28th ANNUAL NEWS & DOCUMENTARY EMMY AWARDS ANNOUNCES WINNERS AT NEW YORK CITY GALA, LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD PRESENTED TO TED KOPPEL; FRONTLINE, P.O.V./AMERICAN DOCUMENTARY HONORED FOR EXCELLENCE

0 Flares 0 Flares ×

28th ANNUAL NEWS & DOCUMENTARY EMMY AWARDS ANNOUNCES WINNERS AT NEW YORK CITY GALA

Lifetime Achievement Award Presented to Discovery’s Ted Koppel;
FRONTLINE, P.O.V./American Documentary Honored For Excellence

New York, N. Y. – September 24, 2007 – The 28th Annual News & Documentary Emmy® Awards were presented by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences tonight at a black-tie ceremony at the Sheraton New York Hotel and Towers in New York City. One thousand media industry executives, journalists, and producers attended the event which honors outstanding achievement in television journalism by individuals and programs, distributed via broadcast, cable and broadband.

During the ceremony, the Lifetime Achievement Award was given to Ted Koppel, longtime ABC anchor and now Managing Editor of the Discovery Channel and Senior News Analyst at NPR. Presenting his honor were Elie Weisel, novelist, political activist, Nobel Laureate and Holocaust survivor; Jon Stewart, host and Executive Producer, Comedy Central’s “The Daily Show with Jon Stewart”; Rick Kaplan, Executive Producer of the “CBS Evening News with Katie Couric” and former Sr. Vice President of ABC News, where he oversaw “Nightline” among other news programming; Grace Anne Koppel, Ted Koppel’s wife and national spokeswoman and patient advocate for the National Institutes of Health, tasked with raising public awareness about Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD); Tom Bettag, executive producer of “Koppel on Discovery” and longtime producer of ABC’s “Nightline”; and Leroy Sievers, former executive producer of ABC’s “Nightline” and NPR reporter who has chronicled his battle with cancer.

Two of PBS’s flagship documentary series, FRONTLINE and P.O.V./American Documentary, were also honored with a Special Award for Excellence in Television Documentary Filmmaking, presented by Paula Kerger, President & CEO, Public Broadcasting Service (PBS). FRONTLINE, which will mark its 25th anniversary in January 2008, was honored for more than 24 years of outstanding long-form public affairs documentaries. Accepting the award for FRONTLINE was Executive Producer David Fanning. P.O.V./American Documentary, which is in its 20th season on PBS this year, was commended for its two decades as a showcase for outstanding independent documentary films. Accepting the award for P.O.V./ American Documentary were Executive Director Simon Kilmurry and Vice President Cynthia Lopez.

The evening featured an impressive line-up of prominent newsmakers and industry executives, including Tim Russert, Senior Vice President and Washington Bureau Chief, NBC News and Moderator of NBC’s “Meet the Press”; Katie Couric, anchor of the “CBS Evening News with Katie Couric”; Dan Rather, host of HDNet’s news program, “Dan Rather Reports”; Bob Woodruff, ABC News Anchor; Sheila Nevins, President, HBO Documentary Films; Soledad O’Brien, CNN Anchor and Special Correspondent for CNN: Special Investigations Unit; and Pedro Sevcec, anchor and managing editor of “Noticiero Telemundo,” who presented the awards to a distinguished group of broadcast journalists.

During the evening, Emmy Awards for news and documentary programming were presented in 32 categories, including four Emmy Awards for content created specifically for broadband. Sponsors for the 28th Annual News & Documentary Emmy Awards included Grass Valley, a Thomson brand, and Television Week, the print partner. Results for the News & Documentary Emmy Awards were tabulated by the independent accountancy firm of Lutz & Carr LLP.

Two Emmy Awards were presented to international news organizations in the categories of News & Current Affairs by the International Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. International Emmy Awards are tabulated by the international accounting firm Ernst & Young.

The 28th Annual News & Documentary Awards will be telecast on C-Span at a later date to be announced.

The numerical breakdown by award recipients, by broadcast, cable and broadband entities, as compiled by the independent accountancy firm of Lutz & Carr LLP, follows:

PBS

9

freep.com (Detroit Free Press)

1

CBS

5

mediastorm.org

1

Discovery Channel

3

National Geographic

1

NBC

3

pbs.org/frontlineworld

1

HBO/Cinemax

2

sfgate.com (San Francisco Chronicle)

1

ABC

1

VH1

1

CNN

1

WE tv

1

Documentary Channel

1

Regional Reporting Finalists

kfor-tv

1

WTVF-TV

1

A complete list of the 28th Annual News & Documentary Emmy Award recipients is also available on the Academy’s web site at www.emmyonline.tv.

