NOMINEES FOR THE 30th ANNUAL NEWS & DOCUMENTARY EMMY® AWARDS ANNOUNCED BY THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES

3 Flares 3 Flares ×

NOMINEES FOR THE 30th ANNUAL
NEWS & DOCUMENTARY EMMY® AWARDS

ANNOUNCED BY THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF
TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES

Winners to be announced on September 21st
at Frederick P. Rose Hall, Home of Jazz at Lincoln Center

Barbara Walters to Receive Lifetime Achievement Honors

CNN Documentary Unit to Receive President’s Award

New York, N.Y. – July 14, 2009– Nominations for the 30th Annual News and Documentary Emmy® Awards were announced today by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS).  The News & Documentary Emmy® Awards will be presented on Monday, September 21 at a ceremony at Frederick P. Rose Hall, Home of Jazz at Lincoln Center, located in the Time Warner Center in New York City. The event will be attended by more than 1000 television and new media industry executives, news and documentary producers and journalists. Emmy® Awards will be presented in 33 categories, including Breaking News, Investigative Reporting, Outstanding Interview, and Best Documentary, among others.

This year’s Lifetime Achievement honoree is Barbara Walters, one of the most acclaimed correspondents in the history of television news, and creator and co-host of ABC’s The View.  Ms. Walters’ distinguished and groundbreaking career includes over 30 years at ABC News and 15 years on NBC’s Today Show. At ABC she became the first woman to co-host the network news, and served as the longtime co-host and chief correspondent of 20/20. Ms. Walters has interviewed every American President and First Lady since Richard Nixon. She has also hosted numerous primetime specials, including the top-rated Barbara Walters Specials.

CNN Productions—the documentary unit of CNN—will receive the President’s Award for the network’s longstanding commitment to long form documentaries. Since its inception in 1998 the award –winning documentary unit has compiled an outstanding body of work. It has particularly distinguished itself in recent years with important documentaries on genocide, religious extremism, the struggle for peace in Northern Ireland, and many other pressing topics.

The numerical breakdown, by media entities, as compiled by the independent accountancy firm of Lutz and Carr, LLP, follows:
Over-the-Air, Cable, Satellite and Internet Broadcast Nominees

PBS

41

Tate.org

2

CBS

23

Washingtonpost.com

2

ABC

13

Current TV

1

HBO/Cinemax

13

Discovery Health

1

National Geographic

12

freep.com/Detroit Free Press

1

NBC

10

Globeandmail.com

1

CNN

8

History Channel

1

Discovery Channel

4

livehopelove.com / Pulitzer Center on Crisis Reporting

1

BBC America

3

Mediastorm.org

1

Travel Channel

3

Reuters.com / Mediastorm.org

1

MSNBC

2

Smithsonian Channel

1

Nytimes.com

2

Regional Nominees

KGW-TV (Portland, OR)

1

WNBC-TV (New York, NY)

1

KHOU-TV (Houston, TX)

         1

WTVT-TV (Tampa Bay, FL)

       1

KSTP-TV (Minneapolis, MN)

1

WWOR-TV (Secaucus, NJ)

1

KYW-TV (Philadelphia, PA)

1

The 30th Annual News & Documentary Emmy® Awards honors programming distributed during the calendar year 2008.

The list of nominees for the 30th Annual News and Documentary Emmy® Awards is also available on the National Television Academy’s website: www.emmyonline.tv

About The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a professional service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy® Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, Technology & Engineering, and Business & Financial Reporting.  Regional Emmy® Awards are given in 19 regions across the United States. NATAS also presents the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Global Media Awards™ which recognizes excellence in the world-wide intersection of digital entertainment and technology. Excellence in Primetime programming and international programming is recognized by its affiliate, the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including National Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public.  For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv

# # #

For Press information, please contact:
Paul Pillitteri
Director, Communication/NATAS
212-586-8424
ppillitteri@emmyonline.tv

 

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

ABC World News with Charles Gibson                                                                             ABC

Myanmar Cyclone

Executive Producer

Jon Banner

Senior Producer

Kate Felsen

Producers

Susie Banikarim, Joohee Cho, Richard Coolidge, Thomas Fasano, Chuck Lustig,  Matt McGarry, Diane Mendez

Anchor

Charles Gibson

Correspondents

Jim Sciutto, Elizabeth Vargas

 

 

 

BBC World News America                                                                                  BBC America

Chaos in DR Congo

Executive Producer

Rome Hartman

Producer

Tara Neill

Correspondent

Orla Guerin

Head of News

Richard Porter

 

 

 

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                         NBC

Bailout Talks Collapse

Executive Producer

Alexandra Wallace

Senior Broadcast Producer

Bob Epstein

Senior Producers

Doug Adams, Tracey Lyons, Albert Oetgen, Patti Domm

Producers

Jay Blackman, Gene Choo, Christine Colvin, Patrice Fletcher, Kerri Forrest, A.J. Goodwin, Aarne Heikkila,

John Holland, Kenneth Strickland, Mike Viquierra

Anchor and Managing Editor

Brian Williams

Correspondents

Maria Bartiromo, Tom Costello, Steve Liesman, Andrea Mitchell, Kevin Tibbles, Chuck Todd

 

 

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST continued

 

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                                NBC

The Death of Tim Russert

Anchor and Managing Editor

Brian Williams

Executive Producer

Alexandra Wallace

Senior Broadcast Producers

Bob Epstein, Patrick Burkey

Producers

Doug Adams, Buba Adschiew, Anne Binford, Mario Garcia, Maralyn Gelefsky, Sylvie Haller, Michael Kosnar,

                      Megan Marcus, Amber Payne, John Zito

Director

Brett Holey

Senior Producers

Jay Blackman, Subrata De, Robert Dembo,  Mary Laurence Flynn, Richard Latour, Tracey Lyons,

Correspondents

Tom Brokaw, Pete Williams

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A

REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

 

 

ABC World News with Charles Gibson                                                                           ABC

China’s Earthquake: Covering the Disaster

Executive Producer

Jon Banner

Senior Producer

Kate Felsen

Producers

Christina Babarovic, Cao Jun, Beth Loyd, Chuck Lustig, Alice Maggin, Diane Mendez, Chito Romana, Justine Schiro, Wonbo Woo

Anchor

Charles Gibson

Correspondents

Neal Karlinsky, Stephanie Sy

 

 

ABC World News with Charles Gibson                                                                          ABC

Iraq Five Years Later: Where Things Stand

Executive Producers

Jon Banner, Vinnie Malhotra

Senior Producers

Kate Felsen, Michael Kreisel, Gary Langer, Chuck Lustig, Tom Nagorski, David Reiter

Producers

Susan Aasen, Glen Dacy, Mike Gudgell, James Hill, Almin Karamehmedovic, Matt McGarry, Faisal Sidiq

Correspondents

Chris Bury, Terry McCarthy, Martha Raddatz, Bob Woodruff

Reporters

Omar Abdul Kadir Omar, Mazin Al-Mubarak, Aadel Rashid, Ali Al-Mashaheel, Mustafa Tukamachi

 

 

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST  continued

 

CBS Evening News with Katie Couric                                                                                     CBS

Campaign Questions

Executive Producer

Rick Kaplan

Producers

Brian Goldsmith, Jennifer Yuille

Anchor and Managing Editor

Katie Couric

 

 

CBS Evening News with Katie Couric                                                                               CBS

The Carmelo Rodriguez Story

Executive Producer

Rick Kaplan

Producers

Betty Chin, Rodney Comrie

Reporter

Byron Pitts

 

 

 

