THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES ANNOUNCES 35th ANNUAL DAYTIME ENTERTAINMENT EMMY® AWARD NOMINATIONS, REGIS PHILBIN TO RECEIVE LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

0 Flares 0 Flares ×

THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES ANNOUNCES 35th ANNUAL DAYTIME ENTERTAINMENT EMMY® AWARD NOMINATIONS

Daytime Emmy Awards To Be Telecast June 20, 2008 On ABC at 8:00 p.m. (ET) Live from Hollywood’s’ Kodak Theatre

Regis Philbin to Receive Lifetime Achievement Award

New York – April 30, 2008 – The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences today announced the nominees for the 35th Annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Awards.  The announcement was made live on ABC’s “The View”, hosted by Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Elisabeth Hasselbeck, and  Sherri Shepherd.

The nominations were presented by “All My Children” stars Rebecca Budig (Greenlee Smythe) and Cameron Mathison (Ryan Lavery), Farah Fath (Gigi Morasco) and John-Paul Lavoisier (Rex Balsam) of “One Life to Live,” Marcy Rylan (Lizzie Spaulding) from “Guiding Light” and Van Hansis (Luke Snyder) of “As the World Turns” and Bryan Dattilo (Lucas Horton) and Alison Sweeney (Sami DiMera) from “Days of our Lives.”

Nominations were announced in the following categories:  Outstanding Drama Series; Outstanding Lead Actor/Actress in a Drama Series; Outstanding Supporting Actor/Actress in a Drama Series; Outstanding Younger Actor/Actress in a Drama Series; Outstanding Talk Show – Informative; Outstanding Talk Show – Entertainment; and Outstanding Talk Show Host.

As previously announced, this year’s Lifetime Achievement Award will be presented to Regis Philbin, host of “Live with Regis and Kelly.” Since Philbin first stepped in front of the camera more than 40 years ago, he has ambitiously tackled talk shows, game shows and almost anything else television could offer.  Early on, Philbin took “A.M. Los Angeles” from the bottom of the ratings to number one through his 7 year tenure and was nationally known as Joey Bishop’s sidekick on “The Joey Bishop Show.”  In 1983, he created “The Morning Show” for WABC in his native Manhattan.  It quickly became the number one show in the market.  Kathie Lee Gifford joined him in June, 1985, and in September, 1988, the program debuted in national syndication and the title was changed to “Live with Regis & Kathie Lee.”  In 2001, Philbin was joined by Kelly Ripa, and the program entered a new era as “Live with Regis and Kelly.”  As it continues its landmark 20th season, the syndicated program has become a staple of Daytime television.

A breakdown of the awards by network, as tabulated by the independent certified accounting firm of Deloitte & Touche LLP, follows:

     CBS                                                  56        NICKELODEON                               3
     PBS                                                  50        THE TRAVEL CHANNEL                   3          
     ABC                                                  38        DIY NETWORK                                2 
     SYNDICATED                                   29        NOGGIN                                           2
     NBC                                                 14        THE STYLE NETWORK                    2                      
     DISNEY CHANNEL                          13        A&E                                                  1
     FOOD NETWORK                            8         CARTOON NETWORK                      1
     KIDS WB                                          8         CNN                                                  1
     NICK JR.                                          7         MTVU                                                1            
     DISCOVERY KIDS                           6          NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC                1                      
     CW TELEVISION NETWORK           3          KIDS ENTERTAINMENT                   1
     DISCOVERY CHANNEL                   3          WB NETWORK                                 1    
     ESPN DEPORTES                            3          
     MTV                                                 3                     

The awards recognize outstanding achievement in all fields of daytime television production and are presented to individuals and programs broadcast from 2:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. during the 2007 calendar year.  This year’s ceremony will be broadcast live on ABC on Friday, June 20th, from Hollywood’s famed Kodak Theatre (8:00 p.m. ET – West coast tape delay). This will mark the third time the Daytime Emmy® Awards will be broadcast from Hollywood in the 35-year history of the Awards ceremonies.  The program will be produced by White Cherry Entertainment.

Kmart is the Official Retail Sponsor of the 35th Annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Awards. American Airlines is the Official Airlines of the 35th Annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Awards.  Charles Fazzino is the Official Artist of the Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Awards.

The Daytime Creative Arts and Entertainment Emmy® Awards will be presented at a black tie ceremony onFriday, June 13th, in New York City at the Frederick P. Rose Hall, Home of Jazz at Lincoln Center in the Time Warner Building.

