NOMINEES FOR THE 28TH ANNUAL NEWS & DOCUMENTARY EMMY AWARDS IN 32 CATEGORIES ANNOUNCED BY NATAS

0 Flares 0 Flares ×

NOMINEES FOR THE 28TH ANNUAL NEWS & DOCUMENTARY EMMY AWARDS IN 32 CATEGORIES ANNOUNCED BY NATAS

Ceremony to be Held September 24 in New York City

New York, N.Y. – July 17, 2007 – Nominations for the 28th Annual News and Documentary Emmy® Awards were announced today by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS). The News & Documentary Emmy Awards will be presented on Monday, September 24 (5:30 PM reception; dinner 6:30PM) at a black-tie ceremony at the Sheraton New York Hotel and Towers in New York City, attended by more than 1000 television and new media industry executives, news and documentary producers and journalists. Emmy Awards will be presented in 32 categories, including four new Emmy Awards for excellence in news and documentary programming distributed via broadband, including the Internet, cell phones, portable media players and other devices. Sponsors for the 28th Annual News & Documentary Emmy Awards include Grass Valley, a Thomson brand, and Television Week, the print partner.

“This year’s entries were particularly impressive – both in quality and breath of reporting,” said Peter Price, President/CEO, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. “This is the night we honor the men and women who play important roles in helping us understand some of the most compelling and complex issues of our lives as well as revealing some of the most interesting stories of our times.”

“This year’s nominations are as good as any we’ve seen in years,” said Bill Small, Chairman of the News and Documentary Emmy Awards. “Though I keep reading criticism of television journalism, this year’s nominees demonstrate that the fields of broadcast journalism and television documentary filmmaking are thriving. We are also pleased to be taking the lead in honoring the pioneering programming now being produced for new media. The nominees in the four new broadband categories show that, at its best, this work is the equal of the best being produced for traditional media.”

The numerical breakdown, by media entities, including the broadband nominees announced last week, as compiled by the independent accountancy firm of Lutz and Carr, LLP, follows:

Over-the-Air, Cable, Satellite and Broadband Nominees

PBS

22

WE tv

2

CBS

19

Animal Planet

2

ABC

15

Discovery HD Theater

2

NBC

14

Discovery Times

2

HBO/Cinemax

11

Documentary Channel

1

HD Net

1

CNN

6

Discovery en Espanol

1

History Channel

5

Court TV

1

Discovery Channel

4

VH1

1

pbs.org/frontlineworld 4 Travel Channel

1

washingtonpost.com

4

songofsongs.tv

1

National Geographic

3

stagework.org.uk

1

freep.com (Detroit Free Press)

3

nationalgeographic.com

1

sfgate.com (San Francisco Chronicle)

2

newsweek.com

1

mediastorm.org

2

Regional Nominees

KFOR TV

2

KSDK TV

1

KNXV TV 1 WJW TV

1

KOTA TV

1

WTVF TV

1

 

The 28th Annual News & Documentary Emmy Awards will be presented for programming distributed during the calendar year 2006 in such categories as Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast, Outstanding Feature Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast, Outstanding Investigative Journalism in a News Magazine, Best Documentary, Outstanding Historical Programming – Long Form, Outstanding Interview – Long Form, and Best Individual Achievement in a Craft for areas including Research, Writing, Direction, Cinematography and Editing.

The list of nominees for the 28th Annual News and Documentary Emmy Awards is also available on the National Television Academy’s website: emmyonine.tv

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a professional service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, Technology & Engineering, and Business & Financial Reporting.  Beginning in 2006, NATAS began recognizing programming produced for the Internet, cell phones, and portable media players with its new Broadband Emmy Award for Outstanding Achievement in Content for Broadband and Portable Delivery.  Excellence in Primetime programming and international programming is recognized by its affiliate, the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.   Regional Emmys are given in 19 regions across the United States. Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including National Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public.  For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv.

Contact:    Cheryl Daly             cdaly@Emmyonline.tv                     212-484-9446

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A  BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLYSCHEDULED NEWSCAST
ABC World News with Charles Gibson                                                                                      ABC
Amish School Tragedy

Executive Producer
Jon Banner

Senior Broadcast Producer
Tom Nagorski

Senior Producer
Stu Schutzman

Producers
Susan Aasen, Ursula Fahy, Chris Francescani, Judy Isikow, Brian Kennedy, Diane Mendez, Drew Millhon, Christine Romo, Sean Smith

Director
Eric Siegel

Anchor
Charles Gibson

Correspondent
David Muir
ABC World News with Charles Gibson                                                         ABC
Target Zarqawi: Death of a Terrorist

Executive Producer
Jon Banner

Senior Broadcast Producer
Tom Nagorski

Senior Producers
Ian Cameron, Kate Felsen, Stu Schutzman

Senior Investigative Producer
Rhonda Schwartz

Producers
Jack Date, Jon Garcia, Bob Haberl, Diane Mendez, Christine Romo, Madeleine Sauer, Justine Schiro
Stephanie Smith, Amy Thomas

Director
Eric Siegel

Anchor
Charles Gibson

Correspondents
Miguel Marquez, Martha Raddatz, Brian Ross, George Stephanopoulos

 

Good Morning America, ABC World News and Nightline                                                                 ABC
Brian Ross Investigates ‑ The UK Airliner Plot 2006
Executive Producers
Jon Banner, James Goldston, Jim Murphy, David Sloan

Senior Investigative Producer
Rhonda Schwartz

Producers
Rich Esposito, Avni Patel, Joseph Rhee, Madeleine Sauer, Simon Surowicz,  Len Tepper, Vic Walter

Field Producers
Dana Hughes, Zunaira Zaki

Chief Investigative Correspondent
Brian Ross

 

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                         NBC
Crisis in the Middle East ‑ July 18, 2006

Executive Producer
John Reiss

Senior Broadcast Producer
Bob Epstein

Senior Producer
Edward Deitch, Rich Latour

Producers
Adam Ciralsky, Subrata De, Clare Duffy, Patrice Fletcher, Mario Garcia, Madeleine Haeringer, Jean Harper, Mark Hudspeth, Kiko Itasaka, 
Lawahez Jabari, Carla Marcus, Kevin Monahan, Adrienne Mong, Donna Bass, Stephen Weeke

Correspondents
Richard Engel, Martin Fletcher, Dawn Fratangelo, David Gregory, Kevin Tibbles

Anchor and Managing Editor
Brian Williams
NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                         NBC
London Terror Plot