CNN’s Coverage of Myanmar Cyclone                                                                                   CNN

Correspondent

Dan Rivers

Producers

Mark Phillips, Kocha Olarn, Tim Schwarz

 

 

 

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                            NBC

Tip of the Spear

Executive Producer

Alexandra Wallace

Senior Broadcast Producer

Bob Epstein

Senior Foreign Producer

Mary Laurence Flynn

Producers

Madeleine Haeringer, Joo Lee, Michelle Neubert, Bredun Edwards, Beverly Chase

Anchor and Managing Editor

Brian Williams

Director

Brett Holey

Correspondent

Richard Engel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

 

BBC World News America                                                                                   BBC America

Chinese Openness

Executive Producer

Rome Hartman

Producer

Melanie Marshall

Correspondent

Rupert Wingfield-Hayes

Head of News

Richard Porter

 

 

 

CBS News Sunday Morning                                                                                                CBS

Frost/Nixon

Executive Producer

Rand Morrison

Senior Broadcast Producer

Estelle Popkin

Senior Producer

Gavin Boyle

Producers

Ed Forgotson, Jr., David Small

Correspondent

Anthony Mason

 

 

CBS News Sunday Morning                                                                                                 CBS

Harvey Milk

Executive Producer

Rand Morrison

Senior Broadcast Producer

Estelle Popkin

Senior Producer

Gavin Boyle

Producers

Benjamin McCormick, George Osterkamp

Correspondent

John Blackstone

 

 

CBS News Sunday Morning                                                                                                 CBS

RFK

Executive Producer

Rand Morrison

Senior Broadcast Producer

Estelle Popkin

Senior Producer

Gavin Boyle

Producers

David Bhagat, Mary Raffalli

Correspondent

Jeff Greenfield

 

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST continued

 

Worldfocus                                                                                                                              PBS

21st Century Africa

Executive Producer

Marc Rosenwasser

Producer

Yuval Lion

Correspondent

Martin Seemungal

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED

NEWSCAST         

Anderson Cooper 360                                                                                                          CNN

Online Drugs

Senior Executive Producer

David Doss

Senior Producers

Kathleen Friery, Barclay Palmer

Producer

David Fitzpatrick

Correspondent

Drew Griffin

 

CBS Evening News with Katie Couric                                                                                CBS

V.A. Suicides: Cover-Up Exposed

Executive Producer

Rick Kaplan

Senior Producer

Keith Summa

Producer

Pia Malbran

Chief Investigative Correspondent

Armen Keteyian

 

Good Morning America, World News & Nightline                                                          ABC

Brian Ross Investigates: America’s Corporate Royalty

Chief Investigative Correspondent

Brian Ross

Chief of Investigative Projects

Rhonda Schwartz

Producers

Avni Patel, Joseph Rhee, Madeleine Sauer

Field Producers

Asa Eslocker, Roy Garlisi, Joanna Jennings, Anna Schecter

Senior Executive Producer

Jim Murphy

Executive Producers

Jon Banner, Tom Cibrowski, James Goldston

Editorial Producer

Justin Rood

 

 

 

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST continued                                                                                          

 

The Situation Room                                                                                                              CNN

Hurricane Giveaway

Investigative Correspondent

Abbie Boudreau

Senior Investigative Producer

Scott Zamost

Executive Producer

Eric Sherling

Senior Producer

Patricia DiCarlo

Director of Programming

Scott Matthews

 

 

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A NEWS                                                                                   MAGAZINE

60 Minutes                                                                                                                            CBS

The Bailout

Executive Producer

Jeff Fager

Executive Editor

Bill Owens

Producers

David Gelber, Henry Schuster

Co-Producers

Joel Bach, Rebecca Peterson

Correspondent

Scott Pelley

 

 

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                            CBS

The Inner Circle

Executive Producer

Jeff Fager

Senior Producer

Michael Radutzky

Executive Editor

Bill Owens

Producers

Andy Court, L. Franklin Devine

Correspondent

Steve Kroft

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE continued

 

NBC News                                                                                                                            NBC

Hurricane Gustav

Executive Producer

David Corvo

Anchor

Brian Williams

Executive Editor

Liz Cole

Managing Editor

Aretha Marshall

Senior Producers

Subrata De, Bob Epstein, Jim Gerety,  Ellen Mason

Producers

Nilam Agrawal,  Maite Amorebieta, Tim Beacham, Brian Cavanagh, Matt Carluccio, Katherine Chan,

                     Bradley Davis, Carol Gable, Meade Jorgensen, Sarah Karlson, Tom Keenan, Lynn Keller, Susan Kroll,

                     Benita Alexander-Noel, Marianne O’Donnell, Ann Preisman, Rayner Ramirez, Rob Rivas, Sue Simpson,

                     Dan Slepian,  Vince Sturla, Tim Uehlinger, Don Wood, John Zito, Esther Zucker

Director

Brett Holey

Correspondents

Ann Curry, Hoda Kotb, Keith Morrison, Dennis Murphy, Chuck Todd

Special Correspondent

              Tom Brokaw

 

 

 

The NewsHour with Jim Lehrer                                                                                    PBS

Terror In Mumbai

Executive Producer

Linda Winslow

Senior Producer

Michael Mosettig

Producers

Dennis Levkovitch, Daniel Sagalyn

Correspondent

Simon Marks

 

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A NEWS

MAGAZINE

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                          CBS

Financial Crisis

Executive Producer

Jeff Fager

Executive Editors

Patti Hassler, Bill Owens

Producers

L. Franklin Devine, Jennifer MacDonald

Correspondent

Steve Kroft

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE continued

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                        CBS

War Against Women

Executive Producer

Jeff Fager

Senior Broadcast Producer

Bill Owens

Executive Editor

Patti Hassler

Producers

Paul Bellinger, Michael Gavshon, Drew Magratten

Correspondent

Anderson Cooper

 

 

 

Dateline NBC                                                                                                                    NBC

A Twist of Fate

Executive Producer

David Corvo

Executive Editor

Liz Cole

Producers

Joe Delmonico, Matthew Glick, Lauren Sugrue

Correspondent

Matt Lauer

 

 

 

FRONTLINE/World                                                                                                           PBS

State of Emergency

Executive Producer

David Fanning

Senior Producers

Ken Dornstein, Stephen Talbot

Producer/Reporter

David Montero

 

 

 

NOW on PBS                                                                                                                         PBS

Afghanistan: The Forgotten War

Executive In Charge

Lesley Norman

Executive Producer

John Siceloff

Senior Producer

Ty West

Producer

Bill Gentile

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                                CBS

Coach Carroll

Executive Producer

Jeff Fager

Executive Editor

Bill Owens

Producers

Joyce Cordero, Catherine Olian

Co-Producer

Richard Koppel

Correspondent

Byron Pitts

 

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                               CBS

Justice Scalia

Executive Producer

Jeff Fager

Senior Broadcast Producer

Bill Owens

Executive Editor

Patti Hassler

Producer

Ruth Streeter

Correspondent

Lesley Stahl

 

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                              CBS

Lifeline

Executive Producer

Jeff Fager

Executive Editors

Patti Hassler, Bill Owens

Producer

Henry Schuster

Correspondent

Scott Pelley

 

 

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                             CBS

Rex

Executive Producer

Jeff Fager

Executive Editor

Bill Owens

Producer

Shari Finkelstein

Co-Producers

Meghan Frank, Matthew Lev

Correspondent

Lesley Stahl

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE continued

 

ABC News Primetime                                                                                                            ABC

