NOMINEES FOR THE 29th ANNUAL NEWS & DOCUMENTARY EMMY® AWARDS ANNOUNCED BY THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES

0 Flares 0 Flares ×

NOMINEES FOR THE 29th ANNUAL NEWS & DOCUMENTARY EMMY® AWARDS ANNOUNCED BY THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES

Winners to be announced on September 22nd at Frederick P. Rose Hall, Home of Jazz at Lincoln Center

New York, N.Y. – July 15, 2008 – Nominations for the 29th Annual News and Documentary Emmy® Awards were announced today by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS). The News & Documentary Emmy® Awards will be presented on Monday, September 22 at a ceremony at Frederick P. Rose Hall, Home of Jazz at Lincoln Center, located in the Time Warner Center in New York City. The event will be attended by more than 1000 television and new media industry executives, news and documentary producers and journalists. Emmy® Awards will be presented in 33 categories, including Breaking News, Investigative Reporting, Outstanding Interview, and Best Documentary, among others.

“From the ongoing war in Iraq, to the slowdown in the American economy, to the campaign to succeed George Bush, 2007 was a significant year for major news stories,” said Bill Small, Chairman of the News & Documentary Emmy® Awards. “This year’s nominees show that the field of broadcast journalism is as vital as ever, and we congratulate them for their outstanding work.”

“The journalists and documentary filmmakers nominated this year have accomplished the daunting task of helping viewers understand some of the most compelling issues of our time,” said Peter Price, President and CEO of the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. “We salute them for their efforts.”

The numerical breakdown, by media entities, as compiled by the independent accountancy firm of Lutz and Carr, LLP, follows:

Over-the-Air, Cable, Satellite and Broadband Nominees

PBS

38

  HDNet/PBS

2

ABC

17

  mercurynews.com

2

CBS

17

  MSNBC

2

NBC

14

  nytimes.com

2

National Geographic

12

  VH1

2

HBO/Cinemax

10

  Animal Planet

1

History Channel

6

  cfr.org

1

CNN

5

  Discovery Times

1

washingtonpost.com

4

  gettyimages.com

1

Current TV

3

  latimes.com

1

Discovery Channel

3

  npr.org

1

Smithsonian Channel

3

  Oxygen

1

freep.com/Detroit Free Press

2

  Univision

1

HDNet

2

     

Regional Nominees

KCNC-TV

1

  WGCL-TV

1

WBBM-TV

   1

  WJLA-TV

1

WBZ-TV

1

  WTHR-TV

1

 

The 29th Annual News & Documentary Emmy® Awards honors programming distributed during the calendar year 2007.

Sponsors for the 29th Annual News & Documentary Emmy® Awards include Grass Valley, a Thomson company, and Television Week.

The list of nominees for the 29th Annual News and Documentary Emmy® Awards is also available on the National Television Academy’s website.

About The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a professional service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy®  Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, Technology & Engineering, and Business & Financial Reporting Excellence in Primetime programming and international programming is recognized by its affiliate, the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.   Regional Emmy®  Awards are given in 19 regions across the United States. Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including National Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public.  For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv.

# # #

For Press information, please contact:
Paul Pillitteri
Director, Communication/NATAS
212-586-8424
ppillitteri@emmyonline.tv

The 29th Annual Emmy® Awards for News & Documentary
The Nominations

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLYSCHEDULED NEWSCAST

ABC World News with Charles Gibson                                                                             ABC
Benazir Bhutto Assassination

Executive Producer
Jon Banner
Senior Broadcast Producer
Tom Nagorski
Senior Producers
Kate Felsen, Stu Schutzman
Producers
Christina Babarovic, Auzzie Deen, Matt Hosford, Habibullah Khan, Michael Kreisel, Vlad Lozinski
Director
Eric Siegel      
Anchors
Charles Gibson, George Stephanopoulos
Correspondents
Jonathan Karl, Gretchen Peters, Nick Watt         

ABC World News with Charles Gibson                                                                             ABC
California Burning
Executive Producer
Jon Banner
Senior Broadcast Producer
Tom Nagorski
Senior Producers
Tom Johnson, Stu Schutzman
Producers
Susan Aasen, Sara Amos, Bill Anweiler, Herran Bekele,
Ralph Binder, Glen Dacy, Ursual Fahy, Tommy Fasano,

David Herndon, Mark Lima, Diane Mendez, Justine Schiro,
Jim Scholz, Wonbo Woo, Derick Yanehiro

Director
Eric Siegel
Anchor
Charles Gibson
Correspondents
Laura Marquez, Ryan Bowens, Mike Von Fremd  

CBS Evening News with Katie Couric                                                     CBS 
Orphans Rescued
Executive Producer
Rick Kaplan
Senior Producer
Chris Dinan
Producers
Randall Joyce, Max McClellan
Correspondent
Lara Logan    

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                     NBC
Bridge Collapse in Minnesota
Anchor
Brian Williams
Executive Producer
Alexandra Wallace

Senior Broadcast Producer
Bob Epstein
Senior Producers
Mary Laurence Flynn, Richard Latour, Tracey Lyons, Subrata De, Jean Harper 
Producers
Donna Bass, Anne Binford, Jay Blackman, Marisa Buchanan, 
Nat Cohen, Richard Gardella,
 Maralyn Gelefsky, Emily Golden,
Maggie Kassner, Richard Katz, Joo Lee, Jim Leinfelder,
Megan Marcus, 
Laura McCabe, Daniel Nagin, Amber Payne,
Terry Pickard, Doug Stoddart, Mike Sulzberger, Kelly Venardos

Correspondents
Lee Cowan, Robert Hager, Ron Mott, Lisa Myers
Director
Brett Holey

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

ABC World News with Charles Gibson                                                        ABC
Iraq:  Where Things Stand
Executive Producer
Jon Banner
Senior Broadcast Producer
Tom Nagorski 
Senior Producers
Kate Felsen, Michael Kreisel, Gary Langer, Chuck Lustig,
Tom Nagorski, David Reiter, Marcus Wilford

Producers
Susan Aasen, Brian Hartman, Judy Isikow, Almin Karamhemodovic,
Faisal Sidiq, Justine Schiro, Sean Smith

Director
    Eric Siegel
Anchors
Charles Gibson, Dan Harris
Correspondent
Terry McCarthy
Reporters
Mustafa al Tukamachi, Hisham Alwan, Nadeem Aziz,
Omar Abdul Kadir Omar

ABC World News with Charles Gibson                                                                        ABC
Myanmar Undercover
Executive Producer
Jon Banner
Senior Broadcast Producer
Tom Nagorski
Senior Producer
Kate Felsen

Producers
Angus HinesChuck Lustig, Tom Murphy
Director
Eric Siegel
Anchor
Charles Gibson
Correspondent
Jim Sciutto

ABC World News with Charles Gibson                                                            ABC
Veterans Affairs
Executive Producer
Jon Banner
Senior Broadcast Producer
Tom Nagorski
Senior Producers
Kate Felsen, Stu Schutzman
Producer
James Hill

