34th ANNUAL CREATIVE ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT EMMY AWARDS PRESENTED AT STAR-STUDDED HOLLYWOOD GALA

0 Flares 0 Flares ×

34th ANNUAL CREATIVE ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT EMMY AWARDS PRESENTED AT STAR-STUDDED HOLLYWOOD GALA 

Los Angeles, CA – June 14, 2007 – The 34th Annual Creative Arts & Entertainment Daytime Emmy® Awards were presented on Thursday, June 14, at a black-tie gala at Hollywood’s Hollywood & Highland Ballroom. For the first time this year, 1,100 performers, producers and craftspeople involved in daytime television, including drama, talk shows, children’s programs, game shows and lifestyle programs from both the East and West Coast congregated at a single ceremony to honor the winners. The Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment Emmy Awards ceremony was sponsored by American Airlines, Kmart, PURPOSE® and Soapnet.com.

Among the highlights of the evening was the presentation of a Lifetime Achievement Award to James Lipton, creator, executive-producer, writer and host of the 12-time Emmy-nominated Bravo series, “Inside the Actors Studio” by actress Melanie Griffith and film director Mark Rydell (“The Rose,” “On Golden Pond,” “The River”). Another moving moment was provided by the presentation of a Lifetime Achievement Award to Lee Phillip Bell, co-creator, with her husband, of two of the longest running and most revered daytime dramas, “The Young and the Restless” and “The Bold and the Beautiful,” by “The Bold and the Beautiful’s” Ronn Moss, Susan Flannery, and Katherine Kelly Lang as well as Jeanne Cooper (“The Young & the Restless”). In addition, a special honor to Mike Douglas was accepted by producer Woody Fraser and Erni Di Massa, Jr., former producer of “The Mike Douglas Show.”

The star-studded cast of presenters included: Leven Rambin and Jeff Branson (“All My Children”), Martha Byrne and Marie Wilson (“As The World Turns”), Lesli Kay and Winsor Harmon (“The Bold and The Beautiful”), Lawrence Saint Victor and Jessica Leccia, (“Guiding Light”), Robin Strasser and John-Paul Lavoisier (“One Life to Live”), Kristoff St. John and Doug Davidson (“The Young and The Restless”), James Scott and Lauren Koslow (“Days of Our Lives”), Dylan Fergus and James Hyde (“Passions”), Paula Deen (Food Network’s “Paula’s Home Cooking”), Tanya Memme and Roger Hazard (A&E’s “Sell This House”), Olympic Gold Medal figure skater Brian Boitano, Kevin O’Connor (PBS’s “This Old House”), Cathie Filian and Steve Piacenza, (DIY’s “Creative Juice” for HGTV), Ben Bailey (Discovery Channel’s “Cash Cab”), Brian Baumgartner (NBC’s “The Office”), and Jessica Lee Rose (“lonelygirl15”).

Presenting the children’s categories were Caroll Spinney (Big Bird and Oscar on PBS’s “Sesame Street”), Kevin Clash (Elmo on PBS’s “Sesame Street”), JD Roth (Discovery Kids’ “Endurance”), Christopher Lloyd (PBS’s “Cyberchase”), and Tom Kenny, (Nickelodeon’s “Sponge Bob Square Pants”).

The event was webcast live by TV Worldwide, the first web-based global Internet TV network. The event is archived for viewing at TVWorldwide.com and TVMainstream.com as well as the NATAS website at www.emmyonline.tv.

A breakdown of the Creative Arts & Entertainment Emmy Awards by broadcast, cable and broadband entities as tabulated by the independent certified public accounting firm of Deloitte & Touche LLP is as follows:

            
       PBS                                   13             DISNEY CHANNEL                       1
       SYNDICATED                     9             ITSALLINYOURHANDS.COM     1                      
       ABC                                     7             KIDS WB!                                      1
CBS                                     7             LIFETIME                                       1

       NBC                                     5             MTV                                               1
       DISCOVERY KIDS             2             NICKELODEON                            1
       FOOD NETWORK              2             NOGGIN                                        1
      A&E                                      1              OZONE INC.                                1
      CARTOON NETWORK      1             TRAVEL CHANNEL                     1
     

Among the categories honored were: Directing in a Talk Show; Casting Director for a Drama Series; Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design; Writing in a Children’s Series; Costume Design/Styling; Multiple Camera Editing; Music Direction and Composition; Directing in a Children’s Series; Performer in Animation, Outstanding Children’s Series, and Outstanding Lifestyle Show. This year Emmy Awards were presented for original comedy, drama, children’s and variety created for broadband.

