THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES ANNOUNCES WINNERS FOR THE 39TH ANNUAL DAYTIME ENTERTAINMENT CREATIVE ARTS EMMY® AWARDS

0 Flares 0 Flares ×

THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES ANNOUNCES WINNERS FOR THE 39TH ANNUAL DAYTIME ENTERTAINMENT CREATIVE ARTS EMMY® AWARDS

Byron Allen Hosts the Emmy® Awards Gala At the Westin Bonaventure in LA

Los Angeles, CA – June 17, 2012 – The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) tonight announced the winners of the 39th Annual Daytime Entertainment Creative Arts Emmy® Awards in a sold-out, grand gala for over 1,000 attendees at the Westin Bonaventure, in downtown Los Angeles.

“The Daytime community is well and prospering as witnessed by this overwhelming turnout honoring the best in Daytime television in more than fifty categories,” said Malachy Wienges, Chairman, NATAS.  “With Byron Allen hosting and so many stars here to salute those who work so hard behind the scenes, it’s a wonderful night for Daytime Television.”

Tonight’s show was hosted by Byron Allen, of “Comics Unleashed with Byron Allen” and joined by an illustrious group of presenters that included Kevin Clash with Elmo from “Sesame Street Workshop,” Melissa Claire Egan and Vincent Irizarry of “All My Children,” Lauren Koslow and James Scott of “Days of Our Lives,” Julie Marie Berman and Dominic Zamprogna of “General Hospital,” Michelle Stafford and Christian LeBlanc of “The Young and the Restless, ”Kristolyn Lloyd and John McCook of “The Bold and the Beautiful,” Kristen and Eddie Alderson of “One Life to Live,” Richard Wiese from “Born to Explore,” Chris Kratt from “Wild Kratts,” Gloria Allred from “We the People with Gloria Allred,” Judge Kevin Ross from “America’s Court with Judge Ross,” Anthony Carrino and John Colaneri of “Kitchen Cousins,” Ted Barba, Actor and Stunt Coordinator and the remarkable June Foray, actress and legendary animation-voice performer.

The Daytime Entertainment Creative Arts Emmy® Awards recognize outstanding achievement in all fields of daytime television production and are presented to individuals and programs broadcast from 2:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. during the 2011 calendar year.

The 39th Annual Daytime Entertainment Creative Arts Emmy® Awards is a presentation of the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences in cooperation with the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences.  A breakdown of the awards by network, as compiled by the independent accounting firm of Lutz & Carr, LLP, follows.

The Westin Bonaventure is the official hotel of the Daytime Entertainment Creative Arts Emmy® Awards.    Off The Wall Gifts is the producer of the official Daytime Entertainment Creative Arts Emmy® Awards Gift Bag.  Definition 6is the official post-production house for NATAS.

A full lis of all nominees in all categories can be downloaded from our website at www.emmyonline.tv.

The official Daytime Entertainment Creative Arts Emmy® Awards Program with stories about both Lifetime Achievement Winners plus all nominees in all categories can be downloaded from our website: www.emmyonline.tv

A breakdown of the Creative Arts & Entertainment Emmy®  Awards by broadcast, cable and other entities follows:

PBS

13

CARTOON NETWORK

1

NICKELODEON

10

DISNEY CHANNEL

1

ABC

8

FOOD NETWORK

1

SYNDICATED

6

MeTV

1

CBS

5

MTV

1

NBC

5

THE STYLE NETWORK

1

THE HUB

2

OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network

1

CARS.TV

1

VH1

1

About The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences:
The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a professional service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes  excellence  in  television  with  the  coveted  Emmy®   Award  for  News  &  Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, Technology & Engineering. Regional Emmy® Awards are given in 19 regions across the United States. NATAS also presents the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Global Media Awards™ which recognizes excellence in the world-wide intersection of digital entertainment and technologyEmmy® Awards given out for primetime programming are presented by our sister organization, the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS). Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including Regional Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public.  For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv

###

 

For More Information:

Paul Pillitteri, Information Officer, NATAS
ppillitteri@emmyonline.tv

 

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S SERIES

The Electric Company                                                                                  PBS

Karen Fowler, Executive Producer Carol Klein, Supervising Producer Adam Peltzman, Producer
Ryan Cunningham, Producer
Mark Santora, Line Producer

and

Jack Hanna’s Into the Wild                                                                         SYNDICATED

Guy Nickerson, Executive Producer Jack Hanna, Executive Producer Elaine Pugliese, Supervising Producer Peter Bredemeier, Producer
Cyndie Nickerson, Line Producer

 

OUTSTANDING COMMERCIAL

MiO / The Seven                                                                                           MTV

 

OUTSTANDING LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

Cars.TV                                                                                                            Cars.TV