Director
Eric Siegel
Anchor
Charles Gibson
Correspondent
Bob Woodruff

CBS News Sunday Morning                                                                                           CBS  
The Fallen
Executive Producer
Rand Morrison
Senior Broadcast Producer
Estelle Popkin
Senior Producer
Gavin Boyle
Producers
Mary Raffalli, David Small
Correspondent
David Martin

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                         NBC
Medal of Honor Series
Executive Producers
Alexandra Wallace, Patrick Burkey 
Senior Broadcast Producer
Bob Epstein
Senior Producers
Tracey Lyons, Subrata De
Producers
Christiana Arvetis, Marisa Buchanan, Beverly Chase,
Jack Chesnutt, Clare Duffy, Carol Eggers, Chuck Floramo,

  Mario Garcia, Rob Kaplan, Maggie Kassner, Jean MacDonald 

Correspondents
Brian Williams, Tom Brokaw, Jack Jacobs, Dawn Fratangelo,  Lee Cowan 

Director
Brett Holey

Anchor
Brian Williams

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                       NBC  
Richard Engel Reports on al Qaeda

Executive Producers
Alexandra Wallace, Patrick Burkey

Senior Broadcast Producer
Bob Epstein

Senior Foreign Producer
Mary Laurence Flynn

Senior Producer
Robert Windrem

Correspondent
Richard Engel

Producers
Zohair al Bayati, Ghazi Balkiz, Beverly Chase,
Madeleine Haeringer, Rob Kaplan,  Moustafa Kassem, 

Moufaq Khatib, Bita Nikravesh, Samuel Singal, Mary Beth Toole 

Director
Brett Holey

Anchor
Brian Williams
NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                NBC   
Richard Engel Reports on the Crisis in Pakistan

Executive Producers
Alexandra Wallace, Patrick Burkey

Senior Broadcast Producer
Bob Epstein

Senior Foreign Producer
Mary Laurence Flynn

Senior Producer
Robert Windrem

Correspondent
Richard Engel

Producers
Beverly Chase, Sarah Ford, Carol Grisanti,  Madeleine Haeringer,
Rob Kaplan, Carla Marcus, Paul Nassar, Shahid Qazi,

                Fakhar ur Rehman, Kelly Venardos, Mushtaq Yusufzai

Director
Brett Holey

Anchor
Brian Williams

 

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

Anderson Cooper 360                                                      CNN
Unapproved Drugs

Executive Producer
Kathleen Friery

Senior Broadcast Producer
Charlie Moore

Senior Executive Producer
David Doss

Senior Producers
Ted Fine, James Kraft, Barclay Palmer

Producer
Audrey Gruber

Anchor
Anderson Cooper

Correspondent
Gary Tuchman

CBS News Sunday Morning                                              CBS  
Only a Dream

Executive Producer
Rand Morrison

Senior Broadcast Producer
Estelle Popkin

Senior Producer
Gavin Boyle

Producers
Partick Lee, Kay MLim

Correspondent
Martha Teichner

CBS News Sunday Morning                                               CBS  
The Real Mao

Executive Producer
Rand Morrison

Senior Broadcast Producer
Estelle Popkin

Senior Producer
Gavin Boyle

Producers
David Bhagat, Catherine Kim

Correspondent
Martha Teichner
CBS News Sunday Morning                                              CBS
To See Again

Executive Producer
Rand Morrison

Senior Broadcast Producer
Estelle Popkin

Senior Producer
Gavin Boyle

Producers
Partick Lee, Mary Lou Teel

Correspondent
John Blackstone

CBS News Sunday Morning                                              CBS
Try to Remember

Executive Producer
Rand Morrison

Senior Broadcast Producer
Estelle Popkin

Senior Producer
Gavin Boyle

Producers
Mary Raffalli, Robin Skeete

Correspondent
Russ Mitchell

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                         NBC
Wounds of War

Executive Producer
John Reiss

Senior Producer
Mary Laurence Flynn

Producers
Jane Derenowski, Maggie Kassner, Kevin Monahan

Correspondent
Robert Bazell
Today                                                                                  NBC
Hoda Kotb Breast Cancer Diary

Executive Producer
Jim Bell

Senior Producer
Amy Rosenblum

Producer
Izhar Harpaz

Field Producer
Katherine Chan

Correspondent
Ann Curry

Today                                                                           NBC
Hoops of Hope

Executive Producer
Jim Bell

Senior Producer
Audrey Kolina

Producers
Amy Unell, Curtis Vogel

Producer/Correspondent
John Larson

Field Producers
Lisa Berglund, John Avey

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

ABC World News with Charles Gibson                                  ABC
DP2:  The Plane That Couldn’t Fly

Executive Producer
Jon Banner

Senior Broadcast Producer
Tom Nagorski

Producers
Rhonda Schwartz, Vic Walter, Jason Vest 

Chief Investigative Correspondent
Brian Ross

Director
Eric Siegel

Anchor
Charles Gibson  
Anderson Cooper 360                                                                CNN
Chicago Police Brutality

Executive Producer
Kathleen Friery

Senior Broadcast Producer
Charlie Moore

Senior Executive Producer
David Doss

Senior Producers
Ted Fine, James Kraft, Barclay Palmer

Producer
Ismael Estrada

Correspondent
Randi Kaye     

Anchor
Anderson Cooper

CBS Evening News with Katie Couric                                       CBS
Veteran Suicides

Senior Producer
Keith Summa

Producer
Pia Malbran

Correspondent
Armen Keteyian

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                     NBC
The Best Defense? The Secret Battle Over Body Armor

Executive Producers

John Reiss, Alexandra Wallace

Senior Producers
Albert Oetgen, James Popkin

Producers
Adam Ciralsky, Richard Gardella

Senior Investigative Correspondent
Lisa Myers

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                           NBC
The Forgotten: Life in Serbia’s Mental Institutions

Executive Producers
David Corvo, Alexandra Wallace

Senior Producers
Edward Deitch, Allan Maraynes

Producer
Tim Sandler

Field Producer
Zoran Stanojevic

Correspondent
Ann Curry

 

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes                                                                          CBS
Left Behind

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager

Executive Editor
Patti Hassler

Producers
David Gelber, Joel Bach

Correspondent
Scott Pelley

Aqui y Ahora                                                                       Univision
In The Wake of Felix

Executive Producer
Marisa Venegas

Correspondent
Victor Saavedra

 
The NewsHour with Jim Lehrer                                                          PBS
Political Turmoil – Margaret Warner in Pakistan

Executive Producer
Linda Winslow

Senior Producer
Michael Mosettig

Producer
Simon Marks

Senior Correspondent
Margaret Warner

Reporter
Dan Sagalyn

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A NEWSMAGAZINE

48 Hours Mystery                                                                                                                 CBS

Storm of Murder

Executive Producer
Susan Zirinsky

Senior Producer
Peter Schweitzer

Producers
Richard Barber, Deborah Grau, Joe Halderman,
Doug Longhini, Stephen McCain, Bruce Spiegel