Emmy Awards in additional categories, primarily for performances and programs, will be awarded at the 34th Annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy Awards, telecast live on CBS from the Kodak Theatre in Hollywood on Friday, June 15 (9:00-11:00 PM, ET/PT). This will mark the second time the Daytime Emmy Awards will be broadcast from Hollywood in the 34-year history of the Awards ceremonies.

The 34th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards is a presentation of the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences in cooperation with the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Awards are presented to daytime television programs broadcast between the hours of 2:00 A.M. and 6:00 P.M. The eligibility period for all awards was January 1, 2006 through December 31, 2006.

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a professional service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, Technology & Engineering, and Business & Financial Reporting. Beginning in 2006, NATAS began recognizing programming produced for the Internet, cell phones, and portable media players with its new Broadband Emmy Award for Outstanding Achievement in Content for Broadband and Portable Delivery. Excellence in Primetime programming and international programming is recognized by its affiliate, the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Regional Emmys are given in 19 regions across the United States. Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including National Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public. For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv.

Contact:    Cheryl Daly                            cdaly@Emmyonline.tv                        212-484-9446
                   Robin Mesger                       rmesger@lippingroup.com               323-965-1990

For photography of Emmy Awards ceremonies, go to www.bryan-brown.com
                   Marc Bryan-Brown                marc@bryan-brown.com                   917-744-0700

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN  ANIMATION

THE BACKYARDIGANS  *  NICKELODEON 
JEFF ASTOLFO, ANIMATOR

BEN 10  *  CARTOON NETWORK 
THOMAS PERKINS, CHARACTER DESIGN

JAKERS! THE ADVENTURES OF PIGGLEY WINKS  *  PBS 
TREVOR WALL, STORYBOARD ARTIST

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S ANIMATED PROGRAM

ARTHUR  *  PBS 
PIERRE VALETTE, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER 
TOPER TAYLOR, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER 
LESLEY TAYLOR, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER 
MARC BROWN, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER 
PAUL HIGGINS, COORDINATING PRODUCER 
DIANE DALLAIRE, PRODUCER 
JACQUI DEEGAN, PRODUCER 
GEOFF ADAMS, PRODUCER 
TOLON BROWN, PRODUCER 
GREG BAILEY, DIRECTOR/PRODUCER 
DEBRA TOFFAN, VOICE DIRECTOR 
PETER K. HIRSCH, HEAD WRITER 
STEPHANIE SIMPSON, HEAD WRITER 
DEITRICH SMITH, WRITER 
RAYE LANKFORD, WRITER 
HILARY ILLICK, WRITER

 

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS ANIMATED PROGRAM

TUTENSTEIN  *  DSC KIDS 
BRUCE JOHNSON, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER 
WILLIAM BAUMANN, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER 
FRED SCHAEFER, CO-EXECUTIVE PRODUCER 
PAUL CUMMINS, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER 
JESSICA HANLON-RAPSAS, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER 
TAPAAS CHAKRAVARTI, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER 
MARK YOUNG, SUPERVISING PRODUCER 
STEVEN WILZBACH, LINE PRODUCER 
CYRUS MISTRY, LINE PRODUCER 
SIOBHAN NI GHADHRA, PRODUCER 
NORTON VIRGIEN, DIRECTOR

OUTSTANDING  ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN

THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW  *  SYN 
JOHN SHAFFNER, PRODUCTION DESIGNER 
JOE STEWART, PRODUCTION DESIGNER 
ANTON GOSS, PRODUCTION DESIGNER 
CHRISTOPHER GOUMAS, ART DIRECTOR 
TINA MILLER, ART DIRECTOR 
JAY HEISERMAN, ART DIRECTOR 
ROBERT LEE, SET DECORATOR 
MICHAEL C. LEWIS, SET DECORATOR

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES

ONE LIFE TO LIVE  *  ABC 
ROGER MOONEY, PRODUCTION DESIGNER 
RUTH WELLS, ART DIRECTOR 
JOHN KENNY, ART DIRECTOR 
MARTIN FAHRER, ART DIRECTOR

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR A CASTING DIRECTOR FOR A DRAMA SERIES

