NATIONAL TELEVISION ACADEMY PRESENTS 27th ANNUAL NEWS & DOCUMENTARY EMMY AWARDS; LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD PRESENTED TO PBS’S BILL MOYERS, WORLD PRESS FREEDOM FIGHTERS HONORED

0 Flares 0 Flares ×

NATIONAL TELEVISION ACADEMY PRESENTS
27th ANNUAL NEWS & DOCUMENTARY EMMY AWARDS

Lifetime Achievement Award Presented to PBS’s Bill Moyers 
World Press Freedom Fighters Honored

     New York, N. Y. – September 25, 2006 – The 27th Annual News & Documentary Emmy®Awards were presented by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences tonight at a black-tie ceremony at the Marriott Marquis hotel in New York.  During the ceremony, the Lifetime Achievement Award was given to PBS journalist Bill Moyers.  Moyers was honored for his contributions as a television journalist and documentarian over more than three decades.  Presenters of the Lifetime Achievement Award included his wife and business partner Judith Davidson Moyers, legendary newsman Walter Cronkite, past Chairman/CEO of CNN News Group Tom Johnson, and PBS President/CEO Paula Kerger

      Also at this ceremony, three press organizations –New York-based Committee to Protect JournalistsThe International Press Institute (Vienna) and Reporters Without Borders(Reporters  sans Frontieres), headquartered in Paris – were honored for  their work in the defense of freedom of the press worldwide.  Accepting these awards were Terry Anderson, honorary chairman, Committee to Protect Journalists, and former Associated Press Beirut bureau chief, who was held hostage for nearly seven years in Lebanon; Johann Fritz, Director, International Press Institute; Robert Menard, Secretary General, Reporters Without Borders.

      The 27th Annual News & Documentary Awards will be telecast on C-Span at a later date to be announced.  In addition, selected winners will be featured on the jumbo screens on NASDAQ Tower in New York’s Times Square.  All the nominees for the first Broadband Emmy for News & Documentary can now be seen, in their entirety, on the New York Times website,www.nytimes.com/newsemmys.

     Sponsors for the 27th Annual News & Documentary Emmy Awards include Grass Valley, a Thomson brand, and Television Week, the print partner.  Results for the News & Documentary Emmy Awards are tabulated by the independent accountancy firm of Lutz & Carr LLP.

     The evening featured an impressive line-up of prominent newsmakers and industry executives, including CBS “60 Minutes” correspondent Ed Bradley, CNN anchor Anderson Cooper (“Anderson Cooper 360”),  “ABC World News” anchor Charlie Gibson,  “Noticiero Univision” news anchor Maria Elena Salinas and “NBC Nightly News” anchor  and managing editor Brian Williams who presented the awards to a distinguished group of broadcast journalists.

     Two Emmy Awards were presented to international news organizations in the categories of Breaking News & Continuing Coverage by the International Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.  International Emmy Awards are tabulated by the international accounting firm Ernst & Young.

     Also this year, the first Emmy Award for News & Documentary programming distributed via non-traditional platforms, including the Internet, cellphones, portable media players and other devices, was presented. The 27th Annual News & Documentary Emmy Awards recognize outstanding achievement in television journalism by individuals and programs broadcast in the 2005 calendar year. The finalists were chosen by blue ribbon panels composed of broadcast industry professionals.

     The numerical breakdown by award recipients, by broadcast and cable entities, as compiled by the independent accountancy firm of Lutz & Carr LLP, follows:

CBS 5 CNN 2
PBS 5 NBC 2
History Channel 4 Cinemax 1
ABC 3 Discovery Channel 1
National Geographic Channel 3 washingtonpost.com 1
Regional Reporting Finalists
WBAL-TV 1
WBBM-TV 1

 

The National Television Academy is a professional service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime, Creative Arts, Public & Community Service, Technology & Engineering/Advanced Media and Business & Financial Reporting. Excellence in Primetime programming and international programming is recognized by its affiliate, the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Regional Emmys are given in 19 regions across the United States. Beyond awards, the National Television Academy has extensive educational programs including National Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public. For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv.A complete list of nominees for the 27th Annual News and Documentary Emmy Awards is available on the National Television Academy’s website, www.emmyonline.tv.

