THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES ANNOUNCES WINNERS OF THE 37TH ANNUAL DAYTIME ENTERTAINMENT CREATIVE ARTS EMMY® AWARDS

0 Flares 0 Flares ×

THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES ANNOUNCES WINNERS OF THE 37TH ANNUAL DAYTIME ENTERTAINMENT CREATIVE ARTS EMMY® AWARDS

Hosted by Christian LeBlanc of The Young & The Restless

Award Ceremony and Grand After-Party at Westin Bonaventure

New York – June 25, 2010 – The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) tonight announced the winners of the 37th Annual Daytime Entertainment Creative Arts Emmy® Awards at a glittering gala held at the Westin Bonaventure in Downtown, Los Angeles.

The evening was hosted by Emmy-Winning Drama Series Actor, Christian LeBlanc (The Young & the Restless) and included presenters such as Niecy Nash (Clean House, The Style Network and recently Dancing with The Stars, ABC), David Rudman (Sesame Street), Judge Cristina Perez (Cristina’s Court, FOX), Adrienne Frantz (The Bold and the Beautiful), Leslie Kay (As the World Turns and The Bold and the Beautiful), Sarah Joy Brown(General Hospital and The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS), Chrishell Stause and Ricky Paull Goldin (All My Children,ABC), Collen Zenk Pinter (As the World Turns, CBS), Judi Evans and James Scott (Days of Our Lives, NBC), Nancy Lee Grahn and Bradford Anderson (General Hospital, ABC), Judge Jeanine Pirro (Judge Pirro, Syndicated), Jeannie Mai (How Do I Look, The Style Network), Kate Linder, and Michelle Stafford (The Young & the Restless), and Dannah Phirman (WordGirl, PBS, The Mighty B!, Nickelodeon).

“In addition to our esteemed nominees,” said Darryl Cohen, Chairman, NATAS, “I want to thank the entire Daytime Entertainment Creative Arts community.  All of us continue to be entertained, enlightened, and educated with the vast array of programming on Daytime television that you provide.  You are the backbone of our industry.”

A special presentation by Kate Linder, Dorenda Moore and Anthony Molinari celebrated the new category of “Stunt Coordination,” as the Academy began recognizing the achievements of these individuals in Daytime television.

LA’s own Hector Delgado, noted DJ and R& B, Hip-Hop and Gospel producer for many artists such as Babyface, Onyx, The Fugees, Missy Elliot, and Jay-Z, performed at the ceremony and provided music for the Creative Arts event and the gala party that immediately followed.   Steve Kamer, show announcer, is most recognized as the voice of CBS Television Distribution’s, Inside Edition, voicing three consecutive Olympics for NBC Sports, and his nine year run as the signature voice of the Yankees Entertainment & Sports Network, or simply YES.

The awards recognize outstanding achievement in all creative fields of daytime television production and are presented to individuals and programs broadcast from 2:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. during the 2009 calendar year.

All balloting for the 37th Annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Awards was tabulated by the independent certified public accounting firm of Lutz & Carr, LLP.  American Airlines is the official airline of the Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Awards.

The Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Awards will be telecast on Sunday, June 27th, on The CBS Television Network At 9:00 p.m. (ET) from the Las Vegas Hilton. 

A breakdown of the Creative Arts & Entertainment Emmy® Awards by broadcast, cable and other entities follows:

PBS

16

DISNEY CHANNEL

1

NICKELODEON

11

FOX

1

ABC

10

FOX REALITY

1

CBS

5

HBO

1

SYNDICATED

4

ION

1

FOOD

3

MTV

1

CW TELEVISION NETWORK

2

THE STYLE NETWORK

1

NBC

2

THE TRAVEL CHANNEL

1

About The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a professional service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy® Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, Technology & Engineering, and Business & Financial Reporting.  Regional Emmy® Awards are given in 19 regions across the United States. NATAS also presents the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Global Media Awards™ which recognizes excellence in the world-wide intersection of digital entertainment and technology. Emmy® Awards given out for primetime programming are presented by our sister organization, the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS).Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including National Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public.  For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv

###

For More Information:

Paul Pillitteri, Director Communications, NATAS
212-586-8424
ppillitteri@emmyonline.tv

 