Executive Producer
John Reiss

Senior Broadcast Producer
Bob Epstein

Senior Foreign  Producer
Mary Laurence Flynn

Senior Producer
Edward Deitch

Producers
Jay Blackman, Sarah Ford, Rich Gardella, Kiko Itasaka, Michael Kosnar, Carroll Ann Mears, Carl Sears
                     Madeleine Haeringer, Robert Windrem, Ghazi Balkiz, Brian Donald

Correspondents
Ron Allen, Tom Costello, David Gregory, Jennifer London, Keith Miller, Andrea Mitchell, Lisa Myers, Pete Willaims

Anchor and Managing Editor
Brian Williams
NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                                NBC
Zarqawi Assasinated

Executive Producer
John Reiss

Senior Broadcast Producer
Bob Epstein

Senior Foreign  Producer
Mary Laurence Flynn

Senior Producer
Edward Deitch

Producers
Ghazi Balkiz, Sarah Ford, John Hollant, Tammy Kupperman, Joo Lee, Kevin Monahan, Bita Nikravesh, Yuka 
Tachibana, Sohel Uddin, Robert Windrem, Donna Bass, Moufaq Khatib, Lawahez Jabari, Paul Goldman

Correspondents
Mike Boettcher, Richard Engel, Martin Fletcher, David Gregory, Jim Maceda, Jim Miklaszewski, Andrea 
Mitchell, Tim Russert

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

ABC World News with Charles Gibson                              ABC
The Home Front

Executive Producer
Jon Banner

Senior Broadcast Producer
Tom Nagorski

Senior Producers
Deanna Lee, Alice Maggin, Stu Schutzman

Producers
Glen Dacy, Andrew Fies, Arash Ghadishah, Jim Hill, Gina Sunseri, Tamara Weitzman

Director
Eric Siegel

Anchors
Charles Gibson, Terry Moran, Elizabeth Vargas

Correspondents
Erin Hayes, Jeffrey Kofman, Dean Reynolds

CBS Evening News                                                                                                                  CBS
Ramadi: On the Front Line

Executive Producer
Rome Hartman

Senior Producer
Bill Owens

Producers
Max McClellan, Jeff Newton

Correspondent
Lara Logan

Good Morning America                                                      ABC
Thirteen Around the World

Executive Producer
Ben Sherwood
Senior Broadcast Producers
Tom Cibrowski, Jessica Guff

Senior Producer
Margo Baumgart

Producers
Carolyn Durand, Brian O’Keefe, Dan Recalde

Field Producers
Will Bressman, Bredun Edwards, Arash Ghadishah, Mary Harris, Yael Lavie, Noriko Namiki, Sarah Ruth

Anchors
Charles Gibson,  Robin Roberts

Correspondents
Lama Hasan, Jeffrey Kofman, Heather Nauert, Jim Sciutto
NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                  NBC
Crisis in Darfur

Executive Producer
John Reiss

Senior Broadcast Producer
Bob Epstein

Senior Foreign Producer
Mary Laurence Flynn

Producers
Marisa Buchanan, Rebecca Haggerty, Antoine Sanfuentes, Mike Simon

Correspondent
Ann Curry
The NewsHour with Jim Lehrer                                                  PBS
Turnaround Specialist
Executive Producer
Linda Winslow

Senior Producers
John D.Tulenko, Murrey Jacobson

Senior Producer, National Affairs
Murrey Jacobson

Producer
David Wald

            Executive Producer/Correspondent
John Merrow

 

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

ABC World News with Charles Gibson                                       ABC
The Blind Trumpeter

Executive Producer
Jon Banner

Senior Broadcast Producer
Tom Nagorski

Senior Producers
Mimi Gurbst, Alice Maggin

Producer
Susie Banikarim

Director
Eric Siegel

Anchor
Charles Gibson

Correspondent
Erin Hayes


CBS News Sunday Morning                                                                CBS
Change of Plans

Executive Producer
Rand L.  Morrison

Senior Broadcast Producer
Estelle Popkin

Senior Producer
Gavin Boyle

Producers
Sandra Malyszka LoPiccolo, Remington Korper

Correspondent
Martha Teichner
CBS News Sunday Morning                                                             CBS
In Their Honor

Executive Producer
Rand Morrison

Senior Broadcast Producer
Estelle Popkin

Senior Producer
Gavin Boyle

Producers
David Bhagat, Amy Rosner, Jason Sacca

Correspondent
Bill Geist
TODAY                                                                                   NBC
Portrait of Compassion

Reporter
Boyd Huppert

Producer
Tom Lindner

Photojournalist
John Drilling

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULEDNEWSCAST
ABC World News and Nightline                                                      ABC
Brian Ross Investigates ‑ Conduct Unbecoming

Executive Producers
Jon Banner, James Goldston

Senior Investigative Producer
Rhonda Schwartz

Producers
Rich Esposito,  Madeleine Sauer, David Scott, Simon Surowicz,  Len Tepper, Vic Walter

            Field Producers 
                 Avni Patel, Asa Eslocker, Roxanna Sherwood

Chief Investigative Correspondent
Brian Ross

CBS Evening News                                                                                       CBS
Crossroads of Crime

Producer
Larry Doyle

Correspondent
Trish Regan
CNN                                                                                                                  CNN
Investigation of the Death of Pat Tillman

Executive Producer
David Doss

Senior Broadcast Producer
Barclay Palmer

Senior Executive Producer
Richard Griffiths

Senior Investigative Producer
Scott Bronstein

Senior Director/Producer of News
Darius Walker

Producer
Andrew Arbuckle

Producer/Director
Darius Walker

Correspondent
Jamie McIntyre
NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                NBC
Trophy: The US Army’s War Against A Promising Weapons System

Executive Producer
John Reiss

Senior Broadcast Producer
Bob Epstein

Chief Investigative Producer
Jim Popkin

Senior Producer
Albert Oetgen

Producers
Doug Adams, Adam Ciralsky, Rich Gardella

Senior Investigative Correspondent
Lisa Myers

 

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A NEWSMAGAZINE
ABC News Nightline                                                                        ABC
The Amish Shootings

Executive Producer
James Goldston

Senior Producers
Jeanmarie Condon, Dan Green, Gerry Holmes, Vinnie Malhotra

Producers
Ely Brown, Chris Francescani, Jean Garner, Sally Hawkins, Katie Hinman, Phil Maravilla, Mary Marsh, Ethan Nelson, Talesha Reynolds, Karen 
Russo, Roxanna Sherwood, Artis Waters

Correspondents
John Donvan, Vicky Mabrey, David Muir

Director 
Jeffrey Winn
CBS News 60 Minutes                                                                       CBS
Pattie Dunn

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager

Executive Editor
Patti Hassler

Senior Broadcast Producer
Michael RWhitney

Producer
Richard Bonin

Correspondent
Lesley Stahl
Dateline NBC                                                                                          NBC
Terror in the Classroom
Executive Producer
David Corvo