Correspondent
Erin Moriarty

60 Minutes                                                                                                                             CBS
Duke Case and Innocent

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager

Executive Editor
Patti Hassler

Senior Producer
Michael Radutzky

Producers
Tanya Simon, Shachar Bar-On

Correspondent
Lesley Stahl

60 Minutes                                                                                                                             CBS
Fathers, Sons and Brothers

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager

Executive Editor
Patti Hassler

Producer
Shawn Efran

Correspondent
Scott Pelley
HDNet World Report and PBS NewsHour with Jim Lehrer                             HDNet / PBS
Uganda’s Silent War

Executive Producers
Dennis O’Brien, Linda Winslow

Senior Producers
Kathy Gettings, Patti Parson

Producer
Jason Maloney

Reporter/Producer
Kira Kay

 

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

ABC News 20/20                                                                                                                    ABC
My Secret Self:  A Story of Transgender Children

Executive Producer
David Sloan

Senior Producer
Lisa Soloway

Producer
Alan B. Goldberg

Anchor/Correspondent
Barbara Walters

ABC News 20/20                                                                                                                    ABC
Saving Private Moss

Executive Producer
David Sloan

Senior Producer
Terri Lichstein

Producers
Howie Masters, Andrew Paparella

Correspondent
Elizabeth Vargas        

ABC News 20/20                                                                                                                    ABC
Waiting on the World to Change

Executive Producer
David Sloan

Senior Producer
Bob Lange

Producers
Claire Weinraub, Caroline Borge, Anna Sims-Phillips 

Anchor/Correspondent
Diane Sawyer 

ABC News Nightline                                                     ABC
Arctic Football

Executive Producer
James Goldston

Senior Producer
Dan Green, Gerry Holmes

Producer
Arash Ghadishah

Correspondent
Neal Karlinsky 

NOW on PBS                                                                      PBS
Child Brides: Stolen Lives

Executive Producer
John Siceloff

Senior Producer
Lesley Norman

Producer
Amy Bucher

Co-Producer
Sirin Aysan

Field Producers
Mary Olive Smith, Alana Campbell

Senior Correspondent
Maria Hinojosa

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes                                                                           CBS
Curve Ball

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager

Executive Editor
Patti Hassler

Senior Broadcast Producer
Bill Owens

Producer
Draggan Mihailovich

Co-Producer
Nathalie Sommer

Correspondent
Bob Simon

ABC News 20/20                                                                         ABC
Brian Ross Investigates:  Prescription for Error

Executive Producer
David Sloan

Producers
Avni Patel, Joseph Rhee, Rhonda Schwartz, Len Tepper, Vic Walter

Chief Investigative Correspondent
Brian Ross

Field Producers
Asa Eslocker, Dana Hughes

ABC News 20/20                                                                                                                   ABC
Hope in a Bottle

Executive Producer
David Sloan

Senior Producer
Martin Phillips

Producers
Geoff Martz, Andrew Paparella

Correspondent
Jim Avila

ABC News 20/20                                                                                                                   ABC
To Catch a Predator:  A Sting Gone Bad

Executive Producer
David Sloan

Senior Investigative Producer
Rhonda Schwartz

Producer
Vic Walter

Field Producer
Asa Eslocker

Chief Investigative Correspondent
Brian Ross    
      Dan Rather Reports                                                                                                     HDNet
The Trouble with Touchscreens

Executive Producer
Wayne Nelson

Senior Producer
Elliot Kirschner

Producer
Kathryn Leishman

Correspondent
Dan Rather

 

OUSTANDING LIVE COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY-LONG FORM

ABC News 20/20                                                                                                               ABC
California Burning

Executive Producers
John Green, David Sloan, Marc Burstein

Senior Producers
Carla DeLandri, Bob Lange, Terri Lichstein, Martin Phillips, Jessica Velmans

Producers
Bill Anweiler, Pete Austin, Audrey Baker, William Barrett, Ralph Binder, Glen Dacy,  Gail Deutsch,
Jim Dubreuil, Greg Fisher, Alan B.  Goldberg, David Herndon, Mark Lima, Geoff Martz,
Howie Masters, Jon Meyerson, Harry Phillips, Glenn Ruppel
, Jim Scholz, Mark Stanoch,
Clem Taylor, Brandon Topping, Teri Whitcraft, Derick Yanehiro
 

Anchor
Charles Gibson

Director
Roger Goodman

Correspondents
Jim Avila, JuJu Chang, Chris Connelly, Chris Cuomo,
David Muir, Deborah Roberts, Mike Von Fremd
    

NBC News Special Report                                                                                                NBC
Massacre at Virginia Tech

Executive Producer
Philip Alongi

Senior Producers
Subrata De, Jean Harper, Cliff Kappler, Margie Lehrman, Marian Porges

Producers
Heather Allen, Joe Alicastro, Jay Blackman, Tony Capra, Brian Cavanagh,
Teresa Crawford, Missy Dunlop, Marybeth Fay, Dave Forman, Gina 

Garcia, Mario Garcia, A.J. Goodwin, Sylvie Haller,  Michael Kosnar, Frieda Morris,
John Rutherford, Chris Scholl, Kim Sneed, Mike
 Viqueira

Field Producer
Hilary Guy 

Anchors
Ann Curry, Dawn Frantangelo, Matt Lauer, Brian Williams

Correspondents
Peter Alexander, Kevin Corke, Tom Costello, David Gregory,
Michelle Kosinski, Kelly O’Donnell, Mike Taibbi, 

Kevin Tibbles, Pete Williams

Directors
Ray Herbert, Patricia Lang, Joe Michaels
The Situation Room                                                                                                            CNN
Benazir Bhutto Assassination

Executive in Charge
David Bohrman

Executive Producer
Eric Sherling

Senior Executive Producer
Sam Feist

Senior Producers
Janelle Rodriguez, Melissa Block, Rick DiBella, Patricia DiCarlo

Producers
Jennifer Buesinger, Vaughan Sterling, Trisha Henry, Brad Hodges,
                Melanie Buck, Patrick Reap, Stephanie Kotuby, Jill Chappell

Anchor
Wolf Blitzer

Correspondents
Carol Costello, John Vause, Barbara Starr

Directors
Howard Lutt, Turner Bridgforth

 

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY-LONG FORM

CNN Special Investigations Unit                                                                                       CNN
The War Within

Senior Executive Producer
Mark Nelson

Producer
Andrew Tkach

Post Production Producers
John Cooke, Matt Scheibner

Correspondent
Christiane Amanpour

Managing Editor
Kathy Slobogin

Executive Director
Jody Gottlieb

          FRONTLINE/America At A Crossroads                                      PBS
         Gangs of Iraq

           Producer
                       Marcela Gaviria

           Correspondent
                      Martin Smith

           Executive Producer For FRONTLINE
                        David Fanning

           Executive Producers For America at a Crossroads
                       Dalton Delan, Jeff Bieber
P.O.V.                                                                                                    PBS
Libby, Montana

Executive Producer
Cara Mertes

Producer/Directors
Drury Gunn Carr, Doug Hawes-Davis
P.O.V.                                                                                                     PBS
Made in L.A.

