29th ANNUAL NEWS & DOCUMENTARY EMMY AWARDS WINNERS ANNOUNCED AT NEW YORK CITY GALA, LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS PRESENTED TO KEN BURNS, BOB SCHIEFFER AND TIM RUSSERT

0 Flares 0 Flares ×

29th ANNUAL NEWS & DOCUMENTARY EMMY AWARDS WINNERS ANNOUNCED AT NEW YORK CITY GALA

Lifetime Achievement Awards Presented to
Ken Burns, Bob Schieffer and Tim Russert

Special Tributes to Jim McKay, William F. Buckley and Tony Snow

New York, N. Y. – September 22, 2008– The 29th Annual News & Documentary Emmy® Awards were presented by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences tonight at a gala ceremony at Frederick P. Rose Hall, Home of Jazz at Lincoln Center, in New York City.  900 media industry executives, journalists, and producers attended the event which honors outstanding achievement in television journalism by individuals and programs, distributed via broadcast, cable and broadband.

Lifetime Achievement Awards were presented to PBS documentarian Ken Burns, CBS News Chief Washington Correspondent Bob Schieffer, and former NBC News Washington Bureau Chief and Host of “Meet the Press” Tim Russert. NBC News Special Correspondent Tom Brokaw participated in all of the Lifetime Achievement presentations, and presented the award for Tim Russert to Mr. Russert’s widow,Maureen Orth, and son Luke Russert. Brian Williams, Anchor & Managing Editor, “NBC Nightly News” also paid tribute to his friend and colleague, Mr. Russert. The award to Ken Burns was presented by award-winning writer and filmmaker, and longtime collaborator of Mr. Burns, Dayton Duncan. The award to Bob Schieffer waspresented by Bill Small, Chairman of the News & Documentary Emmy Awards, former President of NBC News and former Washington Bureau Chief for CBS News.

The evening also featured tributes to three other journalists who passed away this year: Jim McKay who proved himself to be an outstanding newsman as well as a sportscaster when he spent 16 hours on the air covering the massacre of 11 Israeli athletes and coaches at the 1972 Munich Olympics. Sean McManus, President CBS News and CBS Sports, spoke as part of the tribute to his father; William F. Buckley who created the pioneering political talk show “Firing Line”; and Tony Snow, the original host of “Fox News Sunday” and analyst for CNN, who moved between the roles of journalist and political advocate with skill, grace and good humor.

The evening featured an impressive line-up of prominent broadcast journalists and industry executives, including Sheila Nevins, president, HBO Documentary Films; Cynthia McFadden, co-Anchor “ABC News Nightline” and “ABC News Primetime”; John Roberts, Anchor, CNN’s “American Morning”; Scott Pelley, Correspondent, “CBS News 60 Minutes”; David Brancaccio, Host, “NOW on PBS”; and Matt Frei, Anchor, “BBC World News America”, who presented the awards to a distinguished group of broadcast journalists.

Emmy®Awards for news and documentary programming were presented in 33 categories. Sponsors for the 29th Annual News & Documentary Emmy® Awards included Grass Valley, a Thomson brand, and Television Week, the print partner.  Results for the News & Documentary Emmy® Awards were tabulated by the independent accountancy firm of Lutz & Carr LLP. Two Emmy Awards were presented to international news organizations in the categories of News & Current Affairs by the International Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.  International Emmy Awards are tabulated by the international accounting firm Ernst & Young.

The 29th Annual News & Documentary Awards will be telecast on C-Span at a later date to be announced.

The numerical breakdown by award recipients, by broadcast, cable and broadband entities, as compiled by the independent accountancy firm of Lutz & Carr LLP, follows:

PBS

10

cfr.org

1

CBS

5

Discovery Channel

1

ABC

4

HBO/Cinemax

1

National Geographic Channel

3

HDNet

1

freep.com/Detroit Free Press

2

mercurynews.com

1

History Channel

2

Smithsonian Channel

1

NBC

2

Regional Reporting Finalists

WBBM-TV

1

WJLA-TV

1

A complete list of the 29th Annual News & Documentary Emmy Award recipients is also available on the Academy’s web site at www.emmyonline.tv.

