Monthly Archives: August 2015

36th Nominee Press Release – Draft

THE NOMINATIONS

Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley                                                                                   CBS
Life and Death in Gaza
Executive Producer
Steve Capus
Senior Producer
Heather Abbott
Producers
Paolo Marenghi, Agnes Reau, Justine Redman, Jane Whitfield
Correspondent
Barry Petersen

Good Morning America, World News Tonight with David Muir, and Nightline                ABC
Making History: The U.S. and Cuba
Executive Producers
Michael Corn, Almin Karamehmedovic, Roxanna Sherwood
Senior Producers
Claire Brinberg, Hana Karar, Christine Romo
Senior Broadcast Producer
Denise Rehrig, Steven Baker
Managing Editor
Jon Williams, Robin Sproul
Producers
Julia Bain, Nick Capote, Serena Marshall, Eric Noll, Maggy Patrick, Jackeline Pou, Audrey Taylor, Mara Valdes, Seniboye Tienabeso, Roy Garlisi
Correspondent
Jim Avila
Anchors
David Muir, George Stephanopoulos

NBC Nightly News                                                                                                                  NBC
Without Warning: The Mudslide
Executive Producer
Patrick Burkey
Senior Producers
Katie Boyle, Mike Mosher
Coordinating Producers
Jack Chesnutt, Al Henkel
Producers
Andrew Blankstein, Stacy Brady, Gene Choo, Sossy Dombourian, Sarah Ford, Aarne Heikkila, Mark Hudspeth, Vivian Kim, Gisele Lamarre, Victor Limjoco, Steven Louie, Karen Lucht, Polly Powell, Shelley Osterloh, Graham Robertson, Norma Rubio, Zoya Taylor, David Verdi
Correspondents
Miguel Almaguer, Joe Fryer

NBC Nightly News                                                                                                                    NBC
Ukraine
Executive Producers
Patrick Burkey, Madeleine Haeringer, Jamie Kraft
Senior Producers
Andy Franklin, Ben Plesser
Senior Broadcast Producer
Sam Singal, Jennifer Suozzo
Producer
Yuka Tachibana
Field Producer
James Novogrod
Chief Foreign Correspondent
Richard Engel

The Situation Room with Wolf Blitzer                                                                                 CNN
Rescue from Mt. Sinjar
Anchor
Wolf Blitzer
Executive Producer
Jay Shaylor
Senior Broadcast Producer
David Gelles
Supervising Producer
Linda Roth
Senior Producers
Brad Hodges, Vaughn Sterling
Correspondents
Elise Labott, Barbara Starr, Ivan Watson
Senior Editorial Producer
Jill Chappell
Editorial Producer
Steven Page
Producers
Emily Atkinson, David Gracey, Adam Levy, Dugald McConnell, Meghan Rafferty, Jennifer Mikell, Howard Moss, Dennis Anderson, Donn Cost, Joe Von Kanel
Video Producers
Hunter Burgarella, Chris Dos Santos, Conor Finnegan, Marlo Fowler, Christina Manduley, Jay Rankin, Rachel Shackelford
Field Producer
Gul Tuysuz
Director
Gina Fellows

Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley                                                                            CBS
Challenge Academy
Executive Producer
Steve Capus
Senior Broadcast Producer
Kimberly Godwin
Producer
Alturo Rhymes, Simon Bouie, Michael Comfort, Miles Doran, Seth Fox
Correspondent
Michelle Miller

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley                                                                             CBS
The War Against Ebola
Executive Producer
Steve Capus
Senior Producer
Heather Abbott
Producers
Abdi Cadani, Jack Renaud, Jane Whitfield
Correspondent
Debora Patta

CBS This Morning and CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley                                    CBS
Immigration Coverage
Executive Producer of CBS This Morning
Chris Licht
Executive Producer of the CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley
Steve Capus
Senior Broadcast Producers
Marsha Cooke, Ryan Kadro
Senior Producers
Heather Abbott, Peter Burgess, Guy Campanile, Jill Jackson, Len Tepper, Eric Bloom, Cari Strassberg
Producers
Adriana Diaz, Paul Facey, Mark Hooper, Jennifer Janisch, Wendy Krantz, Molly Mazilu, Alberto Moya, Karen Raffensperger, Jack Renaud, Nicole Sanseverino, Ashley Velie
Reporters
Vicente Arenas, Manuel Bojorquez, Ben Tracy

NBC Nightly News                                                                                                          NBC
Hooked: America’s Heroin Epidemic
Executive Producers
Patrick Burkey, James Kraft
Senior Producers
Janet Klein, Katie Boyle
Producers
Erika Angulo, Scott Feinstein, Vincent Genova, Candace Kuo, Jody Henenfeld, Victor Limjoco, Paul Manson, Molly Paul, Jorge Pujol, Savannah Sellers, Barry Silverman, Gabriel Valdes, Wonbo Woo
Correspondent
Mark Potter
National Correspondent
Kate Snow

Nightline                                                                                                                         ABC
The Ebola Crisis: Inside the Hot Zone
Executive Producer
Almin Karamehmedovic, Roxanna Sherwood
Senior Producer
Geoff Martz
Managing Editor
Jon Williams
Producers
Michael Cappetta, Adam Desiderio, Carielle Doe, Jackie Jesko, Jackeline Pou, Candace Smith, Dan Childs, Jennifer Harrison, Janice McDonald
Coordinating Producer
Molly Hunter
Chief Medical Editor
Dr. Richard Besser
Correspondent
Steve Osunsami

Outstanding Feature Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

ABC World News Tonight with David Muir and Nightline ABC
Stolen Childhood
Executive Producer
Almin Karamehmedovic
Senior Producer
Geoff Martz
Producer
Christine Romo, Martin Bauza
Correspondent
David Muir

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley                                                                        CBS
On The Road: Pay It Forward
Executive Producer
Patricia Shevlin
Senior Broadcast Producer
Jim McGlinchy
Producer
Megan Kelty
Correspondent
Steve Hartman

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley                                                                               CBS
On The Road: Secret Santa
Executive Producer
Steve Capus
Senior Broadcast Producer
Marsha Cooke
Producer
Megan Kelty
Correspondent
Steve Hartman

CBS This Morning                                                                                                            CBS
Note to Self: Scott Ostrom
Executive Producer
Chris Licht
Senior Broadcast Producer
Ryan Kadro
Senior Producer
Sandy Gleysteen
Producer
Paige Kendig

Nightline                                                                                                                                  ABC
Brian Ross Investigates Lawrence of Afghanistan … And His Woman
Executive Producer
Almin Karamehmedovic
Chief Investigative Producer
Rhonda Schwartz
Producer
James Gordon Meek
Chief Investigative Correspondent
Brian Ross
Digital Producer
Lee Ferran

PBS NewsHour                                                                                                                        PBS
Senegal’s Child Beggars
Executive Producer
Linda Winslow
Senior Producer
Justin Kenny
Producer
Jason Maloney
Reporter/Producer
Kira Kay
Field Producer
Mamadou Dia

Outstanding Hard News Report in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

NBC Nightly News                                                                                                               NBC
Inside Kobani
Executive Producers
Patrick Burkey, Madeleine Haeringer
Senior Broadcast Producer
Sam Singal
Senior Producers
Andy Franklin, Ben Plesser
Producers
James Novogrod, Yuka Tachibana
Field Producers
Randall Brown, Aziz Akyavas
Chief Foreign Correspondent
Richard Engel

Nightline                                                                                                                              ABC
Brian Ross Investigates: Olympic Gold, Olympic Greed
Executive Producer
Jeanmarie Condon, Almin Karamehmedovic
Producer
Cindy Galli
Field Producer
Patrick Reevell
Chief Investigative Producer
Rhonda Schwartz
Chief Investigative Correspondent
Brian Ross
Digital Producer
Lee Ferran

Nightline                                                                                                                                ABC
Ebola: The Gates of Hell
Executive Producer
Almin Karamehmedovic
Senior Producer
Geoff Martz
Managing Editor
Jon Williams

PBS NewsHour                                                                                                                      PBS
Impossible Choice
Executive Producers
Sara Just, Linda Winslow
Executive Editor
Lorie Hearn
Producers
Joanne Faryon, Brad Racino

Outstanding Investigative Journalism in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

Anderson Cooper 360                                                                                                          CNN
Crisis At The VA, Veterans Dying While Waiting For Care
Executive Producer
Charlie Moore
Senior Producers
Nelli Black, Scott Bronstein
Senior Broadcast Producer
Kara Kasarjian
Director, CNN Investigations
Patricia DiCarlo
Chief Investigative Correspondent
Drew Griffin
Vice President, Newsgathering
Terence Burke

Anderson Cooper 360                                                                                                           CNN
Theme Parks Investigation
Executive Producer, AC 360
Charlie Moore
Director, CNN Investigations
Patricia DiCarlo
Senior Investigative Producer
Scott Zamost
Senior Broadcast Producer
Kara Kasjarian
Senior Producers AC 360
Sean Yates, Susan Chun, Kerry Rubin
Producers
Meg Pearlstein, Mark Biello
Investigative Correspondent
Kyra Phillips
Vice President, Newsgathering
Terence Burke

CBS News Investigative Unit                                                                                                  CBS
Bringing Home America’s Fallen
Executive Producers
Steve Capus, Patricia Shevlin
Senior Producers
Kimberly Godwin, Len Tepper
Senior Broadcast Producer
Jim McGlinchy
Producers
Patricia Alulema, Megan Towey
Correspondent
Chip Reid

CBS This Morning                                                                                                                  CBS
Death in Paradise
Executive Producer
Chris Licht
Senior Producers
Eric Bloom, Len Tepper
Senior Broadcast Producer
Ryan Kadro
Producers
Patricia Alulema, Megan Towey
Reporter
Elaine Quijano

PBS NewsHour                                                                                                                           PBS
Hazardous Work: Diving into the Philippines’ Dangerous Underwater Mines
Executive Producer
Linda Winslow
Senior Producer
Justin Kenny
Reporter/Producer
Frank Carlson
Correspondent
Hari Sreenivasan
Investigative Reporter
Larry Price
Contributing Reporter
Richard C. Paddock

Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

Anderson Cooper 360                                                                                                              CNN
GM Blamed for Death
Senior Broadcast Producer
Kara Kasarjian
Editorial Producer
Charlie Moore
Senior Producer
Amanda Hobor
Producer
Richa Naik
Video Producers
Al DiSanti, Joel De La Rosa
Correspondent
Poppy Harlow

Nightline                                                                                                                                     ABC
Brian Ross Investigates: Herbalife– The Dream and The Reality
Executive Producer
Almin Karamehmedovic
Producer
Matthew Mosk
Field Producers
William Gallego, Rym Momtaz, Randy Kreider
Chief Investigative Correspondent
Brian Ross
Chief Investigative Producer
Rhonda Schwartz
DIgital Producer
Lee Ferran

Nightline                                                                                                                                    ABC
Yoga Guru Under Fire
Executive Producer
Almin Karamehmedovic
Coordinating Producer
Karin Weinberg
Producer
Ben Newman
Correspondent
David Wright

PBS NewsHour                                                                                                                          PBS
The Minimum Wage Debate in Seattle
Executive Producer
Linda Winslow
Senior Producer
Murrey Jacobson
Producers
Lee Koromvokis, Diane Lincoln
Correspondent
Paul Solmon

PBS NewsHour & The Center for Investigative Reporting                                                 PBS
Who’s Behind The Chinese Takeover Of The World’s Biggest Pork Producer?
Executive Producers
Sharon Tiller, Linda Winslow
Senior Producer
Mia Zuckerkandel
Senior Editorial Producer
David Ritsher
Foreign Affairs & Defense Editor
Justin Kenny
National Affairs Editor
Murrey Jacobson
Senior Editor
Andrew Donahue
Producer
Amanda Pike
Reporter/Producer
Nathan Halverson

Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in a News Magazine

60 Minutes                                                                                                                              CBS
Ebola Hot Zone
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Max McClellan, Richard Butler, Massimo Mariani
Co-Producer
Patrick Lee
Correspondent
Lara Logan

Fault Lines                                                                                                       Al Jazeera America
Ferguson: City Under Siege
Executive Producer
Mathieu Skene
Senior Producers
Reem Akkad, Laila Al-Arian
Producer/Director
Sweta Vohra
Co-Producer
Victor Tadashi Suarez, Warwick Meade, Abdulai Bah
Correspondent
Sebastian Walker

Fighting Ebola Street by Street                                                                 The New York Times
Senior Producer
Richard Tanner
Reporter
Ben C. Solomon

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                             PBS
Ebola Outbreak
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Series Senior Editor
Andrew Metz
Executive Producer for Quicksilver Media
Eamonn Matthews
Senior Producer
Dan Edge
Series Producers
Monica Garnsey, Suzanne Lavery
Producer
Wael Dabbous
Reporter
Shaunagh Connaire

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                           PBS
The Battle for Ukraine
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Executive Producer for Quicksilver Media
Eamonn Matthews
Producer/Director
James Jones

VICE News                                                                                                                     VICE Media
Russian Roulette: Dispatch 60–MH17 Aftermath
Executive Producers
Jason Mojica, Shane Smith, Sterling Proffer, Kevin Sutcliffe, Eddy Moretti, Suroosh Alvi
Supervising Producer
Martina Veltroni
Producer/Correspondent
Simon Ostrovsky

Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story in a News Magazine

48 Hours                                                                                                                                  CBS
Perilous Journey
Executive Producer
Susan Zirinsky
Senior Producer
Peter Schweitzer
Producers
David Franklin, Jonathan Leach, Doug Longhini, Ana Real, Josh Yager
Development Producer
Kathleen O’Connell
Correspondent
Maureen Maher

60 Minutes                                                                                                                              CBS
3 Years Later
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
David Schneider
Co-Producers
Joyce Gesundheit, Patrick Lee
Correspondent
Bob Simon

60 Minutes                                                                                                                            CBS
Chernobyl
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Michael H. Gavshon, David M. Levine
Co-Producer
Paul Bellinger
Correspondent
Bob Simon

60 Minutes                                                                                                                          CBS
The Islamic State
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Henry Schuster, Nicole Young, Rachael Kun Morehouse,
Co-Producers
Katie Kerbstat, Warren Lustig, Matt Richman
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

60 Minutes                                                                                                                      CBS
War and Hunger
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Amjad Tadros, Nicole Young, Katie Kerbstat
Co-Producers
Ali Rawaf, Matt Richman
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

Outstanding Feature Story in a News Magazine

60 Minutes                                                                                                                         CBS
The Lion Whisperer
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Randall Joyce
Co-Producers
Sarah Carter and Mark Ludlow
Correspondent
Clarissa Ward

60 Minutes                                                                                                                           CBS
The Shooting at Chardon High
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Robert G. Anderson, Warren Lustig, Aaron Weisz
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

Dateline NBC                                                                                                                         NBC
A Bronx Tale
Executive Producer
Elizabeth Cole
Senior Executive Producer
David Corvo
Senior Broadcast Producer
Adam Gorfain
Senior Producer
Allan Maraynes
Additional Producers
Andrew Hongo, Tommy Nguyen
Supervising Producer
Dan Slepian
Correspondent
Josh Mankiewicz

E:60                                                                                                                                           ESPN
Carmen: A Survivor’s Story
Executive Producer
Andy Tennant
Producer
Michael Farrell
Coordinating Producers
Michael Baltierra, Ben Houser
Supervising Producers
Vin Cannamela, Heather Lombardo
Co-Producers
Ian McGrew, Tom Bartlett, Matt Rissmiller, Michael Sciallis
Reporter
Jeremy Schaap

A Meredith Vieira Special: A Leap of Faith                                                                           NBC
Senior Executive Producer
David Corvo
Executive Producer
Elizabeth Cole
Senior Broadcast Producer
Adam Gorfain
Producer
Benita Alexander
Additional Producers
Sergei Ivonin, Brooke Nevils, Justin Cece, Ed Eaves
Correspondent
Meredith Vieira

Outstanding Investigative Journalism in a News Magazine

20/20                                                                                                                                           ABC
Brian Ross Investigates: Deadly Impact
Senior Executive Producer
David Sloan
Producer
Cindy Galli
Chief Investigative Producer
Rhonda Schwartz
Field Producer
Angela Hill
Chief Investigative Correspondent
Brian Ross
Digital Producer
Lee Ferran

60 Minutes                                                                                                                                CBS
Denied
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Michael Rey, Oriana Zill de Granados
Co-Producer
Robert Zimet
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

60 Minutes                                                                                                                                CBS
Nowhere to Go
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Senior Producer
Michael Radutzky
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Michael Rey, Oriana Zill de Granados
Co-Producers
Michael Kaplan and Robert Zimet
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

60 Minutes                                                                                                                              CBS
The Case of Alex Rodriguez
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Senior Producer
Michael Radutzky
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Andrew Bast, Emily Rand
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

Fault Lines                                                                                                       Al Jazeera America
America’s War Workers
Executive Producer
Mathieu Skene
Senior Producer
Reem Akkad
Producer/Director
Samuel Black
Co-Producer
Rick Rowley, Warwick Meade, Nafeesa Syeed
Correspondent
Anjali Kamat

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                               PBS
Hunting Boko Haram
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Series Senior Editor
Andrew Metz
Senior Producers
Frank Koughan, Dan Edge
Producer/Reporter
Evan Williams
Producer
Daniel Bogado

Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting in a News Magazine

20/20                                                                                                                                         ABC
Brian Ross Investigates: Confessions of a Counterfeiter
Senior Executive Producer
David Sloan
Producers
Rhonda Schwartz, Michele McPhee
Field Producers
Angela Hill, Rym Momtaz
Chief Investigative Producer
Rhonda Schwartz
Chief Investigative Correspondent
Brian Ross
Digital Producer
Lee Ferran

60 Minutes                                                                                                                               CBS
Chairman Ma
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Howard L. Rosenberg
Co-Producers
Julie Holstein, Patrick Lee
Correspondent
Lara Logan

60 Minutes CBS
Falling Apart
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
James Jacoby, Michael Karzis
Co-Producers
Maria Gavrilovic, Matthew Lev
Correspondent
Steve Kroft

60 Minutes                                                                                                                               CBS
Over a Barrel
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Robert G. Anderson, Aaron Weisz
Co-Producer
Robert Zimet
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

60 Minutes                                                                                                                              CBS
Rigged
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Draggan Mihailovich
Co-Producers
Matthew Lev, Nathalie Sommer
Correspondent
Steve Kroft

Outstanding News Discussion and Analysis

All In with Chris Hayes                                                                                                    MSNBC
All In America: A New Frontier in Women’s Healthcare
Executive Producer
Denis Horgan
Senior Producers
Tina Cone, Rebekah Dryden, Kim Harvey, Brendan O’Melia
Producers
Sheara Braun, Gregg Cockrell, Todd Cole, Carey Fox, Jessica Kerry, Allison Koch, Joelle Martinez, Brendan McDonald, Brian
Montopoli, Diane Shamis
Digital Producers
Erin Delmore, Collier Meyerson
Director
Christian Alicea
Host
Christopher Hayes

All In with Chris Hayes                                                                                                    MSNBC
Fifty Year War: The Changing Face of Poverty in America
Executive Producer
Denis Horgan
Senior Producers
Marisa Buchanan, Rebekah Dryden, Kim Harvey, Brendan O’Melia
Producers
Sheara Braun, Gregg Cockrell, Todd Cole, Carey Fox, Allison Koch, Joelle Martinez, Brendan McDonald, Tara Meltzer, Brian
Montopoli, Diane Shamis, Cydney Weiner
Digital Producers
Erin Delmore, Collier Meyerson
Video Producers
Rachel Simon, Sam Ulan
Director
Christian Alicea
Special Anchor, NBC News
Maria Shriver
Host
Christopher Hayes

Face the Nation                                                                                                                   CBS
60th Anniversary Episode with President Obama and President Bush
Executive Producer
Mary Hager
Senior Producers
Robert Hendin, Jill Jackson
Producers
Kimberlee Shaffir, Alicia Amling, Emily Bradley, Louise Dufresne, Susan Harmon, Jillian Hughes, Courtney Jay, David Bentley, Cole Deines, Kylie Atwood
Director
Sue Ann Staake-Wayne
Anchor
Bob Schieffer

