30th ANNUAL NEWS & DOCUMENTARY EMMY® AWARDS WINNERS ANNOUNCED AT NEW YORK CITY GALA, LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD PRESENTED TO BARBARA WALTERS, PRESIDENTS AWARD PRESENTED TO CNN DOC UNIT, SPECIAL TRIBUTES TO WALTER CRONKITE AND DON HEWITT

0 Flares 0 Flares ×

30th ANNUAL NEWS & DOCUMENTARY EMMY® AWARDS
WINNERS ANNOUNCED AT NEW YORK CITY GALA

Lifetime Achievement Award Presented to Barbara Walters

President’s Award Presented to CNN Doc Unit

Special Tributes to Walter Cronkite and Don Hewitt

New York, N. Y. – September 21, 2009– The 30th Annual News & Documentary Emmy® Awards were presented by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences this evening at a gala ceremony at Frederick P. Rose Hall, Home of Jazz at Lincoln Center, in New York City.  More than 800 media industry executives, journalists, and producers attended the event which honors outstanding achievement in television journalism by individuals and programs, distributed via broadcast, cable and broadband.

A Lifetime Achievement Award was presented to Barbara Walters, longtime ABC News correspondent and creator and co-host of The View. Katie Couric, anchor and managing editor of the CBS Evening News With Katie Couric, paid tribute to Walters, and Walters’ lifetime achievement Emmy was presented by ABC News president David Westin.  CNN Productions, the documentary unit of CNN, was honored with the President’s Award for their distinguished contribution to the craft of documentary filmmaking. Jon Klein, the president of CNN, accepted the award, which was presented by NATAS chairman Herb GranathWalter Cronkite and Don Hewitt, two broadcast journalism legends who passed away in 2009, received special tributes. Walter Cronkite’s son Chip Cronkite spoke about his father. And Don Hewitt’s wife, the journalist Marilyn Hewitt, spoke about her late husband. Bill SmallChairman of the News & Documentary Emmy Awards, presided over the Cronkite and Hewitt presentations.

Awards were presented in 35 categories by an impressive line-up of prominent broadcast journalists and industry executives, including CBS News’ 60 Minutes correspondent Steve Kroft; Sheila Nevins, president, HBO Documentary Films; David Gregory, moderator of NBC News’ Meet the Press; Campbell Brown, anchor of CNN’s Campbell BrownMatt Frei, anchor of BBC World News America; and Jane Pauley, formerly of the Today Show and Dateline on NBC, and now an advocate in the field of mental health. Bruce Paisner, President & CEO of The International Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, presented International Emmy Awards for News and Current Affairs.

Sponsors for the 30th Annual News & Documentary Emmy® Awards included Grass Valley, and Vermont Spirits.  Results for the News & Documentary Emmy® Awards were tabulated by the independent accountancy firm of Lutz & Carr LLP.  International Emmy Awards are tabulated by the international accounting firm Ernst & Young.

The numerical breakdown by award recipients, by broadcast, cable and broadband entities, as compiled by the independent accountancy firm of Lutz & Carr LLP, follows:

 

PBS

6

National Geographic Channel

2

CBS

5

CNN

1

NBC

5

freep.com/Detroit Free Press

1

HBO /Cinemax

4

globeandmail.com

1

Travel Channel

3

livehopelove.com / Pulitzer Center on Crisis Reporting
ABC

2

1

 

Regional Reporting Winners

KSTP-TV
(Minneapolis/St. Paul, MN)

1

KHOU-TV (Houston, TX)

1

 

A complete list of the 30th Annual News & Documentary Emmy Award recipients is also available on the Academy’s web site at www.emmyonline.tv.

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a professional service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy® Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, Technology & Engineering, and Business & Financial Reporting.  Regional Emmy® Awards are given in 19 regions across the United States. NATAS also presents the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Global Media Awards™ which recognizes excellence in the world-wide intersection of digital entertainment and technology. Excellence in Primetime programming and international programming is recognized by its affiliate, the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including National Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public.  For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv

For Press information, please contact:
Paul Pillitteri
Director, Communication/NATAS

212-586-8424
ppillitteri@emmyonline.tv

For photography of Emmy Awards ceremonies, go to www.bryan-brown.com
Marc Bryan-Brown                     marc@bryan-brown.com                         917-744-070

 

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY
SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

NBC Nightly News With Brian Williams                  NBC
Bailout Talks Collapse 

Executive Producer
Alexandra Wallace
Senior Broadcast Producer
Bob Epstein
Senior Producers
Doug Adams, Tracey Lyons, Albert Oetgen, Patti Domm
Producers
Jay Blackman, Gene Choo, Christine Colvin, Patrice Fletcher, Kerri Forrest, A.J. Goodwin, Aarne Heikkila, 
John Holland, Kenneth Strickland, Mike Viquierra
Anchor and Managing Editor
Brian Williams
Correspondents
Maria Bartiromo, Tom Costello, Steve Liesman, Andrea Mitchell, Kevin Tibbles, Chuck Todd