GENERAL HOSPITAL  *  ABC 
MARK TESCHNER, CASTING DIRECTOR

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SINGLE CAMERA PHOTOGRAPHY (FILM OR ELECTRONIC)

THE VICTORY GARDEN  *  PBS 
JOEL A COBLENZ, DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN/STYLING

SESAME STREET  *  PBS 
BILL KELLARD, DESIGNER 
TERRY ROBERSON, DESIGNER 
ROLLIE KREWSON, DESIGNER/MUPPETS 
SARAH LURASCHI, DESIGNER/MUPPETS 
JASON WEBER, DESIGNER/MUPPETS 
ANDREA DETWILER, DESIGNER/MUPPETS 
MICHELLE HICKEY, DESIGNER/MUPPETS 
JANE PIEN, DESIGNER/MUPPETS 
POLLY SMITH, DESIGNER/MUPPETS 
ANNEY MCKILLIGAN, DESIGNER/MUPPETS 
HEATHER ASCH, DESIGNER/MUPPETS 
CHELSEA CARTER, DESIGNER/MUPPETS 
PAUL HARTIS, DESIGNER/MUPPETS

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES

AS THE WORLD TURNS  *  CBS 
MARGARITA DELGADO, COSTUME DESIGNER 
TRACY DORMAN, COSTUME DESIGNER 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A TALK SHOW

THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW  *  SYN 
BARRY GLAZER, DIRECTOR 
LENN GOODSIDE, DIRECTOR

OUTSTANDING LIFESTYLE DIRECTING

PASSPORT TO EUROPE WITH SAMANTHA 
BROWN  *  TRAVEL CHANNEL 
JOAN MCCORD, DIRECTOR 
JERRY SMITH, DIRECTOR 
SID GOLDBERG, DIRECTOR

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES

SESAME STREET  *  PBS 
NADINE ZYLSTRA, DIRECTOR 
TED MAY, DIRECTOR 
EMILY SQUIRES, DIRECTOR 
VICTOR DINAPOLI, DIRECTOR 
KEN DIEGO, DIRECTOR 
LISA SIMON, DIRECTOR 
JIM MARTIN, DIRECTOR 
KEVIN CLASH, DIRECTOR

 

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS DIRECTING 

80TH ANNUAL MACY’S THANKSGIVING DAY PARADE  *  NBC 
GARY HALVORSON, DIRECTOR

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SINGLE CAMERA EDITING

STARTING OVER  *  SYN 
MAC CAUDILL, EDITOR 
MARC GROSSMAN, EDITOR 
SETH THOMAS LEVINE, EDITOR 
CHRIS RAY, EDITOR 
BARRY ZETLIN, EDITOR 
ROBERT GARRY, EDITOR 
AREK HOPE, EDITOR 
LEELLEN PATCHEN, EDITOR 
RAOUL ROSENBERG, EDITOR 
JOE SHUGART, EDITOR 
MARIA VITAKAS, EDITOR 
STEVEN URRUTIA, EDITOR 
AARON M. LEWIS, EDITOR

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING

SESAME STREET  *  PBS 
ROBERT J EMERICK, SUPERVISING EDITOR 
SELBERN NARBY, EDITOR 
JOHN TIERNEY, EDITOR 
CHRIS REINHART, EDITOR

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

DAYS OF OUR LIVES  *  NBC 
MASON DICKSON, EDITOR 
LUGH POWERS, EDITOR 
MARIUS S. DARROW III, EDITOR 
DAVID MAWHINNEY, EDITOR 

ONE LIFE TO LIVE  *  ABC 
MARY RYAN, EDITOR 
TERESA ANNE CICALA, EDITOR 
TRACY CASPER LANG, EDITOR 
ANTHONY  WILKINSON, EDITOR 
BARRY GINGOLD, EDITOR 
VINCE CATANIA, EDITOR 
LARRY FARINA, EDITOR 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN HAIRSTYLING

THE TYRA BANKS SHOW  *  SYN 
KIYAH WRIGHT, HAIRSTYLIST 
LAWRENCE DAVIS, HAIRSTYLIST 
RACHEL HOUGHTON, HAIRSTYLIST 
TARA COPELAND, HAIRSTYLIST 