Face the Nation                                                                                                                  CBS
Summer War in Gaza
Executive Producer
Mary Hager
Senior Producer
Robert Hendin
Producers
Emily Bradley, Kimberlee Shaffir, Agnes Reau, Justine Redman, Michal Ben-Gal, Chris Licht, David Bentley, Scott McCrary, Cole Deines, Alana Anyse, Louise Dufresne, Courtney Jay
Director
Sue Ann Staake-Wayne
Reporters
Barry Petersen, Holly Williams, Charlie Rose
Anchor
Bob Schieffer

This Week with George Stephanopoulos                                                                       ABC
June 22, 2014
Executive Producer
Jonathan Greenberger
Senior Producer
Chris Strathmann, Chris Donovan
Producers
Anja Crowder, Imtiyaz Delawala, Kendall Heath, Mae Joo, Katie Kastens, Kate McCarthy, MaryAlice Parks, Adam Teicholz, Amy Thomas, Cindy Smith, Bartley Price, Freda Kahen-Kashi, Toni Wilson
Digital Producer
Ben Bell
Correspondents
Jonathan Karl, Martha Raddatz
Anchor
George Stephanopoulos
Managing Editor
Robin Sproul

Outstanding Live Coverage of a Current News Story-Long-Form

ABC News Special Events                                                                                                    ABC
The Downing of Malaysia Flight MH17
Senior Executive Producer
Marc Burstein
Executive Producer
David Reiter
Director
Jeff Winn
Senior Producers
Hal Aronow-Theil, Felicia Biberica, Dennis Dunlavey, John Ferracane, Tamar Gargle, Ricki Goldberg, David Meyers, Yoni Mintz, Simone Swink, Dimitrije Stejic, Marcus Wilford
Senior Editorial Producer
Nancy Gabriner
Managing Editor
Jon Williams
Producers
Tomomi Arikawa, Robert Henault, Nadine Shubailat, Jessica Stallone, Justin Weaver, Matt Hosford, Daniel Steinberger, Lee Ferran, Randy Kreider, Rym Momtaz, James Meek
Chief Investigative Producer
Rhonda Schwartz
Coordinating Producers
Molly Hunter, Joe Simonetti
Directors
David Distinti, Robert Vint
Correspondents
Jim Avila, David Kerley, Terry Moran, Kirit Radia, Stephen Ganyard
Chief Global Affairs Correspondent
Martha Raddatz
Chief Investigative Correspondent
Brian Ross
Chief White House Correspondent
Jonathan Karl
Anchors
David Muir, George Stephanopoulos

ABC NEWS Special Events                                                                                                     ABC
Your Voice/Your Vote 2014
Senior Executive Producer
Marc Burstein
Senior Executive Producer, Decision Desk
Kerry Smith Sr.
Executive Director, Decision Desk
Dan Merkle
Director, Decision Desk
Nicole Gallagher
Producer, Decision Desk
Dick Sheffield
Senior Producers
Hal Aronow-Theil, Felicia Biberica, Chris Donovan, Dennis Dunlavey, Tamar Gargle, Ricki Goldberg, Rick Klein, Kate McCarthy, David Meyers, Drew Millhon, Yoni Mintz, David Reiter, Christine Romo, Simone Swink, Shushannah Walshe, Nancy Han
Senior Editorial Producer
Nancy Gabriner
Producers
MaryAlice Aymong, Richard Coolidge, Andy Fies, Nancy Han, Josh Haskell, Bob Henault, Polson Kanneth, Liz Kreutz, Mindy MacInnes, Andrea Owen, Katie Scoones, Molly Shaker, Andrew Springer, Jessica Stallone, Daniel Steinberger, Serena Marshall, Adrianna Pratt, Claudia-Teresa Pou, Cleo Stiller-Farrell
Director
Jeff Winn
Correspondents
Jim Avila, Donna Brazile, Ron Claiborne, Katie Couric, Linsey Davis, Matt Dowd, Matt Gutman, Rebecca Jarvis, Jonathan Karl, Bill Kristol, Gary Langer, Alicia Menendez, Alicia Menendez, David Plouffe, Martha Raddatz, Cokie Roberts, Nate Silver, Cecilia Vega, Nicolle Wallace, Mike Wilson, Jeff Zeleny
Anchors
Dan Harris, David Muir, Diane Sawyer, George Stephanopoulos

Anderson Cooper 360                                                                                                             CNN
NYC Chokehold Death Protests
Executive Producer
Charlie Moore
Senior Producers
Jenny Blanco, Laura Dolan, Bill Kirkos, Brian Vitagliano, Kristin Wilson, Sean Yates
Senior Broadcast Producer
Kara Kasarjian
Producers
Lawrence Crook, Betsy Klein, Kirk McDonald, Lindsay Perna, Ann Roche, Carolyn Sung, Chris Welch, Anne Woolsey
Correspondents
Brooke Baldwin, Jason Carroll, Chris Cuomo, Deborah Feyerick, Alexandra Field, Athena Jones, Kyung Lah
Anchor
Anderson Cooper

CNN                                                                                                                                         CNN
Ukraine: Shooting in Independence Square
Team in Kiev
Correspondents
Phil Black, Nick Paton Walsh
Producers
Victoria Butenko, Andrew Carey, Damien Ward

International Newsgathering Team
Executive VP and Managing Director, CNN International
Tony Maddox
Senior Vice President of International Newsgathering, TV and Digital
Deborah Rayner
Vice President and London Bureau Chief
Thomas Evans
Senior Directors of Coverage
Cynde Strand, Roger Clark, Samson Desta,
Supervising Editors
Lonzo Cook, Jennifer Deaton, Paul Ferguson, Pierre Meilhan, Mitra Mobasherat, John Raedler, Stefan Simons, Brian Walker
News Editors
Salma Abdelaziz, Saad Abedine, Hamdi Alkshali, Yasmin Amer, Azadeh Ansari, Zarifmo Aslamshoyeva, Yousuf Basil, Marilia Brocchetto, Kass Cohen, John Dear, Claudia Domingues, Neda Farshbaf, Christabelle Fombu, Radina Gigova, Alex Hunter, Lindsay Isaac, Joyce Joseph, Aliza Kassim, Talia Kayali, Jessica King, Elwyn Lopez, Kahtan Mahdi, Sara Mazloumsaki, Edwin Mesa, Boriana Milanova, Joseph Netto, Anna-Maja Rappard, Claudia Rebaza, Larry Register, Nicky Robertson, Samira Said, Elena Sandyrev, Samuel Santamaria, Khushbu Shah, Esprit Smith, Karen Smith, Mahammed Tawfeeq, Christine Theodorou, Saskya Vandoorne, Kevin Wang
Director of International Planning
Earl Casey
Futures Supervising Editor
Gena Harper-Somra
Futures Assignment Editor, London
David Wilkinson
Futures Senior Editor, Asia/Latin America
Emer Sutin
Futures Senior, Middle East
Bruce Conover
Futures Editor
Debra Traynor
Director of Third Party Content
Waffa Munayyer

Show Teams
Anchors
Wolf Blitzer, Rosemary Church, Poppy Harlow
Executive Producer
Jay Shaylor
Senior Broadcast Producer
David Gelles
Senior Producers
Matthew Null, Brad Hodges, Vaughn Sterling
Senior Supervising Producer
Merina Chacko Basony
Supervising Producer
Linda Roth
Live Shot Producer
Nicholas Best
Producers
Victoria Kennedy, Emily Atkinson, David Gracey, Dugald McConnell, Meghan rafferty, Stephanie Kotuby, Jill Chappell, Jennifer Mikell, Howard Moss, Dennis Anderson, Donn Cost, Peter Lanier
Video Producers
Hunter Burgarella, Chris Dos Santos, Conor Finnegan, Mario Fowler, Jay Rankin, Rachel Shackleford
Correspondent
Brian Todd
Director
Jamie Vogt, Chip Hirzel

NBC News Specials                                                                                                            NBC
Malaysia Flight 17
Executive Producers
Bob Epstein, Don Nash
Producers
Marisa Buchanan, Katie Primm, Stephanie Psyllos, Cydney Weiner, Jay Blackman, Neal Carter, Katie Ryan, Tom Mazzarelli, Brian Cohen, Cate Cetta, Jamie Kraft, Lauren Fairbanks, Jason Cumming, Alastair Jamieson, Cassandra Vinograd, Brinley Bruton, Drew Condell, David Verdi, Tony Capra, Rob Rivas, Frank Salamone, Mary Beth Fay, Jackie Carrero, Chris Nelson, John Baiata, Lou Dubois, Emmanuelle Saliba, John Mancini, Carlo Delaverson, Sean O’Murchu, Marc Smith (London), Lauren Prince, Niven McCall-Mazza, Adrienne Mong, Madeleine Haeringer, Tracy Snyder, Peter Jeary, Miriam Firestone, Shanshan Dong, Alexander Smith, Lucy Muccini, Hatice Soyal, Cheryll Simpson, Ghazi Balkiz
Directors
Rob George, Brett Holey
Associate Directors
Erica Levins, Mary Muzina
Correspondents
Tom Costello, Jim Miklaszewski, Kristen Welker, Chris Jansing, Andrea Mitchell

Outstanding Coverage of a Current News Story-Long Form

E-Team                                                                                                                         Netflix
Directors/Producers
Katy Chevigny, Ross Kauffman
Executive Producers
Adam Del Deo, Lisa Nishimura, Jim Swartz, Susan Swartz, Pamela Tanner Boll, John Warnock, Marva Warnock, Geralyn White Dreyfous
Producer
Marilyn Ness

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                   PBS
The Rise of ISIS
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Co-Producer
Linda Hirsch
Correspondent/ Producer
Martin Smith

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                 PBS
United States of Secrets
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath

Part 1
Director/ Producer
Michael Kirk
Producer
Mike Wiser
Producer/Reporter
Jim Gilmore

Part 2
Producers
Martin Smith
Co-Producers
Linda Hirsch, Ben Gold

Editorial Consultant, parts 1 & 2
Barton Gellman

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                         HBO
Terror at the Mall
Director/Producer
Dan Reed
Executive Producers
Sam Bagnall, George Carey, Shelia Nevins
Senior Producer
Nancy Abraham

POV                                                                                                                                            PBS
After Tiller
Directors/Producers
Martha Shane, Lana Wilson
Executive Producers
Simon Kilmurry, Diane Max, Regina K. Scully
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia López
Vice President, Programming & Production
Chris White