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY
SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

NBC Nightly News With Brian Williams                  NBC
Tip Of The Spear

Executive Producer
Alexandra Wallace
Senior Broadcast Producer
Bob Epstein
Senior Foreign Producer
Mary Laurence Flynn
Producers
Madeleine Haeringer, Joo Lee, Michelle Neubert, Bredun Edwards, Beverly Chase
Anchor and Managing Editor
Brian Williams
Director
Brett Holey
Correspondent
Richard Engel

 

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

CBS News Sunday Morning                        CBS
RFK

Executive Producer
Rand Morrison
Senior Broadcast Producer
Estelle Popkin
Senior Producer
Gavin Boyle
Producers
David Bhagat, Mary Raffalli
Correspondent
Jeff Greenfield

 

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

CBS Evening News With Katie Couric                   CBS
V.A. Suicides: Cover Up Exposed

Executive Producer
Rick Kaplan
Senior Producer
Keith Summa
Producer
Pia Malbran
Chief Investigative Correspondent
Armen Keteyian
OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes                                                              CBS
The Bailout

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
David Gelber, Henry Schuster
Co‑Producers
Joel Bach, Rebecca Peterson
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes                                                     CBS
War Against Women

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Patti Hassler
Senior Broadcast Producer
Bill Owens
Producers
Michael Gavshon, Paul Bellinger, Drew Magratten
Correspondent
Anderson Cooper

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

ABC News Primetime                                   ABC
Living With Tourette Syndrome

Executive Producer
David Sloan
Senior Producer
Jessica Velmans
Producer
Muriel Pearson
Field Producer
Joseph Diaz
Correspondent
Jay Schadler

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

ABC News Nightline                                     ABC
How To Buy A Child In Ten Hours

Executive Producer
James Goldston
Senior Producer
David Scott
Producer
Aude Soichet
Correspondent
Dan Harris

 

 

OUTSTANDING LIVE COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY – LONG FORM

NBC News   Decision 2008                          NBC
Election Night

            Executive Producers
Philip Alongi, Alexandra Wallace
Senior Producers
Bob Epstein, Cliff Kappler
Producers
                Doug Adams, Heather Allan, Laura Allenbaugh,  Ana Maria Arumi, John Baiata,
Denise Baker, Donna Bass, John Boxley, Patrick Burkey, Martha Caskey, John
Cheang, Jack Chesnutt, Amy Chiaro, Chris Colvin, Catherine Corrigan,
Bradley A. Davis, Subrata De, 
Robert Dembo, Clare Duffy,  Missy Dunlop,
Carol Eggers, Lauren Fairbanks, Betsy Fischer, Patrice Fletcher, Kerri Forrest, 

                Scott Foster, Roxanne Garcia,  Maralyn Gelefsky,  Hilary Guy, Madeleine Haeringer,
Al Henkel, Stephanie Himango, Mark Hudspeth, 
Michelle Jaconi,
Christina Jamison, Leo Juarez, Naomi Karam, Les Kretman, Susan Kroll,
Courtney Kube, Laura Kurinsky,
 Richard Latour,  Margaret Lehrman, Sarah Lusk,
Megan Marcus, Domenico Montanaro,  Geraldine Moriba-Meadows,
Mark Murray, Neil O’Brien, Amber Payne, Michelle Perry, Terry Pickard,
Alexandra Pournaras, Katie Primm, Samira Puskar, 
Meghan Reeder, Rob Rivas,
Tom Rotunno, Antoine Sanfuentes, Olivia Santini, Joel Seidman, Robin Skolnick,
Kenneth Strickland, 
Bethany Thomas, Shawna Thomas, Kelly Venardos,
Adam Verdugo,  Mike Viquierra, Huma Zaidi, John Zito

Anchor
Brian Williams
Anchor/Correspondents
Tom Brokaw, Ann Curry, Lester Holt, Andrea Mitchell, Chuck Todd
Directors
Jim Gaines, Ray Herbert, Geoff Hoffman, Brett Holey, John Libretto
Correspondents
Peter Alexander, Ron Allen, Kevin Corke, Tom Costello, Lee Cowan,
Rehema Ellis, Richard Engel, Dawna 
Friesen, Savannah Guthrie, Tamron Hall,
                Michelle Kosinski, Phil Le Beau, Ron Mott, Kelly O’Donnell, Norah O’Donnell,
Jeannie Ohm, Michael Okwu, 
Darren Rovell, Luke Russert, Kerry Sanders,
Mara Schiavocampo, 
Janet Shamlian, Mike Taibbi, Don Teague, Anne Thompson,
Kevin Tibbles, Mike Viqueira, Ian Williams, John 
Yang
Elections Director
Sheldon Gawiser
Planning Directors
Adam Benalt, Marc Greenstein