A complete list of nominees in all categories and a list of programs with multiple nominations, compiled by the independent accounting firm Deloitte & Touche LLP, is attached.  This information is also available on the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences web site at http://www.emmyonline.tv.

The 35th Annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Awards is a presentation of the National Television Academy in cooperation with the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.

About The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a professional service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy® Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, Technology & Engineering, and Business & Financial Reporting.  Excellence in Primetime programming and international programming is recognized by its affiliate, the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.   Regional Emmy® Awards are given in 19 regions across the United States. Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including National Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public.  For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv

Media Contacts:

Paul Pillitteri            (NATAS)                                Ppillitteri@emmyonline.tv                212-484-9414
Karl T. Nilsson  (ABC Daytime)                          Karl.T.Nilsson@abc.com                 212-456-7955
Mitchell Messinger (ABC Daytime)                    Mitchell.C.Messinger@abc.com     323-671-4863

 

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S ANIMATED PROGRAM

ARTHUR 
PBS

CHARLIE AND LOLA 
DISNEY CHANNEL

CURIOUS GEORGE 
PBS

LITTLE EINSTEINS 
DISNEY CHANNEL

PEEP AND THE BIG WIDE WORLD 
DISCOVERY KIDS

 

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS ANIMATED PROGRAM

BACK AT THE BARNYARD 
NICKELODEON

THE BACKYARDIGANS 
NICK JR.

THE BATMAN 
KIDS WB

BEN10 
CARTOON NETWORK

DISNEY MY FRIENDS TIGGER AND POOH 
DISNEY CHANNEL

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN

BETWEEN THE LIONS 
PBS

BUNNYTOWN 
DISNEY CHANNEL

THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW 
SYNDICATED

JOHNNY AND THE SPRITES 
DISNEY CHANNEL

RIO 2007 PAN AMERICAN GAMES OPENING CEREMONY 
ESPN DESPORTES

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES

AS THE WORLD TURNS 
CBS

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL 
CBS

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS 
CBS

GENERAL HOSPITAL
ABC

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR A CASTING DIRECTOR FOR A DRAMA SERIES

GENERAL HOSPITAL 
ABC

GUIDING LIGHT 
CBS

ONE LIFE TO LIVE 
ABC

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS 
CBS

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SINGLE CAMERA PHOTOGRAPHY (FILM OR ELECTRONIC)

CHEFS A’ FIELD 
PBS

DESIGN SQUAD 
PBS

DINOSAPIEN 
DISCOVERY KIDS

DRAGONFLYTV 
PBS

FOOD TRIP WITH TODD ENGLISH 
PBS

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN/STYLING

BARNEY & FRIENDS 
PBS

RIO 2007 PAN AMERICAN GAMES OPENING CEREMONY 
ESPN DESPORTES

SESAME STREET 
PBS

YO GABBA GABBA 
NICK JR.

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR IN COSTUME DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES


AS THE WORLD TURNS
 
CBS

GUIDING LIGHT 
CBS

ONE LIFE TO LIVE 
ABC

PASSIONS 
NBC

 

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES DIRECTING TEAM

ALL MY CHILDREN 
ABC

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL 
CBS

GENERAL HOSPITAL 
ABC

ONE LIFE TO LIVE 
ABC

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A TALK SHOW/MORNING PROGRAM

THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW 
SYNDICATED

LIVE WITH REGIS AND KELLY 
SYNDICATED

THE VIEW 
ABC

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A LIFESTYLE SHOW

EVERYDAY ITALIAN
FOOD NETWORK

FROM THE TOP: LIVE FROM CARNEGIE HALL
PBS
SAMANTHA BROWN: PASSPORT TO LATIN AMERICA 
THE TRAVEL CHANNEL

WITCH CRAFTS 
DIY NETWORK

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES

BLUE’S ROOM 
NICK JR.

DESIGN SQUAD 
PBS

SESAME STREET 
PBS

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM

BACK AT THE BARNYARD 
NICKELODEON

DISNEY MY FRIENDS TIGGER AND POOH 
DISNEY CHANNEL

DISNEY’S MICKEY MOUSE CLUBHOUSE 
DISNEY CHANNEL

JAKERS! THE ADVENTURES OF PIGGLEY WINKS 
PBS

THE WONDER PETS! 
NICK JR.