POV                                                                                                                                     PBS
American Promise
Director/Producers
Joe Brewster, Michèle Stephenson
Executive Producers
Dan Cogan, Sally Jo Fifer, Simon Kilmurry
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia López
Vice President, Programming & Production
Chris White

Outstanding Investigative Journalism-Long-Form

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                             PBS
Firestone and the Warlord
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Senior Series Editor
Andrew Metz
Producer/Director
Marcela Gaviria
Co- Producers
Will Cohen, Maeve O’Boyle
Senior Editor, ProPublica
Joe Sexton
Editor-in-Chief, ProPublica
Stephen Engelberg
Reporters, ProPublica
Jonathan Jones, T. Christian Miller

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                    HBO
Hunted: The War Against Gays in Russia
Director
Ben Steele
Executive Producers
Karen Edwards, Sheila Nevins, Fiona Stourton
Senior Producer
Nancy Abraham

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                     HBO
The Newburgh Sting
Director / Producers
Kate Davis, David Heilbroner
Executive Producer
Dan Cogan

Independent Lens                                                                                                             PBS
The State of Arizona
Directors/Producers
Carlos Sandoval, Catherine Tambini
Executive Producer
Sally Jo Fifer
Deputy Executive Producer, Independent Lens
Lois Vossen

Pimp City: A Journey to the Center of the Sex Slave Trade                                         Fusion
Executive Producer
Keith Summa
Director/Producer
Alice Brennan
Producer
Cristina Costantini
Additional Producers
William Gallego, Diana Oliva-Cave, Rayner Ramirez
Investigative Correspondent
Mariana van Zeller

Outstanding Informational Programming-Long-Form

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                      HBO
Private Violence
Director / Producer
Cynthia Hill
Executive Producers
Julie Parker Benello, Wendy Ettinger, Lilly Hartley, Judith Helfand, Sheila Nevins, Regina K. Scully, Gloria Steinem, Cindy Waitt
Senior Producer
Nancy Abraham
Co-Producers
Malinda Maynor Lowery, Rex Miller

Independent Lens                                                                                                              PBS
Bully
Director/Producer
Lee Hirsch
Executive Producers
Sally Jo Fifer, Cindy Waitt
Deputy Executive Producer
Lois Vossen
Producer
Cynthia Lowen

Mission Blue                                                                                                                  Netflix
Directors
Robert Nixon, Fisher Stevens
Executive Producers
Adam Del Deo, Andrew S. Karsch, Lisa Nishimura, Julie Nives, Shannon O’Leary Joy, Shari Sant Plummer
Producers
Erik H. Gordon, Peter R. Livingston Jr., Mark Monroe, Fisher Stevens, Jack Youngelson
Co-Producer
Zara Duffy

POV                                                                                                                                   PBS
Fallen City
Director/Producer
Qi Zhao
Producer
Lixin Fan
Executive Producers
Sally Jo Fifer, Michelle Ho, Ken-ichi Imamura, Simon Kilmurry, Peter Wintonick
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia López
Vice President, Programming and Production
Chris White

POV                                                                                                                                   PBS
When I Walk
Director/Producer
Jason DaSilva
Producer
Alice Cook
Executive Producers
Lydia Dean Pilcher, Sally Jo Fifer, Simon Kilmurry, Yael Melamede, Stanley Nelson, Peter Starr
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia López
Vice President, Programming & Production
Chris White

Outstanding Historical Programming-Long-Form

Brothers in War                                                                             National Geographic Channel
Director/Producer
Liz Reph
Executive Producers
Madeleine Carter, Lou Reda, Scott L. Reda

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                       HBO
Nixon By Nixon: In His Own Words
Director / Producer
Peter Kunhardt
Executive Producers
Peter Kunhardt, Dyllan McGee, Sheila Nevins
Supervising Producer
Jacqueline Glover
Co-Producers
George Kunhardt, Teddy Kunhardt

Independent Lens                                                                                                                 PBS
The Trials of Muhammad Ali
Director/Producer
Bill Siegel
Executive Producers
Justine Nagan, Leon Gast, Gordon Quinn, Kat White, Sally Jo Fifer
Producer
Rachel Pikelny
Deputy Executive Producer, Independent Lens
Lois Vossen

MAKERS                                                                                                                             PBS/AOL
Executive Producers
Peter Kunhardt, Dyllan McGee
Senior Producers
Michael Epstein, Rachel Dretzin
President of AOL MAKERS
Maureen Sullivan
Producers
Mikaela Beardsley, Michael Epstein, Heidi Ewing, Linda Goldstein Knowlton, Melissa Gomez,
Rachel Grady, Rory Kennedy, Grace Lee, Leah Williams, Sara Wolitzky
Directors
Michael Epstein, Heidi Ewing, Linda Goldstein Knowlton, Rachel Grady, Grace Lee, Jamila Wignot
Producers AOL MAKERS
Nancy Armstrong, Samantha Leibovitz, Caroline Waterlow, Betsy West
Supervising Producer
Deborah Clancy Porfido
Consulting Producers
Mark Bailey, Mark Jonathan Harris, Christine Whitaker, Jack Youngelson
Co-Producer
Patricia Bischetti
Coordinating Producer
Kristin Lesko
Line Producer
Stef Gordon
Executive Producer For WETA
Dalton Delan
VP, Programming and Development (For PBS)
Bill Gardner
Co-Producers (For Kunhardt McGee Productions)
George Kunhardt, Teddy Kunhardt

The Unknown Known                                                                                          History Channel
Director/Producer
Errol Morris
Executive Producers
Josh Braun, Julian P. Hobbs, Dirk Hoogstra, Jason Janego, Tom Quinn, Julia Sheehan, Jeff Skoll, Celia Taylor, Molly Thompson, Angus Wall, Diane Weyermann
Producers
Amanda Branson Gill, Robert Fernandez

Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting-Long Form

America ReFramed                                                                                                               World
Fate of a Salesman
Directors/Producers
Ben Crosbie, Tessa Moran
Executive Producers
Chris Hastings, Simon Kilmurry, Cynthia Lopez
Series Producer/Director
Carmen L. Vicencio

CNN Films                                                                                                                                  CNN
Ivory Tower
Director/Producer
Andrew Rossi
Executive Producers
Amy Entelis, Vinnie Malhotra
Producer
Josh Braun
Supervising Producer
Courtney Sexton
Co-Producers
Andrew Coffman, Kate Novack

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                               PBS
To Catch a Trader
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Producer/Correspondent
Martin Smith
Producer/Director
Nick Verbitsky
Co-Producer
Ben Gold

Independent Lens                                                                                                                 PBS
Medora
Executive Producers
Wren Arthur, Steve Buscemi, Michael B. Clark, Sally Jo Fifer, Tim Foley, Stanley Tucci, Alex Turtletaub
Producers
Andrew Cohn, Davy Rothbart, Rachel Dengiz, Rachel Counce
Deputy Executive Producer
Lois Vossen
Directors
Andrew Cohn, Davy Rothbart

POV                                                                                                                                            PBS
Big Men
Director/ Producer
Rachel Boynton
Executive Producers
Diana Barrett, Dan Cogan, Dede Gardner, Simon Kilmurry, Brad Pitt, Rick Rosenthal, Steven Shainberg, Jim Swartz, Susan Swartz, Christina Weiss Lurie
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia López
Vice President, Programming & Production
Chris White

Outstanding Interview

60 Minutes                                                                                                                                CBS
Recruiting for ISIS
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Producer
Randall Joyce
Co-Producer
Mark Ludlow
Correspondent
Clarissa Ward

60 Minutes                                                                                                                               CBS
The Director
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Robert G. Anderson, Pat Milton, Aaron Weisz
Co-Producer
Robert Zimet
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

Meet the Press                                                                                                                          NBC
Former Vice President Dick Cheney Interview
Executive Producers
Rob Myers Yarin, John Reiss
Senior Producer
Thomas Lumley
Senior Editor
Shawna Thomas
Producers
Sarah Blackwill, Natalie Cucchiara, Lauren McCulloch, Joe Toohey
Contributing Producer
Ilana Marcus Drimmer
Director
Robert Melick
Moderator
Chuck Todd

Surviving An ISIS Massacre                                                                         The New York Times
Senior Producer
Richard Tanner
Producers
Adam B. Ellick, Mona El-Naggar
Reporters
Greg Campbell, Mike Shum

VICE News                                                                                                                    VICE Media
The Architect
Executive Producers
Jason Mojica, Shane Smith, Sterling Proffer, Eddy Moretti,
Supervising Producer
Martina Veltroni
Producer
Jason Leopold
Producer/Correspondent
Kaj Larsen

Outstanding Arts and Culture Programming

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                          HBO
Banksy Does New York
Director / Producer
Chris Moukarbel
Executive Producers
Todd Lubin, Sheila Nevins, Jay Peterson
Senior Producer
Sara Bernstein
Producer
Jack Turner

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                      HBO
Dangerous Acts Starring the Unstable Elements of Belarus
Director / Producer
Madeleine Sackler
Executive Producers
Andrea Meditch, Sheila Nevins
Supervising Producer
Sara Bernstein

Independent Lens                                                                                                                  PBS
Muscle Shoals
Director/Producer
Greg Camalier
Producer
Stephen Badger
Executive Producer
Matthew Freud
Executive Producer, Independent Lens
Sally Jo Fifer
Deputy Executive Producer, Independent Lens
Lois Vossen

POV                                                                                                                                             PBS
Dance for Me
Director
Katrine Philp
Producer
Lise Saxtrup
Executive Producer
Simon Kilmurry
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia López
Vice President, Programming and Production
Chris White

Supermensch: The Legend of Shep Gordon                                                                         A&E
Director/Producer
Mike Myers
Executive Producers
Robert DeBitetto, David McKillop, Molly Thompson
Producer
Beth Aala, Mike Myers
Co-Producer
John Houlihan
Line Producers
Alice Henty, Caroline Waterlow

Outstanding Science and Technology Programming

American Experience                                                                                                              PBS
The Poisoner’s Handbook
Executive Producer
Mark Samels
Director/Producer
Rob Rapley
Senior Producer
Sharon Grimberg
Coordinating Producer
Deborah Clancy Porfido
Co-Producer
Kathryn Lord

