THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES ANNOUNCES WINNERS FOR THE 39TH ANNUAL DAYTIME ENTERTAINMENT EMMY® AWARDS

0 Flares 0 Flares ×

THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES ANNOUNCES WINNERS FOR THE 39TH ANNUAL DAYTIME ENTERTAINMENT EMMY® AWARDS

Broadcast Live from the Beverly Hilton Hotel on the HLN Network

Los Angeles, CA – June 23, 2012 – The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) tonight announced the winners of the 39th Annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Awards in a sold-out gala for over 1,000 attendees at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills, Los Angeles.

“What an exciting night for the Daytime television community,” said Malachy Wienges, Chairman, NATAS.  “Daytime television is well and prospering as witnessed by this overwhelming turnout honoring the best that television can be.  Working with our production and broadcast partners, LocoDistro and the HLN Network, we’ve delivered an evening that truly honors the outstanding work that happens day in and day out across all the genres that make up the Daytime viewer experience.”

HLN Showbiz Tonight host AJ Hammer and Showbiz Tonight correspondent Nischelle Turner hosted a pre-show, red carpet special featuring one-on-one interviews with the night’s biggest stars.  Among the night’s many celebrity presenters were Anderson Cooper, “Anderson”, animal expert Jack Hanna, Rachael Ray, “The Rachael Ray Show”, Caroll Spinney from “Sesame Street”, the cast of “The Doctors,” “The Bold and the Beautiful’s” John McCook, Heather Tom, Crystal Chappell and Jacqueline MacInnes Wood, “General Hospital’s” Maurice Benard, Bradford Anderson, Finola Hughes, Sean Blakemore and Anthony Geary, “Days of Our Lives'” Kristian Alfonso, Matthew Ashford, Molly Burnett, Shelley Hennig and Peter Reckell, “One Life To Live’s” Erika Slezak and Robert S. Woods, and “The Young and the Restless'” Elizabeth Hendrikson, Christel Khalil, Melissa Claire Egan and Darnell Williams.

One of the many highlights of the evening was the presentation of the Lifetime Achievement Award by Barbara Walters to Bill Geddie, Executive Producer of “The View” and the “Barbara Walters Specials.”  In addition, there was a wonderful tribute to the Daytime Drama community past and present featuring Susan Lucci.

The Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Awards recognize outstanding achievement in all fields of daytime television production and are presented to individuals and programs broadcast from 2:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. during the 2011 calendar year.

The 39th Annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Awards is a presentation of the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences in cooperation with the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences.
A breakdown of the awards by network, as compiled by the independent accounting firm of Lutz & Carr, LLP, follows.

Off The Wall Gifts is the producer of the official Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Awards Talent Lounge and Gift Bag.  Definition 6 is the official post-production house for NATAS.

A full list of all winners in all categories can be downloaded from our website at www.emmyonline.tv.

The official Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Awards Program with stories about our Lifetime Achievement winner Bill Geddie plus all nominees in all categories can be downloaded from our website: www.emmyonline.tv

A breakdown of Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Award winners by broadcast, cable and other entities follows:

ABC

5

  THE HUB

1

SYNDICATED

5

  NICKELODEON

1

NBC

3

  PBS

1

CBS

2

  TAKETHISLOLLIPOP.COM

1

FOOD NETWORK

2

   

 

           

About The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a professional service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy® Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, Technology & Engineering. Regional Emmy® Awards are given in 19 regions across the United States. NATAS also presents the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Global Media Awards™ which recognizes excellence in the world-wide intersection of digital entertainment and technologyEmmy® Awards given out for primetime programming are presented by our sister organization, the Academy of Television Arts & Science (ATAS). Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including Regional Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public.  For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv

About HLN
HLN is the national television network that focuses on the “must-see, must-share” stories of the day. Drawing upon the network’s deep bench of talent, including Robin Meade, Jane Velez-Mitchell, Nancy Grace, Dr. Drew Pinsky and AJ Hammer, HLN dissects and demystifies the news stories and newsmakers people are talking about.

HLNtv.com, the network’s new digital platform, is the online destination for users to go deeper into the top stories driving the conversation and generating the national buzz.

HLN is a CNN Worldwide network reaching more than 100 million households in the U.S. CNN Worldwide, a division of Turner Broadcasting System, Inc., a Time Warner Company, is the most trusted source for news and information.

