paula Cohen, Richard Sergay, Laiea Smith, Joan
Preztunik, Bob Roy, Nancy Gabriner, Ricki Goldberg, 
Kathy O’Hearn,
Andrew Morse

Producers
Annie Allen, Tony Barrett, Perita Carpenter, Teddy Davis, Jonathan
Greenberger, Farnaz Haghighi, Sally Hawkins, Akilah Joseph, 
Lourdes
Leahy, Mary Wojcik, Sunlen Miller, Eric Noll, Andrea Owen, Sue Pomerantz,
Lana Zak, Margaret Aro, Katie Munley, Susan Archer, 
Ben Newman, Karen
Travers, Zach Wolf, Adam Cooper, Eric Siegel, Jeff Winn, Paul Miller,
Cheryl Chiou, Dana Hughes, Avni Patel, 
Justin Rood, Christine Garubo,
Liz Keating

Remote Location Producers 
Stephanie Smith, Avery Miller, Dena Norland, Clayton Sandell,
Quiana Burns, Matt Hosford, Kirit Radia, Drew Millhon, 
Courtney
Chapman, Jon Garcia, Brett Hovell, Richard Coolidge, Tom Giusto,
Lisa Chinn, Jen Duck, Susan Kriskey, 
Matt Jaffee, Matt Jaffe, Jack Date,
Bruno Roeber, Margaret Conley, Nick Schifrin, Ann Marie Dorning,
George Pilla, Lee Alexander, Glen Dacy

Field Producers
Andy Fies

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY – LONG FORM

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                    PBS
A Death in Tehran
Executive Producer
David Fanning, Angus MacQueen
Senior Producers
Raney Aronson‑Rath, Ken Dornstein
Producer
Monica Garnsey, Arash Sahami

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM – LONG FORM

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                   PBS
The Warning
Producer/Director
Michael Kirk
Producer/Reporter
Jim Gilmore
Producer
Mike Wiser
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Senior Producer
Raney Aronson‑Rath

 

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                             HBO
Which Way Home
Director/Producer
Rebecca Cammisa
Field Producers
Nina Alvarez, Eric Goethals, Lorenzo Hagerman, Alejandra Liceaga,
Stephany Slaughter, Gabriela Sosa, 
Sascha Weiss
Executive Producers
Bristol Baughan, Lianne Halfon, Bette Cerf Hill, John Malkovich,
Sheila Nevins, Russell Smith, Jack Turner

Supervising Producer
Sara Bernstein

 

OUTSTANDING HISTORICAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM

Bill Moyers Journal                                             PBS
The Good Soldier
         For Out of the Blue Productions, Inc.
Producer/Directors
Lexy Lovell, Michael Uys
Co-Producer
Sam Henriques

For Bill Moyers Journal
Executive Producers 
Judy Doctoroff O’Neill, Sally Roy
Executive Editors
Bill Moyers, Judith Davidson Moyers
Producer
Jessica Wang

 

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING – LONG FORM

Inside the Mind of Google                                                                                       CNBC
Correspondent   
Maria Bartiromo
Senior Executive Producer
Mitch Weitzner
Senior Producer
Wally Griffith
Producer
Morgan Downs
Contributing Producer
Lulu Chiang

 

OUTSTANDING INTERVIEW

60 Minutes                                                                                                                       CBS
Saving Flight 1549
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Correspondent
Katie Couric
Senior Producer
Michael Radutzky
Producers
Lori Beecher, Tanya Simon
Co‑Producers
Jenny Dubin, Andrew Metz

 

OUTSTANDING ARTS & CULTURE PROGRAMMING

Anvil! The Story of Anvil                                                                                                 VH1

Executive Producer/Director
Sacha Gervasi
Producer
Rebecca Yeldham
Executive Producers
Brad Abramson, Rick Krim, Christopher Soos, Shelly Tatro
Supervising Producer
Warren Cohen

 

OUTSTANDING SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY PROGRAMMING

POV                                                                                                                                    PBS
The English Surgeon
Director/Producer
Geoffrey Smith
Co‑Producer
Rachel Wexler
Executive Producers
Simon Kilmurry, , Sally Jo Fifer, Nick Fraser, Greg Sanderson

OUTSTANDING NATURE PROGRAMMING

The Last Beekeeper                                                                                             Planet Green
Director
Jeremy Simmons
Producers
Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato

 

BEST STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

CBS Evening News with Katie Couric                                                                       CBS
The Battle of Wanat
Anchor and Managing Editor
Katie Couric
National Security Correspondent
David Martin
Executive Producer
Rick Kaplan
Senior Producer
Ward Sloane
Producer
Mary Walsh