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a professional service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy®  Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, Technology & Engineering, and Business & Financial Reporting Excellence in Primetime programming and international programming is recognized by its affiliate, the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.   Regional Emmy®  Awards are given in 19 regions across the United States. Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including National Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public.  For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv.

For Press information, please contact:
Paul Pillitteri
Director, Communication/NATAS

212-586-8424
ppillitteri@emmyonline.tv

For photography of Emmy Awards ceremonies, go to www.bryan-brown.com

Marc Bryan-Brown            marc@bryan-brown.com                      917-744-0700

 

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY
SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

ABC World News With Charles Gibson                   ABC
California Burning      

Executive Producer
Jon Banner

Senior Broadcast Producer
Tom Nagorski

Senior Producers
Tom Johnson, Stu Schutzman

Producers
Susan Aasen, Sara Amos, Bill Anweiler, Herran Bekele, Ralph Binder, Glen Dacy, Ursula Fahy, Tommy Fasano,
Arash Ghadishah, Marilyn Heck, David Herndon, Jan Hudson, Mark Lima, Diane Mendez, Justine Schiro,
Jim Scholz, Scott Shulman, Wonbo Woo, Derick Yanehiro

Director
Eric Siegel      

Anchor
Charles Gibson

Correspondents
Laura Marquez, Ryan Owens, Mike Von Fremd

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY
SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

CBS News Sunday Morning                                     CBS
The Fallen

Executive Producer
Rand Morrison

Senior Broadcast Producer
Estelle Popkin

Senior Producer
Gavin Boyle

Producers
Mary Raffalli, David Small

Correspondent
David Martin

 

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

CBS News Sunday Morning                                     CBS
Try To Remember

Executive Producer
Rand Morrison

Senior Broadcast Producer
Estelle Popkin

Senior Producer
Gavin Boyle

Producers
Mary Raffalli, Robin Skeete

Correspondent
Russ Mitchell

AND

NBC Nightly News With Brian Williams                   NBC
Wounds Of War

Executive Producer
John Reiss

Senior Producer
Mary Laurence Flynn

Producers
Jane Derenowski, Maggie Kassner, Kevin Monahan, Kianne Sadeq, Kiko Itasaka

Correspondent
Robert Bazell

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

NBC Nightly News With Brian Williams                  NBC
The Best Defense? The Secret Battle Over Body Armor

Executive Producers
John Reiss, Alexandra Wallace

Senior Producers
Albert Oetgen, James Popkin

Producers
Adam Ciralsky, Richard Gardella

Senior Investigative Correspondent
Lisa Myers


OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

The NewsHour With Jim Lehrer                               PBS
Political Turmoil – Margaret Warner In Pakistan

Executive Producer
Linda Winslow

Senior Producer
Michael Mosettig

Producer
Simon Marks, Denis Levkovitch

Senior Correspondent
Margaret Warner

Reporter
Dan Sagalyn

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes                                                                  CBS
Fathers, Sons And Brothers

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager

Executive Editor
Patti Hassler

Producer
Shawn Efran

Correspondent
Scott Pelley

 

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

ABC News 20/20                                                        ABC
Waiting On The World To Change

Executive Producer
David Sloan

Senior Producer
Bob Lange

Producers
Claire Weinraub, Caroline Borge, Anna Sims-Phillips

Anchor/Correspondent
Diane Sawyer 

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes                                                                 CBS
Curve Ball

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager

Executive Editor
Patti Hassler

Senior Broadcast Producer
Bill Owens

Producer
Draggan Mihailovich

Co-Producer
Nathalie Sommer

Correspondent
Bob Simon



OUTSTANDING LIVE COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY – LONG FORM

ABC News 20/20                                                       ABC
California Burning

Executive Producers
John Green, David Sloan, Marc Burstein

Senior Producers
Carla DeLandri, Bob Lange, Terri Lichstein, Martin Phillips, Jessica Velmans