 

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS DIRECTING

81ST ANNUAL MACY’S THANKSGIVING DAY PARADE 
NBC

BRIAN BOITANO SKATING SPECTACULAR STARRING BARRY MANILOW 
NBC

LEGALLY BLONDE: THE MUSICAL 
MTV

THE THANKSGIVING DAY PARADE ON CBS 
CBS

WALT DISNEY WORLD CHRISTMAS DAY PARADE 2007 
ABC

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SINGLE CAMERA EDITING

DRAGONFLYTV 
PBS

FETCH! WITH RUFF RUFFMAN 
PBS

GOURMET’S DIARY OF A FOODIE 
PBS

LIFE ONLINE 
A & E

SAMANTHA BROWN: PASSPORT TO LATIN AMERICA 
THE TRAVEL CHANNEL

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING

DESIGN SQUAD 
PBS

THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW 
SYNDICATED

HANDS ON: AFTER KATRINA A GUIDING LIGHT SPECIAL PRESENTATION 
CBS

SESAME STREET 
PBS

THE TYRA BANKS SHOW 
SYNDICATED

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

ALL MY CHILDREN 
ABC

AS THE WORLD TURNS 
CBS

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL 
CBS

ONE LIFE TO LIVE 
ABC

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN HAIRSTYLING

THE PRICE IS RIGHT 
CBS
SEMI-HOMEMADE COOKING WITH SANDRA LEE 
FOOD NETWORK
THE VIEW 
ABC

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN HAIRSTYLING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

DAYS OF OUR LIVES 
NBC

GUIDING LIGHT 
CBS

ONE LIFE TO LIVE 
ABC

PASSIONS 
NBC

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIGHTING DIRECTION

FROM THE TOP: LIVE FROM CARNEGIE HALL 
PBS

THE OPRAH WINFREY SHOW 
SYNDICATED

RIO 2007 PAN AMERICAN GAMES OPENING CEREMONY 
ESPN DESPORTES

SESAME STREET 
PBS

THE VIEW 
ABC

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A DRAMA SERIES

ALL MY CHILDREN 
ABC

AS THE WORLD TURNS 
CBS

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL 
CBS

ONE LIFE TO LIVE 
ABC

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAIN TITLE DESIGN

BINDI THE JUNGLE GIRL 
DISCOVERY KIDS

DISNEY MY FRIENDS TIGGER AND POOH 
DISNEY CHANNEL

MAMA MIRABELLE’S HOME MOVIES 
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC KIDS ENTERTAINMENT

SESAME STREET 
PBS

WORDWORLD 
PBS

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP

THE PRICE IS RIGHT 
CBS

SESAME STREET 
PBS

THE VIEW 
ABC

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP FOR A DRAMA SERIES

AS THE WORLD TURNS 
CBS

DAYS OF OUR LIVES 
NBC

PASSIONS 
NBC

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS 
CBS

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION

BARBIE FAIRYTOPIA MAGIC OF THE RAINBOW 
NICKELODEON

BETWEEN THE LIONS 
PBS

LEGION OF SUPER HEROES 
CW TELEVISION NETWORK

THE WONDER PETS! 
NICK JR.

TOM AND JERRY TALES 
WB NETWORK

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION FOR A DRAMA SERIES

ALL MY CHILDREN 
ABC

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL 
CBS

GUIDING LIGHT 
CBS

ONE LIFE TO LIVE
ABC

 

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG

ALL MY CHILDREN 
ABC
Song Title:   The Me Inside 

ALL MY CHILDREN 
ABC
Song Title:   Treasure Of Love 

ONE LIFE TO LIVE 
ABC
Song Title:    Chemistry 

ONE LIFE TO LIVE 
ABC
Song Title:   Little Starr 

ONE LIFE TO LIVE 
ABC
Song Title:    You’re the Freak

 

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG – CHILDREN’S AND ANIMATION

BINDI THE JUNGLE GIRL 
DISCOVERY KIDS
Song Title:      Save Me 

FETCH! WITH RUFF RUFFMAN 
PBS
Song Title:      FETCH! with Ruff Ruffman Theme Song 

JACK’S BIG MUSIC SHOW 
NOGGIN
Song Title:      Duck 4 

SESAME STREET 
PBS
Song Title:      Get Up, Get Out! 