Byron Allen, Executive Producer
Carolyn Folks, Executive Producer
Jennifer Lucas, Supervising Producer
Brandon Tansley, Producer
Joan Robbins, Co-Producer
NEW APPROACHES – DAYTIME CHILDREN’S

Design Squad                                                                                                 PBS

Kate Taylor, Senior Executive Producer
Marisa Wolsky, Executive Producer
Dorothy Dickie, Senior Producer
David Peth, Senior Producer
Michael Rossi, Coordinating Producer
Melissa Carlson, Associate Producer

OUTSTANDING PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN’S SERIES

Sesame Street                                                                                            PBS

Carol-Lynn Parente, Executive Producer
Kevin Clash, Co-Executive Producer
Tim Carter, Senior Producer
April Coleman, Coordinating Producer
Ben Lehmann, Producer
Melissa Dino, Producer
Stephanie Longardo, Line Producer

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT – EPISODIC

General Hospital: “Brenda Wedding” & “Kidnapping”                          ABC

Mark Feldstein, Executive Producer
Brad Roth, Executive Producer
Jonas Morgenstein, Chief Creative Director / Executive Producer
Scott Tucker, Executive Producer ABC Daytime
Adam Rockmore, SVP Marketing & Promotion
Sara Cahill, Executive Creative Director
Hema Mulchandani, Senior Producer
Vincent Ruiz-Abagado, Art Director Gary Gershaw, Producer
Nancy Pothier, Writer Ryan Brown, Editor Jack Douglas, Editor

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT – INSTITUTIONAL

The Ellen DeGeneres Show: Promises                                                      SYNDICATED

Blake Bryant, Executive Producer C
indy Becker, Executive Producer
Sybil McCarthy, Executive Producer
Mary Connelly, Executive Producer
Ed Glavin, Executive Producer
Andy Lassner, Executive Producer
Ellen DeGeneres, Executive Producer, Writer
Mino Jarjoura, Producer
Adrianne Anderson, Producer
Kevin A. Leman II, Producer, Writer
Marcos Siega, Director
Jason Gelles, Writer
Lauren Pomerantz, Writer
Paul Norling, Editor



OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS ANIMATED PROGRAM

Transformers: Prime                                                                                    The Hub

Roberto Orci, Executive Producer Stephen Davis, Executive Producer Shuzo John Shiota, Executive Producer Alex Kurtzman, Executive Producer Jeff Kline, Executive Producer
Duane Capizzi, Supervising Producer
Mandy Safavi, Producer Rafael Ruthchild, Producer Shinji Santoh, Producer Meiko Sato, Line Producer
Therese Trujillo, Animation Producer

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SERIES

Super Soul Sunday                                                                                       OWN: Oprah Winfrey
Network

Jill Barancik, Executive Producer Corny Koehl, Executive Producer Lisa Weiss, Co-Executive Producer Amy Ward, Co-Executive Producer Heather McGinley, Producer
Lisa Richards, Line Producer

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SPECIAL

Style Exposed: Baring it All                                                                        The Style Network

Patricia Zagarella, Executive Producer Renee Simon, Executive Producer Taylor Hennessy, Executive Producer Andrea Eisen, Consulting Producer Beth Fraikorn, Consulting Producer Nicola Bates, Co-Producer

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM

JUNE FORAY, as MRS. CAULDRON
The Garfield Show                                                                                     Cartoon Network

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION / SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES

The Bold and the Beautiful                                                                         CBS

Jack Forrestel, Production Designer
Fabrice Kenwood, Art Director
Elsa Zamparelli, Set Decorator
Charlotte Garnell Scheide, Set Decorator

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR A CASTING DIRECTOR FOR A DRAMA SERIES

General Hospital                                                                ABC
Mark Teschner, Casting Director

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN  FOR A DRAMA SERIES

General Hospital                                                                ABC
Mary Iannelli, Costume Designer

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN HAIRSTYLING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

The Bold and the Beautiful                                                                          CBS

Michele Arvizo, Key Hairstylist
Audrey Soto, Hairstylist
Romaine Markus-Myers, Hairstylist
Adriana Lucio, Hairstylist

and

The Young and the Restless                                                                         CBS

George Guzman, Hairstylist Shannon Bradberry, Hairstylist Mary Kate Welsh, Hairstylist Rachel Ross Bunch, Hairstylist Adriana Lucio, Hairstylist Regina Rodriguez, Hairstylist
Rachel Mason Bonner, Hairstylist

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A DRAMA SERIES

One Life To Live                                                                                            ABC
Bob Bessoir, Lighting Director
Scott Devitte, Lighting Director




OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIVE & DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND MIXING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

All My Children                                                                                            ABC