 

BEST REPORT IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes                                                                                                                       CBS
The Winter of Our Hardship and The Long Recession
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Correspondent
Scott Pelley
Producers
Solly Granatstein, Nicole Young
Co-Producers
Tom Honeysett, Matthew Richman

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

War Dance                                                                                              Sundance Channel

Directors
Sean Fine, Andrea Nix Fine
Executive Producer
Susan MacLaury
Producer
Albie Hecht
Co‑Producers
Kari Kim, Josie Swantek

 

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING: CURRENT NEWS COVERAGE

Behind the Veil                                                                                                 Globeandmail.com
Reporter
Jessica Leeder
Photojournalist
Paula Lerner
Multimedia Producer
Jayson Taylor
Interactive Designer
Chris Manza

 

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING: DOCUMENTARIES

One in 8 Million                                                                                         NYTimes.com
Executive Producers
Juliet Gorman, Jodi Rudoren, Andrew De Vigal
Series Producers
Sarah Kramer, Alexis Mainland, Meagan Looram, Todd Heisler
Interactive Producer
Tom Jackson
Contributing Producers 
Joshua Brustein, Jeffery DelViscio, Nancy Donaldson, Catrin
Einhorn, Rogene Fisher, J. David Goodman, Lisa Iaboni, 
Miki
Meek, Conrad Mulcahy, Emily S. Rueb, Tanzina Vega, Emily Weinstein

 

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING:  ARTS,LIFESTYLE & CULTURE

The Iconic Photo Series                                                                                         TIME.com

Producer/Editor
Craig Duff
Photographer
Anthony Suau
Photo Editor
Mark Rykoff

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: WRITING

NBC News Special                                                                                                           NBC
Inside the Obama White House
Writers
Doug Adams, Marisa Buchanan, Robert Buchanan, Matt Carluccio,
Katherine Chan, Bradley Davis, Subrata 
De, Joe Delmonico,
Andrew Franklin, Annette Freeman, David Gelles, Meade
Jorgensen, Mark Lukasiewicz, 
Amna Nawaz, Benita Noel,
Meaghan Rady, Rayner Ramirez, Mary Ann Rotondi, Tim
Uehlinger, Brian Williams

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: RESEARCH

Reel Impact Series                                                                                              Planet Green
Split Estate
Researchers
Debra Anderson, Mitchell Marti, Matt Vest

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: CINEMATOGRAPHY -NATURE

Wild Pacific                                                                                              Discovery Channel
Survivors
Cinematographers
Rod Clarke, Wade Fairley, Richard Wollocombe

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: CINEMATOGRAPHY -NEWS COVERAGE / DOCUMENTARIES

War Dance                                                                                            Sundance Channel

Director of Photography
Sean Fine



OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: EDITING

National Geographic’s Most Incredible Photos                   National Geographic Channel         
Afghan Warrior
Editor
Jeremy Siefer

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: EDITING–QUICK TURNAROUND

NBC News Special                                                                                                 NBC
Inside the Obama White House
Editors
Rob Allen, Chad Bergacs, Deb Brown, Bruce Burger, Saverio
Camporeale, Sam Casalino, Justin Cece, Linda Diehl, David 

Emanuele, Victor Fabilli, Anthony Innarelli, Paul Nichols, Richard
Platt, William Ray, Bob Spencer, Alvaro Trenchi, 
Irene Trullinger,
David  Varga

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: GRAPHIC DESIGN & ART  DIRECTION

Stealing Lincoln’s Body                                                                              History Channel
Graphic Designer
Ray Downing

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: MUSIC & SOUND

WWII in HD                                                                                              History Channel
Point of No Return
Sound Design and Mix
Joel Raabe
Additional Sound Design
Allison Casey, Brian Scibinico, Frank Turbe

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: LIGHTING DIRECTION & SCENIC DESIGN

CIA Confidential: Pakistan Undercover                          National Geographic Channel                                                                                                                                                                                                      
Lighting Directors
Boujemaa Rassourance, Peter Schnall, Doug Shultz

 

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT: INSTITUTIONAL

60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
60 Minutes in 60 Seconds
Senior Vice President and Creative Director
Dave McCoy
Director, Advertising & Marketing
Julie Haaland
Director of Operations
Nicole Fiftal
Producer/Editor
Rich O’Connell
Producers
Joanne Stern, Charles Howland
Sound Designers
Eric Casimiro, Daniel Maier
Editor
Wes Carlton
Graphic Designer
Adam Saul

 