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a professional service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, Technology & Engineering, and Business & Financial Reporting. Beginning in 2006, NATAS began recognizing programming produced for the Internet, cell phones, and portable media players with its new Broadband Emmy Award for Outstanding Achievement in Content for Broadband and Portable Delivery. Excellence in Primetime programming and international programming is recognized by its affiliate, the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Regional Emmys are given in 19 regions across the United States. Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including National Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public. For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv.

Contact:    Cheryl Daly             cdaly@Emmyonline.tv                     212-484-9446

For photography of Emmy Awards ceremonies, go to www.bryan-brown.com

Marc Bryan-Brown            marc@bryan-brown.com                      917-744-0700

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams
Crisis in the Middle East – July 18, 2006                                                NBC

            Executive Producer
                     John Reiss

            Senior Broadcast Producer
                     Bob Epstein

            Senior Producers
                     Edward Deitch, Rich Latour

            Producers
                     Adam Ciralsky, Subrata De, Clare Duffy, Patrice Fletcher, Mario Garcia,
                     Madeleine Haeringer, Jean Harper, Mark Hudspeth, 

                     Kiko Itasaka, Lawahez Jabari, Carla Marcus, Kevin Monahan, Adrienne Mong,
                     Donna Bass, Stephen Weeke

            Correspondents
                     Richard Engel, Martin Fletcher, Dawn Fratangelo, David Gregory, Kevin Tibbles

            Anchor and Managing Editor
                     Brian Williams

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY
SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

CBS Evening News                                                                                                                  
Ramadi: On the Front Line                                                                    CBS

            Executive Producer
                     Rome Hartman

            Senior Producer
                Bill Owens

            Producers
                Max McClellan, Jeff Newton

            Correspondent
                Lara Logan

 

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

TODAY
Portrait of Compassion                                                                            NBC

            Reporter
                Boyd Huppert

            Producer
                Tom Lindner

            Photojournalist
                John Drilling

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

ABC World News and Nightline
Brian Ross Investigates – Conduct Unbecoming                                      ABC

            Executive Producers
                Jon Banner, James Goldston

            Senior Investigative Producer
                Rhonda Schwartz

            Producers
                Rich Esposito,  Madeleine Sauer, David Scott, Simon Surowicz,
                Len Tepper, Vic Walter

            Field Producers
                    Avni Patel, Asa Eslocker, Roxanna Sherwood

            Chief Investigative Correspondent
                     Brian Ross


OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

CBS News 60 Minutes
Pattie Dunn                                                                                              CBS

            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager

            Executive Editor
                Patti Hassler

            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Michael RWhitney

            Producer
                Richard Bonin

            Correspondent
Lesley Stahl

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

CBS News 60 Minutes
Searching for Jacob                                                                                  CBS

            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager

                Executive Editor
                Patti Hassler

            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Michael R Whitney

            Producer
                Shawn Efran

            Correspondent
                                             Scott Pelley

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

AIR: America’s Investigative Reports
Blame Somebody Else                                                                              PBS

            Executive Producer
Tom Casciato

            Senior Producer
Scott Davis

            Producer
Jon Shenk

            Co‑Producer
Peter Nicks

            Executive in Charge
Stephen Segaller

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

FRONTLINE/World
Iraq: Saddam’s Road to Hell                                                                    PBS

Executive Producers
David Fanning, Sadie Wykeham

ProducerCo-/Director
Gwynne Roberts

Co-Director
John Williams

Series Executive Director
Sharon Tiller

Senior Producer
Stephen Talbot

 


OUTSTANDING LIVE COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY – LONG FORM

CNN
Election Night                                                                                          CNN

Anchors
Wolf Blitzer, Anderson Cooper, Lou Dobbs, Paula Zahn
Reporters
Jeff Greenfield, John King, Candy Crowley, Bill Schneider

Senior Executive Producer
David Bohrman

Executive Producers
Sam Feist, Jane Maxwell

Senior Producers
Paul Steinhauser, Eric Sherling, Melissa Block, Alec Miran, Kate Lunger, Leslie Perrot, 
    Anne Brown

Producers
Christian Hudson, Janelle Rodriguez, Jennifer Buesinger, Vaughn Sterling, Jeff Kepnes, Shirley   
    Zilberstein, Robert Yoon, Bob Kovach, Alex Wellen, David Fitzpatrick, Keating Holland, Mark Preston, 
    Sasha Johnson, Bob Ruff

Directors
Renee Cullen, Howard Lutt, Turner Bridgforth

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY – LONG FORM

Global Warming: What You Need to Know with Tom Brokaw
Discovery Channel
Executive Producers
Sacha Baveystock, Paul Gasek, Carol Williams