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S ANIMATED PROGRAM

CURIOUS GEORGE
PBS

RON HOWARD, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
BRIAN GRAZER, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
ELLEN COCKRILL, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
CAROL GREENWALD, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
DOROTHEA GILLIM, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
DAVID KIRSCHNER, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
JON SHAPIRO, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
MATTHEW BAUGHMAN, COORDINATING PRODUCER
PAUL HIGGINS, COORDINATING PRODUCER
DAVID WILCOX, PRODUCER
SHARE STALLINGS, CO-PRODUCER
JACQUI DEEGAN, SERIES PRODUCER

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S SERIES

THE ELECTRIC COMPANY
PBS

KAREN FOWLER, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
WILLIE REALE, CO-EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
CAROL KLEIN, COORDINATING PRODUCER
DIONNE NOSEK, PRODUCER
SCOTT CAMERON, PRODUCER
MARK SANTORA, LINE PRODUCER

 

OUTSTANDING CULINARY PROGRAM

GIADA AT HOME
FOOD

ANNE FOX, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
DAN FOX, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
FRANK MATSON, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
MARK DISSIN, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER 



OUTSTANDING LEGAL/COURTROOM PROGRAM

CRISTINA’S COURT
FOX

PETER BRENNAN, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
JERRY KUPCINET, CO-EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
LISA LEW, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
ROBIN CRAIG, COORDINATING PRODUCER
DEAN MANIBOG, SENIOR PRODUCER
TERRY POWELL, SENIOR PRODUCER
DIONE CALDERONI, PRODUCER
PATRICK HARRIS, PRODUCER
CRISTINA MIRANDA, PRODUCER
LISA DESAI, PRODUCER
LYNDA YOON, PRODUCER
SANDRA GIN, PRODUCER
MONIQUE STINSON, PRODUCER
DANETTE KUBANDA, PRODUCER
RICHARD VELASQUEZ, PRODUCER
TRISHA BOYD, PRODUCER
MICHELLE FITZGERALD, PRODUCER
JUDSON TOUBY, PRODUCER
MEGAN HUHNDAL, PRODUCER
JEJUAN GUILLORY, PRODUCER
JUDGE CRISTINA PEREZ, HOST
REYNARD SPIVEY, CO-HOST

 

OUTSTANDING LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

THE MARTHA STEWART SHOW
SYNDICATED

MARTHA STEWART, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
MARK BURNETT, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
BERNIE YOUNG, CO-EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
CONRAD RIGGS, CO-EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
DEB SAVO, SENIOR SUPERVISING PRODUCER
CHRISTINA DEYO, SUPERVISING LIFESTYLE PRODUCER
LISA WAGNER, SUPERVISING EDITORIAL PRODUCER
PETER KILLEEN, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
KIM MILLER, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
LAURIE RICH, COORDINATING PRODUCER
SUZANNE BASS, COORDINATING PRODUCER
SHARA KABAKOW, LINE PRODUCER
GRETA ANTHONY, PRODUCER
FRAN BRESCIA, PRODUCER
NIKKI ELKINS, PRODUCER
BARBARA FIGHT, PRODUCER
STEPHANIE FITZHUGH, PRODUCER
MARY FORREST, PRODUCER
LAURIE HEPBURN, PRODUCER
BECKY HORVATH, PRODUCER
KAREN KINNEY, PRODUCER
ROGER MARONI, PRODUCER
JUDY MORRIS, PRODUCER
SARA MURPHY, PRODUCER
HALEIGH RAFF, PRODUCER
GEOFF ROSEN, PRODUCER
LENORE WELBY, PRODUCER

 