Christopher Banninger, Production Mixer RT Smith, Post-Production Mixer Anthony Inglese, Boom Operator
Stu Rudolph, Boom Operator
Andy Morales, Boom Operator

and

The Young and the Restless                                                                        CBS

Tommy Persson, Production Mixer Dino Johnson, Post-Production Mixer Mark Beckley, Boom Operator
Luis Godinez Sr., Boom Operator Mark Mooney, Boom Operator Denise Palm Stones, Boom Operator

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Days of Our Lives                                                                                          NBC

Gail J. Hopkins, Head Makeup Artist
Nina Wells, Makeup Artist
Joleen Rizzo, Makeup Artist
Glen Alen Gutierrez, Makeup Artist
Deidre Decker, Makeup Artist

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

All My Children                                                                                            ABC

Anthony Pascarelli, Editor
Marika Kushel, Editor

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION FOR A DRAMA SERIES

The Young and the Restless                                                                         CBS

Mike Dobson, Music Supervisor Bryan Harrison, Music Supervisor Jack Allocco, Composer
David Kurtz, Composer

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG FOR A DRAMA SERIES

General Hospital                                                                                           ABC Dust
Robert Howard Hartry, Composer & Lyricist
Benjamin West, Composer & Lyricist

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT INTECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONICCAMERA/VIDEO CONTROL FOR A DRAMA SERIES

General Hospital                                                                                           ABC

Averill Perry, Technical Director Kevin Carr, Technical Director DJ Diomedes, Camera Operator Dale Carlson, Camera Operator Craig Camou, Camera Operator
Dean Cosenella, Camera Operator Antonio Simone, Video Control Charles Barrett, Video Control

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN

The Nate Berkus Show                                                                               SYNDICATED

Jeff Hall, Production Designer Tim Goodmanson, Art Director Jim Gardner, Scenic Designer Rich Murray, Scenic Designer Cathy McKenney, Set Decorator Deirdre Brennan, Set Decorator Tom Tamborello, Set Decorator

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN/STYLING

The Fresh Beat Band                                                                                    Nickelodeon

Joyce Kim Lee, Costume Supervisor, Costume Designer Kiki Garwood, Costume Supervisor, Costume Designer Gene Barnhart, Wardrobe Supervisor
Frank Alexander, Costume Stylist Nicole Felts, Costume Stylist Jessica Torok, Costume Stylist Kacy Treadway, Costume Stylist

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM

Penguins of Madagascar                                                                               Nickelodeon

David Knott, Supervising Director Shaun Cashman, Animation Director Christo Stamboliev, Animation Director Steve Loter, Animation Director
Lisa Schaffer, Voice Director

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES

Sesame Street                                                                                               PBS

Joey Mazzarino, Director Kevin Clash, Director Nadine Zylstra, Director Ken Diego, Director
Scott Preston, Director
Matt Vogel, Director

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A LIFESTYLE/CULINARY PROGRAM

America’s Test Kitchen                                                                                PBS

Herb Sevush, Director

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A TALK SHOW/MORNING PROGRAM

Today Show                                                                                                    NBC

Joe Michaels, Director

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN HAIRSTYLING

The Fresh Beat Band                                                                                    Nickelodeon

Renee Dipinto-Ferruggia, Head Hairstylist
Sylvia Surdu, Hairstylist
Karen Bartek, Hairstylist

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION

WINNERS

JOEL FAJNOR, Art Director
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness                                        Nickelodeon

ERNIE GILBERT, Character Designer
T.U.F.F. Puppy                                                                                 Nickelodeon

CHRISTOPHE VACHER, Supervising Color Designer
Transformers Prime                                                                          The Hub

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIGHTING DIRECTION

The Ellen DeGeneres Show                                                                        SYNDICATED

Marisa Davis, Lighting Director

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIVE & DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND MIXING

The Oprah Winfrey Show                                                                            SYNDICATED

Gerry Formicola, Production Mixer J.R. Chappell, Production Mixer Tim Reisig, Production Mixer
Jim Slanger, Post-Production Mixer
James Ostrom, Audio Engineer

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP

Green Screen Adventures                                                                            MeTV

Jessica Honor Carleton, Makeup Artist
Scott Gryder, Makeup Artist

and

Semi-Homemade Cooking with Sandra Lee                                             Food Network

Mark Payne, Head Makeup Artist
Alx Galasinao, Makeup Artist

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAIN TITLE AND GRAPHIC DESIGN

Big Morning Buzz Live                                                                                 VH1

Jamie Slomski, Title Designer
Wendell Wooten, Executive Producer, Graphics
Dave Perry, Graphics Producer
Nigel Cox-Hagan, Creative Director – Graphics
Phil Delbourgo, Creative Director – Graphics

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING

Sesame Street                                                                                               PBS

