40TH ANNUAL DAYTIME ENTERTAINMENT CREATIVE ARTS EMMY® AWARDS WINNERS

0 Flares Twitter 0 Facebook 0 Google+ 0 Pin It Share 0 LinkedIn 0 StumbleUpon 0 Email -- 0 Flares ×

THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES ANNOUNCES WINNERS FOR THE 40TH ANNUAL DAYTIME ENTERTAINMENT CREATIVE ARTS EMMY® AWARDS
Gala held at the Westin Bonaventure in LA

Los Angeles, CA – June 14, 2013 – The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) tonight announced the winners of the 40th Annual Daytime Entertainment Creative Arts Emmy® Awards in a sold-out, grand gala for over 1,100 attendees at the Westin Bonaventure, in downtown Los Angeles.

“The Daytime community is well and prospering as witnessed by this overwhelming turnout honoring the best in Daytime television in more than fifty five categories,” said Malachy Wienges, Chairman, NATAS.  “With so many stars here to salute those that work so hard behind the scenes, it’s a wonderful night for Daytime Television.”

Tonight’s show was hosted by Teresa Ganzel, Actress, Voice Actress and Comedian of “The Tonight Show with Johnny Carson” fame and Voice-over Actor, Bob Begen, the voice of “Porky Pig” and others.  They were joined by an illustrious group of presenters such as Susan Flannery and John McCook of “The Bold and the Beautiful,” Melissa Claire Egan and Ignaccio Serricchio of “The Young and the Restless,” Arianne Zucker, James Reynolds and James Scott of “Days of Our Lives,” Teresa Castillo and Marc Anthony Samuel of “General Hospital,” Robert Scott Wilson, “All My Children,” Denyse Tontz, “All My Children,” Corbin Bleu, “One Life to Live,” David Rudman, Sesame Street Workshop, Yvette Gonzalez-Nacer, Tara Perry and Thomas Hobson, “Fresh Beat Band,” and Christina Ferrare and Mark Steines, “Home and Family.”  In addition, there were several special presenters such as Geri Jewell, “Facts of Life,” Mary McDonough, “The Waltons,” Leslie Miller, “More: One Life to Live,” and “More: All My Children,” and Tippi Hedren, the iconic actress from Alfred Hitchcock’s “The Birds.”

The Daytime Entertainment Creative Arts Emmy® Awards recognize outstanding achievement in all fields of daytime television production and are presented to individuals and programs broadcast from 2:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. during the 2012 calendar year.

The 40th Annual Daytime Entertainment Creative Arts Emmy® Awards is a presentation of the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences in cooperation with the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences.  A breakdown of the awards by network, as compiled by the independent accounting firm of Lutz & Carr, LLP, follows.

The Westin Bonaventure is the official hotel of the Daytime Entertainment Creative Arts Emmy® Awards.
A full list of all nominees in all categories can be downloaded from our website at www.emmyonline.tv.

A breakdown of the Creative Arts & Entertainment Emmy® Awards by broadcast, cable and other entities follows:

CBS

13

  Cartoon Network

2

PBS

13

  Disney XD

1

SYNDICATED

9

  Facebook

1

HUB Network

7

  Food Network

1

Nickelodeon

7

  Hallmark

1

ABC

4

  MTV

1

Disney Channel

3

  Youtube

1

NBC

3

 

 

 

 

                                                                                               

About The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a professional service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy® Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, and Technology & Engineering.  Regional Emmy® Awards are given in 19 regions across the United States. Emmy® Awards given out for primetime programming are presented by our sister organization, the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS).  Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including Regional Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public.  For more information, please visit the website atwww.emmyonline.tv

###

For More Information:

Paul Pillitteri, Information Officer, NATAS
ppillitteri@emmyonline.tv
The 40th Annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Award Winners