THE VIEW  *  ABC 
LAVETTE SLATER, HAIRSTYLIST 
JUDY MAR, HAIRSTYLIST 
BRYANT RENFROE, HAIRSTYLIST 
DEIRDRE STADTMAUER, HAIRSTYLIST 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN HAIRSTYLING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

AS THE WORLD TURNS  *  CBS 
THERESA MARRA SILICEO, KEY HAIRSTYLIST 
LILLIAN CVECICH, SECOND KEY HAIRSTYLIST 
VERONICA BAKALENIK, HAIRSTYLIST 
ELENA ROULENKO, HAIRSTYLIST

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIGHTING DIRECTION

THE OPRAH WINFREY SHOW  *  SYN 
TARA DENISE, LIGHTING DIRECTOR 
SEAN POST, LIGHTING DIRECTOR 
SCOTT ZEMATIS, LIGHTING DIRECTOR

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A DRAMA SERIES

AS THE WORLD TURNS  *  CBS 
DONNA LARSON, LIGHTING DESIGNER 
NICHOLAS VARACALLI, LIGHTING DESIGNER

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAIN TITLE DESIGN

THE UPSIDE DOWN SHOW  *  NOGGIN 
MARK BOWEY, TITLE DESIGNER 
ROBERT MICHAELS, GRAPHIC ARTIST 
TERRENCE WILLIAMS,GRAPHIC ARTIST

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP

THE TYRA BANKS SHOW  *  SYN 
VALENTE FRAZIER, MAKEUP ARTIST 
JAN PING, MAKEUP ARTIST 
MICHELLE WATERBURY, MAKEUP ARTIST 
THE VIEW  *  ABC 
REBECCA BORMAN, MAKEUP ARTIST 
KAREN DUPICHE, MAKEUP ARTIST 
LORI KLEIN, MAKEUP ARTIST 
EVE PEARL, MAKEUP ARTIST

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP FOR A DRAMA SERIES

AS THE WORLD TURNS  *  CBS 
ELDO RAY ESTES, KEY MAKEUP ARTIST 
ANETTE LIAN-WILLIAMS, MAKEUP ARTIST 
STEPHANIE GLOVER-MCGEE, MAKEUP ARTIST 
KIMBERLY BRAISIN, MAKEUP ARTIST

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION

SESAME STREET  *  PBS 
MIKE RENZI, MUSIC DIRECTOR 
DAVE CONNER, MUSIC DIRECTOR 
DANNY EPSTEIN, MUSIC SUPERVISOR

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION FOR A DRAMA SERIES

GUIDING LIGHT  *  CBS 
ROBYN CUTLER, SUPERVISING MUSIC DIRECTOR 
GARY DEINSTADT, MUSIC DIRECTOR 
BILLY BARBER, MUSIC DIRECTOR/COMPOSER 
RON KOMIE, COMPOSER 
BRIAN D. SIEWERT, COMPOSER 
DANNY PELFREY, COMPOSER 
CHIELI MINUCCI, COMPOSER 
MARK STEPHEN ROSS, COMPOSER 
KENNETH EBERHARD, COMPOSER 
DAVID TRAUGH, COMPOSER

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG

PASSIONS  *  NBC 
Song Title:       Love is Ecstasy 
JOHN HENRY KREITLER, COMPOSER/LYRICIST 
WESLEY B. BOATMAN, JR., COMPOSER

ORIGINAL SONG-CHILDREN’S/ANIMATED

BETWEEN THE LIONS  *  PBS 
Song Title:       Q Without U 
SARAH DURKEE, LYRICIST/COMPOSER 
PAUL JACOBS, LYRICIST/COMPOSER

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN A CHILDREN/YOUTH/FAMILY SPECIAL

LIFE OF THE PARTY  *  LIFETIME 
EION BAILEY AS MICHAEL ELGIN

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM

DISNEY’S THE EMPEROR’S NEW SCHOOL  * DISNEY 
EARTHA KITT AS YZMA

OUTSTANDING LIFESTYLE HOST

PAULA’S HOME COOKING  *  FOOD 
PAULA DEEN, HOST

OUTSTANDING GAME/AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION SHOW

THE PRICE IS RIGHT  *  CBS 
BOB BARKER, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER 
ROGER DOBKOWITZ, PRODUCER/WRITER 
BART ESKANDER, DIRECTOR

