NOMINEES FOR THE 31st ANNUAL NEWS & DOCUMENTARY EMMY® AWARDS ANNOUNCED BY THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES, FREDERICK WISEMAN TO RECEIVE LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

0 Flares 0 Flares ×

NOMINEES FOR THE 31st ANNUAL NEWS & DOCUMENTARY EMMY® AWARDS
ANNOUNCED BY THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES

Winners to be announced on September 27th
at Frederick P. Rose Hall, Home of Jazz at Lincoln Center
Frederick Wiseman to Receive Lifetime Achievement Award

New York, N.Y. – July 15, 2010  – Nominations for the 31st Annual News and Documentary Emmy® Awards were announced today by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS).  The News & Documentary Emmy® Awards will be presented on Monday, September 27 at a ceremony at Frederick P. Rose Hall, Home of Jazz at Lincoln Center, located in the Time Warner Center in New York City. The event will be attended by more than 1,000 television and news media industry executives, news and documentary producers and journalists. Emmy® Awards will be presented in 41 categories, including Breaking News, Investigative Reporting, Outstanding Interview, and Best Documentary, among others.

“From the ongoing wars in Iraq and Afghanistan, to the struggling American economy, to the inauguration of Barack Obama, 2009 was a significant year for major news stories,” said Bill Small, Chairman of the News & Documentary Emmy® Awards. “The journalists and documentary filmmakers nominated this year have educated viewers in understanding some of the most compelling issues of our time, and we salute them for their efforts.”

This year’s prestigious Lifetime Achievement Award will be given to Frederick Wiseman, one of the most accomplished documentarians in the history of the medium.  In a career spanning almost half a century, Wiseman has produced, directed and edited 38 films. His documentaries comprise a chronicle of American life unmatched by perhaps any other filmmaker. Wiseman’s films typically focus on institutions, analyzing their inner workings and dramatizing the conflicts and dilemmas that arise in the course of carrying out their mission. Wiseman has received numerous awards over the course of his career, including three Emmys, Guggenheim and MacArthur fellowships, The George Polk Career Award (2006) for “contributions to journalistic integrity and investigative reporting,” and the Dan David Prize (2003) “for achievements having an outstanding scientific, technological, cultural or social impact on our world.”

The numerical breakdown, by media entities, as compiled by the independent accountancy firm of Lutz and Carr, LLP, follows:
Over-the-Air, Cable, Satellite and Internet Broadcast Nominees

PBS

36

VH1

1

CBS

31

Boston.com (Boston Globe)

1

HBO

20

CHOW.com

1

National Geographic

19

Current TV

1

NBC

17

Globeandmail.com

1

ABC

9

LATimes.com

1

CNN

6

MediaStorm.com

1

History Channel

6

Mercurynews.com

1

CNBC

4

MSNBC

1

Animal Planet

3

Soulofathens.com

1

HDNet

3

TIME.com

1

BBC America

2

Travel Channel

1

Discovery Channel

2

Univision

1

NYTimes.com

2

VH1/History Channel

1

Planet Green

2

Sundance Channel

2

Reuters.com/MediaStorm

2

Regional Nominees

KGO-TV (San Francisco, CA)

1

KUSA-TV (Denver, CO)

1

KHOU-TV (Houston, TX)

         1

WCBS-TV (New York, NY)

       1

KMGH-TV (Denver, CO)

1

WISN-TV (Milwaukee, WI)

1

KPIX-TV  (San Francisco, CA)

1

WTHR-TV (Indianapolis, IN)

1

KSTP-TV (Minneapolis, MN)

1

The 31st Annual News & Documentary Emmy® Awards honors programming distributed during the calendar year 2009.

The list of nominees for the 31st Annual News and Documentary Emmy® Awards is also available on the National Television Academy’s website: www.emmyonline.tv

About The  National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences 
The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a professional service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy® Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, Technology & Engineering, and Business & Financial Reporting.  Regional Emmy® Awards are given in 19 regions across the United States. NATAS also presents the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Global Media Awards™ which recognizes excellence in the world-wide intersection of digital entertainment and technology. Emmy® Awards given out for primetime programming are presented by our sister organization, the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS). Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including National Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public.  For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv

For Press Information, contact:
Paul Pillitteri – 212-586-8424

 

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST


ABC World News with Charles Gibson                                                                             ABC
Tragedy at Fort Hood
Executive Producer
Jon Banner
Senior Producer
Rhonda Schwartz
Senior Broadcast Producer
Tom Nagorski
Senior Producers
Kate Felsen, Tom Johnson, Stu Schutzman
Producers
Susan Aasen, Richard Coolidge, Rich Esposito, Judy Isikow, Avni Patel, Joe Rhee,
                Jim Scholz, Eric Siegel, Caren Zucker
Anchor
Charles Gibson
Correspondents
Ryan Owens, Martha Raddatz, Brian Ross, Bill Weir


Good Morning America                                                  ABC
Pittsburgh Gym Shooting
Senior Executive Producer
Jim Murphy
Executive Producer
Tom Cibrowski
Senior Broadcast Producers
Margo Baumgart, Chris Vlasto
Senior Producers
Sandra Aiken, Michael Corn, Sharon Hoffman, Denise Rehrig, Anna Robertson, Cindy Smith
Senior Editorial Producer
Santina Leuci
Executive Editor
Diane Masciale
Producers
Gitika Ahuja, Sarah Amos, Cleopatra Andreadis, Margaret Aro, Catherine Becker,
Clark Bentson, Darcy Bonfils, 
Quiana Burns, Brandon Chase, Brian Cohen, Maria
Cohen,  Maricar Frias, Josh Gaynor, Cliff Gelb, 
Kelly Hagan, Jessica B Hoffman,
Nicole Kazdin,  Cara Lemieux, Michelle Major, Rich McHugh, Kevin McMillen, Yoni Mintz, 

                Alberto Orso, Linda Owens, Sabrina Parise, Jen Pereira, Mary  Pflum, Elisa Roupenian,
Jay Shaylor, Elizabeth Sintay, 
Jason Stine, Cari Strassberg, Christopher Strathmann,
Thea Trachtenberg, Anthony Underwood, Ronna Waldman, 
Justin Weaver, Vanessa
Weber, Maureen White, Anna Wild, Gary Wynn, Lana Zak, Morgan Zalkin

Coordinating Producers
William Cunningham, Carolyn Durand, Seth Fenton, Karen Leo, Patty Neger, Michael Noble,
Brian O’Keefe

Anchors
Sam Champion, Chris Cuomo, Robin Roberts, Diane Sawyer


NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                                         NBC
Miracle on the Hudson
Anchor and Managing Editor
Brian Williams
Executive Producer
Bob Epstein
Senior Broadcast Producer
Patrick Burkey, Aurelia Grayson
Director
Brett Holey
Senior Producers
Subrata De, Mary Laurence Flynn, Tracey Lyons, Albert Oetgen
Supervising Producer
Jay Blackman
Correspondents
Robert Bazell, Tom Costello, Rehema Ellis, Martin Fletcher,  Mike Taibbi, Chuck Todd
Producers
Donna Bass, Beverly Chase, Christine Colvin, Bob Croce, Tom Dawson, Clare Duffy,
Carol Eggers, Lauren Fairbanks, 
Andy Franklin, Anthony Galloway, Mario Garcia,
Hilary Guy,  Jody Henenfeld, Robert Kaplan, Maggie Kassner, 
Susan Kroll, Victor Limjoco,
Daniel Linden, Carla Marcus, Megan Marcus, Daniel Nagin,  Samuel Singal,  Robin Skolnick, 

                Christina Vallice, Kelly Venardos
NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                                      NBC
The Crash of Colgan Air Flight 3407
Anchor and Managing Editor
Brian Williams
Executive Producer
Bob Epstein
Senior Broadcast Producer
Aurelia Grayson
Director
Brett Holey
Senior Producers
Subrata De, Mary Laurence Flynn, Tracey Lyons, Albert Oetgen
Correspondents
Peter Alexander, Robert Bazell, Tom Brokaw, Tom Costello, Kelly O’Donnell
Producers
Maria Alcon, Laura Allenbaugh, Donna Bass, Jay Blackman, Christine Colvin,
Bob Croce, Tom Dawson,
 Lauren Fairbanks, Scott Foster, Andy Franklin,
Hilary Guy, Jody Henenfeld, Rob Kaplan, Maggie Kassner, 
Susan Kroll, Joo Lee,
Daniel Linden, Daniel Nagin, Megan Marcus,  Benita Noel,  Samuel Singal, Robin Skolnick, 

                Christina Vallice, Kelly Venardos

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST


BBC World News America                                                                                                    BBC America
Inside Mexico’s Drug Wars
Executive Producer
Rome Hartman
Producers
Ian Sherwood, Chuck TaymanNada Tawfik, Craig Summers
Correspondent
Matthew Price

BBC World News America                                                                                                     BBC America
Pakistan‘s War
Executive Producer
Rome Hartman
Producers
Richard Colebourn, Bushra Tashkeen, Nicky Millard
Correspondent
Orla Guerin