MULTIPLE WINNERS

The Ellen DeGeneres Show——————————— 6
Sesame Street ————————————————– 6
The Bold and the Beautiful——————————— 5
The Young and the Restless——————————- 5            
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness ———- 3
R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour ————————— 3
The Talk———————————————————- 3
Transformers: Prime—————————————— 3
Days of Our Lives——————————————— 2
Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade——————— 2            
Travelscope—————————————————– 2

 

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S ANIMATED PROGRAM

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness                                                Nickelodeon

Peter Hastings, Executive Producer
Bret Haaland, Co-Executive Producer, Supervising Producer
Randy Dormans, Gabe Swarr, Supervising Producers
Andrew Huebner, Producer

 

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S SERIES

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series                                             HUB Network

Dan Angel, Billy Brown, Harvey Kahn,
Kim Arnott, Executive Producers
Jane Stine, Joan Waricha, Co-Executive Producers
Charles Lyall, Dawn Knight, Supervising Producers

 

OUTSTANDING PRE-SCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM

Bubble Guppies                                                                                             Nickelodeon

Jonny Belt, Robert Scull, Executive Producers
Ellen Martin, Helen Lebeau, Scott Dyer,
Pam Lehn, Supervising Producers
Allie Strawbridge, Coordinating Producer
Lynne Warner, Producer
Jason Pattan, Line Producer

 

OUTSTANDING LEGAL/COURTROOM PROGRAM

Judge Judy                                                                                                    SYNDICATED

Timothy Regler, Randy Douthit, Executive Producers
Victoria Jenest, Supervising Producer
Kirk Leins, Christopher Thomas, Coordinating Producers
Shannon Weber, Cybil Jordan, Senior Producers
Alex Martinez, Matt Pomfret,
Marisa van den Borre, Gina Madrid, Producers
Judge Judy Sheindlin, Host

 

OUTSTANDING LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

The Martha Stewart Show                                                                          Hallmark

Martha Stewart, Michael Morrison, Executive Producers
Lisa Wagner, Christina Deyo, Senior Supervising Producers
Fran Brescia-Coniglio, Maryann Vanderventer, Supervising Producers
Greta Anthony, Lenore Welby, Laurie Hepburn, Senior Producers
Nikki Elkins, Barbara Fight, Stephanie Fitzhugh, Mary Forrest,
Courtney Knapp, Molly McGuiness, Mary Elizabeth, Lawrence,
Nell O’Hara, Ashley Nolan, Producers
Calia Brencsons-Van Dyk, Line Producer

 

OUTSTANDING NEW APPROACHES – ENHANCEMENT TO A DAYTIME PROGRAM OR SERIES

The Ellen DeGeneres Show                                                                        SYNDICATED

Ellen DeGeneres, Mary Connelly,
Ed Glavin, Andy Lassner, Executive Producers
Kelly Davies, Senior Web Producer
Daniel Leary, Digital Producer

 

OUTSTANDING NEW APPROACHES – ORIGINAL DAYTIME PROGRAM OR SERIES

The Beauty Inside                                                                                         YouTube, Facebook

PJ Pereira, Chief Creative Officer
Jeff Ferro, Producer
Elisa Moore, Broadcast Producer
Erin Davis, Senior Interactive Producer
Drake Doremus, Director
Richard Greenberg, Neil Ramanan, Writers
Topher Grace, Matthew Gray Gubler,
Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Performers
Jaime Robinson, Executive Creative Director
Jason Apaliski, Creative Director
Chaz Whitworth, Art Director

OUTSTANDING PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN’S SERIES

Sesame Street                                                                                            PBS

Carol Lynn Parente, Executive Producer
Kevin Clash, Co-Executive Producer
Nadine Zylstra, Supervising Producer
Tim Carter, Senior Producer
April Coleman, Coordinating Producer
Benjamin Lehmann, Producer
Stephanie Longardo, Line Producer

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT – EPISODIC

Kids’ Choice Awards 2012 Campaign                                                         Nickelodeon