 

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY
SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams
Hurricane Katrina: Moment of Crisis  (September 1, 2005)                   NBC
 
Executive Producer
John Reiss
 
Senior Producers
Heather Allen, Patrick Burkey, Mary Laurence Flynn, Al Henkel, Sharon Hoffman, Rich Latour, Frieda Morris
 
Producers
Doug Adams, Anne Binford Allen, Donna Bass, Teresa Crawford, Clare Duffy, Carol Eggers,
Roxanne Garcia, Andrew Gross, Sylvie Haller,  Izhar Harpaz, Jean Harper,  Mark Hudspeth,
 Mike Kosnar, Joo Lee, Donna Nelson, Bita Nikravesh, Larry Register, Christopher Scholl,
Carl Sears, Joel Seidman, Doug Stoddart, Bethany Thomas, Kelly Venardos, John Zito

Correspondents
Mike Boettcher, Campbell Brown, Jim Cummins, Bob Faw, Carl Quintanilla, Tony Zumbado,
Kerry Sanders, Martin Savidge, Don Teague, Anne Thompson, Pete Williams

Anchor and Managing Editor
Brian Williams

Director
Brett Holey

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY
SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

ABC World News Tonight with Peter Jennings
Iraq: Where Things Stand 3                                                                     ABC
 
Executive Producer
Jon Banner
 
Senior Producers
Kate Felsen, Tom Nagorski, David Reiter, Stu Schutzman
 
Producers
Clark Bentson, Bob Haberl Ray Homer, Vinnie  Malhotra, Bruno Roeber

Director
Eric Siegel
 
Anchor and Senior Editor
Peter Jennings

 

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

Anderson Cooper 360
Charity Hospital                                                                                       CNN

Senior Executive Producer
David Doss

Executive Producers

Sid Bedingfield, Kathleen Friery

Senior Broadcast Producer
Charlie Moore
 
Managing Editor
Bud Bultman

Executive Director of Production

Jody Gottlieb

Post-Production Producer
Matt Scheibner
 
Producers
Robert Howell, Heather O’Neill, Chris Gajilan, Dave Timko

Correspondent
Dr. Sanjay Gupta

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

ABC World News Tonight   
Money Trail Series                                                                                   ABC

Executive Producer
Jon Banner

Senior Investigative Producer
Rhonda Schwartz

Senior Producer
Stu Schutzman
 
Producers
Jill Rackmill, David W Scott, Vic Walter
 
Field Producers
Madeleine Sauer, Simon Surowicz

Director
Eric Siegel
 
Correspondent
Brian Ross

Anchor and Senior Editor
Peter Jennings

 

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

CBS News 60 Minutes
Aftershock                                                                                                 CBS
 
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
 
Senior Broadcast Producer
Michael R Whitney
 
Executive Editor
Patti Hassler
 
Producers
Michael Gavshon, Solly Granatstein
 
Correspondent
Bob Simon

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

CBS News 48 Hours
Hostage                                                                                                     CBS
 
Executive Producer
Susan Zirinsky
 
Senior Producer
Peter Schweitzer
 
Producers
Joe Halderman, Jonathan Sanders
 
Correspondent
Peter Van Sant

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

CBS News 60 Minutes
The Sea Gypsies                                                                                        CBS
 
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
 
Senior Broadcast Producer
Michael R Whitney
 
Executive Editor
Patti Hassler
 
Producers
Michael Gavshon, Solly Granatstein
 
Correspondent
Bob Simon

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

CBS News 60 Minutes
Rendition                                                                                                  CBS

Executive Producers
Jeff Fager, Patti Hassler
 
Senior Broadcast Producer
Michael R Whitney
 
Producer
Graham Messick
 
Correspondent
Scott Pelley 

 

OUTSTANDING LIVE COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY – LONG FORM

Anderson Cooper 360
Starving in Plain Sight                                                                            CNN

Senior Executive Producer
David Doss
 
Executive Producer
Kathleen Friery
 
Senior Broadcast Producer
Charlie Moore
 
Correspondents
Anderson Cooper, Jeff Koinange

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY – LONG FORM

FRONTLINE (a co-production with RAINmedia)
The Storm                                                                                                 PBS
 
Executive Producer
David Fanning
 
Producers
Marcela Gaviria, Martin Smith

Co-Producer
Christopher Durrance

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM – LONG FORM

FRONTLINE (a co-production with Kirk Documentary Group, Ltd.)
The Torture Question                                                                                PBS