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY – LONG FORM

FRONTLINE                                                   PBS
Bush’s War

Executive Producer
David Fanning
Producer/Director
Michael Kirk
Producer/Reporter
Jim Gilmore
Co-Producer
Mike Wiser

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM – LONG FORM

National Geographic Explorer                    National Geographic Channel
Gorilla Murders

Executive Producers
Jonathan Halperin, Kathleen Cromley
Senior Producer
Robert Zakin
Series Producer
Max Salomon
Producer/Director
Michael Davie
Producer
Jaime Bernanke

 

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM

NOVA                                                               PBS
A Walk To Beautiful

Executive Producer / Producer
Steve Engel
Senior Executive Producer
Paula Apsell
Senior Series Producer
Melanie Wallace
Producer/Director
Mary Olive Smith
Co-Producer
Allison Shigo
Director
Amy Bucher

 

OUTSTANDING HISTORICAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM

Cinemax Reel Life                                        Cinemax
Nanking

Producer/Director
Bill Guttentag
Producers
Michael Jacobs, Ted Leonsis
Co‑Producer
Violet Du Feng
Director
Dan Sturman

OUTSTANDING INTERVIEW

P.O.V.
Inheritance                                                        PBS

Director/Producer
James Moll
Producer
Christopher Pavlick
Executive Producers
Chris Malachowsky, Ryan Malachowsky
Executive Producer for American Documentary/POV
Simon Kilmurry
OUTSTANDING ARTS & CULTURE PROGRAMMING

HBO Documentary Films
The Art Of Failure: Chuck Connelly Not For Sale                HBO

Executive Producers
Diana Holtzberg, Sheila Nevins
Supervising Producer
Sara Bernstein
Producer/Director
Jeff Stimmel

 

OUTSTANDING SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND NATURE PROGRAMMING

National Geographic Channel Presents
Five Years On Mars                                         National Geographic Channel

Executive Producer
Howard Swartz
Producer/Director
Mark Davis
Senior Vice President, Production
Michael Cascio
Executive Vice President, Content, National Geographic Channel
Steve Burns

 

BEST STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

NBC Nightly News With Brian Williams
Tip Of The Spear                                                                    NBC

Executive Producer
Alexandra Wallace
Senior Broadcast Producer
Bob Epstein
Senior Foreign Producer
Mary Laurence Flynn
Producers
Madeleine Haeringer, Joo Lee, Michelle Neubert, Bredun Edwards, Beverly Chase
Anchor and Managing Editor
Brian Williams
Director
Brett Holey
Correspondent
Richard Engel



BEST REPORT IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes
The Wasteland                                                 CBS

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Solly Granatstein
Co‑Producer
Tom Honeysett, Nicole Young
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

HBO Documentary Films
Taxi To The Dark Side                                      HBO

Executive Producers
Don Glascoff, Robert Johnson,  Sidney Blumenthal, Jedd Wider, Todd Wider
Producer/Director
Alex Gibney
Producers
Eva Orner, Susannah Shipman
Co‑Producers
Blair Foster, Sloane Klevin, Marty Fisher

 

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING: CURRENT
NEWS COVERAGE

Talking To The Taliban                                Globeandmail.Com

Reporter
Smith Graeme
Multimedia Producer
Jayson Taylor
Interactive Designer
Chris Manza             

 

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING: 
DOCUMENTARIES

The Boys Of Christ Child House                   Freep.Com/Detroit Free Press

Producer/Senior Videographer
Brian Kaufman
Lead Photojournalist
Kathleen Galligan
Photojournalist
Regina Boone
Executive Producer
Kathy Kieliszewski
Reporter
Robin Erb
Video Executive Producer
Craig Porter
Managing Editor, Digital Media
Nancy Andrews
Web Producer
James Thomas

 

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING:  ARTS, 
LIFESTYLE & CULTURE

Pulitzer Center On Crisis Reporting
Hope: Living And Loving With HIV In Jamaica                 Livehopelove.Com

Executive Producer
Jon Sawyer
Co‑Producers
Nathalie Applewhite, Stephen Sapienza
Correspondent
Kwame Dawes
Videojournalist
Doug Gritzmacher
Photojournalist
Joshua Cogan
Interactive Producer
Josh Goldblum, bluecadet interactive

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: WRITING

Bill Moyers Journal
Essays – Gilded Age, It Was Oil, Memorial Day                    PBS

Writers
Bill Moyers, Michael Winship

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: RESEARCH

HBO Documentary Films
Taxi To The Dark Side                                   HBO