Living With Tourettes Syndrome

Executive Producer

David Sloan

Senior Producer

Jessica Velmans

Producer

Muriel Pearson

Field Producer

Joseph Diaz

Correspondent

Jay Schadler

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                              CBS

Assault on Pelindaba

Executive Producer

Jeff Fager

Senior Producer

Michael Radutzky

Executive Editor

Bill Owens

Producers

Michael Karzis, Graham Messick

Correspondent

Scott Pelley

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                              CBS

The Wasteland

Executive Producer

Jeff Fager

Executive Editor

Bill Owens

Producer

Solly Granatstein

Co-Producer

Nicole Young

Correspondent

Scott Pelley

 

 

ABC News 20/20                                                                                                                  ABC

Brian Ross Investigates: Bodies – The China Connection

Chief Investigative Correspondent

Brian Ross

Chief of Investigative Projects

Rhonda Schwartz

Executive Producer

David Sloan

Senior Producer

Carla DeLandri

Producer

Anna Schecter

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A NEWS MAGAZINE continued                            

 

ABC News Nightline                                                                                                           ABC

How To Buy A Child In Ten Hours

Executive Producer

James Goldston

Senior Producer

David Scott

Producer

Aude Soichet

Correspondent

Dan Harris

 

 

 

Dateline NBC                                                                                                                     NBC

To Catch A Baby Broker

Executive Producer

David Corvo

Senior Producer

Ellen Mason

Executive Editor

Liz Cole

Producer

Benita Alexander-Noel

Field Producer

Leonor Ayala

Correspondent

Victoria Corderi

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING LIVE COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY-LONG FORM

CNN’s Coverage of the Democratic National Convention                                         CNN

Senior Executive Producer

David Bohrman

Executive Producers

Sam Feist, Jane Maxwell

Senior Producers

Melissa Block, Anne Brown, Paul Caron, Jeff Kepnes, Kate Lunger, Alec Miran, Leslie Perrot, Eric Sherling, Lucy Spiegel,

Paul Steinhauser

Producers

                Laura Bernardini, Carey Bodenheimer, Josh Braun, Claire Brinberg, Steve Brusk , Melanie Buck, Jennifer Buesinger, Katy Byron ,

                     Jackie Castillo, Lori Chapman, Jill Chappell, Rick DiBella, Patricia DiCarlo, Ted Fine, Stephanie Gallman , Lydia Garlikov, Evan Glass, Jack

                     Gray, Matt Hoye, Sasha Johnson, Lauren Kornreich, Stephanie Kotuby, Bob Kovach, Jennifer Mikell-Barthlow, Mark Preston, Patrick Reap,

                Justine Redman, Mike Roselli, Josh Rubin, Devon Sayers , Emily Schultze, Alan Silverlieb, Alta Spells , Vaughn Sterling, Rachel

                Streitfeld, Alex Wellen, Robert Yoon

Anchors

Wolf Blitzer, Campbell Brown, Anderson Cooper

Senior Director

Renee Cullen

Directors

Turner Bridgforth, Howard Lutt

Correspondents

Dana Bash, Gloria Borger, Candy Crowley, Joe Johns, John King, Suzanne Malveaux, Bill Schneider, Abbi

Tatton, Jessica Yellin   

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING LIVE COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY-LONG FORM continued

 

CNN’s Coverage of Election Night 2008                                                                        CNN

Senior Executive Producer

David Bohrman

Executive Producers

Sam Feist, Jane Maxwell

Senior Producers

Melissa Block, Anne Brown, Paul Caron, Steve Dolce, Jeff Kepnes, Kate Lunger, Mike Maltas, Alec Miran, Leslie Perrot,

Eric Sherling, Lucy Spiegel, Paul Steinhauser, Alex Wellen

Producers

                     Emily Atkinson, Laura Bernardini, Josh Braun, Steve Brusk, Jennifer Buesinger, Katy Byron, Jackie Castillo ,

                     Lori Chapman, Anne Clifford, Anastasia, Diakides, Rick DiBella, Patricia DiCarlo, Chris dos Santos, Stephanie Gallman,

                     Lydia Garlikov, Evan Glass, David Gracey, Peter Hamby, Trisha Henry, Brad Hodges, Keating Holland, Matt Hoye,

                     Sasha Johnson, Lauren Kornreich , Alexander Marquardt, Jennifer Mikell-Barthlow, Richard Morris, Lindsey Pope,

                     Mark Preston, Megan Rafferty, Mike Roselli, Devon Sayers, Molly Shiels, Alan Silverlieb, Alta Spells, Vaughn Sterling,

                     Rachel Streitfeld, Chris Welch, Robert Yoon, Shirley Zilberstein

Anchors

Wolf Blitzer, Campbell Brown, Anderson Cooper

Senior Director

Renee Cullen

Directors

Turner Bridgforth, Howard Lutt

Correspondents

Dana Bash, Gloria Borger, Candy Crowley, John King, Suzanne Malveaux, Soledad O’Brien, Bill Schneider, Jessica Yellin     

     NBC News – Decision 2008                                                                                               NBC

Election Night

Executive Producers

Philip Alongi, Alexandra Wallace

Senior Producers

Bob Epstein, Cliff Kappler

Producers

Heather Allan, Laura Allenbaugh,  Ana Maria Arumi, John Baiata, Denise Baker, Donna Bass, John Boxley, Patrick Burkey,

                     Martha Caskey, John Cheang, Jack Chesnutt, Amy Chiaro, Chris Colvin, Catherine Corrigan, Bradley A. Davis, Subrata De,

                     Robert Dembo, Clare Duffy,  Missy Dunlop, Carol Eggers, Lauren Fairbanks, Betsy Fischer, Patrice Fletcher, Kerri Forrest,

                     Scott Foster, Roxanne Garcia,  Maralyn Gelefsky,  Hilary Guy, Madeleine Haeringer, Al Henkel, Stephanie Himango, Mark Hudspeth,

                     Michelle Jaconi, Christina Jamison, Leo Juarez, Naomi Karam, Les Kretman, Susan Kroll, Courtney Kube, Laura Kurinsky,

                      Richard Latour,  Margaret Lehrman, Sarah Lusk, Megan Marcus, Domenico Montanaro, Geraldine Moriba-Meadows,

                     Mark Murray, Neil O’Brien, Amber Payne, Terry Pickard, Alexandra Pournaras, Katie Primm, Samira Puskar, Meghan Reeder,

                                Rob Rivas, Tom Rotunno, Antoine Sanfuentes, Olivia Santini, Joel Seidman, Robin Skolnick, Kenneth Strickland, Bethany                      Thomas,

                                Shawna Thomas, Kelly Venardos, Adam Verdugo,  Mike Viquierra, Huma Zaidi, John Zito

Anchor

Brian Williams

Anchor/Correspondents

Tom Brokaw, Ann Curry, Lester Holt, Andrea Mitchell, Chuck Todd

Directors

Jim Gaines, Ray Herbert, Geoff Hoffman, Brett Holey, John Libretto

Correspondents

Peter Alexander, Ron Allen, Kevin Corke, Tom Costello, Lee Cowan, Rehema Ellis, Richard Engel, Dawna

Friesen, Savannah Guthrie, Tamron Hall, Michelle Kosinski, Phil Le Beau, Ron Mott, Kelly O’Donnell, Norah

O’Donnell, Jeannie Ohm, Michael Okwu, Darren Rovell, Luke Russert, Kerry Sanders, Mara Schiavocampo,

Janet Shamlian, Mike Taibbi, Don Teague, Anne Thompson, Kevin Tibbles, Mike Viqueira, Ian Williams, John