Executive Editor
Liz Cole

Senior Producer
Ellen Mason

Producers
Justin Balding, Matt Fields, Dorothy Newell

Anchor
Ann Curry

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE
CBS News 60 Minutes                                                                      CBS
Dust at Ground Zero

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager

Executive Editor
Patti Hassler

Senior Broadcast Producer
Michael R Whitney

Producer
Kyra Darnton

Correspondent
Katie Couric
CBS News 60 Minutes                                                                   CBS
Hitler’s Secret Archive

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager

Senior Broadcast Producer
Michael RWhitney

Executive Editor
Patti Hassler

Producer
Michael Rosenbaum

Correspondent
Scott Pelley

 

      CBS News 60 Minutes                                                                      CBS
Hunting the Homeless

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager

Executive Editor
Patti Hassler

Senior Broadcast Producer
Michael RWhitney

Producer
Graham Messick

Correspondent
Ed Bradley

CBS News 60 Minutes                                                                    CBS
Searching for Jacob

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager

Executive Editor
Patti Hassler

Senior Broadcast Producer
Michael R Whitney

Producer
Shawn Efran

Correspondent
Scott Pelley
CBS News 60 Minutes                                                                      CBS
Terror Behind Bars

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager

Executive Editor
Patti Hassler

Senior Broadcast Producer
Michael R Whitney

Producers
Michael Gavshon, Israel Goldvicht, Solly Granatstein

Correspondent
Bob Simon
Primetime, Nightline, Good Morning America                                       ABC
A Call to Action: Saving Our Children

Executive Producers
David Sloan, Jessica Velmans

Senior Producers
Margo Baumgart, Jeanmarie Condon, Jon Meyersohn

Producers
Greg Fisher, Mary Harris, Brian O’Keefe, Karen Russo, Eric Strauss, Claire Weinraub, Teri Whitcraft
Anchor/Reporter
Diane Sawyer

Correspondents
Chris Cuomo, Cynthia McFadden, Diane Sawyer

 

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

ABC News 20/20                                                                                          ABC
A Simple Twist of Fate

Executive Producer
David Sloan

Senior Producer
Carla DeLandri

Producer
Alan B. Goldberg

Correspondent
Bob Brown


ABC News 20/20                                                                                            ABC
Abuse Behind Closed Doors

Executive Producer
David Sloan

Senior Producer
Jessica Velmans

Producers
Maura Riley, Claire Weinraub

Correspondent
Diane Sawyer


    AIR:  America’s Investigative Reports                                                        PBS
Blame Somebody Else

Executive Producer
Tom Casciato

Senior Producer
Scott Davis

Producer
Jon Shenk

Co‑Producer
Peter Nicks

Executive in Charge
Stephen Segaller


CBS News 60 Minutes                                                                                   CBS
Too Many Men

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager

Executive Editor
Patti Hassler

Senior Broadcast Producer
Michael R Whitney

Producer
Karen Sughrue

Correspondent
Lesley Stahl


Dateline NBC                                                                                                  NBC
Rescue on Top of the World
Executive Producer
David Corvo

Executive Editor
Liz Cole

Producers
Justin Balding, Joe Delmonico, Matt Zimmerman, Allison Orr, Kim Krawitz, Liz Brown Kuriloff, Biju Mathew, Lauren Michelman Bandler, Ann Preisman

Anchor
Matt Lauer

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A NEWS MAGAZINE
ABC News 20/20                                                                                       ABC
Brian Ross Investigates ‑ Mugus and Masters
Executive Producer
David Sloan

Senior Investigative Producer
Rhonda Schwartz

Producers
Joseph Rhee, Len Tepper

Chief Investigative Correspondent
Brian Ross
CBS News 60 Minutes                                                                             CBS
War Profiteers?

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager

Executive Editor
Patti Hassler

Senior Broadcast Producer
Michael R Whitney

Producers
Ira Rosen, Jennifer MacDonald

Correspondent
Steve Kroft
FRONTLINE/World                                                                                    PBS
Iraq: Saddam’s Road to Hell

Executive Producers
David Fanning, Sadie Wykeham

ProducerCo-/Director
Gwynne Roberts

Co-Director
John Williams

Series Executive Director
Sharon Tiller

Senior Producer
Stephen Talbot

 

OUSTANDING LIVE COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY‑‑LONG FORM
Anderson Cooper 360                                                                         CNN
Sago Mines

Executive Producer
Kathleen Friery

Senior Broadcast Producer
Charlie Moore

Senior Executive Producer
David Doss

Senior Producers
Ted Fine, James Kraft, Eva Nordstrom, Barclay Palmer

Investigative Producer
Michael Heard

Producers
Eric Bloom, Claire Brinberg, Kelly Buzby, Deb Fougere, Mary Anne Fox, Audrey Gruber, Chuck Hadad, 
Jordana Miller, Catherine Mitchell, Lisa Ort, Jason Rovou, Jim Spellman, Amanda Townsend, Steve Turnham

Correspondents
Tom Foreman, Joe Johns, Randi Kaye, David Mattingly, Rick Sanchez, Gary Tuchman

Anchor
Anderson Cooper
CNN                                                                                                                              CNN
Election Night

Anchors
         Wolf Blitzer, Anderson Cooper, Lou Dobbs, Paula Zahn
Reporters
         Jeff Greenfield, John King, Candy Crowley, Bill Schneider

Senior Executive Producer
         David Bohrman

Executive Producers
              Sam Feist, Jane Maxwell

Senior Producers
             Paul Steinhauser, Eric Sherling, Melissa Block, Alec Miran, Kate Lunger, Leslie Perrot, 
             Anne Brown

Producers
              Christian Hudson, Janelle Rodriguez, Jennifer Buesinger, Vaughn Sterling, Jeff Kepnes, Shirley   
              Zilberstein, Robert Yoon, Bob Kovach, Alex Wellen, David Fitzpatrick, Keating Holland, Mark Preston, 
              Sasha Johnson, Bob Ruff

Directors
             Renee Cullen, Howard Lutt, Turner Bridgforth

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY‑‑LONG FORM

CNN Presents                                                                                            CNN
In the Footsteps of Bin Laden

Executive Producer
Ken Shiffman

Executive Director of Production
Jody Gottlieb

Senior Executive Producer
Mark Nelson

Senior Producer/Director
Cliff Hackel

Producers
Pierre Bairin, Peter Bergen, Cliff Hackel, Brian Larch, Henry Schuster,  Mike Chedwick, Scott McGhee

Correspondent
Christiane Amanpour

Managing Editor
Kathy Slobogin

 

CNN Presents                                                                                          CNN
Where Have All the Parents Gone?