Anthony Gelsomino, Executive Producer
Karen Ammon, Producer
Jay Schmalholz, Creative Director
Peter Siaggas, Director
Erica Ottenberg, Michael
Pecoriello, Writers
Michael Tenney, Production Manager
Matthew Duntemann, SVP Design
Thomas Rizzo, Director of Production
Daniel Dickson, Art Director
Jennifer Bryson, Director of Production


OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT – INSTITUTIONAL

The Ellen DeGeneres Show – Celebrity                                                    SYNDICATED

Mary Connelly, Ed Glavin, Andy Lassner,   Executive Producers
Zach Lyall, Producer
Kevin A. Leman II, Jared Stone, Creative Directors
Ellen DeGeneres, Jason Gelles, Lauren Pomerantz, Writers
Finian Johnson, Philippe Bergerioux, Editors
Blake Bryant, SVP Marketing, Telepictures
Adrianne Anderson, VP Marketing

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SERIES 

Made                                                                                                               MTV

Tony DiBari, Dave Sirulnick, Francis Lyons,
Dave Grant, Kate Bernstein, Donna Edge-Rachell,
Bob Kusbit, Executive Producers
Alissa Horowitz, John Crenny,
Garrett Hohendorf, Haewon Yom, Producers
Robert Yacyshyn, Line Producer
Matthew Parillo, VP of Production


OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SPECIAL

Guy’s Family Reunion                                                                                  Food Network 

Frank Matson, Kat Higgins, Tim McOsker, Guy Fieri , Executive Producers
Nicola Frost, Supervising Producer

 

OUTSTANDING HOST IN A LIFESTYLE/TRAVEL PROGRAM

LEEZA GIBBONS, as Host
My Generation                                                                                              PBS
                

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES

KEVIN CLASH, as Elmo 
Sesame Street                                                                                             PBS

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM

DAVID TENNANT, as Huyang
Star Wars: The Clone Wars                                                                     Cartoon Network


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES

The Young and the Restless                                                                        CBS

William Hultstrom, Production Designer
David Hoffmann, Art Director
Fred Cooper, Andrea Joel, Joe Bevacqua, Set Decorators

 

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

JUDY BLYE WILSONCasting Director
The Young and the Restless                                                                         CBS

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES

The Bold and the Beautiful                                                                          CBS
Danielle King, Costume Designer


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN HAIRSTYLINGFOR A DRAMA SERIES

The Bold and the Beautiful                                                                          CBS

Michele Arvizo, Head Hairstylist
Audrey Soto, Romaine Markus-Myers, Adriana Lucio, Hairstylists

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A DRAMA SERIES

The Bold and the Beautiful                                                                         CBS
Patrick Cunniff, Lighting Designer/Lighting Director
Phil Callan, Lighting Director

and

The Young and the Restless                                                                         CBS

Ray Thompson, William Roberts, Lighting Directors

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIVE & DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND MIXING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Days of Our Lives                                                                                          NBC
Zoli Osaze, Re-Recording Mixer
Roger Cortes, Production Mixer
Jacqueline Frazier, Hector Sarabia,
Harry Young, Boom Operators

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP FOR A DRAMA SERIES

The Young and the Restless                                                                        CBS

Patti Denney, Head Makeup Artist
Marlene Mason, Ralph Wilcox, Kathy Jones,
Robert Bolger, Laura Schaffer Holmes, Makeup Artists

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

General Hospital                                                                                           ABC

Denise Van Cleave, Penny Pengra, Christine Magarian Ucar,
Peter Fillmore, David Gonzalez, Christine Cooper, Editors

and

One Life To Live                                                                                           ABC

Tracy Casper Lang, Teresa Cicala, Michael Sweeney,
Barry Gingold, Larry Farina, Stephen Cali, Vince Catania, Editors

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION FOR A DRAMA SERIES

The Bold and the Beautiful                                                                         CBS

Bradley Bell, Jack Allocco, David Kurtz, Music Directors, Composers
Lothar Struff, Music Supervisor