OUTSTANDING PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN’S SERIES

SESAME STREET  *  PBS 
CAROL-LYNN PARENTE, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER 
KEVIN CLASH, CO-EXECUTIVE PRODUCER 
APRIL CHADDERDON, LINE PRODUCER 
MELISSA DINO, PRODUCER 
TIM CARTER, PRODUCER 
CRYSTAL WHALEY, PRODUCER

 

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S SERIES

READING RAINBOW  *  PBS 
TWILA LIGGETT, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER 
LEVAR BURTON, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER 
JOHN GRANT, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER 
ORLY WISEMAN, SUPERVISING PRODUCER 
NICOLE SILVER, SUPERVISING PRODUCER 
SUDIE ANNING, PRODUCER 
ED WISEMAN, PRODUCER

 

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN/YOUTH/FAMILY SPECIAL

SAVING A SPECIES: THE GREAT PENGUIN 
RESCUE  *  DSC KIDS 
GUY NICKERSON, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER/DIRECTOR                                               
LISA MOODY, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER/WRITER 
SHELIA VOSS, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER 
JIM RAPSAS, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER 
ELAINE PUGLIESE, SUPERVISING PRODUCER 
ERIK HARDESTY, PRODUCER 
JOHNATHAN SAFFORD, PRODUCER 
VIRGINIA BUSCH, PRODUCER 
CHRISTINE CHARLICK, PRODUCER 
DANIELLE MAGEE, PRODUCER 
JULIE SCARDINA, PRODUCER 
LORI SCHILDWATCHER, PRODUCER

 

MORNING PROGRAMMING 

GOOD MORNING AMERICA  *  ABC 
JIM MURPHY, SENIOR EXECUTIVE PRODUCER 
TOM CIBROWSKI, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER 
JESSICA STEDMAN-GUFF, SENIOR BROADCAST PRODUCER 
STUART SCHWARTZ, SENIOR BROADCAST PRODUCER                                                              
CHRIS VLASTO, SENIOR PRODUCER 
MARGO BAUMGART, SENIOR PRODUCER 
DENNIS O’BRIEN, SENIOR PRODUCER 
JAMES BOGDANOFF, SENIOR PRODUCER 
ROBIN GRADISON, SENIOR PRODUCER 
ANNA ROBERTSON, SENIOR PRODUCER 
SANTINA LEUCI, EDITORIAL PRODUCER 
COLLEEN CURTIS, SUPERVISING EDITOR 
MICHELLE HORD, SUPERVISING PRODUCER 
MICHAEL CORN, SUPERVISING PRODUCER 
JANICE JOHNSTON, SUPERVISING PRODUCER 
ALEXA MIRANDA, DEPUTY EDITORIAL PRODUCER 
SHEILA SITOMER, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT 
DIANE MASCIALE, EXECUTIVE EDITOR, SPECIAL COVERAGE 
GITIKA AHUJA, PRODUCER 
SANDRA AIKEN, PRODUCER 
MARGARET ARO, PRODUCER 
BILL BARRETT, PRODUCER 
CLARK BENTSON, PRODUCER 
DARCY BONFILS, PRODUCER 
MAX CULHANE, PRODUCER 
SETH FENTON, PRODUCER 
JESSICA HOFFMAN, PRODUCER 
NICOLE KAZDIN, PRODUCER 
KAREN LEO, PRODUCER 
ALLEN LEVINE, PRODUCER 
MARIA LICARI-COHEN, PRODUCER 
MICHELLE MAJOR, PRODUCER 
RICH MCHUGH, PRODUCER 
KEVIN MCMILLEN, PRODUCER 
BRIAN O’KEEFE, PRODUCER 
ALBERTO ORSO, PRODUCER 
LINDA OWENS, PRODUCER 
ANDREW PAPARELLA, PRODUCER 
CHAD PARKS, PRODUCER 
MARY PFLUM, PRODUCER 
JENNIFER PEREIRA, PRODUCER 
ASHLEY PHILLIPS, PRODUCER
KAREN RHEE, PRODUCER 
IA ROBINSON, PRODUCER 
LIZ SINTAY, PRODUCER 
CINDY SMITH, PRODUCER 
BEN STEVENSON, PRODUCER 
CARI STRASSBERG, PRODUCER 
CHRIS STRATHMANN, PRODUCER 
THEA TRACHTENBERG, PRODUCER 
ANNA WILD, PRODUCER 
GARY WYNN, PRODUCER 
LANA ZAK, PRODUCER 
JERRY MCNIFF, METEROLOGIST PRODUCER 
YONI MINTZ, OPERATIONS PRODUCER 
EDMUND LEVIN, PRODUCER/NEWSWRITER 
CATHY BECKER, COORDINATING PRODUCER 
BILL CUNNINGHAM, COORDINATING PRODUCER 
CAROLYN DURAND, COORDINATING PRODUCER 
PATRICIA NEGER, COORDINATING PRODUCER 
KRISTIN SEBASTIAN, COORDINATING PRODUCER 
MORGAN ZALKIN, COORDINATING PRODUCER 
JOHN D’INCECCO, DIRECTOR 
BOB MORRISSEY, HEAD WRITER/COORDINATING PRODUCER 
LISA FERRI, WRITER 
ROGER FORTUNA, WRITER 
MITCHELL GALLOB, WRITER 
WILLIAM PIERSOL, WRITER 
LAURA ZACCARO, WRITER 
DIANE SAWYER, ANCHOR 
ROBIN ROBERTS, ANCHOR 
SAM CHAMPION, WEATHER ANCHOR 
CHRIS CUOMO, NEWS ANCHOR 
CLAIRE SHIPMAN, CORRESPONDENT 
ELISABETH LEAMY, CORRESPONDENT