Executive Producers
Sally Jo Fifer, Simon Kilmurry, Cara Mertes

Producer/Director
Almudena Carracedo

Producer
Robert Bahar
P.O.V.                                                                                                     PBS
Rain in a Dry Land

Executive Producers
Sally Jo Fifer, Cara Mertes

Producer/Director
Anne Makepeace

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM-LONG FORM

Cinemax Reel Life                                                                               Cinemax
Have You Seen Andy?

Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins

Supervising Producer
Nancy Abraham

Producer/Director
Melanie Perkins

MSNBC Special Presentation                                                             MSNBC
Mississippi Cold Case

Producer/Director
David Ridgen

Senior Producer
Judith Greenberg

Post-Production Director
Carrie Wysocki

Senior Executive Producer
Scott Hooker

Vice President, Documentaries
Michael Rubin
Who Cares About Girls?                                                                    Oxygen
Slave Girls of India

Executive Producers 
John Mernit, Julina Tatlock 

Executive in Charge for Oxygen Media
Brigitte McCray

Senior Producer
Amy Deaton Smith

Series Producer
Kim Woodard

Producer
Rakhi Varma

Co-Producer
Rohit Gandhi

Field Producer
David Shadrack Smith

Correspondent
Lisa Ling

 

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM

America at a Crossroads                                                                                                      PBS
Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience

Series Executive Producers
Jeff Bieber, Dalton Delan

Series Producer
Leo Eaton

Program Executive Producers
Tom Yellin, Sally Jo Fifer (for ITVS)

Program Director/Producer
Richard Robbins
HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                     HBO
To Die in Jerusalem

Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins

Producer/Director
Hilla Medalia 

Producer/Executive Producers
Ed Priddy, John Priddy

Supervising Producer
Sara Bernstein

Independent Lens                                                                                                                   PBS
Sentenced Home

Executive Producer
Sally Jo Fifer

Producer/Directors
David Grabias, Nicole Newnham

National Geographic Explorer                                                                     National Geographic
Inside North Korea

Vice President, Series
Kathryn Davidov

Senior Producer
Kim Woodard

Producer
Peter Yost

Correspondent
Lisa Ling
National Geographic Explorer                                                                      National Geographic
Inside the Body Trade

Executive Producer
Jonathan Halperin

Senior Producer
Robert Zakin

Series Producer
Max Salomon

Producer
Ray Telles

Correspondent
Lisa Ling

 

OUTSTANDING HISTORICAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM

A Distant Shore: African Americans of D-Day                                                 History Channel

Producer/Director
Douglas Cohen

Executive Producers
Dolores Gavin, Louis Tarantino

Producer
Samuel Dolan
America at a Crossroads                                                                        PBS
JIHAD: The Men and Ideas behind Al Qaeda

Series Executive Producers
Jeff Bieber, Dalton Delan

Series Producer
Leo Eaton

Program Executive Producer
Clive Syddall

Program Producer/Director
William Cran
National Geographic Explorer                                                              National Geographic
China’s Secret Mummies

Executive Producer
Jonathan Halperin

Senior Producer
Robert Zakin

Series Producer
Max Salomon

Producer/Director
David Shadrack Smith

Producer
Gregory Henry
Nixon: A Presidency Revealed                                                               History Channel
Executive Producer
Susan Werbe
Producer
David Taylor

OUTSTANDING INTERVIEW    

60 Minutes                                                                                                                              CBS
At the Center of the Storm

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager

Executive Editor
Patti Hassler

Senior Producer
Michael Radutzky

Producers
Graham Messick, Michael Karzis

Correspondent
Scott Pelley

60 Minutes                                                                                                                               CBS
Killings in Haditha

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager

Executive Editor
Patti Hassler

Producers
Shawn Efran, Solly Granatstein

Correspondent
Scott Pelley

 

      60 Minutes                                                                                                                               CBS
President Ahmadinejad

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager

Executive Editor
Patti Hassler

Senior Broadcast Producer
Bill Owens

Producer
Robert Anderson

Correspondent
Scott Pelley

Co-Producer
Casey Morgan

Bill Moyers Journal                                                                                                              PBS
The Cross and the Lynching Tree

Executive Producer
Judy Doctoroff O’Neill

Senior Producers
Bill Petrick, Sally Roy

Executive Editors
Bill Moyers, Judith Davidson Moyers

Producer
Candace White

Living with Cancer                                                                                          Discovery Channel

Executive Producer
Tom Bettag

Producers
James Blue, Peter Demchuk, Guy Federico, Jay LaMonica, Bob Fahringer, Elissa Rubin

Managing Editor
Ted Koppel

Senior Operations Producer
Hallye Galbraith

P.O.V.                                                                                                                                    PBS
49 Up

Director/Producer
Michael Apted

Executive Producers
Bill Jones, Simon Kilmurry

Producer
Claire Lewis

 

OUTSTANDING ARTS & CULTURE PROGRAMMING

Cinemax Reel Life                                                                                                          Cinemax
What Remains: The Life & Work of Sally Mann

Executive Producers
Nick Fraser, Suzanne Georges, Julie Goldman, Sheila Nevins, Krysanne Katsoolis, Caroline Stevens

Supervising Producer
Nancy Abraham

Producer/Director
Steven Cantor

Producers
Daniel Laikind, Mandy Stein, Pax Wassermann
CNN Special Investigations Unit                                                     CNN
Czar Putin

Senior Executive Producer
Mark Nelson

Senior Producer
Andrew Tkach

Correspondent
Christiane Amanpour

Managing Editor
Kathy Slobogin

Executive Director
Jody Gottlieb

Post Producers
John Cooke, Matt Scheibner

Field Producers
Stephanie Halasz
FRONTLINE                                                                                              PBS
The Undertaking

Producers
Karen O’Connor, Miri Navasky

Executive Producers
Michael Sullivan, David Fanning
VH1 Rock Doc                                                                           VH1
NY77: The Coolest Year in Hell

Executive Producers
Brad Abramson, Jeremy Amar, Nanette Burstein, Michael Hirschorn, Shelly Tatro

Supervising Producer
Warren Cohen

Director
Henry Corra

 

OUTSTANDING SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND NATURE PROGRAMMING

60 Minutes                                                                                CBS
The Age of Warming

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager

Executive Editor
Patti Hassler

Producers
Solly Granatstein, Catherine Herrick

Correspondent
Scott Pelley

60 Minutes                                                                                            CBS
What’s Wrong With the Bees?