Yang

Elections Director

Sheldon Gawiser

Planning Directors

Adam Benalt, Marc Greenstein

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY-LONG FORM

ABC News Special                                                                                                              ABC

China Inside Out

Executive Producer

Tom Yellin

Senior Producer

Kayce Jennings

Producer

Gabrielle Tenenbaum

Reporter

Bob Woodruff

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                       PBS

Bush’s War

Executive Producer

David Fanning

Producer/Director

Michael Kirk

Producer/Reporter

Jim Gilmore

Co-Producer

Mike Wiser

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                         PBS

The War Briefing

Executive Producer

David Fanning

Producer

Marcela Gaviria

Co-Producer

Will Cohen

Correspondent

Martin Smith  

Wide Angle                                                                                                                             PBS

Birth of a Surgeon

Executive Producer

Pamela Hogan

Senior Producer

Nina Chaudry

Producer

Loui Bernal

Co-Producer

Erin Chapman

Director

Karin Falck

Anchor

Aaron Brown

Wide Angle                                                                                                                            PBS

Lord’s Children

Director/Producer

Oliver Stoltz

                 Executive Producer

Pamela Hogan

Senior Producer

Nina Chaudry

Co-Producer

Tamara Rosenberg

 

Director

Ali Samadi Ahadi

Anchor

Aaron Brown

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM-LONG FORM

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                          PBS

Rules of Engagement

Executive Producer

David Fanning

Senior Producer

Raney Aronson-Rath

Producer/Director

Arun Rath

Co-Producer

Amy Rubin

 

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                     HBO

Taxi to the Dark Side

Executive Producers

Don Glascoff, Robert Johnson,  Sidney Blumenthal, Jedd Wider, Todd Wider

Producer/Director

Alex Gibney

Producers

Eva Orner, Susannah Shipman

Co-Producers

Blair Foster, Sloane Klevin, Marty Fisher

 

 

Illicit: The Dark Trade                                                                                                                                                                                                                PBS

Executive Producer

John Bredar

Co-Executive Producer

Moises Naim

Producer/Director

Helen Fitzwilliam

 

 

National Geographic Explorer                                                National Geographic Channel

Gorilla Murders

Executive Producers

Jonathan Halperin, Kathleen Cromley

Senior Producer

Robert Zakin

Series Producer

Max Salomon

Producer/Director

Michael Davie

Producer

Jaime Bernanke

 

P.O.V.                                                                                                                                  PBS

The Ballad of Esequiel Hernandez

Director

Kieran Fitzgerald

Producer

Brendan Fitzgerald

Co-Producer

Shane Slattery-Quintanilla

Executive Producer

Peter Gilbert

Executive Producer for POV/American Documentary Inc.

Simon Kilmurry

 

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM

 

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                     PBS

Growing Up Online

Executive Producer

David Fanning

Producer/Directors

Rachael Dretzin, John Maggio

 

 

 

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                  HBO

Resolved

Executive Producers

Sarah Clark, Mark H.  Iola, Lisa Kraus, Peter Kraus, Sheila Nevins, Marc R. Stanley, Wendy H. Stanley, Andy

Waters, Liz Waters

Senior Producer

Nancy Abraham

Producer/Director

Greg Whiteley

 

 

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                  HBO

The Greatest Silence: Rape in the Congo

Executive Producers

Diana Barrett, Sheila Nevins

Supervising Producer

Nancy Abraham

Producer/Director

Lisa F. Jackson

 

 

 

Independent Lens                                                                                                                 PBS

Hard Road Home

Executive Producer

Sally Jo Fifer

Producer

Selina Lewis Davidson

Director

Macky Alston

 

 

 

NOVA                                                                                                                                    PBS

A Walk to Beautiful

Executive Producer / Producer

Steve Engel

Senior Executive Producer

Paula Apsell

Senior Series Producer

Melanie Wallace

Producer/Director

Mary Olive Smith

Co-Producer

Allison Shigo

Director

Amy Bucher

 

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM continued

 

P.O.V.                                                                                                                                   PBS

In The Family

Director/Producer

Joanna Rudnick

Producer

Gordon Quinn

Co-Producer

Beth Iams Wellman

Executive Producer for Kartemquin Films

Gordon Quinn

Executive Producer for ITVS

Sally Jo Fifer

Executive Producer for American Documentary/POV

Simon Kilmurry

 

 

OUTSTANDING HISTORICAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM

 

Cinemax Reel Life                                                                                                         Cinemax

Nanking

Producer/Director

Bill Guttentag

Producers

Michael Jacobs, Ted Leonsis

Co-Producer

Violet Du Feng

Director

Dan Sturman

 

 

 

Documenting the Face of America: Roy Stryker and the FSA/OWI                             PBS

Photographers

Producer

Jeanine Butler

Co-Producers

Catherine Butler, Alastair Reilly

 

Koppel on Discovery                                                                                      Discovery Channel

The Last Lynching

Executive Producer

Tom Bettag

Senior Producer

Hallye Galbraith

Producers

James Blue, Steve Cain, Lete Childs, Peter Demchuck, Bob Fahringer, Guy Federico, Jay LaMonica, Elissa

Rubin, Alissa Shapiro, Emily Stanitz

Anchor/Correspondent

Ted Koppel

 

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING HISTORICAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM continued

 

MSNBC Films                                                                                                                  MSNBC

Witness to Jonestown

Executive Producers

Benjamin Ringe, Knute Walker

Senior Executive Producer

Scott Hooker

Senior Producers

Daniel Bregman, Vicki Sufian

Producer

Stephen Stept

Vice President – Long Form Programming

Michael Rubin

 

 

      P.O.V.                                                                                                                                    PBS

The Judge and the General

Director/Producers

Elizabeth Farnsworth, Patricio Lanfranco

Co-Producer

                     Andrés Cediel

Executive Producer

Richard Pearce

Executive Producer for Latino Public Broadcasting

Luis Ortiz

Executive Producer for ITVS

Sally Jo Fifer

Executive Producer for POV/American Documentary Inc.

Simon Kilmurry

 

 

 

 

The Rape of Europa                                                                                                            PBS

Producer/Directors

Richard Berge, Bonni Cohen, Nicole Newnham

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING INTERVIEW

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                            CBS

Saddam’s Confessions

Executive Producer

Jeff Fager

Senior Broadcast Producer

Bill Owens

Executive Editor

Patti Hassler

Producer

Henry Schuster

Correspondent

Scott Pelley

 

ABC World News with Charles Gibson                                                                            ABC

An Historic Interview During an Historic Year: Interview with Sarah Palin

Executive Producer

Jon Banner

Senior Producers

Nancy Gabriner, Stu Schutzman, David Chalian

Producers

James Hill, Judy Isikow, Alice Maggin, Wonbo Woo

Anchor

Charles Gibson

 

 

 

Bill Moyers Journal                                                                                                              PBS

Interview with Representative Henry Waxman

Executive Producer

Judy Doctoroff O’Neill

Co-Executive Producer

Sally Roy

Executive Editors

Bill Moyers, Judith Davidson Moyers

Producer

Gail Ablow

 

 

    Fareed Zakaria GPS                                                                                                               CNN

Wen Jia Bao Interview

Executive Producer

Liza McGuirk

Anchor

Fareed Zakaria

 

P.O.V.                                                                                                                                      PBS

Inheritance

Director/Producer

James Moll

Producer

Christopher Pavlick

Executive Producers

Chris Malachowsky, Ryan Malachowsky

Executive Producer for American Documentary/POV

Simon Kilmurry

 

OUTSTANDING ARTS & CULTURE PROGRAMMING

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                              CBS