CNN Films                                                                                                                                  CNN
Dinosaur 13
Executive Producers
Amy Entelis, Vinnie Malhotra
Director/Producer
Todd Miller
Supervising Producer
Courtney Sexton

How We Got to Now with Steven Johnson                                                                            PBS
Clean
Director
Nic Stacey
Executive Producers
Steven Johnson, Peter Lovering, Jane Root
VP, Programming and Development (For PBS)
Bill Gardner
Executive in Charge of Production (For OPB)
Dave Davis
Series Producer
Diene Petterle
Story Producer
Simon Willgoss
Coordinating Producer
Jenny Wolf
Manging Producer
Kirsty Urquhart-Davies

Outstanding Science and Technology Programming

NOVA PBS
Alien Planets Revealed
Director
Nathan Williams
Senior Executive Producer
Paula S. Apsell
Executive Producer
Alex Sutherland
Senior Producer
Chris Schmidt

Your Inner Fish                                                                                                PBS
Executive Producer
Michael Rosenfeld
Senior Producers
David Elisco, Anne Tarrant
Series Producer/Director
David Dugan
Executive in Charge
Sean B. Carroll
Chief Programming Executive and General Manager, General Audience Programming, PBS
Beth Hoppe
VP Programming and Development, PBS
Bill Gardner
Directors
Tom Cook, Alex Tate
Host
Neil Shubin

Outstanding Nature Programming

Nature                                                                                                                                        PBS
Ireland’s Wild River
Director
John Murray
Producer
Cepa Giblin
Host
Colin Stafford-Johnson
Executive Producer
Fred Kaufman
Series Producer
Bill Murphy
Series Editor
Janet Hess
Supervising Producer
Janice Young
Senior Producer
Laura Metzger Lynch

Nature                                                                                                                                         PBS
Snow Monkeys
Executive Producers
Jenny Apostol, Fred Kaufman
Series Producer
Bill Murphy
Series Editor
Janet Hess
Supervising Producer
Janice Young
Senior Producer
Laura Metzger Lynch
Producer
Joseph Pontecorvo

Nature                                                                                                                                     PBS
Touching the Wild
Executive Producers
Fred Kaufman, Andrew Ruhemann
Series Producer
Bill Murphy
Series Editor
Janet Hess
Supervising Producer
Janice Young
Senior Producer
Laura Metzger Lynch
Director
David Allen
Host
Joe Hutto

Saving Africa’s Giants with Yao Ming                                                                     Animal Planet
Executive Producers
Peter Knights, Andrew Waterworth, Erin Wanner
Producers
Bernadette Cook, Jean Hartley, Rory McGuinness, Craig Meade, Lynette Shingleton, Eric Steinhauser

Wild Hawaii                                                                                            National Geographic Wild
Executive Producers
Jenny Apostol, Ashley Hoppin
Producers
Kevin Bachar, Kevin Seestedt

Best Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley                                                                                     CBS
Life and Death in Gaza
Executive Producer
Steve Capus
Senior Producer
Heather Abbott
Producers
Paolo Marenghi, Agnes Reau, Justine Redman, Jane Whitfield
Correspondent
Barry Petersen

NBC Nightly News and Today                                                                                                 NBC
Hooked
Executive Producers
Patrick Burkey, James Kraft, Don Nash
Senior Producers
Janet Klein, Katie Boyle, Matt Carluccio, Tom Mazzarelli
Producers
Erika Angulo, Mark Evans, Scott Feinstein, Vincent Genova, Candace Kuo, Jody Henenfeld, Victor Limjoco, Paul Manson, Molly Paul, , Savannah Sellers, Barry Silverman, Gabriel Valdes, Wonbo Woo
National Correspondent
Kate Snow
Correspondent
Mark Potter

Nightline                                                                                                                                    ABC
Moscow is Burning
Executive Producers
Jeanmarie Condon, Almin Karamehmedovic
Producer
Melia Patria
Correspondent
Terry Moran

Nightline                                                                                                                                  ABC
The Ebola Crisis
Executive Producer
Almin Karamehmedovic, Roxanna Sherwood
Senior Producer
Geoff Martz
Managing Editor
Jon Williams
Producers
Adam Desiderio, Carielle Doe, Jackie Jesko, Jackeline Pou, Candace Smith, Dan Childs
Coordinating Producer
Molly Hunter
Correspondent
Dr. Richard Besser

Noticiero Univision                                                                                                        Univision
Recorrido a Bordo de la Bestia (The Dangerous Journey in “The Beast”)
Senior Executive Producers
Isaac Lee, Daniel Coronell, Patsy Loris
Executive Producers
Maria Martinez-Henao, Gabriela Tristán
Producers
Arianna Requena, Andrés Juarez
Correspondent
Pedro Ultreras

Best Report in a News Magazine

60 Minutes                                                                                                                               CBS
Denied
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Michael Rey, Oriana Zill de Granados
Co-Producer
Robert Zimet
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

60 Minutes                                                                                                                               CBS
Inside Homs
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Michael H. Gavshon, David M. Levine
Co-Producer
Paul Bellinger
Correspondent
Bob Simon

60 Minutes                                                                                                                              CBS
Nowhere to Go
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Senior Producer
Michael Radutzky
Producers
Michael Rey, Oriana Zill de Granados
Co-Producers
Michael Kaplan and Robert Zimet
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

60 Minutes                                                                                                                            CBS
The Case of Alex Rodriguez
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Senior Producer
Michael Radutzky
Producers
Andrew Bast, Emily Rand
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

Dateline NBC                                                                                                                         NBC
A Bronx Tale
Executive Producer
Elizabeth Cole
Senior Executive Producer
David Corvo
Senior Broadcast Producer
Adam Gorfain
Senior Producer
Allan Maraynes
Additional Producers
Andrew Hongo, Tommy Nguyen
Supervising Producer
Dan Slepian
Correspondent
Josh Mankiewicz

Best Documentary

E-Team                                                                                                                                  Netflix
Director/Producers
Katy Chevigny, Ross Kauffman
Executive Producers
Katy Chevigny, Adam Del Deo, Ross Kauffman, Lisa Nishimura, Jim Swarts, Susan Swartz, Pamela Tanner Boll, John Warnock, Marva Warnock, Geralyn White Dreyfous
Producer
Marilyn Ness

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                            PBS
United States of Secrets
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Director/ Producer
Michael Kirk
Producers
Mike Wiser, Martin Smith
Producer/Reporter
Jim Gilmore
Co-Producers
Linda Hirsch, Ben Gold
Editorial Consultant
Barton Gellman

Independent Lens                                                                                                              PBS
The Trials of Muhammad Ali
Director/Producer
Bill Siegel
Executive Producers
Justine Nagan, Leon Gast, Gordon Quinn, Kat White
Producer
Rachel Pikelny

Independent Lens                                                                                                             PBS
BULLY
Director
Lee Hirsch
Producer
Cynthia Lowen

POV                                                                                                                                     PBS
After Tiller
Directors/Producers
Martha Shane, Lana Wilson
Executive Producers
Simon Kilmurry, Diane Max, Regina K. Scully
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia López
Vice President, Programming & Production
Chris White

POV                                                                                                                                  PBS
American Promise
Director/Producers
Joe Brewster, Michèle Stephenson
Executive Producers
Dan Cogan, Sally Jo Fifer, Simon Kilmurry
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia López
Vice President, Programming & Production
Chris White

POV                                                                                                                               PBS
Big Men
Director/ Producer
Rachel Boynton
Executive Producers
Diana Barrett, Dan Cogan, Dede Gardner, Simon Kilmurry, Brad Pitt, Rick Rosenthal, Steven Shainberg, Jim Swartz, Susan Swartz, Christina Weiss Lurie
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia López
Vice President, Programming & Production
Chris White

New Approaches: Current News Coverage

The Denver Post                                                                                                 The Denver Post
Trying to Live, Trying to Learn
Executive Producer
Gregory Moore
Senior Producer
Tim Rasmussen
Senior Multimedia Producer
Meghan Lyden
Photojournalist
Joe Amon
Reporter
Jennifer Brown
Videographer, Editor, Producer
Mahala Gaylord

Guardian US in partnership with Texas Observer                     Guardian US/Texas Observer
Beyond the Border: The US’s Deadly Immigration Crisis
US News Editor
Alex Koppelman
Managing Editor
Brad Tyer
Interactive Editor
Feilding Cage
Multimedia Editor
Jen Reel
Interactive Journalists
Kenan Davis, Nadja Popovich, Kenton Powell, Rich Harris
Video Journalist
Mae Ryan
Editor
Dave Mann
Writer
Melissa del Bosque

MediaStorm                                                                                                                 MediaStorm
Japan’s Disposable Workers
Executive Producer
Brian Storm
Producers
Shiho Fukada, Eric Maierson
Director
Shiho Fukada
Editor
Eric Maierson
Graphics
Joe Fuller
Photography and Video
Shiho Fukada

The Center for Investigative Reporting                   The Center for Investigative Reporting
The Box: Teens in Solitary Confinement in U.S. Jails, Prisons and Juvenile Halls
Executive Producer
Susanne Reber
Director
Michael Schiller
Story Editor
Robert Salladay
Reporters
Daffodil Altan, Trey Bundy
Animation Director
Zachary Medow
Illustrator
Anna Vignet

The New York Times                                                                                    The New York Times
Winter Tales of Speed and Distance
Executive Producers
Steve Duenes, Nancy Gauss
Producers
Mike Bostock, Shan Carter, Alexandra Garcia, Tom Giratikanon, Mika Gröndahl, Graham Roberts, Bedel Saget, Catherine Spangler, Joe Ward
Additional Producers
Larry Buchanan, Jason Drakeford, Ben Laffin, Kevin Quealy, Karen Yourish
Designers
Mike Bostock, Shan Carter
Camerapersons
Shan Carter, Eric Fisher, Alexandra Garcia, George Knowles, Corey Koniniec, Gabe L’Heureux, Jeff Rhoads, Brian J. Roller
Editors
Alexandra Garcia, Graham Roberts, Catherine Spangler, Joe Ward
Writers
John Branch, Joe Ward