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager

Executive Editor
Patti Hassler

Senior Broadcast Producer
Bill Owens

Producers
Andy Court, Keith Sharman

Correspondent
Steve Kroft
Expedition Borneo                                                                               Discovery Channel
Executive Producers
Mary Donahue, Tim Martin

Series Producer
Steve Greenwood

Producers
Louise Heren, Ingrid Kvale, Jonny Young

Supervising Producer
Eric Beesemeyer

Galapagos                                                                                                     National Geographic
Hell’s Cradle

Executive Producers
Michael Gunton, Ashley Hoppin

Executive In Charge of Production
John Ford

Series Producer
Patrick Morris

Senior Vice President, Production
Michael Cascio

The Mysterious Human Heart                                                                                             PBS

Executive Producer/Producer/Director
David Grubin

Executive Producer, Thirteen / WNET New York
Jared Lipworth

Executive Producers, WETA
Dalton Delan, Jeff Bieber

Producers
Tania Castellanos, Thomas Jennings, David Murdock

Co-Producer
Mica McCarthy

 

BEST STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

ABC World News with Charles Gibson                                             ABC
Iraq:  Where Things Stand

Executive Producer
Jon Banner

Senior Broadcast Producer
Tom Nagorski 

Senior Producers
Kate Felsen, Michael Kreisel, Gary Langer, Chuck Lustig,
Tom Nagorski, David Reiter
, Marcus Wilford 

Producers
Susan Aasen, Brian Hartman, Judy Isikow, Almin Karamhemodovic,
Faisal Sidiq, Justine Schiro, Sean Smith

Director
    Eric Siegel

Anchors
   Charles Gibson, Dan Harris

Correspondent
Terry McCarthy

Reporters
Mustafa al Tukamachi, Hisham Alwan, Nadeem Aziz, Omar Abdul Kadir Omar 

ABC World News with Charles Gibson                                            ABC
Key to the World:  Zambia

Executive Producer
Jon Banner

Senior Broadcast Producer
Tom Nagorski

Producer
Drew Millhon

Director
Eric Siegel

Anchor
Charles Gibson

Correspondent
Bill Weir

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                           NBC
The Forgotten: Life in Serbia’s Mental Institutions

Executive Producers
David Corvo, Alexandra Wallace

Senior Producers
Edward Deitch, Allan Maraynes

Producer
Tim Sandler

Field Producer
Zoran Stanojevic

Correspondent
Ann Curry

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                 NBC
Thirsty Planet Series

Executive Producers
Alexandra Wallace, Patrick Burkey

Senior Broadcast Producer
Bob Epstein

Senior Foreign Producer
Mary Laurence Flynn

Correspondents
Ian Williams, Lee Cowan, Martin Fletcher, Mark Mullen, Anne Thompson

Producers
Laura Allenbaugh, Christiana Arvetis, Matt Cimaglia, Tom Dawson,
Clare Duffy, Sarah Ford, Paul Goldman, Ro Kelly,

               Kevin Monahan, Adrienne Mong, Stew Stoltz, Kelly Venardos 

Director
Brett Holey

Anchor
Brian Williams

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                         NBC
Wounds of War

Executive Producer
John Reiss

Senior Producer
Mary Laurence Flynn

Producers
Jane Derenowski, Maggie Kassner, Kevin Monahan

Correspondent
Robert Bazell

BEST REPORT IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

ABC News 20/20                                                                                                                    ABC
Waiting on the World to Change

Executive Producer
David Sloan

Senior Producer
Bob Lange

Producers
Claire Weinraub, Caroline Borge, Anna Sims-Phillips

Anchor/Correspondent
Diane Sawyer
Bill Moyers Journal                                                                                                               PBS
Buying the War

Executive Producers
Judy Doctoroff O’Neill, Felice Firestone

Senior Producers
Bill Petrick, Sally Roy

Executive Editors
Bill Moyers, Judith Davidson Moyers

Producer
Kathleen Hughes

Dateline NBC                                                                                                                          NBC
In The Shadow of Justice

Executive Producer
David Corvo

Executive Editor
Elizabeth Cole

Senior Producer
Adam Gorfain

Producer
Dan Slepian

Field Producer
Michael Nardi

 

Expose': America’s Investigative Reports                                                                            PBS
In A Small Town

Executive Producer
Tom Casciato

Senior Producer
Scott Davis

Producer
Joe Rubin

Executive in Charge
Stephen Segaller

HDNet World Report and PBS NewsHour with Jim Lehrer                                 HDNet / PBS
A Silent War, A Violent Peace: Uganda’s Child Soldiers

Executive Producer
Dennis O’Brien

Senior Producer
Kathy Gettings

Producer
Jason Maloney

Producer/Correspondent
Kira Kay

BEST DOCUMENTARY

America at a Crossroads                                                                                                          PBS
Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience

Series Executive Producers
Jeff Bieber, Dalton Delan

Series Producer
Leo Eaton

Program Executive Producers
Tom Yellin, Sally Jo Fifer (for ITVS)

Program Director/Producer
Richard Robbins
Cinemax Reel Life                                                                                                             Cinemax
Two Hands

Executive Producers
Darrell Friedman, Carolen Herst, Douglas Herst, Sheila Nevins

Supervising Producer
John Hoffman

Producer/Director
Nathaniel Kahn

Producer
Susan Behr
Cinemax Reel Life                                                                                                             Cinemax
What Remains: The Life & Work of Sally Mann

Executive Producers
Nick Fraser, Suzanne Georges, Julie Goldman, Sheila NevinsKrysanne Katsoolis, Caroline Stevens

Supervising Producer
Nancy Abraham

Producer/Director
Steven Cantor

Producers
Daniel Laikind, Mandy Stein, Pax Wassermann

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                       HBO
To Die in Jerusalem

Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins

Supervising Producer
Sara Bernstein

Producer/Director
Hilla Medalia

Producer/Executive Producers
Ed Priddy, John Priddy
Independent Lens                                                                                      PBS
Billy Strayhorn: Lush Life

Producer/Director
Robert Levi

Producers
Joshua Blum, George Seminara

Executive Producer
Sally Jo Fifer

The Killer Within                                                                                           Discovery Times
Executive Producer
Andrea Meditch

Producer
Sandra Itkoff

Co-Producer
Leonard Cox

Director
Macky Alston

P.O.V.                                                                                                               PBS
Following Sean

Executive Producers
Steve Leiber, Steve Wax

Producer/Director
Ralph Arlyck

Producer
Malcolm Pullinger

Co-Director
Simon Kilmurry

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING: CURRENTNEWS COVERAGE

      The Council on Foreign Relations/MediaStorm.org
Crisis Guide: Darfur                                                                     cfr.org

Executive Producers
Michael Moran, Brian Storm

Multimedia Producers
Pamela Chen, Jeremy Sherlick, Stephanie Hanson, Tim Klimowicz

Current Conflict                                                                         current.com
Mogadishu Madness

Producer/Correspondent
Christof Putzel

Correspondent
Kaj Larsen

MSNBC on the Internet                                                            msnbc.com
The Fight for Iraq

Correspondent
Richard Engel

Director, Interactive Projects
Paige West

Washingtonpost.com                                                              washingtonpost.com
A Nation Divided