Senior Producer
Colleen Halpin

Producers
Kathy Abbott, Jeremy Bristow, Izhar Harpaz, Tim Sandler

 

Director
Nicolas Brown

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM – LONG FORM

FRONTLINE
Sex Slaves                                                                                                 PBS

Executive Producers
David Fanning, Brian Woods

Senior Producer
Ken Dornstein

Producers
Felix Golubev, Simcha Jacobovici

Producer and Director
Ric Esther Bienstock

 

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM

Koppel
Iran: The Most Dangerous Nation                                     Discovery Channel

Executive Producer
Tom Bettag

CEO/Producer
Billy Campbell

Producers
James Blue, Jay LaMonica, Imtiyaz Delawala, Guy Federico, Bob Fahringer, Peter Demchuk, Elissa Rubin

Field Producer
Borna Alikhani

Anchor and Managing Editor
Ted Koppel

 

OUTSTANDING HISTORICAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM

FRONTLINE
The Lost Year in Iraq                                                                               PBS

Producer/Reporter
Jim Gilmore

Producer/Director
Michael Kirk

Field Producer
Mike Wiser

Executive Producer
David Fanning



OUTSTANDING INTERVIEW

CBS News 60 Minutes
President Ahmadinejad                                                                            CBS

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager

Executive Editor
Patti Hassler

Senior Broadcast Producer
Michael R Whitney

Producer
Robert Anderson

Co-Producer
Casey Morgan

Correspondent
Mike Wallace

 

OUTSTANDING ARTS & CULTURE PROGRAMMING

VH1 Rock Docs
DMC: My Adoption Journey                                                                    VH1

Executive Producers
Brad Abramson, Michael Hirschorn, Shelly Tatro

Supervising Producer
Warren Cohen

Producer/Director
Richard Sasson

 

OUTSTANDING SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND NATURE PROGRAMMING

Eye of the Leopard
National Geographic

Executive Producers
Beverly Joubert, Derek Joubert

 

BEST STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams
Crisis in Darfur                                                                                        NBC

Executive Producer
John Reiss

Senior Broadcast Producer
Bob Epstein

Senior Foreign Producer
Mary Laurence Flynn

Producers
Marisa Buchanan, Rebecca Haggerty, Antoine Sanfuentes, Mike Simon

Correspondent
Ann Curry

 

BEST REPORT IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

CBS News 60 Minutes
The Duke Rape Case                                                                                CBS

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager

Executive Editor
Patti Hassler

Senior Broadcast Producer
Michael R Whitney

Senior Producer
Michael Radutzky

Producer
Tanya Simon

Correspondent
Ed Bradley

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Cinemax Reel Life
God Sleeps in Rwanda                                                                      Cinemax

Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins

Supervising Producer
Lisa Heller

Producer/Directors
Kimberlee Acquaro, Stacy Sherman

 

AND

 

Shake Hands with the Devil: The Journey of Romeo Dallaire
Documentary Channel

Executive Producers
Jimmy Holcomb, Tom Neff

Director/Producer
Peter Raymont

Producer
Lindalee Tracey

 

OUTSTANDING CURRENT NEWS COVERAGE           FOR BROADBAND

Freep.com/Detroit Free Press
Michigan Marines: Band of Brothers                                               freep.com

            Executive Producer
Nancy Andrews
            Producers/Videographers
David P. Gilkey, Stephen McGee
            Still Photographers
 Hugh Grannum, Kathleen Galligan,
            Reporters
John Masson, Joe Swickard
            Director of Photography & Video
Craig Porter
            Deputy Director of Photography & Video
Kathy Kieliszewski

 

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY/NONFICTION PROGRAMMING FOR BROADBAND

Kingsley’s Crossing
mediastorm.org

            Photographer/Videographer
Olivier Jobard
            Producers
Eric Maierson, Robert Browman
            Executive Producer
Brian Storm 

 

OUTSTANDING ARTS, LIFESTYLE & CULTURE PROGRAMMING FOR BROADBAND

FRONTLINE/World Rough Cut
Libya: Out of The Shadow                                           pbs.org/frontlineworld

            Senior Producers
Stephen Talbot, Sharon Tiller, Ken Dornstein
            Producer
John MacGibbon
            Reporter/Producer
Marco Werman
            Senior Interactive Producer
Jackie Bennion

 

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS COVERAGE FOR BROADBAND

San Francisco Chronicle Video Reports
Prisoners Guide Teens on Tour of San Quentin                             sfgate.com

            Producer/Camera/Editing
James Irwin

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: WRITING

American Experience
Eugene O’Neill                                                                                         PBS

Writers
Ric Burns, Arthur Gelb, Barbara Gelb      

AND

NOVA
The Mummy Who Would Be King                                                           PBS

