THE NATIONAL TELEVISION ACADEMY ANNOUNCES 33rd ANNUAL DAYTIME EMMY AWARD NOMINATIONS; DAYTIME EMMY AWARDS TO BE TELECAST APRIL 28TH ON ABC AT 8:00 PM (ET) LIVE FROM HOLLYWOOD’S’ KODAK THEATER; CAROLL SPINNEY TO RECEIVE LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

0 Flares Twitter 0 Facebook 0 Google+ 0 Pin It Share 0 LinkedIn 0 StumbleUpon 0 Email -- 0 Flares ×

THE NATIONAL TELEVISION ACADEMY ANNOUNCES
33rd ANNUAL DAYTIME EMMY AWARD NOMINATIONS

Daytime Emmy Awards To Be Telecast April 28 On ABC at 8:00 p.m. (ET)
Live from Hollywood’s’ Kodak Theatre

Caroll Spinney to Receive Lifetime Achievement Award

New York – February 8, 2006 – The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences today announced the nominees for the 33rd Annual Daytime Emmy® Awards. The announcement was made live on ABC Daytime’s The View, hosted by Barbara Walters, Meredith Vieira, Star Jones Reynolds, Joy Behar and Elisabeth Hasselbeck.

The nominations were presented by an all-star lineup of daytime’s leading actors and actresses including: five-time Emmy® Award winner David Canary (Stuart/Adam Chandler), along with fellow “All My Children” co-stars Alexa Havins (Babe Chandler) and Emmy Award winner Jacob Young (JR Chandler); Emmy Award winner Robin Strasser (Dorian Lord), Michael Easton (John McBain) and Renée Goldsberry (Evangeline Williamson) of “One Life to Live”; Scott Clifton (Dillon Quartermaine) and Emmy Award winner Kimberly McCullough (Robin Scorpio) of “General Hospital”; Austin Peck (Austin Reed) of “Days of our Lives”; Heidi Meuller (Kay Bennett) of “Passions”; Frank Dicopoulos (Frank Cooper) of “Guiding Light,” and Terri Colombino (Katie Peretti) of “As the World Turns.”

Nominations were announced in the following categories: Outstanding Drama Series; Outstanding Lead Actor/Actress in a Drama Series; Outstanding Supporting Actor/Actress in a Drama Series; Outstanding Young Actor/Actress in a Drama Series; Outstanding Talk Show; Outstanding Talk Show Host; and Outstanding Game/Audience Participation Show and Outstanding Game Show Host.

Also appearing on The View was one of daytime television’s most beloved children’s characters, Sesame Street’s Big Bird. As previously announced, this year’s Lifetime Achievement Award will be presented to Caroll Spinney, the puppeteer who plays the roles of Big Bird and Oscar the Grouch on Sesame Street. Spinney was chosen for his work entertaining and educating children for nearly four decades, since the series debut in 1969. His characters have been seen on more than 4,000 episodes, as well as Sesame Street television specials that have taken Spinney to China, Japan, Australia, France, Germany, Canada, and the United Kingdom. Spinney starred in the feature film Follow That Bird and has performed on a number of other shows, including The West Wing and Hollywood Squares. His work has garnered him four Emmy Awards.

A breakdown of the awards by network, as compiled by the independent accounting firm of Deloitte & Touche LLP, is

CBS – 59 
SYNDICATED – 46
ABC – 37
PBS – 31
NBC – 20
DISCOVERY KIDS – 7
FOOD NETWORK – 7
KIDS WB – 6
SOAP NET – 3
CARTOON NETWORK – 3
NICKELODEON – 3
A&E – 2
NICK JR. – 2
SHOWTIME – 2
WOMEN’S ENTERTAINMENT – 2
AMERICAN MOVIE CLASSICS – 1
DISCOVERY HEALTH – 1
DISNEY CHANNEL – 1
THE LEARNING CHANNEL – 1
THE TRAVEL CHANNEL – 1
WB NETWORK – 1

The awards recognize outstanding achievement in all fields of daytime television production and are presented to individuals and programs broadcast from 2:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. during the 2005 calendar year. This year’s ceremony will be broadcast live on ABC on Friday, April 28 , from Hollywood’s famed Kodak Theatre ( 8:00 – 11:00 p.m. ET ). This will mark the first time the Daytime Emmy Awards will be broadcast from Hollywood in the 33-year history of the Awards ceremonies. The program will be produced by White Cherry Entertainment.

Official Partners for the 33 rd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards include American Airlines, Fiskars, glacéau smartwater®, and Star magazine. Charles Fazzino is the Official Artist of the 2006 Daytime Emmy Awards, and created the commemorative poster, which is available at www.emmyonline.tv .

The Creative Arts Daytime Emmy Awards will be presented at two black tie ceremonies on Saturday, April 22, in New York at the Marriott Marquis Hotel and in Hollywood at the Grand Ballroom at Hollywood and Highland .

A complete list of nominees in all categories and a list of programs with multiple nominations, compiled by the independent accounting firm Deloitte & Touche LLP, is attached. This information is also available on the National Television Academy web site at http://www.emmyonline.tv .

The 33rd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards is a presentation of the National Television Academy in cooperation with the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.

The National Television Academy is a professional service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime, Creative Arts, Public & Community Service, Technology & Engineering/Advanced Media and Business & Financial Reporting Excellence in Primetime programming and international programming is recognized by its affiliate, the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.   Regional Emmys are given in 19 regions across the United States . Beyond awards, the National Academy has extensive educational programs including National Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public.  For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv 

Outstanding Children’s Animated Program

Arthur  *  PBS
Pierre Valette, Executive Producer
Toper Taylor, Executive Producer
Lesley Taylor, Executive Producer
Marc Brown, Executive Producer
Paul Higgins, Coordinating Producer
Diane Dallaire, Producer
Jacqui Deegan, Producer
Geoff Adams, Producer
Tolon Brown, Producer
Greg Bailey, Producer/Director
Debra Toffan, Director
Peter Hirsch, Head Writer

Baby Looney Tunes  *  CAR
Sander Schwartz, Executive Producer
Tom Minton, Producer
Ron Myrick, Producer/Director
Michael Hack, Director
Carter Crocker, Writer
Marlowe Weisman, Writer

Dora The Explorer  *  NICKELODEON
Chris Gifford, Executive Producer
Valerie Walsh, Co-Executive Producer
Eric Weiner, Producer/Executive Story Editor
Jeff DeGrandis, Supervising Producer
Miken Wong, Line Producer
Cathy Galeota, Producer
Christine Ricci, Producer
Sherie Pollack, Director
George Chialtas, Director

Jakers! The Adventures of Piggley Winks  *  PBS
Mike Young, Executive Producer
Stephanie Gougeon, Executive Producer
Louisa Stretton, Executive Producer
Bill Schultz, Co-Executive Producer
Liz Young, Supervising Producer
Cary Silver, Line Producer
John Over, Producer/Director
Kelly Ward, Director
Sindy McKay, Head Writer
Larry Swerdlove, Writer
Dennis Haley, Writer
Marcy Brown, Writer
Peter Garcia, Writer
Jennifer Yale, Writer
Pamela Hickey, Writer
Dennys McCoy, Writer

Peep  *  DSC KIDS
Kate Taylor, Executive Producer
Jessica Hanlon, Executive Producer
Melinda Toporoff, Supervising Producer
Vince Commisso, Senior Producer
Paul Higgins, Coordinating Producer
Steven Jarosz, Coordinating Producer
Marisa Wolsky, Producer
Geoff Adams, Producer
Kai Pindal, Producer
Rick Marshall, Director
Debra Toffan, Director
Kathy Waugh, Head Writer
Joe Fallon, Writer
Nick Raposo, Writer