LocoDistro
LocoDistro (originally launched as Locomotive Distribution, Inc.) offers boutique attention to television and film clients, combining the strongest attributes of a production company, an international distribution company, a packaging agent, and a brand identity firm. For our acquisitions partners we offer a full slate of both narrative and documentary feature films as well as scripted and unscripted TV programming. Based in New York City, our team represents a blend of creative power, audience insight and financial discipline. Our team members are not only experts in what audiences respond to, but also experts in how to reach these audiences most effectively. www.locomotivegroup.com

###

For More Information:
Website: emmyonline.tv

Paul Pillitteri, Information Officer, NATAS
ppillitteri@emmyonline.tv

 

 

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

General Hospital                                                                ABC

Jill Farren, Phelps, Executive Producer
Robert Guza, Consulting Producer
Mercer Barrows, Producer
Mary O’Leary, Producer
Michelle Henry, Producer
OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S ANIMATED PROGRAM

Penguins of Madagascar                                                   Nickelodeon

Mark McCorkle, Executive Producer
Bob Schooley, Executive Producer
Bret Haaland, Co-Executive Producer
Nick Filippi, Supervising Producer
Chris Neuhahn, Supervising Producer
Ant Ward, Supervising Producer
Andrew Huebner, Producer
OUTSTANDING CULINARY PROGRAM

Bobby Flay’s Barbecue Addiction                                      Food Network

Bobby Flay, Executive Producer
Kim Martin, Executive Producer
Frances Alswang, Co-Executive Producer
Lauren Thompson, Producer
Jill Gibbs, Producer
Stephanie Feder, Producer
Rebecca Bregman, Line Producer

 

OUTSTANDING GAME/AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION 

Jeopardy!                                                                           SYNDICATED

Harry Friedman, Executive Producer/Writer
Rocky Schmidt, Supervising Producer
Lisa Broffman, Supervising Producer
Deb Dittmann, Senior Producer
Bob Sofia, Coordinating Producer
Brett Schneider, Producer
Kevin McCarthy, Director
Steve D. Tamerius, Writer
Debbie Griffin, Writer
Jim Rhine, Writer
Mark Gaberman, Writer
John Duarte, Writer
Robert McClenaghan, Writer
Billy Wisse, Editorial Producer/Writer
Michele Loud, Editorial Supervisor/Writer

                                                                                     
OUTSTANDING LEGAL/COURTROOM PROGRAM 

Last Shot with Judge Gunn                                                SYNDICATED
Peter Brennan, Executive Producer
Judge Mary Ann Gunn, Executive Producer, Host
George Jones, Executive Producer
Matt Battaglia, Executive Producer
Lisa Lew, Co-Executive Producer
Justin Page, Supervising Producer
Terry Powell, Supervising Producer
Yasmin Brennan, Senior Producer
Christian Gunn, Series Producer
Judson Touby, Series Producer
Scott Corburn, Line Producer/Coordinating Producer
Lance Herring, Producer
Travis Joiner, Producer
Lisa Dennis, Co-Host
Kim Weber, Co-Host
Michael McHenry, Co-Host
Mary Scheele, Co-Host
Shirl Page, Co-Host
Bobby McDonald, Co-Host