CBS Evening News with Katie Couric                                                                                 CBS
Afghanistan: The Road Ahead
Anchor and Managing Editor
Katie Couric
Executive Producer
Rick Kaplan
Senior Producers
Ward Sloan, Katie Boyle, Chris Dinan, Kim Godwin, Bill Piersol, Bob Peterson
Correspondents
Mandy Clark, Lara Logan, David Martin, Terry McCarthy, Chip Reid, Richard Roth, Mark Strassmann
Producers
Lori Beecher, Guy Campanile, Andy Clarke, Lynne Edwards, Joseph Frandino, Rob Hendin, Mark Hooper, 
Randall Joyce, Matt Lombardi, Tony Maciulis, Max McClellan, Andres Triay, Ashley Velie, Mary Walsh, 
Kristina Weischadle, Andy Wolff, Jennifer Yuille


NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                              NBC
Brian Williams: Reporting from Afghanistan
Anchor and Managing Editor
Brian Williams
Executive Producer
Bob Epstein
Senior Producer
Subrata De
Producers
Beverly Chase, Madeleine Haeringer, Kiko Itasaka, Megan Marcus, Adrienne Mong


NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                            NBC
Unlikely Refuges
Anchor and Managing Editor
Brian Williams
Executive Producer
Bob Epstein
Senior Broadcast Producer
Aurelia Grayson
Director
Brett Holey
Senior Producer
Mary Laurence Flynn
Correspondents
Richard Engel, Adrienne Mong
Producers
Maria Alcon, Bredun Edwards, Madeleine Haeringer, Maggie Kassner, Adrienne Mong, Paul Nassar, Matt
Softley, Rachele Webb

World News with Charles Gibson, Good Morning America Weekend                              ABC
Iraq and Afghanistan: Where Things Stand
Senior Producer and Director of Polling
Gary Langer
Correspondents
Terry McCarthy, Martha Raddatz
Executive Producer
Jon Banner, Andrew Morse
Senior Producers
Kate Felsen, Tom NagorskiMatt Frucci, David Reiter
Producers
Richard Coolidge, Angus Hines, Audrey Taylor, Caren Zucker
Worldfocus                                                                                                                           PBS
Vietnam: Legacy of War
Correspondent
Mark Litke
Producer
Ara Ayer
Executive Producer
Marc Rosenwasser
Executives in Charge
Neal Shapiro, Stephen Segaller

 

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

CBS Evening News with Katie Couric                                                                              CBS
Mia’s Story
Executive Producer
Rick Kaplan
Anchor & Managing Editor
Katie Couric
Producer
George Osterkamp
Correspondent
John Blackstone
Senior Producer
Kim Godwin

CBS News Sunday Morning                                                                                              CBS
A Stone’s Throw
Correspondent
Bill Geist
Producers
Amy Rosner, Remington Korper
Executive Producer
Rand Morrison
Senior Broadcast Producer
Estelle Popkin
Senior Producer
Gavin Boyle


CBS News Sunday Morning                                                                                               CBS
On the Mend
Correspondent
David Martin
Producers
Mary Walsh     , Remington Korper
Executive Producer
Rand Morrison
Senior Broadcast Producer
Estelle Popkin
Senior Producer
Gavin Boyle


Today                                                                                                                                    NBC
Fighting Grossmans
Producers
Amanda Marshall, David Emanuele
Correspondent
Bob Dotson


Today                                                                                                                                    NBC
My Sister’s Story
Producer
John O’Rourke
Correspondent
Peter Alexander

Worldfocus                                                                                                                           PBS
Haiti: Mud Cookies
Correspondent
Benno Schmidt
Producer
Ara Ayer
Executive Producer
Marc Rosenwasser
Editorial Producer
Peter Eisner
Executives in Charge
Neal Shapiro, Stephen Segaller

 

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

AC360                                                                                                                                    CNN
Highway Robbery?
Senior Executive Producer
David Doss
Executive Producer
Kathleen Friery
Senior Producers
Jill Billante, Penny Manis, Charlie Moore, Barclay Palmer
Correspondent
Gary Tuchman
Producer
Katherine Wojtecki

Campbell Brown                                                                                                                    CNN
Poisoned Patriots
Anchor
Campbell Brown
Correspondent
Abbie Boudreau
Investigative Unit Director
Scott Matthews
Producer
Scott Bronstein
            Broadcast Senior Producer
Ted Fine
Editorial Director
Richard Griffiths
            Executive Producer
Janelle Rodriguez

 
CBS Evening News with Katie Couric                                                                                  CBS
FEMA’s Toxic Bureaucracy
Anchor and Managing Editor
Katie Couric
Executive Producer
Rick Kaplan
Senior Producer
Keith Summa
Chief Investigative Correspondent
Armen Keteyian
Producer
Michael Rey


CBS Evening News with Katie Couric                                                                                  CBS
Follow the Money: Congressional Oversight
Anchor and Managing Editor
Katie Couric
Executive Producer
Rick Kaplan
Senior Producer
Bill Piersol
Investigative Producers
Christopher Scholl, Laura Strickler
Investigative Correspondent
Sharyl Attkisson


CBS Evening News with Katie Couric                                                                                 CBS
Rape in America: Justice Denied
Anchor and Managing Editor
Katie Couric
Executive Producer
Rick Kaplan
Senior Producer
Keith Summa
Producer
Laura Strickler
Chief Investigative Correspondent
Armen Keteyian

 

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST


CBS Evening News with Katie Couric                                                                               CBS
Financial Family Tree
Anchor and Managing Editor
Katie Couric
Executive Producer
Rick Kaplan
Senior Producer
Kim Godwin
Producers
Brandon Baur, Marsha Cooke, Erin George, Chris Weicher, Bob Peterson
Correspondents
John Blackstone, Cynthia Bowers, Kelly Cobiella, Barry Peterson


CBS Evening News with Katie Couric                                                                               CBS
Follow the Money: Taxpayer Money Investigation
Anchor and Managing Editor
Katie Couric
Executive Producer
Rick Kaplan
Senior Producers
Ward Sloane, Bill Piersol
Investigative Producer
Christopher Scholl
Investigative Correspondent
Sharyl Attkisson


CBS News Sunday Morning                                                                                                CBS
Out of Work
Correspondent
Seth Doane
Producer
Mary Raffalli
Co‑Producer
Remington Korper
Executive Producer
Rand Morrison
Senior Broadcast Producer
Estelle Popkin
Senior Producer
Gavin Boyle


Situation Room with Wolf Blitzer                                                                                       CNN
The Wheelchair
Anchor
Wolf Blitzer
Investigative Correspondent
Drew Griffin
Senior Investigative Producer
Kathleen Johnston
Producers
Marcus Hooper, Todd Schwarzschild
Managing Editor
Scott Matthews

 

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

20/20                                                                                                                                        ABC
Amanda Knox Verdict
Correspondent
Elizabeth Vargas
Executive Producer
David Sloan
Senior Producers
Terri Lichstein, Jessica Velmans
Producers
Jon Meyersohn, Howie Masters, Phoebe Natanson 
Editorial Producer
Nikki Battiste, Ann Wise
Field Producer
Angela Chambers

48 Hours Mystery                                                                                                               CBS
Craigslist: Classified for Murder
Executive Producer
Susan Zirinsky
Executive Editor
Al Briganti
Correspondents
Peter Van Sant, Richard Schlesinger, Daniel Sieberg, Harold Dow, Troy Roberts
Senior Producers
Paul Ryan, Judy Tygard, Kathleen O’Connell
Senior Story Editor
Nancy Kramer
Senior Coordinating Producer
Suzanne Allen, Michael Solmsen 
Senior Supervising Editor
Robert Orozovich
Director
Rob Klug, Chip Colley 
Producers
Josh Gelman, Paul LaRosa, Peter Henderson, Allen Alter, Patti Aronofsky,
Lisa Freed, Liza Finley, Josh Yager, 
Alec Sirken, Linda Martin, Katherine Davis,
Doug Longhini,

Field Producers
Susan Mallie, Chris O’Connell,  Sara Huisenga, Elena DiFiore, Avi Cohen,
Neil Katz, Kristin Whiting, Shoshanah Wolfson
Anthony Venditti,  Lourdes
Aguiar, Cindy Cesare,  Larry Warner,  Sarah Prior,  Michelle Feuer, Carlin
Deguerin, 
Sara Rodriguez


Dateline NBC                                                                                                                         NBC
Miracle on the Hudson
Executive Producer
David Corvo
Executive Editor
Liz Cole
            Managing Editor
Aretha Marshall
Directors
John Libretto, Judith Farinet
Senior Producers
Ellen Mason, Jim Gerety
Senior Producers
Liz Cole, Ellen Mason
Supervising Producer
Joe Delmonico
Anchor
Ann Curry
Correspondents
Peter Greenberg, Chris Hansen, Hoda Kotb, Dennis Murphy
Producers
Tim Beacham, John Block, Katherine Chan, Bradley Davis, Cameo George, Bob
Gilmartin, Marianne 
Haggerty, Meade Jorgensen, Sarah Longden, Marianne O’Donnell,
Robin Oelkers, Mary Ann Rotondi, Susan 
Simpson, Dan Slepian, Justin Smith, Jane
EStone, Tim Uehlinger, Esther Zucker

Field Producers
Falguni Lakhani, Alex Waterfield, Katie Yu
Coordinating Producer
Biju Mathew