Producer
Andrew Tkach

Field Producer
Pierre Bairin, Mark Phillips

Correspondent
Christiane Amanpour

Executive Director of Production
Jody Gottlieb

Senior Executive Producer
Mark Nelson

Post-Production Producer
John Cooke
Dan Rather Reports                                                                                 HDNet
Coming Home

Executive Producer
Wayne Nelson

Senior Producer
Janice Tomlin

Producers
Bruce Ferguson, Kira Kay, Gennine Kelly, Dana Roberson

Correspondent
Dan Rather

Global Warming: What You Need to Know with Tom Brokaw            Discovery Channel

Executive Producers
Sacha Baveystock, Paul Gasek, Carol Williams

Senior Producer
Colleen Halpin

Producers
Kathy Abbott, Jeremy Bristow, Izhar Harpaz, Tim Sandler

Director
Nicolas Brown
P.O.V.                                                                                                              PBS
My Country, My Country

Producer/Director
Laura Poitras

Executive Producers
Sally Jo Fifer, Cara Mertes

Producer
Jocelyn Glatzer

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM‑‑LONG FORM
Dealing Dogs                                                                                                 HBO

Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins

Supervising Producer
John Hoffman

Producers
Tom Simon, Sarah Teale
FRONTLINE                                                                                                             PBS
Sex Slaves

Executive Producers
David Fanning, Brian Woods

Senior Producer
Ken Dornstein

Producers
Felix Golubev, Simcha Jacobovici

Producer and Director
Ric Esther Bienstock
Hacking Democracy                                                                                          HBO

Executive Producers
Sian Edwards, Earl Katz, Sheila Nevins, Sarah Teale

Supervising Producer
John Hoffman

Producer
Robert Carrillo Cohen

Director/Producers
Simon Ardizzone, Russell Michaels

The Journalist and the Jihadi: The Murder of Daniel Pearl                    HBO

Executive Producers
Vinay Jha, Sheila Nevins, Sudhir Pragjee, Lisa Heller, Uma Gajapati Raju, Sanjeev Singh

Producer
Anant Singh

Producer/Directors
Ahmed A.Jamal, Ramesh Sharma

 

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL PROGRAMMING ‑ LONG FORM

Anthony Bourdain in Beirut                                                                           Travel Channel

Executive Producers
Myleeta Aga, Lydia Tenaglia

Executive Producer and Producer
Christopher Collins

Field Producer
Jerry Risius

Segment Producer
Diane Schutz

Host
Anthony Bourdain


Koppel                                                                                                             Discovery Channel
Iran: The Most Dangerous Nation

Executive Producer
Tom Bettag

Producers
James Blue, Jay LaMonica

Field Producer
Borna Alikhani

Anchor and Managing Editor
Ted Koppel

Objetivo: El Norte                                                                                     Discovery en Espanol

Executive Producers
Sol Colom, Philip Merten

Producers
Anitta Bennett, Kiki Garcia‑Montes, Priscilla Landa, Laura Lawrence, Guillermo Torres, Angela Recio Sondon, Tamara Waldenberg

 

P.O.V.                                                                                                                                  PBS
The Boys of Baraka

Producer/Director
Heidi Ewing

Producer/Director
Rachel Grady

Executive Producers
Sally Jo Fifer, Cara Mertes


The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club                               Cinemax

Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins

Supervising Producer
Sara Bernstein

Producer/Director
Dan Krauss

OUTSTANDING HISTORICAL PROGRAMMING ‑ LONG FORM
FRONTLINE                                                                                                       PBS
The Lost Year in Iraq

Producer/Reporter
Jim Gilmore

Producer/Director
Michael Kirk

Field Producer
Mike Wiser

Executive Producer
David Fanning

NOVA                                                                                                                   PBS
Arctic Passage

Senior Executive Producer
Paula S Apsell

Senior Series Producer
Melanie Wallace

Producer/Director
Louise Osmond

Director
Chris Schmidt
Secrets of the Dead                                                                                        PBS
Umbrella Assassin

Executive Producer, Windfall Films
David Dugan

Executive Producer, Thirteen/WNET
Jared Lipworth

Director/Producer
Mark Radice
Vietnam Nurses with Dana Delany                                                                 WE tv

Executive Producer/Producer
Steven N Katzenberger

Executive Producers
Annabelle McDonald, David H Smith

Producer
Tova Goodman

Host
Dana Delany

 

OUTSTANDING INTERVIEW
CBS News 60 Minutes                                                                                         CBS
President Ahmadinejad

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager

Executive Editor
Patti Hassler

Senior Broadcast Producer
Michael R Whitney

Producer
Robert Anderson

Correspondent
Mike Wallace
NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                          NBC
An Interview with Michael Brown

Executive Producer
John Reiss

Senior Broadcast Producer
Bob Epstein

Producer
Subrata De, Donna Bass, Mario Garcia

Anchor and Managing Editor
Brian Williams
Petra: A Quest for Hope                                                                                     Discovery Times

Executive Producer
Tom Bettag

Producers
James Blue, Peter Demchuk, Jay LaMonica, Elissa Rubin

Managing Editor
Ted Koppel

 

OUTSTANDING ARTS & CULTURE PROGRAMMING
CBS News 60 Minutes                                                                                        CBS
I’m Mike Wallace: A 60 Minutes Tribute

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager

Executive Editor
Patti Hassler

Senior Broadcast Producer
Michael RWhitney

Producers
David Browning, Warren Lustig

Correspondents
Ed Bradley, Steve Kroft, Andy Rooney, Morley Safer, Lesley Stahl
DMC: My Adoption Journey                                                                             VH1

Executive Producers
Brad Abramson, Michael Hirschorn, Shelly Tatro

Supervising Producer
Warren Cohen

Producer/Director
Richard Sasson
Favela Rising                                                                                                      Cinemax

Executive Producers
Ravi Anne, Rich Lim, Sheila Nevins

Supervising Producer
John Hoffman

Producer/Directors
Matt Mochary, Jeff Zimbalist
P.O.V.                                                                                                                   PBS
Lomax The Songhunter

Executive Producers
Karin de Boer, Ianthe Heidenrijk, Cara Mertes

Producer/Director
Rogier Kappers

Producer
Joost Verhey

 

OUTSTANDING SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND NATURE PROGRAMMING
American Experience                                                                                        PBS
The Boy in the Bubble

Executive Producer
Mark Samels

Series Producer
Sharon Grimberg

Producer/Directors
Barak Goodman, John Maggio

Eye of the Leopard                                                                                           National Geographic