Reporter/Producer
Travis Fox

Senior Interactive Designer
Nelson Hsu

Managing Editor for Multimedia
Tom Kennedy

Senior Producer
Eric Pianin

Washingtonpost.com                                                               washingtonpost.com
After the Destruction

Reporter/Producer
Travis Fox

Senior Interactive Designer
Nelson Hsu

Managing Editor for Multimedia
Tom Kennedy

Washingtonpost.com                                                               washingtonpost.com
Living with PTSD

Senior Videojournalist
Benedict de la Cruz

Senior Multimedia Journalist
Nancy Donaldson

Senior Interactive Designer
Nelson Hsu

 

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING: DOCUMENTARIES

A Vanguard Special Report                                                     current.com
From Russia with Hate

Producer/Correspondent
Christof Putzel

Co-Producers
Lauren Cerre, Mike Shen

FRONTLINE/World                                                                        PBS
Afghanistan: The Other War

Executive Producer
David Fanning

Senior Producer
Michael Sullivan

Senior Interactive Producer
Jackie Bennion

Producer
Olly Lambert

Reporter
Sam Kiley

Series Executive Director
Sharon Tiller

Interactive Designer
Rebecca Grey

Los Angeles Times/MediaStorm.org                                     latimes.com
The Marlboro Marine

Executive Producer
Brian Storm

Producer
Chad Stevens

Photojournalist
Luis Sinco 

Photography Editors
                     Mary Cooney, Alan Hagman

Mercurynews.com                                                                   mercurynews.com
Uprooted

Executive Producers
Richard Hernandez, Geri Migielicz

Producer
Dai Sugano

Reporter
Julie Patel

Nytimes.com                                                                                nytimes.com
Life in Transition

Videojournalist
Brent McDonald

Reporter
Manny Fernandez

Executive Producer
Ann Derry

NYTimes.com General Manager
Vivian Schiller

 

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING:  ARTS, LIFESTYLE & CULTURE

Freep.com/ Detroit Free Press                                                    freep.com                                 
40 Years of Respect

Senior Videographer
Mandi Wright

Reporter
Kelly L. Carter

Online and Video Executive Producer
Nancy Andrews

Senior Video Producer
                     Kathy Kieliszewski

Video Producers
Brian Kaufman,  Mandi Wright

Director of Videographer
Craig Porter

Videographer
Elisha Anderson

Interactive Designer
Brian Todd

Picture Editor
Diane Weiss

FRONTLINE/World Rough Cut                                                     pbs.org/frontlineworld                                                                                                 
Dubai: Night Secrets

Executive Producer
Sharon Tiller

Senior Producer
Stephen Talbot

Co-Producer
Sachi Cunningham

Reporter
Mimi Chakaroua

Senior Interactive Producer
Jackie Bennion

FRONTLINE/World                                                                          PBS
Moscow’s Sex and the City

Executive Producer
David Fanning

Senior Producer
Sharon Tiller

Producer/Reporter
Victoria Gamburg

Series Editor
Stephen Talbot

Co-Producer
       David Ritsher

Senior Interactive Producer
Jackie Bennion

Interactive Designer
Rebecca Grey

Project Song                                                                                      npr.org
Georgie James

Senior Producer
Bob Boilen

Senior Supervising Producers
Anya Grundmann, Joe Matazzoni

Producer
John Poole

 

The New York Times Magazine                                                     nytimes.com
The First Ones by Jake Paltrow

Producer/Director
Jake Paltrow

Associate Managing Editor, The New York Times Magazine
Gerald Marzorati

 

TV Free Burning Man                                                                       Current TV

Executive Producers
Justin Gunn, Mark Rinehart

Producers
Andrew Clark, Thomas Eugene Green, Jason Tongen, Matthew Sultan, Julian Robinson, Kiyash Monsef, Daniel Gahr 

Co-Producers
               Dave Simon, D. Alex Rochestie, Cory Bolt, Matt Donovan

Washingtonpost.com                                                                      washingtonpost.com
onBeing

Producer
Jennifer Crandall

Interactive Designer
Jesse Foltz

Application Developer
Deryck Hodge

 

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING: REGIONAL NEWS COVERAGE

Freep.com                                                                                                                      freep.com
Pit Bulls: Companions or Killers?

Photographer
Rashuan Rucker

Reporter
Ben Schmitt

Video Producer
Kathy Kieliszewski

Video Executive Producer
Craig Porter

Interactive Designer
Brian Todd

Getty Images Multimedia                                                                                   gettyimages.com
Coney Island: An Uncertain Future

Producer
Rick Gershon

Photojournalists
Rick Gershon, Mario Tama
Mercurynews.com                                                                                            mercurynews.com
Into the 25th Hour

Executive Producers
Richard Hernandez, Geri Migielicz

Reporters
Edwin Garcia, Mike Zapler

Photojournalist
Dai Sugano

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: WRITING

National Geographic Special                                                                       National Geographic
Incredible Human Machine
Writer
Chad Cohen   

NATURE                                                                                                                               PBS
Silence of the Bees
Writer
Doug Shultz    

Nixon: A Presidency Revealed                                                                          History Channel
Writer
David Taylor    

P.O.V.                                                                                                                                     PBS
Following Sean
Writer
Ralph Arlyck

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: RESEARCH

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                     HBO
The Trials of Darryl Hunt
Researchers
William Rexer II, Ricki Stern, Annie Sundberg
National Geographic Special                                                                      National Geographic
Incredible Human Machine
Researchers
Chad Cohen, Elizabeth Kanter, Jill Leger       

NATURE                                                                                                                                 PBS
Silence of the Bees
Researchers
Whitney Johnson, Peter Schnall, Doug Shultz      
NOVA                                                                                                                                      PBS
Forgotten Genius
Researchers
Franziska Blome, Jennifer Callahan, Patricia Garcia Rios, Stephen Lyons, Llewellyn Smith
Director of Research
Meredith Woods        
American Experience                                                                                                           PBS
The Living Weapon
Researchers
Rich Remsberg, John Rubin     
Titanic’s Achilles Heel                                                                                         History Channel
Researchers
Melanie Cunningham, Rushmore DeNooyer

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: CINEMATOGRAPHY- NATURE DOCUMENTARIES / DRAMATIC RECREATIONS

    Buddha, Bees & The Giant Hornet Queen                                                                Animal Planet
Cinematographers
Kenji Hashizoe, Alastair MacEwen
Galapagos                                                                                                       National Geographic
Cinematographers
Barrie Britton, Richard Burton, Peter Scoones, Paul Stewart, Richard Wollocombe
      NATURE                                                                                                                                   PBS 
Sharkland
Cinematographers
Simon King, Charles Maxwell
NATURE                                                                                                                                  PBS
Silence of the Bees
Director of Photography
Peter Schnall
Nature Tech: The Magic of Motion                                                           Smithsonian Channel
Cinematographers
Tony Allen, Rudolph Erlach, Stefan Fischer, John Hadfield, Manfred Walzl