OUTSTANDING MORNING PROGRAM

Today Show                                                                       NBC
Jim Bell, Executive Producer
Don Nash, Senior Broadcast Producer
Steve Thode, Senior Producer
Marc Victor, Senior Producer
Melissa Lonner, Senior Producer
Noah Kotch, Senior Producer
Tammy Filler, Senior Producer
Dionne Thomas, Senior Producer
Meaghan Rady, Senior Producer
Jennifer Hilton, Senior Producer
Audrey Kolina, Senior Producer
Matt Carluccio, Senior Producer
Krista Brunson, Supervising Producer
Christine Cataldi, Supervising Producer
Debbie Kosofsky, Supervising Producer
Joanne LaMarca, Supervising Producer
Robert Powell, Supervising Producer
Jamie Zozzaro, Supervising Producer
Mary Alice O’Rourke, Special Events Producer
Jaclyn Levin, Senior Publishing Producer
Richard Adams, Producer
Jacqueline Agnolet, Producer
Ernie Angstadt, Producer
Steve Ascher, Producer
Mike Austin, Producer
Amanda Avery, Producer
Roberto Bailey, Producer
Rupert Barker, Producer
Jayme Baron, Producer
Stephanie Becker, Producer
Chapman Bell, Producer
Allison Berger, Producer
Rich Bonnabeau, Producer
Katie Booker, Producer
Susan Bowser, Producer
Katharine Buckley, Producer
Kerry Byrnes, Producer
Jared Carullo, Producer
Claire Cashin, Producer
Laura Chicchetti, Producer
Sarah Clagett, Producer
Sabrina Clay, Producer
Brian Cohen, Producer
Durrell Dawson, Producer
Sigi De Vos, Producer
Rachel DeLima, Producer
Katie Distler, Producer
Colleen Dudgeon, Producer
Mary Ellen Duffy, Producer
Victoria Duncan, Producer
Melissa Dunlop, Producer
Tracy Elrod, Producer
Ada Famulari, Producer
Cecilia Fang, Producer
Rana Farhat, Producer
Rainy Farrell, Producer
Yael Federbush, Producer
Vivian Fel, Producer
Tammy Fine, Producer
Tony Freinberg, Producer
Liz Fulton, Producer
James Gaines, Producer
Feliciano Garcia, Producer
David Gelles, Producer
Emily Goldberg, Producer
Andrew Goldstein, Producer
Doug Gould, Producer
Matthew Greenfield, Producer
Erica Grody Levens, Producer
Lindsay Grubb, Producer
Julie Gurovitsch, Producer
Hillary Guy, Producer
Rebecca Halperin, Producer
Bill Hatfield, Producer
Brittany Haviland, Producer
Sarah Heidarpour, Producer
Jane Marie Hitch, Producer
Emil Gerard Jablonski, Producer
Eric Jackson, Producer
Melanie Jackson, Producer
Alexandra Jones, Producer
Minah Kathuria, Producer
Evan Klupt, Producer
Megan Kopf, Producer
Marc Koslow, Producer
Rory Kress, Producer
Candace Kuo, Producer
Elizaveta Kvint, Producer
Angela LaGreca, Producer
Bruce Lamb, Producer
Michele Leone, Producer
Jennifer Long, Producer
Patricia Luchsinger, Producer
Antoinette Machiaverna, Producer
Paul Manson, Producer
Zoe Marcus, Producer
Carol Marquis, Producer
Amanda Marshall, Producer
Melea McCreary, Producer
Adam Miller, Producer
Lee Miller, Producer
Richard Minner, Producer
David Naggiar, Producer
Elizabeth Neumann, Producer
Donna Nicholls, Producer
Bridget Nurre, Producer
Jackie Olensky, Producer
Wesley Oliver, Producer
Kelly A. Paice, Producer
Molly Palmer, Producer
Max Paul, Producer
Chemene Pelzer, Producer
Sara Pines, Producer
Meredith Reis, Producer
Gil Reisfield, Producer
Erin Reynolds, Producer
Ric Romo, Producer
Vanessa Rowson, Producer
Alexis Rudolph, Producer
Colleen Sanvido, Producer
Dave Scheier, Producer
Brittany Schreiber, Producer
Robin Sherman, Producer
Rekha Shetty, Producer
Stephanie Siegel, Producer
Robin Sindler, Producer
Lindsay Sobel, Producer
Amy Stetson, Producer
Lauren Sugrue, Producer
James Thompson, Producer
Jennie Thompson, Producer
Karen Trosset, Producer
Donald Tsouhnikas, Producer
Curtis Vogel, Producer
Josh Weiner, Producer
Ian Wenger, Producer
Lea Whitener, Producer
Charisse Williams, Producer
Grace Yavana, Producer
Alicia Ybarbo, Producer
Kerri Zimmer, Producer
Matt Zimmerman, Producer
Mary Ann Zoellner, Producer
Ann Curry, Anchor
Natalie Morales, Anchor
Hoda Kotb, Anchor
Kathie Lee Gifford, Anchor
Matt Lauer, Anchor
Al Roker, Anchor
Meredith Vieira, Anchor
Jenna Wolfe, Correspondent
Amy Robach, Correspondent
Sara Haines, Correspondent
Lester Holt, Correspondent
Jamie Gangel, Correspondent
Jenna Bush Hager, Correspondent
Bob Dotson, Correspondent
Jeff Rossen, Correspondent
Kerry Sanders, Correspondent
Savannah Guthrie, Correspondent
Dr. Nancy Snyderman, Chief Medical Editor

OUTSTANDING NEW APPROACHES – DAYTIME ENTERTAINMENT

Take This Lollipop                                                             www.takethislollipop.com

Jason Zada, Executive Producer, Director
Brian Latt, Executive Producer
Oliver Fuselier, Executive Producer
Dustin Callif, Executive Producer
Jason Nickel, Developer

OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW ENTERTAINMENT

Live with Regis and Kelly                                                  SYNDICATED