Executive Producer
David Fanning
 
Producer and Director
Michael Kirk

Co-Producer and Reporter
Jim Gilmore

 

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM

Rx for Survival: A Global Health Challenge
                                                                                                                  PBS

Executives in Charge, Vulcan Productions 
Paul G. Allen, Jody Patton

Executive in Charge, WGBH/NOVA Science Unit
Paula S. Apsell

Executive Producer, Vulcan Productions
Richard Hutton

Series Executive Producer
Larry Klein
 
Senior Producer
Lisa Mirowitz
 
Producers
Tabitha Jackson, Jill Shinefield, Andy Young
 
Producer and Directors
Mike Beckham, Sarah Holt, Rob Whittlesey, Gail Willumsen
 
Director
Richard Dale

 

OUTSTANDING HISTORICAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM

Slavery and the Making of America
Seeds of Destruction                                                                                  PBS
 
Executive Producer
William Grant
 
Series Producer
Dante James
 
Producer and Director
Chana Gazit

OUTSTANDING INTERVIEW

CBS News 60 Minutes
First Man                                                                                                 CBS
 
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
 
Senior Producers
Michael Radutzky, Michael R Whitney
 
Executive Editor
Patti Hassler
 
Producer
Mitch Weitzner
 
Co-Producer
Kara MacMahon
 
Correspondent
Ed Bradley

 

OUTSTANDING CULTURAL AND ARTISTIC PROGRAMMING

Independent Lens
A Lion’s Trail                                                                                           PBS

Executive Producer for ITVS
Sally Jo Fifer
 
Producers
Dan Jawitz, Mark J Kaplan
 
Producer and Director
Francois Verster

 

OUTSTANDING SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND NATURE PROGRAMMING

National Geographic Special
Predators at War                                              National Geographic Channel
 
Executive Producers
John Bredar, Michael Rosenfeld, Keenan Smart
 
Senior Producers
Eleanor Grant, Kathryn Pasternak
 
Supervising Producer
Chris Sondreal
 
Producers
Jeff Morales, Kim Wolhuter

 

BEST STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST    

ABC World News Tonight with Peter Jennings
Iraq: Where Things Stand 3                                                                     ABC
 
Executive Producer
Jon Banner
 
Senior Producers
Kate Felsen, Tom Nagorski, David Reiter, Stu Schutzman
 
Producers
Clark Bentson, Bob Haberl, Ray Homer, Vinnie  Malhotra, Bruno Roeber

Director
Eric Siegel
 
Anchor and Senior Editor
Peter Jennings

 

BEST REPORT IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

Dateline NBC
Children of War                                                                                       NBC
 
Executive Producer
David Corvo
 
Senior Investigative Producer
Allan Maraynes
 
Executive Editor
Marc Rosenwasser
 
Producer
Tim Sandler
 
Correspondent
Keith Morrison

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Cinemax Reel Life
Born into Brothels                                                                             Cinemax
 
Executive Producer
Geralyn White Dreyfous
 
Co-Executive Producer
Pamela Tanner Boll
 
Producer and Directors
Zana Briski, Ross Kauffman

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN CONTENT FOR
NON-TRADITIONAL DELIVERY PLATFORMS

washingtonpost.com
Hurricane Katrina Coverage in New Orleans                 washingtonpost.com
 
Senior Videojournalist
Travis Fox

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: WRITING   

Ape to Man
                                                                                               History Channel
Writer
Nic Young

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: RESEARCH

Save Our History: Voices of Civil Rights
                                                                                               History Channel
Researchers
Annie Herringer, Shelley Friedman, Laura Rabhan

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: CINEMATOGRAPHY

Mississippi: Tales from the Last River Rat
                                                                                           Discovery Channel
Cinematographers
Neil Rettig, Colin Stafford-Johnson 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: EDITING

Beyond the Moon: Failure is not an Option II
                                                                                               History Channel
Editor
Tony Bacon

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: GRAPHIC AND ARTISTIC DESIGN

National Geographic Special
Predators at War                                              National Geographic Channel
 
Art Director/Animation Director
Ricardo Andrade

Visual Effects Directors
Laurie Hunter, Elisa Sauleda

Visual Effects Producer
Bernice Kenton-Briggs

Visual Effects Artist
Nick Jernigan

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: MUSIC AND SOUND

National Geographic EXPLORER
Deadly Love                                                     National Geographic Channel 
 