SESAME STREET 
PBS
Song Title:      See the Signs

 

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

AS THE WORLD TURNS 
CBS
MAURA WEST, AS CARLY TENNEY

GUIDING LIGHT 
CBS
CRYSTAL CHAPPELL, AS OLIVIA SPENCER

GUIDING LIGHT 
CBS
NICOLE FORESTER, AS CASSIE LAYNE WINSLOW

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS 
CBS
MICHELLE STAFFORD, AS PHYLLIS SUMMERS ABBOTT

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS 
CBS
JEANNE COOPER, AS KATHERINE CHANCELLOR

 

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

ALL MY CHILDREN 
ABC
DAVID CANARY, AS ADAM & STUART CHANDLER

DAYS OF OUR LIVES 
NBC
THAAO PENGHLIS, AS TONY DIMERA AND ANDRE DIMERA

GENERAL HOSPITAL
 
ABC
ANTHONY GEARY, AS LUKE SPENCER

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
 
CBS
PETER BERGMAN, AS JACK ABBOTT

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
 
CBS
CHRISTIAN LE BLANC, AS MICHAEL BALDWIN

 

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

AS THE WORLD TURNS 
CBS
KELLEY MENIGHAN HENSLEY, AS EMILY STEWART

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL 
CBS
HEATHER TOM, AS KATIE LOGAN

DAYS OF OUR LIVES 
NBC
JUDI EVANS, AS BONNIE LOCKHART AND ADRIENNE JOHNSON

GUIDING LIGHT 
CBS
GINA TOGNONI, AS DINAH MARLER

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS 
CBS
TRACEY BREGMAN, AS LAUREN FENMORE BALDWIN

 

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

AS THE WORLD TURNS 
CBS
TRENT DAWSON, AS HENRY COLEMAN

GUIDING LIGHT 
CBS
DANIEL COSGROVE, AS BILL LEWIS

ONE LIFE TO LIVE 
ABC
BRIAN KERWIN, AS CHARLIE BANKS

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS 
CBS
KRISTOFF ST. JOHN, AS NEIL WINTERS

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS 
CBS
GREG RIKAART, AS KEVIN FISHER

 

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

AS THE WORLD TURNS 
CBS
JENNIFER LANDON, AS GWEN MUNSON

DAYS OF OUR LIVES 
NBC
RACHEL MELVIN, AS CHELSEA BRADY

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS 
CBS
VAIL BLOOM, AS HEATHER STEVENS

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS 
CBS
EMILY O’BRIEN, AS JANA HAWKES

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS 
CBS
TAMMIN SURSOK, AS COLLEEN CARLTON

 

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

AS THE WORLD TURNS 
CBS
VAN HANSIS, AS LUKE SNYDER

AS THE WORLD TURNS 
CBS
JESSE LEE SOFFER, AS WILL MUNSON

DAYS OF OUR LIVES 
NBC
DARIN BROOKS, AS MAX BRADY

GUIDING LIGHT 
CBS
TOM PELPHREY, AS JONATHAN RANDALL

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS 
CBS
BRYTON MCCLURE, AS DEVON WINTERS

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES

BINDI THE JUNGLE GIRL 
DISCOVERY KIDS
BINDI IRWIN, AS BINDI IRWIN

JACK HANNA’S INTO THE WILD 
SYNDICATED
JACK HANNA, AS JACK HANNA

JOHNNY AND THE SPRITES 
DISNEY CHANNEL
JOHN TARTAGLIA, AS JOHNNY

SESAME STREET 
PBS
KEVIN CLASH, AS ELMO

SIGNING TIME! 
PBS
RACHEL COLEMAN, AS RACHEL

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM

THE BATMAN 
KIDS WB
KEVIN MICHAEL RICHARDSON, JOKER

CYBERCHASE 
PBS
CHRISTOPHER LLOYD, THE HACKER

DISNEY’S THE EMPEROR’S NEW SCHOOL 
DISNEY CHANNEL
EARTHA KITT, YZMA

DISNEY’S THE EMPEROR’S NEW SCHOOL 
DISNEY CHANNEL
JESSICA DICICCO, MALINA

THE WONDER PETS! 
NICK JR.
DANICA LEE, MING-MING DUCKLING

 

OUTSTANDING GAME SHOW HOST

CASH CAB 
DISCOVERY CHANNEL
BEN BAILEY, HOST

JEOPARDY! 
SYNDICATED
ALEX TREBEK, HOST

WHEEL OF FORTUNE 
SYNDICATED
PAT SAJAK, HOST

 

OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW HOST

THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW 
SYNDICATED
ELLEN DEGENERES, HOST

LIVE WITH REGIS AND KELLY 
SYNDICATED
REGIS PHILBIN, HOST
KELLY RIPA, HOST

THE VIEW 
ABC
BARBARA WALTERS, CO-HOST
ELISABETH HASSELBECK, CO-HOST
JOY BEHAR, CO-HOST
WHOOPI GOLDBERG, CO-HOST
ELISABETH HASSELBECK, CO-HOST
SHERRI SHEPHERD, CO-HOST