NOW on PBS                                                                                                                      PBS
Domestic Terrorism?
Executive Producer
John Siceloff
Senior Producer
Ty West
Producer
Brenda Breslauer
Co‑Producer
Jennie Amias
Field Producer
Gloria Teal
Correspondent
Maria Hinojosa

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

48 Hours Mystery                                                                                                                CBS
American Girl, Italian Nightmare
Executive Producer
Susan Zirinsky
Correspondent
Peter Van Sant
Senior Producer
Peter Schweitzer
Producers
Doug Longhini, Chris Young, Joe Halderman, David Spungen, Diana Modica, David Franklin
Field Producer
Sabina Castelfranco, Sara Ely Hulse, Giulia Alagana

60 Minutes                                                                                                                             CBS
Closing the Clinic
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Shawn Efran, Catherine Herrick
Correspondent
Scott Pelley


60 Minutes                                                                                                                              CBS
War in Pakistan
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Draggan Mihailovich
Correspondent
Steve Kroft

Dan Rather Reports                                                                                                              HDNet
Excerpts from Aghanistan
Anchor and Managing Editor
Dan Rather
             Executive Producer 
Wayne Nelson
Senior Producer
Elliot Kirschner
Producers
Steve Tyler, Lucian Read

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes                                                                                                                               CBS
Congo Gold
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Correspondent
Scott Pelley
Producers
Solly Granatstein, Nicole Young
            Co-Producer
Tom Honeysett
60 Minutes                                                                                                                               CBS
The Birdmen
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Correspondent
Steve Kroft
Producer
Tom Anderson

60 Minutes                                                                                                                                CBS
The Yakuza
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Correspondent
Lara Logan
Producer
Howard Rosenberg
Bill Moyers Journal                                                                                                                PBS
LBJ’s Path to War: A Tale of Two Quagmires
Executive Producers
Judy Doctoroff O’Neill, Sally Roy
Executive Editors
Bill Moyers, Judith Davidson Moyers
Producers
Gail Ablow, Peter Meryash
HDNet World Report                                                                                                        HDNet
South Africa‘s Shame: Modern‑Day Slavery and the World Cup
Executive Producer
Dennis O’Brien
Senior Producer
Kathy Gettings
Producer
Gareth Harvey
Correspondent
Paul Beban

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

48 Hours Mystery                                                                                                                  CBS
The Lost Children
Executive Producer
Susan Zirinsky
Correspondent
Maureen Maher
Senior Producer/Executive Editor
Al Briganti
Producers
Katherine Davis, Doug Longhini, Jenna Jackson, Mead Stone, Richard Barber
Field Producers
Sara Ely Hulse, Michelle Feuer
Senior Story Editor
Kathleen O’Connell

60 Minutes                                                                                                                              CBS
60 Billion Dollar Fraud
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Correspondent
Steve Kroft
Producers
Ira Rosen, Joel Bach
Co‑Producer
Matthew Lev

FRONTLINE/World                                                                                                             PBS
Ghana: Digital Dumping Ground
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Senior Producers
Ken Dornstein
Series Executive Director
Sharon Tiller
Producer/Correspondent
Peter Klein
Producer
Sarah Carter
Co-Producers
Shira Bick, Ian Bickis, Krysia Collyer, Allison Cross, Heba Elasaad, Dan Haves, 
Doerthe Keilholz,
 Jodie Martinson, Dan McKinney, Blake Sifton, Leslie Young

 

Nightline                                                                                                                                  ABC
Child Witches in the Congo
Executive Producer
James Goldston
Senior Producer
Jeanmarie Condon
Correspondent
Daniel Harris
Producers
Almin Karamehmedovic, Aude Soichet

 

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes                                                                                                                           CBS
The Man Who Knew
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Correspondent
Steve Kroft
Producers
Andy Court, Keith Sharman
Co‑Producer
Matthew Lev

Dan Rather Reports                                                                                                        HDNet
Iran‘s Manhattan Project
Correspondent and Managing Editor
Dan Rather
Executive Producer
Wayne Nelson
Senior Producer
Elliot Kirschner
Producer
Andrew Glazer
Dateline NBC                                                                                                                       NBC
Debt Trap
Correspondent
Chris Hansen
Producers
Tim Sandler, Allison Orr
Executive Producer
David Corvo
Executive Editor
Elizabeth Cole
Senior Investigative Producer
Allan Maraynes                                                                                                                                                                                          

Dateline NBC                                                                                                                         NBC
Inside the Financial Fiasco: Mortgage Madness
Correspondent
Chris Hansen
Supervising Producer
Richard Greenberg
Producer
Lynn Keller
Executive Producer
David Corvo
Executive Editor
Elizabeth Cole
Senior Investigative Producer
Allan Maraynes
Field Producer
Maite Amorebieta

OUTSTANDING LIVE COVERAGE OF A CURRENT NEWS STORY‑‑LONG FORM

ABC News Special Events                                                                                                    ABC
Inauguration 2009 ‑ Barack Obama
Executive Producer
Marc Burstein
Executive Director
Roger Goodman
Anchors
Charles Gibson, Diane Sawyer, George Stephanopoulos
Anchor/Correspondents
Robin Roberts, Ron Claiborne, Chris Cuomo, Sam Donaldson, John Donvan,
Dan Harris, Jonathan Karl, Cynthia McFadden, 
Terry Moran, David Muir, Martha
Raddatz, Cokie Roberts, Deborah Roberts, Brian Ross, Claire Shipman, Kate 

Snow, Betsy Stark, Lisa Stark, Jake Tapper, Pierre Thomas, Barbara Walters,
Bill Weir, Bob Woodruff

             Senior Producers
                Bob Wheelock, Paula Cohen, Richard Sergay, Laiea Smith, Joan Preztunik,
Bob Roy, Nancy Gabriner, Ricki Goldberg,
 Kathy O’Hearn, Andrew Morse
Producers
                Annie Allen, Perita Carpenter, Teddy Davis, Jonathan Greenberger, Farnaz
Haghighi, Sally Hawkins, Akilah Joseph, 
Lourdes Leahy, Mary Wojcik, Sunlen
Miller, Eric Noll, Andrea Owen, Lana Zak, Margaret Aro, Katie Munley, Susan
Archer, Ben Newman
 
Remote Location Producers 
                Stephanie Smith, Avery Miller, Dena Norland, Clayton Sandell, Quiana Burns,
Matt Hosford, Kirit Radia, Drew Millhon,
 Courtney Chapman, Jon Garcia, Brett
Hovell, Richard Coolidge, Tom Giusto, Lisa Chinn, Jen Duck, Susan Kriskey, 

Matt Jaffee, Jack Date, Bruno Roeber, Margaret Conley, Nick Schifrin, Ann
Marie Dorning, George Pilla, Lee Alexander, Glen Dacy

CNN’s Coverage of Detroit Attempted Terror Attack                                                      CNN
            Senior Producers
                     Mike Ahlers, Kevin Bohn, Carol Cratty, Adam Reiss, Scott Spoerry
            Senior Vice President and Washington Bureau Chief
                     David Bohrman
            Vice President and Washington Deputy Bureau Chief 
                     Edith Chapin
            Executive Producer
                     Albert Lewitinn
            Executive Producer, New York Bureau
                     Eden Pontz
            Director of Coverage 
                     Roger Clark
            New York Bureau Chief 
                    Darius Walker
            Director
                    Mike Maltas 
             Managing Editors
                    Gene Bloch, Tom Dunlavey 
             Supervising Editors
                    Jen Deaton
             Editorial Producer
                     Sarah Baker
          Supervising Producer
                    Jim Barnett
          Producers
                     La Neice Collins, Jamie Crawford, Erika Dimmler, Elise Labott,
Mary Grace Lucas, 
Erin MclaughlinRachel StreitfeldJonathan Wald
          Assignment Editors/Producers
                    John Branch, Steve Brusk, Jackie Damico, Chuck Johnston, Cristy Lenz,
Greg Morrison, Eddie Mullins
Saul Russell, Jeremy Ryan, Devon Sayers,
Alta Spells, Robert Tharpe
Scott Thompson 
          Assignment Editors
                     Zarifmo Aslamshoyeva, Katy Byron, Jonathan Helman, Talia Kayali,
Alona Rivord, Cheryl Robinson 
          Homeland Security Correspondent
                    Jeanne Meserve
          Senior White House Correspondent
                    Ed Henry
          Correspondents
                     Kate Bolduan, Deb Feyerick, Mohammed JamjoomPaula Newton,
Richard Quest
 
          Anchor
                    Ali Velshi

NBC News Special                                                                                                                 NBC
The Inauguration of Barack Obama
Executive Producer
Phil Alongi
Senior Producers
Bob Epstein, Subrata De, Naomi Karam, Margie Lehrman
Director
Jim Gaines
Producers
Doug Adams, John Baiata, Justin Balding, Tony Capra, Gene Choo, Steve
Daniels, Tory Duncan, Missy Dunlop, Lauren 
Fairbanks, Betsy Fischer,
Scott Foster, Ro Freitas, Charles Hadlock, Al Henkel, Athena Jones, Leo Juarez, 