Alec Baldwin

Executive Producer

Jeff Fager

Senior Broadcast Producer

Bill Owens

Executive Editor

Patti Hassler

Producers

Deirdre Naphin Curran, Katy Textor

Correspondent

Morley Safer

 

 

 

ABC News 20/20                                                                                                                     ABC

Drama High

Executive Producer

David Sloan

Senior Broadcast Producer

Jessica Velmans

Producers

Bram Harris, Muriel Pearson

Anchor

Deborah Roberts

 

 

 

 

Cinemax Reel Life                                                                                                           Cinemax

Salim Baba

Producers

Francisco Bello, Raja Dey, Scott Mosier

Director

Tim Sternberg

 

 

 

    HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                       HBO

The Art of Failure: Chuck Connelly Not For Sale

Executive Producers

Diana Holtzberg, Sheila Nevins

Supervising Producer

Sara Bernstein

Producer/Director

Jeff Stimmel

 

 

 

In the Footsteps of Marco Polo                                                                                             PBS

Executive Producers

Tom Casciato, Joshua C.  Nathan, Stephen Segaller, Lisa Taylor-Belliveau

Senior Producer

Eva Anisko

Producer/Directors

Denis Belliveau, Francis O’Donnell

Producer

Emir Lewis

 

 

OUTSTANDING ARTS & CULTURE PROGRAMMING continued                                                                 

P.O.V.                                                                                                                                         PBS

Belarusian Waltz

Director

Andrezj Fidyk

Producer

Torstein Grude

Co-Producer

Miroslaw Grubek

Executive Producer for Piraya Film AS

                     Torstein Grude, Bjarte Morner Tveit

Executive Producer for MG Productions

                     Miroslaw Grubek

Executive Producer for the Rafto Foundation

                     Therese Jebsen, Jan Ramstad

Executive Producer for TVP

                     Krzysztof Talczewski

Executive Producer for ITVS

                     Sally Jo Fifer

Executive Producer for American Documentary/POV

Simon Kilmurry

 

OUTSTANDING SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND NATURE PROGRAMMING

 

EVOLVE                                                                                                              History Channel

Eyes

Executive Producer

Beth Hoppe , Charles Nordlander

Series Producers

Jonathan Grupper, Neil Laird

Producers

Stephanie Angelides, Kurt Tondorf

 

 

 

       National Geographic Channel Presents                                                       National Geographic Channel

        Five Years on Mars                                                                  

Executive Producer

Howard Swartz

Producer/Director

Mark Davis

Senior Vice President, Production

Michael Cascio

Executive Vice President, Content, National Geographic Channel

Steve Burns

 

     NOVA                                                                                                                                     PBS

Ape Genius

Executive Producer

John Bredar

Senior Executive Producer

Paula Apsell

Senior Series Producer

Melanie Wallace

Producer/Director

John Rubin

Supervising Producer

James Donald

 

OUTSTANDING SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND NATURE PROGRAMMING continued

 

NOVA                                                                                                                                   PBS

Secrets of the Parthenon

Senior Executive Producer

Paula Apsell

Senior Series Producer

Melanie Wallace

Producer

Gary Glassman

 

Secrets of the Dead                                                                                                               PBS

Doping for Gold

Executive Producers

Phil Craig, Sally Jo Fifer, Jared Lipworth

Producer/Director

Alison Rooper

 

 

BEST STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST                

ABC World News with Charles Gibson                                                                          ABC

Iraq Five Years Later: Where Things Stand

Executive Producers

Jon Banner, Vinnie Malhotra

Senior Producers

Kate Felsen, Michael Kreisel, Gary Langer, Chuck Lustig, Tom Nagorski, David Reiter

Producers

Susan Aasen, Glen Dacy, Mike Gudgell, James Hill, Almin Karamehmedovic, Matt McGarry, Faisal Sidiq

Correspondents

Chris Bury, Terry McCarthy, Martha Raddatz, Bob Woodruff

Reporters

Omar Abdul Kadir Omar, Mazin Al-Mubarak, Aadel Rashid, Ali Al-Mashaheel, Mustafa Tukamachi

 

 

ABC World News with Charles Gibson                                                                           ABC

Son of a Soldier

Executive Producer

Jon Banner

Senior Producer

Kate Felsen

Producer

Christine Romo

Anchor

Bob Woodruff

 

BBC World News America                                                                                   BBC America

Chaos in DR Congo

Executive Producer

Rome Hartman

Producer

Tara Neill

Correspondent

Orla Guerin

Head of News

Richard Porter

BEST STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST continued

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                             NBC

Tip of the Spear

Executive Producer

Alexandra Wallace

Senior Broadcast Producer

Bob Epstein

Senior Foreign Producer

Mary Laurence Flynn

Producers

Madeleine Haeringer, Joo Lee, Michelle Neubert, Bredun Edwards, Beverly Chase

Anchor and Managing Editor

Brian Williams

Director

Brett Holey

Correspondent

Richard Engel

 

Worldfocus                                                                                                                             PBS

War in Congo

Executive Producer

Marc Rosenwasser

Producers

Lisa Biagiotti, Taylor Krauss

Reporter

Michael Kavanagh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BEST REPORT IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                               CBS

Lifeline

Executive Producer

Jeff Fager

Senior Broadcast Producer

Bill Owens

Executive Editor

Patti Hassler

Producer

Henry Schuster

Correspondent

Scott Pelley

 

 

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                             CBS

Road to the White House

Executive Producer

Jeff Fager

Senior Producer

Michael Radutzky

Executive Editor

Bill Owens

Producers

Tom Anderson, L. Franklin Devine, Jennifer MacDonald

Correspondent

Steve Kroft

 

 

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                              CBS

The Wasteland

Executive Producer

Jeff Fager

Executive Editor

Bill Owens

Producer

Solly Granatstein

Co-Producer

Nicole Young

Correspondent

Scott Pelley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

 

Cinemax Reel Life                                                                                                        Cinemax

Nanking

Producer/Director

Bill Guttentag

Producers

Michael Jacobs, Ted Leonsis

Co-Producer

Violet Du Feng

Director

Dan Sturman

 

 

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                    HBO

China’s Stolen Children

Executive Producers

Sheila Nevins, Kevin Sutcliffe

Supervising Producers

Nancy Abraham, Mark Roberts

Producers

Kate Blewett, Brian Woods

Director

Jezza Neumann

 

 

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                     HBO

Taxi to the Dark Side

Executive Producers

Don Glascoff, Robert Johnson,  Sidney Blumenthal, Jedd Wider, Todd Wider

Producer/Director

Alex Gibney

Producers

Eva Orner, Susannah Shipman

Co-Producers

Blair Foster, Sloane Klevin, Marty Fisher

 

 

National Geographic Explorer                                                National Geographic Channel

Gorilla Murders

Executive Producers

Jonathan Halperin, Kathleen Cromley

Senior Producer

Robert Zakin

Series Producer

Max Salomon

Producer/Director

Michael Davie

Producer

Jaime Bernanke

 

                                                

The Devil Came on Horseback                                                  National Geographic Channel

Producers

Gretchen Wallace, Jane Wells

Directors

Ricki Stern, Annie Sundberg

 

 

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY continued                                                                                                              

P.O.V.                                                                                                                                      PBS

Inheritance

Director/Producer

James Moll

Producer

Christopher Pavlick

Executive Producers

Chris Malachowsky, Ryan Malachowsky

Executive Producer for American Documentary/POV

Simon Kilmurry

 

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING: CURRENT

NEWS COVERAGE

 

Bearing Witness: Five Years of the Iraq War                             Reuters.com/Mediastorm.org