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: CINEMATOGRAPHY NEWS COVERAGE / DOCUMENTARIES

America at a Crossroads                                                                                                       PBS
Faith without Fear
Cinematographer
Michael Grippo, csc
Cinemax Reel Life                                                                                                           Cinemax
Iraq in Fragments
Cinematographer
James Longley

Craft in America                                                                                                                     PBS
Landscape
Director of Photography
Peter Pilafian

Dan Rather Reports                                                                                                            HDNet
Combat Photographer
Cinematographer
Sean Fairburn

Remembering Vietnam: The Wall at 25                                                    Smithsonian Channel
Cinematographers
Dennis Boni, John Lawrence, Tim Murray, Doug Wilkes

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: EDITING

Breaking Point                                                                                                 Discovery Channel
Editors
Guy Federico, Bob Fahringer

1968 with Tom Brokaw                                                                                         History Channel

Editors
Bruce Burger, Justin Cece, Christy MacKarrell, Gregg Paine, David Varga

How the Earth was Made                                                                                     History Channel
Editor
Huw Jenkins

Incredible Human Machine                                                                        National Geographic
Editor
Arthur Binkowski

NATURE                                                                                                                                 PBS
Silence of the Bees
Editor
Mark Fason

NOVA                                                                                                                                      PBS
Judgment Day: Intelligent Design on Trial
Editor
Jonathan Sahula

Planet Carnivore                                                                                           National Geographic
Great White Shark

Editor
Daniel Sheire

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: GRAPHIC DESIGN AND ART DIRECTION

Curious                                                                                                                                     PBS
Survival
Graphic Designers
Jordan Bruner, Brian O’Connell, Richard O’Connor            

Inside the Living Body                                                                                  National Geographic
Art Director
David Barlow

Computer Animator
Steven Gomez            

National Geographic Special                                                                       National Geographic
Incredible Human Machine
Creative Directors
Ricardo Andrade, Keith Kolder

Visual Effects Artists
Nick Jernigan, Jason Leta, Enrique Lim, James Nidel, Evan Patrick, Samar Shool

Manager Art & Animation
Jesse Gordon
                                                                                                                                             

NOVA ScienceNOW                                                                                                             PBS
Art Director
Vincent Liota

Graphic Artists
Brian Edgerton, Yunsik Noh

VH1 Rock Doc                                                                                                                      VH1
NY77: The Coolest Year in Hell
Art Director
Wyeth Hansen

Designer and Animators
David Ahuja, Todd Neale

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: MUSIC AND SOUND

America at a Crossroads                                                                                                        PBS
Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience

Sound Editor
Glen Frazier

Re-recording Mixer
Terrance Dwyer

Foley Artist
Monique Reymond

Sound Effects Editors
Sam Londé, Matthew Slivinski

Dialog Editors
David Ball, Vince Tennant
Craft in America                                                                                                                      PBS
Composer
Laura Karpman
HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                       HBO
The Trials of Darryl Hunt

Composer
Paul Brill

Sound Editor/Re-recording Mixer
Brad Bergbom

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                       HBO
To Die in Jerusalem

Composer
Issar Shulman

Sound Editor/Re-recording Mixer
Chris Bertolotti
Independent Lens                                                                                                                    PBS
Billy Strayhorn:  Lush Life

Musical Director
Robert Levi

Music Producers
Joshua Blum, George Seminara

Music Editor
Ray Hubley

Live Music Engineer
Dae Bennett

Music Mixer
David Kowalski

Re-Recording Mixer
Sue Pelino

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: LIGHTING DIRECTION AND SCENIC DESIGN

National Geographic Explorer                                                                    National Geographic
China’s Secret Mummies

Lighting Director and Scenic Designers
 Kingbird, Boujemaa Rassourance, Lindsay Wile
Nature Tech: The Magic of Motion                                                           Smithsonian Channel

Lighting Director and Scenic Designers
Tony Allen, Kevin Flay, John Hadfield

NOVA                                                                                                                                       PBS
Forgotten Genius

Lighting Director and Scenic Designers
Gary Henoch, Katha Seidman

 

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY- SPOT NEWS

KCNC-TV (Denver, CO)                                                                                          KCNC-TV
Bailey School Shooting

News Director
Tim Wieland
WBBM News at 6 and 10pm  (Chicago, IL)                                                          WBBM-TV
Blue Line Emergency

Executive Producers
Caryn Brooks, Julie Mangurten

Producers
Jerilyn Cascino, Steffanie Dupree, Jonathan Kaplan, Dan Kraemer, Traci Maloney,
Edward Marshall, David Parrish, Jeremiah 
Reeves, Alan Thompson, Mark Zonca

Reporters
Diann Burns, Kris Habermehl, Suzanne Le Mignot, Jay Levine,
Mai Martinez, Antonio Mora, Mike Parker

Editors
Robert Alvarez, Matt Luke, Allen Maniscalco, Angela Wyatt

Assignment Editors
Morgan Fiedler, Beth Fruehling, Erica Hill, Erica Hill, Greg Kelly, James Sears

Videographers
Nathan Delack, Morris Jones, Chris McKnight, Kenneth Pierce,
Adrian Ramirez, John Truitt, Paul Wheeler
WBZ News at 5pm  (Boston, MA)                                                                             WBZ-TV
Mattapan Fire
Photojournalist
Chuck Manning

 

 

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY- INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

CBS 46 News at 11pm (Atlanta, GA)                                                                     WGCL-TV
Identity Creators

Investigative Reporter
Wendy Saltzman

Photographer
Steve Franklin

Editor
David Mast

Executive Producer
Mark Aldren

WJLA 5pm Local News (Washington, DC)                                                              WJLA-TV
Drilling For Dollars

Producer
Sandy Bergo

Reporter
Roberta Baskin

Associate Producer
Kelly Lanzara

Photographer
Peter Hakel
WTHR Eyewitness News (Indianapolis, IN)                                                             WTHR-TV
Cause for Alarm

Executive Producer
Holly Stephen

Producer
Gerry Lanosga

Investigative Reporter
Bob Segall

Photojournalist
Bill Ditton

 

 

The Nominations
The 29th Annual Emmy Awards for News & Documentary
Breakdown by Network/Broadcast Entity, Program, Segment/Report

PBS (38)
P.O.V. (6)
Following Sean: 2
49 Up: 1

Libby, Montana:  1

Made in L.A.:  1

Rain in a Dry Land: 1

America at a Crossroads (5)
Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience:  3
Faith without Fear: 1

JIHAD: The Men and Ideas behind Al Qaeda: 1

NATURE  (5)
Silence of the Bees: 4

Sharkland: 1

Independent Lens  (3)
Billy Strayhorn:  Lush Life:  2

Sentenced Home:  1

NOVA  (3)
Forgotten Genius:  2

Judgment Day: Intelligent Design on Trial: 1

 

Bill Moyers Journal (2)
Buying the War: 1

The Cross and the Lynching Tree: 1
Craft in America  (2)