Composers
Chris Biondo, Lenny Williams
 
Sound Editor
Jim Sheehy
 
Sound Recordist
Carlos de Hita
 
Sound Mixer
Dave Hurley

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: LIGHTING
DIRECTION AND SCENIC DESIGN

 The Crusades: Crescent and the Cross
                                                                                               History Channel
 
Director of Photography
Jeff Baynes

 

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY – SPOT NEWS

 WBBM CBS 2 Chicago 10PM News
Farewell to the Pope                                                                    WBBM – TV
 
Executive Producers
Ann Isaac, Todd Woolman
 
Producers
Sue Brown-Williams, Steffanie Dupree, Shelly Howell, Marda Le Beau, Tansy Soltysiak
 
Reporters
Derrick Blakley, Mary Ann Childers, Mike Flannery, Suzanne Le Mignot, Jay Levine, Joanie Lum
 
Editors
Mike Klingele, Jerry Molnar, John Petrosky, Damon Ranger
 
Assignment Editor
Yianis Fournelis
 
Videographers
Nathan Delack, Dave Fox, Tom Kennedy

 

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY – INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

 WBAL – TV News
Dirty Secret                                                                                    WBAL – TV
 
Producer and Videographer
Beau Kershaw
 
Reporter
John Sherman

BREAKDOWN BY PROGRAM

 CBS   (5)

            CBS NEWS 60 MINUTES (4)

            Aftershock …………………………………………………………………..……………..       1

            First Man ……………………………………………………………………..……………..      1

            Rendition  ……….……………………………………………………………….………….      1

            The Sea Gypsies  ……………………………………………………………….………..       1

            CBS NEWS 48 HOURS (1)

            Hostage ………………………………………..……………………………………………..      1

PBS  (5)

            FRONTLINE (2)

            The Storm …..……………………………………………………………………..….……      1

            The Torture Question ……………….…………………………………………..………     1

            INDEPENDENT LENS (1)

            A Lion’s Trail ………………………………………………………………   1

            RX FOR SURVIVAL: A GLOBAL HEALTH CHALLENGE (1)

 

            SLAVERY AND THE MAKING OF AMERICA (1)

            Seeds of Destruction  ……………………………………………….…     1

 

BREAKDOWN BY PROGRAM (cont’d)

HISTORY CHANNEL   (4)

            APE TO MAN (1)

            BEYOND THE MOON: FAILURE IS NOT AN OPTION II (1)

            THE CRUSADES: CRESCENT AND THE CROSS (1)

            SAVE OUR HISTORY: VOICES OF CIVIL RIGHTS  (1)

 

ABC   (3)

            ABC WORLD NEWS TONIGHT WITH PETER JENNINGS (2)

            Iraq: Where Things Stand 3 ……………………………………………..   2

            ABC WORLD NEWS TONIGHT (1)

            Money Trail Series ……………………………………………………..   1

NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC CHANNEL  (3)

            NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SPECIAL (2)

            Predators at War ……………………………………………………………..    2

            NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC EXPLORER (1)

            Deadly Love ……………….……………………………………………..    1

 

CNN   (2)

            ANDERSON COOPER 360 (2)

            Charity Hospital  ……………….…………………..…………………………..  1

            Starving in Plain Sight ………………………………………………………… 1

NBC   (2)

            DATELINE NBC (1)

            Children of War ……..………………………………….……….……………….   1

            NBC NIGHTLY NEWS WITH BRIAN WILLIAMS (1)

            Hurricane Katrina: Moments of Crisis ………………………………….   1

CINEMAX   (1)

            CINEMAX REEL LIFE (1)

            Born into Brothels …………………………………………..…………………..   1

 

DISCOVERY CHANNEL   (1)

            MISSISSIPPI: TALES FROM THE LAST RIVER RAT (1)

 

WASHINGTONPOST.COM (1)

            HURRICANE KATRINA COVERAGE IN NEW ORLEANS (1)

 

REGIONAL REPORTING

WBAL-TV  (1) 

            WBAL-TV NEWS (1)

            Dirty Secrets ……………………………………….………………   1

 

WBBM-TV  (1)

            WBBM CBS 2 CHICAGO NEWS 10PM NEWS (1)

            Farewell to the Pope ……………………………….………….    1