 

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG FOR A DRAMA SERIES 

“ONLY LOVE GOES ON FOREVER”                                                        
The Young and the Restless                                                                         CBS

Jack Allocco, David Kurtz, Gary Verna, Composers & Lyricists

 

 
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT INTECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONIC CAMERA/VIDEO CONTROL FOR A DRAMA SERIES 

The Bold and the Beautiful                                                                         CBS

Jim Dray, Technical Director
Gordon Sweeney, Tom Luth, Ted Morales, Camera Operators
Scha Jani, Roberto Bosio, Video Control

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN

The Talk
                                                                                CBS

Jeff Hall, Production Designer
Matthew Tognacci, Art Director
Kristen O’Malley, Set Decorator

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN/STYLING 

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series
                                             HUB Network

Farnaz Khaki-Sadigh, Natalie Simon, Costume Designers

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM

Dan Vs.
                                                                                                           HUB Network

Brian Sheesley, Supervising Director
Stephanie Arnett, Ashley Lenz, James Krenzke, Directors
Hyeonsu Park, Supervising Animation Director

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES 

Sesame Street
                                                                                               PBS

Ken Diego, Kevin Clash, Joey Mazzarino, Matt Vogel, Directors

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A LIFESTYLE/CULINARY/TRAVEL PROGRAM

Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope
                                                                     PBS

Joseph Rosendo, Director

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A TALK SHOW/MORNING PROGRAM

The Ellen DeGeneres Show                                                                        SYNDICATED

Liz Patrick, Director
Diana Horn, John Zook, Associate Directors

and

Today Show                                                                                                    NBC

Joe Michaels, Director
Erica Levens, Associate Director

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN HAIRSTYLING 

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series                                             HUB Network

Trudy Parisien, Key Hairstylist
Cara Doell, Hairstylist

and

The Talk                                                                                                         CBS

Soo Jin Yoon, Cheryl Eckert, Vickie Mynes, Michael Ward, Hairstylists

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION WINNERS 

JOEL FAJNOR, Art Director
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness “Kung Fu Day Care”          Nickelodeon

BILL DELY, Color Designer
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness “Kung Shoes”                     Nickelodeon

JASON PARK, Background Designer
Transformers: Prime “Orion Pax – Part 3”                                               HUB Network

ARATO KATO, Character Animator
Transformers: Prime “Hard Knocks”                                                         HUB Network

KIRK VAN WORMER, Storyboard Artist
Transformers: Prime “Nemesis Prime”                                                     HUB Network

ROBERT KLINE, Storyboard Artist
Disney Minnie’s Bow-Toons “Piano Movers and Shakers”                 Disney Channel

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIGHTING DIRECTION 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show
                                                                        SYNDICATED

Marisa Davis, Lighting Director

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIVE & DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND MIXING 

Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade
                                                         ABC

Don Worsham, Pablo Munguia, Production Mixers
Jamie Ledner, Post-Production Mixer
Brian Riordan, Phil DeTolve, Music Mixers

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP 

The Talk
                                                                                                         CBS

Ann-Marie Oliver, Stephanie Cozart Burton,
Dell McDonald, Jude Alcala, Makeup Artists

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAIN TITLE AND GRAPHIC DESIGN 

Sesame Street
                                                                                               PBS

Rickey Boyd, Creative Director – Graphics
Michael Lapinski, Art Director
Rhea Borzak, Compositor
Andrew Atteberry, 3D Animator
Julian Herrera, VFX Supervisor

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING 

Sesame Street                                                                                               PBS

Todd James, Tim Carter, Supervising Editors
Jesse Averna, John Tierney, Editors

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION 

The Fresh Beat Band
                                                                                    Nickelodeon

Scott Kraft, Nadine van der Velde, Music Directors
Ric Markmann, Dan Pinella, Peter Zizzo, Chris Wagner, Composers

 