OUTSTANDING MORNING PROGRAM

TODAY SHOW
NBC

JIM BELL, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
DON NASH, SENIOR BROADCAST PRODUCER
STEVE THODE, SENIOR PRODUCER
MARC L. VICTOR, SENIOR PRODUCER
MELISSA LONNER, SENIOR PRODUCER
NOAH KOTCH, SENIOR PRODUCER
MARY ALICE O’ROURKE, SPECIAL EVENTS PRODUCER
JACLYN LEVIN, SENIOR PUBLISHING PRODUCER
JOANNE LAMARCA, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
JAVIER MORGADO, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
FEDERICO QUADRANI, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
TAMMY FILLER, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
DIONNE D. THOMAS, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
CHRISTINE CATALDI, COORDINATING PRODUCER
SUSAN LASALLA, WASHINGTON SENIOR PRODUCER
AUDREY KOLINA, LOS ANGELES SENIOR PRODUCER
JACQUELINE AGNOLET, PRODUCER
ERNIE ANGSTADT, PRODUCER
STEVE ASCHER, PRODUCER
AMANDA AVERY, PRODUCER
ROBERTO BAILEY, PRODUCER
JAYME BARON, PRODUCER
FRED BASS, PRODUCER
MELISSA BELLMAN, PRODUCER
ALLISON BERGER, PRODUCER
KATHARINE BUCKLEY, PRODUCER
AMANDA BUSHEY, PRODUCER
KERRY BYRNES, PRODUCER
MATTHEW CARLUCCIO, PRODUCER
JARED CARULLO, PRODUCER
LAURA CHICCHETTI, PRODUCER
SARAH CLAGETT, PRODUCER
SABRINA CLAY, PRODUCER
JOEY COLE, PRODUCER
LEXI DAUBER, PRODUCER
RACHEL DELIMA, PRODUCER
STEVE DELLAPIETRA, PRODUCER
SARAH DEMAREST, PRODUCER
WILLIAM DIGIOVANI, PRODUCER
MARYELLEN DUFFY, PRODUCER
MELISSA DUNLOP, PRODUCER
TRACY ELROD, PRODUCER
ADA FAMULARI, PRODUCER
CECILIA FANG, PRODUCER
MICHELLE FANUCCI, PRODUCER
RANA FARHAT, PRODUCER
RAINY FARRELL, PRODUCER
YAEL FEDERBUSH, PRODUCER
VIVIAN FEL, PRODUCER
DAN FLESCHNER, PRODUCER
YSABELLE FLORES, PRODUCER
JIM GAINES, PRODUCER
TONY GANNON, PRODUCER
PETER GIORDANO, PRODUCER
MATTHEW GLICK, PRODUCER
EMILY GOLDBERG, PRODUCER
ANDREW GOLDSTEIN, PRODUCER
JEN GOTTI, PRODUCER
MATTHEW GREENFIELD, PRODUCER
KARLY GRIFASI, PRODUCER
ERICA GRODY LEVENS, PRODUCER
LINDSAY GRUBB, PRODUCER
JULIE GUROVITSCH, PRODUCER
SARA HAINES, PRODUCER
REBECCA HALPERIN, PRODUCER
ERIC B. HILL, PRODUCER
JANE MARIE HITCH, PRODUCER
ERIC JACKSON, PRODUCER
MELANIE JACKSON, PRODUCER
MINAH KATHURIA, PRODUCER
KEVIN KELLY, PRODUCER
DEBORAH KOSOFSKY, PRODUCER
EVAN KLUPT, PRODUCER
MEGAN KOPF, PRODUCER
CANDACE KUO, PRODUCER
ANGELA LAGRECA, PRODUCER
MICHELE LEONE, PRODUCER
JENNIFER LONG, PRODUCER
PATRICIA LUCHSINGER, PRODUCER
GUY LUDWIG, PRODUCER
ANTOINETTE MACHIAVERNA, PRODUCER
PAUL MANSON, PRODUCER
ZOE MARCUS, PRODUCER
AMANDA MARSHALL, PRODUCER
RYAN MCCORMICK, PRODUCER
JOE MICHAELS, PRODUCER
ADAM MILLER, PRODUCER
LEE MILLER, PRODUCER
AMANDA MORTIMER, PRODUCER
DAVID NAGGIAR, PRODUCER
ELIZABETH NEUMANN, PRODUCER
DONNA NICHOLLS, PRODUCER
BRIDGET NURRE, PRODUCER
JACKIE OLENSKY, PRODUCER
GIL REISFIELD, PRODUCER
NICOLINA O’RORKE, PRODUCER
JOHN O’ROURKE, PRODUCER
RYAN OSBORN, PRODUCER
MOLLY PALMER, PRODUCER
FRANK PELLEGRINO, PRODUCER
CHEMENE PELZER, PRODUCER
SARA PINES, PRODUCER
ANDRE POULIN, PRODUCER
ROBERT POWELL, PRODUCER
MEREDITH REIS, PRODUCER
SEAN REIS, PRODUCER
ERIN REYNOLDS, PRODUCER
RUSSELL ROSS, PRODUCER
VANESSA ROWSON, PRODUCER
DAVID SCHEIER, PRODUCER
AMI SCHMITZ, PRODUCER
ROBIN SHERMAN, PRODUCER
ROBIN SINDLER, PRODUCER
LINDSAY SOBEL, PRODUCER
REKHA SHETTY, PRODUCER
SUSAN TAHSLER, PRODUCER
JENNIE THOMPSON, PRODUCER
KAREN TROSSET, PRODUCER
AMY UNELL, PRODUCER
JOSH WEINER, PRODUCER
GRACE YAVANA, PRODUCER
ALICIA YBARBO, PRODUCER
KERRI ZIMMER, PRODUCER
MATT ZIMMERMAN, PRODUCER
MARY ANN ZOELLNER, PRODUCER
JAMIE ZOZZARO, PRODUCER
VICTORIA DUNCAN, WASHINGTON PRODUCER
RICHARD MINNER, WASHINGTON PRODUCER
DAVID GELLES, WASHINGTON PRODUCER
JENNIFER HILTON, CHICAGO PRODUCER
JENNIFER GENTILE, CHICAGO PRODUCER
COLLEEN DUDGEON, CHICAGO PRODUCER
STEPHANIE SIEGEL, CHICAGO PRODUCER
STEPHANIE BECKER, LOS ANGELES PRODUCER
RICHARD ADAMS, LOS ANGELES PRODUCER
MAX PAUL, LOS ANGELES PRODUCER
CURTIS VOGEL, LOS ANGELES PRODUCER
IAN WENGER, LOS ANGELES PRODUCER
MEAGHAN RADY, LOS ANGELES PRODUCER
SIGI DEVOS, LONDON PRODUCER
CHAPMAN BELL, LONDON PRODUCER
FELICIANO GARCIA, TAPE PRODUCER
RICH BONNABEAU, PRODUCER/EDITOR
JIM WILSON, NEWS PRODUCER
LEA WHITENER, NEWS TAPE PRODUCER
LIZ FULTON, NEWS TAPE PRODUCER
DOUG GOULD, NEWS TAPE PRODUCER
ANN CURRY, ANCHOR
MATT LAUER, ANCHOR
AL ROKER, ANCHOR
MEREDITH VIEIRA, ANCHOR
KATHIE LEE GIFFORD, ANCHOR
HODA KOBT, ANCHOR
NATALIE MORALES, CORRESPONDENT
LESTER HOLT, CO-ANCHOR, WEEKEND TODAY
AMY ROBACH, CO-ANCHOR, WEEKEND TODAY
JENNA WOLFE, CO-ANCHOR, WEEKEND TODAY