TODAY SHOW  *  NBC 
JIM BELL, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER 
DON NASH, SENIOR BROADCAST PRODUCER 
STEVE THODE, SENIOR PRODUCER 
AMY ROSENBLUM, SENIOR PRODUCER 
NOAH OPPENHEIM, SENIOR PRODUCER 
MARC VICTOR, SENIOR PRODUCER 
MARY ALICE O’ROURKE, SPECIAL EVENTS PRODUCER                                                              
JACLYN LEVIN, SENIOR PUBLISHING PRODUCER 
JOANNE LAMARCA, SUPERVISING PRODUCER 
MELISSA LONNER, SUPERVISING PRODUCER 
JAVIER MORGADO, SUPERVISING PRODUCER 
SUSAN LASALLA, WASHINGTON PRODUCER 
AUDREY KOLINA, PRODUCER 
ANTOINETTE MACHIAVERNA, PRODUCER 
GUY LUDWIG, PRODUCER 
PATRICIA LUCHSINGER, PRODUCER 
ANDRE POULIN, PRODUCER 
SARA PINES, PRODUCER 
YAEL FEDERBUSH, PRODUCER 
TERRY SCHAEFER, PRODUCER 
ANDREW GOLDSTEIN, PRODUCER 
ALEXANDRA POURNARAS, PRODUCER 
JENNIE THOMPSON, PRODUCER 
TAMMY FINE, PRODUCER 
KERRY BYRNES, PRODUCER 
STEPHANIE BECKER, PRODUCER 
RICHARD ADAMS, PRODUCER 
MAX PAUL, PRODUCER 
CURTIS VOGEL, PRODUCER 
IAN WENGER, PRODUCER 
JACKIE OLENSKY, PRODUCER 
JOHN O’ROURKE, PRODUCER 
RAINY FARRELL, PRODUCER 
GIL REISFIELD, PRODUCER 
ROBIN SINDLER, PRODUCER 
ALICIA YBARBO, PRODUCER 
MARY ANN ZOELLNER, PRODUCER 
DIONNE K THOMAS, PRODUCER 
LAURA TRECIOKAS, PRODUCER 
JENNIFER HILTON, PRODUCER 
MARK HUDSPETH, PRODUCER 
MEREDITH REIS, PRODUCER 
TAMMY FILLER, PRODUCER 
MINAH KATHURIA, PRODUCER 
SABRINA CLAY, PRODUCER 
JENNIFER LONG, PRODUCER 
MARY ELIZABETH LAWRENCE, PRODUCER
KAREN TROSSET, PRODUCER 
DEBBIE KOSOFSKY, PRODUCER 
SEAN REIS, PRODUCER 
MATT CARLUCCIO, PRODUCER 
MICHELE LEONE, PRODUCER 
RACHEL BURSTEIN, PRODUCER 
CHEMENE PELZER, PRODUCER 
DANA GLASER, PRODUCER 
SARAH CLAGETT, PRODUCER 
FEDERICO QUADRANI, PRODUCER 
BRIAN BALTHAZAR, PRODUCER 
JAMIE ZOZZARO, PRODUCER 
PAUL MANSON, PRODUCER 
AMANDA MARSHALL, PRODUCER 
DAN FLESCHNER, PRODUCER 
ANGELA LAGRECA, PRODUCER 
ROBIN SHERMAN, PRODUCER 
AMI SCHMITZ, PRODUCER 
LYNN BERRY, PRODUCER 
FELICIANO GARCIA, TAPE PRODUCER 
RICH BONNABEAU, PRODUCER/EDITOR 
JIM WILSON, NEWS PRODUCER 
LEA WHITENER, NEWS PRODUCER 
LIZ FULTON, NEWS PRODUCER 
DOUG GOULD, NEWS PRODUCER 
JOE MICHAELS, DIRECTOR 
ERICA GRODY LEVENS, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR 
STEVE DELLAPIETRA, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR 
LEE MILLER, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR 
DAVID SCHEIER, WRITER 
RANA FARHART, WRITER 
RAY GERATY, WRITER 
VICTORIA DUNCAN, WRITER 
RICHARD MINNER, WRITER 
DAVID GELLES, WRITER 
MATT LAUER, ANCHOR 
MEREDITH VIEIRA, ANCHOR 
AL ROKER, ANCHOR 
ANN CURRY, ANCHOR 
NATALIE MORALES, NATIONAL CORRESPONDENT 
BOB DOTSON, NATIONAL CORRESPONDENT 
JAMIE GANGEL, NATIONAL CORRESPONDENT