Sue Kroll, Tammy Kupperman, Susan LaSalla, Libby Leist, Megan Marcus,
Neil O’Brien, Michelle Perry, Deb Pettit, Terry Pickard, Katie Primm, Meghan
Schaefer, Joel Seidman, Ken Strickland, Jessica Stuart, Adam Verdugo,
Mike Viqueira

Anchors
Tom Brokaw, Lester Holt, Brian Williams
Correspondents
Julia Boorstin, Ann Curry, Rehema Ellis, David Gregory, Savannah Guthrie, Tamron Hall,
George Lewis, Tim 
Minton, Andrea Mitchell, Natalie Morales, Ron Mott, Kelly O’Donnell,
Norah O’Donnell, Al Roker, Janet 
Shamlian, Mike Taibbi, Kevin Tibbles, Chuck Todd, John Yang

NBC News Specials                                                                                                                NBC
The Funeral of Ted Kennedy
Executive Producers
Patrick Burkey, Mark Lukasiewicz
Producers
Doug Adams, Maria Alcon, Rosanna Arlia, John Baiata, Jay Blackman,
Tony Capra, Subrata De,
 Lauren Fairbanks, Dave Forman, Mary Laurence
Flynn, 
 Roxanne Garcia, Hilary Guy, Garrett Haake, Naomi Karam, Michelle Kessel,
Susan Kroll, Courtney Kube, Megan 
Marcus, Aretha Marshall, Neil O’Brien,
Michelle Perry, Katie Primm, Barbara Raab, Rob Rivas, Antoine 
Sanfuentes,
Robin Skolnick, 
Samuel Singal, Kenneth Strickland, Christina Vallice, Kelly Venardos,
                Kip Whitlock
Anchors
Tom Brokaw, Lester Holt, Brian Williams
Directors
Jim Gaines, Steve Lucas
Correspondents
Tom Costello, Savannah Guthrie, Jim Miklaszewski, Andrea Mitchell, Anne Thompson

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY‑‑LONG FORM

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                        PBS
A Death in Tehran
Executive Producer
David Fanning, Angus MacQueen 
Senior Producers
Raney Aronson‑Rath, Ken Dornstein
Producer
Monica Garnsey, Arash Sahami

Independent Lens                                                                                                                 PBS
Tulia, Texas
Producer/Directors
Cassandra Herrman, Kelly Whalen
Executive Producer
Sally Jo Fifer


NOVA                                                                                                                                     PBS
Hubble’s Amazing Rescue
Producer/Director
Rushmore DeNooyer
Producers
Donna Huttemann, Kirk Wolfinger
Senior Series Producer
Melanie Wallace
Senior Executive Producer
Paula Apsell


POV                                                                                                                                          PBS
The Way We Get By
Director
Aron Gaudet
Producer
Gita Pullapilly
Executive Producers
Warren Cook, Sally Jo Fifer, Simon Kilmurry
Vice President Director of Television MPBN
Joe Riley
Executive in Charge of WGBH Boston Media Productions
Denise DiIanni


Wide Angle                                                                                                                             PBS
Crossing Heaven’s Border
Executive Producer
Tom Casciato, Chungoh Bang 
Senior Producer
Nina Chaudry
Director
Jung In Tack
Producer
Lee Hark Joon
Story Producer
Charlotte Mangin
Correspondent
Aaron Brown

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM‑‑LONG FORM

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                         PBS
The Warning
Producer/Director
Michael Kirk
Producer/Reporter
Jim Gilmore
Producer
Mike Wiser
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Senior Producer
Raney Aronson‑Rath


HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                  HBO
Fixer: The Taking of Ajmal Naqshbandi
Director/Producer
Ian Olds
Producers
Christian Parenti, Nancy Roth
Co‑Producer
Gabe Maxson


HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                  HBO
Outrage
Director
Kirby Dick
Producer
Amy Ziering
Co‑Producer
Tanner King Barklow
Executive Producers
Bruce Brothers, Chad H. Griffin, Jason Janego, Moises Kaufman/Tectonic
Theater Project,
 Sheila Nevins, Tom Quinn, Ted Sarandos, Kimball Stroud
Supervising Producer
Nancy Abraham
Field Producer
Michael T. Miller


HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                   HBO
They Killed Sister Dorothy
Director
Daniel Junge
Producers
Henry Ansbacher, Nigel Noble
Co‑Producer
Marcela Bourseau


NOVA                                                                                                                                    PBS
The Spy Factory
Producer
James Bamford
Producer/Director
Scott Willis
Senior Series Producer
Melanie Wallace
Senior Executive Producer
Paula Apsell


POV                                                                                                                                        PBS
The Reckoning: The Battle for the International Criminal Court
Director
Pamela Yates
Producer
               Paco de Onís
Executive Producers
Paco De Onís, Skylight Pictures
               Simon Kilmurry, American Documentary / POV

 

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL PROGRAMMING ‑ LONG FORM
HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                     HBO
Be Like Others
Director/Producer
Tanaz Eshaghian
Producer
Christoph Jörg

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                     HBO
The Final Inch
Producer/Director
Irene Brodsky
Producer
Tom Grant
Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins
Supervising Producer
Sara Bernstein
HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                    HBO
Trouble the Water
Directors/Producers
Tia Lessin , Carl Deal
Co‑Producers
Amir Bar‑Lev, T. Woody Richman
Executive Producers
David Alcaro, Joslyn Barnes, Danny Glover, Sheila Nevins, Todd Olson
Senior Producer
Nancy Abraham
HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                    HBO
Which Way Home
Director/Producer
Rebecca Cammisa
Field Producers
Nina Alvarez, Eric Goethals, Lorenzo Hagerman, Alejandra Liceaga, Stephany Slaughter,
Gabriela Sosa, 
Sascha Weiss
Executive Producers
Bristol Baughan, Lianne Halfon, Bette Cerf Hill, John Malkovich, Sheila Nevins, Russell
Smith, Jack Turner

Supervising Producer
Sara Bernstein
Vanguard                                                                                                                      Current TV
The Oxycontin Express
Executive Producer
Adam Yamaguchi
Correspondent
Mariana van Zeller
Producers
Darren Foster, Cerissa Tanner
Wide Angle                                                                                                                           PBS
Heart of Jenin
Executive Producer
Tom Casciato
Senior Producer
Nina Chaudry
Directors
Leon Geller, Marcus Vetter
Producers
Ernst Ludwig Ganzert, Ulli Pfau
Story Producer
Jeff Seelbach
Correspondent
Aaron Brown

 

OUTSTANDING HISTORICAL PROGRAMMING ‑ LONG FORM

Bill Moyers Journal                                                                                                               PBS
The Good Soldier
         For Out of the Blue Productions, Inc.
Producer/Directors
Lexy Lovell, Michael Uys

For Bill Moyers Journal
             Executive Producers 
               Judy Doctoroff O’Neill, Sally Roy
Executive Editors
                Bill Moyers, Judith Davidson Moyers
Producer
                Jessica Wang

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                     HBO
The Witness: From the Balcony of Room 306
Director
Adam Pertofsky
Executive Producer/Producer
Margaret Hyde
Producers
R. Stephan Mohammed, Vicki Tripp

Secrets of the Dead                                                                                                                 PBS
Mumbai Massacre
Director
Victoria Midwinter Pitt
Producer
Andrea Quesnelle
Executive Producer/Producer
Andrew Ogilvie
Executive Producers
Phil Craig, Jared Lipworth, Lucy Stylianou


Thrilla in Manila                                                                                                                     HBO
Producer/Director
John Dower
Executive Producers
John Smithson, Elinor Day

 

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING—LONG FORM

ABC News Special                                                                                                                   ABC
Over a Barrel: The Truth About Oil
Executive Producer
Tom Yellin
Producer
Peter Klein
Senior Producer
Gabrielle Tenenbaum
Reporter
Charles Gibson

Inside the Mind of Google                                                                                                    CNBC
Correspondent
Maria Bartiromo
Senior Executive Producer
Mitch Weitzner
Senior Producer
Wally Griffith
Producer
Morgan Downs
            Contributing Producer
Lulu Chiang

The New Age of Walmart                                                                                                     CNBC
Producer
Lori Gordon‑Logan
Correspondent
David Faber
Executive Producer
Mitch Weitzner
Segment Producer
Christie Gripenburg


Your Life, Your Money                                                                                                         PBS
Producer/Director
Tom Simon

Executive Producer
John Grant
Segment Producers
Dawn V. Brown, David Pontillo

 

OUTSTANDING INTERVIEW

60 Minutes                                                 CBS
Saving Flight 1549
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Correspondent
Katie Couric
Senior Producer
Michael Radutzky
Producers
Lori Beecher, Tanya Simon
Co‑Producers
Jenny Dubin, Andrew Metz
                                                                                                                                                                                          

60 Minutes                                                    CBS
Witness
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Correspondent
Bob Simon
Producers
Michael Gavshon, Drew Magratten
            Co-Producer
Paul Bellinger

Amanpour                                                      CNN
Zimbabwe‘s President Robert Mugabe
Anchor
Christiane Amanpour
Executive Producer
Katherine O’Hearn
Senior Producers
Barclay Palmer , Ana Bickford
Director
Chris Adair
Correspondent
Nkepile Mabuse
Producers
George Lerner, Nick Parker, Sarah Gross, Gabrielle Zuckerman,
Lisa Desai, Meghan Rafferty