NEW APPROACHES – DAYTIME ENTERTAINMENT

UNPLUGGED 
MTV

MATTHEW MILLS, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER, DIRECTOR, SPACE STATION MEDIA
COLIN HELMS, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
ANGELA MACHUCA, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
JOANNA BOMBERG, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
AMY DOYLE, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
SOPHIA RAI, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
JESSE GORDON, PRODUCER
CHRIS CONVY, PRODUCER
LISA LAURICELLA, PRODUCER
RODRIGO PEREZ, PRODUCER
SCOTT KAWCZYNSKI, PRODUCTION DESIGNER
BRIAN TISCHER, PRODUCTION MANAGER
KYLE MARCUS WILLIAMS, ASSOCIATE PRODUCER
CHRISTOPHER LANDY, LIGHTING DESIGNER
SANDOR BONDOROWSKY, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR
JON PRETNAR, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR

NEW APPROACHES – DAYTIME CHILDREN’S

THE ELECTRIC COMPANY
PBS

MILES LUDWIG, VP DIGITAL MEDIA, SESAME WORKSHOP
ERICA BRANCH-RIDLEY, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
ANDREA PALUMBOS, PRODUCER
ASHLEY FENWICK-NADITCH, PRODUCER
EMILY FRIENDROBERTS, ASSOCIATE PRODUCER
EMILY REARDON, DIRECTOR OF INTERACTION DESIGN AND USER EXPERIENCE
RUSSELL ZAMBITO, ART DIRECTOR
MARY CATHERINE PALUMBOS, VIDEO EDITOR

 

OUTSTANDING PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN’S SERIES

SESAME STREET
PBS

CAROL-LYNN PARENTE, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
KEVIN CLASH, CO-EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
TIM CARTER, SENIOR PRODUCER
APRIL CHADDERDON, COORDINATING PRODUCER
MELISSA DINO, PRODUCER
BENJAMIN LEHMANN, PRODUCER
RONDA MUSIC, PRODUCER
STEPHANIE LONGARDO, LINE PRODUCER