 

OUTSTANDING LIFESTYLE HOST

BAREFOOT CONTESSA 
FOOD NETWORK
INA GARTEN, HOST

BOY MEETS GRILL 
FOOD NETWORK
BOBBY FLAY, HOST

EVERYDAY ITALIAN 
FOOD NETWORK
GIADA DE LAURENTIIS, HOST

FOOD TRIP WITH TODD ENGLISH
PBS
TODD ENGLISH, HOST

NIGELLA EXPRESS 
FOOD NETWORK
NIGELLA LAWSON, HOST

 

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

GENERAL HOSPITAL 
ABC

GUIDING LIGHT 
CBS

ONE LIFE TO LIVE 
ABC

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS 
CBS

 

OUTSTANDING GAME/AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION SHOW

CASH CAB 
DISCOVERY CHANNEL

JEOPARDY! 
SYNDICATED

THE PRICE IS RIGHT 
CBS

 

OUTSTANDING PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN’S SERIES

BETWEEN THE LIONS 
PBS

BLUE’S ROOM 
NICK JR.

JACK’S BIG MUSIC SHOW 
NOGGIN

SESAME STREET 
PBS

SUPER WHY! 
PBS

 

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S SERIES

DESIGN SQUAD 
PBS

GREATEST INVENTIONS WITH BILL NYE 
DISCOVERY CHANNEL

JACK HANNA’S INTO THE WILD 
SYNDICATED

POSTCARDS FROM BUSTER 
PBS

 

OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW/ENTERTAINMENT

THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW 
SYNDICATED

RACHAEL RAY 
SYNDICATED

THE VIEW 
ABC

 

OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW/INFORMATIVE

A PLACE OF OUR OWN / LOS NINOS EN SU CASA 
PBS

DR. PHIL 
SYNDICATED

THE TYRA BANKS SHOW 
SYNDICATED

 

OUTSTANDING MORNING PROGRAM

CNN/AMERICAN MORNING 
CNN

GOOD MORNING AMERICA 
ABC

TODAY SHOW 
NBC

 

OUTSTANDING LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

EVERYDAY ITALIAN 
FOOD NETWORK

GOURMET’S DIARY OF A FOODIE 
PBS

LIDIA’S ITALY 
PBS

NIGELLA EXPRESS 
FOOD NETWORK

WITCH CRAFTS 
DIY NETWORK

 

OUTSTANDING LEGAL/COURTROOM PROGRAM

CRISTINA’S COURT 
SYNDICATED

JUDGE DAVID YOUNG 
SYNDICATED

JUDGE HATCHETT SHOW 
SYNDICATED

JUDGE JUDY 
SYNDICATED

THE PEOPLE’S COURT 
SYNDICATED

 

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SERIES

CAUSE EFFECT 
MTVU

INSTANT BEAUTY PAGEANT 
THE STYLE NETWORK

MADE 
MTV

SAMANTHA BROWN: PASSPORT TO LATIN AMERICA 
THE TRAVEL CHANNEL

SPLIT ENDS 
THE STYLE NETWORK

 

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SPECIAL

81ST ANNUAL MACY’S THANKSGIVING DAY PARADE 
NBC

AMERICA’S INVISIBLE CHILDREN 
CW TELEVISION NETWORK

LEGALLY BLONDE: THE MUSICAL 
MTV

WALT DISNEY WORLD CHRISTMAS DAY PARADE 
ABC

WHO’S WHO OF WORLD GIVING 
CW TELEVISION NETWORK

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – LIVE ACTION AND ANIMATION

THE BATMAN 
KIDS WB

CURIOUS GEORGE 
PBS

JOHNNY AND THE SPRITES 
DISNEY CHANNEL

LEGION OF SUPER HEROES 
KIDS WB

LOONATICS UNLEASHED 
KIDS WB

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIVE & DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND MIXING

THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW 
SYNDICATED

THE OPRAH WINFREY SHOW 
SYNDICATED

WALT DISNEY WORLD CHRISTMAS DAY PARADE 
ABC

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIVE & DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND MIXING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL 
CBS

GUIDING LIGHT 
CBS

PASSIONS 
NBC

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS 
CBS

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING – LIVE ACTION AND ANIMATION