Producers
Bill Anweiler, Pete Austin, Audrey Baker, William Barrett, Danielle Baum, Tom Berman, Ralph Binder, Glen Dacy, Gail Deutsch, Jeff Diamond, Jim Dubreuil, Greg Fisher, Alan B.  Goldberg, Marilyn Heck, David Herndon, Jan Hudson, Joan LeFosse, Mark Lima, Geoff Martz, Howie Masters, Bonnie McLean,  Jon Meyerson, Harry Phillips, Glenn Ruppel, Jim Scholz, Liz Sintay, Mark Stanoch, Clem Taylor, Brandon Topping, Elizabeth Tribolet, Teri Whitcraft, Derick Yanehiro

Anchor
Charles Gibson

Director
Roger Goodman

Executive Director of Production
Tony Mandile

Correspondents
Jim Avila, JuJu Chang, Chris Connelly, Chris Cuomo, David Muir, Deborah Roberts, Mike Von Fremd

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY – LONG FORM

P.O.V.                                                                           PBS
Made in L.A.

Executive Producers
Sally Jo Fifer, Simon Kilmurry, Cara Mertes

Producer/Director
Almudena Carracedo

Producer
Robert Bahar


OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM – LONG FORM

Cinemax Reel Life                                                    Cinemax
Have You Seen Andy?

Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins

Supervising Producer
Nancy Abraham

Producer/Director
Melanie Perkins         

 

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM

America At A Crossroads                                          PBS
Operation Homecoming: Writing The Wartime Experience

Series Executive Producers
Jeff Bieber, Dalton Delan

Series Producer
Leo Eaton

Program Executive Producers
Tom Yellin, Sally Jo Fifer (for ITVS)

Program Director/Producer
Richard Robbins

 

OUTSTANDING HISTORICAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM

A Distant Shore: African Americans Of D-Day                           History Channel

Producer/Director
Douglas Cohen
Executive Producers
Dolores Gavin, Louis Tarantino
Producer
Samuel Dolan



OUTSTANDING INTERVIEW

60 Minutes                                                                 CBS
At The Center Of The Storm

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager

Executive Editor
Patti Hassler

Senior Producer
Michael Radutzky

Producers
Graham Messick, Michael Karzis

Correspondent
Scott Pelley

 

OUTSTANDING ARTS & CULTURE PROGRAMMING

FRONTLINE                                                               PBS
The Undertaking

Producers
Karen O’Connor, Miri Navasky

Executive Producers
Michael Sullivan, David Fanning

 

OUTSTANDING SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND NATURE PROGRAMMING

The Mysterious Human Heart                                  PBS

Executive Producer/Producer/Director
David Grubin

Executive Producer, Thirteen / WNET New York
Jared Lipworth

Executive Producers, WETA
Dalton Delan, Jeff Bieber

Producers
Tania Castellanos, Thomas Jennings, David Murdock

Co-Producer
Mica McCarthy

 

BEST STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

ABC World News With Charles Gibson                  ABC
Iraq:  Where Things Stand

Executive Producer
Jon Banner

Senior Broadcast Producer
Tom Nagorski 

Senior Producers
Kate Felsen, Michael Kreisel, Gary Langer, Chuck Lustig,  David Reiter, Marcus Wilford 

Producers
Susan Aasen, Denis Debowski, Brian Hartman, Judy Isikow, Almin Karamhemodovic, Faisal Sidiq, Justine Schiro, Sean Smith

Director
Eric Siegel

Anchors
Charles Gibson, Dan Harris

Correspondent
Terry McCarthy

Reporters
Mustafa al Tukamachi, Hisham Alwan, Nadeem Aziz, Omar Abdul Kadir Omar

 

BEST REPORT IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

Bill Moyers Journal                                                   PBS
Buying The War

Executive Producers
Judy Doctoroff O’Neill, Felice Firestone

Senior Producers
Bill Petrick, Sally Roy

Executive Editors
Bill Moyers, Judith Davidson Moyers

Producer
Kathleen Hughes

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Independent Lens                                                    PBS
Billy Strayhorn: Lush Life