 

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT – EPISODIC

GENERAL HOSPITAL “GRAFFITI”
ABC

HEMA MULCHANDANI, PRODUCER
ADAM J. ROCKMORE, SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, MARKETING, ABC DAYTIME & SOAPNET
SCOTT TUCKER, DIRECTOR, ON-AIR SPECIAL PROJECTS ABC
JONAS MORGANSTEIN, CHIEF CREATIVE DIRECTOR/EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
VINCENT RUIZ-ABOGADO, DIRECTOR/ART DIRECTOR

 

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT – INSTITUTIONAL

PBS KIDS TRUSTED GUIDE
PBS

LESLI ROTENBERG, SENIOR VP CHILDREN’S MEDIA, PBS
JUDY BRAUNE, VP BRAND MANAGEMENT & PROMOTION, PBS
JOHN RUPPENTHAL, SENIOR DIRECTOR, CREATIVE SERVICES, PBS
KELLY CHMIELEWSKI, DIRECTOR BRAND STRATEGY, PBS
MATTHEW KENNEDY, SR. CREATIVE DIRECTOR PBS KIDS, GO!
CAROL PAIK, SENIOR PRODUCER, PBS
TOM TOWNSEND, CHIEF CREATIVE OFFICER, RODGERS TOWNSEND
BEN BOHLING, COPYWRITER, RODGERS TOWNSEND
NATHANIEL BULL, ART DIRECTOR, RODGERS TOWNSEND
BOB WENDT, LA PRODUCER, RODGERS TOWNSEND
KATHY GOEBEL, RT PRODUCER, RODGERS TOWNSEND
RUSS LAMOUREUX, DIRECTOR
LISA STOCKDALE, PRODUCER

 

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS ANIMATED PROGRAM

SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS
NICKELODEON

STEPHEN HILLENBERG, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
PAUL TIBBITT, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
DINA BUTEYN, LINE PRODUCER

AND

THE PENGUINS OF MADAGASCAR
NICKELODEON

BOB SCHOOLEY, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
MARK MCCORKLE, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
BRET HAALAND, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
DINA BUTEYN, LINE PRODUCER
DEAN HOFF, LINE PRODUCER

 

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SERIES

THE RELIC HUNTER WITH IAN GRANT
THE TRAVEL CHANNEL

ELIZABETH JANE BROWDE, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
STEVE EDELMAN, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
JOHN KITCHENER, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
PATRICK BEEDLE, PRODUCER
KARA WAYNE, SERIES PRODUCER
IAN GRANT, HOST

 

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SPECIAL

CLEAN HOUSE: THE MESSIEST HOME IN THE COUNTRY
THE STYLE NETWORK

Gina Rubinstein, Executive Producer
Kim Mckoy, Co-Executive Producer
Erin Elliott, Supervising Producer
Chris Meindl, Supervising Producer
CRAIG T. CAMPBELL, COORDINATING PRODUCER
Niecy Nash, Producer/Host
Angie Brown, Producer
Tyler Hall, Producer
Stan Dembecki, Producer
Mindy Morgenstern, Producer
JODY JENNINGS, PRODUCER
TAYLOR HODOOSE, LINE PRODUCER
JHAMAL ROBINSON, LINE PRODUCER
Trish Suhr, Co-Host
Mark Brunetz, Co-Host
Matt Iseman, Co-Host 

 

OUTSTANDING LIFESTYLE/CULINARY HOST

BAREFOOT CONTESSA: BACK TO BASICS
FOOD

INA GARTEN, HOST

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES

SESAME STREET
PBS

KEVIN CLASH, AS ELMO  

AND

SESAME STREET
PBS

JOEY MAZZARINO, AS STINKY, MURRAY & BLOGG 

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM

THE WONDER PETS!
NICKELODEON

EARTHA KITT, AS COOL CAT 

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
CBS

WILLIAM HULTSTROM, PRODUCTION DESIGNER
DAVID HOFFMANN, ART DIRECTOR
ANDREA JOEL, SET DECORATOR
JOE BEVACQUA, SET DECORATOR
FRED COOPER, SET DECORATOR

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR A CASTING DIRECTOR FOR A DRAMA SERIES