ToddWorld  *  DSC KIDS
Bill Schultz, Executive Producer
Todd Parr, Executive Producer
Gerry Renert, Executive Producer
Amy Sprecher, Executive Producer
Paul Cummins, Executive Producer
Tapaas Chakravarti, Executive Producer
Mike Young, Co-Executive Producer
Liz Young, Co-Executive Producer
Carin Greenberg Baker, Supervising Producer
Melinda Toporoff, Supervising Producer
Marie Cecchino-Brand, Line Producer
Siobhan Ni Ghadhra, Producer
Stuart Cunningham, Producer
Jeff Gordon, Director
Glenn Kirkpatrick, Director
Doug Parker, Director
Corey Powell, Writer
Nicole Dubuc, Writer
Cynthia Harrison, Writer
Don Gillies, Writer
Brooks Wachtel, Writer

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program

The Batman  *  Kids WB!
Sander Schwartz, Executive Producer
Alan Burnett, Executive Producer
Duane Capizzi, Supervising Producer/Story Editor
Michael Goguen, Supervising Producer
Jeff Matsuda, Producer
Linda M. Steiner, Producer
Glen Murakami, Producer
Seung Eun Kim, Director
Brandon Vietti, Director
Sam Liu, Director
Ginny McSwain, Director

Coconut Fred’s Fruit Salad Island!  *  Kids WB!
Sander Schwartz, Executive Producer
Aaron Simpson, Producer
Margaret M. Dean, Producer
Matt Danner, Supervising Director
Michael Donovan, Director
Michael Hack, Director
Ray DeLaurentis, Writer/Story Editor
William Schifrin, Writer

The Save-Ums!  *  DSC KIDS
Erin Wanner, Executive Producer
Beth Stevenson, Executive Producer
Steven DeNure, Executive Producer
Neil Court, Executive Producer
Kym Hyde, Producer
John Mariella, Co-Producer
Aaron Linton, Director
Ben Pinkney, Director
Moris Molino, Director
Betty Quan, Writer
Dan Clark, Writer
Sheila Dinsmore, Writer

Tutenstein  *  NBC
Bruce Johnson, Executive Producer
William Baumann, Executive Producer
Paul Cummins, Executive Producer
Jessica Hanlon, Executive Producer
Fred Schaefer, Supervising Producer
Milt Vallas, Co-Producer
John Petrovitz, Co-Producer
Tom Gleason, Producer
Siobhan Ni Ghadhra, Producer
Mark Seidenberg, Producer/Writer
Rob LaDuca, Director
Bob Richardson, Director
John Behnke, Writer
Rob Humphrey, Writer

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design

Between The Lions  *  PBS
Laura Brock, Production Designer
Karen Wing, Art Director

The Ellen DeGeneres Show  *  SYN
John Shaffner, Production Designer
Joe Stewart, Production Designer
Christopher Goumas, Art Director
Tina Miller, Art Director
Robert Lee, Set Decorator
Michael C. Lewis, Set Decorator

Martha  *  SYN
Jim Fenhagen, Production Designer
John Casey, Production Designer
Anduin Havens, Art Director
Pam Peterson, Art Director
Tamara  Dilworth, Set Decorator
Aaron Caramanis, Set Decorator
Molly Maguire, Set Decorator
Jim Gardner, Set Decorator

The Oprah Winfrey Show  *  SYN
Angelo Petratos, Production Designer
Tara Denise, Production Designer
Anton Goss, Production Designer
Sean Post, Scenic Designer
Matt York, Scenic Designer
Thalia Kalodimos, Art Director
Linda Stehno, Art Director

Sesame Street  *  PBS
Victor DiNapoli, Production Designer
Lyndon Mosse, Art Director
Mike Pantuso, Art Director
Pete Ortiz, Art Director
Nat Mongioi, Set Decorator

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design For A Drama Series

As The World Turns  *  CBS
Patrick Howe, Production Designer
Tim Goodmanson, Art Director
Dennis Donegan, Set Decorator
Catherine McKenney, Set Decorator
Karen Hlipala, Set Decorator

The Bold And The Beautiful  *  CBS
Jack Forrestel, Production Designer
Fabrice Kenwood, Art Director
Elsa Zamparelli, Set Decorator
Charlotte Garnell Scheide, Set Decorator

One Life To Live  *  ABC 
Roger Mooney, Production Designer
Ruth Wells, Art Director
John Kenny, Art Director
Martin Fahrer, Scenic Designer

The Young And The Restless  *  CBS
William Hultstrom, Production Designer
David Hoffmann, Art Director
Joe Bevacqua, Set Decorator
Fred Cooper, Set Decorator
Andrea Joel, Set Decorator

Outstanding Achievement for a Casting Director For A Drama Series

All My Children  *  ABC 
Judy Blye Wilson, Casting Director

General Hospital  *  ABC 
Mark Teschner, Casting Director

Guiding Light  *  CBS
Rob Decina, Casting Director

One Life To Live  *  ABC 
Julie Madison, Casting Director

The Young And The Restless  *  CBS
Marnie Saitta, Casting Director

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Photography (Film or Electronic)

Everyday Italian With Giada DeLaurentis  *  Food
Richard Dallett, Director of Photography

Inside This Old House  *  A&E
Larry LeCain, Electronic Camera

This Old House  *  PBS
Stephen D’Onofrio, Electronic Camera

The Victory Garden  *  PBS
Joel Coblenz, Director of Photography

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling

The Ellen DeGeneres Show  *  SYN
Wendi Ferreira, Costume Stylist
Kellen Richards, Costume Stylist

Kristi Yamaguchi Family & Friends  *  NBC
Jef Billings, Costume Designer

The Price Is Right  *  CBS
Robin Gurney, Costume Supervisor

Sesame Street  *  PBS
Bill Kellard, Costume Designer/Live Actors
Terry Roberson, Costume Designer/Live Actors
Victoria Ellis, Costume Designer/Muppets
Rollin Krewson, Costume Designer/Muppets
Sarah Luraschi, Costume Designer/Muppets
Connie Peterson, Costume Designer/Muppets
Jason Weber, Costume Designer/Muppets
Michelle Hickey, Costume Designer/Muppets
Andrea Detwiler, Costume Designer/Muppets
Polly Smith, Costume Designer/Muppets
Jane Pien, Costume Designer/Muppets

The View  *  ABC 
Francine Taylor, Costume Stylist

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design For A Drama Series

All My Children  *  ABC 
David R. Zyla, Costume Designer
Katherine Roth, Costume Designer
James P. Hammer, Costume Designer

The Bold And The Beautiful  *  CBS
Birgit Muller, Costume Designer

Days Of Our Lives  *  NBC
Richard Bloore, Costume Designer

The Young And The Restless  *  CBS
Jennifer Johns, Costume Designer

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team

The Bold And The Beautiful  *  CBS
Michael Stich, Director
Deveney Kelly, Director
Cynthia J. Popp, Director
Jennifer Howard, Associate Director
Steven A. Wacker, Associate Director
Clyde Kaplan, Associate Director
Catherine Sedwick, Associate Director
Laura Yale, Stage Manager
Douglas Jon Hayden, Stage Manager

Days Of Our Lives  *  NBC
Herb Stein, Director
Albert Alarr, Director
Phil Sogard, Director
Roger Inman, Director
Julie Brady, Associate Director
Mason Dickson, Associate Director
Marius S. Darrow III, Associate Director
Lugh Powers, Associate Director
David Mawhinney, Associate Director
Francesca Bellini De Simone, Stage Manager
Joe Lumer, Stage Manager
Stuart W. Howard, Stage Manager

General Hospital  *  ABC 
Owen Renfroe, Director
William Ludel, Director
Joseph Behar, Director
Scott McKinsey, Director
Matthew Diamond, Director
Christine Magarian, Associate Director
Ronald Cates, Associate Director
Penny Pengra, Associate Director
Peter Fillmore, Associate Director
R.C. Cates, Associate Director
Dave  McLeod, Associate Director
Crystal Kraft, Stage Manager
Craig McManus, Stage Manager

The Young And The Restless  *  CBS
Michael Denney, Director
Kathryn Foster, Director
Noel Maxam, Director
Sally McDonald, Director
Dean LaMont, Director
Marc Beruti, Associate Director
Christopher S. Mullen, Associate Director
Robbin Phillips, Associate Director
Jennifer Scott, Associate Director
Don Phillip Smith, Associate Director
Tom McDermott, Stage Manager
Herbert Weaver, Jr., Stage Manager
Barbara J. Roche, Stage Manager

Outstanding Directing In A Talk Show

The Ellen DeGeneres Show  *  SYN
Lenn Goodside, Director

The View  *  ABC 
Mark Gentile, Director

Outstanding Directing In A Service Show

Easy Entertaining With Michael Chiarello  *  Food
Natalie Gustafson, Director

Everyday Italian With Giada DeLaurentis  *  Food
Irene Wong, Director

Martha  *  SYN
Bob McKinnon, Director

Passport To Europe With Samantha Brown  *  Travel
Joan McCord, Director
Sylvia Caminer, Director
Sid Goldberg, Director

Outstanding Directing In A Children’s Series

Barney & Friends  *  PBS
Fred Holmes, Director
Jim Rowley, Director

Sesame Street  *  PBS
Victor DiNapoli, Director
Lisa Simon, Director
Jim Martin, Director
Ted May, Director
Ken Diego, Director
Emily Squires, Director
Kevin Clash, Director

Zoom  *  PBS
Bob Comiskey, Director

Outstanding Special Class Directing

79th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade  *  NBC
Gary Halvorson, Director

9/11 Memorial From Ground Zero  *  SYN
David Stern, Director
Annette Jolles, Director

Thanksgiving Day Parade on CBS  *  CBS
Glenn Weiss, Executive Producer/Director

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Editing

Dr. Phil  *  SYN
Arthur Booth, Editor
Paul Broz, Editor
Rodney Chew, Editor
Harris Cohen, Editor
Peter Dunn, Editor
Jonny Jenks, Editor
Ann Keniston, Editor
William Lorton, Editor
Bruce Malm, Editor
Fernando Martinez, Editor
Craig Mayo, Editor
Matthew Moul, Editor
Juliette Olavarria, Editor
James Perry, Editor
Todd Portugal, Editor
Thomas Quick, Editor
Peter Zifchak, Editor

Inside This Old House  *  A&E
John O’Brien, II, Editor

Starting Over  *  SYN
Leellen Patchen, Editor
Steven Urrutia, Editor
Karen Snyder, Editor
Barry Zetlin, Editor
Peggy Tachdjian, Editor
Raoul Rosenberg, Editor
Maria Vitakis, Editor
Aaron M. Lewis, Editor
Joe Shugart, Editor
Melissa Puente, Editor
Mac Caudill, Editor
Marc Grossman, Editor
Arek Hope, Editor
Steve Mellon, Editor
James Gavin Bedford, Editor

The View  *  ABC
Rich Provost, Editor

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing

Dr. Phil  *  SYN
Robyn T. Migel, Editor
Kelly Smith, Editor
Jeff Spalla, Editor

The Ellen DeGeneres Show  *  SYN
Michael Cole, Editor

The Oprah Winfrey Show  *  SYN
Mike Mabbott, Senior Editor
John Strolia, Senior Editor
Neil Coleman, Senior Editor
Tim Drover, Senior Editor
Dan Fisher, Senior Editor
Chuck Floramo, Senior Editor
Tom Pyers, Senior Editor
Dan Towell, Senior Editor
Michael D. Sherry, Senior Editor
Judi Bushala, Editor
Cynthia S. Cameron, Editor
Joseph Corbin Davis, III, Editor
Jay Eckensberger, Editor
Kevin G. Gist, Editor
Richard Hemmingway, Editor
John Kilpatrick, Editor
James Pilarski, Editor
Sari Rosenthal, Editor
Larry Sexton, Editor
Eric Will, Editor

Sesame Street  *  PBS
Robert J. Emerick, Supervising Editor
Selbern Narby, Editor
John Tierney, Editor
Chris Reinhart, Editor

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing For A Drama Series

As The World Turns  *  CBS
Robert Mackler, Editor
Matthew Griffin, Editor

General Hospital  *  ABC
Peter Fillmore, Editor
Donald Smith, Editor
David Gonzalez, Editor
Christine Magarian, Editor
Ronald Cates, Editor
Penny Pengra, Editor

One Life To Live  *  ABC
Teresa Ann Cicala, Editor
Tracy Casper Lang, Editor
Mary Ryan, Editor
Barry Gingold, Editor
Suzanne Flynn, Editor
Anthony  Wilkinson, Editor
Vince Catania, Editor
Scott Kuhl, Editor

The Young And The Restless  *  CBS
Marc Beruti, Editor
Rafael Gertel, Editor
Steve Pierron, Editor
Zoe Edgerton, Editor
Clayton E. Whitney, Editor

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling

Dr. Phil  *  SYN
Annette Jones, Hairstylist
Mimi Vodnoy-Love, Hairstylist

Full Frontal Fashion  *  WE
Christine Fennell, Hairstylist

The Oprah Winfrey Show  *  SYN
Andre Walker, Hairstylist

The Price Is Right  *  CBS
Mira Wilder, Hairstylist

The Tyra Banks Show  *  SYN
Kiyah Wright, Hairstylist
Teresa Broadnax, Hairstylist

The View  *  ABC
Deirdre Stadtmauer, Hairstylist
Bryant Renfroe, Hairstylist
Lavette Slater, Hairstylist

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling For A Drama Series

The Bold And The Beautiful  *  CBS
Kathy Weltman, Hairstylist
Carlos Pelz, Hairstylist
Linda Dalbeck Rasmussen, Hairstylist

Days Of Our Lives  *  NBC
Garry Allyn, Hairstylist
Margie Puga, Hairstylist
Kimberly Salvatore, Hairstylist
Arleen Chavez, Hairstylist

General Hospital  *  ABC
Kimber L. Anderson, Head Hairstylist
Joe Matke, Hairstylist
Linda Osgood, Hairstylist
Michael Anton Prockiw, Hairstylist
Curt S. Darling, Hairstylist
Anzhela Adzhiyan, Hairstylist
Joann Onorio, Hairstylist

One Life To Live  *  ABC
Wayne Bilotti, Hairstylist
Laurie Cacioli, Hairstylist
Marie Rossi, Hairstylist
Beverly Belleteri, Hairstylist

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction

The Ellen DeGeneres Show  *  SYN
Robert Dickinson, Lighting Designer
Marisa Davis, Lighting Director

Martha  *  SYN
Alan Blacher, Lighting Designer

The Oprah Winfrey Show  *  SYN
Tara Denise, Lighting Director
Sean Post, Lighting Director

Sesame Street  *  PBS
Dan Kelley, Lighting Designer

The View  *  ABC
Candice Dunn, Lighting Designer

Wheel Of Fortune  *  SYN
Jeff Engel, Lighting Director

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction For A Drama Series

As The World Turns  *  CBS
Donna Larson, Lighting Designer
Nicholas Varacalli, Lighting Designer

The Bold And The Beautiful  *  CBS
Rudy Hunter, Lighting Director
Lauri Moorman, Lighting Director

Days Of Our Lives  *  NBC
Ted Polmanski, Lighting Designer
Mark Levin, Lighting Designer
Art Busch, Lighting Designer

Guiding Light  *  CBS
Brian W. McRae, Lighting Designer
Anthony Girolami, Lighting Designer

Outstanding Achievement in Main Title Design

The Ellen DeGeneres Show  *  SYN
Lynda Kahn, Title Designer
Ellen Kahn, Title Designer
Anne Babin, Graphic Artist
Alisa Benfey, Graphic Artist

Guiding Light  *  CBS
Kathryn Peaslee, Title Designer
George Waite, Title Designer

Martha  *  SYN
Scott Duncan, Title Designer
Sean Foley, Title Designer
Yael Eisele, Graphic Artist
An Diels, Graphic Artist

Saving a Species: Sharks at Risk  *  DSC KIDS
Johnathan Safford, Graphic Artist

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup

Full Frontal Fashion  *  WE
Julie Teel, Makeup Artist

The Oprah Winfrey Show  *  SYN
Reggie Wells, Makeup Artist

The Price Is Right  *  CBS
Carol Wood, Makeup Artist

Soap Talk  *  SoapNet
Adam Christopher, Key Makeup Artist
Felicia Linsky, Makeup Artist

The View  *  ABC
Eve Pearl, Makeup Artist
Rebecca Borman, Makeup Artist
Karen Dupiche, Makeup Artist
Elena George, Makeup Artist
Lori Klein, Makeup Artist

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup For A Drama Series

The Bold And The Beautiful  *  CBS
Christine Lai-Johnson, Makeup Artist
Chris Escobosa, Makeup Artist
Marlene Mason, Makeup Artist
Charlene Jackman, Makeup Artist

Days Of Our Lives  *  NBC
Gail J. Hopkins, Head Makeup Artist
Nina Wells-Orme, Makeup Artist
Deidre Decker-Wilson, Makeup Artist
Gail Brubaker, Makeup Artist
Joleen Rizzo, Makeup Artist

Passions  *  NBC
Toby Lamm, Head Makeup Artist
Natasja Hewitson, Makeup Artist
Amy Sparks, Makeup Artist
Victoria Doering, Makeup Artist

The Young And The Restless  *  CBS
Patricia Denney, Key Makeup Artist
Robert Bolger, Makeup Artist
Kathy Jones, Makeup Artist
Taia Red, Makeup Artist
Ralph Wilcox, Makeup Artist

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction And Composition

Baby Looney Tunes  *  CAR
Steven R. Bernstein, Composer
Julie Bernstein, Composer

Clifford’s Puppy Days  *  PBS
Jared Faber, Music Director/Composer

Maya and Miguel  *  PBS
David Ricard, Composer
Jack Livesey, Composer

The Oprah Winfrey Show  *  SYN
Parker  Williams, Music Director

Sesame Street  *  PBS
Mike Renzi, Music Director
Dave Conner, Music Director
Tony Geiss, Composer
Danny Epstein, Composer

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction And Composition For A Drama Series

As The World Turns  *  CBS
Brian Lydell, Music Director
James Kowal, Music Director
David Nichtern, Composer
Kevin Bents, Composer
Jordan Lieb, Composer
George Whitty, Composer
Gary Kuo, Composer
Ed Dzubak, Composer
Jamie Lawrence, Composer
Michael Licari, Composer
Dominic Messinger, Composer
Brian Siewert, Composer
Chris Child, Composer

Days Of Our Lives  *  NBC
Amy Evans, Music Director
Ken Corday, Composer
Brent Nelson, Composer
Stephen Reinhardt, Music Supervisor

One Life To Live  *  ABC
Paul Glass, Supervising Music Director/Composer
Daniel P. Krausz, Music Director
Dave Marino, Music Director
David Nichtern, Composer
Lee Holdridge, Composer
Dominic Messinger, Composer
Kevin Bents, Composer
Jordan Lieb, Composer
Bette Sussman, Composer
Michal Towber, Composer
George  Whitty, Composer

The Young And The Restless  *  CBS
Mike Dobson, Music Supervisor
Jack Allocco, Composer
David Kurtz, Composer

Outstanding Original Song

Disney’s The Buzz on Maggie  *  DIS
Song Title:    Just The Way I Am
Bob Thiele, Composer/Lyricist
Dillon O’Brian, Composer/Lyricist

General Hospital  *  ABC
Song Title:    Where You Are
Bob Hartry, Composer/Lyricist
Rie Sinclair, Composer/Lyricist

One Life To Live  *  ABC
Song Title:    The Way You Look At Me
Keith Follese, Composer/Lyricist
Andrew Fromm, Composer/Lyricist

Today Show  *  NBC
Song Title:    Live For Today
Randy Wachtler, Composer
Phil Vassar, Composer/Lyricist
Julie Vassar, Composer

The Young And The Restless  *  CBS
Song Title:    Sunshine
Michael Kisur, Composer/Lyricist
Bradley Hatfield, Composer

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

All My Children  *  ABC
Bobbie Eakes as Krystal Carey

The Bold And The Beautiful  *  CBS
Susan Flannery as Stephanie Forrester

General Hospital  *  ABC
Kelly Monaco as Sam McCall

Guiding Light  *  CBS
Beth Ehlers as Harley Davidson Cooper

Guiding Light  *  CBS
Kim Zimmer as Reva Lewis

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series

All My Children  *  ABC
Thorsten Kaye as Zach Slater

General Hospital  *  ABC
Anthony Geary as Luke Spencer

General Hospital  *  ABC
Maurice Benard as Sonny Corinthos

Guiding Light  *  CBS
Robert Newman as Joshua Lewis

Guiding Light  *  CBS
Ron Raines as Alan Spaulding

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

As The World Turns  *  CBS
Jennifer Ferrin as Jennifer Munson

Guiding Light  *  CBS
Crystal Chappell as Olivia Spencer

Guiding Light  *  CBS
Gina Tognoni as Dinah Marler

One Life To Live  *  ABC
Renee Goldsberry as Evangeline Williamson

The Young And The Restless  *  CBS
Tracey E. Bregman as Lauren Fenmore

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

As The World Turns  *  CBS
Trent Dawson as Henry Coleman

As The World Turns  *  CBS
Grayson McCouch as Dustin Donovan

General Hospital  *  ABC
Tyler Christopher as Nikolas Cassadine

Guiding Light  *  CBS
Jordan Clarke as Billy Lewis

The Young And The Restless  *  CBS
Greg Rikaart as Kevin Fisher

Outstanding Younger Actress In A Drama Series

All My Children  *  ABC
Leven Rambin as Lily Montgomery

As The World Turns  *  CBS
Jennifer Landon as Gwen Norbeck

Guiding Light  *  CBS
Mandy Bruno as Marina Cooper

The Young And The Restless  *  CBS
Christel Khalil as Lily Winters

The Young And The Restless  *  CBS
Camryn Grimes as Cassie Newman

Outstanding Younger Actor In A Drama Series

As The World Turns  *  CBS
Jesse Lee Soffer as Will Munson

General Hospital  *  ABC
Scott Clifton as Dillon Quartermaine

Guiding Light  *  CBS
Tom Pelphrey as Jonathan Randall

The Young And The Restless  *  CBS
Michael Graziadei as Daniel Romalotti

The Young And The Restless  *  CBS
Bryton McClure as Devon Hamilton

Outstanding Performer In A Children’s Series

Darcy’s Wild Life  *  NBC
Sara Paxton as Darcy Fields

Endurance: Tehachapi  *  NBC
JD Roth as JD Roth

LazyTown  *  NICKELODEON
Julianna Rose Mauriello as Stephanie

Sesame Street  *  PBS
Kevin Clash as Elmo

Outstanding Performer In A Children/Youth/Family Special

Edge of America  *  SHO
James McDaniel as Kenny Williams

Edge of America  *  SHO
Tim  Daly as Leroy McKinney

Outstanding Performer In An Animated Program

Jakers! The Adventures of Piggley Winks  *  PBS
Maile Flanagan as Piggley Winks

Jakers! The Adventures of Piggley Winks  *  PBS
Russi Taylor as Ferny

Jakers! The Adventures of Piggley Winks  *  PBS
Tara Strong as Dannan

Miss Spider’s Sunny Patch Friends  *  NICKELODEON
Tony Jay as Spiderus

Pet Alien  *  CAR
Jess Harnell as Swanky and Gumpers

Outstanding Game Show Host

Jeopardy!  *  SYN
Alex Trebek, Host

Who Wants To Be a Millionaire  *  SYN
Meredith Vieira, Host

Outstanding Talk Show Host

The Ellen DeGeneres Show  *  SYN
Ellen DeGeneres, Host

Live With Regis & Kelly  *  SYN
Regis Philbin, Co-Host
Kelly Ripa, Co-Host

Soap Talk  *  SoapNet
Ty Treadway, Co-Host
Lisa Rinna, Co-Host

The View  *  ABC
Barbara Walters, Co-Host
Meredith Vieira, Co-Host
Star Jones Reynolds, Co-Host
Joy Behar, Co-Host
Elisabeth Hasselbeck, Co-Host

Outstanding Service Show Host

30 Minute Meals With Rachael Ray  *  Food
Rachael Ray, Host

Essence of Emeril with Emeril Lagasse  *  Food
Emeril Lagasse, Host

Martha  *  SYN
Martha Stewart, Host

Suze Orman: For the Young, Fabulous & Broke  *  PBS
Suze Orman, Host

Outstanding Drama Series

As The World Turns  *  CBS
Christopher Goutman, Executive Producer
Carole Shure, Senior Producer
Vivian Gundaker, Producer
Jennifer Maloney, Coordinating Producer

General Hospital  *  ABC
Jill Farren Phelps, Executive Producer
Mary O’Leary, Producer
Mercer Barrows, Producer
Michelle Henry, Producer
Deborah Genovese, Coordinating Producer
Robert Guza, Jr., Consulting Producer
Charles Pratt, Jr., Consulting Producer

Guiding Light  *  CBS
Ellen Wheeler, Executive Producer
Alexandra Johnson, Producer
Maria Macina, Producer
Jan Conklin, Coordinating Producer

The Young And The Restless  *  CBS
William J. Bell, Executive Producer
John F. Smith, Co-Executive Producer
Edward J. Scott, Supervising Producer
Kathryn Foster, Producer
John C. Fisher, Coordinating Producer

Outstanding Game/Audience Participation Show

Jeopardy!  *  SYN
Harry Friedman, Executive Producer/Writer
Lisa Finneran, Senior Producer
Rocky Schmidt, Senior Producer
Gary Johnson, Senior Producer/Writer
Kevin McCarthy, Director
John Duarte, Writer
Kathy Easterling, Writer
Mark Gaberman, Writer
Debbie Griffin, Writer
Michele Loud, Writer
Andrew Shepard Price, Writer
Jim Rhine, Writer
Steve D. Tamerius, Writer
Billy Wisse, Writer

Who Wants To Be a Millionaire  *  SYN
Michael Davies, Executive Producer
Paul Smith, Executive Producer
Leigh Hampton, Executive Producer/Writer
Vincent Rubino, Co-Executive Producer
Meredith Vieira, Co-Executive Producer
Richard Sirop, Supervising Producer
Jennifer Weeks, Producer
Dominique Bruballa, Line Producer
Matthew Cohen, Director
Stan Hsue, Head Writer
Art Chung, Writer
Amy Ozols, Writer
Eben Russell, Writer
David Levinson Wilk, Writer

Outstanding Pre-School Children’s Series

Blue’s Room  *  NICKELODEON
Angela C. Santomero, Executive Producer
Traci Paige Johnson, Executive Producer
Jennifer Twomey, Executive Producer
Wendy Harris, Co-Executive Producer
Marcy Pritchard Shablak, Supervising Producer
Dr. Alice Wilder, Producer
David Palmer, Producer
Claire Curley, Producer

HI-5  *  DSC KIDS
Helena Harris, Executive Producer
Wendy Douglas, Supervising Producer
Marcel Zammit, Line Producer

Paz  *  DSC KIDS
Amy Sprecher, Executive Producer
Marjorie Kaplan, Co-Executive Producer
Ruud Van Breugel, Co-Executive Producer
Tom van Waveren, Co-Executive Producer
Erin Wanner, Producer
Clive Juster, Producer
James Still, Producer
Roland Tongue, Producer

Sesame Street  *  PBS
Lewis Bernstein, Executive Producer
Kevin Clash, Co-Executive Producer
Carol-Lynn Parente, Senior Producer
Karen Ialacci, Coordinating Producer
Melissa Dino, Producer
Tim Carter, Co-Producer

Outstanding Children’s Series

Between The Lions  *  PBS
Judith Stoia, Executive Producer
Brigid Sullivan, Executive Producer
Christopher Cerf, Executive Producer
Norman Stiles, Executive Producer
Diane Hartman, Executive Producer
Carol Klein, Supervising Producer
Beth Kirsch, Coordinating Producer

Endurance: Tehachapi  *  NBC
JD Roth, Executive Producer
Todd A. Nelson, Executive Producer
John Foy, Executive Producer
Erin Wanner, Executive Producer
Grady Candler, Co-Executive Producer
Caleb Nelson, Producer
Julie Singer, Producer
Ian Golding, Producer
Matt Westmore, Coordinating Producer
Eric Westmore, Line Producer

Postcards From Buster  *  PBS
Pierre Valette, Executive Producer
Carol Greenwald, Executive Producer
Marc Brown, Executive Producer
Toper Taylor, Executive Producer
Natatcha Estebanez, Series Producer
Paul Higgins, Coordinating Producer
Lesley Taylor, Producer
Tolon Brown, Producer
Ellie Lee, Producer
Diane Dallaire, Line Producer

Strange Days At Blake Holsey High  *  NBC
Jeff F. King, Executive Producer
Adam Haight, Executive Producer
Erin Wanner, Executive Producer
Jim Rapsas, Executive Producer
Kevin May, Producer
Tony Thatcher, Producer

Zoom  *  PBS
Kate Taylor, Executive Producer
Kathleen Shugrue, Senior Producer
Paul Serafini, Supervising Producer
Marcy Gunther, Coordinating Producer
Marisa Wolsky, Producer

Outstanding Children/Youth/Family Special

Reality Matters: Teen Sexuality  *  DSC HLTH
Stacey Dewitt, Executive Producer
Collin Siedor, Executive Producer/Writer
Clare Roy, Producer
Karen Savage, Producer/Writer

Saving a Species: Sharks at Risk  *  DSC KIDS
Jim Rapsas, Executive Producer
Shelia Voss, Executive Producer
Guy Nickerson, Executive Producer/Director
Elaine Pugliese, Supervising Producer
Christine Charlick, Producer
Julie Scardina, Producer
Danielle Magee, Producer
Lori Schildwatcher, Producer
Jan DeCamp, Writer

Outstanding Talk Show

Dr. Phil  *  SYN
Carla Pennington Stewart, Executive Producer
Angie Kraus Bell, Senior Supervising Producer
Kandi Amelon Sawyer, Senior Supervising Producer
Kathy Giaconia, Supervising Producer
Judy Rybak, Supervising Producer
Lori Read, Senior Producer
Julie Ross, Senior Producer
Lisa Steinke, Senior Producer
Edward Santos, Senior Producer
Jennifer Anastasi, Producer
Astra Austin, Producer
David Goldman, Producer
Stephanie Granader, Producer
Ianthe Jones, Producer
Katerina Monemvassitis, Producer
Anita Pepper, Producer
John Perry, Producer
Jill Skinner, Producer

The Ellen DeGeneres Show  *  SYN
Ellen DeGeneres, Executive Producer
Mary Connelly, Executive Producer
Ed Glavin, Executive Producer
Andy Lassner, Executive Producer
Mike Gibbons, Supervising Producer
Derek Westervelt, Coordinating Producer
Jason Gabel, Senior Producer
Melissa Geiger Schrift, Senior Producer
Jonathan Norman, Senior Producer
Christine Schomer, Producer
Karen Kilgariff, Producer
Lori Blackman, Producer
Bradford Brillowski, Producer
Melissa Costello, Producer
Karen Anderson, Producer
Danny Breen, Producer
Margaret Smith, Producer
Alison Balian, Producer
Danny Ceballos, Producer
Liz Feldman, Producer
Jill Kushner, Producer
Derek Che, Producer
Greg Fitzsimmons, Producer

Live With Regis & Kelly  *  SYN
Michael Gelman, Executive Producer
Regis Philbin, Executive Producer
Albert Bianchini, Producer
Deborah Koenig-Raptis, Producer
Cindy MacDonald, Producer
David Mullen, Producer
John Ogle, Producer
Marco Puglia, Producer
Mariann Sabol-Nieves, Producer
Joanne Saltzman, Producer
Jan Schillay, Producer
Elyssa Shapiro, Producer
Delores Spruell-Jackson, Producer
Jennifer Ulrich, Producer
Anne Marie Williams-Gray, Producer

The View  *  ABC
Bill Geddie, Executive Producer
Barbara Walters, Executive Producer
Alexandra Cohen, Supervising Producer
Patrick Ignozzi, Coordinating Producer
Matthew J. Strauss, Coordinating Producer
Jennifer Brookman, Producer
Jonathan Faulhaber, Producer
Dana Goodman, Producer
Audrey Jones, Producer
Jamie Kotkin-Hammer, Producer
Gregory Piccioli, Producer
Rachel M. Weintraub, Producer

Outstanding Service Show

30 Minute Meals With Rachael Ray  *  Food
Bob Tuschman, Executive Producer
Mark Dissin, Executive Producer

Essence of Emeril with Emeril Lagasse  *  Food
Emeril Lagasse, Executive Producer
Georgia Downard, Executive Producer
Karen Katz, Executive Producer

Martha  *  SYN
Martha Stewart, Executive Producer
Mark Burnett, Executive Producer
Rob Dauber, Co-Executive Producer
Conrad Riggs, Co-Executive Producer
Lisa Wagner, Supervising Producer
Jeffry Culbreth, Supervising Producer
Christina Deyo, Supervising Producer
Meredith Paige, Supervising Producer
Deb Savo, Supervising Producer
Laurie J. Rich, Coordinating Producer
Suzanne Bass, Coordinating Producer
Greta Anthony, Producer
James Avenell, Producer
George Davilas, Producer
Elena Ferretti, Producer
Barbara Fight, Producer
John Filimon, Producer
Stephanie Fitzhugh, Producer
Robin Hommel-Tenenbaum, Producer
Marc Honaker, Producer
Angie Ketterman, Producer
Peter Killeen, Producer
Ann MacMullan, Producer
Wes Martin, Producer
Judy Morris, Producer
Jana Petrosini, Producer
Teresa Sorrentino-Dezio , Producer
Ashley Sparks, Producer
Simone Swink, Producer
Lenore Welby, Producer
Shara Kabakow, Line Producer

Suze Orman: For the Young, Fabulous & Broke  *  PBS
Gerry Richman, Executive Producer
Phylis Geller, Producer
Suze Orman, Co-Producer
Kathy  Travis, Co-Producer

This Old House  *  PBS
Bruce Irving, Executive Producer
David Vos, Senior Producer
Deborah Hood, Producer

Outstanding Special Class Series

Animal Rescue  *  SYN
Alex Paen, Executive Producer/Host

A Baby Story  *  TLC
Terri Johnson, Executive Producer
Paul Don Vito, Executive Producer
Steven Weinstock, Executive Producer
Glenda Hersh, Executive Producer
Nikki Taub, Executive Producer
Liz  Layton, Supervising Producer
Lorri Leighton, Senior Producer
Christina Marra McElroy, Producer
Consuelo Villanueva, Producer
Sadye White, Producer
Liza Gangi Heiskell, Producer
Nikki Borrelli, Line Producer

Judge Judy  *  SYN
Randy Douthit, Executive Producer
Timothy Regler, Executive Producer
Victoria Jenest, Supervising Producer
Kirk Leins, Coordinating Producer
Christopher Thomas, Coordinating Producer
Shannon Weber-Arellano, Senior Producer
Richard Russakoff, Producer
Cybil Jordan-Malachi, Producer
Tina Nicotera, Producer
Jill Wilderman, Producer
May Johnson, Producer
Jonathan Sebastien, Producer
Judge Judy Sheindlin, Host

Starting Over  *  SYN
Jon Murray, Executive Producer
Millee Taggart-Ratcliffe, Executive Producer
Linda Midgett, Co-Executive Producer
Joan O’Connor, Co-Executive Producer
Andrea Bailey, Supervising Producer
Laura Korkoian, Supervising Producer
Tracy A. Whittaker, Supervising Producer
Jeanine Cornillot, Supervising Producer
Adriane Hopper, Supervising Producer
Julia Silverton, Supervising Producer
Jennifer Byrne, Coordinating Producer
Roger C. Memos, Coordinating Producer
Rhonda Britten, Host
Dr. Stan J Katz, Host
Iyanla Vanzant, Host
Maria Akl, Producer
Joe Alonso, Producer
Sasha Alpert, Producer
Eric Anderson, Producer
James Gavin Bedford, Producer
Trisha Boyd, Producer
Barbara Davilman, Producer
Dana De Mars, Line Producer
Jeannine Denholm, Producer
Lisa DiGiovine, Producer
Jule Gilfillan, Producer
Cliff Grant, Line Producer
Jules Hoffman, Producer
Kara Hogan, Producer
Francesca James, Producer
James Lockard, Producer
Ron Mackovich, Producer
Alex Miltsch, Producer
Peggy Murphy, Producer
Elaine Perkins, Producer
Barbara Pritchard, Producer
John Salcido, Producer
Cathleen Santarosa, Producer
Raquel Velasquez, Producer
Lisa Weiss, Producer
Brynn Wexler, Producer
Brandon Wilson, Producer
Rubye Wilson, Producer

Trading Spaces: Boys vs. Girls  *  NBC
Margaret M. Cronan, Executive Producer
John Harvey, Executive Producer
Martha Ripp, Executive Producer
Susan Cohen-Dickler, Executive Producer
Jan Dickler, Executive Producer
Ray Murray, Executive Producer
Lisa Fassano, Producer
Annie Bennett, Producer
Marc Lowenstein, Producer
Sue Clark Overton, Producer
Gerry Grzywacz, Producer
Gabrielle Mahler, Producer
Diane Mizota, Host
Chuck Cureau, Host

Outstanding Special Class Special

79th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade  *  NBC
Brad Lachman, Executive Producer
Bill Bracken, Producer
Katie Couric, Co-Host
Matt Lauer, Co-Host
Al Roker, Co-Host

9/11 Memorial From Ground Zero  *  SYN
David Stern, Executive Producer
Annette Jolles, Supervising Producer
Lenny Laxer, Coordinating Producer
Deni Graap, Coordinating Producer
Susi Wuennenberg, Producer
Susan Pomerantz, Producer
Adam Cooper, Producer

SoapNet Reveals ABC Soap Secrets  *  SoapNet
Stephen Kroopnick, Executive Producer
Stu Schreiberg, Executive Producer
Judy Meyers, Executive Producer
Matthew Wright, Producer
Nancy Lee Grahn, Co-Host
Cameron Mathison, Co-Host

Tournament of Roses Parade, 116th  *  NBC
Arthur Forrest, Executive Producer
Carol Kahl, Supervising Producer
Stephanie Prescott, Coordinating Producer
Tom Patino, Producer
Al Roker, Co-Host
Nancy O’Dell, Co-Host

Walt Disney World Christmas Day Parade, 2005  *  ABC
Andrew Perrott, Executive Producer
Jeff Palmer, Supervising Producer
John Best, Coordinating Producer
Philip Hack, Line Producer
Darlene Papalini, Producer
Kevin Young, Producer
Gina D. Jones, Producer
Rhonda Parker, Producer
Regis Philbin, Co-Host
Kelly Ripa, Co-Host
Ryan Seacrest, Co-Host

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Live Action and Animation

The Batman  *  Kids WB!
Thomas Syslo, Supervising Sound Editor
Timothy Borquez, M.P.S.E., Supervising Sound Editor
Keith Dickens, Sound Editor
Erik Foreman, Sound Editor
Jeff Hutchins, Sound Editor
Daniel Benshimon, Sound Editor
Doug Andorka, Sound Editor
Eric Freeman, Sound Editor
Mark Keatts, Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor
Michael Garcia, Dialogue/ADR Editor
Mark Keefer, Dialogue/ADR Editor
Charles Smith, Dialogue/ADR Editor
Mark Howlett, Sound Editor

Coconut Fred’s Fruit Salad Island!  *  Kids WB!
Joe Pizzulo, Supervising Sound Editor
Rick Hinson, M.P.S.E., Sound Effects Editor
Mark Keatts, Supervising Dialogue/ADR Edito
Michael Garcia, Dialogue/ADR Editor
Mark Keefer, Dialogue/ADR Editor
Charles Smith, Dialogue/ADR Editor
Will Anderson, Supervising Music Editor

Johnny Test  *  Kids WB!
Mark Keatts, Supervising Dialogue/ADR Edito
Michael Garcia, Dialogue/ADR Editor
Mark Keefer, Dialogue/ADR Editor
Charles Smith, Dialogue/ADR Editor
Otis Van Osten, Supervising Sound Editor
Melinda Rediger, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
Jeff Shiffman, Sound Effects Editor

Loonatics Unleashed  *  Kids WB!
Timothy Borquez, M.P.S.E., Supervising Sound Editor
Thomas Syslo, Supervising Sound Editor
George Nemzer, Sound Editor
Doug  Andorka, Sound Editor
Jeff Hutchins, Sound Editor
Mark Howlett, Sound Editor
Keith Dickens, Sound Editor
Eric Freeman, Sound Editor
Mark Keatts, Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor
Michael Garcia, Dialogue/ADR Editor
Mark Keefer, Dialogue/ADR Editor
Charles Smith, Dialogue/ADR Editor

Xiaolin Showdown  *  Kids WB!
Timothy Borquez, M.P.S.E., Supervising Sound Editor
Thomas Syslo, Supervising Sound Editor
Daisuke Sawa, Sound Editor
Doug Andorka, Sound Editor
Eric Freeman, Sound Editor
Mark Keatts, Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor
Michael Garcia, Dialogue/ADR Editor
Mark Keefer, Dialogue/ADR Editor
Charles Smith, Dialogue/ADR Editor
Mark Howlett, Sound Editor

Outstanding Achievement in Live & Direct To Tape Sound Mixing

The Ellen DeGeneres Show  *  SYN
Terry Fountain, Production Mixer
Billy Sherry, Sound Effects Mixer

The Oprah Winfrey Show  *  SYN
J.R. Chappell, Production Mixer
Tim Reisig, Production Mixer
Gerry Formicola, Production Mixer
Susan Durler, Post-Production Mixer
Jim  Slanger, Post-Production Mixer

The Price Is Right  *  CBS
Dirk Sciarrotta, Production Mixer
David Vaughn, Re-Recording Mixer
Maryann Jorgenson, Music Mixer
Hope Vinitsky, Sound Effects Mixer

The View  *  ABC
Edward J. Garofalo, Production Mixer
Peter Hefter, Production Mixer
Tim Pankewicz, Production Mixer
Vann Weller, Production Mixer

Outstanding Achievement in Live & Direct To Tape Sound Mixing For A Drama Series

The Bold And The Beautiful  *  CBS
Jennifer Radulovich, Production/Re-Recording Mixer
Brian Connell, Production/Re-Recording Mixer
Jerry Martz, SFX Mixer
Daniel Lecuna, Re-Recording Mixer
Dave Golba, Boom Operator
Jim Hope, Boom Operator
Stan Sweeney, Boom Operator

General Hospital  *  ABC
Elyse Pecora, Production Mixer
Nick Kleissas, Production Mixer
Donald Smith, Post-Production Mixer
Nicholas Marcus, Post-Production Mixer
David Gonzalez, Post-Production Mixer
Fred Fryrear, Boom Operator
Paulette Schreiner, Boom Operator
Christina Tyson, Boom Operator
Sandra Masone, Boom Operator
Stanley G. Magnone, Boom Operator

Passions  *  NBC
Bruce Bottone, Production Mixer
Anthony Dalferes, Production Mixer
Walter New, Re-Recording Mixer
Daniel Bosworth, Re-Recording Mixer
Ricardo Alvarez, Boom Operator
Greg Ferrara, Boom Operator
Carol Silverman, Boom Operator
Al Taddeo, Boom Operator

The Young And The Restless  *  CBS
Tommy Persson, Production Mixer
Brian Aponte, Post-Production Mixer
Peter Mallard, Post-Production Mixer
Manuel Moreno, Post-Production Mixer
Dino Johnson, Post-Production Mixer
Mikael Persson, Pre-Production Mixer
Luis Godinez, Sr., Boom Operator
Mark Beckley, Boom Operator
Mark Mooney, Boom Operator

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing – Live Action and Animation

Dora The Explorer  *  NICKELODEON
Juan Aceves, Re-Recording Mixer

Sesame Street  *  PBS
Blake Norton, Prodcution Mixer
Bob Schott, Re-Recording Mixer
Jim Czak, Re-Recording Mixer
Dick Maitland, Re-Recording Mixer

Sunday Morning Shootout With Peter Bart & Peter Guber  *  AMC
Don Worsham, Production Mixer

Tournament of Roses Parade, 116th  *  CBS
Chris Maddalone, Production Mixer
Bill Daly, Production Mixer
Dirk Sciarrotta, SFX Mixer

Zoom  *  PBS
Christopher Allan, Production Mixer
Dan Lesiw, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control

The Ellen DeGeneres Show  *  SYN
Victor Caruso, Technical Director
Forrest “Chip” Fraser, IV, Electronic Camera
Brian Loewe, Electronic Camera
Tim O’Neill, Electronic Camera
David Weeks, Electronic Camera
Paul Wileman, Electronic Camera
Brad Zerbst, Electronic Camera
Randy Johnson, Senior Video

The Montel Williams Show  *  SYN
Isabella N. Rupp, Technical Director
Barry Fialk, Electronic Camera
Jeff Gentile, Electronic Camera
Frank Lombardo, Electronic Camera
Victor Longtin, Electronic Camera
Matt Lassandro, Electronic Camera
Rob Salmanca, Electronic Camera
Ron Carl, Senior Video

The Oprah Winfrey Show  *  SYN
Annette Deshotels, Technical Director
Patrick Rondou, Electronic Camera
Richard Mort, Electronic Camera
John Dickinson, Electronic Camera
Joe Pausback, Electronic Camera
Marc Claussen, Electronic Camera
Michael Maier, Electronic Camera
Jamel Ware, Electronic Camera
Michael Frehe, Electronic Camera
Marty Muzik, Electronic Camera
Wynn Griffiths, Electronic Camera
Mike Clay, Electronic Camera
Clark Gray, Electronic Camera
Tommi Skinner, Electronic Camera
Wade Bobbitt, Senior Video
Roy Otake, Video Control

Sesame Street  *  PBS
Tom Guadarrama, Technical Director
Dan Stewart, Technical Director
Richie Wirth, Technical Director
Frank Biondo, Electronic Camera
Jerry Cancel, Electronic Camera
Jimmy O’Donnell, Electronic Camera
Kevin Burke, Electronic Camera
Jim Meek, Senior Video

The View  *  ABC
Rene M. Butler, Technical Director
Rich Cavaliere, Electronic Camera
Frank Cocchia, Electronic Camera
Reggie Drakeford, Electronic Camera
Rich Freedman, Electronic Camera
Russ Fortier, Electronic Camera
Eric Kendra, Electronic Camera
Denis Linehan, Electronic Camera
Trevor Thompson, Electronic Camera
Glen Friedman, Electronic Camera
Greg Ciccone, Electronic Camera
Nick Besink, Senior Video
Peter Blumenthal, Senior Video

Who Wants To Be a Millionaire  *  SYN
Manse Sharp, III, Technical Director
Ron Washburn, Electronic Camera
Bruce Novich, Electronic Camera
James Miller, Electronic Camera
Jim Tufaro, Electronic Camera
Eric Kendra, Electronic Camera
William Akerlund, Electronic Camera
Barry Considine, Electronic Camera
Michael Cunningham, Electronic Camera
Keith Conod, Electronic Camera
Frank Bourassa, Electronic Camera
Yoneet Commare, Senior Video