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG – CHILDREN’S AND ANIMATION 
“I LOVE YOU TOO”                                                                                     
3rd & Bird!                                                                                                      Disney Channel

Ziggy Marley, Composer & Lyricist

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SINGLE CAMERA EDITING 
Biz Kid$                                                                                                          PBS

Alex Carrillo, Jim Golingo, Editors

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SINGLE CAMERA PHOTOGRAPHY (FILM OR ELECTRONIC) 

Born to Explore with Richard Wiese
                                                           SYNDICATED

John Barnhardt, Cinematographer
Greg Harriott, Camera

and

Equitrekking                                                                                              PBS
Greg Barna, Director of Photography

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING - LIVE ACTION

Sesame Street
                                                                                               PBS

Chris Prinzivalli, Michael Barrett, Michael Croiter, Supervising Sound Editors
Jorge Muelle, Music Editor
Chris Sassano, Sound Editor
Dick Maitland, Sound Effects Editor

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING – LIVE ACTION 

Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope
                                                                     PBS

Jason Grigg, Audio Mixer

 

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS DIRECTING 

Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade
                                                         ABC

Ryan Polito, Director

 

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS WRITING 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show
                                                                        SYNDICATED

Kevin A. Leman II, Head Writer
Ellen DeGeneres, Jason Gelles, Paul Horne,
Lauren Pomerantz, Ryan Raddatz, Gil Rief,
Amy Rhodes, Beth Sherman, Adam Yenser, Writers

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN TECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONIC CAMERA/VIDEO CONTROL 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show                                                                        SYNDICATED

Michael Williams, Technical Director
David Weeks, Timothy O’Neill, Paul Wileman, Brad Zerbst,
Forrest Fraser, Brian Loewe, Camera Operators
Randolph Johnson, Video Control
OUTSTANDING WRITING IN ANIMATION 

WordGirl
                                                                                                        PBS

Tom Martin, Eric Shaw, Head Writers
Jack Ferraiolo, Jayne Hamil, Ryan Raddatz, Writers
OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES 

Sesame Street                                                                                               PBS

Joey Mazzarino, Head Writer
Molly Boylan, Annie Evans, Christine Ferraro,
Emily Perl Kingsley, Luis Santeiro, Ed Valentine,
Belinda Ward, John Weidman, Writers

 

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION 

Days of Our Lives                                                                                          NBC

Terry James, Stunt Coordinator

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR AN ANIMATED SERIES OR SPECIAL 

The Legend of Korra                                                                                     Nickelodeon

Shannon Reed, Casting Director
Sarah Noonan, Original Casting by
Gene Vassilaros, Original Casting by

 

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SHORT FORMAT DAYTIME PROGRAM 

Make Your Mark: Ben Horowitz, Bullying PSA                                      Disney Channel

Richard Loomis, SVP/CMO Disney Channels Marketing & Creative
Ron Pomerantz, Vice President Disney Channel Marketing & Creative
Siobhan Murphy, Creative Director Disney Channel Marketing & Creative
F. Michael Blum, Executive Producer/Director
Tracy Pion, Creative Director
Tom Pace, Jen Gruskoff, Writers
Jaycen C. Armstrong, Producer
Amanda Erlanson, Supervising Producer
Rick Milewski, Editor


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – ANIMATION 

Slugterra                                                                                                        Disney XD

Jonny Ludgate, Supervising Sound Editor
Jeff Davis, Gordon Sproule, Sound Editors

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING – ANIMATION 

Ben10: Omniverse                                                                                        Cartoon Network

Carlos Sanches, Re-Recording Mixer

 

OUTSTANDING TRAVEL PROGRAM 

Jack Hanna’s Into the Wild
                                                                          SYNDICATED

Guy Nickerson, Jack Hanna, Executive Producers
Elaine Pugliese, Supervising Producer
Peter Bredemeier, Shelby Redfield, Producers
Cyndie Nickerson, Line Producer