ONE LIFE TO LIVE
ABC

JULIE MADISON, CASTING DIRECTOR 

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES

ALL MY CHILDREN
ABC

DAVID ZYLA, COSTUME DESIGNER
JAMES P. HAMMER, COSTUME DESIGNER
KATE JONES, COSTUME DESIGNER

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN HAIRSTYLING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
CBS

CARLOS PELZ, KEY HAIRSTYLIST
MICHELE ARVIZO, HAIRSTYLIST
AUDREY SOTO, HAIRSTYLIST

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A DRAMA SERIES

ALL MY CHILDREN
ABC

SEAN CONKLIN, LIGHTING DIRECTOR
DANIEL KINSLEY, LIGHTING DIRECTOR

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIVE & DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND MIXING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
CBS

TOMMY PERSSON, PRODUCTION MIXER
MIKA PERSSON, PRE-PRODUCTION MIXER
DEAN JOHNSON, POST-PRODUCTION MIXER
MANUEL MORENO, RE-RECORDING MIXER
PETER MALLARD, MUSIC MIXER
MARK BECKLEY, BOOM OPERATOR
LUIS GODINEZ SR., BOOM OPERATOR
MARK MOONEY, BOOM OPERATOR
DENISE PALM STONES, BOOM OPERATOR

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP FOR A DRAMA SERIES

ALL MY CHILDREN
ABC

ROBIN KAISER, KEY MAKEUP ARTIST
ROBIN OSTROW, MAKEUP ARTIST
PAT MOORE-THEIS, MAKEUP ARTIST
INGRID OKOLA DUBBERKE, MAKEUP ARTIST
VANESSA ELESE, MAKEUP ARTIST

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

GENERAL HOSPITAL
ABC

CHRISTINE MAGARIAN, EDITOR
PENNY PENGRA, EDITOR
DENISE VANCLEAVE, EDITOR
PETE FILLMORE, EDITOR
DAVID GONZALEZ, EDITOR

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION FOR A DRAMA SERIES

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
CBS

LOTHAR STRUFF, MUSIC DIRECTOR
DAVID KURTZ, COMPOSER
JACK ALLOCCO, COMPOSER
BRAD BELL, COMPOSER

 

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG FOR A DRAMA SERIES

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
CBS
An Angel’s Lullaby

JACK ALLOCCO, COMPOSER & LYRICIST
DAVID KURTZ, COMPOSER & LYRICIST
GARY VERNA, COMPOSER & LYRICIST

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN TECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONIC CAMERA/VIDEO CONTROL FOR A DRAMA SERIES

GENERAL HOSPITAL
ABC

JIM RALSTON, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR
AVERILL PERRY, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR
DALE CARLSON, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
CRAIG CAMOU, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
DEAN COSENELLA, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
DJ DIOMEDES, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
CHARLES BARRETT, VIDEO CONTROL

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN

THE OPRAH WINFREY SHOW
SYNDICATED

ANGELO PETRATOS, PRODUCTION DESIGNER
TARA DENISE, PRODUCTION DESIGNER
SEAN POST, SCENIC DESIGNER
DUSTIN EFIRD, SCENIC DESIGNER
AMY JACKSON, SCENIC DESIGNER
JIM LICHON, SET DECORATOR

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN/STYLING

SESAME STREET
PBS

BILL KELLARD, COSTUME DESIGNER/LIVE ACTOR
TERRY ROBERSON, COSTUME DESIGNER/LIVE ACTOR
ANDREA DETWILER, COSTUME DESIGNER/MUPPETS
ANNEY MCKILLIGAN, COSTUME DESIGNER/MUPPETS
MICHELLE HICKEY, COSTUME DESIGNER/MUPPETS
ROLLIE KREWSON, COSTUME DESIGNER/MUPPETS
POLLY SMITH, COSTUME DESIGNER/MUPPETS
JASON WEBER, COSTUME DESIGNER/MUPPETS
CHELSEA CARTER, COSTUME DESIGNER/MUPPETS
CONNIE PETERSON, COSTUME DESIGNER/MUPPETS
MARC BORDERS, COSTUME DESIGNER/MUPPETS
LARA MACLEAN, COSTUME DESIGNER/MUPPETS
MOLLY LIGHT, COSTUME DESIGNER/MUPPETS