Executive Producers
Beverly Joubert, Derek Joubert
Grizzly Man                                                                                                        Discovery Channel
Director
Werner Herzog

Executive Producers
Kevin Beggs, Billy Campbell, Phil Fairclough, Andrea Meditch, Tom Ortenberg

Executive Producer/Producer
Erik J Nelson

Co‑Executive Producer
Jewel Palovak

 

National Geographic Wild                                                                              National Geographic
Hyenas At War

Executive Producers
Stephen Reverand, Keenan Smart

Producers
Kathryn Pasternak, Kim Wolhuter

 

BEST STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST
ABC World News and Nightline                                                                            ABC
Brian Ross Investigates ‑ Conduct Unbecoming
Executive Producers
Jon Banner, James Goldston

Senior Investigative Producer
Rhonda Schwartz

Producers
Rich Esposito,  Madeleine Sauer, David Scott, Simon Surowicz, Len Tepper, Vic Walter

            Field Producers 
                 Avni Patel, Asa Eslocker, Roxanna Sherwood

Chief Investigative Correspondent
Brian Ross

CBS News Sunday Morning                                                                                CBS
Déjà vu
Executive Producer
Rand L.  Morrison

Senior Broadcast Producer
Estelle Popkin

Senior Producer
Gavin Boyle

Producers
David Bhagat, Elliot Kirschner

Correspondent
Martha Teichner
NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                             NBC
9/11 Five Years Later

Executive Producer
John Reiss

Senior Broadcast Producer
Bob Epstein, Albert Oetgen

Senior Producer
Rich Latour

Producers
Subrata De, Mario Garcia, Rich Gardella, Richard Greenberg, Jean Harper, Julie Holstein, Joo Lee, Bita Nikravesh, Kelly 
Venardos, Robert Windrem

Correspondents
Tom Brokaw, Dawn Fratangelo, Lisa Myers, Mike Taibbi

Chief Investigative Producer
Jim Popkin

Director
Brett Holey

Anchor and Managing Editor
Brian Williams
NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                              NBC
Crisis in Darfur

Executive Producer
John Reiss

Senior Broadcast Producer
Bob Epstein

Senior Foreign Producer
Mary Laurence Flynn

Producers
Marisa Buchanan, Rebecca Haggerty, Antoine Sanfuentes, Mike Simon

Correspondent
Ann Curry


NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                              NBC
Hurricane Katrina ‑ The Long Road Back

Executive Producer
John Reiss

Senior Broadcast Producer
Bob Epstein

Senior Producers
Rich Latour, Jim Popkin

Producers
Donna Bass, Subrata De, Rich Gardella, Jean Harper, Julie Holstein, Bita Nikravesh, Charlie Ryan, Doug Stoddart, John Zito, Mario Garcia

Correspondents
Ron Allen, Lester Holt, Lisa Myers, Mark Potter, Carl Quintanilla, Kerry Sanders, Martin Savidge, Don Teague

Director
Brett Holey

Anchor and Managing Editor
Brian Williams

 

BEST REPORT IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

CBS News 60 Minutes                                                                                           CBS
The Duke Rape Case

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager

Executive Editor
Patti Hassler

Senior Broadcast Producer
Michael RWhitney

Senior Producer
Michael Radutzky

Producer
Tanya Simon

Correspondent
Ed Bradley

 

CBS News 60 Minutes                                                                                                 CBS
Searching for Jacob

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager

Executive Editor
Patti Hassler

Senior Broadcast Producer
Michael RWhitney

Producers
Shawn Efran, Rebecca Peterson

Correspondent
Scott Pelley

 

Dateline NBC                                                                                                                    NBC
Tom Brokaw Reports
Separate and Unequal

Executive Producer
David Corvo

Executive Editors
Elizabeth Cole, Marc Rosenwasser

Producers
Joe Delmonico, Shoshana Guy

Anchor
Tom Brokaw
Dateline NBC                                                                                                            NBC
The Education of Ms. Groves

Executive Producer
David Corvo

Senior Producer
Ellen Mason

Executive Editor
Elizabeth Cole

Producers
Izhar Harpaz, Shayla Harris

Correspondent
Hoda Kotb

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Dealing Dogs                                                                                                          HBO

Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins

Supervising Producer
John Hoffman

Producers
Tom Simon, Sarah Teale
God Sleeps in Rwanda                                                                                         Cinemax

Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins

Supervising Producer
Lisa Heller

Producer/Directors
Kimberlee Acquaro, Stacy Sherman

P.O.V.                                                                                                                         PBS
The Fall of Fujimori

Executive Producers
Cara Mertes, Stephen Moffitt

Producer/Director
Ellen Perry

Shake Hands with the Devil: The Journey of Romeo Dallaire                      Documentary Channel

Executive Producers
Jimmy Holcomb, Tom Neff

Director/Producer
Peter Raymont

Producer
Lindalee Tracey

The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club                          Cinemax
Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins

Director/Producer
Dan Krauss

Supervising Producer
Sara Bernstein
The Untold Story of Emmett Louis Till                                       Court TV

Executive Producers
Ceola Beauchamp, Edgar Beauchamp, Ali Bey, Steven Laitmon, Jacki Ochs

Producer/Director
Keith Beauchamp

Co‑Producer
Yolande Geralds

 

OUTSTANDING CURRENT NEWS COVERAGE FOR BROADBAND

        FRONTLINE/World Rough Cut                                                      pbs.org/frontlineworld
Chicago: Little Mexico

            Executive Producer
David Fanning

            Senior Producer
Sharon Tiller

            Reporter/Producer
Marian Marzynski

            Senior Interactive Producer
Jackie Bennion

       NationalGeographic.com Video in The News                             nationalgeographic.com
Sudan: Country in Crisis                                                          

            Executive Producer
Gil Pimentel

            Senior Producer
Jeff Hertrick

            Producers/Editors
Arthur Hurley, Laurie McClellan , Craig Moorhead, David Newland, Jennifer Quilo, Summer Simpson

 

Newsweek.com                                                                                 newsweek.com
      Voices of the Fallen         

            Multimedia Producers
Jonathan Groat, Jennifer Molina

Washingtonpost.com                                                                              washingtonpost.com
        Romania’s Hopes Lie With The European Union         

            Producer/Reporter/Writer
Travis Fox

            Reporter
Kevin Sullivan
   
   Freep.com/Detroit Free Press                                                             freep.com
Michigan Marines: Band of Brothers

            Executive Producer
Nancy Andrews

            Producers/Videographers
David P. Gilkey, Stephen McGee

            Still Photographers
 Hugh Grannum, Kathleen Galligan,

            Reporters
John Mason, Joe Swickard

            Director of Photography & Video
Craig Porter

            Deputy Director of Photography & Video
Kathy Kieliszewski
OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY/NONFICTION PROGRAMMING FOR BROADBAND