Aqui y Ahora                                                          Univision
Confessions of Father Alberto
Anchor
Teresa Rodriguez
Producers
Evelyn Pereiro , Beatriz Guerra
Executive Producer
Marisa Venegas
Managing Editor
Jairo Marin

Bill Moyers Journal                                                      PBS
Interview with David Simon
Executive Producers
Judy Doctoroff O’Neill, Sally Roy
Executive Editors
Bill Moyers, Judith Davidson Moyers
Producers
Jessica Wang, Candace White

 

OUTSTANDING ARTS & CULTURE PROGRAMMING

Anvil! The Story of Anvil                                             VH1
Executive Producer/Director
Sacha Gervasi
Producer
Rebecca Yeldham
Executive Producers
Brad Abramson, Rick Krim, Christopher Soos, Shelly Tatro
            Supervising Producer
Warren Cohen


HBO Documentary Films                                                HBO
Finishing Heaven
Director
Mark Mann
Producers
David Shapiro, Laurie Gwen Shapiro, Ian Rosenberg, 
Executive Producer
Alan Oxman


Independent Lens                                                         PBS
No Subtitles Necessary: Laszlo and Vilmos
Director/Producer
James Chressanthis
Producers
Zachary W. Kranzler, Kian Soleimanpour, Tony Frere 
Co-Producer
Elisa Bonora
Executive Producers
Jimmy Conroy II, Dr. David B. Kaminsky, Sally Jo Fifer
            Co-Executive Producer
Art Monterastelli

Woodstock: Now & Then                               VH1 & History Channel
Producer/Director
Barbara Kopple
Executive Producers
Julian Hobbs,, Brad Abramson, Michael Lang, Stephen Mintz,
Jeff Olde, Shelly Tatro

Producer
Suzanne Mitchell

 

OUTSTANDING SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY PROGRAMMING

In the Womb                                        National Geographic Channel
Extreme Animals
Executive Producers
Simon Andreae, Andrea Florence, Jennifer Apostol
            Director
Peter Chinn

POV                                                               PBS
The English Surgeon
Director/Producer
Geoffrey Smith
Co‑Producer
Rachel Wexler
Executive Producers
Simon Kilmurry, , Sally Jo Fifer, Nick Fraser, Greg Sanderson
The Human Family Tree                         National Geographic Channel       
Director/Producer
Chad Cohen
Executive Producer
Stephen Reverand
Senior Executive Producer
Char Serwa

The Linguists                                        PBS
Producer/Directors
Daniel A.  Miller, Seth Kramer, Jeremy Newberger

OUTSTANDING NATURE PROGRAMMING

National Geographic Explorer                      National Geographic Channel                                                                                                                                                                       
Climbing Redwood Giants
Producer/Directors
John Rubin, James Donald
Executive Producer
Kathleen Cromley, Jonathan Halperin 
Senior Producer
Robert Zakin
Series Producer
Max Salomon

NOVA                                                                 PBS
The Incredible Journey of the Butterflies
Director
Nick De Pencier
Executive Producer
Silva Basmajian
Executive Producer/Producers
Emmanuel Laurent, Michael McMahon
Producers
Elizabeth Arledge, Gerry Flahive, David Johnston, Kristina McLaughlin
Senior Executive Producer
Paula Apsell
Senior Series Producer
Melanie Wallace


The Last Beekeeper                                             Planet Green
Director
Jeremy Simmons
Producers
Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato

Wild                                                           National Geographic Channel       
Swamp of the Baboons
Producers
Adrian Bailey, Robyn Keene‑Young
Executive Producers
Kathryn Pasternak, Chris Valentini

 

BEST STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

CBS Evening News with Katie Couric                          CBS
The Battle of Wanat
Anchor and Managing Editor
Katie Couric
National Security Correspondent
David Martin
Executive Producer
Rick Kaplan
Senior Producer
Ward Sloane
Producer
Mary Walsh

CBS Evening News: Weekend Edition                             CBS
War and the Home Front
Reporter
Tom Aviles
Executive Producer
Patricia Shevlin

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                             NBC
Perfect Storm: Climate Change and Conflict
Anchor and Managing Editor
Brian Williams
Executive Producer
Bob Epstein
Senior Broadcast Producer
Aurelia Grayson
Director
Brett Holey
Senior Producer
Mary Laurence Flynn
Correspondents
Martin Fletcher, Jim Maceda, Anne Thompson, Ian Williams
Producers
Kyle Eppler, Mario Garcia, Paul Goldman, Charlene Gubash, Garrett Haake,
Robert Kaplan, Sohel Uddin


NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                     NBC
Unlikely Refuges
Anchor and Managing Editor
Brian Williams
Executive Producer
Bob Epstein
Senior Broadcast Producer
Aurelia Grayson
Director
Brett Holey
Senior Producer
Mary Laurence Flynn
Correspondents
Richard Engel, Adrienne Mong
Producers
Maria Alcon, Bredun Edwards, Madeleine Haeringer, Maggie Kassner,
Adrienne Mong, Paul Nassar, Matt Softley, Rachele Webb

Worldfocus                                         PBS
Vietnam: Legacy of War
Correspondent
Mark Litke
Producer
Ara Ayer
Executive Producer
Marc Rosenwasser
Executives in Charge
Neal Shapiro, Stephen Segaller

 

BEST REPORT IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

20/20                                            ABC
A Hidden America: Children of the Mountains
Anchor
Diane Sawyer
Producers
Claire Weinraub , Keturah Gray
Field Producer
Joseph Diaz
Senior Producer
Jessica Velmans
Executive Producer
David Sloan

60 Minutes                                                         CBS
Cost of Dying
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Correspondent
Steve Kroft
Producers
Andy Court 
Co‑Producers
Maria Gavrilovic, Stephanie Palewski

60 Minutes                                                   CBS
Eyewitness
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Correspondent
Lesley Stahl
Producer
Shari Finkelstein
Co‑Producers
Meghan Frank, Terry Manning


60 Minutes                                           CBS
Saving Flight 1549
            Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Correspondent
Katie Couric
Senior Producer
Michael Radutzky
Producers
Lori Beecher, Tanya Simon
Co‑Producers
Jenny Dubin, Andrew Metz

60 Minutes                                           CBS
The Winter of Our Hardship and The Long Recession
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Correspondent
Scott Pelley
Producers
Solly Granatstein, Nicole Young
Co-Producers
Tom Honeysett, Matthew Richman

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

HBO Documentary Films                         HBO
In a Dream
Director
Jeremiah Zagar
Producer
Jeremy Yaches
Executive Producers
Ross Kauffman, Geralyn White Dreyfous, Pamela Tanner Boll

        HBO Documentary Films                  HBO                                                                                
Smile Pinki
Director/Producer
Megan Mylan

Independent Lens                                      PBS
Crips and Bloods: Made in America
Producer/Director
Stacy Peralta
Executive Producers
Steve Luczo, Quincy “QD3”Jones III , Sally Jo Fifer
Producers
Baron Davis, Dan Halsted, Shaun Murphy, Gus Roxburgh, Cash Warren
National Geographic Explorer                   National Geographic Channel       
Inside Guantanamo
Producer/Director
Bonni Cohen
Director
Jon Else
Executive Producers
Kathleen Cromley, Jonathan Halperin, Kim Woodard
Senior Producer
Robert Zakin
Series Producer
Max Salomon

POV                                                             PBS
The Reckoning: The Battle for the International Criminal Court
Director
Pamela Yates
Producer
Peter Kinoy
Executive Producers
Paco De Onis, Simon Kilmurry

War Dance                                                 Sundance Channel
Directors
Sean Fine, Andrea Nix Fine
Executive Producer
Susan MacLaury
Producer
Albie Hecht
Co‑Producers
Kari Kim, Josie Swantek

 

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING: CURRENTNEWS COVERAGE

Behind the Veil                                        Globeandmail.com
Reporter
Jessica Leeder
Photojournalist
Paula Lerner
Multimedia Producer
Jayson Taylor
Interactive Designer
Chris Manza

Flipped: How Private Equity Dealmakers Can Win While Their                NYTimes.com
Companies Lose
Executive Producer
Amy O’Leary
Interactive Producer
Thomas Jackson
Senior Producer
Zach Wise
Reporters
Julie Creswell, David Gillen
Videojournalist
Jigar Mehta
Producer
Krishnan Vasudevan
Correspondents
Charles Duhigg, Andrew Ross Sorkin, Louise Story
Reuters & MediaStorm     
        Reuters Times of Crisis                         Reuters.com & MediaStorm.com
Directors
Jassim Ahmad, Ayperi Karabuda Ecer
Executive Producer
Brian Storm
Producer
Bob Sacha
Interactive Designer
Tim Klimowicz
Disabled in Vietnam                             mercurynews.com
Producer & Photojournalist
LiPo Ching
            Reporter
John Boudreau

     Thomson Reuters Foundation, The International Federation of
Red Cross and Red Crescent 