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM

FANBOY AND CHUM CHUM 
NICKELODEON

JIM SCHUMANN, DIRECTOR
BRIAN SHEESLEY, DIRECTOR
GINNY MCSWAIN, VOICE DIRECTOR

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES

SESAME STREET
PBS

LISA SIMON, DIRECTOR
KEN DIEGO, DIRECTOR
KEVIN CLASH, DIRECTOR
NADINE ZYLSTRA, DIRECTOR
JOEY MAZZARINO, DIRECTOR
SCOTT PRESTON, DIRECTOR
MATT VOGEL, DIRECTOR

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A LIFESTYLE/CULINARY PROGRAM

GIADA AT HOME
FOOD

ANNE FOX, DIRECTOR

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A TALK SHOW/MORNING PROGRAM

THE OPRAH WINFREY SHOW
SYNDICATED

JOSEPH TERRY, DIRECTOR

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN HAIRSTYLING

THE TYRA SHOW
CW TELEVISION NETWORK

TRUDIE CLARKE, HAIRSTYLIST
OSCAR JAMES, HAIRSTYLIST
VASHTI JONES-WILLIAMS, HAIRSTYLIST
DAVID KEMP, HAIRSTYLIST
DARIA WRIGHT, HAIRSTYLIST

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION – WINNERS 

DAVE THOMAS, STORYBOARD ARTIST
THE FAIRLY ODDPARENTS: “DADBRACADABRA”
NICKELODEON

— 

CAESAR MARTINEZ, BACKGROUND LAYOUT DESIGNER
FANBOY AND CHUM CHUM:  “CHIMP CHOMP CHUMPS”
NICKELODEON

STEVE LAMBE, CHARACTER DESIGNER
FANBOY AND CHUM CHUM: “THE JANITOR STRIKES BACK”
NICKELODEON

 

ADRIAN THATCHER, ART DIRECTOR
WILLA’S WILDLIFE:  “WILLA SETS THE STAGE/WILLA IN THE WILDERNESS”
ION

 

PETER DE SEVE, CHARACTER DESIGNER
SESAME STREET: “ABBY’S FLYING FAIRY SCHOOL”
PBS


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIGHTING DIRECTION

THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW
SYNDICATED

BOB BARNHART, LIGHTING DESIGNER
TED WELLS, LIGHTING DESIGNER
MARISA DAVIS, LIGHTING DIRECTOR

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIVE & DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND

DISNEY PARKS CHRISTMAS DAY PARADE
ABC

TIMOTHY T. WILSON, PRODUCTION MIXER
RICHARD ACHOR, POST-PRODUCTION MIXER
ROBERT REINBOLT, POST-PRODUCTION MIXER

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP

THE VIEW
ABC

REBECCA BORMAN, HEAD MAKEUP ARTIST
KAREN DUPICHE, MAKEUP ARTIST
LORI KLEIN, MAKEUP ARTIST

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAIN TITLE AND GRAPHIC DESIGN

AVEC ERIC
PBS

NIKELLE ORELLANA, GRAPHIC ARTIST
KEVIN LYONS, CREATIVE DIRECTOR – GRAPHICS
JUSTIN V. BAROCAS, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
ERIC RIPERT, CO EXECUTIVE PRODUCER/CREATIVE DIRECTOR
ANDREW LOEVENGUTH, ANOMALY PRODUCER/TITLES AND GRAPHICS
MARCO SPIER, CO-DIRECTOR FOR PSYOP MOTION GRAPHICS
LUTZ VOGEL, CO-DIRECTOR FOR PSYOP MOTION GRAPHICS
JUSTIN BOOTH-CLIBBORN, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER/CO-DIRECTOR FOR PSYOP MOTION GRAPHICS


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING

SESAME STREET
PBS

TIM CARTER, SUPERVISING EDITOR
TODD JAMES, SUPERVISING EDITOR
JOHN TIERNEY, EDITOR
RAFAEL PARRA, EDITOR

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION

THE WONDER PETS!
NICKELODEON

JEFFREY LESSER, MUSIC DIRECTOR
LARRY HOCHMAN, LEAD COMPOSER
J. WALTER HAWKES, COMPOSER
MARTIN ERSKINE, COMPOSER
BOBBY LOPEZ, COMPOSER

 

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG – CHILDREN’S AND ANIMATION

THE WONDER PETS!
NICKELODEON
A Fiddler Crab Am I

LARRY HOCHMAN, COMPOSER
BILLY ARONSON, COMPOSER
JERRY BOCK, COMPOSER

 