 

Bloodline: AIDS and Family                                                          mediastorm.org
            Photographer/Videographer
Kristen Ashburn
            Producers
Eric Maierson, , Robert Browman , Pamela Chen, Elodie Mailliet
            Executive Producer
Brian Storm

 

FRONTLINE/World Rough Cut                                                      pbs.org/frontlineworld
France: Soundtrack To A Riot

            Senior Producer
Stephen Talbot

            Producer
Camille Servan‑Schreiber

            Reporter
Marco Werman

            Senior Interactive Producer
Jackie Bennion

Kingsley’s Crossing                                                                                    mediastorm.org

            Photographer/Videographer
Olivier Jobard

            Producers
Eric Maierson, Robert Browman

            Executive Producer
Brian Storm  

Washingtonpost.com                                                                                       washingtonpost.com
Being a Black Man

            Senior Videojournalist
Benedict de la Cruz

            Reporters
Hamil R. Harris , Sholn Freeman

            Videojournalist
Pierre Kattar

       Washingtonpost.com                                                                                washingtonpost.com
       Contamination and a Crusade

            Videojournalist
Pierre Kattar

       Washingtonpost.com                                                                                 washingtonpost.com
       Crisis in Darfur Expands

            Producer/Reporter/Writer
Travis Fox

 

 

OUTSTANDING ARTS, LIFESTYLE & CULTURE PROGRAMMING FORBROADBAND

 

A Conversation With Sir Ian                                                                     www.stagework.org.uk/mckellen
          Host
Ian McKellen
             Interactive Film Director and Concept
Martin Percy
             Creative Director, NT Stagework
Martin Percy
             Producers
Suzi Williams, Paul Simon, Erica Boyer

Freep.com/Detroit Free Press                                                                                freep.com
Ice Fishing                                                                                                                            
            Executive Producer
Nancy Andrews
            Producer/Videographer
David P. Gilkey
            Reporter
Eric Sharp
            Director of Photography & Video
Craig Porter
            Deputy Director of Photography & Video
Kathy Kieliszewski

FRONTLINE/World Rough Cut                                                                                pbs.org/frontlineworld
Calcutta Calling

Senior Producers

David Ritsher, Stephen Talbot

Reporter/Producer

Sasha Khokha

Senior Interactive Producer

Jackie Bennion
          FRONTLINE/World Rough Cut                                                                             pbs.org/frontlineworld   
           Libya: Out of The Shadow

            Senior Producers
Stephen Talbot, Sharon Tiller, Ken Dornstein

Producer

John MacGibbon

Reporter/Producer

Marco Werman

Senior Interactive Producer

Jackie Bennion

 

Song of Songs                                                                                                        www.songofsongs.tv
            Executive Producers
Josh Stevens, David Fischer
            Producers
Chris Brickler, Federico Haro, Michael A. Romero

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS COVERAGE FOR BROADBAND

        Freep.com/Detroit Free Press                                                                           freep.com
La Calamita in Court

            Producers/Photographers
Stephen McGee, Mandi Wright

            Executive Producer
Nancy Andrews

            Producer/Videographer
Stephen McGee

Producer/Still Photographer

Mandi Wright

Director of Photography & Video

Craig Porter

Deputy Director of Photography & Video

Kathy Kieliszewski

San Francisco Chronicle Video Reports                                                           sfgate.com
Prisoners Guide Teens on Tour of San Quentin

            Producer/Camera/Editing
James Irwin

San Francisco Chronicle Video Reports                                                            sfgate.com
       Two Dads, Five Sons, Forever Family         

Producer/Camera/Editing

James Irwin

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: WRITING

American Experience                                                                                              PBS
Eugene O’Neill

Writers
Ric Burns, Arthur Gelb, Barbara Gelb

CBS Evening News                                                                                                   CBS
Jason McElwain

Writer
Steve Hartman

CBS News Face the Nation                                                                                    CBS
Bob Schieffer’s Commentaries

Writer
Bob Schieffer


NOVA                                                                                                                          PBS
The Mummy Who Would Be King

Writer
Gail Willumsen

The Journalist and the Jihadi: The Murder of Daniel Pearl                           HBO

Writer
Amit Roy

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: RESEARCH
9/11 Toxic Legacy                                                                                                 Discovery Times

Researchers
Olenka Demianchuk, Anthony Depalma, Meghan Frank, Susan Teskey

Beyond Top Secret                                                                                                 History Channel

Researchers
William Arkin, Peter Klein, Trisha Sorrells Doyle
Mr. Conservative: Goldwater on Goldwater                                                     HBO

Researcher
Judith Aley
NATURE                                                                                                                    PBS
Chimpanzees: An Unnatural History

Researchers
Allison Argo, Cici Clark
The Bielski Brothers: Jerusalem in the Woods                                            History Channel

Researchers
Dean Ward, Helen Weiss

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: CINEMATOGRAPHY
Caught in the Moment: Costa Rica                                                                 Animal Planet

Camerapersons
Tristan Bayer, Simon Niblitt
Discovery Atlas                                                                                                 Discovery Channel
China Revealed

Cinematographer
Lee Pulbrook
Equator: Reef of Riches                                                                                   Discovery HD Theater

Camerapersons
Richard Fitzpatrick, Steve Gardner, David Hannan, Kohji Ozaki

 

NATURE                                                                                                               PBS
Christmas in Yellowstone

Cinematographers
Shane Moore, Bob Poole
NATURE                                                                                                                PBS
The Queen of Trees

Cinematographers
Mark Deeble, Victoria Stone

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: EDITING
Beyond Top Secret                                                                                           History Channel

Lead Editor
Mike Jackson

Additional Editors
Leo Cullen,  Mary Ungerleider
Mutual of Omaha’s Wild Kingdom                                                                Animal Planet
Return of the Firecat (Cherub of the Mist)

Editor
Ajay Bedi, Vijay Bedi
NOVA                                                                                                                   PBS
Monster of the Milky Way

Editors
Tony Breur, Daniel McCabe
Vietnam Nurses with Dana Delany                                                              WE tv

Editor
Dan Meadows

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: GRAPHIC &  ARTISTIC DESIGN
ABC News 20/20                                                                                              ABC
Last Days on Earth

Visual Effects Director/Senior Art Director
Carlos El Asmar

Art Directors
Carl Nyman, Jesse Willenbring

Visual Effects Producer
Bevin McNamara

Artists
Camila Benitez, Ian Bonilla, Carlos el Asmar, Ryan Jinks, Jason Krilovich, Laura Mekiou, Yasmin Mistry,
                     Carl Ntyman,  Rodrigo Redondo, Russ Spaid, Kori Valz, Jesse Willenbring
ABC News Special Report                                                                          ABC
Farewell To A President: Gerald R. Ford 1913‑2006