OUTSTANDING LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

PAULA’S HOME COOKING  *  FOOD 
GORDON ELLIOTT, EXECUTIVE  PRODUCER 
JESSICA SHWEKY, EXECUTIVE  PRODUCER 
MARK SCHNEIDER, EXECUTIVE  PRODUCER 
AIMEE ROSEN, PRODUCER

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SPECIAL

A QUESTION OF LIFE OR METH  *  A&E 
LIBBY O’CONNELL, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER 
JOHN VERHOFF, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER 
AARON GOLDMAN, SUPERVISING PRODUCER 
LEE BRODIE, PRODUCER

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SERIES

MADE  *  MTV 
BOB KUSBIT, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER 
DAVE SIRULNICK, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER 
TONY DIBARI, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER 
FRANCIS LYONS, CO-EXECUTIVE PRODUCER 
SUMMER STRAUCH, SUPERVISING PRODUCER 
AMY EMMERICH, SUPERVISING PRODUCER 
ZACHARY BEHR, PRODUCER 
LYNN CENTRELLI, PRODUCER 
RANDI GEWIRTZ, PRODUCER

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – LIVE ACTION AND ANIMATION

THE BATMAN  *  KIDS WB! 
TIMOTHY J. BORQUEZ, MPSE, SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR 
THOMAS SYSLO, SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR 
KEITH DICKENS, SOUND EDITOR 
DOUG ANDORKA, SOUND EDITOR 
ERIK FOREMAN, SOUND EDITOR
ERIC FREEMAN, SOUND EDITOR 
MARK KEATTS, ADR EDITOR 
MARK KEEFER, DIALOGUE EDITOR 
MICHAEL GARCIA, DIALOGUE EDITOR

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIVE & DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND MIXING

THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW  *  SYN 
TERRY FOUNTAIN, PRODUCTION MIXER 
BILLY SHERRY, SOUND EFFECTS MIXER 
DIRK SCIARROTTA, SOUND EFFECTS MIXER

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIVE & DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND MIXING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS  *  CBS 
TOMMY PERSSON, PRODUCTION MIXER 
PETER MALLARD, POST-PRODUCTION MIXER 
MANUEL MORENO, POST-PRODUCTION MIXER 
DINO JOHNSON, POST-PRODUCTION MIXER 
MIKAEL PERSSON, PRE-PRODUCTION MIXER 
LUIS E. GODINEZ, SR., BOOM OPERATOR 
MARK BECKLEY, BOOM OPERATOR 
MARK MOONEY, BOOM OPERATOR 
LAWRENCE FREEMAN, BOOM OPERATOR

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING – LIVE ACTION AND ANIMATION

SESAME STREET  *  PBS 
BLAKE NORTON, PRODUCTION MIXER 
BOB SCHOTT, RE-RECORDING MIXER 
JIM CZAK, RE-RECORDING MIXER 
DICK MAITLAND, RE-RECORDING MIXER