Producer/Director
Robert Levi

Producers
Joshua Blum, George Seminara

Executive Producer
Sally Jo Fifer

 

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING: CURRENT
NEWS COVERAGE

The Council On Foreign Relations/MediaStorm.Org                Cfr.Org
Crisis Guide: Darfur

Executive Producers
Michael Moran, Brian Storm

Multimedia Producers
Pamela Chen, Jeremy Sherlick, Stephanie Hanson, Tim Klimowicz

 

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING: 
DOCUMENTARIES

Mercurynews.Com                                                     Mercurynews.Com
Uprooted

Executive Producers
Richard Hernandez, Geri Migielicz
Producer
Dai Sugano
Reporter
Julie Patel

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING:  ARTS, 
LIFESTYLE & CULTURE

Freep.Com / Detroit Free Press                               Freep.Com
40 Years Of Respect

Senior Videographer
Mandi Wright

Reporter
Kelly L. Carter

Online and Video Executive Producer
Nancy Andrews

Senior Video Producer
Kathy Kieliszewski

Video Producers
Brian Kaufman,  Mandi Wright

Director of Videographer
Craig Porter

Videographer
Elisha Anderson

Interactive Designer
Brian Todd

Picture Editor
Diane Weiss

 

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING: REGIONAL 
NEWS COVERAGE

Freep.Com / Detroit Free Press                               Freep.Com
Pit Bulls: Companions Or Killers?

Photographer
Rashuan Rucker

Reporter
Ben Schmitt

Video Producer
Kathy Kieliszewski

Video Executive Producer
Craig Porter

Interactive Designer
Brian Todd

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: WRITING

National Geographic Special                                   National Geographic Channel
Incredible Human Machine

Writer
Chad Cohen   


OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: RESEARCH

American Experience                                               PBS
The Living Weapon

Researchers
Rich Remsberg, John Rubin       

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: CINEMATOGRAPHY -
NATURE DOCUMENTARIES / DRAMATIC RECREATIONS

Nature Tech: The Magic Of Motion                        Smithsonian Channel

Cinematographers
Tony Allen, Rudolph Erlach, Stefan Fischer, John Hadfield, Manfred Walzl

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: CINEMATOGRAPHY –
NEWS COVERAGE / DOCUMENTARIES

Dan Rather Reports                                                 HDNet
Combat Photographer

Cinematographer
Sean Fairburn


OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: EDITING

Breaking Point                                                           Discovery Channel
Editors
Guy Federico, Bob Fahringer, Steve Cain

AND

How The Earth Was Made                                        History Channel
Editor
Huw Jenkin

AND

Incredible Human Machine                                      National Geographic Channel
Editor
Arthur Binkowski

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: GRAPHIC DESIGN AND ARTISTIC DIRECTION

Inside The Living Body                                            National Geographic Channel

Art Director
David Barlow

Computer Animator
Steven Gomez

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: MUSIC AND SOUND

America At A Crossroads
Operation Homecoming: Writing The Wartime Experience                     PBS

Sound Editor
Glen Frazier

Sound Supervisor
Sam Londé

Music Supervisor
Michael Whalen

Re-recording Mixer
Terrance Dwyer

Foley Artist
Monique Reymond

Sound Effects Editor
Matthew Slivinski

Dialog Editors
David Ball, Vince Tennant

Composer
Ben Decter

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: LIGHTING DIRECTION AND SCENIC DESIGN

NOVA
Forgotten Genius                                                          PBS

Lighting Director and Scenic Designers
Gary Henoch, Katha Seidman


OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY – SPOT NEWS

WBBM News At 6 And 10pm  (Chicago, IL)
Blue Line Emergency                                                   WBBM TV

Executive Producers
Caryn Brooks, Julie Mangurten

Producers
Jerilyn Cascino, Steffanie Dupree, Jonathan Kaplan, Dan Kraemer, Traci Maloney, Edward Marshall, David Parrish, 
Jeremiah Reeves, Alan Thompson, Mark Zonca