THE BATMAN 
KIDS WB

JOHNNY AND THE SPRITES 
DISNEY CHANNEL

LEGION OF SUPER HEROES 
KIDS WB

SESAME STREET 
PBS

TOM AND JERRY TALES 
KIDS WB

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN TECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONIC CAMERA/VIDEO CONTROL

FROM THE TOP: LIVE FROM CARNEGIE HALL 
PBS

THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW 
SYNDICATED

THE OPRAH WINFREY SHOW 
SYNDICATED

LIVE WITH REGIS AND KELLY 
ABC

SESAME STREET 
PBS

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN TECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONIC CAMERA/VIDEO CONTROL FOR A DRAMA SERIES

ALL MY CHILDREN 
ABC

AS THE WORLD TURNS 
CBS

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL 
CBS

GUIDING LIGHT 
CBS

 

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES WRITING TEAM

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL 
CBS

GENERAL HOSPITAL
 
ABC

GUIDING LIGHT
 
CBS

ONE LIFE TO LIVE
 
ABC

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
 
CBS

 

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES

BETWEEN THE LIONS 
PBS

FETCH! WITH RUFF RUFFMAN
 
PBS

SESAME STREET
 
PBS

 

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN ANIMATION

ARTHUR 
PBS

CURIOUS GEORGE
 
PBS

JAKERS! THE ADVENTURES OF PIGGLEY WINKS
 
PBS

PEEP AND THE BIG WIDE WORLD
 
DISCOVERY KIDS

WORDGIRL
 
PBS

 

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS WRITING

THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW 
SYNDICATED

TODAY’S HOMEOWNER WITH DANNY LIPFORD 
SYNDICATED

THE VIEW 
ABC

 

35th ANNUAL DAYTIME EMMY AWARDS 
NETWORK TOTALS

CBS                                                                 56
PBS                                                                 50
ABC                                                                 38
SYNDICATED                                                   29
NBC                                                                 14
Disney Channel                                               13
Food Network                                                   8
Kids WB                                                           8
NICK Jr.                                                            7
Discovery Kids                                                 6
CW Television Network                                    3
Discovery Channel                                          3
ESPN Desportes                                              3
MTV                                                                 3
Nickelodeon                                                     3
The Travel Channel                                         3
DIY Network                                                     2
Noggin                                                             2
The Style Network                                           2
A & E                                                               1
Cartoon Network                                             1
CNN                                                                1
MTVU                                                              1
National Geographic Kids Entertainment         1
WB Network                                                     1

 

                                      35th ANNUAL DAYTIME EMMY AWARDS 
                                               MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS
The Young and the Restless                                             17
Guiding Light                                                                     13
One Life To Live                                                                13
Sesame Street                                                                   13
As the World Turns                                                            12
The Bold and the Beautiful                                                 9
All My Children                                                                   8
The Ellen DeGeneres Show                                               8
The View                                                                            7
Days of Our Lives                                                              6
General Hospital                                                                6
The Batman                                                                       4
Between the Lions                                                             4
Design Squad                                                                    4
Johnny and the Sprites                                                      4
Passions                                                                            4
Bindi the Jungle Girl                                                           3
Curious George                                                                 3
Disney My Friends Tigger and Pooh                                  3
Everyday Italian                                                                 3
FETCH! with Ruff Ruffman                                                3
From the Top: Live from Carnegie Hall                              3
Legion of Super Heroes                                                    3
Live with Regis and Kelly                                                   3
The Oprah Winfrey Show                                                  3
The Price Is Right                                                              3
Rio 2007 Pan American Games Opening Ceremony         3

 

                                        35th ANNUAL DAYTIME EMMY AWARDS 
                                                MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS

Samantha Brown: Passport to Latin America             3
Walt Disney World Christmas Day Parade                 3
The Wonder Pets!                                                     3
81st Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade          2
Arthur                                                                        2
Back at the Barnyard                                                 2
Blue’s Room                                                              2
Cash Cab                                                                  2
Disney’s The Emperor’s New School                         2
DragonflyTV                                                              2
Food Trip with Todd English                                      2
Gourmet’s Diary of a Foodie                                     2
Jack Hanna’s Into the Wild                                         2
Jack’s Big Music Show                                               2
Jakers! The Adventures of Piggley Winks                 2
Jeopardy!                                                                  2
Legally Blonde: The Musical                                     2
Nigella Express                                                         2
Peep and the Big Wide World                                  2
Tom and Jerry Tales                                                 2
The Tyra Banks Show                                              2
Witch Crafts                                                              2