Tim Carter, Supervising Editor Todd James, Supervising Editor Jesse Averna, Editor
John Tierney, Editor

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION

The Wonder Pets!                                                                                          Nickelodeon

Jeffrey Lesser, Music Director Larry Hochman, Lead Composer Josh Selig, Composer

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG – CHILDREN’S AND ANIMATION

Penguins of Madagascar                                                                               Nickelodeon

In the Happy Little Land of Hoboken Surprise
Adam Berry, Composer
Brandon Sawyer, Lyricist

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG

85th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade                                        NBC

(Won’t You) Join Our Parade
Doug Katsaros, Composer
Bill Schermerhorn, Lyricist

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SINGLE CAMERA EDITING

The Electric Company                                                                                  PBS

Nick Mougis, Editor Andrew Mendelson, Editor Paul Viskup, Editor

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SINGLE CAMERA PHOTOGRAPHY (FILM OR ELECTRONIC)

Equitrekking                                                                                                 PBS

Greg Barna, Director of Photography

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING - LIVE ACTION

Sesame Street                                                                                               PBS

Chris Prinzivalli, Supervising Sound Editor Michael Barrett, Supervising Sound Editor Michael Croiter, Supervising Music Editor Jorge Muelle, Music Editor
Chris Sassano, Sound Editor
Dick Maitland, Sound Effects Editor

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING – LIVE ACTION

Sesame Street                                                                                               PBS

Chris Prinzivalli, Production Mixer Michael Croiter, Re-Recording Mixer Michael Barrett, Re-Recording Mixer Dick Maitland, Re-Recording Mixer

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS DIRECTING

85th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade                                        NBC

Gary Halvorson, Director

 

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS WRITING

The Ellen DeGeneres Show                                                                        SYNDICATED

Kevin Leman, Head Writer Ellen DeGeneres, Writer Jason Gelles, Writer
Matt Goldich, Writer Lauren Pomerantz, Writer Ryan Raddatz, Writer
Gil Rief, Writer
Amy Rhodes, Writer Beth Sherman, Writer Adam Yenser, Writer

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN TECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONIC CAMERA/VIDEO CONTROL
Sesame Street                                                                                                PBS

Tom Guadarrama, Technical Director
James Meek, Senior Video
Frankie Biondo, Camera Operator Jerry Cancel, Camera Operator Shaun Harkins, Camera Operator

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN ANIMATION

WordGirl                                                                                                        PBS

Tom Martin, Head Writer
Sergio Cilli, Writer Jack Ferraiolo, Writer Carla Filisha, Writer Scott Ganz, Writer Rick Groel, Writer John N. Huss, Writer Eric Ledgin, Writer Ryan Raddatz, Writer
Andrew Samson, Writer

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES

Sesame Street                                                                                               PBS

Joey Mazzarino, Head Writer
Molly Boylan, Writer Annie Evans, Writer Christine Ferraro, Writer Luis Santeiro, Writer Belinda Ward, Writer Emily Kingsley, Writer John Weidman, Writer

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION

Days of Our Lives                                                                                          NBC

Terry James, Stunt Coordinator

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR AN ANIMATED SERIES OR SPECIAL

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness                                                Nickelodeon

Meredith Layne, Casting By
Sarah Noonan, Original Casting By

 

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SHORT FORMAT DAYTIME

The Time I…Got 322 Pairs of Shoes for my Birthday                               Disney Channel

Erika A. McCarden, Executive Producer
F. Michael Blum, Executive Producer
Tracy Pion, Creative Director
Amanda Erlanson, Writer
Jaycen Armstrong, Producer
Ben Steinbauer, Line Producer
Berndt Mader, Director
Sal Jurado, Post Producer
Wayne White, Illustrator
Erik Bertellotti, Animator
Serena Tupper, Editor

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – ANIMATION

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness                                                Nickelodeon

Joe Pizzulo, Supervising Sound Editor Paulette Lifton, Supervising Sound Editor James Lifton, Supervising Sound Editor Benjamin Wynn, Supervising Music Editor Jeremy Zuckerman, Supervising Music Editor Rob McIntryre, Sound Editor
Anna Adams, Supervising Dialogue Editor
Jason Stiff, Dialogue Editor Molly Minus, Dialogue Editor Matt Hall, Sound Effects Editor Andrew Ing, Sound Effects Editor
Roberto Dominguez Alegria, Foley Editor
Aran Tanchum, Foley Editor Chris Gresham, Foley Editor Lawrence Reyes, Foley Editor

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING – ANIMATION

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness                                                Nickelodeon

Justin Brinsfield, Production Mixer
Matt Corey, Production Mixer
Thomas J. Maydeck, Re-Recording Mixer