Reporters
Diann Burns, Kris Habermehl, Suzanne Le Mignot, Jay Levine, Mai Martinez, Antonio Mora, Mike Parker

Editors
Robert Alvarez, Matt Luke, Allen Maniscalco, Angela Wyatt

Assignment Editors
Morgan Fiedler, Beth Fruehling, Erica Hill, Erica Hill, Greg Kelly, James Sears

Videographers
Nathan Delack, Morris Jones, Chris McKnight, Kenneth Pierce, Adrian Ramirez, John Truitt, Paul Wheeler

 

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY – INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

WJLA 5pm Local News (Washington, DC)
Drilling For Dollars                                                        WJLA TV

Producer
Sandy Bergo

Reporter
Roberta Baskin

Editor
Richard Martin

Associate Producer
Kelly Lanzara

Photographer
Peter Hakel

 

BREAKDOWN BY PROGRAM

PBS  (10)

America at a Crossroads  (2)

Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience ……. 2

American Experience (1)

The Living Weapon …………….………….……………………………………..  1

Bill Moyers Journal (1)

Buying the War ………………………………………………………………  1

FRONTLINE  (1)

The Undertaking ……………………………………………………………….  1

Independent Lens  (1)

Billy Strayhorn:  Lush Life .……………………………………………………  1

NOVA  (1)

Forgotten Genius…………………………………………………………….  1

P.O.V. (1)

Made in L.A. ………………………. ………………………………………… 1

The Mysterious Human Heart (1)

The Mysterious Human Heart ………………………………………… 1

The NewsHour with Jim Lehrer  (1)

Political Turmoil – Margaret Warner in Pakistan …………………. 1

CBS   (5)

60 MINUTES (3)

At the Center of the Storm …….…………………………………  1

Curve Ball ………………………………………………………….…  1

Fathers, Sons and Brothers ….………………………………… 1

CBS News Sunday Morning (2)

The Fallen …………………. …………………………………….  1

Try to Remember ………………………………………………… 1

 

ABC   (4)

ABC News 20/20  (2)

California Burning …………………………………….………  1

Waiting on the World to Change ……………………………  1

ABC World News with Charles Gibson  (2)

California Burning …………………………………….………  1

Iraq:  Where Things Stand ………………………..…………. 1

 

NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC CHANNEL (3)

Incredible Human Machine ………………………………….  2

Inside the Living Body ………………………..…………….…  1

freep.com/Detroit Free Press  (2)

freep.com (2)

40 Years of Respect …………………….……………….……  1

Pit Bulls: Companions or Killers? ..…….……………….…… 1

 

History Channel  (2)

A Distant Shore: African Americans of D Day …..…………… 1

How the Earth was Made …………….………………………….. 1

 

NBC   (2)

NBC NIGHTLY NEWS WITH BRIAN WILLIAMS (2)

Wounds of War …………………………….………………………………………………..     1

The Best Defense? The Secret Battle Over Body Armor ……..………………….    1

 

cfr.org  (1)

Crisis Guide: Darfur …………………………………………….  1

 

Discovery Channel (1)

Breaking Point ………………………………………………….. 1

 

HBO/CINEMAX   (1)

CINEMAX REEL LIFE (1)

Have You Seen Andy?  ………………………………..…….  1

 

HDNet   (1)

Dan Rather Reports (1)

Combat Photographer ………………………………………  1

 

mercurynews.com   (1)

Uprooted ………………………..……………………………..  1

 

Smithsonian Channel  (1)

Nature Tech: The Magic of Motion …………………………………  1
REGIONAL REPORTING

 

WBBM-TV (Chicago, IL) (1)

WBBM News at 6 and 10pm (1)

Blue Line Emergency ………………………………………  1

 

WJLA TV (Washington, DC)  (1)

WJLA 5pm Local News (1)

Drilling For Dollars …………………………………………   1