FRONTLINE  (1)
The Undertaking: 1

FRONTLINE/World  (2)
Afghanistan: The Other War: 1

Moscow’s Sex and the City: 1

FRONTLINE / America At A Crossroads  (1)
Gangs of Iraq:  1

FRONTLINE/World Rough Cut  (1)
Dubai: Night Secrets:  1

American Experience  (1)
The Living Weapon:  1

Curious  (1)
Survival:  1

Expose': America’s Investigative Reports  (1)
In A Small Town:  1

NOVA scienceNOW (1)

NOW on PBS (1)
Child Brides: Stolen Lives: 1

The Mysterious Human Heart  (1)
The Mysterious Human Heart 1

The NewsHour with Jim Lehrer  (1)
Political Turmoil – Margaret Warner in Pakistan:  1

 

ABC  (17)
ABC News 20/20 (8)
California Burning:  2

Waiting on the World to Change:  2

Brian Ross Investigates:  Prescription for Error: 1

Hope in a Bottle: 1

My Secret Self:  A Story of Transgender Children:  1

Saving Private Moss:  1

To Catch a Predator:  A Sting Gone Bad: 1

 

ABC World News with Charles Gibson  (8)

Benazir Bhutto Assassination: 2

California Burning: 2

Iraq:  Where Things Stand:  2

DP2:  The Plane That Couldn’t Fly:  1

Key to the World:  Zambia: 1

Myanmar Undercover:  1

Veterans Affairs: 1

ABC News Nightline (1)

Arctic Football: 1
CBS  (17)
60 Minutes  (9)

At the Center of the Storm:  1

Curve Ball:  1

Duke Case and Innocent:  1

Fathers, Sons and Brothers:  1

Killings in Haditha: 1

Left Behind:  1

President Ahmadinejad: 1

The Age of Warming:  1

What’s Wrong With the Bees?:  1

CBS News Sunday Morning  (5)
Only a Dream:  1

The Fallen:  1

The Real Mao: 1

To See Again: 1

Try to Remember: 1

CBS Evening News with Katie Couric  (2)
Orphans Rescued:  1

Veteran Suicides: 1

48 Hours Mystery: (1)
Storm of Murder:  1
NBC  (14)
NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams  (10)

The Forgotten: Life in Serbia’s Mental Institutions:  2

Wounds of War: 2

Bridge Collapse in Minnesota:  1

Medal of Honor Series:  1

Richard Engel Reports on al Qaeda: 1

Richard Engel Reports on the Crisis in Pakistan:  1

The Best Defense? The Secret Battle Over Body Armor: 1

Thirsty Planet Series:  1

Today (2)
Hoda Kotb Breast Cancer Diary: 1

Hoops of Hope: 1

Dateline NBC (1)
In The Shadow of Justice: 1

NBC News Special Report (1)
Massacre at Virginia Tech: 1

 

National Geographic  (12)
National Geographic Explorer (4)
China’s Secret Mummies:  2

Inside North Korea: 1

Inside the Body Trade: 1

Incredible Human Machine  (4)

Galapagos  (2)
Inside the Living Body       (1)       

Planet Carnivore (1)
Great White Shark: 1

 

HBO/Cinemax  (10)
HBO Documentary Films (5)
To Die in Jerusalem: 3

The Trials of Darryl Hunt:  2

Cinemax Reel Life  (5)
What Remains: The Life & Work of Sally Mann:  2

Have You Seen Andy?: 1

Iraq in Fragments:  1

Two Hands: 1

History Channel  (6)
Nixon: A Presidency Revealed (2)
Nixon: A Presidency Revealed: 2

1968 with Tom Brokaw (1)
1968 with Tom Brokaw: 1

A Distant Shore: African Americans of D-Day  (1)

How the Earth was Made  (1)

Titanic’s Achilles Heel  (1)

 

CNN  (5)
Anderson Cooper 360  (2)
Chicago Police Brutality: 1

Unapproved Drugs:  1

CNN Special Investigations Unit  (2)
Czar Putin: 1
The War Within: 1

The Situation Room  (1)
Benazir Bhutto Assassination: 1

 

washingtonpost.com  (4)
Washingtonpost.com (4)
A Nation Divided:  1

After the Destruction: 1

Living with PTSD: 1

onBeing:  1

 

Current TV  (3)
A Vanguard Special Report (1)
From Russia with Hate: 1

Current Conflict  (1)
Mogadishu Madness: 1

TV Free Burning Man  (1)

 

Discovery Channel  (3)
Breaking Point  (1)

Expedition Borneo  (1)

Living with Cancer (1)

 

Smithsonian Channel  (3)
Nature Tech: The Magic of Motion (2)

Remembering Vietnam: The Wall at 25  (1)

 

freep.com/Detroit Free Press  (2)
Freep.com  (2)
40 Years of Respect:  1

Pit Bulls: Companions or Killers?: 1


HDNet
  (2)

Dan Rather Reports (2)
Combat Photographer:  1

Trouble with Touchscreens:  1

 

HDNet / PBS  (2)
HDNet World Report and PBS NewsHour with Jim Lehrer (2)
A Silent War, A Violent Peace: Uganda’s Child Soldiers:  1

Uganda’s Silent War: 1


mercurynews.com
  (2)

Into the 25th Hour:

Uprooted:


MSNBC/msnbc.com
  (2)

MSNBC Special Presentation 1)
Mississippi Cold Case: 

MSNBC on the Internet 1)
              The Fight for Iraq: 1


NYTimes.com 
 (2)

Nytimes.com (1)
Life in Transition: 1

The New York Times Magazine  (1)
The First Ones by Jake Paltrow: 1


VH1 
 (2)

VH1 Rock Doc  (2)
NY77: The Coolest Year in Hell: 2

Animal Planet 
 (1)

Buddha, Bees & The Giant Hornet Queen  (1)

 

Council on Foreign Relations/MediaStorm  (1)
Crisis Guide: Darfur: (1)

 

Discovery Times  (1)
The Killer Within  (1)
The Killer Within:  1


Gettyimages.com
  (1)

Getty Images Multimedia  (1)
Coney Island: An Uncertain Future: 1


KCNC-TV
  (1)

KCNC-TV, CBS4 Denver  (1)
Bailey School Shooting: 1
Latimes.com  (1)
Los Angeles Times/MediaStorm.org  (1)
The Marlboro Marine: 1

 

Npr.org  (1)
Project Song (1)
Georgie James: 1

 

Oxygen  (1)
Who Cares About Girls?  (1)
Slave Girls of India: 1

 

Univision  (1)
Aqui y Ahora  (1)
In The Wake of Felix: 1

 

WBBM-TV  (1)
WBBM News at 6 and 10pm (1)
Blue Line Emergency:  1

 

WBZ-TV  (1)
WBZ News at 5pm (1)
Mattapan Fire:  1

 

WGCL-TV  (1)
CBS 46 News at 11pm  (1)
Identity Creators: 1

 

WJLA-TV  (1)
WJLA 5pm Local News  (1)
Drilling For Dollars: 1

 

WTHR-TV  (1)
WTHR Eyewitness News  (1)
Cause for Alarm: 1