Michael Gelman, Executive Producer
Regis Philbin, Executive Producer
David A. Mullen, Coordinating Producer
Delores Spruell Jackson, Producer
Cindy MacDonald, Producer
Mariann Sabol Nieves, Producer
Jan Schillay, Producer
Elyssa Shapiro, Producer
John Ogle, Producer
Deborah Koenig-Raptis, Producer
Joni Cohen Zlotowitz, Producer
Christine Composto, Producer
Scott Eason, Producer
Ann Marie Williams-Gray, Producer



OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW INFORMATIVE

The Dr. Oz Show                                                                 SYNDICATED

Mindy Borman, Executive Producer
Amy Chiaro, Co-Executive Producer
Laurie J. Rich, Senior Supervising Producer
Eric Beesemyer, Senior Supervising Producer
Dr. Mehmet Oz, Supervising Producer
Cali Alpert, Supervising Producer
Beryl Holness, Supervising Producer
Stacy Rader, Supervising Producer
Terence Noonan, Supervising Producer
Matthew J. Strauss, Supervising Producer
Susan Wagner, Supervising Producer
Michele Wasserman, Supervising Producer
Andrea Chessler, Producer
Cathy Daniel, Producer
Annie DiGregorio, Producer
Dan Durkin, Producer
Kirk Fernandes, Producer
John Filimon, Producer
Nicole Giambrone, Producer
Brooke Jacobsen, Producer
Lindsey Kotler, Producer
Allison Markowitz, Producer
Rosalyn Menon, Producer
Chris Molen, Producer
Cristin Moran, Producer
Margaret Pergler, Producer
Mimi Pizzi, Producer
Kari Pricher, Producer
Geoff Rosen, Producer
Carly Rosenberg, Producer
Marianne Schaberg, Producer
Stefanie Schwartz, Producer
Lisa Semel, Producer
Barbara Simon, Producer
Michelle Smawley, Producer
Christine Smith, Producer
Scott Starr, Producer
Laura Swalm, Producer
Greg Tufaro, Producer
Ann Varney, Producer
Jon Coniglio, Line Producer

 

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

HEATHER TOM, as Katie Logan Spencer

The Bold and the Beautiful                                              CBS

 

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

ANTHONY GEARY, as Luke Spencer

General Hospital                                                              ABC
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

NANCY LEE GRAHN, as Alexis Davis

General Hospital                                                              ABC


OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES  

JONATHAN JACKSON, as Lucky Spencer

General Hospital                                                              ABC

 

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

CHRISTEL KHALIL, as Lily Winters

The Young and the Restless                                            CBS

 

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

CHANDLER MASSEY, as Will Horton

Days of our Lives                                                            NBC

OUTSTANDING GAME SHOW HOST

TODD NEWTON, as HOST

Family Game Night                                                          THE HUB

 

OUTSTANDING LIFESTYLE/CULINARY HOST

SANDRA LEE, as HOST
Semi-Homemade Cooking with Sandra Lee                    Food Network

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES

KEVIN CLASH, as ELMO
Sesame Street                                                                 PBS

 

OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW HOST

REGIS PHILBIN, as CO-HOST
KELLY RIPA, as CO-HOST
Live with Regis and Kelly                                                SYNDICATED

 

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES DIRECTING TEAM

General Hospital                                                                        ABC

William Ludel, Director
Scott McKinsey, Director
Owen Renfroe, Director
Phideaux Xavier, Director
RC Cates, Associate Director
Dave Macleod, Associate Director
Christine Magarian Ucar, Associate Director
Penny Pengra, Associate Director
Peter Fillmore, Associate Director
Denise Van Cleave, Associate Director
Craig McManus, Stage Manager
Crystal Craft, Stage Manager
Christine Cooper, Production Associate
Allison Reames, Production Associate
Andrea Compton, Production Associate

 

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES WRITING TEAM

Days of Our Lives                                                                       NBC

David Cherrill, Writer
Carolyn Culliton, Writer
Richard Culliton, Writer
Rick Draughon, Writer
Christopher Dunn, Writer
Lacey Dyer, Writer
Jeanne Marie Ford, Writer
Dena Higley, Writer
Janet Iacobuzio, Writer
David A. Levinson, Writer
Michelle Poteet Lisanti, Writer
Marlene McPherson, Writer
Fran Myers, Writer
John Newman, Writer
Ryan Quan, Writer
Peter T. Rich, Writer
Roger Schroeder, Writer
Lisa Seidman, Writer
Elizabeth Snyder, Writer
Darrell Ray Thomas, Jr., Writer
Christopher Whitesell, Writer
Nancy Williams Watt, Writer