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG

TODAY SHOW
NBC
Your Day Is Today

RANDY WACHTLER, COMPOSER & LYRICIST
GREG BARNHILL, COMPOSER & LYRICIST

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SINGLE CAMERA EDITING

THE ELECTRIC COMPANY
PBS

PAUL VISKUP, EDITOR
ANDREW MENDELSON, EDITOR
NICHOLAS MOUGIS, EDITOR

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SINGLE CAMERA PHOTOGRAPHY (FILM OR ELECTRONIC)

THE ELECTRIC COMPANY
PBS

BILL BERNER, DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY
AARON MEDICK, CAMERA
SHAUN HARKIN, CAMERA

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – LIVE ACTION AND ANIMATION

THE ELECTRIC COMPANY
PBS

JOE FRANCO, SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR
MATT LONGORIA, SOUND EDITOR
NICK CIPRIANI, SOUND EDITOR
MICHAEL CROITER, MUSIC EDITOR
JORGE MUELLE, MUSIC EDITOR

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING – LIVE ACTION AND ANIMATION

THE FAIRLY ODDPARENTS
NICKELODEON

RAY LEONARD, RE-RECORDING MIXER
MICHAEL BEIRIGER, RE-RECORDING MIXER

 

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS DIRECTING

ON THE EDGE: THE POVERTY CRISIS IN AFRICA
FOX REALITY

DAVID MCKENZIE, DIRECTOR

 

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS WRITING

WE ARE ONE: THE OBAMA INAUGURAL CELEBRATION AT THE LINCOLN MEMORIAL
HBO

GEORGE STEVENS, JR., WRITER
MICHAEL STEVENS, WRITER
SARA LUKINSON, WRITER

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN TECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONICCAMERA/VIDEO CONTROL

DISNEY PARKS CHRISTMAS DAY PARADE
ABC

CHRIS ROBINSON, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR
SHIRAN STOTLAND, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR
BILL KAVIS, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR
JOHN H. ATKINSON, CAMERA OPERATOR
ROB CURSCHMAN, CAMERA OPERATOR
MARTEN KAUFMAN, CAMERA OPERATOR
MARK LYNCH, CAMERA OPERATOR
MELISSA LYNCH, CAMERA OPERATOR
ANTHONY J. REALMUTO, CAMERA OPERATOR
RANDY SHAFFER, CAMERA OPERATOR
FED WETHERBEE, CAMERA OPERATOR
CHAD SMITH, CAMERA OPERATOR
TED ASHTON, CAMERA OPERATOR
MANUEL “MANNY” BONILLA JR., CAMERA OPERATOR
BRUCE GREEN, CAMERA OPERATOR
SHANE HARNESS, CAMERA OPERATOR
MICHAEL A. JOSEPH, CAMERA OPERATOR
ALLEN H. MERRIWEATHER, CAMERA OPERATOR
ROB VUONA, CAMERA OPERATOR
DANNY WEBB, CAMERA OPERATOR
KENNETH M. DAHLQUIST, CAMERA OPERATOR
RANDY BAKER, CAMERA OPERATOR
KENNETH A. PATTERSON, CAMERA OPERATOR
ADAM MARGOLIS, CAMERA OPERATOR
JOY GROW, VIDEO CONTROL
CHRISTOPHER GRAY, VIDEO CONTROL

 

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN ANIMATION

BACK AT THE BARNYARD
NICKELODEON

JED SPINGARN, WRITER/PRODUCER
TOM SHEPPARD, WRITER
DAN SERAFIN, WRITER
GENE GRILLO, WRITER/STORY EDITOR

AND

DISNEY PHINEAS AND FERB
DISNEY CHANNEL

ANTOINE GUILBAUD, WRITER
KIM ROBERSON, WRITER
DAN POVENMIRE, WRITER
BOBBY GAYLOR, WRITER

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES

SESAME STREET
PBS

JOEY MAZZARINO, HEAD WRITER
JUDY FREUDBERG, WRITER/HEAD WRITER ELMO’S WORLD
BELINDA WARD, WRITER
JOHN WEIDMAN, WRITER
LUIS SANTEIRO, WRITER
EMILY KINGSLEY, WRITER
CHRISTINE FERRARO, WRITER
ANNIE EVANS, WRITER
MOLLY BOYLAN, WRITER
TONY GEISS, WRITER

 

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION

KAMEN RIDER DRAGON KNIGHT
CW TELEVISION NETWORK

DORENDA MOORE, STUNT COORDINATOR