     Societies, and MediaStorm
Surviving the Tsunami: Stories of Hope             Tsunami.trust.org
Directors
Jassim Ahmad, Ayperi Karabuda Ecer, Patrick Fuller
Correspondent
Natasha Elkington, Tim Large
Executive Producer
Paul Conneally, Brian Storm, Monique Villa 
Producer
Eric Maierson
Interactive Designer
Tim Klimowicz

 

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING:DOCUMENTARIES

Alabama‘s Homeboys                                Latimes.com
Producer
Mary Cooney
Photojournalist
Liz Baylen
Multimedia Producer
Sean Connelley
Videojournalist
Katy Newton

Driftless: Stories from Iowa                                     Mediastorm.org
Director/Photographer
Danny Wilcox Frazier
Executive Producer
Brian Storm
Producer
Eric Maierson
Graphics Producer
Tim Klimowicz
Videographer
Taylor Gentry

NOVA                                                    pbs.org/wgbh/nova
Secret Life of Scientists
Senior Editor
Susan Lewis
Executive Producer
Joshua Seftel
Senior Executive Producer
Paula Apsell
Executive Editor
Lauren Aguirre
Producers
Darby Maloney, Tom Miller
One in 8 Million                                     NYTimes.com
Executive Producers
Juliet Gorman, Jodi Rudoren, Andrew De Vigal 
Series Producers
Sarah Kramer, Alexis Mainland, Meagan Looram, Todd Heisler 
Interactive Producer
Tom Jackson
Contributing Producers 
Joshua Brustein, Jeffery DelViscio, Nancy Donaldson, Catrin Einhorn,
Rogene Fisher, J. David Goodman, Lisa Iaboni, 
Miki Meek, Conrad
Mulcahy, Emily S. Rueb, Tanzina Vega, Emily Weinstein

        Soul of Athens                                            Soulofathens.com
A Life Alone
Senior Producer
Jenn Poggi
Producer/Photographer/Videographer
Maisie Crow
The Boston Globe                                           Boston.com
Ted Kennedy: A Life in Politics
Producer
Ann Silvio
Contributing Producers
Bill Greene, Scott LaPierre
Story Consultant
Mark Morrow
Online Designer
Tito Bottitta


NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING:  ARTS,
LIFESTYLE & CULTURE

CHOW.com Obsessives                                    CHOW.com
Soda Pop: John Nese is the Willy Wonka of Carbonation
Producer
Meredith Arthur
            Producer/Videographer
Erik Slatkin
Videographer
Blake Smith

The Iconic Photo Series                                   TIME.com
Producer/Editor
Craig Duff
Photographer
Anthony Suau
Photo Editor
Mark Rykoff

Your Shot                                                       Nationalgeographic.com
Jeremiah Ridgeway
Executive Producer
Gil Pimentel
Senior Producer
Eric Hoffman
Producer
Summer Simpson

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: WRITING

60 Minutes                                                       CBS
The Cost of Dying
Writers
Steve Kroft , Andy Court

Countdown with Keith Olbermann                MSNBC
A Baseball Fan Named Marie
Writer
Keith Olbermann

Hallowed Grounds: America’s Overseas Military Cemeteries          PBS
Writers
Robert Uth, Glenn Marcus

Hard Time                                                      National Geographic Channel
Writers
Gregory Henry, Courtney Thompson

National Geographic Explorer                    National Geographic Channel      
Inside Guantanamo
Writers
Jonathan Halperin, John Haptas

NBC News Special                                        NBC
Inside the Obama White House
Writers
Doug Adams, Marisa Buchanan, Robert Buchanan, Matt Carluccio, Katherine
Chan, Bradley Davis, Subrata 
De, Joe Delmonico, Andrew Franklin, Annette
Freeman, David Gelles, Meade Jorgensen, Mark Lukasiewicz, Amna Nawaz, 

Benita Noel, Meaghan Rady, Rayner Ramirez, Mary Ann Rotondi, Tim Uehlinger,
Brian Williams

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: RESEARCH

FRONTLINE/World                                        PBS
Ghana: Digital Dumping Ground
Researchers
Shira Bick, Ian Bickis, Sarah Carter, Krysia Collyer, Allison Cross, Heba
Elasaad, Dan Haves, 
Doerthe Keilholz, Peter Klein, Jodie Martinson,
 Blake Sifton, Leslie Young

HBO Documentary Films                                HBO
The Final Inch
Researchers
Taylor Brodsky, Sophie Harris
HBO Documentary Films                                 HBO
Trouble the Water
Researchers
Carl Deal, Tia Lessin

      HBO Documentary Films                                    HBO
Which Way Home
Researcher
Diana Goldberg

Reel Impact Series                                            Planet Green
Split Estate
Researchers
Debra Anderson, Mitchell Marti, Matt Vest

Secrets of the Dead                                             PBS
Mumbai Massacre
Researchers
Greg Colgan, Sandra Fonseca, Victoria Midwinter Pitt

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: CINEMATOGRAPHY—NATURE

National Geographic Explorer                            National Geographic Channel      
Climbing Redwood Giants
Cinematographers
Andrew Shillabeer, Skip Hobbie, George Dodge, Kathy Dodge,
Jim Spickler, Brad Haeger, Mike Fay, Marie Antoine

Nature                                                                    PBS
Victoria Falls
Cinematographers
Jamie McPherson, Charlie Hamilton James 
Aerial Cinematographer
Simon Werry

Wild                                                                        National Geographic Channel       
American Beaver
Cinematographer
Jeff Hogan

Wild Pacific                                                            Discovery Channel
Survivors
Cinematographers
Rod Clarke, Wade Fairley, Richard Wollocombe

Wild Russia                                                              Animal Planet
Kamchatka
Director of Photography
Christian Baumeister
                                                                                                                                                                                          
Yellowstone Battle for Life                                       Animal Planet
Cinematographers
John Aitchison, Stephen De Vere, Jeff Hogan,
Shane Moore, John Shier, Paul Stewart

Aerial DPs
Chris Chanda, Peter Davis, Gary Kauffman, Simon Werry

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: CINEMATOGRAPHY‑ NEWS COVERAGE / DOCUMENTARIES

Discovery Atlas                                                          Discovery Channel
Egypt Revealed
Cinematographer
Chris Openshaw

FRONTLINE                                                                   PBS
Obama’s War
Cinematographers
Danfung Dennis, Timothy Grucza

HBO Documentary Films                                             HBO
Which Way Home
Cinematographers
Rebecca Cammisa, Eric Goethals, Lorenzo Hagerman

National Geographic’s Most Incredible Photos        National Geographic Channel       
Afghan Warrior
Directors of Photography
Marcus Burnett, David Shadrack Smith

War Dance                                                             Sundance Channel
Director of Photography
Sean Fine

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: EDITING

HBO Documentary Films                                               HBO
Smile Pinki
Editor
Purcell Carson

        HBO Documentary Films                                                 HBO
Which Way Home
Editors
Madeleine Gavin, Pax Wassermann

 

National Geographic’s Most Incredible Photos          National Geographic Channel       
Afghan Warrior
Editor
Jeremy Siefer

 

The Botany of Desire                                                              PBS
Editors
Don Bernier, Gail Huddleson

 

         The Lost JFK Tapes: The Assassination                                  National Geographic Channel                                                                                                                                                                                          
Editor
Ron Frank

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: EDITING‑‑QUICK TURNAROUND

60 Minutes                                                      CBS
Your Bank Has Failed
Editors
Richard Buddenhagen, Richard Koppel
Dateline NBC                                                  NBC
Slumdog Revisited
Editors
Bruce Burger, Saverio Camporeale


Dateline NBC                                                  NBC
This Moment, This Time
Editors
Saverio Camporeale, Paul Nichols
NBC News Special                                            NBC
Inside the Obama White House
Editors
Rob Allen, Chad Bergacs, Deb Brown, Bruce Burger, Saverio Camporeale,
Sam Casalino, Justin Cece, Linda Diehl, David 
Emanuele, Victor Fabilli,
Anthony Innarelli, Paul Nichols, Richard Platt, William Ray, 
Bob Spencer, 
Alvaro Trenchi, 
Irene Trullinger, David  Varga

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: GRAPHIC DESIGN &ART DIRECTION

Death Masks                                                     History Channel
3D Visual Effects Supervisor
Antonis Kotzias
CG Artists
Nick Deligaris, Spyros Helmi, Andrew Helmis, Nikos Kellis

In the Womb                                                      National Geographic Channel      
Extreme Animals
Special Effects Photography
David Barlow
Computer Generated Visual Effects
BANDITO–Steve Gomez, Michael Stillwell, Celeste Bothwick, Elena Gomez
Special Effects Models
Artem Ltd. Simon Tayler

National Geographic Explorer                          National Geographic Channel      
The Virus Hunters
Visual Effects
Andy Murdock
Stealing Lincoln’s Body                                         History Channel
Graphic Designer
Ray Downing


The Crumbling of America                                      History Channel
            Visual Effects Producer  
                    David Kenneth
           Visual Effects Supervisor 
                    Dennis Michel
           Lead Artist  
                    Aaron Kaminar
           Digital Compositor 
                   Robert Amaral, Glenn Porter
          Modeler
                   Ken Pellegrino
          Digital Artist
                   Mike Caldwell, Steve Kaplan
          Storyboards Artist
                  Patrick Barrett
          Visual Effects Editor
                  Ray Mupas