Graphics Producers
Adam Cooper, Tamar Gargle

Art Directors
Christa Garubo‑Boland, Elizabeth Keating

Creative Director
Hal Aronow‑Theil

Graphic Artists
Gary Covick, Vic Fina, Steve George, Nancy Ross, Janice Vavallo

3D Animators
Eric Rich, Ed Rydzewski, Justin Zurrow

Art Director/Inferno Artist
Barbara Gill‑Vayo

National Geographic Explorer                                                                 National Geographic
Super Snake

Art Director/Animation Director
Ricardo Andrade

Visual Effects Producer
David Hamlin

3-D Animator
Randy Ramsey
The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation                              Cinemax

Animator
John Canemaker

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: MUSIC & SOUND

Equator: River of the Sun                                                                            Discovery HD Theater 

Music
Trevor Coleman

Post Production Sound
Errol Samuelson
Jean Michel Cousteau’s Ocean Adventures                                              PBS
Sharks at Risk
Composer
Dean Grinsfelder

Production Sound
Mike Westgate

Re‑recording Mixer
Paul Zahnley

NATURE                                                                                                                PBS
Christmas in Yellowstone

Music
Lenny Williams

Sound Editor
Brian Beatrice

Re‑recording Mixer
Ed Campbell

Location Sounds
Dave Ruddick, Brian Whitlock

NATURE                                                                                                               PBS
The Queen of Trees

Music
Guy Michelmore

Dubbing Mixer
Jane Hancock

Dubbing Editors
Max Bygrave, Tim Owens

Sound Mixer
Ed Campbell


Titanic’s Final Moments: Missing Pieces                                                      History Channel

Composer
Robert Neufeld

Sound Design
Geof Thurber

Sound Mixer
Greg McCleary

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: LIGHTING DIRECTION & SCENIC DESIGN
American Experience                                                                                          PBS
John & Abigail Adams

Production Designer
Katha Seidman

 

Anderson Cooper 360                                                                                         CNN
High Rise Crash

Scenic Designers
Erik Ulfers, Guy Pepper

 

Countdown to Ground Zero                                                                                 History Channel

Director of Photography
Stefan Wiesen

Lighting Director
Carsten Oblaender

 

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY‑‑SPOT NEWS
KDSK‑TV News (St. Louis, MO)                                                                           KSDK‑TV
Praxair Fire

Reporters
Alex Fees, Bill Houska, Mike Owens, Jeff Small, Cordell Whitlock

 

KFOR 10 PM Newscast (Oklahoma City, OK)                                                   KFOR‑TV
Oklahoma City/El Reno Tornado

Photojournalist
Kevin Josefy

Meteorologist
David Payne

KFOR Live Breaking News Coverage (Oklahoma City, OK)                         KFOR‑TV
El Reno Tornadoes

Reporter
Jim Gardner

Photojournalists
Dan Anderson, Kevin Josefy, Tim Money

Meteorologists
Mike Morgan, David Payne

 

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY‑‑INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING
Fox 8 News at 10 (Phoenix, AZ)                                                                WJW
School Bus Bloat

Reporter
Tom Merriman

Editors
Matthew Rafferty, Chuck Rigdon

Photojournalist
Dave Hollis
KNXV/ABC 15 10 PM News (Cleveland, OH)                                          KNXV‑TV
Tread Secrets

Executive Producer
Sylvia Teague

Associate Producer
Adam Symson

Editor
Vivek Narayan

Reporter and Producer
Abbie Boudreau

Photojournalist
Beau Beyerle

KOTA Territory News at 10 (Rapid City, SD)                                     KOTA‑TV
Tonya’s Story

Producer/Reporter/Anchor
Shad Olson

WTVF News (Nashville, TN)                                                                 WTVF‑TV
The Ticket Fix

Investigative Reporter
Phil Williams

Producer & Photojournalist
Bryan Staples

 

 

The 28th Annual Emmy Awards for News & Documentary Breakdown by Multiple Nominations
PBS  (22)
NATURE  (5)

Christmas in Yellowstone                                                                           2

The Queen of Trees                                                                                      2

Chimpanzees: An Unnatural History                                                        1

 

P.O.V. (4)

Lomax The Songhunter                                                                              1

My Country, My Country                                                                              1

The Boys of Baraka                                                                                     1

The Fall of Fujimori                                                                                       1

 

American Experience  (3)

Eugene O’Neill                                                                                               1

John & Abigail Adams                                                                                1

The Boy in the Bubble                                                                                 1

 

NOVA  (3)

Arctic Passage                                                                                             1

Monster of the Milky Way                                                                          1

The Mummy Who Would Be King                                                            1

 

AIR:  America’s Investigative Reports  (1)

Blame Somebody Else                                                                               1

 

FRONTLINE  (2)

Sex Slaves                                                                                                    1

The Lost Year in Iraq                                                                                  1

 

FRONTLINE/World  (1)

Iraq: Saddam’s Road to Hell                                                                     1

 

Jean Michel Cousteau’s Ocean Adventures  (1)

Sharks at Risk                                                                                             1

 

Secrets of the Dead  (1)

Umbrella Assassin                                                                                     1

 

The NewsHour with Jim Lehrer  (1)

Turnaround Specialist                                                                               1
CBS  (19)
CBS News 60 Minutes  (12)

Dust at Ground Zero                                                                                  1

Hitler’s Secret Archive                                                                             1

Hunting the Homeless                                                                              1

I’m Mike Wallace: A 60 Minutes Tribute                                               1

Pattie Dunn                                                                                                  1

President Ahmadinejad                                                                            1

Searching for Jacob                                                                                  1

Searching for Jacob                                                                                  1

Terror Behind Bars                                                                                    1

The Duke Rape Case                                                                                 1

Too Many Men                                                                                             1

War Profiteers?                                                                                         1

 

CBS Evening News  (3)

Crossroads of Crime                                                                                 1

Jason McElwain                                                                                         1

Ramadi: On the Front Line                                                                       1

 

CBS News Sunday Morning  (3)

Change of Plans                                                                                        1

Deja Vu                                                                                                        1

In Their Honor                                                                                            1

 

CBS News Face the Nation  (1)

Bob Schieffer’s Commentaries                                                              1
ABC  (15)
ABC News 20/20  (4)

A Simple Twist of Fate                                                                               1

Abuse Behind Closed Doors                                                                    1

Brian Ross Investigates ‑ Mugus and Masters                                   1

Last Days on Earth                                                                                     1