Writer
Gail Willumsen           

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: RESEARCH

NATURE
Chimpanzees: An Unnatural History                                                       PBS

Researchers
Allison Argo, CiCi Clark

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: CINEMATOGRAPHY

Discovery Atlas
China Revealed                                                                  Discovery Channel

Cinematographer
Lee Pulbrook

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: EDITING

Vietnam Nurses with Dana Delany                                                WE tv

Editor
Dan Meadows

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: GRAPHIC AND ARTISTIC DESIGN

The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation                      Cinemax

Animator
John Canemaker

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: MUSIC AND SOUND

NATURE
Christmas in Yellowstone                                                                         PBS

Music
Lenny Williams

Sound Editor
Brian Beatrice

Re‑recording Mixer
Ed Campbell

Location Sounds
Dave Ruddick, Brian Whitlock

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: LIGHTING DIRECTION AND SCENIC DESIGN

American Experience
John & Abigail Adams                                                                            PBS

Production Designer
Katha Seidman

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY – SPOT NEWS

KFOR Live Breaking News Coverage (Oklahoma City, OK)
El Reno Tornadoes                                                                       KFOR – TV

Reporter
Jim Gardner

Photojournalists
Dan Anderson, Kevin Josefy, Tim Money

Meteorologists
Mike Morgan, David Payne

 

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY – INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

WTVF News (Nashville, TN)
The Ticket Fix                                                                              WTVF – TV

Investigative Reporter
Phil Williams

Producer & Photojournalist
Bryan Staples

 

 

BREAKDOWN BY PROGRAM

PBS  (9)

American Experience  (2)

Eugene O’Neill …..……………………………………………………1

John & Abigail Adams ……………..………………………………..1

FRONTLINE (2)

Sex Slaves ………………………..………….……………………………………1

The Lost Year in Iraq ………………………..………………………………..1

NATURE (2)

Chimpanzees: An Unnatural History .…………………………………..1

Christmas in Yellowstone ………………………..………………………..1

AIR:  America’s Investigative Reports  (1)

Blame Somebody Else.…………………………………………………..1

 

FRONTLINE/World  (1)

Iraq: Saddam’s Road to Hell………………………………………………….1

NOVA  (1)

The Mummy Who Would Be King ………………………………………….1

 

CBS   (5)

CBS NEWS 60 MINUTES (4)

Pattie Dunn ………………………………………………………….…..1

President Ahmadinejad …………………………………………….…1

Searching for Jacob  ……….………………………………………….1

The Duke Rape Case ……………………………………………………..1

CBS Evening News  (1)

Ramadi: On the Front Line ………………………………………..…1

 

Discovery Channel  (3)

Discovery Atlas (1)

China Revealed …………………………………………………….…1

Global Warming: What You Need to Know with Tom Brokaw  (1)

Koppel (1)

Iran: The Most Dangerous Nation ……………………………….…1

 

NBC   (3)

NBC NIGHTLY NEWS WITH BRIAN WILLIAMS (2)

Crisis in Darfur …………………………….…………………………..1

Crisis in the Middle East – July 18, 2006…………………………1

TODAY (1)

Portrait of Compassion ……..…………………………….…..…1

ABC   (1)

ABC World News and Nightline  (1)

Brian Ross Investigates – Conduct Unbecoming ……………1

 

HBO/CINEMAX   (2)

CINEMAX REEL LIFE (1)

God Sleeps in Rwanda  ………………………………..…………1

The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation  (1)

 

 

BREAKDOWN BY PROGRAM (cont’d)

CNN   (1)

CNN (1)

Election Night ……………….…………………..…………………1

 

Documentary Channel  (1)

Shake Hands with the Devil: The Journey of Romeo Dallaire (1)

 

freep.com/Detroit Free Press  (1)

freep.com (1)

Michigan Marines: Band of Brothers ……………….…………1

 

mediastorm.org   (1)

Kingsley’s Crossing  (1)

 

NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC (1)

Eye of the Leopard  (1)

 

pbs.org/World rough Cut (1)

FRONTLINE/World Rough Cut  (1)

Libya: Out of the Shadow ……………………. ………………. 1

 

sfgate.com (1)

San Francisco Chronicle Video Reports  (1)

Prisoners Guide Teens on Tour of San Quentin ……………1

 

VH1 (1)

VH1 Rock Docs  (1)

DMC: My Adoption Journey …………………………………… 1

 

WE tv  (1)

Vietnam Nurses with Dana Delany  (1)

 

REGIONAL REPORTING

KFOR-TV (Oklahoma City, OK) (1)

KFOR 10 PM Newscast  (1)

Oklahoma City/El Reno Tornado ……………………………………………………….        1

WTVF News  (1)

The Ticket Fix (1)