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: MUSIC & SOUND

America at a Crossroads                                  PBS
The Mosque in Morgantown
Composer
Kareem Roustom

        Full Battle Rattle                                               National Geographic Channel 
Composer
Paul Brill
Sound Designer
Patrick Cicero
Sound Recordists
Tony Gerber, Jesse Moss
Sound Recordist and Sound Mixer
Robert Smith
Re‑recording Mixer
Tom Efinger
HBO Documentary Films                                  HBO
In a Dream
Composer
Kelli Scarr
Sound Editor
Eric Milano
Composer/Music Editors
Nick Zammuto, Paul de Jong 
Sound Designer/Re‑recording Mixer
Tom Paul
Production Sound
Mike Guarino
Score Recorder
Aaron Nevezie

        HBO Documentary Films                                    HBO
The Final Inch
Composers
Joe Janiga, Courtney Von Drehle
Music Mixer
Drew Canulette
Sound Design and Mix
Lance Limbocker
Field Sound
Spence Palermo

The Beatles on Record                                        History Channel
Sound Designer
Bob Smeaton
Sound Design and Mix
Julian Caidan
WWII in HD                                                          History Channel
Point of No Return
Sound Design and Mix
Joel Raabe
Additional Sound Design
Allison Casey, Brian Scibinico, Frank Turbe
Yellowstone Battle for Life                                Animal Planet
Composers
Austin Caughlin, Chris Kennedy, Wall Matthews
Music Engineers
Rich Isaac, Nick Sjostrom
Audio Engineer
Archie Moore
Audio Producer
Tori Pavone

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: LIGHTING DIRECTION & SCENIC DESIGN


CIA Confidential: Pakistan Undercover                   National Geographic Channel

Lighting Directors
Boujemaa Rassourance, Peter Schnall, Doug Shultz

Elbert Hubbard: An American Original            PBS
Lighting Director
James P. Gribbins

National Geographic Explorer                            National Geographic Channel      
Child Mummy Sacrifice
Lighting Director
Rob Lyall
Director
Pam Caragol-Wells

     Undercover History                                          National Geographic Channel
The Skyjacker That Got Away
Lighting Directors
Philip J Day, William Martens
Art Director
Mark Fenlason
Director Visual Effects
Calder Greenwood

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT: INSTITUTIONAL

60 Minutes                                                               CBS
60 Minutes in 60 Seconds
Senior Vice President and Creative Director
Dave McCoy
Director, Advertising & Marketing
Julie Haaland
Director of Operations
Nicole Fiftal
Producer/Editor
Rich O’Connell
Producers
Joanne Stern, Charles Howland
Sound Designers
Eric Casimiro, Daniel Maier
Editor
Wes Carlton
Graphic Designer
Adam Saul


Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations                        Travel Channel
Premiere; Rust Belt; Thailand
Chief Marketing Officer
Patrick Lafferty
Vice President, Marketing Strategy
Sheila Holman
Director of Marketing
Robin Wolfson
Creative Director
Caroline Ely
Producer
Melissa Marks
Designer
Zoa Martinez


FRONTLINE                                                              PBS
Meltdown: Proof of Performance
Writer/Producer
Missy Frederick
Senior Editor
John MacGibbon


NOVA scienceNOW                                                   PBS
Neil’s Mom, Ask the Astrophysicist 
Director
Julia Cort
Producer and Editors
Rebecca Nieto, Jason York

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT—EPISODIC

Diane Sawyer 20/20 Special                                    ABC
A Hidden America: Children of the Mountains
Executive Producer
Alan Ives
Senior Producer
Rene Hallal-Gonen
Producer
Kevin Smalls
Art Director
Rodrigo Redondo
Sound Designer/Editor
Leslie Mona-Mathus

Latino in America                                                     CNN
Meet the Garcias
Executive Producer
Scot Safon
VP, On‑Air Promotion
Drea Besch
Supervising Producer/Writer
Danya Levine
Creative Director/Designer
Aimee Schier
Broadcasting Designer
Jenny Specker
Compositor/Editor
Stephen Taylor
Photographer
Mark Hill


Squawk Box Icons and Rebels                                   CNBC
Caricatures (Buffett, Welch)
Creative Services Director
Frank Piantini
Director of Marketing
Steven Smith
Vice President, Marketing
Tom Clendenin
Designer and Animator
Jeremy Spain
Animators
John Rehm, Michael Schwartz
Caricature Artist
Ken Fallin
Audio
Darren Kotler

        The New Age of Walmart                                              CNBC
By The Numbers
Senior Producer and Writer
William Imboden
Editor
Darren Kotler
Designer and Animator
James Kottaras
Vice President, Marketing
Tom Clendenin
Director, Creative Services
Frank Piantini
                                                                                                                                                                                          

        WWII in HD                                                                        History Channel
WWII in HD It’s Not a Video Game, WWII in HD Black & White
Creative Director
Pablo Pulido
Producer
Anthony Karkosza
On Air Promotions
Tim Nolan

Taxi NYC:

Art Director
Jerry Hauk
Writer
Ray DelSavio
Executive Creative Director
Ron Smrczek

Blue Room:

Visual Effects Supervisor
Chris Gargani
Editor
David Gargani

 

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY‑‑SPOT NEWS

KPIX Eyewitness News                                           KPIX‑TV(San Francisco, CA)
Oakland Riot
Reporters
Joe Vazquez, Linda Yee
Producer
Brian Neal
Photographers
Patrick Sedillo, Robert Moonan, Chris Mistrot, Don Ford
Assignment Editor
Leona Wong


KUSA News at Noon                                              KUSA‑TV (Denver, CO)
Windsor Tornado
Reporter
Adam Chodak
Photojournalist
Gary Wolfe


WCBS News                                                             WCBS-TV  (New York, NY)
Flight 1549 Lands in the Hudson River
Assignment Manager
Andrew Friedman
Reporters
Marcia Kramer, Joe Biermann
Director
Jason Hark
Anchors
Dana Tyler, Chris Wragge
Producers
Eric Berlin, Mary Calvi, Sarah Walters
Executive Producer
Jonathan Fink
News Director
David Friend
Assistant News Director
Valerie Feder


WISN News at 10                                            WISN-TV (Milwaukee, WI)
Spring Washout
Executive Producer
Lori Waldon
Producer
Jessica Schmid
Anchors
Kathy Mykleby, Toya Washington
Anchor/Reporter
Terry Sater
Photojournalists
Ed Ford, Jason Hunter, John Kenney
Meteorologist
Mark Baden

 

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY‑‑INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

KGO–TV/ABC 7 News at 6pm and 9pm                       KGO‑TV (San Francisco, CA)
Investigative Report: Community College Perks
Producer and Writer
Beth Rimbey

KHOU News at 10pm                                                      KHOU‑TV (Houston, TX)
Soldiers at Risk: The Iraq Water Investigation
Investigative Reporter
Jeremy Rogalski
            Executive Producer for Investigations
David Raziq
Investigative Photojournalist
Keith Tomshe

KMGH News at 10                                                            KMGH‑TV (Denver, CO)
Extreme Home Makeovers: Black Hawk Edition
Investigative Reporters
Tom Burke, John Ferrugia, Arthur Kane, Tony Kovaleski
Photojournalist
Jason Foster
Assistant Chief Photographer
Michael LeClaire

KSTP 5 Eyewitness News                                                KSTP‑TV (Minneapolis, MN)
Prisoners Ride the Bus
Investigative Reporter
Bob McNaney
Producer
Mike Maybay
Assistant News Director
Sam Zeff

WTHR Eyewitness News                                               WTHR‑TV (Indianapolis, IN)
Broken Buses
Investigative Reporter
Bob Segall
Photojournalist
Bill Ditton
Executive Producer
Holly Stephen

 

31st Annual News & Documentary Emmy Awards
Breakdown by Network, Show, Program/Segment

PBS: 36 
*FRONTLINE: 4 
-A Death in Teheran: 1
-Meltdown: Proof of Performance: 1
-Obama’s War: 1
-The Warning: 1

*NOVA: 4 
-Hubble’s Amazing Rescue: 1
-Secret Life of Scientists: 1
-The Incredible Journey of the Butterflies: 1
-The Spy Factory: 1

*POV: 4 
-The Reckoning: The Battle for the International Criminal Court:  2
-The English Surgeon: 1
-The Way We Get By: 1

*Bill Moyers Journal : 3 
-Interview with David Simon: 1
-LBJ’s Path to War: A Tale of Two Quagmires: 1
-The Good Soldier: 1

*FRONTLINE/World: 2 
-Ghana: Digital Dumping Ground: 2

*Independent Lens: 3 
-Crips and Bloods: Made in America: 1
-No Subtitles Necessary: Laszlo and Vilmos: 1
-Tulia, Texas: 1