Researchers
Salimah El-Amin, Blair Foster

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: CINEMATOGRAPHY -
NATURE DOCUMENTARIES

Wild China
Heart Of The Dragon                                      Travel Channel

Camerapersons
John Aitchison, Mike Lemmon, Justin Maguire, Gavin Newman

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: CINEMATOGRAPHY

FRONTLINE
The War Briefing                                              PBS

Cameraman
Timothy Grucza

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: EDITING

Wild China
Shangri-La                                                     Travel Channel

Editors
Andy Netley, Steve Olive

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: EDITING–QUICK TURNAROUND

Dateline NBC
Tim Russert Obituary                               NBC

Editors
Robert Allen, Robert Brandel

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: GRAPHIC DESIGN & ART  DIRECTION

Illicit: The Dark Trade                                  PBS

Art Director
Ricardo Andrade

Visual Effects Supervisor
Elizabeth Andrade
Animators
Wen Zhong Yuan, James Nidel
3D Animator
Chris Jennings

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: MUSIC & SOUND

Wild China
Heart Of The Dragon                                  Travel Channel

Composer
Barnaby Taylor

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: LIGHTING DIRECTION & SCENIC DESIGN

CNN’s Election Center                            CNN

Executive Director, Design
Guy Pepper, David Bohrman         
Set Design
Erik Ulfers
Lighting Designers
Steven Brill, Michelle Poley

 

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY – SPOT NEWS

5 Eyewitness News
35W Bridge Collapse                          KSTP-TV (Minneapolis/St. Paul, MN)

News Director
Lindsay Radford

 

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY – INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

11 News At 10
Hiding Homicide                                                    KHOU-TV (Houston, TX)

Investigative Reporter
Mark Greenblatt
Executive Producer of Investigations
David Raziq
Investigative Photojournalist/Editor
Keith Tomshe
Investigative Producer
Chris Henao

 

BREAKDOWN BY PROGRAM

PBS  (6)

FRONTLINE  (2)

The War Briefing ………………………………………………………………….1

Bush’s War ………………………………………………………………………….1

Bill Moyers Journal (1)

Essays – Gilded Age, It Was Oil, Memorial Day  ………………. 1

 

Illicit: The Dark Trade (1)

NOVA  (1)

A Walk to Beautiful  …………………………………………………………… 1

P.O.V. (1)

Inheritance .…………………………………………………………………….. 1

 

CBS   (5)

60 Minutes (3)

The Bailout …………………………………………………………….… 1

War Against Women  …..……………………………..………………… 1

The Wasteland ….…………………..……………………………….. 1

CBS Evening News With Katie Couric (1)

V.A. Suicides: Cover-Up Exposed  …………….………………… 1

CBS News Sunday Morning (1)

RFK …………….……………..……………………………………….. 1

 

NBC   (5)

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams (3)

Tip of the Spear …………………………….………………………….. 2

Bailout Talks Collapse …………………….…………………………. 1

Dateline NBC (1)

Tim Russert Obituary …………………………….…………………… 1

NBC News – Decision 2008 (1)

Election Night ……………………………….……………………….…  1

 

 

HBO/Cinemax   (4)

HBO Documentary Films (3)

Taxi to the Dark Side  ………………………………..………….. 2

The Art of Failure: Chuck Connelly Not For Sale   …………. 1

Cinemax Reel Life (1)

Nanking  …………………………..…………………..…………. 1

 

Travel Channel  (3)

Wild China  (3)

Heart of the Dragon …………………………………………… 2

Shangri-La ………………………………………..…….……… 1

 

ABC   (2)

ABC News Nightline  (1)

How To Buy A Child in 10 Hours ……………………………. 1

ABC News Primetime  (1)

Living With Tourette Syndrome ……………………………… 1

 

National Geographic Channel   (2)

National Geographic Channel Presents  (1)

Five Years on Mars ………………………………………….. 1

National Geographic Explorer  (1)

Gorilla Murders  ………………….…………………………… 1

 

CNN (1)

CNN’s Election Night ………………………………………..  1

 

freep.com/Detroit Free Press  (1)

freep.com (1)

The Boys of Christ Child House ……………………..….…  1

 

globeandmail.com (1)

Talking to the Taliban ……………………………………….. 1

 

livehopelove.com/Pulitzer Center on Crisis Reporting (1)

livehopelove.com (1)

Hope: Living and Loving with HIV in Jamaica ……….…… 1

 

 

REGIONAL REPORTING

KHOU-TV (Houston, TX) (1)

11 News at 10 (1)

Hiding Homicide …………………………………………… 1

 

KSTP-TV (Minneapolis/St. Paul, MN)  (1)

5 Eyewitness News (1)

35W Bridge Collapse ……………………………………… 1