 

ABC World News with Charles Gibson  (4)

Amish School Tragedy                                                                              1

Target Zarqawi: Death of a Terrorist                                                     1

The Blind Trumpeter                                                                                  1

The Home Front                                                                                          1

 

ABC World News and Nightline  (2)

Brian Ross Investigates ‑ Conduct Unbecoming                               2

 

ABC News Nightline  (1)

The Amish Shootings                                                                               1

 

ABC News Special Report  (1)

Farewell To A President: Gerald R. Ford 1913‑2006                         1

 

Good Morning America  (1)

Thirteen Around the World                                                                     1

 

Good Morning America, ABC World News and Nightline  (1)

Brian Ross Investigates ‑ The UK Airliner Plot 2006                        1

 

Primetime, Nightline, Good Morning America  (1)

A Call to Action: Saving Our Children                                                   1

 

NBC  (14)
NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams  (9)

Crisis in Darfur                                                                                             2

Crisis in the Middle East ‑ July 18, 2006                                                1

9/11 Five Years Later                                                                                 1

An Interview with Michael Brown                                                           1

Hurricane Katrina ‑ The Long Road Back                                             1

London Terror Plot                                                                                     1

Trophy: The US Army’s War Against A Promising Weapons System             1

Zarqawi Assasinated                                                                                 1

 

Dateline NBC  (4)

Rescue on Top of the World                                                                     1

Seperate and Unequal, Reported by Tom Brokaw                              1

Terror in the Classroom                                                                            1

The Education of Ms. Groves                                                                    1

 

TODAY  (1)

Portrait of Compassion                                                                              1
CNN  (6)
Anderson Cooper 360  (2)

High Rise Crash                                                                                           1

Sago Mines                                                                                                   1

 

CNN Presents  (2)

In the Footsteps of Bin Laden                                                                   1

Where Have All the Parents Gone?                                                        1

 

CNN  (2)

Election Night                                                                                               1

Investigation of the Death of Pat Tillman                                              1
HBO/CINEMAX  (11)
Dealing Dogs  (2)

The Journalist and the Jihadi: The Murder of Daniel Pearl  (2)

The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club  (2)

Hacking Democracy  (1)

Mr. Conservative: Goldwater on Goldwater  (1)

Favela Rising  (1)

God Sleeps in Rwanda  (1)

The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation  (1)

DISCOVERY CHANNEL  (4)

Discovery Atlas  (1)
              China Revealed                                                                             1

Global Warming: What You Need to Know with Tom Brokaw  (1)

Grizzly Man  (1)

Koppel  (1
Iran: The Most Dangerous Nation                                                                                                                1
HISTORY CHANNEL  (5)
Beyond Top Secret  (2)

Countdown to Ground Zero  (1)

The Bielski Brothers: Jerusalem in the Woods  (1)

Titanic’s Final Moments: Missing Pieces  (1)

PBS.ORG/FRONTLINEWORLD  (4)
FRONTLINE/World Rough Cut  (4)

Calcutta Calling                                                                                       1

Chicago: Little Mexico                                                                           1

France: Soundtrack To A Riot                                                             1

Libya: Out Of The Shadow                                                                   1
WASHINGTONPOST.COM  (4)
washingtonpost.com  (4)

Being A Black Man                                                                                1

Contamination and a Crusade                                                           1

Crisis in Darfur Expands                                                                     1

Romania‘s Hopes Lie With The European Union                          1

FREEP.COM / DETROIT FREE PRESS  (3)
freep.com (3)

Ice Fishing                                                                                             1

La Calamita in Court                                                                           1

Michigan Marines: Band of Brothers                                             1

 

NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC  (3)
Eye of the Leopard  (1)

National Geographic Explorer  (1)
              Super Snake                                                                                        1

National Geographic Wild  (1)
              Hyenas At War                                                                                     1
ANIMAL PLANET  (2)
Caught in the Moment: Costa Rica  (1)

Mutual of Omaha’s Wild Kingdom  (1)
              Return of the Firecat (Cherub of the Mist)                                     1
DISCOVERY HD THEATER  (2)
Equator: Reef of Riches                                                                             (1)

Equator: River of the Sun                                                                           (1)
DISCOVERY TIMES  (2)
Petra: A Quest for Hope  (1)

9/11 Toxic Legacy  (1)
KFOR‑TV (OKLAHOMA CITY, OK) (2)
KFOR 10 PM Newscast  (1)
              Oklahoma City/El Reno Tornado                                                   1

 

KFOR Live Breaking News Coverage (1)
              El Reno Tornadoes                                                                            1
MEDIASTORM.ORG  (2)
Bloodline: AIDS and Family  (1)

Kingsley’s Crossing  (1)
SFGATE.COM  (2)
San Francisco Chronicle Video Reports  (2)

Prisoners Guide Teens on Tour of San Quentin                           1

Two Dads, Five Sons, Forever Family                                              1

 

WE TV  (2)

Vietnam Nurses with Dana Delany  (2)
COURT TV  (1)
The Untold Story of Emmett Louis Till  (1)

 

DISCOVERY EN ESPANOL  (1)
Objetivo: El Norte  (1)
DOCUMENTARY CHANNEL  (1)
Shake Hands with the Devil: The Journey of Romeo Dallaire  (1)
HDNET  (1)
Dan Rather Reports  (1)
Coming Home                                                                                                               1
KNXV‑TV (PHOENIX, AZ) (1)
KNXV/ABC 15 10 PM News  (1)
              Tread Secrets                                                                                                                1
KOTA‑TV  (RAPID CITY, SD) (1)
KOTA Territory News at 10  (1)
              Tonya’s Story                                                                                                                 1
KSDK‑TV (ST. LOUIS, MO) (1)
KDSK‑TV News(1)
              Praxair Fire                                                                                                                    1
NATIONALGEOGRAPHIC.COM  (1)
nationalgeographic.com  (1)
              Sudan: Country in Crisis                                                                                             1
NEWSWEEK.COM  (1)
newsweek.com  (1)
              Voices of the Fallen                                                                                                      1
TRAVEL CHANNEL  (1)
Anthony Bourdain in Beirut  (1)
VH1  (1)
DMC: My Adoption Journey  (1)

WJW  ( CLEVELAND, OH) (1)
Fox 8 News at 10  (1)

School Bus Bloat                                                                                                                                             1
WTVF‑TV  (NASHVILLE, TN) (1)
WTVF News  (1)

The Ticket Fix                                                                                                                                                 1

 

WWW.SONGOFSONGS.TV  (1)
Song of Songs  (1)
www.stagework.org.uk  (1)
A Conversation With Sir Ian  (1)