*Worldfocus: 3 
-Vietnam: Legacy of War: 2
-Haiti: Mud Cookies:  1

*Secrets of the Dead: 2 
-Mumbai Massacre: 2

*Wide Angle: 2 
-Crossing Heaven’s Border: 1
-Heart of Jenin: 1

*America at a Crossroads: 1 
The Mosque in Morgantown: 1

*Elbert Hubbard: An American Original: 1

*Hallowed Grounds: America’s Overseas Military Cemeteries: 1

*Nature: 1 
-Victoria Falls: 1

*NOVA scienceNOW: 1 
-Neil’s Mom, Ask the Astrophysicist: 1

*NOW on PBS: 1 
-Domestic Terrorism?: 1

*The Botany of Desire: 1 
*The Linguists: 1
*Your Life, Your Money: 1
*Your Shot/ Nationalgeographic.com: 1
-Jeremiah Ridgeway: 1

CBS: 31
*60 Minutes: 16 
-Saving Flight 1549: 2
-60 Billion Dollar Fraud: 1
-60 Minutes in 60 Seconds: 1
-Closing the Clinic: 1
-Congo Gold: 1
-Cost of Dying: 1
-Eyewitness: 1
-The Birdmen: 1
-The Cost of Dying: 1
-The Man Who Knew: 1
-The Winter of Our Hardship and The Long Recession: 1
-The Yakuza: 1
-War in Pakistan: 1
-Witness: 1
-Your Bank Has Failed: 1

*CBS Evening News with Katie Couric: 8 
-Afghanistan: The Road Ahead: 1
-FEMA’s Toxic Bureaucracy: 1
-Financial Family Tree: 1
-Follow the Money: Congressional Oversight: 1
-Follow the Money: Taxpayer Money Investigation: 1
-Mia’s Story: 1
-Rape in America: Justice Denied: 1
-The Battle of Wanat: 1

*48 Hours Mystery: 3 
-American Girl, Italian Nightmare: 1
-Craigslist: Classified for Murder: 1
-The Lost Children: 1

*CBS News Sunday Morning: 3 
-A Stone’s Throw: 1
-On the Mend: 1
-Out of Work: 1

*CBS Evening News: Weekend Edition: 1 
-War and the Home Front: 1

 

HBO: 20
*HBO Documentary Films: 19 
-Which Way Home:  4
-The Final Inch:  3
-In a Dream: 2
-Smile Pinki: 2
-Trouble the Water: 2
-Be Like Others: 1
-Finishing Heaven: 1
-Fixer: The Taking of Ajmal Naqshbandi: 1
-Outrage: 1
-The Witness: From the Balcony of Room 306: 1
-They Killed Sister Dorothy: 1

*Thrilla in Manila: 1

National Geographic Channel: 19 
*National Geographic Explorer: 6 
-Climbing Redwood Giants: 2
-Inside Guantanamo: 2
-Child Mummy Sacrifice: 1
-The Virus Hunters: 1

*In the Womb: 2 
-Extreme Animals: 2

*National Geographic’s Most Incredible Photos: 2 
-Afghan Warrior: 2

*Wild: 2 
-American Beaver: 1
-Swamp of the Baboons: 1

*CIA Confidential: Pakistan Undercover: 1

*Full Battle Rattle: 1

*Hard Time: 1

*The Human Family Tree: 1

*The Lost JFK Tapes: The Assassination: 1

*Undercover History: 1 
-The Skyjacker That Got Away: 1

*Your Shot/ Nationalgeographic.com: 1 
-Jeremiah Ridgeway: 1

NBC: 17
*NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams: 6
-Miracle on the Hudson: 1
-Unlikely Refuges: 2
-Brian Williams: Reporting from Afghanistan: 1
-Perfect Storm: Climate Change and Conflict: 1
-The Crash of Colgan Air Flight 3407: 1

*Dateline NBC: 5 
-Miracle on the Hudson: 1
-Debt Trap: 1
-Inside the Financial Fiasco: Mortgage Madness: 1
-Slumdog Revisited: 1
-This Moment, This Time: Voices: 1

*NBC News Special: 3 
-Inside the Obama White House: 2
-Inauguration of Barack Obama: 1

*Today: 2 
-Fighting Grossmans: 1
-My Sister’s Story: 1

*NBC News Specials: 1 
-Funeral of Ted Kennedy: 1

ABC: 9
*20/20: 2 
-A Hidden America: Children of the Mountains: 2
-Amanda Knox Verdict: 1

*ABC News Special: 1 
-Over a Barrel: The Truth About Oil: 1

*ABC News Special Events: 1 
-Inauguration 2009 ‑ Barack Obama: 1

*ABC World News with Charles Gibson: 1 
-Tragedy at Fort Hood: 1

*Good Morning America: 1 
-Pittsburgh Gym Shooting: 1

*Nightline: 1 
-Child Witches in the Congo: 1

*World News with Charles Gibson, Good Morning America: 1 
-Iraq and Afghanistan: Where Things Stand: 1

CNN: 6 
*AC360: 1 
-Highway Robbery?: 1

*Amanpour: 1 
-Zimbabwe’s President Robert Mugabe: 1

*Campbell Brown: 1 
-Poisoned Patriots: 1

*CNN’s Coverage of Detroit Attempted Terror Attack: 1 
*Latino in America: 1 
-Meet the Garcias: 1

*Situation Room with Wolf Blitzer: 1 
-The Wheelchair: 1

History Channel: 6
*WWII in HD: 2 
-Point of No Return: 1
-WWII in HD It’s Not a Video Game, WWII in HD Black & White: 1

*Death Masks: 1 
*Stealing Lincoln’s Body: 1 
*The Beatles on Record: 1 
*The Crumbling of America: 1

CNBC: 4
*The New Age of Walmart: 2 
-By The Numbers: 1

*Inside the Mind of Google: 1 
*Squawk Box Icons and Rebels: 1                                                                                               
-Caricatures (Buffett, Welch): 1

Animal Planet: 3
*Yellowstone Battle for Life: 2

*Wild Russia: 1 
-Kamchatka: 1

HDNet: 3
*Dan Rather Reports: 2 
-Excerpts from Aghanistan: 1
-Iran’s Manhattan Project: 1

*HDNet World Report: 1 
-South Africa’s Shame: Modern‑Day Slavery and the World Cup: 1

BBC America: 2
*BBC World News America 
-Inside Mexico’s Drug Wars: 1
-Pakistan’s War: 1

Discovery Channel: 2
*Discovery Atlas: 1 
-Egypt Revealed: 1

*Wild Pacific: 1 
-Survivors: 1

NYTimes.com: 2
*Flipped: How Private Equity Dealmakers Can Win While Their Companies Lose: 1 
*One in 8 Million : 1

Planet Green: 2
*Reel Impact Series: 1 
-Split Estate: 1
*The Last Beekeeper: 1 


Reuters.com / MediaStorm: 2
*Reuters Times of Crisis: 1
*Surviving the Tsunami: Stories of Hope: 1

Sundance Channel: 2
*War Dance: 2

Boston.com: 1
*The Boston Globe: 1 
-Ted Kennedy: A Life in Politics: 1

CHOW.com: 1
*CHOW.com Obsessives: 1 
-Soda Pop: John Nese is the Willy Wonka of Carbonation: 1

Current TV: 1
*Vanguard: 1 
-The Oxycontin Express: 1

Globeandmail.com: 1
*Behind the Veil: 1

Latimes.com: 1 
*Alabama‘s Homeboys: 1

MediaStorm.com: 1
*Driftless: Stories from Iowa: 1

Mercurynews.com: 1
*San Jose Mercury News: 1 
-Disabled in Vietnam: 1

MSNBC: 1
*Countdown with Keith Olbermann: 1 
-A Baseball Fan Named Marie: 1

Soulofathens.com: 1
*Soul of Athens: 1 
-A Life Alone: 1

TIME.com: 1
*The Iconic Photo Series: 1

Travel Channel: 1
*Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations: 1 
-Premiere; Rust Belt; Thailand: 1

Tsunami.trust.org: 1
*Surviving the Tsunami: Stories of Hope: 1

Univision: 1
*Aqui y Ahora: 1 
-Confessions of Father Alberto: 1

VH1: 1
*Anvil! The Story of Anvil: 1

VH1 / History Channel : 1
*Woodstock: Now & Then: 1

 

REGIONAL REPORTING NOMINEES

KGO‑TV (San Francisco, CA): 1 
*KGO TV News at 6pm and 9pm: 1 
-Investigative Report: Community College Perks: 1

KHOU‑TV (Houston, TX): 1
*KHOU News at 10pm: 1 
-Soldiers at Risk: The Iraq Water Investigation: 1

KMGH‑TV (Denver, CO): 1 
*KMGH News at 10: 1 
-Extreme Home Makeovers: Black Hawk Edition: 1

KPIX‑TV(San Francisco, CA): 1 
:KPIX Eyewitness News: 1 
-Oakland Riot: 1

KSTP‑TV (Minneapolis, MN): 1 
*KSTP Eyewitness News: 1 
-Prisoners Ride the Bus: 1

KUSA‑TV (Denver, CO): 1 
*KUSA News at Noon: 1 
-Windsor Tornado: 1

WCBS-TV  (New York, NY): 1 
*WCBS News: 1 
-Flight 1549 Lands in the Hudson River: 1

WISN-TV (Milwaukee, WI): 1 
*WISN News at 10: 1 
-Spring Washout: 1

WTHR‑TV (Indianapolis, IN): 1 
*WTHR Eyewitness News: 1 
-Broken Buses: 1