New Approaches: Documentaries

{THE AND}                                                                                                                        {THE AND}
Director
Topaz Adizes
Producer
Julia Gorbach
Co-Producers
Heran Abate, Carla Tramullas
Digital Producer
Jordan Makow
Executive Creative Director
Jeff Sikaitis
Creative Director
Nathan Phillips
Design
Mikell Fine Iles
Developers
Ricky Bacon, Jerry Bai, Mark Edgington
Editor
Christopher McNabb
Additional Editors
Armando Croda, Sebastian Diaz
Camera Operators
Adhat Campos, Julia Gorbach
Sound Editor
Dan Dzula

POV                                                                                                                                        PBS
POV Digital: Empire
Directors/Producers/Editors/Photographers
Eline Jongsma, Kel O’Neill
Executive Producers
Simon Kilmurry, Adnaan Wasey
Web Developer
Genevieve Hoffman
UX and Graphic Design
Clint Beharry
Web Producer
Emma Dessau

The New York Times                                                                                    The New York Times
The Secret Life of Passwords
Executive Producers
Steve Duenes, Nancy Gauss
Editor in Chief
Jake Silverstein
Producer/Videojournalist
Leslye Davis
Story Editor
Luke Mitchell
Designers
Rumsey Taylor, Josh Williams
Developer
Josh Williams
Reporter
Ian Urbina
Art Director
Gail Bichler

The Atavist Magazine                                                                                                   The Atavist
Love for My Enemies
Executive Producer
Evan Ratliff
Co-Producers
Megan Detrie, Charles Homans
Director
Lukas Augustin
Reporter
Niklas Schenck
Design Director
Gray Beltran
Multimedia Editor
Mechthild Barth

The Washington Post                                                                                 The Washington Post
The N-Word Project
Producers
Nicki DeMarco, Ashleigh Joplin
Reporters
Lonnae O’Neal Parker, Dave Sheinin, Krissah Thompson, Neely Tucker
Digital Producer
Veronica Toney
Videojournalists
Gabe Silverman, Pamela Kirkland
Digital Designers
Emily Chow, Roy Wilhelm, Emily Yount
Social Media Producer
Jessica Stahl
Editorial Developer
Seth Blanchard
Graphics Producer
Cameron Blake
Photographers
Nikki Kahn, Michael S. Williamson

New Approaches: Arts, Lifestyle, Culture

The New York Times                                                                                     The New York Times
Inside the Kronos Quartet
Senior Producer
Graham Roberts
Producers
Shan Carter, Leslye Davis, Graham Roberts, Catherine Spangler, Daniel Wakin, Jeremy White
Supervising Producers
Steve Duenes, Nancy Gauss
3D Point Capture
Scott Greenwald, Andrew Miller, Brandyn White
Camerapersons
Leslye Davis, Catherine Spangler
Sound Engineering
Chris Camilleri, Brian Mohr
Writer
Daniel Wakin

MediaStorm                                                                                                                  MediaStorm
Hungry Horse
Editorial Producer
Brian Storm
Director
Brian Storm
Producer
Tim McLaughlin
Editor
Tim McLaughlin
Additional Editing
Arkasha Stevenson, Julia Wall
Motion Graphics
Joe Fuller
Photographer
Pieter ten Hoopen
Second Camera and Sound
Christian Rhen

POV                                                                                                                                        PBS
POV Digital: StoryCorps: Military Voices
Directors/Producers
Mike Rauch, Tim Rauch
Executive Producers
Donna Galeno, Dave Isay, Lizzie Jacobs, Simon Kilmurry, AdnaanWasey
Producers
Lizzie Jacobs, Maya Millett
Coordinating Producers
Rachel Hartman, MakebaRasin
Audio Producers
YasminaGuerda, Katie Simon

The New York Times                                                                                     The New York Times
Notes On Blindness
Executive Producers
Mike Brett, Steve Jamison, Jason Spingarn-Koff, Alex Usborne
Producers
Jo-Jo Ellison, Peter Middleton
Interactive Designer and Producers
Meghan Louttit, Ryan Smith
Coordinating Producer
Kathleen Lingo
Directors
Peter Middleton, James Spinney
Series Researcher
Lindsay Crouse

The New York Times Magazine                                                                   The New York Times
Small Plates
Executive Producer
Jake Silverstein
Director
Jeffrey Blitz
Producer
Joanna Milter
Director of Photography
Adam Marsden
Video Editor
Brandon Porter

True Trans with Laura Jane Grace                                                                                     AOL On
Coming Out, Gender Dysphoria, Transparenting, Relationships
Director
Austin Reza
Executive Producers
Nathan Hayden, Gabriel Lewis
Creative Executive
Heather Harker
President of AOL Video
Dermot McCormack

Outstanding Writing

60 Minutes                                                                                                                                CBS
Save the Children
Writers
Bob Simon, Harry A. Radliffe, II, Vanessa Fica

60 Minutes                                                                                                                                CBS
The Health Wagon
Writers
Scott Pelley, Henry Schuster, Rachael Kun Morehouse

60 Minutes                                                                                                                              CBS
The Islamic State
Writers
Scott Pelley, Henry Schuster, Nicole Young, Rachael Kun Morehouse

60 Minutes                                                                                                                               CBS
The Shooting at Chardon High
Writers
Scott Pelley, Robert G. Anderson, Aaron Weisz

60 Minutes                                                                                                                            CBS
War and Hunger
Writers
Scott Pelley, Nicole Young, Amjad Tadros, Katie Kerbstat

Outstanding Research

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                               PBS
Firestone & The Warlord
Researchers
Jonathan Jones, T. Christian Miller, Marcela Gaviria,, Will Cohen, Nesa Azimi, Abel Welwean

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                        HBO
Nixon By Nixon: In His Own Words
Senior Researcher
Jill Cowan

POV                                                                                                                                          PBS
Big Men
Researcher
Rachel Boynton

Pimp City: A Journey to the Center of the Sex Slave Trade                                           Fusion
Researchers
Alice Brennan, Mariana van Zeller, Cristina Costantini

The Fidel Castro Tapes                                                                                                       PBS
Researchers
Ellen Farmer, Tom Jennings, Liza Maddrey, David Tillman, Elka Warner

Outstanding Video Journalism: News

60 Minutes                                                                                                                             CBS
Volcano
Camera
Massimo Mariani, Aaron Tomlinson

60 Minutes                                                                                                                             CBS
War and Hunger
Camera
Dan Bussell, Chris Everson, Ian Robbie

Dateline NBC                                                                                                                          NBC
A Bronx Tale
Videojournalists
Dan Slepian, Andrew Hongo, Tommy Nguyen

Ann Curry Reports: Our Year of Extremes: Did Climate Change Just Hit Home?           NBC
Videojournalists
Adam Rivera, Mike Simon, David Lom

VICE News                                                                                                                   VICE Media
Russian Roulette
Camera
Phil Caller, Mikhail Galustov, Frederick Paxton

Outstanding Cinematography: Documentary and Long Form

Independent Lens                                                                                                                    PBS
Happiness
Cinematographer
Thomas Balmes
Director of Photography
Thomas Balmes, Nina Bernfield

Mission Blue                                                                                                                          Netflix
Directors of Photography
Axel Baumann, Damien Drake
Underwater Director of Photography
Bryce Groark

Nature                                                                                                                                        PBS
Ireland’s Wild River
Director of Photography
John Murray

Nature                                                                                                                                       PBS
Snow Monkeys
Director of Photography
Joseph Pontecorvo
Additional Cinematography
Nimmida Pontecorvo

Nature                                                                                                                                       PBS
Touching the Wild
Cinematographers
Dawson Dunning, Mark Smith

Outstanding Editing: News

60 Minutes                                                                                                                               CBS
The Virtuoso
Editor
Daniel J. Glucksman

Dateline NBC                                                                                                                          NBC
A Bronx Tale
Editors
Robert Allen, William Ray

Surviving the Valley of Death: Hope for Ethiopia’s Children                                          NBC
Editors
Beverly Chase, Kristi Kilkenny

Retro Report                                                                                               The New York Times
Go Or No Go: The Challenger Legacy
Editor
Bret Sigler

Sunday Morning                                                                                                                   CBS
A Happy Guy: Pharrell Williams
Editor
Ed Givnish

Outstanding Editing: Documentary and Long Form

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                      HBO
Nixon By Nixon: In His Own Words
Editor
Phillip Schopper

Independent Lens                                                                                                               PBS
The Trials of Muhammad Ali
Editor
Aaron Wickenden

Mission Blue                                                                                                                     Netflix
Editor
Peter R. Livingston Jr.

PBS Arts Fall Festival                                                                                                          PBS
Kehinde Wiley An Economy of Grace
Editor
Ana Veselic

POV                                                                                                                                        PBS
American Promise
Editors
Erin Casper, Mary Manhardt, Andrew Siwoff
Additional Editor
Michelle Chang

The Hunt with John Walsh                                                                                                 CNN
Trafficking in Death
Editor
Bobby Zeleny

VICE News                                                                                                                  VICE Media
Last Chance High
Editors
Brent Renaud, Craig Renaud

Outstanding Graphic Design & Art Direction

20/20                                                                                                                                       ABC
The Secret Life of Elliot Rodger
Art Director
James Holbrook
Creative Director
Hal Aronow-Theil
Graphic Designer
Kevin Bartels

CNN Digital Studios                                                                                                                  CNN
City of Tomorrow
Designer/Animator/Creative Director
Jonathan Reyes

Fed Up                                                                                                                                     VOD
Graphics
Matthew Freidell, Allison Dunning, Jeremy Dunning

Future Cat                                                                                           National Geographic Wild
Visual Effects
Big Machine
Creative Director
Steve Peterson
Art Directors
Ming Wang, Elizabeth Steinberg
Visual Effects Supervisor
Natalie Eagan
Animators
Geoff Ciccarelli, June Sho, Zach Carnes, Abby Chang, Ariana Ziae-Mohseni , Jaques Clement
Graphics Producer
Crystal Deones

Mass Extinction: Life At The Brink                                                           Smithsonian Channel
Art Director
Ricardo Andrade
Creature Animator
Andy Hencken
Modeler
Tim Mrozek
Visual Effects Producer
Julie Fischer
Technical Director
Samar Shool

Your Inner Fish                                                                                                                          PBS
Animators
Henry Affonso, Chris Seed
Compositor
Charles Brelaud
Modelers
Mathew Cooling, Xu Xing
Motion Graphics
Steven Azancot, Matthew Lee, Arnau Millet
Animation Director/Creative Director
Tom Brass
Visual Effects Producers
Amber Ducker, Carmen Perez-Marsa
CG Lead
David Cook