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN TECHNICAL  DIRECTION/ELECTRONIC CAMERA/VIDEO CONTROL

RACHAEL RAY  *  SYN 
RICHIE WIRTH, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR 
YONEET (YOGI) COMMARE, VIDEO CONTROL 
MARK BRITT, ELECTRONIC CAMERA 
JIM TUFARO, HH CAMERA OPERATOR 
JIM SCURTI, ELECTRONIC CAMERA 
EDWARD STAEBLER, ELECTRONIC CAMERA 
MARK RENAUDIN, ELECTRONIC CAMERA 
JOSEPH DEBONIS, ELECTRONIC CAMERA

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN TECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONIC CAMERA/VIDEO CONTROL FOR A DRAMA SERIES

ALL MY CHILDREN  *  ABC 
HOWIE ZWEIG, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR 
MICHAEL V. POMARICO, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR 
ADAM KEITH, ELECTRONIC CAMERA 
TOM SHEPARD, ELECTRONIC CAMERA 
ERIC JOHNSON, ELECTRONIC CAMERA 
ROBERT AMBRICO, ELECTRONIC CAMERA 
MARY MCILWAIN, ELECTRONIC CAMERA 
GEORGE MONTANEZ, ELECTRONIC CAMERA 
FRANK FORSYTH, ELECTRONIC CAMERA 
WILLIAM TYNAN, ELECTRONIC CAMERA 
CHRISTOPHER MAURO, 
VIRGINIA HIGGINS, VIDEO CONTROL

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES

READING RAINBOW  *  PBS 
RONNIE KRAUSS, WRITER

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS WRITING

THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW  *  SYN 
KAREN KILGARIFF, HEAD WRITER 
KAREN ANDERSON, WRITER 
MARGARET SMITH, WRITER 
ALISON BALIAN, WRITER 
DANNY CEBALLOS, WRITER 
LIZ FELDMAN, WRITER 
KEVIN  A. LEMAN II, WRITER 
ELLEN DEGENERES, WRITER

OUTSTANDING BROADBAND PROGRAM – DRAMA

SATACRACY 88  *  ITSALLINYOURHANDS.COM 
BRAD WINDERBAUM, WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER                               
DIAHNNA BAXTER, WRITER/PRODUCER/ACTOR 
MARC CITTADINO, PRODUCER/ACTOR
ANDY DUGAN, PRODUCER/ACTOR
DEREK STEPHEN JOHNSON, PRODUCER
RICHARD DARGE, CINEMATOGRAPHER

OUTSTANDING BROADBAND PROGRAM – CHILDREN’S

CYBERCHASE  *  PBS 
FRANCES NANKIN, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER 
SANDRA SHEPPARD, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER 
ELLEN DOHERTY, SENIOR SERIES PRODUCER 
JILL PETERS, SENIOR PRODUCER 
BOB MORRIS, PRODUCER/DIRECTOR 
SUZANNE ROSE, PRODUCER 
MICHELLE CHEN, PRODUCER 
ELIZABETH HUMMER, PRODUCER/DIRECTOR 
ARASH HODA, PRODUCER 
ANTHONY CHAPMAN, ONLINE EXECUTIVE PRODUCER                                                               
DAVID HIRMES, ONLINE PRODUCER 
BIANCA DEGROAT, PERFORMER 
MATT WILSON, PERFORMER 
GEORGE ARTHUR BLOOM, HEAD WRITER

 

OUTSTANDING BROADBAND PROGRAM – COMEDY

THE OFFICE: ACCOUNTANTS * NBC 
VIVI ZIGLER, EXECUTIVE VP, NBC DIGITAL ENTERTAINMENT
JEFF ROSS, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
JORDAN SCHLANSKY, PRODUCER
MIKE SWEENEY, PRODUCER
ROBERT ANGELO, PRODUCER
PAUL LIEBERSTEIN, PERFORMER
MICHAEL SCHUR, PERFORMER
BRIAN BAUMGARTNER, PERFORMER
ANGELA KINSEY, PERFORMER
OSCAR NUNEZ, PERFORMER

OUTSTANDING BROADBAND PROGRAM – VARIETY

ITS JERRYTIME!  *  OZONE INC. 
JERRY ZUCKER, WRITER/COMPOSER 
ORRIN ZUCKER, DIRECTOR/ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR