Bob Simon (May 29, 1941 – February 11, 2015)

0 Flares 0 Flares ×

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences mourns the loss of Bob Simon, a consummate professional and multiple Emmy­­® Award winning journalist.

 

BOB SIMON ACCEPTING THE EMMY® AWARD FOR WRITING
AT THE 35TH NEWS & DOCUMENTARY CEREMONY

Bob Simon - NewsDoc 2014Bob Simon winner of ‘The Recyclers’ for Outstanding Writing, 60 Minutes on CBS

Bob Simon - Podium - 35th NewsDoc Emmy Awards - 2014 Bob Simon at the Podium accepting his award at
The 35th Annual News & Documentary Emmy Awards.

BOB SIMON – EMMY® AWARD HISTORY

YEAR AWARD TITLE PROGRAM SEGMENT STATUS
1983 OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL, CULTURAL OR HISTORICAL PROGRAMMING (SEGMENTS) CBS EVENING NEWS WITH DAN RATHER JAPANING OF AMERICA NOMINEE
1984 OUTSTANDING BACKGROUND/ANALYSIS OF A SINGLE CURRENT STORY (SEGMENTS) CBS EVENING NEWS WITH DAN RATHER BEIRUT: A RETROSPECTIVE WINNER
1984 OUTSTANDING GENERAL COVERAGE OF A SINGLE BREAKING NEWS STORY (SEGMENTS) CBS EVENING NEWS WITH DAN RATHER INDIA BROADCAST WINNER
1985 OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A CONTINUING NEWS STORY (SEGMENTS) CBS EVENING NEWS WITH DAN RATHER VIETNAM NOW WINNER
1986 OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: WRITERS CBS NEWS SPECIAL REPORT CELEBRATION OF LIBERTY IMMIGRANTS, A NOMINEE
1987 OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A CONTINUING NEWS STORY (SEGMENTS) CBS EVENING NEWS WITH DAN RATHER GAZA – THE UPRISING BEGINS NOMINEE
1987 OUTSTANDING GENERAL COVERAGE OF A SINGLE BREAKING NEWS STORY (SEGMENTS) CBS EVENING NEWS WITH DAN RATHER VIETNAMESE WITHDRAW FROM CAMBODIA WINNER
1988 OUTSTANDING GENERAL COVERAGE OF A SINGLE BREAKING NEWS STORY (SEGMENTS) CBS EVENING NEWS WITH DAN RATHER INTIFADA – YOUTH BEATEN, TEMPLE MOUNT, HARASSMENT NOMINEE
1989 OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A CONTINUING NEWS STORY (SEGMENTS) CBS EVENING NEWS WITH DAN RATHER CHINA: THE ANCIENT, THE NEW WINNER
1989 OUTSTANDING GENERAL COVERAGE OF A SINGLE BREAKING NEWS STORY (SEGMENTS) CBS EVENING NEWS WITH DAN RATHER UPRISING IN TIENANMEN: FRIDAY, MAY 19 NOMINEE
1990 OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A CONTINUING NEWS STORY (SEGMENTS) CBS EVENING NEWS WITH DAN RATHER DESERT LIFE/ GULF FRONT/ FOREIGN LEGION NOMINEE
1990 OUTSTANDING GENERAL COVERAGE OF A SINGLE BREAKING NEWS STORY (SEGMENTS) SUNDAY MORNING SOLDIERS’ STORIES WINNER
1993 OUTSTANDING GENERAL COVERAGE OF A SINGLE BREAKING NEWS STORY (SEGMENTS) CBS EVENING NEWS WITH DAN RATHER BOSNIA MORTAR ATTACK NOMINEE
1994 OUTSTANDING GENERAL COVERAGE OF A SINGLE BREAKING NEWS STORY (SEGMENTS) CBS EVENING NEWS WITH DAN RATHER HAITI: GRENADE ATTACK/FRAPH/CEDRAS DEPARTS NOMINEE
1995 OUTSTANDING GENERAL COVERAGE OF A SINGLE BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST CBS EVENING NEWS WITH DAN RATHER COVERAGE OF RABIN FUNERAL WINNER
1995 OUTSTANDING HISTORICAL PROGRAMMING – SEGMENTS SUNDAY MORNING AFTER THE FALL WINNER
1995 OUTSTANDING INSTANT COVERAGE OF A SINGLE BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST CBS EVENING NEWS WITH BOB SCHIEFFER RABIN ASSASSINATION COVERAGE WINNER
1997 OUTSTANDING BACKGROUND / ANALYSIS OF A SINGLE CURRENT STORY- SEGMENTS 60 MINUTES SUICIDE BOMBER NOMINEE
1997 OUTSTANDING GENERAL COVERAGE OF A SINGLE BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST – SEGMENTS CBS EVENING NEWS HONG KONG HANDOVER NOMINEE
1998 PROGRAM ACHIEVEMENT THE 1998 OLYMPIC WINTER GAMES ON CBS THE GREAT ZAMPERINI FEATURE WINNER
1998 OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A CONTINUING NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST – SEGMENTS SUNDAY MORNING YOUNG STATE, ANCIENT LAND- THE LEMON TREE WINNER
1999 OUTSTANDING BACKGROUND / ANALYSIS OF A SINGLE CURRENT STORY- SEGMENTS 60 MINUTES II SHAME OF SREBRENICA WINNER
1999 OUTSTANDING HISTORICAL PROGRAMMING – SEGMENTS 60 MINUTES II THE LOST CHILDREN WINNER
1999 OUTSTANDING INTERVIEW / INTERVIEWER(S) 60 MINUTES ROBERTO BEGNINI WINNER
2000 OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A CONTINUING NEWS STORY – SEGMENTS SUNDAY MORNING MASTERMIND NOMINEE
2000 OUTSTANDING HISTORICAL PROGRAMMING – SEGMENTS 60 MINUTES THE DIRTY WAR WINNER
2000 OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM – SEGMENTS 60 MINUTES II THE FIRST CASUALTY WINNER
2001 OUTSTANDING INTERVIEW 60 MINUTES II THE TRAITOR WINNER
2002 BEST REPORT IN A NEWS MAGAZINE 60 MINUTES II THE LOST BOYS WINNER
2002 OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A CONTINUING NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE 60 MINUTES DOING BUSINESS WITH ENRON NOMINEE
2002 OUTSTANDING INTERVIEW 60 MINUTES II ROC-A-FELLA OF RAP NOMINEE
2002 OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A NEWS MAGAZINE 60 MINUTES II THE PLOT NOMINEE
2003 OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE 60 MINUTES II BE GOOD, SMILE PRETTY NOMINEE
2003 LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD 60 MINUTES CORRESPONDENTS 60 MINUTES CORRESPONDENTS WINNER
2004 33-OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING OF A BUSINESS NES STORY – REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST 60 MINUTES II THE WORLD’S GREATEST FAKES NOMINEE
2004 34-OUTSTANDING INTERPRETATION AND/OR ANALYSIS OF A BUSINESS NEWS STORY – REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST 60 MINUTES II MUTUAL FRAUD NOMINEE
2005 32-OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A CURRENT BUSINESS NEWS STORY – NEWSMAGAZINES & LONG FORM 60 MINUTES MEDICAL TOURIST NOMINEE
2005 33-OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING OF A BUSINESS NES STORY – REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST 60 MINUTES WEDNESDAY IDENTITIES FOR SALE WINNER
2005 BEST REPORT IN A NEWS MAGAZINE CBS NEWS 60 MINUTES THE SEA GYPSIES NOMINEE
2005 OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE CBS NEWS 60 MINUTES AFTERSHOCK WINNER
2005 OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE CBS NEWS 60 MINUTES THE SEA GYPSIES WINNER
2006 OUSTANDING COVERAGE OF A CURRENT BUSINESS NEWS STORY–NEWS MAGAZINES AND LONG FORM CBS NEWS 60 MINUTES OIL SANDS WINNER
2006 OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE CBS NEWS 60 MINUTES TERROR BEHIND BARS NOMINEE
2007 OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A NEWS MAGAZINE 60 MINUTES CURVE BALL WINNER
2008 OUTSTANDING INTERPRETATION OR ANALYSIS OF A BUSINESS NEWS STORY–NEWS MAGAZINES CBS NEWS 60 MINUTES KING OF SUSHI WINNER
2009 OUTSTANDING INTERVIEW 60 MINUTES WITNESS NOMINEE
2010 OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: WRITING 60 MINUTES THE SECRET LANGUAGE OF ELEPHANTS NOMINEE
2011 OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE 60 MINUTES THE SPARK NOMINEE
2011 OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: WRITING 60 MINUTES MOUNT ATHOS NOMINEE
2012 OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE 60 MINUTES JOY IN THE CONGO WINNER
2012 OUTSTANDING WRITING 60 MINUTES JOY IN THE CONGO NOMINEE
2013 OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE 60 MINUTES THE LOST BOYS NOMINEE
2013 OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE 60 MINUTES THE RECYCLERS NOMINEE
2013 BEST REPORT IN A NEWS MAGAZINE 60 MINUTES THE LOST BOYS NOMINEE
2013 OUTSTANDING WRITING 60 MINUTES THE RECYCLERS WINNER