Outstanding Music & Sound

Independent Lens                                                                                                                   PBS
Blood Brother
Re-Recording Mixer / Supervising Sound Editor
Dallas Taylor
Sound Editors
Ken McGill, Samson Neslund

Nature                                                                                                                                         PBS
A Sloth Named Velcro
Composer
Christopher Rife
Re-Recording Mixer
Ed Campbell
Sound Designer
David Hurley
Sound Recordists
Jose Jairo Florez, Ingmar Herrera, Erick Vargas

Nature                                                                                                                                        PBS
Animal Misfits
Composers
Chris Biondo, Lenny Williams, Brollyman
Re-Recording Mixer
Ed Campbell
Sound Editor
Neil Hipkiss
Sound Mixers
Matt Coster, Pete Howell

Nature                                                                                                                                        PBS
Ireland’s Wild River
Composers
Rónán Ó Snodaigh, Kíla
Sound Designer
Emer Reynolds
Sound Mixer
Jeremy Rynhart
Re-Recording Mixer
Ed Campbell

Nature                                                                                                                                        PBS
Snow Monkeys
Composer
Jeremy Zuckerman
Re-Recording Mixer
Ed Campbell
Sound Editor
Len Delorey
Supervising Sound Editor
Scot B. Charles

NOVA                                                                                                                                         PBS
D-Day’s Sunken Secrets
Composer
Christopher Rife
Sound Designer
Jim Sullivan
Sound Editor
Geoff Gruetzmacher
Re-Recording Mixer
John Jenkins

Outstanding Lighting Direction & Scenic Design

A Crime to Remember                                                                            Investigation Discovery
38 Witnesses
Production Designers
Jeanelle Marie, Timothy Whidbee
Director of Photography
Andreas Burgess

CBS This Morning                                                                                                                   CBS
Lighting Designers
Joe Gallucci, Ken Smith, Greg J. Sovich, Matt Suss
Lighting Director
Kevin Fox
Production Designers
Todd Boone, Tom D’Agostino, Frank Governale, Rick Jefferson, Jim McKeown, Ray Ortiz, Philip Selby
Scenic Designers
Susanne Coghlin, Camille Connolly, Juliann Elliot, Rob O’Dorisio

Gunslingers                                                                                         American Heroes Channel
Production Designer
RA Arancio-Parrain
Director of Photography
Tim Metzger
Gaffer
Greg Eichman

Stonehenge Empire                                                                                   Smithsonian Channel
Scenic Designers
Richard Touch, Rainer Zottele
Director of Photography
James Liston

The American Revolution                                                                  American Heroes Channel
Return of the Rebels
Art Director
Carl Johnson
Directors of Photography
Brandon Green, Pierluigi Malavasi
Recreations Director
Kevin Hershberger
Recreations Director of Photography
Hugh Burrus

Outstanding Promotional Announcement

Brain Games                                                                                  National Geographic Channel
Emotions
SVP/Group Creative Director
Andy Baker
Creative Directors
Tyler Korba, Brian Everett
Senior Designer
Matt Jenkins
Production Manager
Kevin Lahr
Executive Producers
Cheri Anderson, Sam Penfield
Directors
Aaron Duffy, Bob Partington

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                      HBO
Image Promotion, Spring–Summer 2014
Executive Producer
Rob Stein
Senior Producer
Justin E. Joseph
Creative Director
David Roofthooft
Design Director
Bobby Chang

Nature                                                                                                                                 PBS
New Season of NATURE: Sneak Preview
Executive Producer
Fred Kaufman
Producer
Laura Metzger Lynch
Editor
Patrick Krass
Sound Mixer
Ed Campbell

The Weather Channel                                                                               The Weather Channel
Define Amazing
Senior Producer
Wayne Johnson
Producer
Abe Mohammadione
Chief Marketing Officer
Scot Safon
Creative Director
Mark Fredo

Wicked Tuna                                                                                National Geographic Channel
SVP/Group Creative Director
Andy Baker
Executive Producer
Erin Newsome
Creative Directors
Brian Everett, Tyler Korba
Production Manager
Kevin Lahr
Producer
Elizabeth Ai
Directors
Jesse Edwards, Joel Edwards

Outstanding Regional News Story – Spot News

KFOR-TV News (Oklahoma City, OK)                                                                              KFOR-TV
Moore Tornado: May 20, 2013
Interim News Directors
Natalie Hughes, Steve Johnson

CBS2 News (New York, NY)                                                                                            WCBS-TV
WCBS Metro-North Train Derailment
Executive Producers
Cathy Shallcross, Knez Walker
Producer
Lane Stone
Reporter
Amy Dardashtian

KUSA 9NEWS (Denver, CO)                                                                                           KUSA-TV
Shooting at 4-20 Celebration
Photojournalist
Ben Mulkey
Producer
Todd Walker

NBC Bay Area Breaking News (San Francisco, CA)                                                   KNTV-TV
Asiana Flight 214 Crash Coverage
Executive Producer
Joe Inderhees
Producer
Adrian Holeyman
Anchor
Raj Mathai
Anchor/Reporters
Samuel Brock, Stephen Stock
Reporters
Marianne Favro, Monte Francis, Cheryl Hurd, Jenna Susko
Director
Eva Sandoval
Photojournalist
Joshua Keppel
Assignment Editor
Lauren Brennan

PIX11 News (New York, NY)                                                                                           WPIX-TV
Metro-North Train Derailment
Senior Executive Producer
Amy Waldman
Senior Producer
Zack Smith
Digital Executive Producer
Rolando Pujol
Assignment Editor
Mike Graham
Photojournalist
Kenneth Evseroff
Anchors
Tamsen Fadal, Scott Stanford
Reporters
Mario Diaz, James Ford, Nicole Johnson, Greg Mocker

Outstanding Regional News Story: Investigative Reporting

FOX 8 News at 10 (New Orleans, LA)                                                        WVUE-TV/NOLA.com
Louisiana Purchased
News Director
Mike Schaefer
Chief Investigative Correspondent
Lee Zurik
Investigative Producer
Tom Wright
Editor
Manuel Torres
Photographer/Editor
Jon Turnipseed
Special Projects Director
Greg Phillips

KGTV 10 News (San Diego, CA)                                                                                  KGTV-TV
Bob Filner, The Mayor of San Diego
Investigative Reporter
Mitch Blacher
Producer
JW August
Photojournalist
Arie Thanasoulis

KING 5 News (Seattle, WA)                                                                                          KING-TV
Hanford’s Dirty Secrets
News Director
Mark Ginther
Field Producer
Russ Walker
Photojournalist
Steve Douglas
Investigative Reporter
Susannah Frame

NBC 5 News at 10 (Dallas-Fort Worth, TX)                                                                      KXAS-TV
Pay for the Triggerman: the Untold Series of the Fort Hood Attack
Executive Producer
Shannon Hammel
Photojournalists
Peter Hull, Jose Sanchez
Senior Investigative Reporter
Scott Friedman
Investigative Producer
Eva Parks

KNTV NBC Bay Area (San Francisco, CA)                                                                      KNTV-TV
Sysco’s Dirty Secret: Hidden Food Sheds Across North America
Executive Producer
Matt Goldberg
Producer
Felipe Escamilla
Investigative Producer
Kevin Nious
Investigative Reporter
Vicky Nguyen
Investigative Photojournalist
David Paredes
Photographers
Jeremy Carroll, Mark Villarreal

Outstanding Newscast or News Magazine in Spanish

Al Rojo Vivo                                                                                                                   Telemundo
Executive Producer
Pilar Garibotto
Senior Executive producer
Sylvia Rosabal
Senior Broadcast Producer
Ricdamis Garcia
Senior Producer
Ricdamis Garcia
Producers
Mario Bernal, Juan Carlo, Adrian Fernandez, Lisbeth Fernandez, Carlos Galindo, Julian Gonzalez, Sairy Perez, Janneth Quintero, Marcelo Rey, Osvaldo Velazquez, Gabriela Velez, David Vila, Melina Zambrano
Head Writer
Irma Negroni
Writers
Lola Marmol, Ramon Melendez
Anchor
Maria Celeste Arraras
Correspondents
Diego Arias, Magaly Ayala , Jessica Carrillo, Carmen Dominicci, Sofia La Chapelle, Jorge Miramontes, Janet Rodriguez, Enrique Usales, Guadalupe Venegas
Directors
Rey Carrasquillo, Andy Garcia

Aquí y Ahora                                                                                                                      Univision
Senior Executive Producers
Isaac Lee, Daniel Coronell, Patsy Loris
Executive Producers:
María Elena Salinas, Mirna Couto
Producers
Jorge Mota, Daily Camacaro
Reporter
María Elena Salinas

Directo USA                                                                                                           CNN en Espanol
Anchor/Senior Correspondent
Juan Carlos Lopez
Senior Producer
Nicolas Toso
Correspondents
Ione Molinares
Producer
Juan Cabral
Planning Producers
Isabel Morales, Maria Rozman
Writer
Armando Perez
Correspondents
Gustavo Valdes, Maria Santana, Yilber Vega, Jose Manuel Rodriguez, Jaqueline Hurtado, Gonzalo Alvarado
Director
Jose Nuñez

Noticiero Telemundo                                                                                                   Telemundo
Executive Producer
Leticia Herrera
Senior Executive Producer
Sylvia Rosabal
Senior Broadcast Producer
Eva Luna
Director of News Gathering
Elizabeth Valdes
Director of Special Projects
Desiree Colomina
Producers
Ana Avila, Leonor Ayala, Karen Carranza, Juanita Ceballos, Glenda Contreas, Hesselin Fernandez, Paula Gonzalez, Olga Luna, Idalys Mercado, Odalis Montalvo, Fabiola Ortiz, Fernando Ramirez, Guadalupe Rincon, Victoria Rivas-Vasquez, Elisa Ross, Grace Solorzano, Eduardo Suñol, Mari Torres, Natalia Urrego, David Vila, Edgar Zuñiga, Adrian Fernandez, Leida Anzola
Head Writer
Irma Negroni
Writer
Nora Mora
Director
Kamel Perez
Anchors
Maria Celeste Arraras, Edgardo Del Villar, Jose Diaz Balart
Correspondents
Vanessa Hauc, Lori Montenegro, Rogelio Mora Tagle, Isolda Peguero, Janet Rodriguez, Angie Sandoval, Ivan Taylor, Raúl Torres, Cristina Londoño, Maria Paula Ochoa