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT: EPISODIC

Diane Sawyer 20/20 Special                                                                                        ABC
A Hidden America: Children of the Mountains
Executive Producer
Alan Ives
Senior Producer
Rene Hallal-Gonen
Producer
Kevin Smalls
Art Director
Rodrigo Redondo
Sound Designer/Editor
Leslie Mona-Mathus
Editor
Doug Looney

 

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY – SPOT NEWS

KPIX Eyewitness News                                                        KPIX‑TV (San Francisco, CA)
Oakland Riot
Reporters
Joe Vazquez, Linda Yee
Producer
Brian Neal
Photographers
Patrick Sedillo, Robert Moonan, Chris Mistrot, Don Ford
Assignment Editor
Leona Wong

 

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY – INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

KHOU News at 10pm                                                                  KHOU‑TV (Houston, TX)
Soldiers at Risk: The Iraq Water Investigation
Investigative Reporter
Jeremy Rogalski
Executive Producer for Investigations
David Raziq
Investigative Photojournalist
Keith Tomshe


KSTP 5 Eyewitness News                                                       KSTP‑TV (Minneapolis, MN)
Prisoners Ride the Bus
Investigative Reporter
Bob McNaney
Producer
Mike Maybay
Assistant News Director
Sam Zeff

BREAKDOWN BY PROGRAM

CBS   (7)

60 Minutes (4)

60 Minutes in 60 Seconds  ……………………………………………………………… 1

Saving Flight 1549  …..……………………………..……………..………………………. 1

War in Pakistan ….…………………..………………………………………….…………. 1

The Winter of Our Hardship and the Long Recession ….…………….………….. 1

CBS Evening News With Katie Couric (3)

The Battle of Wanat  ……………….…………….……………….……………………. 1

Financial Family Tree  …….………..…………….……………….………………….. 1

Rape in America …………..………………………………………..……………………. 1

 

NBC   (6)

NBC News Special (2)

Inside the Obama White House …………………………….………………………… 2

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams (2)

Miracle on the Hudson …….…………….………………………………………………… 1

Unlikely Refugees ………………………….………………………………………………. 1

Dateline NBC (1)

Miracle on the Hudson …….…………….……………………………………………….. 1

Today (1)

Fighting Grossmans ……………………….……………………………………………… 1

 

PBS  (5)

FRONTLINE  (2)

A Death in Tehran ……………………………………………………………………………….. 1

The Warning ….…………………………………………………………………………..…..…… 1

Bill Moyers Journal (1)

The Good Soldier  ……………………………………..……………………….… 1

FRONTLINE/World  (1)

Ghana: Digital Dumping Ground ……………………………………………….……… 1

P.O.V. (1)

The English Surgeon .………………………………………………………………..……1

ABC   (2)

ABC News Special Events  (1)

Inauguration 2009: Barack Obama ………………….…………………….… 1

Diane Sawyer 20/20 Special  (1)

A Hidden America: Children of the Mountains …………………….….……. 1

 

HDNet   (2)

HDNet World Report  (1)

South Africa’s Shame: Modern-Day Slavery and the World Cup ………… 1

Dan Rather Reports  (1)

Iran’s Manhattan Project ……………………………….……………….…… 1

 

History Channel  (2)

Stealing Lincoln’s Body  (1)

WWII in HD  (1)

Point of No Return …………………………………………………………… 1

 

National Geographic Channel   (2)

CIA Confidential: Pakistan Undercover(1)

National Geographic’s Most Incredible Photos  (1)

Afghan Warrior  ………………….………………………………………….… 1

 

Planet Green  (2)

The Last Beekeeper  (1)

Reel Impact Series  (1)

Split Estate …………………….…………………………………………….. 1

 

Sundance Channel  (2)

War Dance  (2)

 

CNBC  (1)

Inside the Mind of Google  (1)

 

Discovery Channel   (1)

Wild Pacific (1)

Survivors  ………………………………..……………………………………………  1

 

Globeandmail.com   (1)

Behind the Veil (1)

 

HBO (1)

HBO Documentary Films (1)

Which Way Home  ………………………………..…………………………….  1

 

NYTimes.com (1)

One in 8 Million (1)

 

TIME.com  (1)

The Iconic Photo Series  (1)

VH1  (1)

Anvil! The Story of Anvil (1)

 

REGIONAL REPORTING

 

KHOU-TV (Houston, TX) (1)

KHOU News at 10pm (1)

Soldiers at Risk: The Iraq Water Investigation …….…………………… 1

 

KPIX-TV (San Francisco, CA) (1)

KPIX Eyewitness News (1)

Oakland Riot …………………………………………..…………………… 1

 

KSTP-TV (Minneapolis, MN)  (1)

KSTP 5 Eyewitness News (1)

Prisoners Ride the Bus ……………………………………………………. 1