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control For A Drama Series

All My Children  *  ABC
Howard Zweig, Technical Director
Michael V. Pomarico, Technical Director
Virginia Higgins, Senior Video Control
Adam Keith, Electronic Camera
Chris Mauro, Electronic Camera
Robert Ambrico, Electronic Camera
Eric Johnson, Electronic Camera
Mary McIlwain, Electronic Camera
Tom Shepard, Electronic Camera
George Montanez, Electronic Camera

As The World Turns  *  CBS
John Kokinis, Technical Director
Warren Armstrong, Video Control
Robert Bellairs, Electronic Camera
Joseph Debonis, Electronic Camera
Barbara J. Langdon, Electronic Camera
Greg Saccaro, Electronic Camera

Guiding Light  *  CBS
Robert F. Eastman, Technical Director
Howard C. Rosenzweig, Senior Video
Bill Vignari, Senior Video
Jerry Gruen, Electronic Camera
Mark Schneider, Electronic Camera
Tom Stallone, Electronic Camera
Judith Willinger, Electronic Camera
Gary Jelaso, Electronic Camera

The Young And The Restless  *  CBS
Tracy Lawrence, Technical Director
Robert Bosio, Senior Video
Scha Jani, Senior Video
John Bromberek, Electronic Camera
Luis Godinez, Jr., Electronic Camera
Kai Kim, Electronic Camera
Dean LaMont, Electronic Camera

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team

As The World Turns  *  CBS
Jean Passanante, Head Writer
Leah Laiman, Co-Head Writer
Christopher Whitesell, Co-Head Writer
Lisa Connor, Associate Head Writer
Paula Cwikly, Associate Head Writer
Charlotte Gibson, Associate Head Writer
Trent Jones, Associate Head Writer
Frederick Johnson, Associate Head Writer
Hogan Sheffer, Associate Head Writer
Susan Dansby, Writer
Courtney Simon, Writer
Judy Donato, Writer
Josh Griffith, Writer
Lynn Martin, Writer
Elizabeth Page, Writer
Melissa Salmons, Writer
Judy Tate, Writer
Anna Theresa Cascio, Writer

The Bold And The Beautiful  *  CBS
Bradley Bell, Head Writer
Michael Minnis, Writer
Tracey Ann Kelly, Writer
Patrick Mulcahey, Writer
Rex M. Best, Writer
Chris Abbott, Writer
John Chambers, Writer
Jerry Birn, Writer
Elizabeth Snyder, Writer

One Life To Live  *  ABC
Dena Higley, Head Writer
Ron Carlivati, Writer
Shelly Altman, Writer
Anna Theresa Cascio, Writer
Tom Casiello, Writer
Janet Iacobuzio, Writer
Michelle Poteet Lisanti, Writer
Fran Myers, Writer
Ginger Redmon, Writer
Carolyn Culliton, Writer
Daniel S. Griffin, Writer
John Loprieno, Writer
Christopher Van Etten, Writer
Mark Christopher, Writer
Leslie Nipkow, Writer
James Harmon Brown, Writer
Barbara Esensten, Writer

The Young And The Restless  *  CBS
Kay Alden, Head Writer
John F. Smith, Head Writer
Jim Houghton, Writer
Natalie Minardi Slater, Writer
Sally Sussman Morina, Writer
Sara A. Bibel, Writer
Janice Ferri, Writer
Eric Freiwald, Writer
Linda Schreiber, Writer
Joshua S. McCaffrey, Writer
Marc Hertz, Writer
Sandra Weintraub, Writer

Outstanding Writing In A Children’s Series

Between The Lions  *  PBS
Norman Stiles, Head Writer
Louise Gikow, Writer
Christopher Cerf, Writer
Gentry Menzel, Writer
Sarah Durkee, Writer
Bill Shribman, Writer

Sesame Street  *  PBS
Lou Berger, Head Writer
Judy Freudberg, Head Writer
Joey Mazzarino, Writer
Christine Ferraro, Writer
Belinda Ward, Writer
Molly Boylan, Writer
Annie Evans, Writer
Tony Geiss, Writer
Luis Santeiro, Writer
Emily Kingsley, Writer
John Weidman, Writer

Strange Days At Blake Holsey High  *  NBC
Jeff F. King, Head Writer
Jennifer  Kennedy, Writer
Jeffrey Alan Schechter, Writer
Therese Beaupre, Writer
Jim Rapsas, Writer

Outstanding Special Class Writing

Animal Rescue  *  SYN
Alex Paen, Writer

The Ellen DeGeneres Show  *  SYN
Karen Kilgariff, Head Writer
Karen Anderson, Writer
Danny Breen, Writer
Margaret Smith, Writer
Alison Balian, Writer
Danny Ceballos, Writer
Liz Feldman, Writer
Greg Fitzsimmons, Writer
Jill Kushner, Writer
Ellen DeGeneres, Writer

33rd ANNUAL DAYTIME EMMY AWARDS

NETWORK TOTALS

                                                                     CBS – 59

                                                             SYNDICATED – 46

                                                                     ABC – 37

                                                                      PBS – 31

                                                                     NBC – 20

                                                          DISCOVERY KIDS – 7

                                                          FOOD NETWORK – 7

                                                                  KIDS WB – 6

                                                      CARTOON NETWORK – 3

                                                            NICKELODEON – 3

                                                                 SOAP NET – 3

                                                                      A&E – 2

                                                                  NICK JR. – 2

                                                                SHOWTIME – 2

                                                WOMEN’S ENTERTAINMENT – 2

                                               AMERICAN MOVIE CLASSICS – 1

                                                       DISCOVERY HEALTH – 1

                                                         DISNEY CHANNEL – 1

                                                  THE LEARNING CHANNEL – 1

                                                     THE TRAVEL CHANNEL – 1

                                                             WB NETWORK – 1

           33rd ANNUAL DAYTIME EMMY AWARDS

                                                  MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS

                                                                            18

                                                  The Young And The Restless

                                                                            14

                                                                 Guiding Light

                                                                            12

                                                           As The World Turns

                                                  General Hospital

                                                   11

                                                    Ellen DeGeneres Show, The

                                                                            10

                                                                 Sesame Street

                                                       The View

                                                                             9

                                         The Bold And The Beautiful

                                                   8

                                                              One Life To Live

                                                      The Oprah Winfrey Show

                                                                             6

                                                               All My Children

                                                 Days of Our Lives

                                                                        Martha

                                                                             4

                                                                       Dr. Phil

                                        Jakers! The Adventures of Piggley Winks 
                           33rd ANNUAL DAYTIME EMMY AWARDS

                                                  MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS

                                                                             3

                                                            Between The Lions

                                                 The Price Is Right

                                                 Who Wants To Be a Millionaire

                                                                         Zoom

                                                                             2

                                             30 Minute Meals With Rachael Ray

                                   79th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade

                                              9/11 Memorial From Ground Zero

                                                                Animal Rescue

                                                           Baby Looney Tunes

                                                                   The Batman

                                              Coconut Fred’s Fruit Salad Island!

                                                             Dora The Explorer

                                                              Edge of America

                                                          Endurance: Tehachapi

                                          Essence of Emeril with Emeril Lagasse

                                        Everyday Italian With Giada DeLaurentis

                                                           Full Frontal Fashion

                                                         Inside This Old House

                                                                     Jeopardy!

                                                       Live With Regis & Kelly

                                                                    Passions

                                                Saving a Species: Sharks at Risk

                                                                     Soap Talk

                                                                  Starting Over

                                             Strange Days At Blake Holsey High

                                 Suze Orman: For the Young, Fabulous & Broke

                                                               This Old House

                                            Tournament of Roses Parade, 117th

                                 Walt Disney World Christmas Day Parade, 2005