Nuestro Mundo                                                                                                    CNN en Espanol
Anchor
Patricia Janoit
Executive Producer
David Gamez
Directors of Newsgathering
Robert Lenz, Benjamín Fernández
Senior Producer
Magdalena Cabral
Senior Editorial Producer
Angeles Font
Producers
Eileen Panzardi, Carolina López, Sandra Gómez, Odalis Montalvo, Patricia Ramos
Segment Producers
Gustavo González, Ana Maria Luengo Romero
Directors
Julian Quijano, Rick Hernandez, Juan Angulo,
Writers
René Solorio, Laura Rey, Tatyana Heredia, Andres Gay
Planning Producer
Gaby Plana

Primer Impacto                                                                                                                Univision
Executive Producer
Pilar Campos
Senior Producer
Yurisan Cordero
Co-Hosts
Barbara Bermudo, Pamela Silva-Conde
Line Producers
Dunia Lashbrook, Yvanna Jijena, Jeannie Guzman
Editorial Producers
Caludia Rodriguez, Hans Sarmiento
Head Writer
Ibis Menendez
Writers
Marta Gordillo, Norma Ribeiro
Segment Producers
Mirna Couto, Guillermo Torres, Alfredo Bustillo, Zoia Gonzalez, Adriana Jarava-Gonzalez, Paula Rosado
Entertainment Producers
Mabell Dieppa, Jessica Quinones, Chrystie Espinoza
Reporters
Jackie Guerrido, Tony Dandrades, Ricardo Arambarri, Natalia Cruz, Julie Ferrer, Nayeli Chavez-Geller, Jomari Goyso,  Cecilia Ramirez-Harris, Salvador Duran, Ivan Macias, Ernesto Rivas, Ahtziri Cardenas Camarena, Adriana Villamarin, Francisco Cobos
Online Producer
Silvia Salgado
Director
Jesette Vichot

Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in Spanish

Aquí y Ahora – Univision Investiga                                                                               Univision
La Masacre de Iguala
Executive Producers
Jairo Marín, Daniel Coronell
Producers
Tomas Ocaña, Margarita Rabin, Mayra Rocha, Esteban Roman, Jesica Zermeño
Coordinating Producer
Jeannette Casal Miranda
Co-Hosts
Teresa Rodriguez, Maria Elena Salinas
Correspondents
Raul Benoit, Carmen Escobosa, Guillermo González del Campo, Gerardo Reyes, Tifani Roberts

Venezuela: Leopoldo Lopez Arrest & Riots                                                       CNN en Espanol
Executive Producer
David Gamez
Senior Producers
Georgina Sandoval, Marcela Andrade, Magdalena Cabral
Senior Editorial Producer
Angeles Font
Producers
Sarimar Hernandez, Claudia Dominguez, Rebeca Perez-Arocho, Marysabel Huston-Crespo, Linette Hernandez Colon, Maria Salmon, Gabriela Plana, Luis Yepes, Miguel Angel Antoñanzas, Carolina Lopez, Ana Maria Luengo-Romero, Gustavo Gonzalez, Ricardo Rodriguez, Humberto Camacho, Kay Guerrero, Juan Andres Muñoz, Alvaro Valderrama, Sebastian Jimenez
Directors of Newsgathering
Benjamin Fernandez, Robert Lenz
Anchors
Fernando Del Rincon, Camilo Egaña, Patricia Ramos
Writers
Andres Gay, Laura Rey, Yemille Castejon, Jennifer Landwehr, William Echeverria, Dinorah Rosas, Tatyana Heredia, Luis Arce
Correspondents
Osmary Hernandez, Karl Penhaul
Directors
Julian Quijano, Alice Bejarano, Juan Angulo,

Noticias Telemundo                                                                                                    Telemundo
El Chapo
Senior Executive Producers
Sylvia Rosabal, Alina Falcon
Executive Producers
Leticia Herrera, Pilar Garibotto, Yolanda Zugasti
Senior Producers
Eva Luna, Ricdamis Garcia
Director of Newsgathering
Elizabeth Valdes
Director of Special Projects
Desiree Colomina
Producers
Ana Avila, Leonor Ayala, Karen Carranza, Juanita Ceballos, Glenda Contreas, Hesselin Fernandez, Paula Gonzalez, Olga Luna, Idalys Mercado, Odalis Montalvo, Fabiola Ortiz, Fernando Ramirez, Guadalupe Rincon, Victoria Rivas-Vasquez, Elisa Ross, Grace Solorzano, Eduardo Suñol, Mari Torres, Natalia Urrego, David Vila, Edgar Zuñiga, Adrian Fernandez, Mario Bernal, Juan Carlo, Adrian Fernandez, Lisbeth Fernandez, Carlos Galindo, Juliana Gonzalez, Sairy Perez, Janneth Quintero, Marcelo Rey, Osvaldo Velazquez, Gabriela Velez, David Vila, Melina Zambrano, Manuela Guardia, Maria Fernanda Cepeda, Cristina Puig, Leida Anzola
Head Writer
Irma Negroni
Writers
Nora Mora, Lola Marmol, Ramon Melendez
Anchors
Maria Celeste Arraras, Edgardo Del Villar, Jose Diaz Balart, Neida Sandoval
Correspondents
Vanessa Hauc, Lori Montenegro, Rogelio Mora Tagle, Isolda Peguero, Janet Rodriguez, Angie Sandoval, Ivan Taylor, Raul Torres, Cristina Londoño, Maria Paula Ochoa, Jazive Perez
Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in Spanish continued

Noticiero Telemundo                                                                                                   Telemundo
El Alberguedel Terror- Un Recorrido Por el Infierno
Correspondent
Cristina Londoño
Field Producer
Hugo Luna

Venezuela Crisis: Venezuela Anti-government Protests                                CNN en Espanol
Executive Producer
David Gamez
Senior Producers
Marcela Andrade, Magdalena Cabral
Senior Editorial Producer
Angeles Font
Producers
Rebeca Perez Arocho, Claudia Dominguez, Kay Guerrero, Eileen Panzardi, Carolina Lopez, Odalis Montalvo, Sandra Gomez, Gabriela Plana, Luis Yepes, Miguel Angel Antoñanzas, Ana Maria Luengo-Romero, Gustavo Gonzalez, Juan Andres Muñoz, Alvaro Valderrama, Sebastian Jimenez, Marysabel Huston-Crespo, Christina Zdanowicz
Directors of Newsgathering
Benjamin Fernandez, Robert Lenz
Anchors
Fernando Del Rincon, Patricia Janiot, Carlos Montero, Patricia Ramos
Correspondents
Osmary Hernandez, Adriana Hauser
Writers
Luis Arce, William Echeverria, Andres Gay, Adriana Hauser, Tatyana Heredia, Laura Rey, Dinorah Rosas
Directors
Julian Quijano, Alice Bejarano, Juan Angulo

Outstanding Investigative Journalism in Spanish

Aquí y Ahora                                                                                                                     Univision
AUTO-DEFENSAS: ¿QUÉ HAY DETRÁS?
Executive Producer
Jairo Marín, Daniel Coronell
Producer
Daily Camacaro
Coordinating Producer
Jeannette Casal Miranda
Co-Hosts
Teresa Rodriguez ,Maria Elena Salinas
Correspondents
Carmen Escobosa ,Guillermo González del Campo

Aquí y Ahora — Univision Investiga                                                                             Univision
Nuevos Narco Tesoros
Executive Producer
Jairo Marin
Executive Director
Daniel Coronell
Producers
Juan Cooper, Tomas Ocana, Margarita Rabin, Esteban Roman
Managing Producer
Jeannette Casal Miranda
Anchor
Jorge Ramos
Director and Reporter
Gerardo Reyes

Aquí y Ahora                                                                                                                    Univision
Secretos de Los Templarios
Executive Producer
Jairo Marín, Daniel Coronell
Producers
Guillermo González del Campo, Daily Camacaro
Coordinating Producer
Jeannette Casal Miranda
Co-Hosts
Teresa Rodriguez, Maria Elena Salinas
Correspondents
Raul Benoit, Carmen Escobosa, Guillermo Gonzalez del Campo

Aquí y Ahora — Univision Investiga                                                                              Univision
Temporary Work, Permanent Insecurity
Executive Producer
Daniel Coronell, Jairo Marin
Producers
Jean Paul Davila, Casto Ocando, Margarita Rabin, Camilo Vargas
Managing Producer
Jeannette Casal Miranda
Director
Gerardo Reyes
Reporter
Tomas Ocaña

En la Sombra del Narco                                                                                             Telemundo
Senior Executive Producers
Alina Falcon, Sylvia Rosabal
Executive Producer
Marisa Venegas
Director of Special Projects
Desiree Colomina
Producers
Jaime Ascencio, Ron Lizardo, Mari Torres, Cristina Puig, Gabriela Velez, Carolina Huerta
Anchors
Maria Celeste Arraras, Jose Diaz Balart
Correspondents
Edgardo del Villar, Vanessa Hauc, Sofia La Chapelle, Victor Hugo Saavedra
Field Producers
Carlos Calvo, Oscar Lagos, Hugo Luna, Mauricio Gutierrez, Jack Rayzor, Cesar Gonzalez, Ruben Rosado, Luis Paul, Orlando Bazaka, Steven Weisman, Jeff Liebman, Jesus Esser, Robert Fuentes, Eric Duran, Ruben Rosado

Telemundo, The Weather Channel, The Investigative Fund       Telemundo and Efran Films
Muriendo por Cruzar
Senior Executive Producers
Alina Falcon, Neil Katz, Sylvia Rosabal
Executive Producers
Gregory Gilderman, Solly Granatstein, Marisa Venegas
Director of Special Projects
Desiree Colomina
Senior Producers
Esther Kaplan, Shawn Efran
Producers
Sofia Lachapelle, Marisa Venegas
Field Producers
Carlos Calvo, Milton Verdugo, Ramfis Rodriguez, Eric Jankstrom, Miguel Alvarez, Orlando Bazaka, Fernando Canales, Brandon Kieffer, Roberto Rivadeneira, Robert Fuentes, Ruben Rosado
Anchors
Carmen Dominicci, John Carlos Frey, Neida Sandoval