Executive Producer

Brian Storm

Producer

Bob Sacha

Directors

Jassim Ahmad, Ayperi Karabuda Ecer

Interactive Designer

Tim Klimowicz

 

Choosing a President                                                                                           NYTimes.com

Producers

Katherine Q. Seelye, Amy O’Leary, Zach Wise, Nancy Donaldson, Ben Werschkul,

Executive Producers

Andrew DeVigal

Senior Producers

David Scull, Justine Simons

Photojournalists

Damon Winter, Doug Mills, Stephen Crowley, Todd Heisler

Interactive Producer

Tom Jackson

 

How the Pentagon Spread Its Message                                                                NYTimes.com

Reporter

David Barstow

Producers

Gabriel Dance, Amy O’Leary

Executive Producer

Juliet Gorman

Video Producer

Michele Monteleone            

                                               

Talking To The Taliban                                                                               Globeandmail.com

Reporter

Smith Graeme

Multimedia Producer

Jayson Taylor

Interactive Designer

Chris Manza              

                                                    

Coverage of Chinese Earthquake                                                                  washingtonpost.com

Senior Videojournalist

Travis Fox

 

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING: CURRENT NEWS COVERAGE continued                                                                                                                                               

                                                                  

The Healing Fields                                                                                         washingtonpost.com

Video Journalists

Alexandra Garcia, Whitney Shefte

Senior Web Producer

Amanda McGrath

Designer

Noel Smart

Reporter

Mary Otto

Managing Editor, Multimedia

Tom Kennedy

 

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING:

DOCUMENTARIES

                                                

The Boys of Christ Child House                                                          Freep.com/Detroit Free Press

Producer/Senior Videographer

Brian Kaufman

Lead Photojournalist

Kathleen Galligan

Photojournalist

Regina Boone

Executive Producer

Kathy Kieliszewski

Reporter

Robin Erb

Video Executive Producer

Craig Porter

Managing Editor, Digital Media

Nancy Andrews

Web Producer

James Thomas

 

 

 

FRONTLINE                                                                                                      pbs.org/frontlline

Bush’s War Timeline

Executive Producer

David Fanning

Producer/Director

Michael Kirk

Co-Producer

Mike Wiser

Web Producer

Andrew Ott, Sarah Moughty

Editorial Director

Marrie Campbell

Director of New Media & Technology

Sam Bailey

 

 

 

 

 

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING: DOCUMENTARIES continued

 

Intended Consequences                                                                                        Mediastorm.org

Executive Producer

Brian Storm

Producers

Pamela Chen, Xiaoming Jia, Tim Klimowicz, Bob Sacha, Chad Stevens

Reporters

Jules Shell, Jonathan Torgovnik

 

 

 

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING:  ARTS,

LIFESTYLE & CULTURE

 

Pulitzer Center on Crisis Reporting

Hope: Living and Loving with HIV in Jamaica                                             Livehopelove.com

Executive Producer

Jon Sawyer

Co-Producers

Nathalie Applewhite, Stephen Sapienza

Correspondent

Kwame Dawes

Videojournalist

Doug Gritzmacher

Photojournalist

Joshua Cogan

Interactive Producer

Josh Goldblum, bluecadet interactive

 

 

P.O.V.                                                                                                                                  PBS

Ars Magna

Director

Cory Kelley

Producer

Sean Roach

Co-Producer

Tim Boyd and HD Cinema Group

Executive Producer for International Documentary Challenge

Doug Whyte

Executive Producer for American Documentary/POV

Simon Kilmurry

 

Tate Liverpool                                                                                  TheOneThatSpokeToMe.com

The One That Spoke To Me

Director/ Producer/Website Creative Director

Martin Percy

Interactive Producer

Gary Stock

Interactive Developer

Al Johnson

Executive Co-Producers

John Stack, Will Gompertz, Erica Boyer

 

 

 

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING:  ARTS, LIFESTYLE & CULTURE continued

 

Tate Modern                                                                                                     TateStreetArt.com

Tate Street Art

Director/ Producer/Website Creative Director

Martin Percy

Interactive Developer

Al Johnson

Interactive Producer

Gary Stock

Campaign Creative Director

Ali Alvarez

Campaign Executive Creative Director

Richard Flintham

Design

Mark Ellwood, Maxwell Harrison, Matt Gates

Executive Co-Producers

John Stack, Will Gompertz, Erica Boyer

 

 

Vanguard                                                                                                                      Current TV

Lost In Democracy

Producer

Mike Shen

Producer/Correspondent

Christof Putzel

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: WRITING

 

Bill Moyers Journal                                                                                                             PBS

Essays – Gilded Age, It Was Oil, Memorial Day

Writers

Bill Moyers, Michael Winship

 

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                   HBO

The Greatest Silence: Rape in the Congo

Writer

Lisa F. Jackson

 

MSNBC Films                                                                                                                  MSNBC

Witness to Jonestown

Writer

Stephen Stept

 

Take One Step                                                                                                                        PBS

The Truth About Cancer

Writer

Linda Garmon

 

 

 

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: RESEARCH

 

Cinemax Reel Life                                                                                                         Cinemax

Nanking

Researchers

Marina Brodskaya, Violet Du Feng, Joann Jacobs, Zachary Leonsis, Dylan Nelson, Wan-Shun Shih, Katie

Strand, Izumi Tanaka, Makiko Wakai

 

D-Day: The True Story of Omaha Beach                                                 Smithsonian Channel

Researchers

Georgina Leslie, Simon Trew

 

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                      HBO

Taxi to the Dark Side

Researchers

Salimah El-Amin, Blair Foster

 

NOVA                                                                                                                                       PBS

Ape Genius

Researchers

John Rubin, Jonathan Sacks

 

P.O.V./American Documentary                                                                                             PBS

Traces of the Trade

Researchers

Jennifer Anderson, Africanus Aveh, Andrew Barr, Catherine Benedict, Katrina Browne, Boris Iván Crespo,

                     Elizabeth Delude-Dix, Heather Kapplow, Alla Kovgan, James Perry, Beth Sternheimer

 

      The Rape of Europa                                                                                                                PBS

Researchers

Sergei Beck, Richard Berge, Bonni Cohen, Linda Davis-Garkow, Elena Franchi, Alexander Kandaurov,

Andrzej Lewandowski, Lynn Nicholas, Monica Nagele-Dreher, Nicole Newnham, Sabine Ranft, Bonnie Rowan,

Camille Servan-Schreiber

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT:

CINEMATOGRAPHY-NATURE DOCUMENTARIES

 

NATURE                                                                                                                                  PBS

Crash: A Tale of Two Species

Camerapersons

Michael Male, Andrew Young , Chris Szwedo

 

 

NATURE                                                                                                                                   PBS

White Falcon, White Wolf

Camerapersons

Ian McCarthy, Mark Smith

 

 

 

Wild China                                                                                                               Travel Channel

Heart of the Dragon

Camerapersons

John Aitchison, Mike Lemmon, Justin Maguire, Gavin Newman

 

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: CINEMATOGRAPHY

 

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                           PBS

The War Briefing

Cameraman

Timothy Grucza

 

       Koppel on Discovery                                                                                          Discovery Channel

The People’s Republic of Capitalism

Director of Photography

Robert Goldsborough

Additional Cameramen

Dennis Boni, Mitch Farkas

 

 

National Geographic Explorer                                                    National Geographic Channel

Gorilla Murders

Cinematographer

Erin Harvey

Wildlife Cinematography

Robert Poole

 

P.O.V.                                                                                                                                     PBS

Up the Yangtze

Director of Photography

Wang Shi Qing

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: EDITING

The Devil Came on Horseback                                                     National Geographic Channel

Editor

Joey Grossfield

 

 

 

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                    HBO

Resolved

Editors

Brad Barber, Tom Runquist, Greg Whiteley

 

 

National Geographic Explorer                                                       National Geographic Channel

Gorilla Murders

Editors

Christine Jameson-Henry, Max Salomon, Salvatore Vecchio

 

 

 

P.O.V.                                                                                                                                     PBS

Soldiers of Conscience

Editors

Gary Weimberg , Josh Peterson

 

 

 

Wild China                                                                                                            Travel Channel

Shangri-La

Editors

Andy Netley, Steve Olive

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: EDITING-QUICK

TURNAROUND

 

ABC World News with Charles Gibson                                                                             ABC

The Money Trail: 2008 Political Conventions

Editors

Clyde Arrington, Roy Garlisi

 

 

 

CBS News Sunday Morning                                                                                                 CBS

Behind The Headlines: The Capture of Radovan Karadzic

Editor

Partick Lee

 

 

CBS News Sunday Morning                                                                                                  CBS

Supreme Court Gun Decision

Editor

David Small

 

 

 

Dateline NBC                                                                                                                           NBC

Tim Russert Obituary

Editors

Robert Allen, Robert Brandel

 

 

 

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                              NBC

Uncovering the Holocaust By Bullets

Editor

Beverly Chase

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: GRAPHIC DESIGN &

ART DIRECTION

 

Apocalypse How                                                                                               Discovery Channel

Art Director

Ricardo Andrade

Visual Effects Supervisor

Nick Jernigan

Senior Animator

Billy Woodward

3D Animators

Justin Knowles, Enrique Lim, Samar Shool, James Nidel, Wen Zhong Yuan, Ben Brenninkmeyer, Chris Jennings,

Visual Effects Producer

Elizabeth Andrade       

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: GRAPHIC DESIGN & ART DIRECTION Continued

America Votes 2008: Election Night                                                                                    CNN

Executive Director, Design

Guy Pepper, David Bohrman

Senior Design Director

Robert Hunter

Design Director

Jonathan Kemp, Josh Braun

Director of Graphics

Mike Kraft

 

 

 

Illicit: The Dark Trade                                                                                                          PBS

Art Director

Ricardo Andrade

 

Visual Effects Supervisor

Elizabeth Andrade

Animators

Wen Zhong Yuan, James Nidel

3D Animator

Chris Jennings

 

 

Independent Lens                                                                                                                   PBS

Chicago 10

Head of Animation

Joao Amorim

Art Director

Todd Winter

 

 

 

National Geographic Channel Presents                                    National Geographic Channel

Five Years on Mars

Director of Animation & Motion Graphics

Mark  Davis

Lead CGI Animators

Dan Maas, Jed Schwartz

Motion Graphics

Anna Saraceno

Illustration

Kees Veenenbos

 

 

 

 

 

Six Degrees Could Change the World                                       National Geographic Channel

Director, Art & Animation

Keith Kolder

Manager Art & Animation

Jesse Gordon

Visual Effects Artists

Ben Brenninkmeyer, Eric Diga, Chris Jennings, Nick Jernigan, Jason Leta, Enrique Lim, Samar Shool, Dan Speelman, Billy Woodward

                      Wen Zhong Yuan

 

Visual Effects Producer

Elizabeth Andrade

Art Director

Ricardo Andrade

 

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: MUSIC & SOUND

 

The Devil Came on Horseback                                                        National Geographic Channel

Composer

Paul Brill

Sound Mixer

Tom Efinger

Sound Designer

Rusty Dunn

Sound Editor

Brad Bergbom

 

 

Superpride                                                                                    National Geographic Channel

Composers

Mac Squier, Lenny Williams

Sound Mixer

Robert Fritts

Sound Editor

Kate Hopkins

Foley Artist

Andrew Bozza

 

When We Left Earth: The NASA Missions                                                Discovery Channel

Landing the Eagle

Composer

Richard Blair-Oliphant

Sound Designer

Peter Baldock

Dubbing Mixer

Cliff Jones

Conductor/Orchestration

Ben Wallfisch

Additional Music

Jody Jenkins

Music Recording Engineer

Geoff Foster

Post Production Supervisor

Richard Lloyd

Music Supervisor

Hilary Skewes

Supervising Music Editor

Richard Todman

Music Editor

Peter Clarke

 

 

 

Wild China                                                                                                           Travel Channel

Heart of the Dragon

Composer

Barnaby Taylor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: LIGHTING

DIRECTION & SCENIC DESIGN

 

Body in Numbers                                                                              Discovery Health Channel

Scenic Design

Clive Maltby, David Johnson, Phil Noall, John Davis, Malcolm Brinkworth

            Lighting

David Brown, Chris Sutcliffe

 

CNN’s Election Center                                                                                                          CNN

Executive Director, Design

Guy Pepper, David Bohrman        

Set Design

Erik Ulfers

Lighting Designers

Steven Brill, Michelle Poley

 

 

 

Stonehenge Decoded                                                                    National Geographic Channel

Production Designer

Richard Bullock

Director of Photography

Rob Goldie

 

 

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY-SPOT NEWS

 

5 Eyewitness News                                                           KSTP-TV (Minneapolis/St. Paul, MN)

35W Bridge Collapse

News Director

Lindsay Radford

                                                                                                                                                

KGW Breaking News                                                    KGW-TV (Portland, OR)

Vancouver Tornado

Executive News Director

Rod Gramer

 

WNBC Breaking News                                                          WNBC (New York, NY)

Upper East Side Crane Collapse

Producers

Ryan Fisher, Lamar Goering

Executive Producer

Kim Gerbasi

Anchors

Michael Gargiulo, Darlene Rodriguez

Directors

Susan McNeeley, Angie Morefield

Assignment Managers

Peter Bunin, Felix Martinez

Helicopter Reporter

Dan Rice

Helicopter Pilot

Randy Empey

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY-INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

 

11 News at 10                                                       KHOU-TV (Houston, TX)

Hiding Homicide

Investigative Reporter

Mark Greenblatt

Executive Producer of Investigations

David Raziq

Investigative Photojournalist/Editor

Keith Tomshe

Investigative Producer

Chris Henao

 

 

CBS 3 Eyewitness News at 11pm                                  KYW-TV (Philadelphia, PA)

Soldiers of Misfortune

Executive Producer

Rich Edwards

Producer

Jim Barry

Editor

Dani Dolan

Photographer

Andrea Korff

Investigative Reporter/Producer

Jim Osman

 

 

 

My 9 News                                                            WWOR-TV (Secaucus, NJ)

Medicaid Fraud

Editor

Brian Kartagener

Photographers

Roy Isen, Paul Tsakos, Jonathan Weaver

Reporter and Producer

Barbara Nevins Taylor

 

 

 

WTVT 10:00 News                                                                         WTVT-TV (Tampa Bay, FL)

Small Town Justice

Investigative Producer

Lisa Blegen

Photographer & Editor

Craig Davisson

Photographer

Nate Sylves

Investigative Reporter

Doug Smith

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30th Annual News & Documentary Emmy Awards

Breakdown by Network, Show, Program/Segment

 

 

PBS: 41

*P.O.V.: 10

-Inheritance: 2

-Ars Magna: 1

-Belarusian Waltz: 1

-In The Family: 1

-Soldiers of Conscience: 1

-The Ballad of Esequiel Hernandez: 1

-The Judge and the General: 1

-Traces of the Trade: 1

-Up the Yangtze: 1

 

*FRONTLINE: 6

-The War Briefing: 2

-Bush’s War: 1

-Bush’s War Timeline: 1

-Growing Up Online: 1

-Rules of Engagement: 1

 

* NOVA: 4

-Ape Genius: 2

-A Walk to Beautiful: 1

-Secrets of the Parthenon: 1

 

* Bill Moyers Journal: 2

-Essays – Gilded Age, It Was Oil, Memorial Day: 1

-Interview with Representative Henry Waxman: 1

 

*Illicit: The Dark Trade: 2

 

*Independent Lens: 2

-Chicago 10: 1

-Hard Road Home: 1

 

*NATURE: 2

-Crash: A Tale of Two Species: 1

-White Falcon, White Wolf: 1

 

*The Rape of Europa: 2

 

*Wide Angle: 2

-Birth of a Surgeon: 1

-Lord’s Children: 1

 

*Worldfocus: 2

-21st Century Africa: 1

-War in Congo: 1

 

*Documenting the Face of America: Roy Stryker and the FSA/OWI: 1

Photographers

 

*FRONTLINE/World: 1

-State of Emergency: 1

 

*In The Footsteps of Marco Polo: 1

 

*NOW on PBS: 1

-Afghanistan: The Forgotten War: 1

 

*Secrets of the Dead: 1

-Doping for Gold: 1

 

*Take One Step: 1

-The Truth About Cancer: 1

 

*The NewsHour with Jim Lehrer: 1

-Terror In Mumbai: 1

 

 

CBS: 23

*60 Minutes: 15

-Lifeline: 2

-The Wasteland: 2

-Alec Baldwin: 1

-Assault on Pelindaba: 1

-Coach Carroll: 1

-Financial Crisis: 1

-Justice Scalia: 1

-Rex: 1

-Road to the White House: 1

-Saddam’s Confessions: 1

-The Bailout: 1

-The Inner Circle: 1

-War Against Women: 1

 

*CBS News Sunday Morning: 5

-Behind The Headlines: The Capture of Radovan Karadzic: 1

-Frost/Nixon: 1

-Harvey Milk: 1

-RFK: 1

-Supreme Court Gun Decision: 1

 

*CBS Evening News with Katie Couric: 3

-Campaign Questions: 1

-The Carmelo Rodriguez Story: 1

-V.A. Suicides: Cover-Up Exposed: 1

 

ABC: 13

*ABC World News with Charles Gibson: 7

-Iraq Five Years Later: Where Things Stand: 2

-An Historic Interview During an Historic Year: Interview with Sarah Palin: 1

-China’s Earthquake: Covering the Disaster: 1

-Myanmar Cyclone: 1

-Son of a Soldier: 1

-The Money Trail: 2008 Political Conventions: 1

 

*ABC News 20/20: 2

-Brian Ross Investigates: Bodies – The China Connection: 1

-Drama High: 1

 

*ABC News Nightline: 1

-How To Buy A Child In Ten Hours: 1

 

*ABC News Primetime: 1

-Living With Tourettes Syndrome: 1

 

*ABC News Special: 1

-China Inside Out: 1

 

*Good Morning America, World News & Nightline: 1

-Brian Ross Investigates: America’s Corporate Royalty: 1

 

National Geographic Channel: 12

 

*National Geographic Explorer: 4

-Gorilla Murders: 4

 

*The Devil Came on Horseback: 3

 

*National Geographic Channel Presents: 2

-Five Years on Mars: 2

 

*Six Degrees Could Change the World: 1

 

*Stonehenge Decoded: 1

 

*Superpride: 1

 

HBOCinemax:13

*HBO Documentary Films: 9

-Taxi to the Dark Side: 3

-Resolved: 2

-The Greatest Silence: Rape in the Congo: 2

-China’s Stolen Children: 1

-The Art of Failure: Chuck Connelly Not For Sale: 1

 

*Cinemax Reel Life: 4

-Nanking: 3

-Salim Baba: 1

 

NBC: 10

*NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams: 5

-Tip of the Spear: 2

-Bailout Talks Collapse: 1

-The Death of Tim Russert: 1

-Uncovering the Holocaust By Bullets: 1

 

*Dateline NBC: 3

-A Twist of Fate: 1

-Tim Russert Obituary: 1

-To Catch A Baby Broker: 1

 

*NBC News: 1

-Hurricane Gustav: 1

 

*NBC News – Decision 2008: 1

-Election Night: 1

CNN: 8

*America Votes 2008: Election Night: 1

 

*CNN’s Election Center: 1

 

*Coverage of Myanmar Cyclone: 1

 

*Democratic National Convention: 1

 

*Election Night 2008: 1

 

*Anderson Cooper 360: 1

-Online Drugs: 1

 

*Fareed Zakaria GPS: 1

-Wen Jia Bao Interview: 1

 

*The Situation Room: 1

-Hurricane Giveaway: 1

 

Discovery Channel: 4

*Koppel on Discovery: 2

-The Last Lynching: 1

-The People’s Republic of Capitalism: 1

 

*Apocalypse How: 1

 

*When We Left Earth: The NASA Missions: 1

-Landing the Eagle: 1

 

BBC America: 3

*BBC World News America: 3

-Chaos in DR Congo: 2

-Chinese Openness: 1

 

Travel Channel: 3

*Wild China: 3

-Heart of the Dragon: 2

-Shangri-La: 1

 

MSNBC: 2

*MSNBC Films: 2

-Witness to Jonestown: 2

 

NYTimes.com: 2

*Choosing a President: 1

 

*How the Pentagon Spread Its Message: 1

 

Tate.org: 2

*Tate Liverpool: 1

-The One That Spoke To Me: 1

 

*Tate Modern: 1

-Tate Street Art: 1

 

washingtonpost.com: 2

*Coverage of Chinese Earthquake: 1

*The Healing Fields: 1

 

Current TV: 1

*Vanguard: 1

-Lost In Democracy: 1

 

Discovery Health Channel: 1

*Body in Numbers: 1

 

freep.com/Detroit Free Press: 1

*The Boys of Christ Child House: 1

 

Globeandmail.com: 1

*Talking To the Taliban: 1

 

History Channel: 1

*EVOLVE: 1

-Eyes: 1

 

Livehopelove.com/Pulitzer Center on Crisis Reporting: 1

*Livehopelove.com: 1

-Hope: Living and Loving with HIV in Jamaica: 1

 

mediastorm.org: 1

*Intended Consequences: 1

 

Reuters.com/Mediastorm.org: 1

*Bearing Witness: Five Years of the Iraq War: 1

 

Smithsonian Channel: 1

*D-Day: The True Story of Omaha Beach: 1

 

REGIONAL REPORTING NOMINEES

KGW-TV (Portland, OR): 1

*KGW Breaking News: 1
-Vancouver Tornado: 1

 

KHOU-TV (Houston, TX): 1

*11 News at 10: 1
-Hiding Homicide: 1

 

KSTP-TV (Minneapolis/St. Paul, MN): 1

*5 Eyewitness News: 1
-35W Bridge Collapse: 1

 

KYW-TV (Philadelphia, PA): 1

*CBS 3 Eyewitness News at 11pm: 1
-Soldiers of Misfortune: 1

 

WNBC (New York, NY): 1

*WNBC Breaking News: 1
-Upper East Side Crane Collapse: 1

 

WTVT-TV (Tampa Bay, FL): 1

*WTVT 10:00 News: 1
-Small Town Justice: 1

 

WWOR-TV (Secaucus, NJ): 1

*My 9 News: 1
-Medicaid Fraud: 1